BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED BOOKS ON LANGUAGE ARTS
INCLUDING
LEARNING TO READ / STORY-TELLING
SPELLING / GRAMMAR AND USAGE
COMPOSITION AND WRITING

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
To enlarge images with blue borders, just click on them.

GENERAL, REFERENCE / TEXTBOOKS

Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, John Bartlett, Little Brown, 13th Centennial Edition, 1955, sixth printing. Hardcover. Good condition. No dust jacket. 1614 indexed pages. 10.00 (C)

Books that Changed the World, by Robert B. Downs. MM paper, OP. A Mentor book. Fair condition. Wraps are chipped, especially along edges and on spine. Some corners have creases where they were folded to mark pages. There is a little underlining in ink in one chapter. Pages and inside covers are beginning to darken. This book describes sixteen great books that changed the course of history. Authors include Copernicus, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Darwin, Freud, Einstein, and many more who wrote memorable books that caused people to revolt against oppression, begin wars, and think differently about the universe. $15.00-U (A)

Correspondence Handbook, published by Standard Oil Company of California in 1949. OP. Hardcover. This book is aimed at businessmen who need to dictate letters to others and  to secretaries who take the dictation and do the final copies to be mailed. it deals with  content, composition principles for business letters of all types, and the form, grammar and usage details that must be mastered. The book deals with correspondence within the company and to those outside of it. Still is a great little reference for anyone who writes business letters or needs a review of grammar and usage.  BT#1320, $10.00-U (B)

Elements of Style, Third Edition, by Strunk and White. Good condition. 2.75 (A)

Elements of Style, Third Edition, by Strunk and White. Good condition. 2.75 (A)

Experiences in Language: Tools and Techniques for Language Arts Methods, Fourth Edition, by Walter and Dorothy Petty and Marjorie Becking. Although this is a textbook, it covers all of the subjects below. It covers lesson planning, grammar and language usage, vocabulary development, beginning language arts programs (beginning with pre-primary level), developing speaking skills, fostering effective listening, children's writing programs and activities, evaluating writing, spelling, handwriting, teaching children to read, developing reading and study skills, teaching children to use the library and helping the to select books, and helping children with special needs. 498 indexed pages. Trade oversize paper, very good condition, but a little underlining. Current edition is selling at Amazon for 82.00. My price for this one is 20.00 (C)

Family Word Finder: A New Thesaurus of Synonyms and Antonyms in Dictionary Form, Reader's Digest, 1975, 4th printing. Hardcover with jacket. Jacket is torn near edges, with discoloration and surface paper removed in several places. The underside of jacket front and the outside of front cover have some mold damage. The inside cover and endpapers are fine, and so is the back cover. Teh inside of the book is in very good condition. It is an excellent resource for building one's vocabulary and checking one's usage. 8.00 (C)

For the Story Teller, by Carolyn Bailey, Milton Bradley Co., 1926. Hardcover. A story-telling guide with a selection of stories to tell. Hardcover, pretty good condition. OP 15.00 (C)

Handbook for Christian Writers, compiled by Christian Writers Institute. 1974, 155 pages. Good condition. 2.00 (A

Inspirational Writers' Market Guide by Sally Stuart. 1987 edition. 1.00 (B)

Write Better, Speak Better. Reader's Digest, hardcover. 730 indexed pages of instruction on how to communicate better orally and in writing in a variety of formats. Very good condition except for a small tear at the top of   the gutter of the front end papers and some tears and creases near the edges of the jacket. Text pages are like new.$15.00 (C)

 

 

TEXTBOOKS

Vocabulary / Reading / Grammar and Usage / Spelling / Writing / Literature

VOCABULARY

30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary, by Funk and Lewis. Over 250 pages of vocabulary instruction for those who want to teach themselves in only 15 minutes a day. First five lessons have answers written in, mostly in pencil and pages are beginning to yellow. Otherwise in good condition. This is for secondary students or adults. Contains answers to exercises after each lesson. .50-U (A)

Taskmaster: Vocabulary Growth and Development, Level 7-8, Part I. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This  developmental approach teaches words in context and uses numerous attack skills to broaden word recognition and correct use. Never been used. Now out of print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster: Vocabulary Growth and Development, Level 7-8, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This  developmental approach teaches words in context and uses numerous attack skills to broaden word recognition and correct use. Never been used. Now out of print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster: Vocabulary Growth and Development, Level 5, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This  developmental approach teaches words in context and uses numerous attack skills to broaden word recognition and correct use. Never been used. Now out of print. $6.00-U (A)

Test Your Word Power, by Jerome Agel. Suitable for high school and up. Contains273 pages of vocabulary tests, word roots, fascinating facts, and essays on words by Isaac Asimov, and others. Paper, very good condition. 1.95-U (A)

Vocabulary Program from Learn Inc.: This program is designed for secondary students and adults who want to learn powerful words to improve thinking, communication, persuasiveness, and help make them more successful in life. I'll bet it will also help with SAT scores.This is a set of 5 cassettes. They have dialogues between a male and female voice. Words are used in context, often with interesting explanations and highlights that aid in learning and remembering. And of course, when you tape by tape and hear a word often, you know how to pronounce it, and it becomes familiar.(How fast do your teens pick up new slang they hear their friends using?)

The set also contains a workbook with pretests and exercises to use with the tapes. Answers are provided.

In addition there are recall cards that you can tear off and carry with you so you can review your words or test yourself while you wait in lines, etc.

The set includes a bonus tape called Listening: One of the keys to Success, by Robert Montgomery. Very good condition. 22.00-U

Word-a-Day by Mickey Bach. Scholastic, 1964, mass market size paperback. This book teaches 252 words through cartoons designed to help you remember meaning, pronunciation, and spelling of each word. I have used the back cover of the book as the image because it gives you a better idea of what the book is like. Unpaginated, but there are two cartoons per page. Condition is good, with light wear to edges and corners, previous owner stamp on first page, and remains of old price tag on inside back cover. There is a small tear at the bottom, on the front edge of the spine BTH-3479. $6.50-U (A) You can click on the image to enlarge it.

Words to Read, Write, and Spell by Mabel O'Donnell and Willmina Townes. Harper and Row, 1973. Hardcover. This is a dictionary for students in grades 2,3, and 4. It is the handy size of the average reader, making it user-friendly. It has 937 entries. Words have simple definitions, and they are used in sentences. Words that can be illustrated are, but abstract concepts usually aren't. Variations (plurals, tenses, etc) of words are all listed with the main entry for the word. 224 pages. Good condition. Cover has moderate wear. The worst defect is a small piece of surface paper starting to separate from the bottom of the front board. Corners are also bumped. Although there is an occasional spot of color on a page that shouldn't be there, the text pages are free of intentional writing or marks. Many page corners are creased. Previous owner's name printed on back of title page in large, penciled letters.  BTH-3020. $7.50-U (B)

Wordplay: Wild and Wacky Wordgames to Challenge Your Creativity by Charles Thiesen and Deanna King. 118 reproducible puzzles and games for kids 8-13. These ought to liven up your English classes. A few have been written in, but most are blank. For classroom use a teacher could copy the ones that have been written in on the board, since they don't' involve a lot of writing. OP, paper. $4.00-U

Word Power Made Easy, by Norman Lewis. A three-week vocabulary builder presented in step-by-step lessons designed to increase mastery of English. Most exercises have answers written in pencil. Paper, 412 pages. .50-U (A)

 

READING

A Beka Reader Grade 1: Open Windows, (1:4) Covers creased, a tad dog-eared, otherwise good condition. 1986 printing. 2.50-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 1: Open Windows, (1:4) Covers creased at corners, a tad dog-eared, otherwise good condition. 1986 printing. $3.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 2, Christian Reading Series Book G, Silver Sails. 1976. Covers creased and moderately worn with some chipping. Tear at bottom of spine.. Paper, BT #2181. $2.50-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 2, Christian Reading Series Book F, Paths of Gold, 1974. Covers creased, otherwise good condition. Paper, 3.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 2,Golden Rules Series, Open Roads, 1976. Covers creased, otherwise good condition. Paper, 3.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 2, Treasury of Literature Readers, Happiness Hill. Just a bit dog-eared, but otherwise in good condition. Paper, 1966, 4.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 2, Hidden Treasure, The Christian Reading Series Book E, Paper, covers have creases. Otherwise in good condition. 3.50-U (A)

A Beka Reader Grade 3, Golden Rule Series, Paths to Follow, 1976, paper, student text. Covers creased, a tad dog-eared, otherwise good condition. 2.50-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 3, Golden Rule Series, Paths to Follow, 1976, Hardcover Teacher's Edition. Excellent condition. 7.00-U alone (C) 8.50-U with student text above (C)

A Beka Reader Grade 3, Crossroads, The Christian Reading Series Book 1, 1974, paper, good condition. 3.50-U (A)

A Beka Reader Grade 3, Crossroads, The Christian Reading Series Book 1, 1974, paper, good condition. 3.50-U (A)

A Beka Reader Grade 3, Footprints, The Christian Reading Series Book H, 1974 ed., Paper, good condition, 3.50-U (A)

A Beka Reader Grade 4-4, Enchanted Isles Teacher Edition, current edition, 1987. Hardcover, like new. 12.00-U (C)

A Beka Reader Grade 4-1, Frontiers to Explore Teacher Edition, Golden Rule Series, 1985 printing. Hardcover, very good condition. 10.00-U (C)

A Beka Reader Grade 4-2: Liberty Tree. 1986, 1974. Softcover student text. Good condition. 5.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 5-1, Widening Horizons, Golden Rule Series, student book, paper. Very good condition except for crease in corner of back cover. Current edition. 5.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 5-2, Of America, Vol. 1, latest edition, student book, paper. Covers creased, a tad dog-eared, otherwise good condition. 5.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 5-2, Of America, Vol. 1, latest edition, Teacher's Edition. Hardcover, like new condition. 12.00-U alone. As set with student book, 13.50-U (C)

A Beka Reader Grade 5-2, Of America, Vol. 1, old edition, 8½ x 11 format. Pretty good condition. 3.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader Grade 6, Of America, Vol. 2, old edition, 8½ x 11 format. Good condition. 4.00-U (B)

A Beka Reader 6.1: Adventure Lands, edited by Leland B. Jacobs, Eleanor Johnson, and Jo Turner. ©1986, 1999 printing. Soft cover. 431 pages. Not current curriculum but still a wonderful anthology of stories, poems, and nonfiction selections suitable for a sixth grade reader. Very good condition, but corners and edges show some wear and there is a number 6 written on the top corner of the inside back cover.

 

 

Basic Bible Reader Grade 2: I Read About God's Gifts by Carol Ferntheil, Standard, 1962. Soft cover. 128 pages.  Includes vocabulary lists at the back, arranged by page and by alphabetical order. Illustrated by Vera Gohman. Contains Bible stories, Bible verses, and poems. Physical description: Light wear to stiff paper cover.  The top corner tips of a few pages have been folded under. BT-3491. $10.00-U (B)

Basic Bible Reader Grade 4: Bible Heroes by Ruth Shannon Odor, Standard, 1963. Soft cover. 128 pages.  Includes vocabulary lists at the back, arranged by page and by alphabetical order. Illustrated by Vera Gohman. Contains Bible stories, Bible verses, and poems. Physical description:Light wear to stiff paper cover. Top edge has some very light spots. The bottom corner tips of a few pages have been folded under.  BT-3490. $7.50-U (B)

Bible Nurture and Reader Series: We Learn About God, Grade 1,Teacher's Manual, Unit 1. Rod and Staff. Soft cover. Very good condition. Contains student text with answers, and lesson plans. $5.00-U (B)

Bible Nurture and Reader Series: We Learn About God, Grade 1, Teacher's Manual, Units 2,3. Rod and Staff. Soft cover. Contains student text with answers, and lesson plans. Very good condition. $5.00-U (B)

Christ-Centered Publications Phonics Lessons for Flashcards 32-66, 1992, soft-cover, 8½ x 11.
Use with four-year-olds through Advanced 1st/2nd. These step-by-step daily phonics lessons correspond with Flashcards 32-66 of the four-color, beautifully illustrated Phonics Flashcards Set (not included). These Christ-centered lessons cover: ending consonant blends, consonant digraphs, consonant blends, plus an introduction to naming words, describing words, and pronouns as a tool to develop reading comprehension. Very good condition, almost like new. 7.00-U

Christ-Centered Publications Phonics Lessons for Flashcards 94-118, 1993, soft-cover, 8½ x 11.Use with Advanced 1st/2nd. These step-by-step daily phonics lessons correspond with Flashcards 94-118 of the four-color, beautifully illustrated Phonics Flashcards Set (not included). These Christ-centered lessons cover: vowel and consonant variants, silent letters, simple prefixes/suffixes, syllabication and accent rules, plus dictionary skills. Use Phonics Workbook: Level C:3 (not included) along with these lessons. Very good condition, almost like new. 7.00-U

Hey! I'm Reading! by Betty Miles. Knopf, 1995, softcover picture book format. Fair condition. Cover shows a lot of wear, but the inside is in good condition. A wonderfully encouraging introduction to reading for young children. It explains what they already know about reading, and then goes into some simple ways to start reading on an everyday basis by sight and by sound. It ends with 20 pages for young readers to read for themselves. These range from illustrated dialog with cartoon balloons to simple poems and puzzles. they are all designed to be easy and fun. BT#1558.   $6.00-U (A)

Houghton Mifflin Literary Readers, Book 2. Hardcover, no jacket. This reader contains "The Garden," A story from Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel; "Tommy," a poem by Gwendolyn Brooks; "Three Up a Tree," by James Marshall;  "Until I Saw the Sea," a poem by Lilian Moore; "A Thousand Pails of Water," by Ronald Roy; "The Life Cycle of the Whale" by Paula Hogan;  "Daniel's Duck" by Clyde Bulla; "Katy No-Pocket" by Emmy Payne; "The Elves and the Shoemaker" retold by Freya Littledale; "The Great Hamster Hunt" by Lenore Blegvad; "The Tale of Peter Rabbit" by Beatrix Potter, and many many more stories and poems. The glossary at the end uses each word in a sentence and some words have illustrations. Fair condition with the following defects: Moderate wear to book's cover. Corners and spine ends are bumped and chipped. There are some small stains on cover, and many pages have smears and stains, especially end pages. School stamp and student name (erased) on front paste-down. Some pages have small wrinkles, creases or tears near bottom and many pages have been folded down on the bottom corner tip. BT#2306. $25.00

Hundred Circling Camps: Keys to Reading, Economy Co., Hardcover, no jacket, illustrated boards. Marked OBSOLETE on front cover and ffep. Number written on spine and front pastedown in marker. Marker dot on top edge. Light edge wear and bumped corners. Appears not to have been used in the classroom. Contains works by Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Betsy Byars, Stephen Cosgrove, Judith Viorst, Bill Cosby, Isaac Asimov, Carl Sandburg, e.e. cummings, Judy Blume, Rudyard Kipling, and many more. I'm guessing this is Grade 4 reading level because a 4 precedes the ISBN on the spine. But there is also an L12 after the ISBN, and I'm guessing by the selections and illustrations that it might be designed for high school students reading on lower levels. 431 pages. ISBN #0833212982. OP. BT #2161. $20.00-U (B)

Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme, 5c More Sounds to Say, by W. Murray. OOP. Hardcover. Good condition except for bumped corners and spine ends and light wear. $3.00-U (A)

Ladybird Key Words Reading Scheme, 8c Fun with Sounds, by W. Murray. OOP. Hardcover, fair condition. Cover is badly chipped, but inside is clean. $2.00-U (A)

Little Folk's Speaker: A Book of Choice Readings and Recitations for Little Boys and Girls by Laura Augusta Yerkes. W.E. Scull, 1902. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 133 pages. One attractive feature of this book are its Victorian style illustrations. The frontispiece is in color, by Janice Brundage and is titled: "Playing Grown Up People." The selections have been made by Laura Yerkes, a graduate of the National School of Oratory. For many years she taught reading and declaiming in preparatory schools. The book is "Embellished with Novel Drawings by Special Artists to Illustrate the Selections." The selections themselves include many familiar classic poems for children or on childhood, as well as prose selections, some as dialogs, that are good for reading aloud to entertain. As was common for that period, selections are often moralistic or sentimental. Victorian children are shown in the plates demonstrating gestures that describe characteristic emotions such as pleading, gladness, beckoning, secrecy, mirth, welcome, and the like. The book is most valuable for its historical interest, but is not in collectible condition. Some plates could be taken out and framed. Condition is poor, as you might expect for a book of its age. This book is falling apart. It's close to a binding copy, with the cover totally off. The title page is also unattached, but present. The cover is totally worn out. Pages are dark with age and some of the corners have fallen off. Some pages have tears. The previous owner's name is written on what appears to be the front free end paper. About all you can say good about book's condition is that no one scribbled on the pages, though someone may have discreetly added a bit of color to the illustrations. Pages are still able to be read clearly. Still, if the literature and art styles of the period interest you, you could take this book apart and use it in various kinds of projects or for the recitations it was published to provide. Front and rear boards are pictured. Please click to enlarge them.  BTH-2979. $15.00-U

 

Locating and Correcting  Reading Difficulties, Fifth Edition, by Eldon E. Ekwall. Merrill Publishing Co, 1989. Soft Cover. 430 pages. A wonderful tool for locating and correcting reading problems. For use in developmental, corrective, and remedial situations. This looks like a terrific tool for teachers of reading or reading tutors. Condition, VG-: A few pages in first part of book have yellow highlighting. Previous owner label on inside front wrap. Light edge and corner wear. Previous owner left impression in the two pages she marked with paper clips. BT-1171. $25.00-U (B)

 

 

 

Making Storybook Friends, a Laidlaw Reader, 1955. Illustrations show they were done in the '50's. Most of the stories and poems are about animals. Looks like it should be for late first or early second grade.128 pages, word list in back. Hardcover. Pretty good condition, but corners and ends of spine are worn. 6.00 (B)

Paths to Follow, The Modern McGuffey Readers by A Beka. Grade 3, older edition than currently used. 5.00-U (B)

Phonics and Reading 1 for Christian Schools, Teacher's Editions, Parts 1 and 2. Bob Jones University Press, 1999, third printing. Spiral binding, sold only as set. Provides lesson plans and other aids (games, songs, word lists, visuals, etc.) for use with individual textbooks in the language arts program, --phonics, reading, handwriting, listening, comprehension, composition, and grammar. The two volumes contain 832 pages of lesson plans and 84 pages of supplementary materials. The readers that go with this are also listed here.  Overall very good condition. Covers are a little worn at corners above and below spiral. Spirals are not all perfectly shaped. Inside is very clean. Volume 2 has mild crease on front cover. BT-3101. $39.99-U. Media Mail shipping in USA is $5.50.

 

 

Phonics Skills Practice Book B (Medial and Final Consonants). Half-size workbook published by ELP. First 6 pages out of 94 are gone or written in, and one page is loose from book. Gives practice in basic phonics skills. Book has been folded but is still useful. BTH-3718. $.75-U (A)

Pressing Onward, A Seventh Day Adventist Basic Reader. Pacific Press. Grade 6, hardcover. Very good condition, almost as new. 12.00-U (B)

Primary Bible Reader, A Beka, for grades 1-3. Paper, good condition, 1977 ed. 5.00-U (B)

Primary Bible Reader, A Beka, for grades 1-3. Paper, small tear at bottom of spine, 1977 ed. 4.00-U (B)

Reader's Digest Reading Skill Builder, Third Level, Part One. 128 pages of high-interest stories followed by reading comprehension exercises. Fair condition. .50-U (A)

Reading 2 for Christian Schools A and B Teacher's Editions, Second Edition. Bob Jones University Press. Brand new, still packaged together in original shrink wrap. These are the spiral bound teacher's editions for If Skies Be Blue and When the Sun Rides High -- two books. Sold only as set. I've not given date and page information because I did not want to take the shrink wrap off. I am quite confident that as of today, July 2003, this is the latest edition. It was not in the 1997 catalog, and it was bought last year.  BT-3091. $39.99-U. $5.50 media mail shipping to the USA.

Reading for Christian Schools Grade 1, 1989 Edition.  Bob Jones University Press. Includes 2-volume spiral bound teachers manual, good condition; hardcover student texts 1-1 and 1-2, very good condition. $35.00-U. Shipping is 5.00 media mail to USA.

 

Reading for Christian Schools Grade 5 Student Worktext and TE for Student Worktext , 1986 edition. Very good condition except that worktext has a crease in the top corner of front cover and first 29 pages, but that does not affect the usability of the book at all. Will sell only as set for 8.50-U.   Book rate postage for this set is 4.00.

 

 

Ride the Silver Seas, Teacher's Edition Level 7. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982, hardcover, pictorial boards, no jacket. Teacher's section is 127 pages, and student text portion is 512 pages. Part of the Odyssey program. Contains works by Robert Frost, Juan Jiménez, Jamake Highwater, Edward Gorey, T.S. Eliot, Arna Bontemps, Alex Haley, Marilyn Sachs, Alice Walker, W.C. Heinz, James, Thurber, Mark Twain, Woody Allen, Samuel Taylor  Coleridge, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Elizabeth Speare, Langston Hughes, Allen Say, Paul Zindel, J.R.R. Tolkien, and many more. The authors and themes are from many cultures and countries. There is a good mixture of fiction, drama and poetry. The book is in very good condition and appears to be a review copy that was not actually used. There is light wear to the edges and corners. BT-3216. $15.00-U Shipping is $4.00 media mail.

 

Rolling Along by Charles C. Walcutt and Glenn McCracken. Harper & Row, 1981. Lippincott Basic Reading E. Hardcover, no dust jacket, as issued. 251 pages. Fifth grade. Reading selections run the gamut from poetry and adventure stories to biography and plays. There are also pages with reading hints and phonetic word lists. Pictures are colorful and designed to appeal to contemporary  children. Condition is very good. There are a very spots where surface color has flaked off. Does not appear to have been used and is practically like new except for the very light cover wear mentioned. BTH-2994. $12.50-U (C)

 

Rolling Waves by Sulzby, Elizabeth, et al. McGraw Hill Reading, Level J. 1989. Appears to be about second or third grade level. Contains both fiction and nonfiction selections. Some of the selections are The Patchwork Quilt by Flournoy, "In Which a House is Built at Pooh Corner," by Milne, Miss Rumphius by Barbara Cooney, and George Washington's Breakfast by Jean Fritz. This should help you determine the reading level. Condition: Good: Board corners are bumped and very worn. Ends of spine are also quite worn. Edges show less wear. End papers have some writing  in pencil and school stamps. Text pages are in very good condition. BT-3096. $7.50-U Shipping is $3.50 media mail in the USA.

Speeding Away, a Scott , Foresman Reader, part of the Open Highways Series. SA, Book 3, Part 2. Hardcover, 1968. Fair condition. Cover is moderately soiled and worn; corners are bumped. There is a small chunk out of the top front cover edge, but it doesn't penetrate to the front paste-down.  Some writing on front end papers. 144 pages. BT # 2182. $6.50-U (B)

Strong and True, Christian Reading Series Book D, part of A Beka first grade reading program. Very good condition. 3.50-U (A)

The Study Readers Fourth Year by Alberta Walker and Mary Parkman. Merrill, c. 1924 reprint, hardcover, no dust jacket, 310 pages. This book is primarily concerned with the silent phase of reading, which is the heart of study. Emphasis is placed on forming good reading habits. Questions on the material lead to an organization of facts and some critical thinking. Children are encouraged to improve their reading speed without sacrificing accuracy. The selections in this book are both fiction and nonfiction, and the author speaks directly and personally to the readers about the reading process in between selections. Although the book is from an earlier era, there is still much to interest and challenge today's young readers. Physical description: Cover has moderate wear and bumped corners. A small part of the top edge of the back board and the adjacent half of the spine head is missing (see picture of open book from the back). Name label on inside front cover. No school stamps. an occasional word is underlined, and there are a few finger smears on text pages. Binding is very sturdy.  BT-3493. $9.99-U (B)

Taskmaster Language Clues in Reading, Level 6, Part 1. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. These exercises provide children with practice in combining and using language, reasoning, and decoding skills to figure out the meaning or pronunciation of words. Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Language Clues in Reading, Level 6, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. These exercises provide children with practice in combining and using language, reasoning, and decoding skills to figure out the meaning or pronunciation of words. Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Language Clues in Reading, Level 7-8, Part 1. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. These exercises provide children with practice in combining and using language, reasoning, and decoding skills to figure out the meaning or pronunciation of words. Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Language Clues in Reading, Level 7-8, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. These exercises provide children with practice in combining and using language, reasoning, and decoding skills to figure out the meaning or pronunciation of words. Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used $6.00-U (A)

Teaching Children to Read, Second Edition by Lillian Gray and Dora Reese. Ronald Press Company,1957. Hardcover, No jacket. This book is designed as a text for those who are or aspire to be teachers of reading at the elementary or secondary level. It is organized into four parts: Part I discusses the importance reading plays in live and in school, proposes methods and reforms in teaching reading, shows the need for guidance in developing reading skills, and demonstrates the influence of reading on a child's personality, adjustment, and character. Part II is devoted to reading readiness and a child's pre-reading experiences. It instructs teachers in applying the results of tests to teaching techniques and in selecting books and procedures to develop language, visual, and auditory skills, as well as mental readiness. Part III goes into the basic program of reading instruction. It provides an overview of the program, the stages of a child's reading development, teaching techniques and their use in developing skills, and organization for reading instruction. There are also methods chapters which include lesson plans. Methods are suggested for teaching learning disabled children, and for teaching silent, oral, and remedial reading. There is also a chapter on word analysis and word recognition skills for secondary students, with a proposed program in word attack, including phonetic and structural analysis. Most chapters are followed by discussion questions and activities and suggestions for further reading. 473 pages. Condition is good overall: Dark cloth cover is rubbed with a small bump on the top edge of the back board which is not very noticeable. Previous owner name on ffep has been covered with liquid paper and written over with another name. Frontispiece of boy reading book. There are a few more B/W photos. I have found one underlined phrase and some margin symbols and notations placed by previous owner, but you really have to look to notice them, since they are few and far between. BT#2353. $25.00-U (B)

A Time to Plant, Rod and Staff's Fifth Reader, hardcover, revised in 1985. Good condition. Contains 69 lesson selections, including forty prose works, fifteen poems, and five composition themes. Following each reading there is a set of exercises for comprehension and vocabulary building. 5.50-U (B)

Upside and Down by Robert Ruddell, Mark Taylor and Phylliss Adams. Allyn and Bacon, 1978, Second Printing, 156 pages. Level 9 of the Pathfinder Series

Unit titles are

  • I'm Someone. Who are you? (Stories about friendship and a song)
  • Tell it One More Time (Some fable-like stories)
  • Wheels Go Round ( Some stories and poems are about things with wheels.)
  • New Places, New Faces (Cities, Days of the Week, Gardening story, a seal who works for the Navy, a poem about hands.)

This book appears to be written with a vocabulary that is easy to read phonetically. There is a list of words introduced in the series for the first time in this book -- foundation words, skill-based words, and story-specific words. It would appear to be about second grade or upper first grade level.

Physical description: Good hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. It has light edge and corner wear and barely bumped corners. It has some school and bookstore stamps on the front end papers, and a couple of pages have small tears. Some pages have marks or smudges in the margins. Illustrated with both paintings and photos in color, depending upon the subject. BT-3483. $10.00-U (B)

 

Key Words to Reading: The language Experience Approach Begins, by Veatch, Sawwicki, Elliott, Flake, and Blakey. Quality paper, second edition. Almost like new condition. This book can provide educators with information needed to change existing reading programs because it grew out of the author's actual experiences. As educators observed problems, the found ways to solve them. As they observed excellent teaching techniques, they found ways to integrate them into this approach. The key word aspect of this approach is unique: the pupil is given the opportunity to acquire a personal collection of words which the teachers then, in turn, use for story-starting situations, motivating devices, and lessons in letter-sound-letter-form skill development. BT- #557, OP, 16.00-U (B)

 

GRAMMAR AND USAGE

 

English for Christian Schools: Writing and Grammar, Teacher's Edition, Grade 2. Bob Jones University Press, 1998. Hardcover three-hole binder. ISBN# 0890841632. Bob Jones item # 018564. This is not the latest edition, but the student worktext is still available new from Bob Jones in their latest catalog (2003) under 'earlier editions.' Excellent condition. BT-3092. $19.99-U. Shipping is 4.00 media mail to USA customers.

Taskmaster English Drills in Usage and Grammar, Level 7-8, part 1. This contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. Published by Instructional Fair, now out of print. Presents on-level learning and practice to reinforce the skills introduced in basal programs. Never used. Answers provided. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster English Drills in Usage and Grammar, Level 7-8, part 2. This contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. Published by Instructional Fair, now out of print. Presents on-level learning and practice to reinforce the skills introduced in basal programs. Never used. Answers provided. $6.00-U (A)

English for Christian Schools: Writing and Grammar, Grade 6 Teacher's Edition, Bob Jones University Press, 1999 printing. Loose-leaf Notebook, very good condition. One page has some wrinkles. $20.00-U. Shipping is $4.00 media mail in the United States.

English for Daily Use by Sterling and Cole. Henry Holt, 1929, hardcover. Library discard with usual markings and pocket. No jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Some pages are discolored with age. Otherwise, very light wear, considering its age. Contains instruction and exercises, but has no answers. This concise little volume teaches what all the high school students in the 1920s were expected to know before they graduated: parts of speech (how to recognize and use them); spelling (including rules and practice lists); punctuation; sentence composition, structure and effectiveness;  paragraph writing; outlining; letter writing; and using the dictionary and library. Today most English teachers don't know all that this book covers. 287 indexed pages. $12.00-U (B)

English Workshop, Third Course, by John Warriner and others. This paperback worktext appears to be at junior high level, and is in fair condition. 250 pages. 3.00-U (B)

First Grade English Skills for Christian Schools, Master Teacher's Manual, Home Edition, Part 1. Bob Jones, 1990 edition. 3.50-U (C)

Harbrace College Handbook, 3rd edition, 1951, by John Hodges. 494 pages, hardcover. No jacket. Good condition. $2.50-U (B)

Harbrace College Handbook, 9th edition, 1982, by John Hodges. 586 pages, hardcover. No jacket. Very good condition with light edge and corner wear. . BT-3024. $5.00-U (B)

Language 5: Grammar Worktext for Christian Schools. Student workbook, not used. Not current text. A Beka, 1983 printing. Contains handbook section at back with rules, etc. needed for completing work. Very good condition. 3.00-U (B)

Language Arts 202 From Words to Sentences, Christian Light Publications, paper workbook, 1980. Like new. 1.50-U (A)

Language for Daily Use, Grade 4. By Dawson and Miller. World Book, 1952, 1948, hardcover. Good condition. A good, complete, overall text for fourth grade. Pictures are 50's style. 278 indexed pages. 12.50-U (B)

Language for Daily Use, Grade 6. By Dawson and Miller. World Book, 1952, 1948, hardcover. Very good condition. A good, complete, overall text for sixth grade. Pictures are 50's style. 342 indexed pages. 5.00-U (B)

Macmillan English Grade 5 Teacher's Edition, 1979. Soft cover. 4.00-U (C)

Rod and Staff Grade 2: Steppingstones of English (now known as Preparing to Build. Only the cover has been changed. Pretty good condition. Student book and Teacher's Manual as set: $10.00-U (C)

Rod and Staff Grade 2: Steppingstones of English (now known as Preparing to Build. Only the cover has been changed. Pretty good condition. Student book only (This is not part of above set.) 4.50-U (B)

 

SPELLING

 

Christian Liberty Speller Book 5 by Dr. Paul D. Lindstrom and Michael J. McHugh. Christian Liberty Press, no date given. This book consists of 200 lessons, one each for 40 5-day weeks of study. Although this is Book 5, someone wrote "9th" on the first page, and I believe a high school student would be better able to cope with these lists than today's average 5th grader. Evidently these books are no longer in print, since the publisher no longer has them on their site. This is not a workbook, but a lesson book with lots of lists. Lists are arranged by spelling rule, theme, easily confused words, etc. Where the authors deem it useful words are listed with pronunciations and / or definitions. At the beginning of the books is a list of spelling rules, prefixes, suffixes, and root words. At the end is a 32-page index of the words. There are words in this book that most adults won't have seen in print before, so students will not only learn to spell, they will also be introduced to a lot of new vocabulary. Some of the thematic lists include Words Common in the Grocery; Words Common in the Printing Office; Automobile Terms; Metric System; Synonyms (such as requisite, necessary, essential, indispensable and slander, malign, defame, calumniate); Cities; Country Names, Titles and their Abbreviations; Modern Inventions and Discoveries; etc. Anyone who can complete this book will definitely know how to spell. I honestly think that one lesson could take today's students a week and that this could serve as entire high school spelling curriculum if spread out for three or four years. 179 pages plus index. BTH-3991. $7.50-U

Houghton Mifflin Spelling, Level 6. Hardcover, no jacket. Very good. Has not been used by a student. Some chipping and small ink stains on back cover. Two pages at back have bottom corners bent. 254 pages.
ISBN #0395360250.  BT #2185. $15.00-U (C)

Spelling for Christian Schools 2, Home Teacher's Edition. Bob Jones University Press. Spiral-bound stiff paper binding. Brand new, still in shrink wrap as from publisher. Bob Jones items # 123976. ISBN# 1579243452. BT-3093. $17.99-U. Shipping is 3.00 media mail to USA.

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 2, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 4, Part 1. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 4, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 5, Part 1. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 5, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 6, Part 1. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

Taskmaster Spelling Skills for Everyday Use,  Level 6, Part 2. Instructional Fair, 1980. Contains 24 self-correcting tasks on reusable wipe-clean cards. They are great for enrichment and drills. This series uses matching, circling, and sentence completion activities to examine the many phonemic elements of our language. . Answers to exercises are provided on the back of each card. Never used. Out of Print. $6.00-U (A)

 

WRITING

 

Bausell Home Learning Guide: Teach your Child to Write, Saunders Press, 1980. This book teaches the elementary child the necessary writing skills he/she needs to use writing for self expression. This includes printing and cursive, sentence construction, mechanics, using a dictionary, spelling, and short stories, letters, and poetry. 227 pages, hard cover, autographed by two of the three authors. This is a book designed to help parents teach these skills to their children at home. It is not a workbook, but it does have exercises to do. Very good condition, but no dust jacket. 25.00-U (B).

Bedford Reader, Third Edition, by X.J and Dorothy Kennedy. St. Martin's Press, 1988. A collection of essays to inspire and model good writing, with many exercises and discussion questions on writing. this is college level, and is probably intended for freshman composition. Pretty good condition, but covers have some creasing. 10.00-U (C)

A Reason for Writing, Manuscript, Series B. Words of Praise and Promise. Lesson Practice and Border Book. Fair condition. first 17 out of 72 lesson sheets have been written in with a pencil. Decorative border sheets at back (about 1/3 of book) are blank. 3.00-U (B)

LITERATURE




4 English Biographies, edited by J.B. Priestley and O.B. Davis. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. Hardcover. High school level. Complements the study of English literature. For each of the biographies there is a brief sketch of the author, and an  Afterward and Study Questions by the editors. Biographies included are Shakespeare of London by Marchette Chute; The  Life of Samuel Johnson by James Boswell (abridged); Queen Victoria by Lytton Strachey; and The Edge of Day: A Boyhood in the West of England by Laurie Lee (an autobiography of the poet.) 767 pages. Good condition. Previous owner stamps on first page, one of which is crossed out,  and on rear paste-down. Cover has bumped corners and back cover has an additional bump on open side. Text pages are clean.  BTH-3019. $19.99-U (C)

Adventures in Reading, Harcourt, Brace and Co., Laureate Edition, 1963. Ninth grade text. Contains a variety of short stories, nonfiction, poetry, drama, and epic tales. There is an abridged edition of Dickens' Great Expectations for the study of the novel. 734 pages, including indexes. Good condition. 12.00-U (C)

Cavalcade of American Writing, by Gunnar Horn, Allyn and Bacon, 1964. An excellent anthology of American literature for high school students. Most selections are classic rather than contemporary, and date from the colonial period to the fifties. The book is arranged both by types and by chronology. Footnotes explain obscure references. Carefully researched biographies give insight into the writers of the chosen selections. The book contains the complete text of The Red Badge of Courage. Some authors included are Irving, Poe, Hawthorne, Harte, Twain, O.Henry, London, Cather, Steinbeck, Thurber, Benjamin Franklin, Paine, Thoreau, Emerson, Bryant, Shittier, Longfellow, Holmes, Whitman, Dickenson, Lanier, E.A. Robinson, R. Frost, and many more. Conspicuously missing are Christian authors in the colonial period, but the book doesn't have nonfiction selections except for biography, essays, famous American speeches, and America's most famous patriotic and folk songs. It has short stories, poetry, and drama. Illustrations are authentic and rare photographs and the work of more than twenty artists. Each selection is followed by discussion questions and research ideas. Very good condition. Previous owner taped her own library classification number to the spine, and there is light edge and corner wear. 786 pages with index and glossary. BTH-3015. $17.50 -U(C)

Carlyle's Works, Critical and Miscellaneous Essays Collected and Republished, Volumes 1-4. Part of a set called Carlyle's works published by Belford, Clarke & Co, Chicago and New York. No date . Books are dark green with gilt tops edge and gilt lettering on spine. There is an embossed wreath on the back cover of each book in the set. End papers have a sort of daisy floral design.  These are hard cover library discards without jackets (probably as issued). Except for library markings (withdrawn, not for resale),  a pasted diagonal statement on the back paste-down of each volume stating library policies, and spine markings, the books are in   good condition. Spine ends show moderate wear, and covers have some light scratches, some rubbing, and a few colorless spots. Corners are worn and some are bumped. Vol. 1 has some pencil lines in the margins beside a few paragraphs. Some pages have unevenly cut fore edges, and the very top corner tip of a page in Volume 2 is torn off. This is not very noticeable .

Contents:
    Vol. 1: Goethe's Works; Corn-Law Rhymes; On History Again; Diderot
    Vol. 2: Goethe's Helena; Goethe; Burns
    Vol. 3: Signs of the Times; Jean Paul Friedrich Richter Again; Schiller; On History; Luther's Psalm
    Vol. 4: The Life of Heyne; German Playwrights; Appendix

Sold only as set. $30.00-U. Media Mail Postage is $5.00 in United States.

      

Exploring Life Through Literature, published by Scott Foresman and Co., 1976. Appears to be intended for 10th grade. Plays include Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose, and An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, and Julius Caesar by Shakespeare. Includes short stories, poetry, prose, medieval tales and legends, and three one-act plays. 628 indexed pages. Hardcover. 15.00-U (C)

4 Famous Adventures, Teacher's Manual (by Eric W. Johnson). California State Dept. of Education, 1969. Hardcover. Contains full text of The White Company by A. Conan Doyle; Gods, Heroes, and Men of Ancient Greece by W.H.D. Rouse; Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson; and I Remember Mama by John Van Druten.   This book was designed to be used by seventh graders and up. Each selection has a brief Preface to give readers necessary background information to enhance understanding. It is followed by an Afterward to help deepen the reader's understanding and increase appreciation.  After this are some study questions which offer suggestions for teaching and serve to stimulate class discussion. 787 pages. BT #1159,  $12.00-U (C)

Hailston.jpg (9487 bytes)Hailstones and Halibut Bones: Adventures in Color by Mary O'Neill, newly illustrated by John Wallner. A book of poems for children about the colors, lavishly illustrated with color paintings. Here is a sample from "Black":

    Black is the night
    When there isn't a star
    And you can't tell by looking
    Where you are.
    Black is pail of paving tar.
    Black is jet
    And things you'd like to forget....

Hardcover with jacket. Doubleday, 1989, 2nd printing. Very good condition, but there are five large letters in dark marker at the top of the back jacket flap and on front paste-down. OOP. $10.00-U (B)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston: Core Components Binder: World Literature. No author acknowledged. Bound in large 3-hole binder. Very good condition.  Binder front is slightly bowed, but this doesn't affect the opening and closing. Pages are clean. This is designed to accompany the student text, World Literature, and this binder has been organized to correspond to the 11 units in the student text. In the unit divisions, separated by tabs, the copying masters are organized by selection. The binder contains the following copying masters: Previewing the Anthology Worksheets; Unit Introduction Tests; Vocabulary Activity Worksheets; Vocabulary Tests; Review and Response Worksheets; Language Skills Worksheets; Selection Tests; Word Analogies/Extending Vocabulary; Unit Review Tests/Applying Skills I; Critical Thinking and Writing Worksheets/Applying Skills II. The titles of the eleven units are 1. World Myths and Folktales; 2. The African Literary Tradition; 3. The Ancient Middle East; 4. Greek and Roman Literatures; 5. Indian Literature; 6. Chinese and Japanese Literature; 7. Persian and Arabic Literatures; 8. The Middle Ages; 9. From the Renaissance to the Enlightenment; 10. The Nineteenth Century: Romanticism to Realism; 11. The Twentieth Century.  For grade 10. BT-3225. $21.00-U Media Mail postage is $5.50.

Interpreting Literature, Revised Edition. From the Literature: A Series of Anthologies program, Macmillan, 1955 printing. Intended as a ninth grade literature text. 569 pages of excellent selections. Fair condition. Cloth cover worn through to boards on some corners and places on spine, but binding is intact and book is otherwise in good condition. Pages are free of writing. 8.00-U (C)

Introduction to Children's Literature, by Joan I. Glazer and Gurney Williams III. McGraw Hill, 1979, First edition, first printing. Very good condition, light edge and corner wear. Water damage has made a blue stain on the bottom margins of the last 20 pages beside spine which gets smaller as it goes away from the end papers. An introduction to and history of children's literature as it is studied in college classes. There are reproductions of popular children's illustrators and discussions of various issues related to children's literature. Some examples: How important is "good art" in picture books? Is there ever justification for giving mediocre books to children? What language should characters use? Is The Five Chinese Brothers a comic folktale or a derogatory stereotype of the Chinese? Are child poets too young to publish? Should a writer present more than one point of view? Etc. Most topics have extensive bibliographies, but this is not an anthology of children's literature. You'll have to find the actual literature in other books. This book is for those who teach literature to children. 737 pages, indexed. 40.00-U (C)

Literacy through Literature by Terry Johnson and Daphne Louis. Paperback, 160 pages. Foreword by Adrian Peetoom. This book provides a wonderful selection of original ideas for including literature in the elementary classroom as part of a whole language / literacy program. Very good condition except for light edge and corner wear to cover and a few scratches on cover laminate that show when the light hits it right. BT #2207. $12.00-U (B)

Literature of America, Ginn, 1957. A high school course. Selections are religiously pretty neutral. This is especially evident in the colonial section where writers such as William Bradford and Jonathan Edwards are conspicuous by their absence. Contains "Our Town" by Thornton Wilder as the full-length drama selection. 711 pages, hardcover, pretty good condition: Moderate wear to boards, especially at corners, which are frayed a bit. For some reason I can't discern, there is a rectangle made of transparent tape on the bottom of the front paste-down, partly over the bottom of the textbook assignment label. There is a tear at the bottom of p. 433/434. I did not see any obvious underlining or markings in a quick scan through the book. There is a school stamp on the back paste-down. BTH-3016. $7.00-U (C)

Literature of the World, Second Edition, edited by George Kearns. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, ©1974. Very good condition with only light edge and corner wear,.  a couple of stray ink marks, and a small ding on the front cover to indicate the book was ever used. Drama unit includes Galileo, by Brecht; The Jewels of the Shrine by Henshaw; and The Dwarf Trees by Seami. Selections of stories and poems cover many themes, time periods, including the 20th century, and religious viewpoints, as might be expected. $15.00-U (C)

Meaning of Shakespeare, Vol.1, by Harold C. Goddard. U. of Chicago Press. Trade paper. Fair, but some underlining in ink.   394 pages. Writing on inside back cover. 5.00-U (B)

Meaning of Shakespeare, Vol. 2, by Harold C. Goddard. U. of Chicago Press. Trade paper. Fair, but some underlining in ink and some pages are starting to come unglued.. 394 pages.Unrelated notes written on half-title page.. 5.00-U (B)

Norton Anthology of English Literature, Fourth Edition, Vol. 2. Between good and very good condition. Hardcover. Covers Romantic Period - 20th Century. End papers are maps. Front has maps of Great Britain. The back has a map of London in the 19th and 20th centuries. Covers Romantic Period - 20th Century -- very thoroughly. From the poems and prose of William Blake, Robert Burns, William Wordsworth, Coleridge, Charles Lamb, Lord Byron, Shelley, and Keats to the Victorians -- Carlyle, Newman, the Brownings, Tennyson, From heavy essays by John Stuart Mill to light verse by Edward Lear, Lewis Carroll, and W.S. Gilbert, then on to works by Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, D.H. Lawrence and more from the 20th century. 2582 pages. Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Top back board corner is bumped. Couldn't find any notes or underlining from previous owner. There are some creases on a couple of pages near front, and a small stain on the bottom edge. BT-2910. $18.00-U (C) (This price is lower than I've listed this book elsewhere, so be sure to mention that you saw it here.

Of Places, A Beka literature program for eighth grade, 1979, paper. Very good condition, almost like new. 9.50-U (C)

Of Places, A Beka literature program for eighth grade, 1979, paper. Fair condition. 5.00-U(C)

Prentice Hall World Masterpieces Teaching Portfolio Volumes 1and 2. First edition, 1991. This consists of two volumes in large 3-ring binders. The first volume covers Sumerian, Egyptian, and Hebrew Literature; Persian and Arabic Literature; Indian Literature; Chinese Literature; Japanese Literature; Greek Literature; and Roman Literature. It is supposed to have 20 Fine Art Transparencies which the previous owner thoughtfully kept. But it still has the rest of the teaching support, including tests and worksheets to go with the student text. Vol. 2 has everything it is supposed to have (and it's not supposed to have transparencies). It covers the Middle Ages, The Renaissance, The age of Rationalism, Romanticism and Realism, The Modern World, and The Contemporary World. Both volumes contain models of student writing and a chapter on evaluating it and an index to authors and titles. These binders are one component in a program that includes a student text, a teacher's annotated edition, study guides for the individual books covered, a library of video classics and a complete test bank. These are for grade 10. Both binders and pages are in very good condition. Some holes on the pages are beginning to wear. Pages are clean. The only major problem is the missing art transparencies in Vol. 1 and I have adjusted the price to reflect their absence. There is also a number written in the front top corner of the binder for each volume. I would include the image, but these are too big to get onto my scanner. These volumes are very heavy and require $ 8.00 media mail postage to ship. BT-3224. $75.00-U

 

Poetry in the Elementary Classroom, by Flora Arnstein. Hardcover, no jacket. Very good condition, but boards are lightly soiled, corners show a little wear, and there is a price stamp on the ffep. The author seeks to answer these questions that she was constantly asked when she spoke to teachers: How do you get children interested in poetry? How do you get them to write? What can a teacher who feels his background is inadequate do to prepare himself to teach poetry? BT-560, OP, $10.00-U (B)

Prose and Poetry for Appreciation, L.W. Singer and Company, Fourth Edition, 1950. Grade 10. One of the best anthologies around. Aside from the poetry and prose you'd expect, it also has the complete text of the Mikado by Gilbert and Sullivan and even the melody lines for some of the most popular songs. Also contains "The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde." Good except for closed tear at edge of page 133, and somewhat scarce. $20.00

United States in Literature, by Blair, Farmer, Hornberger, and Wasson. 1968 edition. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co. Hardcover, good condition, 820 indexed pages. This is intended for 11th grade literature, and contains a lot of excellent selections. The standard Pilgrim and Puritan authors are included here. Discussion guides are included for the following novels (only excerpts included): The Deerslayer; The Scarlet Letter; Redburn; Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; Red Badge of Courage; Giants in the Earth; Ethan Frome; and The Old Man and the Sea. Composition Guide at the back is keyed to the selections. BT-2908. $14.00-U (C)

United States in Literature, by Pooley, Blair, and others. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co, in 1952. Hardcover, good condition, 736 pages. This is intended for 11th grade literature, and contains a lot of excellent selections. Many Christians will be disappointed to see that most Christian writers are not included. Pilgrim and Puritan authors are conspicuously missing. If that doesn't matter to you, then this is a good choice. There are plenty of discussion questions and writing ideas after each selection. Aids at the end include Pronunciation of Proper Names, Index of Literary Terms, Index of Types of Literature, and a General Index. Light wear to edges of boards, especially at corners, which are very slightly bumped. Blue end papers. Illustrated boards. Pages clean. BT-12.00-U (C)

When Children Read: The Third Teacher's Guide to Yearling Books. Dell Yearling book, trade paper, 1975. Very good condition. Light edge and corner wear. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Name on inside front wrap. Designed to give teachers activities and methods for teaching twenty well-known children's books: Ben and Me; Mr. Revere and I; The Animal Family; The Rescuers; A Wrinkle in Time; Twin Spell; The Witch of Blackbird Pond; The Ghost in the Noonday Sun; The Great Brain; The Secret Garden; The Island of the Blue Dolphins; When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit, and many more. $10.00-U (A)

New Language Arts Books

Articles
HOW TO TEACH ENGLISH, PART I / HOW TO TEACH ENGLISH, PART II

Insecure about teaching your child to write? Read this.

Back to Used Book Links

 

For more used books in other subject areas,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:


TomFolio.com: The new cooperative of independent used books dealers who adhere to a strict code of ethics and guarantee that the books you buy from them will be as described.  I have met many of these dealers, since I belong to TomFolio myself. I highly recommend it as a first search. You can buy direct from the dealers, and they encourage communication if you have questions. If you want to pay by credit card, there is a secure server on the site. Many dealers also accept PayPal. Check their individual terms. Search my inventory or browse it by category at my Tom Folio Home Page. I have many books there that are not listed here.

For links to other independent used book dealers you might want to search, click here.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions