USED BOOKS ON EDUCATION
AND
HOME SCHOOLING
Titles that are blue underlined links will lead to a
shopping cart if you prefer on buy on-line.
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
52 Ways to Nurture Your Child's Natural
Abilities, by Kenny Luck. Trade paper. Almost like new condition. OP. This
book provides guidance for parents in providing activities that will help
their children discover personal interests, skills, and physical and mental abilities.144
pages. BT #1276. . $10.00-U (A)
A
is for Admission: The Insider's Guide to Getting into the Ivy League and Other
Top Colleges by Michelle A. Hernández. Warner Books, 1997, first edition,
HC. 266 pages. An Ivy League admissions officer takes readers behind the closed
doors of one of the most competitive decision-making procedures in the world --
deciding which applicants will and will not be admitted to the most exclusive
schools. Learn what admissions officers look for and what turns them off. Learn
how to make your application stand out among thousands of others. Condition is
very good: Light wear to boards and dust jacket. There are some small spots on
the fore edge and a previous owner name label on the front paste-down. BT-3467.
$7.43-U (B)
The
Art of Teaching Writing by Lucy McCormick
Calkins. Heinemann, 1986, 13th printing. 347 pages. Paper cover. Covers
essentials in teaching writing through all grade levels, how children change as
writers, writing conferences, high teacher input, reading-writing connections,
and modes of writing. Condition is between good and very good: Cover has
chipping and creasing, mostly near edges and corners. Very lightly dog-eared
toward front of book. Text is clean with no writing or underlining. BTH-3056.
$15.00-U. (B)
Better Late Than Early: A New Approach to
Your Child's Education, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Trade paper.
Overall good condition, but there is some chipping along edges and corners of wraps, and
they also have some small creases and a small tear on the back wrap bottom beside
spine. Some pages are creased at corner tips. name label on inside front cover. The Moores
present evidence that all children are not ready developmentally for sustained learning
programs until they are 8-10 years of age. This book was written to answer this question
that many parents have: "If it is not wise to send our children to school early, how
can we give them proper care at home to insure their best development?"
$15.00-U (B)
Child Abuse in the Classroom edited
by Phyllis Schlafly. Excerpts from Official Transcript of Proceedings before the U.S.
Department of Education, 1984, concerning what is better known as the Hatch Amendment.
Helps parents know what to look for in the classroom and how to assert their rights not to
have their students subjected to "therapy" in the classroom without
parental permission. Very good condition. BT#2385. $5.00-U (A)
The Children's Machine:
Rethinking School in the Age of the Computer by Seymour Papert. Basic
Books, 1993, hardcover first edition with dust jacket. The creator of the Logo
computer language shared his vision of the difference computers could make in
education in an earlier book. In this one he looks back to see just what
difference the introduction of computers to schools has really made, and he is
disappointed. Instead of transforming education, he believes educators have done
the equivalent of transforming "nineteenth century transportation by attaching
jet engines to wooden wagons." At the end he shares what can yet be done to
bring about meaningful change in an educational system that is entrenched in
it's old way of doing things. 241 pages. Condition: NF/VG: Dust jacket has light
wear with some some small creases near edges and corners. BTH-3466. $14.99-U (B)
The Christian Home School, by
Gregg Harris. Third edition, 1995. Trade paper. Near new condition. 7.00-U (B) sale
pending.
Classroom
Success for the Learning Disabled
by Suzanne H. Stevens. Provides help for regular classroom teachers who need
to help LD children. The author offers practical suggestions on recognizing and DL child,
adjusting teaching techniques, adapting texts and other materials, making good use of
specialists, adjusting classroom management procedures, testing and grading fairly, and
mainstreaming the LD child. 314 pages with index and bibliography. Very good condition
except for a couple of bent corner tips and a bit of chipping on paper cover. OOP. BT
#1561. $19.80-U (B)
Conquering Childhood Deafness: A New Technique for
Overcoming Hearing Problems in Infants and Children: Report on Ten Years of HEAR
Foundation Achievements by Ciwa Griffiths. Exposition Press, 1967, first
edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 112 pages. This book is written by one of
the founders of HEAR (Hearing Education through Auditory Research) Foundation,
an independent, philanthropic, non-profit center. The other founders were
Margaret and Glen Bollinger. Very good condition: Cloth bound cover. Bumped
corners, light wear to edges of boards. Privately printed bookplate glued onto
front free end paper. Otherwise very good. BT-3340. $15.00-U
Developing
Listening Comprehension for ESL Students: The KIngdom of Kochen by Ted
Palister. Prentice Hall, 1976, soft cover. 286 pages. Consumable workbook
for ESL students who need help in comprehending spoken English. The book
stresses how to listen and understand the language of lectures and integrates
listening comprehension and study skills. It provides extensive practice in
note-taking and test-taking, and includes samples of dictation that help to
associate the spelling of words with their pronunciation. This book is suitable
for study at home, with a tutor, or in classes. Special helps include auditing
prompts, short lesson length, paraphrased reading selections for 20 lessons,
model notes for each lecture, quizzes and model answers for practice in taking
tests, and more. Condition, VG: Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and
corners. BT-2389. $15.00-U (B)
An Education for Our
Time by Josiah Bunting III. Forward by William Bennett. Regnery
Publishing, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket. 246 pages. This book is about
setting up a college with the mission of preparing virtuous and disinterested
citizens and leaders for the American Republic. It seeks to answer these
questions: What is our mission? Who should our students be? How should they
live? What should they learn? Who should lead and teach them? The book consists
mostly of a series of letters written by billionaire John Adams while he was
dying of cancer and specifying what he wanted the new college he was funding to
be. He wanted a very different kind of education at this college from what was
being offered at the others. NF/NF. The book is almost like new. BTH-2996.
$10.00-U (B)
For the Children's Sake Foundations of
Education for Home and School, by Susan S.Macaulay. Good condition except
for small creases on back cover. 5.00-U (A)
Games and Activities for Early
Childhood Education by Wagner, Gilloley, Roth, and Cesinger. Teachers
Publishing, 1972. This book introduces a variety of games and activities across
the early childhood curriculum. There are activities for getting ready to read,
listening, bringing stories to life, dramatic play, enjoying poetry and rhymes,
stimulating creative art, fostering a love of music, developing number concepts,
exploring science, and more. 151 pages. Condition is good: Cover has creases,
rubbing, and color flaking with some stains on the bottom of the spine. Previous
owners name is written in ink on the title page. An occasional page has a bent
corner. BTH-2969. 10.00-U
Helping Children
Overcome Learning Difficulties: A Step-by-Step Guide for Parents and Teachers
by Jerome
Rosner. Hardcover, no jacket. Walker and Company, 1975. ISBN# 08027-0462X. Good reading
copy, but cover is no longer beautiful, but somewhat stained. Corners and edges are bumped
and top back corner is losing it's surface red paper covering. Text is clean with no
underlining. A book to guide parents though he maze of testing and teaching learning
disabled children with some ideas for preventing learning disabilities. If you suspect
your children might have learning disabilities, get this book. 326 pages.
BT-1467. $9.90-U (B)
Home Grown Kids, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Paper, fair
condition. Covers have lost a lot of surface paper and are creased. Corners are dog-eared.
Text is clean and very readable. 4.00-U (B)
Home School
Burnout: What it is. What Causes It. And How to Overcome It
It, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. If you are
ready to throw in the towel and send your children back to school, read this first.
Hardcover. First Edition. VG/VG. Owner name stamp and label on ffep. Jacket has edge wear,
very small crease in front flap, and tear at bottom of spine. There is some discoloration
on jacket from sun. BT#1841. Out of Print. 10.89-U (B)
Home School
Burnout: What it is. What Causes It. And How to Overcome It
,
by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. If you are ready to throw in the towel and send your
children back to school, read this first. Hardcover. First Edition. G/VG. Owner name in
black marker on front pastedown and on bottom edge of book. . Jacket has edge wear,
creased flap, and small tears at on edges. Also, there are ink scribbles on back end
papers, a blank back page, an index page, and the first page of chapter six. Still a good
reading copy. BT#1840. Out of Print. $9.90-U (B)
Home School
Manual for Parent Who Teach Their Own Children Third Edition, by Theodore E. Wade Jr. 1968. This book
shares reasons for home schooling, explains who shouldn't try it, and gives hints on
keeping it legal and being an effective teacher. There are also hints on when to begin,
teaching specific subjects, finding materials, and getting help when you need it. Very
good condition except for previous owner name and stamp. 432 pages.BTH-2555. $7.92-U (B)
Home-Spun
Schools: Teaching Children at Home--What Parents are Doing and How They are
Doing It by Raymond and
Dorothy Moore. Hardcover, Word, 1982. Owner name in ink on ffep. VG/VG-. Jacket is chipped
near edges, and there are also small creases and tears near edges and at ends of spine.
This book contains the experiences of many different kinds of home school families.
Besides the case histories, there is valuable resource material on home school curricula
and teaching materials, suggestions on how to meet legal challenges, and excerpts from
legal proceedings which ruled in favor of home schools. BT#1389. OOP. BH-1839.
$10.89-U (B)
How Children Fail by John Holt. HC, Pitman, 1964. Previous owner
name on ffep. No dust jacket. Cover has bumped corners and moderate soiling. Pages clean
and bright. 181 pages. BT#2143. $6.00-U (B)
How Children Learn by John
Holt. HC, Pitman, 1967. Discard with private library markings. Otherwise VG/G. A classic
in it's field, and long read by homeschoolers and teachers who want to take advantage of
the natural desire children have to learn. 5.00-U (B).
Integrated Handwork for Elementary
Schools: Teachers' Guide in Use and Techniques by Louis V. Newkirk.
Silver Burdett, 1940, hardcover, no jacket, 342 pages. This a wonderful resource
for those who like to make use of hands-on activities in the classroom. There
are very clear step-by-step drawings for the listed handwork projects. The
author first explains the role of handwork in teaching procedures, shows how to
adapt a classroom for use as a handwork room, and lists needed tools and
materials, with illustrations of the tools. The projects include marionettes,
lantern slides, book and paper making, child-size projects, hand-loom and reed
weaving, toys, models and musical instruments, maps and charts, dioramas and
panoramas, linoleum-block printing and blueprinting, soap carving and soap
making, metalworking and electroplating, simple pottery, leathercraft, sewing
and textiles, and cooking. Overall very good condition: Clean copy, no writing.
Light wear to edges. Two small red dots in top edge. Book is very lightly bowed.
BT-3217. $12.50-U (C)
Let Them be Themselves, by
Lee Bennett Hopkins. A source book of language arts and self-image-developing activities
for children. There are projects in reading, writing, speaking, poetry, image improvement,
and critical thinking. Fair condition. Cover is creased and parts of back corners and top
of spine have worn off. A lot of pages are bent at the bottom corner. O/P 5.00-U (B)
Let's Talk Math: Encouraging
Children to Explore Ideas by Pat Lilburn and Pam Rawson. Heinemann,
1994. This book shows primary teachers how to use everyday language as a tool
for describing mathematical experiences. In Part I the author examines the
effectiveness of language in the math classroom and its implications for
classroom planning and organization. Part II contains outlines for forty group
activities that encourage students to talk and write mathematically in areas
related to number, space, and measurement. Each activity states a problem to
solve followed by curriculum links related to it. Suggestions are provided for
the teacher for discussing and solving the problem with the students. Extension
activities follow. Many activities are illustrated with examples of student work
and anecdotal references from teachers who have successfully used this model.
The book is in good condition. There is a previous owner name sticker at the top
of the front cover. The open corners of book cover and many pages are curled
out. The text is clean and free of any writing. 106 pages. BTH-3507. $12.99-U
(B)
Managing to Teach, by Carol
Cummings. The author shares practical ideas to increase time on task, handle minor
disruptions, promote productive behavior, motivate minority students, apply brain
research, and influence attitudes. Book condition is almost like new. #11.00-U
Math
Talk by The Mathematical Association (U.K.). Heinemann, 1987. First
edition. This book shows that spoken language skills are as important in
mathematics as in other areas of the primary curriculum. It discusses the impact
of language on mathematics, offers transcripts of teachers and their students
discussing mathematics in a variety of situations, suggests ways of getting
students to talk mathematically, and suggests activities and materials which
help encourage "mathematics talk." 66 pages. Condition is very good: Light wear
to edges and corners. Previous owner name label on top corner of front cover.
Text pages are very clean. BTH-3510. $14.99-U (A)
Never
Too Early by Doreen Claggett. Claggett Ministries, 1994. 240 pages. The
author's goal is to teach parent to teach their children and pass their faith on
to them, beginning from early childhood. There is also instruction in teaching
reading and other subjects. Physical description: What appears to be a remainder
mark on the bottom edge and a small black marker dot on the top edge. Light wear
to edges and corners. Pages are clean and free of writing. BT-3478. $15.00-U (B)
New Age Masquerade: The Hidden Agenda in
Your Child's Classroom, by Eric Buehrer. 163 indexed pages. A little
dog-eared. 7.00-U (B)
No Easy Answers: The Learning Disabled
Child at Home and at School by Sally L. Smith. MM paper, Bantam, 1981.
Explains what it's like to have a learning disability, how to spot learning difficulties,
what causes them, and how parents and teachers can help. 326 pages. $5.00-U (A)
Number
in Preschool and Kindergarten: Educational Implications of Piaget's Theory
by Constance Kamii. National Association for the Education of Young
Children, 1990, fifth printing. Condition is very good: Light wear to cover.
Name sticker at top corner of front cover. Old price sticker on back cover. Text
pages are free of writing. 86 pages. BTH-3511. $19.99-U (A)
Partners
in Practice Strategies for Successful Peer Teaching by Susan Nelson. Fearon Teacher Aids, 1989, first edition. Softcover, 60 pages. The author
offers practical strategies and classroom-tested ideas for organizing and
implementing a successful peer teaching program. Students of all ages will
benefit from peer teaching as they share ideas, work together with minimal
supervision, and improve their communication skills. Near very good condition:
Light wear to paper cover, mostly at edges and corners. Bottom corner of open
edge is bent. BT-3223. $9.85-U (A)
Partners in
Practice Strategies for Successful Peer Teaching
by Susan Nelson. Fearon Teacher Aids, 1989,
first edition. Softcover, 60 pages. The author offers practical strategies
and classroom-tested ideas for organizing and implementing a successful peer
teaching program. Students of all ages will benefit from peer teaching as they
share ideas, work together with minimal supervision, and improve their
communication skills. Near very good condition: Light wear to paper cover,
mostly at edges and corners. BT-3222. $8.86--U (A)
Plus: A Handbook for Teachers of
Elementary Mathematics, edited by Mary E. Platts. Educational Service,
Inc, 1964. Hard cover with plastic comb binding for easy use. This book contains
ideas from teachers all across the nation on how to break the routine in
elementary math classes and arouse student interest. These ideas have been
tested in actual classrooms. To be included in this book an activity has to meet
these four criteria: (1) It must have a definite purpose in meeting the
educational goals of the mathematics program. (2) It can be done in an orderly
way so as not to create undo confusion or excitement. (3) Children will really
enjoy it. (4) Preparation is simple and inexpensive. Illustrations in the book
are easy to copy onto the board or charts. Activities range from grade 1 through
grade 8 and a chart at the back shows the grade levels for which each activity
is appropriate. Activities are available for counting, number meaning, telling
time, money, drill in basic facts, fractions, challenge, and miscellaneous.
Condition is good: Names of two previous owners written on top of first page --
one in ink and one in green marker. Plastic comb binding is broken on top and
bottom rungs, so the two holes they go through are loose. Other parts of spiral
comb, mostly its cover, are also broken, but no other holes are loose. Other
than the owner names, all pages are clean and free of writing. 206 pages.
BTH-3512. $6.50-U (B)
Problem Solving in School Mathematics, National Council of
Teachers of Mathematics 1980 Yearbook edited by Stephen Krulik and
Roberts E. Reys. Contains all teachers could want to know about teaching problem
solving: heuristics in the classroom; problems solving as a goal, process, and
basic skill; posing problems properly; problem solving in the curriculum;
pictorial languages in problem solving; Polya's style of problem solving; and
much more. 241. Endpapers are a problem solving chart. Contains annotated
bibliography. HC with no DJ. Condition is VG-. The bottom corner of the boards
is bumped with otherwise light wear to edges. Some item numbers in Table
of Contents are checked or circled. BTH-3986. $12.50-U
Psychology
Applied to Teaching by Robert Biehler and Jack Snowman. Houghton
Mifflin, 1986, fifth edition. Topics include stage theories of development,
age-level characteristics, assessing and dealing with pupil variability,
specifying what is to be learned (devising and using objectives) behavioral
learning theories, cognitive theories, humanistic approaches to education,
information processing, motivation, evaluating performance, classroom
management, and becoming a better teacher. Condition is almost very good: Owner
name in ink on top corner of title page. Light wear with crease on corner of
back cover. Light soiling to corner edges of a few pages near the back, most
pronounced on the last page. . Test is clean and free of writing. 718 pages.
Softcover. BTH-3509. $8.50-U (D)
SCHOOLING
CHOICES An Examination of Private, Public, and Home Education
, edited by Wayne House. Multnomah trade
paper, 1988. OP. In this book, three very qualified representatives -- one for each type
of education presented, answer a series of questions dealing with the Biblical basis for
the type, the origin of the type, the spiritual and educational advantages of the type,
it's financing, and the method's social and family benefits. David Smith, Superintendent
of Schools in Delphi , Indiana, represents public education. Kenneth O. Gangel,
professor and chairman of the Christian Education Department at Dallas
Theological Seminary, represents private Christian Education, and Gregg Harris, founding
director of the Christian Life Workshops and a well-known speaker and author within the
home school movement, represents home school education. This book is intended to help
parents compare the three types of education to see which is most appropriate for their
children. 260 pages. ABE #1092, $29.79 (B)
Solving
Discipline Problems: Strategies for Classroom Teachers
, Second Edition by Wolfgang and Glickman. Allyn and
Bacon, Inc., 1987. Hardcover with glossy boards. Shows very light wear on boards and text
block edges. Very small stain on rear free endpaper. Text is crisp and clean inside. Price sticker
on front cover. Details a wide range of discipline models and techniques and shows how to
choose the best approach to solving each discipline problem. 330 indexed pages.
BT-1798. $13.86-U
(B)
Survivor's Guide to Home Schooling
by Luanne Shackelford and Susan White. Crossway Books, trade paper, 1992,
6th printing. No one should start home schooling without this book around. It
will encourage, inspire, and provide solutions to common problems: preventing
burnout, keeping preschoolers busy while you teach the other children, helping
children who just aren't "getting it," financing the venture, handling the
opinions of others, and much more. Very good condition: Light wear to cover.
Some corners have been folded down to mark place. BT-3355. $6.00-U (A)
Teach Your Baby Math, by
Glenn Doman. OP. MM paperback. Good condition. A clear and simple daily program of
learning games that can help you teach your toddler number perceptions, addition,
subtraction, multiplication, and division, and actually increase the growth of his/her
brain power. 5.00-U (A)
Teacher
by Sylvia Ashton-Warner.Bantam,
MM paperback, 1964. 194 pages. The story of a teacher who used methods based on
joy and love. Instead of trying to suppress the child's natural instincts of
aggressiveness, she has found a way to channel them into patterns of
constructive delight. Condition is very good: Light wear to cover. Pages and
inside covers are beginning to darken with age. Some spine creasing. BT-3344.
$4.95-U (A)
The
Teacher Who Couldn't Read: The true story of a high school instructor who
triumphed over his illiteracy by John Corcoran with Carole C. Carlson.
Focus on the Family, first edition, 1994, HC. 254 pages. This is the amazing
story of a man who actually got through college and became a high school
teacher, but although he was very intelligent -- intelligent enough to fake his
way through his classes and into his teaching career, his learning disabilities
kept him from learning to read. At the age of 48 he finally sought help and was
able to conquer his illiteracy. Condition: Rotary Club has pasted a reading
router slip on the front side of the front free end paper and a request for
contributions on the back of it. Both of these are new with no writing. A quote
from Norman Cousins has been pasted under the title on the half title page. The
dust jacket, which has light wear, has been glued to the end papers. Otherwise
the book is very good. BT-3466. $9.99-U (B)
Teaching
as a Subversive Activity: A no-holds-barred assault on outdated teaching methods
-- with dramatic and practical proposals on how education can be made relevant
to today's world by Neil Postman and Charles Weingartner. Delacorte,
1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. The author likens the educational system today
to "driving a multimillion dollar sports car, screaming,' Faster! Faster!' while
peering fixedly into the rearview mirror. It is an awkward way to try to tell
where we are, much less where we are going, and it has been sheer dumb luck that
we have not smashed ourselves to bits -- so far. We have paid almost exclusive
attention to the car, equipping it with all sorts of fantastic gadgets and an
engine that will propel it at ever increasing speeds, but we seem to have
forgotten where we wanted to go with it." The author believes that change is the
most striking characteristic of our world and that the educational system has
not yet recognized this. He is trying to shock it awake. 219 pages. BTH-3519.
$15.00-U (B)
Teaching
Makes a Difference, by
Carol Cummings. The author shares practical ideas in selecting objectives, teaching to
objectives, monitoring, retention, motivation, active participation, and classroom
management. Condition is almost like new. 188 pages, trade paper. BT-3136. $8.91-U (B)
Teaching Montessori in the Home: The
Preschool Years, by Elizabeth G. Hainstock. Hardcover, cloth-bound, mostly
good condition, except that it appears the previous owner's child liked to learn what
would happen if one rubbed the edge of a pencil lead over the front end papers. 117 pages.
15.00-U (B)
Teaching Science in an Outdoor Environment: Handbook for
Students, Parents, Teachers, and Camp Leaders by Phyllis Gross and
Esther Railton. University of California Press, 1972. This book is a cross
between a field guide to the outdoors and a teacher resource book with games and
other activities for learning science in an outdoor environment. Inside covers
have rulers. There are many B/W sketches and photos of flora and fauna. Some
included activities are building a weather station, adopting a tree, analyzing a
pellet or scat, stump jumping, and many more. 188 pages. G+ condition: Moderate
wear to cover. Small tear on first page (blank). There is an occasional note or
highlighted passage, but not many. BTH-3985. $5.00-U
Teaching
the New Basic Skills: Principles for Educating Children to Thrive in a Changing
Society by Richard Murnane and Frank Levy. Martin Kessler Books (The
Free Press, an imprint of Simon and Schuster), 1996, hardcover with dust jacket.
2nd printing. The author is concerned that today's students are not getting a
high school education that will adequately prepare them for the work force. The
book explains the skills students will need to get decent jobs and describes how
schools can change so that they teach those skills. Very good condition: Light
wear to dust jacket. Small marker dot on top edge. Blemish on the author's name
on the jacket front that almost looks like a burn which does not penetrate the
paper completely. 250 pages. BT-3453. $11.39-U (B)
Test Your IQ Skills
by Norman Sullivan, Philip Carter, and Ken Russell. Quality Paperback
Book Club, 1997. Contains 63 pages but the book appears to be thicker than that.
This is a special compilation of the IQ testing books. It contains 27 tests with
more than 450 questions, answers, and scoring sheets. Working this through will
improve your verbal skills, logical reasoning, and powers of deduction.
BTH-2921. $5.00-U
A
Theory of Education by Joseph D. Novak. Cornell University Press, 1986.
First paperback edition. Like new. 295 pages. New preface has been written for
this edition in which the author explains how he believes the first edition of
the book helped make a difference in the educational scene in America. BTH-3514.
$10.00-U (B)
To Christian School Parents,
by Roy W. Lowie, Jr. (who was president of A.C.S.I. in 1982 when this was written). This
book discusses the merits of Christian school education in contrast to public school
education and attempts to answer the questions Christian school parents have. 1.00-U (A)
What Did You
Learn in School Today? A Comprehensive Guide to Getting the Best Possible
Education for Your Child This explains how to prepare
a preschooler to go to school; how to test to see if your child knows what he should at
each grade level; how to spot social and emotional problems early; and how to help your
child academically at home. 282 pages. Has great bibliography. Fair condition. I found
this was one of my most useful books when I was homeschooling because it explained what
needed to be learned at each grade level all the way through high school and gave hints on
how to help students learn what they didn't know. BT-2553. $4.95-U (B)
WHAT YOUR 2ND
GRADER NEEDS TO KNOW Fundamentals of a Good Second-Grade Education
edited by E.D.
Hirsche. Doubleday, hardcover, 1991, 12th printing. Almost like new. BTH-1095. $11.87-U (C)
Why are They Lying to Our Children?
by Herbert I.London. This book is meant to be an antidote to the misinformation being
taught to public school children about issues such as overpopulation, the greenhouse
effect, the U.S.'s "guilt" in using more than its share of the world's
resources, etc. The author supplies facts to combat that theories that cause children to
fear for their future. Hardcover, jacket torn on top of front. Otherwise in very good
condition except for name stamp. 12.50-U (B)
Whole Child: Developmental Education for
the Early Years, Fifth Edition by Joanne Hendrick. Merrill, 1992. Hardcover,
no jacket. Some highlighting, underlining, and notation ink and highlighter. Corners and
spine ends bumper. Stamped "Used Book: inside on ffep. "Used" and
price tags on spine and back cover. Wrinkle on front paste-down. "Used" stamp on
bottom edge. Binding still very good. A child development textbook for those who wish to
teach preschool. 648 pages + index. BT#2352. $25.00-U Shipping is 3.50, Media Mail.
You Can Teach
Your Child Successfully Grades 4-8
by Ruth Beechick. This is, in my opinion, the basic book
to have if your children are in grades 4-8. It teaches the teacher everything he/she needs
to know about building reading, arithmetic, and language skills, and also offers plenty of
solid tips on teaching social studies subjects, science and health, music and art, and the
Bible. Read this book first, before you spend money on buying an expensive curriculum. You
could save yourself a lot of money. Softcover. Spine is a little faded. Light wear to
wraps, especially at edges and corners, with a bit of chipping. First few pages and front
cover don't lie flat against text block at open edge. Text block edges have some very
light stains and marks that are barely noticeable. Available new for 12.55-D ( See
description on Education page.) BT#2616. $9.41-U (B)
Your Developmentally Retarded Child Can
Communicate: A Guide for Parents and Teachers in Speech, Language, and Nonverbal
Communication by Julia Molloy and Arlene Matkin. John Day, HC with
dustjacket, 1975, Revised and Enlarged edition. 244 pages. This book gives
parents and teachers the help they need to so that these special needs children
can learn to communicate, thus expanding their horizons and reaching their full
potential. The authors stress short, practical methods which can bring
observable improvements. The book is written in language that lay parents will
be able to understand. Condition of both book and dust jacket is almost very
good: Water damage at bottom of spine has left light stains on both dust jacket
and boards. Previous owner name on front free end paper was crossed out in dark
marker and the ink bled to other side of page and lightly onto next page. Text
pages are clean with no writing. Front paste-down is a bit wrinkled near inside
edge of book. Dust jacket has light wear at edges and corners with some light
chipping, mostly of surface color. BT-3348. $12.50-U (B)
|