BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

USED BOOKS ON CHRISTIAN LIVING
INCLUDING
DAILY DEVOTIONALS / FAMILY LIFE AND RELATIONSHIPS
DISCIPLESHIP / INSPIRATION / CHRISTIAN GROWTH
SUFFERING AND LOSS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

These are paper unless otherwise stated.

Discipleship, Daily Devotionals, Inspiration, and Christian Growth

52 Simple Ways to Teach Your Child to Pray by Roberta Hromas. Oliver Nelson, 1991, first edition, paper. 144 pages. This book offers practical suggestions on teaching your child to talk with God and what to talk about. It might even have a thing or two for adults to learn about prayer. Condition between good and very good: Light wear to wraps with some light creases. Some light discolored spots on top and fore edges. No previous owner ID. BT-3110. $5.00-U (A)

Absolute Surrender, by Andrew Murray. MM paper. Fair condition. Back wrap torn at top. Other minor defects, but good reading copy. BT#2629. $2.00-U (A)

Absolute Surrender, by Andrew Murray. MM paper. Very good condition. . Crease on corner of back cover.. BT#2628. $3.50-U (A)

Aim High: A Paraphrase and Abridgement of Richard Baxter's The Saint's Everlasting Rest. New Leaf Press, 1977, mass market paperback. 191 pages. Teaches Christians how to meditate in a positive ,Christian, Scriptural  way. Condition, Very Good: Back cover and back few pages have been bent, causing some mild wrinkles. Light wear to wraps. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. BT-3080. $10.00-U (A)

All About Witnessing, by Robert Martin. A study of the book of Acts. The author is a Baptist. 90 pages. Good condition. .75-U (A)

Alone with God: A Manual of Biblical Meditation by McAlpine Campbell. Bethany Fellowship, 1981. Paperbound. 184 pages. The author has thoroughly investigated what the Bible says about the subject of Biblical meditation, and he shares the results, over fifty of them, in this book. The results are divided into two parts: "Pre-mediation" explores the foundational truths of what needs to happen before one can effectively practice Christian meditation. "Meditation" provides detailed instructions about the meaning, practice, and results of concentrating on God. At each chapter end there is a paragraph that will help the reader apply the truths that were just presented. The following defects are present: Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Date is circled in ink on copyright page, and written at top of first page (half-title). The original price label is on the back BT-2813. 10.00-U (A)

Be Rich: Are You Losing the Things that Money Can't Buy? by Warren W. Wiersbe, Victor Books, trade paper, 1984. In this book you will find a study of the Christian home as it relates to the work of the Holy Spirit; a study of the strategy of Satan, and how a Christina can be victorious over him; and a study of each Christian's responsibility, in light of his great wealth in Christ. Book is in good condition, but wraps are chipped and have small creases, especially near edges and spine. Previous owner has written her name on first page and highlighted some text on other pages. ABE #938, $5.00-U (A)

Beyond Ourselves by Catherine Marshall. MM paper. Spire, 1972, 23rd Printing. Fair condition. Small tears in margins of last two pages, which are mostly advertisements for other books. BT # 2145. $2.00-U (A)

Brethren, Hang Loose or What's Happening to My Church? by Robert C.Girard. Introduction by Lawrence O.  Richards. Zondervan, 1972, 2nd printing, paper. When Pastor Bob Girard saw his young church slipping into the same complacency that plague so many congregations, he led his church into a daring, dangerous commitment of abandonment to the Lord Jesus Christ. Renewal began for them when the reached the point of emphasizing genuine spiritual growth toward maturity rather than "success" in the normal sense of the word. The author shares principles in this book which helped his church recapture a New Testament quality and life style which allowed them to demonstrate the reality of a living Jesus to a world that needs to "see" him. Condition: VG: Light edge and corner wear to cover, previous owner label on inside front cover, and some creases on some page corners. Someone used a hairpin as a bookmark, and the page so marked separates itself from the next page. This is best seen from the top edge.It is not visible at all from the bottom edge. It will make no difference at all when you are reading the book. 220 pages.  BT-2921. $9.95-U (A)

Called Unto Holiness by Ruth Paxson. Moody Press MM, no date. Forward by T. Gear Willett, Sept, 1936. The four parts of this book are Oneness with Christ; Likeness to Christ; Fullness of Christ; and Wrestlers for Christ. 126 pages. OP. Good condition with light wear to cover and remains of price tag stuck to front cover. Text is clean. BTH-3988. $8.50-U

 

Calvary Road, by Roy Hession. A Christian classic. Paper, very good condition except for a very little bit of underlining in the beginning. 2.00-U (A)

Check Your Discipleship by Knofel Staton. Standard Publishing, 1982, MM paper. This book can help you improve your discipleship by showing what the apostle did, what we should do, and how to do it. Good condition except for some checkmarks and a few underlined phrases in the text. OOP. $5.00-U (A)

Christian's Secret of a Happy Life, by Hannah Whitall Smith. MM paper, library discard. 1.50-U (A)

Classic Christianity: Life's Too Short to Miss the Real Thing, by Bob George. Harvest House, 1989, paper. Book and study guide are sold together. Both are in very good condition -- no writing in either one.  The author addresses the issue of why so many Christians begin their Christian walk with enthusiasm and energy, and wind up a few months or years down the road simply going through the motions. He shows believers how to  regain their joy of salvation. Sold as set with the Study Guide (1990, 129 pages, ISBN 0890818452) which is near fine. It will help you think through and apply what you read in the book. BT-3150. $9.50-U for the two books.

Come Away My Beloved, by Frances J. Roberts. A classic devotional in the format of God's words of love to a Christian. Very good condition, trade paper edition published by King's Farspan. A gift inscription to the former owner appears on first page. BTH-3723.$7.50-U (B)

Company of the Committed, by Elton Trueblood. Hardcover, VG/G. Harper and Row, 1961. Jacket has some tears. Dr. Trueblood shares his five-point program to bring about a loving fellowship of Christians: the necessity of commitment, the call to enlistment, the vocation of witness, the strategy of penetration, and the criterion of validity. 5.00-U (B)

Disciplines of the Beautiful Woman, by Anne Ortlund. Trade paper.  A book I recommend to every woman. It begins by helping to get one's priorities straight. It then gives direction for bringing organization and grace to every area of a woman's life, and order from chaos. The last chapter explains what all this has to do with a Christian woman's beauty. Very good condition except that there are some lines underlined and some portions marked in margins in ink. Also, pages 126-127 have some small wrinkles. BT- 916, $5.50-U (A)

Discovering God's Will, by Sinclair Ferguson. Banner of Truth Trust, 1988. Trade paper. OP.  Pretty good condition. The author discusses the fundamental principles by which God guides us, and applies them to practical life situations such as vocational choice and marriage. 126 pages. Some yellow   high-lighting on some pages. $6.00-U (A)

The Example of Jesus, by Michael Griffiths. Softcover. OP. Part of the Jesus Library series by InterVarsity Press. What would Jesus really do? Maybe this portrait of Jesus as our example will help you find out. The author attempts to show how we can become conformed to Jesus' image. 204 pages with indexes to Sciptures and book pages. Overall condition is very good but there are some flaws: Tips of a few pages near center had been folded back at bottom. Corners of front wrap and first few pages are bent. Small tear in top of spine at back. Slight crease in bottom corner of back wrap and tiny crease in top corner. Two small marker dots at top of spine. ABE #1084. $15.00 (B)


Fearfully & Wonderfully Made by Dr. Paul Brand & Philip Yancey. Zondervan, 1987, trade paper. Paul Brand, a renowned surgeon and Philip Yancey, an award-winning writer, team up to explore God's miraculous creation -- the human body. After explaining its intricacies and and the interdependency of of the various systems, the authors go beyond the body to the human soul and its place in the larger Body of Christ. They remind us that 'we are what Jesus left on earth...a visible community to embody Him and represent Him to the world.' Good condition except for these defects: Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Long inscription on half-title from previous owner to friend. Text clean and free of markings. Front corners a bit dog-eared. BT#2381. $5.00-U (B)

Fearfully & Wonderfully Made by Dr. Paul Brand & Philip Yancey. Zondervan, 1987, trade paper. Paul Brand, a renowned surgeon and Philip Yancey, an award-winning writer, team up to explore God's miraculous creation -- the human body. After explaining its intricacies and and the interdependency of of the various systems, the authors go beyond the body to the human soul and its place in the larger Body of Christ. They remind us that 'we are what Jesus left on earth...a visible community to embody Him and represent Him to the world.' Good condition except for these defects: Light edge and corner wear to wraps. . Text clean and free of markings.   BT#2380. $6.00-U (B)

Finishing Strong: Finding the Power to Go the Distance by Steve Farrar. Multnomah Books, 1995, First edition. Excellent condition with very good jacket. Jacket has light wear at edges and a store price sticker on the back. A book designed to inspire men to live faithfully and keep their commitments to God, their wives, and their families. 223 pages. BT#2165. 15.00-U (B)

First Gift of Christmas by Richard Paul Evans, author of The Christmas Box. Using the seasons of Christmas, Advent, Eve, Morning and Night, Evans presents a stirring examination into love, faith, and parenthood, always asking the hard questions: Will we grant Christmas access to our souls? Did we give the children enough faith and magic to carry them through the rest of their lives? This is a small hardcover gift book with a colorful jacket in almost new condition. OOP. 6.00-U (A)

Fix Your Eyes on Jesus by Anne Ortlund. Word, 1991, First edition. Hardcover with jacket. G+/G. Mrs. Ortlund shares what happens when you keep your spiritual sight centered on Jesus: You get practical help with everyday living. You gain motivation, order, and meaning. You deepen your Biblical understanding and gain a clearer perspective, renewed vision, and inner peace. This is a deeply personal book which seeks to move the reader to a more balanced and purposeful life. The book is in very good condition except for two things: The hinge is exposed between the front free end paper and the half-title page, if you look carefully. But there aren't any loose pages. Also, there is a long gift inscription on the ffep. The jacket has some edge and corner wear,   with chipping and some small tears at corners and ends of spine. BT #1554 $15.00-U (B)

Gentle Art of Mentoring Author: Donna Otto.. Published by Harvest House Publishers in Eugene, 1997.  First Edition. First Printing. Very good paper edition. Paper cover has light edge and corner wear. There are creases in the cover corners. An old price in top corner of title page has been erased. All other pages are clean and free of writing. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 139 pages; This book is meant to help women older in the faith mentor younger women in matters of applying their faith in daily life and growing in Christ. It covers topics such as building a solid marriage, raising well-adjusted children, and developing a stronger relationship to the Lord. It offers week-by-week topics, steps for preparing, questions to discuss, and ways to encourage 'mentoring moments.' BT-2749. $6.88-U (A)


A Gift for God: Prayers and Meditations, by Mother Teresa. Hardcover with jacket -- both in like new condition. 6.00-U (B)

The Gift of Inner Healing / The Experience of Inner Healing by Ruth Carter Stapleton -- a two-in-one Guideposts hardcover edition. VG/VG. There are some impressions in the top margins of a few pages where someone had used a paperclip to mark the place. 213 pages in all. Mrs. Stapleton shows hurting people how the Holy Spirit can bring complete healing to the deepest parts of their lives by removing the root causes of emotional pain.  OOP. $10.00-U (B)

God Forgives Sinners by W. E. Best. Self published. Trade paper. The author deals with sin and forgiveness in the light of God's holiness and character. Wraps have some rubbing, some creases on corners, and light wear and chipping at edges and corners. Inside is clean and bright. OOP. BT#1759. $5.00-U (B)

The Great Divorce, by C.S. Lewis. MM paper, Macmillan. An allegory of heaven and hell set on a fantasy bus ride between the two -- a round trip for some, but not for others. Very good condition. 3.00-U (A) SP

Green Letters: Principles of Spiritual Growth, by Miles J. Stanford. Zondervan, MM paper, 1979. This book emphasizes both the doctrinal and experiential aspects of maturing in Christian living. It is grounded in Scripture and enlivened by quotations from famous authors. Aimed at those who want to grow "in grace and the knowledge" of Christ. Pretty good condition. 4.50-U (A)

Growing Season: Maturing of a Christian, edited by Stephen Miller. Trade paper, Beacon Hill Press, 1990. This compilation of thirteen lessons was originally designed for group study, but also offers a wealth of spiritual insight to individuals who want to grow. Lessons by several noted Christian leaders (among them Keith Miller and Charles Swindoll) discuss everything from breaking crippling habits to prayer and witnessing at work. It also covers the ups and downs of worship.  OOP. Overall in very good condition, with light edge and corner wear to cover with a little chipping, especially at edges. 166 pages. BT#2426. $5.00-U (A)

Hand Me Another Brick: Building Character in Yourself and Others, by Charles R. Swindoll. MM paper, good condition. 3.50-U (A)

Holiness Voices edited by H. Robert Cowles and K. Neill Foster. Christian Publications, 1996, MM paper. 314 pages. Several authors, including A.W. Tozer, offer their commentaries on the meaning of holiness. The book is divided into three parts: Principles of Holiness; Holiness and the Fourfold Gospel; and Perspectives of Holiness. Defects: Light edge and corner wear to cover. Owner name on first page. Otherwise, very good. BT#2452. $2.50-U (A)

Honestly, Morality, and Conscience, by Jerry White. Navigator Press, 1983, paper, autographed by author. According to Vernon C. Grounds: "Helpful, down-to-earth...this book will be used of God to remind Christians that their lifestyle ought to be qualitatively different from that of our relativistic society. 250 pages. BT#2210. $6.00-U (B)

How to be Born Again, by Billy Graham. Hardcover, 1st printing, Word. VG/G. Cover corners lightly bumped. Two stickers pasted over previous owner's name on ffep.A few pages at the back look a little wavy on the bottom corner. Jacket shows wear with creases, rubbing,  and chipping, especially along edges. Abe # 917, $5.00-U (B)

How to Be a Christian Without Being Religious, by Fritz Ridenour. MM paper, 24th printing. Good condition. A study in Romans with a light touch for teens and adults. Illustrated with cartoon pictures. 3.00-U (A)

How to Be a Christian Without Being Religious, by Fritz Ridenour. MM paper, 10th printing. Very good condition. A study in Romans with a light touch for teens and adults. Illustrated with cartoon pictures. 4.00-U (A)

How to Begin and Improve Family Devotions, a pamphlet in the Christian Psychology Series by Clyde Narramore. Very good condition. BT#1940. $4.00-U (A)

How to Give Away Your Faith, by Paul E. Little, trade paper, InterVarsity Press, 1979. Very good condition except for some small reases on wraps, a black dot on top edge, and previous owner name on first page. One of the most practical books on personal evangelism ever written. 4.50-U (A)

Humility by Andrew Murray. Christian Literature Crusade, MM paper. The author explains how to lose oneself and thus experience the true discipleship and honor that come from God alone. Some creases on cover. Otherwise very good. BT#2632. $2.00-U (A)

Imitation of Christ, by Thomas à Kempis. Mass market size. Very good condition. 2.00-U (A)

Inside the Mind of Unchurched Harry & Mary: How to Reach Friends and Family Who Avoid God and the Church, by Lee Strobel. Trade paper, Zondervan, 1993, first printing. Very good condition except for a couple of smudges on edge and back end papers. This book uses personal experiences , humor, compelling stories, biblical illustrations and the latest research to help Christians understand what motivates unbelievers. 5.00-U (B) SP

Is Life So Dear? When Being Wrong is Right, by Brother Andrew. Nelson, c.1985. Softcover. Brother Andrew exhorts Christians to fight for their faith in a culture that opposes it. He discusses the need to spread God's word, regardless of the cost . Good. 161 pages. BT# 2613. $5.00-U (A)

Invitation to the Feast by Danny E. Bush. Foreword by Carl E. Bates. This is an invitation for ordinary people who have some knowledge of the Bible to sit down and fellowship with the Master. We meet our Lord in many situations, beginning with the wedding in Cana. Trade paper, Broadman Press, 128 pages of comfortable type for relaxed reading. Good condition except for some light edge and corner wear with some chipping. OOP. $5.00-U (A)

Keeping the Spirit of Christmas, by Handel Brown. A book for adults which lays the foundation for a personal encounter with the Christ of Christmas. HC, a Family Bookshelf Selection. 167 pages. Very good condition except for bumped corners and moderate wear to dustjacket near edges. 5.00-U (B)

Know Why You Believe by Paul Little. MM paper, Victor Books, 1978 printing. Fair condition. Back pages are wavy from water and back cover has water stain. Reading copy. Paul Little exposes both the Bible and Christian doctrine to hard scrutiny, speaking to accusing critics and doubting Christians alike.   BT#2147. $3.00-U (A)

Life Without Limits: The Message of Mark's Gospel, by Lloyd J. Ogilvie. Word, 1975, hardcover. VG/G. Cover has some chipping away of color on edges. A little ink from lettering on tittle page transferred to the page it touched. Former owner left bookplate on ffep. Jacket is chipped and has a couple of tears and creases. Inside is clean and bright. The author's goal is to communicate Mark's message with contemporary application and illustrations of real people who are living the adventure of new life in Christ today. 290 pages. 12.00-U (B)

Life-Rails: Holding Fast to God's Promises, by Scott Walker. Hardcover, BCE. VG/VG-. Cover corners lightly bumped. Chipping and some small tears on edges and corners of jacket. Name on ffep. "This is a book for life's sailors, those who are brave enough to look a storm in the face and laugh above its fury. But this is also a book for those who are wise enough to know that even the saltiest sea dog needs life-rails to cling to  from time to time." Good reading for those whose lives are currently like storm-tossed seas. 7.50-U (B)

Living Close to God by Dale Oldham. Forward by Eugenia Price. MM paper. Warner Press, 1970. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Some creasing and chipping of wraps. An inspiring message to help modern man make sense out of the uncertainties of modern life.

"Lord, Change Me!"by Evelyn Christenson. MM paper, 1977. Good condition, but wraps are creased and chipped. The author shows the Christian how to fight back against the unseen powers that influence us, warping and polluting us into the mindset of the world around us. 4.00-U (A)

Lord of My Rocking Boat by Carole Mayhall. MM paper. Navpress.  This book will help you to find peace during the storms of your life. Fair condition. Moderate edge and corner wear to wraps with some chipping and light creasing. Closed tears on two pages. BT#2170. $4.50-U. (A)

Loving God, by Charles Colson. Trade paper, good condition except for a couple of creases on the front cover and a little wear at very edges where some color has worn off paper cover. The title says it all. The author examines what is really involved in loving God with all ones heart and soul and mind. 4.00-U (A)

A Man's Confidence: A Study of How Men Become Confident in Life Through Mastering Guilt, by Jack Hayford. Part of the Power to Become Series, Book Two. MM paper, good condition. OP.$2.50-U (A)

Master Plan of Evangelism, by Robert E. Coleman. MM paper, good condition. An examination of Christ's ministry and his methods of carrying it out.  It focuses on the underlying principles that consistently determined how Jesus would act in any given situation. 2.00-U (A)

More Than a Carpenter, by Josh McDowell & God's Incomparable Word by Harold Lindsell. This is one of those double-header, turn-it-upside-down and it's a whole different book volumes. Both books are designed to answer questions about the validity of the Christian faith and the Bible. The first focuses on who Christ is, the second on the reason that the only reliable book we have to tell us about Jesus is the Bible. paper, very good condition, no writing or names, 1.50-U (A)


Mountains of Spices, by Hannah Hurnard. Tyndale MM paper, Tenth Printing, July, 1979. Good condition, but back cover is stained a little, and the pages are yellowing. This is the sequel to Hinds' Feet on High Places. The theme of this book is the development of the fruits of the Spirit. BTH-3713. $3.00-U (A)

Mountains of Spices, by Hannah Hurnard. Tyndale MM paper, Tenth Printing, July, 1979. Fair condition, but back cover is stained a little, and the pages are yellowing. Cover has a lot of wear. This is the sequel to Hinds' Feet on High Places. The theme of this book is the development of the fruits of the Spirit. BTH-3714. $1.25-U (A)

The Necessity of Prayer by E. M. Bounds. Baker Books, MM paper, 1978. OP. This book deals with the importance of prayer as it relates to trust, faith, desire, fervency, importunity, character and conduct, obedience, vigilance, the Word of God, and the House of God. VG- condition: Some chipping on spine ends and previous owner name on first page. Light wear to cover surface. 144 pages. BTH-3989. $5.00-U

No Easy Road: Inspirational Thoughts on Prayer, by Dick Eastman director of Prayer Mobilization, World Literature Crusade. 1.00-U (A)


Nobody Else Will Listen: A Girl's Conversations with God, by Marjorie Holmes. Paper,back cover a little spotted, pages beginning to yellow a bit. Otherwise good condition. Prayer-poems that express the intimate thoughts of teen-age girls. 135 pages. 1.25-U (A)


On the Highroad of Surrender by Frances J. Roberts. Paper. King's Farspan, Inc, 1973. Another volume of Robert's devotional poetry and prose. She writes as though God is talking directly to her about the condition and needs of her spirit. Each thought is about a page or less -- just right for a short meditation period. Out of print. Condition: G: Moderate wear to paper cover with some chipping and creasing. Previous owner underlined a few sentences with colored marker and also used it to write some of her own comments in the margins. It's kind of fun to see what other people thought when they read this. 111 pages. BT-2923. $7.50-U (A)

Out of the Saltshaker and into the World, by Rebecca Manley Pippert. A classic title on friendship evangelism that explains how to draw people to Christ through a total life witness, rather than through mass witnessing. Trade paper, dog-eared at corners. Otherwise in good condition. 5.00-U (B)

The Plan of Salvation and How to Teach It. by Austin Crouch. Sunday School Board of the So. BAptist Convention, 1924. Paper, good, with bit of underlining in pencil. 94 pages. Study questions at end of every lesson.OOP. 10.00

Power Through Prayer by E.M. Bounds. MM paper, very good condition except that pages are getting dark with age. Dear Abby clipping concerning doubts related to losing a loved one is enclosed in book. 128 pages. Another prayer classic. BT#2271. $1.95-U (A)

Prayer: Conversing with God by Rosalind Rinker. MM paper, Zondervan, 1977. This is the classic on conversational prayer for those who want to learn to pray comfortably with other people in small groups. Very good condition except for light edge and corner wear to wraps and dark spot at top of first page at hinge. BT #2171. $5.00-U. (A)

Prayer: My Soul's Adventure with God:  A Spiritual Autobiography Author: Schuller, Robert H.. Published by Nashville 1995. VG/VG Thomas Nelson First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Small tear in bottom edge of page 167. Extremely light wear to jacket, mostly near ends of spine. Most prominent jacket blemish is a bit of rubbing on back of jacket that makes some spots look a bit faded.  8vo; 235 pages. This book offers an intimate look at the prayer life of one of the world's most well-known preachers, and will help the reader discover the seven levels of the power of prayer.   Signed by Author BT#1344. $20.00-U (B)

Prayer: My Soul's Adventure with God:   A Spiritual Autobiography Author: Schuller, Robert H.. Published by Nashville 1995. Like new and has not yet been read.   Thomas Nelson First Edition Hardcover; First Printing   8vo; 235 pages. This book offers an intimate look at the prayer life of one of the world's most well-known preachers, and will help the reader discover the seven levels of the power of prayer.  There is a special page after the ffep with the author's picture and autograph (certified hand-signed).  BT#2676. $20.00-U (B)

BT-2920.jpg (24374 bytes)Praying Jesus' Way: A New Approach to Personal Prayer by Curtis C. Mitchell. Hardcover with dust jacket. Revell, 1977. The author examines every reference to prayer made in the Gospels in the light of its biblical implications. He studies the content of the major prayers of Jesus and thoroughly investigates his teachings on prayer. He discusses prayer attitudes and procedures and analyzes the actual prayer habits of Jesus from the beginning of his ministry until his Ascension. VG-/VG: There is a bit of chipping on the bottom edge of the front board. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a bit of rubbing. Jacket spine is faded from sun. Boards are yellow with black lettering on spine. It is possible this may be a book club edition, but I can't tell for sure. BT#2920. $7.50-U (B) Click image to enlarge it.

Presenting Belief in an Age of Unbelief: How to Evangelize Our Self-centered Culture by Charles Colson. MM paper. Victor Books, 1986. The author challenges the church to reexamine its priorities and strategies to boldly reach out to our skeptical, "me first" world. Very good condition except that front cover doesn't lie flat. 45 pages. BT#2175. $5.00-U. (A)

Problem of Doing Your Own Thing by Bob Mumford. OP. MM paper, very good condition  except for small marker line across top of spine. A great book on understanding rebellion (lawlessness) and obedience. $10.00-U (A) SP

Purpose of Temptation by Bob Mumford. Trade paper, Revell, 1973. Mumford view temptation as an integral part of God's plan for his children. He shows that it is the point at which man decides whether or not to obey God's word and receive the consequent provision. He demonstrates the purpose and principle of temptation and guides the reader toward resisting temptations and accepting God's provisions for His followers. Good condition, but wraps are chipped and mildly creased. There are also light smudges on the half-title page. OP. BT #2176. $10.00-U (B)

Pursuit of Holiness, by Jerry Bridges. This book is for young adults and older adults who want to live holy lives, know right from wrong, understand how reason and emotions influence the will, and how we can enlist our habits and discipline ourselves to help us in living in a way that pleases God. Published by Navpress. 158 pages, pages beginning to yellow. Otherwise in good condition. 1.00-U (A)

Pursuit of Holiness, by Jerry Bridges. This book is for young adults and older adults who want to live holy lives, know right from wrong, understand how reason and emotions influence the will, and how we can enlist our habits and discipline ourselves to help us in living in a way that pleases God. Published by Navpress. 158 pages, good condition. 1.50-U (A)

Realities: The Miracles of God Experienced Today by M. Basilea Schlink. If you've ever wondered why your computer or car, or microwave doesn't work after a fight with your husband, you should get this book on the founding of the Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary, a group of Lutheran nuns who began their order in Germany after WWII to call the German people to repentance after the Holocaust. They have since carried their work to many countries, including the United States. The late Mother Basilea is one of my favorite devotional authors. My husband and I visited Little Caanan when we were in Germany, and we found the sisters there were very helpful in getting us settled on the spur of the moment so that we could attend an English speaking conference that we had not known about before we showed up unannounced. These woman really practice what they preach, and we have seen it first hand. Reading this may totally change your opinion of how God works in our lives today. It's shows how the relationship between Christians can affect the relationship of those same Christians to God. It reveals the connection between our inside attitudes and thoughts to the results of our outside actions. In my opinion, every Christian believer should read this book. Trade paper, Zondervan, 1966 printing. Condition: Appears to be retired from church library. Has label stuck to spine and first (Title page and copyright information) page missing and small red mark on spine. The inside front cover is a tad sticky, as though library material that was once glued there has been removed. A price has been 'corrected' in ink on back. Otherwise, light-moderate wear to wraps, with some chipping, especially at edges and corners. BT #2612. $5.00-U (A)

Ruled by the Spirit by Basilea Schlink. Dimension Books, 1970. First U.S. Edition. MM paper. Good except for some rubbing of the covers, light edge and corner wear, and name label on inside front cover. Mother Basilea of the Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary, a Lutheran Sisterhood, describes the power of God to guide and inspire people who dedicate their lives wholly to Him. In a concluding section, various members of the sisterhood share their personal testimonies of the Spirit's work in their own lives.  OP. $5.00-U (A)

So What's the Difference? by Fritz Ridenour. An explanation of how orthodox Biblical Christianity of the Protestant variety differs from other faiths. 5.00-U (A)

Songs of the Saints: A Study of Selected Psalms by John White. MM paper. OP. Regular Baptist Press. Intended for use in group studies. Includes daily readings, messages on the Psalms to be studied, and discussion questions. Very good condition except for light edge wear. $15.00-U

The Spirit of Calvary, by J.C. Metcalfe. OP. Paper, very good condition. The book approaches the theme of the Holy Spirit and his ability to point people to Christ, from many different starting points that lead to the same conclusion: we are only complete in Christ. 64 pages.12.50-U (A) SP

A Tale of Three Kings by Gene Edwards.Christian Books, 1980. Trade paper. Pretty good condition. A study in brokenness, submission and authority using the story of David, Saul, and Absalom. Can help comfort and heal those who have been hurt by unfair treatment from other believers. 7.50-U (A)

Three Steps Forward, Two Steps Back, by Charles R. Swindoll. MM paper, good condition. Offers practical ways to face life's problems with spiritual strength and conviction. Build inner strength and beauty through perseverance. $3.00-U (A)

Trustful Surrender to Divine Providence: The Secret of Peace and Happiness by Father Jean Baptiste Saint-Jure and Blessed Claude de la Colombrière. Tan Books, 1983, small format paperback. Very good condition. 289 pages. Translated by Paul Garvin. Originally published in 1961 as The Secret of Peace and Happiness. A Catholic devotional classic. BT-3079-U (A)

Unsplitting Your Christian Life by Michael Griffiths. OP. MM paper. Very good condition except for creases in upper corner of front wrap and small marker line across top of spine . Christians often live inconsistent, lives -- split between the world and what we believe. This book is a challenge to unsplit our lives and live completely for God. BT#1255. $7.00-U (A)

Walking Among the Unseen, by Hannah Hurnard. This book was written for those who are carrying heavy burdens: sickness, fear, anxiety, mental strain, sorrow, loneliness,  poverty or something else that causes pain to bring them hope that they, too, can experience God's help, even if they don't' yet believe in Him. Mass market size paper, fair condition. $4.00-U (A)

What Happens When Women Pray? by Evelyn Christenson. Mass market paper. The author gives practical and Biblical teaching on prayer, with examples from the lives of individual women who have seen God work in their lives through prayer. Front wrap has some creases and a tiny tear.  Otherwise in good condition. BTH-3716. $2.00-U (A)


What Happens When Women Pray? by Evelyn Christenson. Mass market paper. The author gives practical and Biblical teaching on prayer, with examples from the lives of individual women who have seen God work in their lives through prayer. Covers are a little stained, mostly with age spots. Otherwise in good condition. BTH-3717. $3.00-U (A)

When the Going Gets Tough, by D. Stuart Briscoe. O/P Trade paper, fair condition. A little worn at edges of spine and a little dog-eared at corners. Lots of pages with yellow highlighting in last half of book, but still a good reading copy. Some pages have top corners bent as if to mark pages. Dr. Briscoe shares insights from I Peter to help readers find joy in suffering for Christ, discover peace in the midst of conflict, and being a growing Christian in the midst of deceit and hypocrisy. 6.00-U (B)

The Wise Woman Builds Her House, by Bessie Patterson. Quality Publications, 1978. Trade paper, first page beginning to come loose. Signed by author as part of gift inscription on first page. Wraps are faded in parts of spine and back. There are some stains on bottom of back wrap, and the back two leaves show effects of that stain as well. Encourages women to build their lives on the foundation of the Word of God by listening carefully, through faith, obedience and spiritual growth, with confidence, consecration, thanksgiving, and reverence. 10.00-U (B)

Woman to Woman by Eugenia Price. Trade paper.Reading copy. . Wraps show wear, especially at edges and corners. Stains on back wrap and bottom corner of last few pages. Owner wrote name and date in red pencil on half-title. Advice to women on how to let Christ have control of their personalities. By a classic Christian author. ABE #313, $6.00-U

You and Your Thoughts: The Power of Right Thinking by Earl D. Radmacher. The author contends that Satan wants to control the minds of Christians, and he seeks to give his readers a battle plan that will equip them to fight using all the resources available to them. He emphasizes that right thinking begins with a correct view of God, and when that is in place we can go on to properly evaluate ourselves, others, and the Church. MM paper, Tyndale House, 1977, Fair condition. The book appears to have water damage in the lower margin, and this is most evident in the first 40 pages. The worst stains are in the very first pages. This damage does not interfere with a clear reading of the text, and thus this is still a good reading copy. OP. BTH-5148.$5.00-U (A)

You Can Witness with Confidence by Rosalind Rinker. MM paper, Zondervan, 1978. Fair condition -- book is a bit bent, which gives the pages and cover a wavy effect. If you are timid about sharing Christ because you're not sure how to do it, this is just the book for you. It helps you know how to witness to friends and strangers alike, by concentrating not so much on methods and content as on a spirit of love and a willingness to listen, share, and ask questions. BT #2179. $6.00-U (A)

Christian Theology and Doctrine / Christian Biographies

Back to Used Book Links

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions