BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
![]() Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo. |
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. Need it now? Try our ebooks.
|
Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.
|
|
USED ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL HISTORY BOOKSFor information on book condition and abbreviations, click here. Titles that are blue links if clicked will lead to a page on
either www.barbsteachinghelp.com
or my Barb'sPeopleBuilders store at tomfolio.com. On that page you will have the
option of putting the book into a shopping cart and paying Great Pilgrimage of the Middle Ages: the Road to St. James of Compostela by Vera and Hellmut Hell. Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. Oversize hard cover. Tweed light brown cloth binding. 275 pages. Forward is by Sir Thomas Kendrick. Santiago de Compostela was once as popular a pilgrimage destination as Rome and Jerusalem because it was rumored that the body of St. James the Greater had been discovered there. The authors, who are also art historians, have followed the main pilgrim routes across France and Spain to Compostela, and this book contains their magnificent collection of photographs of the Romanesque and Gothic buildings which the pilgrims visited and sometimes stayed in. There are also photos of the works of art the authors saw along the route. The photographs and the text work together to bring this ancient pilgrimage to life and give a vivid and accurate picture of life in Europe during the Middle Ages. Condition is good +: Corners of boards are lightly bumped with some fraying. Front hinge is a bit loose. There is a small tear at the top in the gutter between the front end papers. There is a bookplate, a name label and a label that says "Literature does not dead men astray" on the front free end paper. There is also a name label on the other side of the front free end paper. End papers are old maps of Spain. A few pages have some underlining and notes. Part of dust jacket front flap and the dust jacket front have been cut out and folded and put in the book. BT-3116. $45-U. Media mail shipping is 5.00 in the USA. Greeks, by H.D.F. Kitto. A Pelican paperback, 1962 printing. An excellent introduction to the character and history of the Ancient Greek civilization. 256 indexed pages. Good condition except for a small nick out of corner of back cover top beside spine. 5.00 (A) Horizon Book of Ancient Greece, American Heritage Publishing Co., 1965. Hardcover, no dust wrapper. This is a lavishly illustrated book that brings ancient Greece to life. The book opens with a brief introduction, a map of the Greek homeland, and a topical timeline covering ancient Greece from the Bronze Age to the Hellenistic Age. This is followed by a picture portfolio of ten pages. The book covers history and culture, including mythology, war, life and love, literature and art, the rivalry between Athens and Sparta, and much more. Each chapter includes a picture portfolio. This book is written at an adult level, and, as might be expected, many of the art reproductions include some nudity. Condition is between good and very good: Bumped corners, light wear to edges and corners, with some slight fraying at bottom of spine. Bookplate and name label on ffep. Rust color end papers. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Boards have Greek alphabet design. Some foxing on half title. From p. 257-289 there is a defect at the bottom of the pages that looks like a small rainbow shape crease, half on either side of the gutter in the bottom margin. Large format book with 415 pages. BT-3113. $10.00-U. Shipping is $5.00 media mail in USA. Invaders of Rome by Bern Keating. Hardcover library discard. G.P. Putnams's Sons, 1966, first edition. Usual library markings, but pocket and date slip have been removed. Labels taped on spine and front cover. Fingerprints in to margin of page 19. No dust jacket. There appear to be small ink stains on the back cover. Corners are bumped and there is moderate wear to edges and corners of illustrated cover. This book, with its maps and chronology of Rome's last century, explains the events between A.D. 376 and A.D. 476 which caused the once mighty Roman empire to fall before the barbarians it had once scorned. 160 pages, including index. OOP. BT#1606. 25.00-U (B) The Myths of Greece and Rome, by H.A. Guerber. Revised by Dorothy Margaret Stuart. Hardcover library discard, Hinge torn at front, and just beginning to tear at back. No jacket. Ffep torn, and a page near the middle is torn at edge. Remains of attempted repairs with tape are present. Reading copy only. Illustrated with b/w photos. 316 pages. Contains map, index, and glossary. Very readable print. BT-292. $8.50-U (C)
Pelican History of England: 2 The Beginnings of English Society (Anglo-Saxon Period) by Dorothy Whitelock. MM paper. Good. Penguin, reprint of 1952 edition. $5.00-U (A)
TEXTBOOKSAmerica's Old World Frontiers, California State
Dept. of Education, 1964. This book appears to at junior high level, but looks as though a
sixth grader could handle it.. Its purpose is "to show its readers how our American
civilization grew from a long and exciting past." The authors hope that "the
thoughtful study of this book will help young Americans to appreciate their ancient
heritage." The scope of the book encompasses prehistory (from a secular viewpoint)
the discovery of the New World, and all historical periods in between. hardcover book is
in pretty good shape, but edges and endpapers have been written in by students and stamped
by the school. 464 indexed pages. 8.00-U (C) Heritage Studies 6 for Christian Schools, Second Edition, Bob Jones University, 1998. To Know the Past: Ancient Landmarks, softcover student text, almost as new. Spiral Teacher's Edition, also very good. Student tests for use with text, good, but front page is creased. Answer key for tests, good, but some spots on front page. Set of four items, $28.50-U. Shipping by Media Mail is 5.00 in United States. History of Western Society, Third Edition: Volume A: From Antiquity to the Reformation, by McKay, Hill, and Buckler.Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Softcover. Pretty good condition. Corners are dog-eared, and there is a wrinkled stain in the upper corner of the first few pages where someone might have spilled a hot beverage while studying. A few words have been highlighted, but there is no major underlining. 444 pages. Good maps, pictures, and index. 6.00-U (C)
The World. Part of McGraw-Hill's Our Nation, Our World Series, Hardcover, 1985 printing. Grade 6. Condition between good and very good. Text is clean and free of writing. Cover has minor blemishes and light wear. Covers the history and geography of most of the world in ancient and modern times. Covers Europe, Asia and Oceania, Africa, and Latin America. 448 pages. Each lesson is short, with a short review section. $10.00-U (C)
Used Christian Biographies / Used Secular BiographiesBack to Used Book Links
For more used books in other subject areas,
For links to other independent used book dealers you might want to search, click here.
|
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|