BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

USED BOOKS ON EDUCATION
AND
HOME SCHOOLING

Titles that are blue underlined links will lead to a shopping cart if you prefer on buy on-line.

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

 

52 Ways to Nurture Your Child's Natural Abilities, by Kenny Luck. Trade paper. Almost like new condition. OP. This book provides guidance for parents in providing  activities that will help  their children discover personal interests, skills, and physical and mental abilities.144 pages. BT #1276. . $10.00-U (A)

A is for Admission: The Insider's Guide to Getting into the Ivy League and Other Top Colleges by Michelle A. Hernández. Warner Books, 1997, first edition, HC. 266 pages. An Ivy League admissions officer takes readers behind the closed doors of one of the most competitive decision-making procedures in the world -- deciding which applicants will and will not be admitted to the most exclusive schools. Learn what admissions officers look for and what turns them off. Learn how to make your application stand out among thousands of others. Condition is very good: Light wear to boards and dust jacket. There are some small spots on the fore edge and a previous owner name label on the front paste-down. BT-3467. $7.43-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

The Art of Teaching Writing by Lucy McCormick Calkins. Heinemann, 1986, 13th printing. 347 pages. Paper cover. Covers essentials in teaching writing through all grade levels, how children change as writers, writing conferences, high teacher input, reading-writing connections, and modes of writing. Condition is between good and very good: Cover has chipping and creasing, mostly near edges and corners. Very lightly dog-eared toward front of book. Text is clean with no writing or underlining. BTH-3056. $15.00-U. (B)

Better Late Than Early: A New Approach to Your Child's Education, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Trade paper.  Overall good condition, but there is some chipping along edges and corners of wraps, and they also have some small creases and a small tear on the back wrap bottom beside spine. Some pages are creased at corner tips. name label on inside front cover. The Moores present evidence that all children are not ready developmentally for sustained learning programs until they are 8-10 years of age. This book was written to answer this question that many parents have: "If it is not wise to send our children to school early, how can we give them proper care at home to insure their best development?"  $15.00-U (B)

Child Abuse in the Classroom edited by Phyllis Schlafly. Excerpts from Official Transcript of Proceedings before the U.S. Department of Education, 1984, concerning what is better known as the Hatch Amendment. Helps parents know what to look for in the classroom and how to assert their rights not to have their students subjected  to "therapy" in the classroom without parental permission.  Very good condition. BT#2385. $5.00-U (A)

The Children's Machine: Rethinking School in the Age of the Computer by Seymour Papert. Basic Books, 1993, hardcover first edition with dust jacket. The creator of the Logo computer language shared his vision of the difference computers could make in education in an earlier book. In this one he looks back to see just what difference the introduction of computers to schools has really made, and he is disappointed. Instead of transforming education, he believes educators have done the equivalent of transforming "nineteenth century transportation by attaching jet engines to wooden wagons." At the end he shares what can yet be done to bring about meaningful change in an educational system that is entrenched in it's old way of doing things. 241 pages. Condition: NF/VG: Dust jacket has light wear with some some small creases near edges and corners. BTH-3466. $14.99-U (B)

The Christian Home School, by Gregg Harris. Third edition, 1995. Trade paper. Near new condition. 7.00-U (B) sale pending.

Classroom Success for the Learning Disabled by Suzanne H. Stevens. Provides help for regular classroom teachers who need to help LD children. The author offers practical suggestions on recognizing and DL child, adjusting teaching techniques, adapting texts and other materials, making good use of specialists, adjusting classroom management procedures, testing and grading fairly, and mainstreaming the LD child. 314 pages with index and bibliography. Very good condition except for a couple of bent corner tips and a bit of chipping on paper cover. OOP. BT #1561. $19.80-U (B)

 

 

Conquering Childhood Deafness: A New Technique for Overcoming Hearing Problems in Infants and Children: Report on Ten Years of HEAR Foundation Achievements by Ciwa Griffiths. Exposition Press, 1967, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 112 pages. This book is written by one of the founders of HEAR (Hearing Education through Auditory Research) Foundation, an independent, philanthropic, non-profit center. The other founders were Margaret and Glen Bollinger. Very good condition: Cloth bound cover. Bumped corners, light wear to edges of boards. Privately printed bookplate glued onto front free end paper. Otherwise very good. BT-3340. $15.00-U

 

Developing Listening Comprehension for ESL Students: The KIngdom of Kochen by Ted Palister.  Prentice Hall, 1976, soft cover. 286 pages. Consumable workbook for ESL students who need help in comprehending spoken English. The book stresses how to listen and understand the language of lectures and integrates listening comprehension and study skills. It provides extensive practice in note-taking and test-taking, and includes samples of dictation that help to associate the spelling of words with their pronunciation. This book is suitable for study at home, with a tutor, or in classes. Special helps include auditing prompts, short lesson length, paraphrased reading selections for 20 lessons, model notes for each lecture, quizzes and model answers for practice in taking tests, and more. Condition, VG: Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. BT-2389. $15.00-U (B)

 

 

 

An Education for Our Time by Josiah Bunting III. Forward by William Bennett. Regnery Publishing, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket. 246 pages. This book is about setting up a college with the mission of preparing virtuous and disinterested citizens and leaders for the American Republic. It seeks to answer these questions: What is our mission? Who should our students be? How should they live? What should they learn? Who should lead and teach them? The book consists mostly of a series of letters written by billionaire John Adams while he was dying of cancer and specifying what he wanted the new college he was funding to be. He wanted a very different kind of education at this college from what was being offered at the others. NF/NF. The book is almost like new. BTH-2996. $10.00-U (B)

 

 

 

For the Children's Sake Foundations of Education for Home and School, by Susan S.Macaulay. Good condition except for small creases on back cover. 5.00-U (A)

 

Games and Activities for Early Childhood Education by Wagner, Gilloley, Roth, and Cesinger. Teachers Publishing, 1972. This book introduces a variety of games and activities across the early childhood curriculum. There are activities for getting ready to read, listening, bringing stories to life, dramatic play, enjoying poetry and rhymes, stimulating creative art, fostering a love of music, developing number concepts, exploring science, and more. 151 pages. Condition is good: Cover has creases, rubbing, and color flaking with some stains on the bottom of the spine. Previous owners name is written in ink on the title page. An occasional page has a bent corner. BTH-2969. 10.00-U

 

 

Helping Children Overcome Learning Difficulties: A Step-by-Step Guide for Parents and Teachers   by Jerome Rosner. Hardcover, no jacket. Walker and Company, 1975. ISBN# 08027-0462X. Good reading copy, but cover is no longer beautiful, but somewhat stained. Corners and edges are bumped and top back corner is losing it's surface red paper covering. Text is clean with no underlining. A book to guide parents though he maze of testing and teaching learning disabled children with some ideas for preventing learning disabilities. If you suspect your children might have learning disabilities, get this book. 326 pages. BT-1467. $9.90-U (B)


Home Grown Kids, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Paper, fair condition. Covers have lost a lot of surface paper and are creased. Corners are dog-eared. Text is clean and very readable. 4.00-U (B)

Home School Burnout: What it is. What Causes It. And How to Overcome It  It, by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. If you are ready to throw in the towel and send your children back to school, read this first. Hardcover. First Edition. VG/VG. Owner name stamp and label on ffep. Jacket has edge wear, very small crease in front flap, and tear at bottom of spine. There is some discoloration on jacket from sun. BT#1841. Out of Print. 10.89-U (B)

Home School Burnout: What it is. What Causes It. And How to Overcome It  , by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. If you are ready to throw in the towel and send your children back to school, read this first. Hardcover. First Edition. G/VG. Owner name in black marker on front pastedown and on bottom edge of book. . Jacket has edge wear, creased flap, and small tears at on edges. Also, there are ink scribbles on back end papers, a blank back page, an index page, and the first page of chapter six. Still a good reading copy. BT#1840. Out of Print. $9.90-U (B)

Home School Manual for Parent Who Teach Their Own Children Third Edition, by Theodore E. Wade Jr. 1968. This book shares reasons for home schooling, explains who shouldn't try it, and gives hints on keeping it legal and being an effective teacher. There are also hints on when to begin, teaching specific subjects, finding materials, and getting help when you need it. Very good condition except for previous owner name and stamp.  432 pages.BTH-2555. $7.92-U (B)

Home-Spun Schools: Teaching Children at Home--What Parents are Doing and How They are Doing It by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Hardcover, Word, 1982. Owner name in ink on ffep. VG/VG-. Jacket is chipped near edges, and there are also small creases and tears near edges and at ends of spine. This book contains the experiences of many different kinds of home school families. Besides the case histories, there is valuable resource material on home school curricula and teaching materials, suggestions on how to meet legal challenges, and excerpts from legal proceedings which ruled in favor of home schools. BT#1389. OOP. BH-1839.  $10.89-U (B)


How Children Fail by John Holt. HC, Pitman, 1964. Previous owner name on ffep. No dust jacket. Cover has bumped corners and moderate soiling. Pages clean and bright. 181 pages. BT#2143. $6.00-U (B)

How Children Learn by John Holt. HC, Pitman, 1967. Discard with private library markings. Otherwise VG/G. A classic in it's field, and long read by homeschoolers and teachers who want to take advantage of the natural desire children have to learn. 5.00-U (B).

Integrated Handwork for Elementary Schools: Teachers' Guide in Use and Techniques by Louis V. Newkirk. Silver Burdett, 1940, hardcover, no jacket, 342 pages. This a wonderful resource for those who like to make use of hands-on activities in the classroom. There are very clear step-by-step drawings for the listed handwork projects. The author first explains the role of handwork in teaching procedures, shows how to adapt a classroom for use as a handwork room, and lists needed tools and materials, with illustrations of the tools. The projects include marionettes, lantern slides, book and paper making, child-size projects, hand-loom and reed weaving, toys, models and musical instruments, maps and charts, dioramas and panoramas, linoleum-block printing and blueprinting, soap carving and soap making, metalworking and electroplating, simple pottery, leathercraft, sewing and textiles, and cooking. Overall very good condition: Clean copy, no writing. Light wear to edges. Two small red dots in top edge. Book is very lightly bowed. BT-3217. $12.50-U (C)

Let Them be Themselves, by Lee Bennett Hopkins. A source book of language arts and self-image-developing activities for children. There are projects in reading, writing, speaking, poetry, image improvement, and critical thinking. Fair condition. Cover is creased and parts of back corners and top of spine have worn off. A lot of pages are bent at the bottom corner. O/P 5.00-U (B)

Let's Talk Math: Encouraging Children to Explore Ideas by Pat Lilburn and Pam Rawson. Heinemann, 1994. This book shows primary teachers how to use everyday language as a tool for describing mathematical experiences. In Part I the author examines the effectiveness of language in the math classroom and its implications for classroom planning and organization. Part II contains outlines for forty group activities that encourage students to talk and write mathematically in areas related to number, space, and measurement. Each activity states a problem to solve followed by curriculum links related to it. Suggestions are provided for the teacher for discussing and solving the problem with the students. Extension activities follow. Many activities are illustrated with examples of student work and anecdotal references from teachers who have successfully used this model. The book is in good condition. There is a previous owner name sticker at the top of the front cover. The open corners of book cover and many pages are curled out. The text is clean and free of any writing. 106 pages. BTH-3507. $12.99-U (B)

 

Managing to Teach, by Carol Cummings. The author shares practical ideas to increase time on task, handle minor disruptions, promote productive behavior, motivate minority students, apply brain research, and influence attitudes. Book condition is almost like new. #11.00-U

 

Math Talk by The Mathematical Association (U.K.). Heinemann, 1987. First edition. This book shows that spoken language skills are as important in mathematics as in other areas of the primary curriculum. It discusses the impact of language on mathematics, offers transcripts of teachers and their students discussing mathematics in a variety of situations, suggests ways of getting students to talk mathematically, and suggests activities and materials which help encourage "mathematics talk." 66 pages. Condition is very good: Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner name label on top corner of front cover. Text pages are very clean. BTH-3510. $14.99-U (A)

 

Never Too Early by Doreen Claggett. Claggett Ministries, 1994. 240 pages. The author's goal is to teach parent to teach their children and pass their faith on to them, beginning from early childhood. There is also instruction in teaching reading and other subjects. Physical description: What appears to be a remainder mark on the bottom edge and a small black marker dot on the top edge. Light wear to edges and corners. Pages are clean and free of writing. BT-3478. $15.00-U (B)

 

 

 

 

New Age Masquerade: The Hidden Agenda in Your Child's Classroom, by Eric Buehrer. 163 indexed pages. A little dog-eared. 7.00-U (B)

No Easy Answers: The Learning Disabled Child at Home and at School by Sally L. Smith. MM paper, Bantam, 1981. Explains what it's like to have a learning disability, how to spot learning difficulties, what causes them, and how parents and teachers can help. 326 pages. $5.00-U (A)

Number in Preschool and Kindergarten: Educational Implications of Piaget's Theory by Constance Kamii. National Association for the Education of Young Children, 1990, fifth printing. Condition is very good: Light wear to cover. Name sticker at top corner of front cover. Old price sticker on back cover. Text pages are free of writing. 86 pages. BTH-3511. $19.99-U (A)

 

Partners in Practice Strategies for Successful Peer Teaching by Susan Nelson. Fearon Teacher Aids, 1989, first edition.  Softcover, 60 pages. The author offers practical strategies and classroom-tested ideas for organizing and implementing a successful peer teaching program. Students of all ages will benefit from peer teaching as they share ideas, work together with minimal supervision, and improve their communication skills. Near very good condition: Light wear to paper cover, mostly at edges and corners. Bottom corner of open edge is bent. BT-3223. $9.85-U (A)

Partners in Practice Strategies for Successful Peer Teaching by Susan Nelson. Fearon Teacher Aids, 1989, first edition.  Softcover, 60 pages. The author offers practical strategies and classroom-tested ideas for organizing and implementing a successful peer teaching program. Students of all ages will benefit from peer teaching as they share ideas, work together with minimal supervision, and improve their communication skills. Near very good condition: Light wear to paper cover, mostly at edges and corners.  BT-3222. $8.86--U (A)

 

Plus: A Handbook for Teachers of Elementary Mathematics, edited by Mary E. Platts. Educational Service, Inc, 1964. Hard cover with plastic comb binding for easy use. This book contains ideas from teachers all across the nation on how to break the routine in elementary math classes and arouse student interest. These ideas have been tested in actual classrooms. To be included in this book an activity has to meet these four criteria: (1) It must have a definite purpose in meeting the educational goals of the mathematics program. (2) It can be done in an orderly way so as not to create undo confusion or excitement. (3) Children will really enjoy it. (4) Preparation is simple and inexpensive. Illustrations in the book are easy to copy onto the board or charts. Activities range from grade 1 through grade 8 and a chart at the back shows the grade levels for which each activity is appropriate. Activities are available for counting, number meaning, telling time, money, drill in basic facts, fractions, challenge, and miscellaneous. Condition is good: Names of two previous owners written on top of first page -- one in ink and one in green marker. Plastic comb binding is broken on top and bottom rungs, so the two holes they go through are loose. Other parts of spiral comb, mostly its cover, are also broken, but no other holes are loose. Other than the owner names, all pages are clean and free of writing. 206 pages. BTH-3512. $6.50-U (B)

Problem Solving in School Mathematics, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1980 Yearbook edited by Stephen Krulik and Roberts E. Reys. Contains all teachers could want to know about teaching problem solving: heuristics in the classroom; problems solving as a goal, process, and basic skill; posing problems properly; problem solving in the curriculum; pictorial languages in problem solving; Polya's style of problem solving; and much more. 241. Endpapers are a problem solving chart. Contains annotated bibliography. HC with no DJ. Condition is VG-. The bottom corner of the boards is bumped with otherwise light wear to edges. Some item numbers  in Table of Contents are checked or circled. BTH-3986. $12.50-U

Psychology Applied to Teaching by Robert Biehler and Jack Snowman. Houghton Mifflin, 1986, fifth edition. Topics include stage theories of development, age-level characteristics, assessing and dealing with pupil variability, specifying what is to be learned (devising and using objectives) behavioral learning theories, cognitive theories, humanistic approaches to education, information processing, motivation, evaluating performance, classroom management, and becoming a better teacher. Condition is almost very good: Owner name in ink on top corner of title page. Light wear with crease on corner of back cover. Light soiling to corner edges of a few pages near the back, most pronounced on the last page. . Test is clean and free of writing. 718 pages. Softcover. BTH-3509. $8.50-U (D)

 

SCHOOLING CHOICES An Examination of Private, Public, and Home Education  , edited by Wayne House. Multnomah trade paper, 1988. OP. In this book, three very qualified representatives -- one for each type of education presented, answer a series of questions dealing with the Biblical basis for the type, the origin of the type, the spiritual and educational advantages of the type, it's financing, and the method's social and family benefits. David Smith, Superintendent of Schools in   Delphi , Indiana, represents public education. Kenneth O. Gangel, professor and   chairman of the Christian Education Department at  Dallas Theological Seminary, represents private Christian Education, and Gregg Harris, founding director of the Christian Life Workshops and a well-known speaker and author within the home school movement, represents home school education. This book is intended to help parents compare the three types of education to see which is most appropriate for their children. 260 pages. ABE #1092, $29.79 (B)

Solving Discipline Problems: Strategies for Classroom Teachers  , Second Edition by Wolfgang and Glickman. Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1987. Hardcover with glossy boards. Shows very light wear on boards and text block edges. Very small stain on rear free endpaper. Text is crisp and clean inside.  Price sticker on front cover. Details a wide range of discipline models and techniques and shows how to choose the best approach to solving each discipline problem. 330 indexed pages. BT-1798. $13.86-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

Survivor's Guide to Home Schooling by Luanne Shackelford and Susan White. Crossway Books, trade paper, 1992, 6th printing. No one should start home schooling without this book around. It will encourage, inspire, and provide solutions to common problems: preventing burnout, keeping preschoolers busy while you teach the other children, helping children who just aren't "getting it," financing the venture, handling the opinions of others, and much more. Very good condition: Light wear to cover. Some corners have been folded down to mark place. BT-3355. $6.00-U (A)

Teach Your Baby Math, by Glenn Doman. OP. MM paperback. Good condition. A clear and simple daily program of learning games that can help you teach your toddler number perceptions, addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division, and actually increase the growth of his/her brain power. 5.00-U (A)

Teacher by Sylvia Ashton-Warner.Bantam, MM paperback, 1964. 194 pages. The story of a teacher who used methods based on joy and love. Instead of trying to suppress the child's natural instincts of aggressiveness, she has found a way to channel them into patterns of constructive delight. Condition is very good: Light wear to cover. Pages and inside covers are beginning to darken with age. Some spine creasing. BT-3344. $4.95-U (A)

The Teacher Who Couldn't Read: The true story of a high school instructor who triumphed over his illiteracy by John Corcoran with Carole C. Carlson. Focus on the Family, first edition, 1994, HC. 254 pages. This is the amazing story of a man who actually got through college and became a high school teacher, but although he was very intelligent -- intelligent enough to fake his way through his classes and into his teaching career, his learning disabilities kept him from learning to read. At the age of 48 he finally sought help and was able to conquer his illiteracy. Condition: Rotary Club has pasted a reading router slip on the front side of the front free end paper and a request for contributions on the back of it. Both of these are new with no writing. A quote from Norman Cousins has been pasted under the title on the half title page. The dust jacket, which has light wear, has been glued to the end papers. Otherwise the book is very good. BT-3466. $9.99-U (B)

 

Teaching as a Subversive Activity: A no-holds-barred assault on outdated teaching methods -- with dramatic and practical proposals on how education can be made relevant to today's world by Neil Postman and Charles Weingartner. Delacorte, 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. The author likens the educational system today to "driving a multimillion dollar sports car, screaming,' Faster! Faster!' while peering fixedly into the rearview mirror. It is an awkward way to try to tell where we are, much less where we are going, and it has been sheer dumb luck that we have not smashed ourselves to bits -- so far. We have paid almost exclusive attention to the car, equipping it with all sorts of fantastic gadgets and an engine that will propel it at ever increasing speeds, but we seem to have forgotten where we wanted to go with it." The author believes that change is the most striking characteristic of our world and that the educational system has not yet recognized this. He is trying to shock it awake. 219 pages. BTH-3519.  $15.00-U (B)

 

 

Teaching Makes a Difference, by Carol Cummings. The author shares practical ideas in selecting objectives, teaching to objectives, monitoring, retention, motivation, active participation, and classroom management. Condition is almost like new. 188 pages, trade paper. BT-3136. $8.91-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching Montessori in the Home: The Preschool Years, by Elizabeth G. Hainstock. Hardcover, cloth-bound, mostly good condition, except that it appears the previous owner's child liked to learn what would happen if one rubbed the edge of a pencil lead over the front end papers. 117 pages. 15.00-U (B)

 

Teaching Science in an Outdoor Environment: Handbook for Students, Parents, Teachers, and Camp Leaders by Phyllis Gross and Esther Railton. University of California Press, 1972. This book is a cross between a field guide to the outdoors and a teacher resource book with games and other activities for learning science in an outdoor environment. Inside covers have rulers. There are many B/W sketches and photos of flora and fauna. Some included activities are building a weather station, adopting a tree, analyzing a pellet or scat, stump jumping, and many more. 188 pages. G+ condition: Moderate wear to cover. Small tear on first page (blank). There is an occasional note or highlighted passage, but not many. BTH-3985. $5.00-U

 

Teaching the New Basic Skills: Principles for Educating Children to Thrive in a Changing Society by Richard Murnane and Frank Levy. Martin Kessler Books (The Free Press, an imprint of Simon and Schuster), 1996, hardcover with dust jacket. 2nd printing. The author is concerned that today's students are not getting a high school education that will adequately prepare them for the work force. The book explains the skills students will need to get decent jobs and describes how schools can change so that they teach those skills. Very good condition: Light wear to dust jacket. Small marker dot on top edge. Blemish on the author's name on the jacket front that almost looks like a burn which does not penetrate the paper completely. 250 pages. BT-3453. $11.39-U (B)

 

 

 

 

Test Your IQ Skills by Norman Sullivan, Philip Carter, and Ken Russell. Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997. Contains 63 pages but the book appears to be thicker than that. This is a special compilation of the IQ testing books. It contains 27 tests with more than 450 questions, answers, and scoring sheets. Working this through will improve your verbal skills, logical reasoning, and powers of deduction. BTH-2921. $5.00-U

 

 

 

 

 

A Theory of Education by Joseph D. Novak. Cornell University Press, 1986. First paperback edition. Like new. 295 pages. New preface has been written for this edition in which the author explains how he believes the first edition of the book helped make a difference in the educational scene in America. BTH-3514. $10.00-U (B)

To Christian School Parents, by Roy W. Lowie, Jr. (who was president of A.C.S.I. in 1982 when this was written). This book discusses the merits of Christian school education in contrast to public school education and attempts to answer the questions Christian school parents have. 1.00-U (A)

  What Did You Learn in School Today? A Comprehensive Guide to Getting the Best Possible Education for Your Child This explains how to prepare a preschooler to go to school; how to test to see if your child knows what he should at each grade level; how to spot social and emotional problems early; and how to help your child academically at home. 282 pages. Has great bibliography. Fair condition. I found this was one of my most useful books when I was homeschooling because it explained what needed to be learned at each grade level all the way through high school and gave hints on how to help students learn what they didn't know. BT-2553. $4.95-U (B)

WHAT YOUR 2ND GRADER NEEDS TO KNOW Fundamentals of a Good Second-Grade Education   edited by E.D. Hirsche. Doubleday, hardcover, 1991, 12th printing. Almost like new. BTH-1095. $11.87-U (C)

Why are They Lying to Our Children? by Herbert I.London. This book is meant to be an antidote to the misinformation being taught to public school children about issues such as overpopulation, the greenhouse effect, the U.S.'s "guilt" in using more than its share of the world's resources, etc. The author supplies facts to combat that theories that cause children to fear for their future. Hardcover, jacket torn on top of front. Otherwise in very good condition except for name stamp. 12.50-U (B)

Whole Child: Developmental Education for the Early Years, Fifth Edition by Joanne Hendrick. Merrill, 1992. Hardcover, no jacket. Some highlighting, underlining, and notation ink and highlighter. Corners and spine ends bumper. Stamped "Used Book: inside on ffep.  "Used" and price tags on spine and back cover. Wrinkle on front paste-down. "Used" stamp on bottom edge. Binding still very good. A child development textbook for those who wish to teach preschool. 648 pages + index. BT#2352. $25.00-U Shipping is 3.50, Media Mail.

You Can Teach Your Child Successfully Grades 4-8 by Ruth Beechick. This is, in my opinion, the basic book to have if your children are in grades 4-8. It teaches the teacher everything he/she needs to know about building reading, arithmetic, and language skills, and also offers plenty of solid tips on teaching social studies subjects, science and health, music and art, and the Bible. Read this book first, before you spend money on buying an expensive curriculum. You could save yourself a lot of money. Softcover. Spine is a little faded. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with a bit of chipping. First few pages and front cover don't lie flat against text block at open edge. Text block edges have some very light stains and marks that are barely noticeable.  Available new for 12.55-D ( See description on Education page.) BT#2616. $9.41-U (B)

Your Developmentally Retarded Child Can Communicate: A Guide for Parents and Teachers in Speech, Language, and Nonverbal Communication by Julia Molloy and Arlene Matkin. John Day, HC with dustjacket, 1975, Revised and Enlarged edition. 244 pages. This book gives parents and teachers the help they need to so that these special needs children can learn to communicate, thus expanding their horizons and reaching their full potential. The authors stress short, practical methods which can bring observable improvements. The book is written in language that lay parents will be able to understand. Condition of both book and dust jacket is almost very good: Water damage at bottom of spine has left light stains on both dust jacket and boards. Previous owner name on front free end paper was crossed out in dark marker and the ink bled to other side of page and lightly onto next page. Text pages are clean with no writing. Front paste-down is a bit wrinkled near inside edge of book. Dust jacket has light wear at edges and corners with some light chipping, mostly of surface color. BT-3348. $12.50-U (B)

Back to Used Book Links

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions