BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL HISTORY BOOKS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.


Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Images with blue borders can be clicked to enlarge them.

Titles that are blue links if clicked will lead to a page on either www.barbsteachinghelp.com or my Barb'sPeopleBuilders store at tomfolio.com. On that page you will have the option of putting the book into a shopping cart and paying
on line with a secure server. If you would rather pay some other way, please use the Contact dealer button instead.

Great Pilgrimage of the Middle Ages: the Road to St. James of Compostela by Vera and Hellmut Hell. Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. Oversize hard cover. Tweed light brown cloth binding. 275 pages.  Forward is by Sir Thomas Kendrick. Santiago de Compostela was once as popular a pilgrimage destination as Rome and Jerusalem because it was rumored that the body of St. James the Greater had been discovered there. The authors, who are also art historians, have followed the main pilgrim routes across France and Spain to Compostela, and this book contains their magnificent collection of photographs of the Romanesque and Gothic buildings which the pilgrims visited and sometimes stayed in. There are also photos of the works of art the authors saw along the route. The photographs and the text work together to bring this ancient pilgrimage to life and give a vivid and accurate picture of life in Europe during the Middle Ages. Condition is good +: Corners of boards are lightly bumped with some fraying. Front hinge is a bit loose. There is a small tear at the top in the gutter between the front end papers. There is a bookplate, a name label and a label that says "Literature does not dead men astray" on the front free end paper. There is also a name label on the other side of the front free end paper. End papers are old maps of Spain. A few pages have some underlining and notes. Part of dust jacket front flap and the dust jacket front have been cut out and folded and put in the book. BT-3116. $45-U. Media mail shipping is 5.00 in the USA.

Greeks, by H.D.F. Kitto. A Pelican paperback, 1962 printing. An excellent introduction to the character and history of the Ancient Greek civilization. 256 indexed pages. Good condition except for a small nick out of corner of back cover top beside spine. 5.00 (A)

Horizon Book of Ancient Greece, American Heritage Publishing Co., 1965. Hardcover, no dust wrapper. This is a lavishly illustrated book that brings ancient Greece to life. The book opens with a brief introduction, a map of the Greek homeland, and a topical timeline covering ancient Greece from the Bronze Age to the Hellenistic Age. This is followed by a picture portfolio of ten pages. The book covers history and culture, including mythology, war, life and love, literature and art, the rivalry between Athens and Sparta, and much more. Each chapter includes a picture portfolio. This book is written at an adult level, and, as might be expected, many of the art reproductions include some nudity. Condition is between good and very good: Bumped corners, light wear to edges and corners, with some slight fraying at bottom of spine. Bookplate and name label on ffep. Rust color end papers. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Boards have Greek alphabet design. Some foxing on half title. From p. 257-289 there is a defect at the bottom of the pages that looks like a small rainbow shape crease, half on either side of the gutter in the bottom margin. Large format book with 415 pages. BT-3113. $10.00-U. Shipping is $5.00 media mail in USA.

Invaders of Rome by Bern Keating. Hardcover library discard. G.P. Putnams's Sons, 1966, first edition. Usual library markings, but pocket and date slip have been removed. Labels taped on spine and front cover. Fingerprints in to margin of page 19. No dust jacket. There appear to be small ink stains on the back cover. Corners are bumped and there is moderate wear to edges and corners of illustrated cover. This book, with its maps and chronology of Rome's last century, explains the events between A.D. 376 and A.D. 476 which caused the once mighty Roman empire to fall before the barbarians it had once scorned. 160 pages, including index. OOP. BT#1606. 25.00-U (B)

The Myths of Greece and Rome, by H.A. Guerber. Revised by Dorothy Margaret Stuart. Hardcover library discard, Hinge torn at front, and just beginning to tear at back. No jacket. Ffep torn, and a page near the middle is torn at edge. Remains of attempted repairs with tape are present. Reading copy only. Illustrated with b/w photos. 316 pages. Contains map, index, and glossary. Very readable print. BT-292. $8.50-U (C)

BT-3038.jpg (13755 bytes) New Guide to Perge by the Curators of the Antalya Museum. This is an unpaginated tourist guide to this ancient site in present day Turkey. 1990. The ancient city of Perge is the nearest archaeological site to the city of Antalya, which was known as Pamphylia in antiquity. In this book you will see its treasures in full-color photographs, discern some of its history, and see maps that allow you to place it in context, as well as aerial views. Condition: Very good -- almost like new. Original price stamp on title page. Stiff paper cover with flaps. BT-3038. $15.00-U (A)

 The New Testament World in Pictures by William H. Stephens. Broadman Press, 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket. Large format books with 420 pages. Written on an adult level. Some photographs or artifacts depict nudity. This book is written for those who would like to know more about life in New Testament times. This book covers it all --` Emperors, The Military, The People, Cities, Transportation, Commerce, Weights and Measures, Professions and Trades, Slaves, Tools, Pagan Religions (temples and shrines, magic, gods and goddesses, sacrificial system), Leisure Activities, Music, Theater, Family Life, Childhood and Education, and Death. The author seeks to use archaeological data and pictures of artifacts from archaeological sites and museums, with text, to shed light on the cultures that existed in New Testament times -- the cultures in which Jesus and Paul lived and and with which they interacted. The author's goal in writing the book is "to stimulate interest in the type of hard data which this book reflects and incorporate it into New Testament study." The text and photographs (884 black and white and four full-color plates) are thoroughly integrated. Condition: NF/VG. Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has small scratch on front and light wear to edges. There is a small smudge on the margin of page 7. BT-3121. $24.50-U. Shipping is $4.00 media mail in the USA.

Pelican History of England: 2 The Beginnings of English Society (Anglo-Saxon Period) by Dorothy Whitelock. MM paper. Good.   Penguin, reprint of 1952 edition. $5.00-U (A)

The Seventy Wonders of the Ancient World: The Great Monuments and How They Were Built, edited by Chris Scarre. Thames and Hudson, 2000, reprint. Condition is almost like new. The dust jacket has barely discernable wear. Large format hardcover book with 304 pages. Describes and illustrates the traditional seven wonders of the world and also famous ancient tombs and cemeteries; temples and shrines; palaces, baths, and arenas; fortifications, harbors, hydraulics, and roads; and colossal statues and monoliths. Explains construction methods and details. Contains 333 illustrations, of which 40 are in color. BT-3484. $25.00-U 

TEXTBOOKS

America's Old World Frontiers, California State Dept. of Education, 1964. This book appears to at junior high level, but looks as though a sixth grader could handle it.. Its purpose is "to show its readers how our American civilization grew from a long and exciting past." The authors hope that "the thoughtful study of this book will help young Americans to appreciate their ancient heritage." The scope of the book encompasses prehistory (from a secular viewpoint) the discovery of the New World, and all historical periods in between. hardcover book is in pretty good shape, but edges and endpapers have been written in by students and stamped by the school. 464 indexed pages. 8.00-U (C)

Changing Old World, CA State Series, 1964. This text for upper elementary students presents the geographic setting for the history of the peoples of the Eastern Hemisphere. Changing ways of living are made graphic, while the enduring customs, beliefs, and ways of living are made understandable. The book is filled with color illustrations, photos, and maps (modern maps don't go farther than the 1964 publication date). 470 indexed pages. Hardcover. 6.00-U (C)

Heritage Studies 6 for Christian Schools, Second Edition, Bob Jones University, 1998. To Know the Past: Ancient Landmarks, softcover student text, almost as new. Spiral Teacher's Edition, also very good. Student tests for use with text, good, but front page is creased. Answer key for tests, good, but some spots on front page. Set of four items, $28.50-U. Shipping by Media Mail is 5.00 in United States.

History of Western Society, Third Edition: Volume A: From Antiquity to the Reformation, by McKay, Hill, and Buckler.Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Softcover. Pretty good condition. Corners are dog-eared, and there is a wrinkled stain in the upper corner of the first few pages where someone might have spilled a hot beverage while studying. A few words have been highlighted, but there is no major underlining. 444 pages. Good maps, pictures, and index. 6.00-U (C)

  Old World History and Geography, A Beka, grade 5, 1981 edition. Paper, well-used. Covers and corners of pages creased, but pages are secure in binding. Good maps and illustrations. BTH-3018. $4.00-U (C)

 

The World. Part of McGraw-Hill's Our Nation, Our World Series, Hardcover, 1985 printing. Grade 6. Condition between good and very good. Text is clean and free of writing. Cover has minor blemishes and light wear. Covers the history and geography of most of the world in ancient and modern times. Covers Europe, Asia and Oceania, Africa, and Latin America. 448 pages. Each lesson is short, with a short review section. $10.00-U (C)

 

Used Christian Biographies / Used Secular Biographies

Back to Used Book Links

 

For more used books in other subject areas,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:


TomFolio.com: The new cooperative of independent used books dealers who adhere to a strict code of ethics and guarantee that the books you buy from them will be as described.  I have met many of these dealers, since I belong to TomFolio myself. I highly recommend it as a first search. You can buy direct from the dealers, and they encourage communication if you have questions. If you want to pay by credit card, there is a secure server on the site. Many dealers also accept PayPal. Check their individual terms. Search my inventory or browse it by category at my Tom Folio Home Page. I have many books there that are not listed here.

Advanced Book Exchange: Has some interesting articles and hints on books and book buying. But beware of the ABE.Commerce program. It's much more expensive than buying direct from the dealers, most of whom can also process your credit cards with no extra charges. Contact the dealers directly for the best deal.
I have books listed on all of the above data bases that may not be listed on this web site.

For links to other independent used book dealers you might want to search, click here.

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions