|
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
These are paper unless otherwise stated.
52 Simple Ways to Teach Your Child to Pray by
Roberta Hromas. Oliver Nelson, 1991, first edition, paper. 144 pages. This book
offers practical suggestions on teaching your child to talk with God and what to
talk about. It might even have a thing or two for adults to learn about prayer.
Condition between good and very good: Light wear to wraps with some light
creases. Some light discolored spots on top and fore edges. No previous owner
ID. BT-3110. $5.00-U (A)
Absolute Surrender, by Andrew Murray. MM paper.
Fair condition. Back wrap torn at top. Other minor defects, but good reading copy.
BT#2629. $2.00-U (A)
Absolute Surrender, by Andrew Murray. MM paper.
Very good condition. . Crease on corner of back cover.. BT#2628. $3.50-U (A)
Aim High: A Paraphrase and Abridgement of
Richard Baxter's The Saint's Everlasting Rest. New Leaf Press,
1977, mass market paperback. 191 pages. Teaches Christians how to meditate in a positive
,Christian, Scriptural way. Condition, Very Good: Back cover and back few pages have
been bent, causing some mild wrinkles. Light wear to wraps. Inside wraps and page edges
are beginning to darken. BT-3080. $10.00-U (A)
All About Witnessing, by Robert Martin. A study
of the book of Acts. The author is a Baptist. 90 pages. Good condition. .75-U (A)
Alone with God: A Manual of Biblical Meditation
by McAlpine Campbell. Bethany Fellowship, 1981. Paperbound. 184 pages. The author has
thoroughly investigated what the Bible says about the subject of Biblical meditation, and
he shares the results, over fifty of them, in this book. The results are divided into two
parts: "Pre-mediation" explores the foundational truths of what needs to happen
before one can effectively practice Christian meditation. "Meditation" provides
detailed instructions about the meaning, practice, and results of concentrating on God. At
each chapter end there is a paragraph that will help the reader apply the truths that were
just presented. The following defects are present: Light wear to wraps, especially at
edges and corners. Date is circled in ink on copyright page, and written at top of first
page (half-title). The original price label is on the back BT-2813. 10.00-U (A)
Be Rich: Are You Losing the Things that Money Can't Buy?
by Warren W. Wiersbe, Victor Books, trade paper, 1984. In this book you will find a study
of the Christian home as it relates to the work of the Holy Spirit; a study of the
strategy of Satan, and how a Christina can be victorious over him; and a study of each
Christian's responsibility, in light of his great wealth in Christ. Book is in good
condition, but wraps are chipped and have small creases, especially near edges and spine.
Previous owner has written her name on first page and highlighted some text on other
pages. ABE #938, $5.00-U (A)
Beyond Ourselves by Catherine Marshall. MM
paper. Spire, 1972, 23rd Printing. Fair condition. Small tears in margins of last two
pages, which are mostly advertisements for other books. BT # 2145. $2.00-U (A)
Brethren, Hang Loose or What's Happening to My Church? by
Robert C.Girard. Introduction by Lawrence O. Richards. Zondervan, 1972, 2nd
printing, paper. When Pastor Bob Girard saw his young church slipping into the same
complacency that plague so many congregations, he led his church into a daring, dangerous
commitment of abandonment to the Lord Jesus Christ. Renewal began for them when the
reached the point of emphasizing genuine spiritual growth toward maturity rather than
"success" in the normal sense of the word. The author shares principles in this
book which helped his church recapture a New Testament quality and life style which
allowed them to demonstrate the reality of a living Jesus to a world that needs to
"see" him. Condition: VG: Light edge and corner wear to cover, previous owner
label on inside front cover, and some creases on some page corners. Someone used a hairpin
as a bookmark, and the page so marked separates itself from the next page. This is best
seen from the top edge.It is not visible at all from the bottom edge. It will make no
difference at all when you are reading the book. 220 pages. BT-2921. $9.95-U (A)
Called Unto Holiness by Ruth Paxson. Moody Press
MM, no date. Forward by T. Gear Willett, Sept, 1936. The four parts of this book
are Oneness with Christ; Likeness to Christ; Fullness of Christ; and Wrestlers
for Christ. 126 pages. OP. Good condition with light wear to cover and remains
of price tag stuck to front cover. Text is clean. BTH-3988. $8.50-U
Calvary Road, by Roy Hession. A Christian
classic. Paper, very good condition except for a very little bit of underlining in the
beginning. 2.00-U (A)
Check Your Discipleship by Knofel Staton. Standard Publishing,
1982, MM paper. This book can help you improve your discipleship by showing what the
apostle did, what we should do, and how to do it. Good condition except for some
checkmarks and a few underlined phrases in the text. OOP. $5.00-U (A)
Christian's Secret of a Happy Life, by Hannah
Whitall Smith. MM paper, library discard. 1.50-U (A)
Classic Christianity:
Life's Too Short to Miss the Real Thing, by Bob George. Harvest House,
1989, paper. Book and study guide are sold together. Both are in very good
condition -- no writing in either one. The author addresses the issue of
why so many Christians begin their Christian walk with enthusiasm and energy,
and wind up a few months or years down the road simply going through the
motions. He shows believers how to regain their joy of salvation. Sold as
set with the Study Guide (1990, 129 pages, ISBN 0890818452) which is near fine.
It will help you think through and apply what you read in the book. BT-3150.
$9.50-U for the two books.
Come Away My Beloved, by Frances J. Roberts. A
classic devotional in the format of God's words of love to a Christian. Very good
condition, trade paper edition published by King's Farspan. A gift inscription to the
former owner appears on first page. BTH-3723.$7.50-U (B)
Company of the Committed, by Elton Trueblood.
Hardcover, VG/G. Harper and Row, 1961. Jacket has some tears. Dr. Trueblood shares his
five-point program to bring about a loving fellowship of Christians: the necessity of
commitment, the call to enlistment, the vocation of witness, the strategy of penetration,
and the criterion of validity. 5.00-U (B)
Disciplines of the Beautiful Woman, by Anne
Ortlund. Trade paper. A book I recommend to every woman. It begins by helping to get
one's priorities straight. It then gives direction for bringing organization and grace to
every area of a woman's life, and order from chaos. The last chapter explains what all
this has to do with a Christian woman's beauty. Very good condition except that there are
some lines underlined and some portions marked in margins in ink. Also, pages 126-127 have
some small wrinkles. BT- 916, $5.50-U (A)
Discovering God's Will, by Sinclair
Ferguson. Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Trade paper. OP. Pretty good condition. The
author discusses the fundamental principles by which God guides us, and applies them to
practical life situations such as vocational choice and marriage. 126 pages. Some yellow
high-lighting on some pages. $6.00-U (A)
The Example of Jesus, by Michael Griffiths.
Softcover. OP. Part of the Jesus Library series by InterVarsity Press. What would Jesus
really do? Maybe this portrait of Jesus as our example will help you find out. The author
attempts to show how we can become conformed to Jesus' image. 204 pages with indexes to
Sciptures and book pages. Overall condition is very good but there are some flaws: Tips of
a few pages near center had been folded back at bottom. Corners of front wrap and first
few pages are bent. Small tear in top of spine at back. Slight crease in bottom corner of
back wrap and tiny crease in top corner. Two small marker dots at top of spine. ABE #1084.
$15.00 (B)
Fearfully & Wonderfully Made by Dr. Paul Brand & Philip
Yancey. Zondervan, 1987, trade paper. Paul Brand, a renowned surgeon and Philip Yancey, an
award-winning writer, team up to explore God's miraculous creation -- the human body.
After explaining its intricacies and and the interdependency of of the various systems,
the authors go beyond the body to the human soul and its place in the larger Body of
Christ. They remind us that 'we are what Jesus left on earth...a visible community to
embody Him and represent Him to the world.' Good condition except for these defects: Light
edge and corner wear to wraps. Long inscription on half-title from previous owner to
friend. Text clean and free of markings. Front corners a bit dog-eared. BT#2381. $5.00-U
(B)
Fearfully & Wonderfully Made by Dr. Paul
Brand & Philip Yancey. Zondervan, 1987, trade paper. Paul Brand, a renowned surgeon
and Philip Yancey, an award-winning writer, team up to explore God's miraculous creation
-- the human body. After explaining its intricacies and and the interdependency of of the
various systems, the authors go beyond the body to the human soul and its place in the
larger Body of Christ. They remind us that 'we are what Jesus left on earth...a visible
community to embody Him and represent Him to the world.' Good condition except for these
defects: Light edge and corner wear to wraps. . Text clean and free of markings.
BT#2380. $6.00-U (B)
Finishing Strong: Finding the Power to Go the Distance by
Steve Farrar. Multnomah Books, 1995, First edition. Excellent condition with very good
jacket. Jacket has light wear at edges and a store price sticker on the back. A book
designed to inspire men to live faithfully and keep their commitments to God, their wives,
and their families. 223 pages. BT#2165. 15.00-U (B)
First Gift of Christmas by Richard Paul Evans,
author of The Christmas Box. Using the seasons of Christmas, Advent, Eve, Morning
and Night, Evans presents a stirring examination into love, faith, and parenthood, always
asking the hard questions: Will we grant Christmas access to our souls? Did we give the
children enough faith and magic to carry them through the rest of their lives? This is a
small hardcover gift book with a colorful jacket in almost new condition. OOP. 6.00-U (A)
Fix Your Eyes on Jesus by Anne Ortlund. Word,
1991, First edition. Hardcover with jacket. G+/G. Mrs. Ortlund shares what happens when
you keep your spiritual sight centered on Jesus: You get practical help with everyday
living. You gain motivation, order, and meaning. You deepen your Biblical understanding
and gain a clearer perspective, renewed vision, and inner peace. This is a deeply personal
book which seeks to move the reader to a more balanced and purposeful life. The book is in
very good condition except for two things: The hinge is exposed between the front free end
paper and the half-title page, if you look carefully. But there aren't any loose pages.
Also, there is a long gift inscription on the ffep. The jacket has some edge and corner
wear, with chipping and some small tears at corners and ends of spine. BT #1554
$15.00-U (B)
Gentle Art
of Mentoring Author: Donna
Otto.. Published by Harvest House Publishers in Eugene, 1997. First Edition. First
Printing. Very good paper edition. Paper cover has light edge and corner wear. There are
creases in the cover corners. An old price in top corner of title page has been erased.
All other pages are clean and free of writing. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 139 pages; This book is
meant to help women older in the faith mentor younger women in matters of applying their
faith in daily life and growing in Christ. It covers topics such as building a solid
marriage, raising well-adjusted children, and developing a stronger relationship to the
Lord. It offers week-by-week topics, steps for preparing, questions to discuss, and ways
to encourage 'mentoring moments.' BT-2749. $6.88-U (A)
A Gift for God: Prayers and Meditations, by Mother Teresa.
Hardcover with jacket -- both in like new condition. 6.00-U (B)
The Gift of Inner Healing / The Experience of Inner Healing by
Ruth Carter Stapleton -- a two-in-one Guideposts
hardcover edition. VG/VG. There are some impressions in the top margins of a few pages
where someone had used a paperclip to mark the place. 213 pages in all. Mrs. Stapleton
shows hurting people how the Holy Spirit can bring complete healing to the deepest parts
of their lives by removing the root causes of emotional pain. OOP. $10.00-U (B)
God Forgives Sinners by W. E. Best. Self
published. Trade paper. The author deals with sin and forgiveness in the light of God's
holiness and character. Wraps have some rubbing, some creases on corners, and light wear
and chipping at edges and corners. Inside is clean and bright. OOP. BT#1759. $5.00-U (B)
The Great Divorce, by C.S. Lewis. MM paper,
Macmillan. An allegory of heaven and hell set on a fantasy bus ride between the two -- a
round trip for some, but not for others. Very good condition. 3.00-U (A) SP
Green Letters: Principles of Spiritual Growth,
by Miles J. Stanford. Zondervan, MM paper, 1979. This book emphasizes both the doctrinal
and experiential aspects of maturing in Christian living. It is grounded in Scripture and
enlivened by quotations from famous authors. Aimed at those who want to grow "in
grace and the knowledge" of Christ. Pretty good condition. 4.50-U (A)
Growing Season: Maturing of a Christian, edited
by Stephen Miller. Trade paper, Beacon Hill Press, 1990. This compilation of thirteen
lessons was originally designed for group study, but also offers a wealth of spiritual
insight to individuals who want to grow. Lessons by several noted Christian leaders (among
them Keith Miller and Charles Swindoll) discuss everything from breaking crippling habits
to prayer and witnessing at work. It also covers the ups and downs of worship. OOP.
Overall in very good condition, with light edge and corner wear to cover with a little
chipping, especially at edges. 166 pages. BT#2426. $5.00-U (A)
Hand Me Another Brick: Building Character in Yourself and
Others, by Charles R. Swindoll. MM paper, good condition. 3.50-U (A)
Holiness Voices edited by H. Robert Cowles and K. Neill
Foster. Christian Publications, 1996, MM paper. 314 pages. Several authors, including A.W.
Tozer, offer their commentaries on the meaning of holiness. The book is divided into three
parts: Principles of Holiness; Holiness and the Fourfold Gospel; and Perspectives of
Holiness. Defects: Light edge and corner wear to cover. Owner name on first page.
Otherwise, very good. BT#2452. $2.50-U (A)
Honestly, Morality, and Conscience, by Jerry White. Navigator
Press, 1983, paper, autographed by author. According to Vernon C. Grounds: "Helpful,
down-to-earth...this book will be used of God to remind Christians that their lifestyle
ought to be qualitatively different from that of our relativistic society. 250 pages.
BT#2210. $6.00-U (B)
How to be Born Again, by Billy Graham.
Hardcover, 1st printing, Word. VG/G. Cover corners lightly bumped. Two stickers pasted
over previous owner's name on ffep.A few pages at the back look a little wavy on the
bottom corner. Jacket shows wear with creases, rubbing, and chipping, especially
along edges. Abe # 917, $5.00-U (B)
How to Be a Christian Without Being Religious,
by Fritz Ridenour. MM paper, 24th printing. Good condition. A study in Romans with a light
touch for teens and adults. Illustrated with cartoon pictures. 3.00-U (A)
How to Be a Christian Without Being Religious,
by Fritz Ridenour. MM paper, 10th printing. Very good condition. A study in Romans with a
light touch for teens and adults. Illustrated with cartoon pictures. 4.00-U (A)
How to Begin and Improve Family Devotions, a
pamphlet in the Christian Psychology Series by Clyde Narramore. Very good condition.
BT#1940. $4.00-U (A)
How to Give Away Your Faith, by Paul E. Little,
trade paper, InterVarsity Press, 1979. Very good condition except for some small reases on
wraps, a black dot on top edge, and previous owner name on first page. One of the most
practical books on personal evangelism ever written. 4.50-U (A)
Humility by Andrew Murray. Christian Literature
Crusade, MM paper. The author explains how to lose oneself and thus experience the true
discipleship and honor that come from God alone. Some creases on cover. Otherwise very
good. BT#2632. $2.00-U (A)
Imitation of Christ, by Thomas à Kempis. Mass
market size. Very good condition. 2.00-U (A)
Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry & Mary: How to Reach
Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church, by Lee Strobel. Trade
paper, Zondervan, 1993, first printing. Very good condition except for a couple of smudges
on edge and back end papers. This book uses personal experiences , humor, compelling
stories, biblical illustrations and the latest research to help Christians understand what
motivates unbelievers. 5.00-U (B) SP
Is Life So Dear? When Being Wrong is Right, by
Brother Andrew. Nelson, c.1985. Softcover. Brother Andrew exhorts Christians to fight for
their faith in a culture that opposes it. He discusses the need to spread God's word,
regardless of the cost . Good. 161 pages. BT# 2613. $5.00-U (A)
Invitation to the Feast by Danny E. Bush.
Foreword by Carl E. Bates. This is an invitation for ordinary people who have some
knowledge of the Bible to sit down and fellowship with the Master. We meet our Lord in
many situations, beginning with the wedding in Cana. Trade paper, Broadman Press, 128
pages of comfortable type for relaxed reading. Good condition except for some light edge
and corner wear with some chipping. OOP. $5.00-U (A)
Keeping the Spirit of Christmas, by
Handel Brown. A book for adults which lays the foundation for a personal encounter with
the Christ of Christmas. HC, a Family Bookshelf Selection. 167 pages. Very good condition
except for bumped corners and moderate wear to dustjacket near edges. 5.00-U (B)
Know Why You Believe by Paul Little. MM paper,
Victor Books, 1978 printing. Fair condition. Back pages are wavy from water and back cover
has water stain. Reading copy. Paul Little exposes both the Bible and Christian doctrine
to hard scrutiny, speaking to accusing critics and doubting Christians alike.
BT#2147. $3.00-U (A)
Life Without Limits: The Message of Mark's Gospel, by
Lloyd J. Ogilvie. Word, 1975, hardcover. VG/G. Cover has some chipping away of color on
edges. A little ink from lettering on tittle page transferred to the page it touched.
Former owner left bookplate on ffep. Jacket is chipped and has a couple of tears and
creases. Inside is clean and bright. The author's goal is to communicate Mark's message
with contemporary application and illustrations of real people who are living the
adventure of new life in Christ today. 290 pages. 12.00-U (B)
Life-Rails: Holding Fast to God's Promises, by
Scott Walker. Hardcover, BCE. VG/VG-. Cover corners lightly bumped. Chipping and some
small tears on edges and corners of jacket. Name on ffep. "This is a book for life's
sailors, those who are brave enough to look a storm in the face and laugh above its fury.
But this is also a book for those who are wise enough to know that even the saltiest sea
dog needs life-rails to cling to from time to time." Good reading for those
whose lives are currently like storm-tossed seas. 7.50-U (B)
Living Close to God by Dale Oldham. Forward by
Eugenia Price. MM paper. Warner Press, 1970. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to
darken. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Some creasing and chipping
of wraps. An inspiring message to help modern man make sense out of the uncertainties of
modern life.
"Lord, Change Me!"by Evelyn
Christenson. MM paper, 1977. Good condition, but wraps are creased and chipped. The author
shows the Christian how to fight back against the unseen powers that influence us, warping
and polluting us into the mindset of the world around us. 4.00-U (A)
Lord of My Rocking Boat by Carole Mayhall. MM
paper. Navpress. This book will help you to find peace during the storms of your
life. Fair condition. Moderate edge and corner wear to wraps with some chipping and light
creasing. Closed tears on two pages. BT#2170. $4.50-U. (A)
Loving God, by Charles Colson. Trade paper, good
condition except for a couple of creases on the front cover and a little wear at very
edges where some color has worn off paper cover. The title says it all. The author
examines what is really involved in loving God with all ones heart and soul and mind.
4.00-U (A)
A Man's Confidence: A Study of How Men Become Confident in
Life Through Mastering Guilt, by Jack Hayford. Part of the Power to Become
Series, Book Two. MM paper, good condition. OP.$2.50-U (A)
Master Plan of Evangelism, by Robert E. Coleman.
MM paper, good condition. An examination of Christ's ministry and his methods of carrying
it out. It focuses on the underlying principles that consistently determined how
Jesus would act in any given situation. 2.00-U (A)
More Than a Carpenter, by Josh McDowell &
God's Incomparable Word by Harold Lindsell. This is one of those double-header,
turn-it-upside-down and it's a whole different book volumes. Both books are designed to
answer questions about the validity of the Christian faith and the Bible. The first
focuses on who Christ is, the second on the reason that the only reliable book we have to
tell us about Jesus is the Bible. paper, very good condition, no writing or names, 1.50-U
(A)
Mountains of Spices, by Hannah Hurnard. Tyndale MM paper, Tenth
Printing, July, 1979. Good condition, but back cover is stained a little, and the pages
are yellowing. This is the sequel to Hinds' Feet on High Places.
The theme of this book is the development of the fruits of the Spirit. BTH-3713.
$3.00-U (A)
Mountains of Spices, by Hannah Hurnard. Tyndale
MM paper, Tenth Printing, July, 1979. Fair condition, but back cover is stained a little,
and the pages are yellowing. Cover has a lot of wear. This is the sequel to Hinds'
Feet on High Places. The theme of this book is the development of the fruits
of the Spirit. BTH-3714. $1.25-U (A)
The Necessity of Prayer by E. M. Bounds. Baker
Books, MM paper, 1978. OP. This book deals with the importance of prayer as it
relates to trust, faith, desire, fervency, importunity, character and conduct,
obedience, vigilance, the Word of God, and the House of God. VG- condition: Some
chipping on spine ends and previous owner name on first page. Light wear to
cover surface. 144 pages. BTH-3989. $5.00-U
No Easy Road: Inspirational Thoughts on Prayer, by
Dick Eastman director of Prayer Mobilization, World Literature Crusade. 1.00-U (A)
Nobody Else Will Listen: A Girl's Conversations with God, by
Marjorie Holmes. Paper,back cover a little spotted, pages beginning to yellow a bit.
Otherwise good condition. Prayer-poems that express the intimate thoughts of teen-age
girls. 135 pages. 1.25-U (A)
On the Highroad of Surrender by Frances J. Roberts. Paper.
King's Farspan, Inc, 1973. Another volume of Robert's devotional poetry and prose. She
writes as though God is talking directly to her about the condition and needs of her
spirit. Each thought is about a page or less -- just right for a short meditation period.
Out of print. Condition: G: Moderate wear to paper cover with some chipping and creasing.
Previous owner underlined a few sentences with colored marker and also used it to write
some of her own comments in the margins. It's kind of fun to see what other people thought
when they read this. 111 pages. BT-2923. $7.50-U (A)
Out of the Saltshaker and into the World, by
Rebecca Manley Pippert. A classic title on friendship evangelism that explains how to draw
people to Christ through a total life witness, rather than through mass witnessing. Trade
paper, dog-eared at corners. Otherwise in good condition. 5.00-U (B)
The Plan of Salvation and How to Teach It. by Austin Crouch. Sunday School Board of the So. BAptist
Convention, 1924. Paper, good, with bit of underlining in pencil. 94 pages. Study
questions at end of every lesson.OOP. 10.00
Power Through Prayer by E.M. Bounds. MM paper,
very good condition except that pages are getting dark with age. Dear Abby clipping
concerning doubts related to losing a loved one is enclosed in book. 128 pages. Another
prayer classic. BT#2271. $1.95-U (A)
Prayer: Conversing with God by Rosalind Rinker.
MM paper, Zondervan, 1977. This is the classic on conversational prayer for those who want
to learn to pray comfortably with other people in small groups. Very good condition except
for light edge and corner wear to wraps and dark spot at top of first page at hinge. BT
#2171. $5.00-U. (A)
Prayer: My Soul's Adventure with
God: A Spiritual Autobiography Author: Schuller, Robert H.. Published by Nashville 1995. VG/VG Thomas Nelson
First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Small tear in bottom edge of page 167. Extremely
light wear to jacket, mostly near ends of spine. Most prominent jacket blemish is a bit of
rubbing on back of jacket that makes some spots look a bit faded. 8vo; 235 pages.
This book offers an intimate look at the prayer life of one of the world's most well-known
preachers, and will help the reader discover the seven levels of the power of prayer.
Signed by Author BT#1344. $20.00-U (B)
Prayer: My Soul's Adventure with God:
A Spiritual Autobiography Author: Schuller, Robert H.. Published by Nashville 1995. Like new and has not
yet been read. Thomas Nelson First Edition Hardcover; First Printing
8vo; 235 pages. This book offers an intimate look at the prayer life of one of the world's
most well-known preachers, and will help the reader discover the seven levels of the power
of prayer. There is a special page after the ffep with the author's picture and
autograph (certified hand-signed). BT#2676. $20.00-U (B)
Praying
Jesus' Way: A New Approach to Personal Prayer by Curtis C. Mitchell.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Revell, 1977. The author examines every reference to prayer
made in the Gospels in the light of its biblical implications. He studies the content of
the major prayers of Jesus and thoroughly investigates his teachings on prayer. He
discusses prayer attitudes and procedures and analyzes the actual prayer habits of Jesus
from the beginning of his ministry until his Ascension. VG-/VG: There is a bit of chipping
on the bottom edge of the front board. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a bit of
rubbing. Jacket spine is faded from sun. Boards are yellow with black lettering on spine.
It is possible this may be a book club edition, but I can't tell for sure. BT#2920.
$7.50-U (B) Click image to enlarge it.
Presenting Belief in an Age of Unbelief: How to Evangelize Our
Self-centered Culture by Charles Colson. MM paper. Victor Books, 1986. The
author challenges the church to reexamine its priorities and strategies to boldly reach
out to our skeptical, "me first" world. Very good condition except that front
cover doesn't lie flat. 45 pages. BT#2175. $5.00-U. (A)
Problem of Doing Your Own Thing by Bob Mumford.
OP. MM paper, very good condition except for small marker line across top of spine.
A great book on understanding rebellion (lawlessness) and obedience. $10.00-U (A) SP
Purpose of Temptation by Bob Mumford. Trade
paper, Revell, 1973. Mumford view temptation as an integral part of God's plan for his
children. He shows that it is the point at which man decides whether or not to obey God's
word and receive the consequent provision. He demonstrates the purpose and principle of
temptation and guides the reader toward resisting temptations and accepting God's
provisions for His followers. Good condition, but wraps are chipped and mildly creased.
There are also light smudges on the half-title page. OP. BT #2176. $10.00-U (B)
Pursuit of Holiness, by Jerry Bridges. This book
is for young adults and older adults who want to live holy lives, know right from wrong,
understand how reason and emotions influence the will, and how we can enlist our habits
and discipline ourselves to help us in living in a way that pleases God. Published by
Navpress. 158 pages, pages beginning to yellow. Otherwise in good condition. 1.00-U (A)
Pursuit of Holiness, by Jerry Bridges. This book
is for young adults and older adults who want to live holy lives, know right from wrong,
understand how reason and emotions influence the will, and how we can enlist our habits
and discipline ourselves to help us in living in a way that pleases God. Published by
Navpress. 158 pages, good condition. 1.50-U (A)
Realities: The Miracles of God Experienced Today by
M. Basilea Schlink. If you've ever wondered why your computer or car, or microwave doesn't
work after a fight with your husband, you should get this book on the founding of the
Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary, a group of Lutheran nuns who began their order in Germany
after WWII to call the German people to repentance after the Holocaust. They have since
carried their work to many countries, including the United States. The late Mother Basilea
is one of my favorite devotional authors. My husband and I visited Little Caanan when we
were in Germany, and we found the sisters there were very helpful in getting us settled on
the spur of the moment so that we could attend an English speaking conference that we had
not known about before we showed up unannounced. These woman really practice what they
preach, and we have seen it first hand. Reading this may totally change your opinion of
how God works in our lives today. It's shows how the relationship between Christians can
affect the relationship of those same Christians to God. It reveals the connection between
our inside attitudes and thoughts to the results of our outside actions. In my opinion,
every Christian believer should read this book. Trade paper, Zondervan, 1966 printing.
Condition: Appears to be retired from church library. Has label stuck to spine and first
(Title page and copyright information) page missing and small red mark on spine. The
inside front cover is a tad sticky, as though library material that was once glued there
has been removed. A price has been 'corrected' in ink on back. Otherwise, light-moderate
wear to wraps, with some chipping, especially at edges and corners. BT #2612. $5.00-U (A)
Ruled by the Spirit by Basilea Schlink.
Dimension Books, 1970. First U.S. Edition. MM paper. Good except for some rubbing of the
covers, light edge and corner wear, and name label on inside front cover. Mother Basilea
of the Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary, a Lutheran Sisterhood, describes the power of God
to guide and inspire people who dedicate their lives wholly to Him. In a concluding
section, various members of the sisterhood share their personal testimonies of the
Spirit's work in their own lives. OP. $5.00-U (A)
So What's the Difference? by Fritz Ridenour. An
explanation of how orthodox Biblical Christianity of the Protestant variety differs from
other faiths. 5.00-U (A)
Songs of the Saints: A Study of Selected Psalms by
John White. MM paper. OP. Regular Baptist Press. Intended for use in group studies.
Includes daily readings, messages on the Psalms to be studied, and discussion questions.
Very good condition except for light edge wear. $15.00-U
The Spirit of Calvary, by J.C. Metcalfe. OP.
Paper, very good condition. The book approaches the theme of the Holy Spirit and his
ability to point people to Christ, from many different starting points that lead to the
same conclusion: we are only complete in Christ. 64 pages.12.50-U (A) SP
A Tale of Three Kings by Gene Edwards.Christian
Books, 1980. Trade paper. Pretty good condition. A study in brokenness, submission and
authority using the story of David, Saul, and Absalom. Can help comfort and heal those who
have been hurt by unfair treatment from other believers. 7.50-U (A)
Three Steps Forward, Two Steps Back, by Charles
R. Swindoll. MM paper, good condition. Offers practical ways to face life's problems with
spiritual strength and conviction. Build inner strength and beauty through perseverance.
$3.00-U (A)
Trustful Surrender to Divine Providence: The Secret of Peace
and Happiness by Father Jean Baptiste Saint-Jure and Blessed Claude de la
Colombrière. Tan Books, 1983, small format paperback. Very good condition. 289 pages.
Translated by Paul Garvin. Originally published in 1961 as The Secret of Peace and
Happiness. A Catholic devotional classic. BT-3079-U (A)
Unsplitting Your Christian Life by Michael
Griffiths. OP. MM paper. Very good condition except for creases in upper corner of front
wrap and small marker line across top of spine . Christians often live inconsistent, lives
-- split between the world and what we believe. This book is a challenge to unsplit our
lives and live completely for God. BT#1255. $7.00-U (A)
Walking Among the Unseen, by Hannah Hurnard.
This book was written for those who are carrying heavy burdens: sickness, fear, anxiety,
mental strain, sorrow, loneliness, poverty or something else that causes pain to
bring them hope that they, too, can experience God's help, even if they don't' yet believe
in Him. Mass market size paper, fair condition. $4.00-U (A)
What Happens When Women Pray? by Evelyn
Christenson. Mass market paper. The author gives practical and Biblical teaching on
prayer, with examples from the lives of individual women who have seen God work in their
lives through prayer. Front wrap has some creases and a tiny tear. Otherwise in good
condition. BTH-3716. $2.00-U (A)
What Happens When Women Pray? by Evelyn Christenson. Mass market
paper. The author gives practical and Biblical teaching on prayer, with examples from the
lives of individual women who have seen God work in their lives through prayer. Covers are
a little stained, mostly with age spots. Otherwise in good condition. BTH-3717.
$3.00-U (A)
When the Going Gets Tough, by D. Stuart Briscoe.
O/P Trade paper, fair condition. A little worn at edges of spine and a little dog-eared at
corners. Lots of pages with yellow highlighting in last half of book, but still a good
reading copy. Some pages have top corners bent as if to mark pages. Dr. Briscoe shares
insights from I Peter to help readers find joy in suffering for Christ, discover peace in
the midst of conflict, and being a growing Christian in the midst of deceit and hypocrisy.
6.00-U (B)
The Wise Woman Builds Her House, by Bessie
Patterson. Quality Publications, 1978. Trade paper, first page beginning to come loose.
Signed by author as part of gift inscription on first page. Wraps are faded in parts of
spine and back. There are some stains on bottom of back wrap, and the back two leaves show
effects of that stain as well. Encourages women to build their lives on the foundation of
the Word of God by listening carefully, through faith, obedience and spiritual growth,
with confidence, consecration, thanksgiving, and reverence. 10.00-U (B)
Woman to Woman by Eugenia Price. Trade
paper.Reading copy. . Wraps show wear, especially at edges and corners. Stains on back
wrap and bottom corner of last few pages. Owner wrote name and date in red pencil on
half-title. Advice to women on how to let Christ have control of their personalities. By a
classic Christian author. ABE #313, $6.00-U
You and Your Thoughts: The Power of Right Thinking
by Earl D. Radmacher. The author contends that Satan wants to control the minds of
Christians, and he seeks to give his readers a battle plan that will equip them to fight
using all the resources available to them. He emphasizes that right thinking begins with a
correct view of God, and when that is in place we can go on to properly evaluate
ourselves, others, and the Church. MM paper, Tyndale House, 1977, Fair condition. The book
appears to have water damage in the lower margin, and this is most evident in the first 40
pages. The worst stains are in the very first pages. This damage does not interfere with a
clear reading of the text, and thus this is still a good reading copy. OP.
BTH-5148.$5.00-U (A)
You Can Witness with Confidence by Rosalind
Rinker. MM paper, Zondervan, 1978. Fair condition -- book is a bit bent, which gives the
pages and cover a wavy effect. If you are timid about sharing Christ because you're not
sure how to do it, this is just the book for you. It helps you know how to witness to
friends and strangers alike, by concentrating not so much on methods and content as on a
spirit of love and a willingness to listen, share, and ask questions. BT #2179. $6.00-U
(A)
|