BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED MATH BOOKS AND INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS

Buy direct through tomfolio.com with secure server by clicking on blue links where available
or buy direct from Barb's People Builders by email or phone.

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

Textbooks / Enrichment

TEXTBOOKS


Algebra: A Modern Approach, A Barnes and Noble Outline with Review Questions and Answers, by Kaj L. Nielson. Trade paper, 1976 printing. Appears to be a later reprint of Modern Algebra. Good condition over-all, but previous owner did work some of the problems in text in pencil. $7.50-U (B)

Business Mathematics: A College Course. Third Edition. South-Western Publishing Co., 1984. By Loyce Gossage. Very good condition, clean inside (no writing), with index and answers to odd-numbered problems. 596 pages. 12.00-U (C)

Geometry the Easy Way by Lawrence S. Leff. Barron's Educational, 1984, 11th printing. This book is an ideal student self-help supplement. It offers valuable overviews of course work and extra help with difficult subject areas. Covers the "how" and "why" of geometry. Includes hundreds of examples and exercises with solutions. Includes more than 700 drawings, graphs, and tables. Paperback / 343Pages / 7-13/16" x 10-7/8" BT-3503. $6.00-U B

Heath Mathematics Student Text, Level 5. 1987. Glossy hardcover pictorial cover. Very good condition. Has name label and erasure on ffep, and a small ink mark and fly speck on back cover at bottom, but is otherwise almost like new. Appears to have circulated for home school evaluation rather than actually being used by a student as a text..  Rocks and tape measure picture on front cover. 396 pages including glossary and index. ISBN: 0669102717. $18.00-U (C)

HBJ Mathematics, Grade 5. Hardcover, 1981. Overall good condition, but previous user has written on some pages, mostly circling problems, but occasionally doing a calculation in the white space. Previous user wrote name on edges and on front paste-down. Some pages have rubbing or smears of pencil carbon, creases, or small wrinkles. Cover is very good with only light wear. 374 pages. ISBN#0153520523. $15.00-U (C)

Holt Mathemetics Student Text, grade 4. 1981. Hardcover. Very good condition. Bicycle picture on front.. 410 pages with glossary, index, and selcted answers. $15.00-U (C)  If bought as set with TE below, price is 18.00 for the set + 5.00 book rate postage in USA.    

How Children Learn Mathematics: Teaching Implications of Piaget's Research by Richard W. Copeland. Macmillan, 1970, first edition hardcover with dust jacket. 310 pages. This book differs from other math methods course books by concentrating more on how children learn math rather than on how teachers teach it. The author suggest the teacher take the role of skillful interviewer and use manipulative materials to help children learn mathematical concepts. Learning theories are discussed, especially Piaget's theory of cognitive development. Various applications of the theory with regards to math instruction, including the first experiences children should have, the development of concepts of number, and how children's geometrical concepts develop, are discussed through the rest of the book. Condition: Reading copy. Book is in good condition with name label on front free end paper. Previous owner name on fore edge in black marker. Another name is in ink on top edge. Dust jacket has several tears and parts missing but both flaps are intact and it stays on and mostly covers the book. BTH-3467. $7.50-U (B)

Macmillan Mathematics, Series M, Fourth Grade. Hardcover, 1982. Answer insert (paper, pretty beat up) included. Fair condition. Some problems are circled in pencil and a few of the answers have been written in. Corners of cover are bumped and worn. Other minor flaws. $7.00-U (C)

 Math for Christian Schools, Grade One, Teacher's Edition, First Edition, in binder. Good condition. $5.00-U. (C)

Math 2 for Christian Schools, Home Teacher's Edition, 2nd Edition. Bob Jones University Press. Tests with Test Answer Keys are included. Spiral bound with stiff paper covers. Spirals aren't all perfectly shaped, but inside is in very good condition. Tests and test answers are included -- they are 3-hole punched for binders, as from publisher.  Item #099549, 063784 &063768. Postage is $3.50 media mail. Cat. # BT-3089.

Math for Christian Schools, Grade Four, 1980 Edition. Hardcover. Student added his notes on front end papers and some drawings to back end papers. There are some assorted marks and smudges on first three pages, and there are some problems circled there and there. The answers have not been written in, but there are a few notes and pencil marks on some text pages. Cover has light edge and corner wear.   Teacher's Edition, 1980, in binder, is in very good condition. Set is $25.00-U + 4.00 book rate shipping in U.S.

 

Mathematical Investigations, Book One, A Dale Seymour Publication. A book of situational lessons in geometry, patterns, genetics, photography, and operations research. For gifted high school students who want to explore problems in real world math. Answer key is included. 159 pages. Between good and very good with some shelf wear. Has not been previously owned. BTH-3067. $19.99-U.  .

Mathematical Investigations, Book Three, A Dale Seymour Publication. A book of situational lessons in taking a chance, linear problems, using scales, money matters (car costs, retailing and percents, etc.), understanding finance, and evaluating loans. For gifted high school students who want to explore problems in real world math. Answer key is included. Very good with some shelf wear. Has not been previously owned. BTH-3051. 1$19.99-U. 

 

Mathematics is a Verb: Options for Teaching, a Book of Readings by C.W. Schminke and William R. Arnold. Dryden Press, 1971, first edition. 365 pages. In the authors' words, "The purpose of this book is to provide the teacher with a functional, substantive, and pedagogical reference for those concepts children must learn in elementary school mathematics. " Condition: Very good, except for some fading and small wrinkles on the spine. BTH-3267.  $9.95-U

 

Mathematiques 5, Collection Pythagore by Bonnefond, Daviaud, and Revranche. Hatier, 1987. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Since this book is in French, I can't tell you much about it except that I love the crisp, clean look of the text  and the clarity of the color illustrations. it seems to deal with a bit of algebra and lots of geometry and appears to be at the teen level, since many illustrations deal with topics such as cars, computers, and sports. The illustrations also indicate that measurements, fractions, and percentages are dealt with, and there seems to be an abundance of word problems, graphs, and even maps. So I'd guess this is a text with lots of applied math, and although if it were an American book it's markings would indicate Grade 5, I can't believe any American fifth grader could handle this material. The book has 15 chapters which are organized into three parts: (1) Travaux numériques (2) Gestion de données (3) Travaux géométriques. Each chapter includes: Des activités pour s'initier; L'essentiel; Les exercices. Very good condition. Corners are bumped.  223 pages. ISBN#2218078686. BTH-2991. $15.00-U (C)

Measurement Investigations by Tamara J. Drean and Randall J. Souviney. A Dale Seymour Publication, 1992. This book provides detailed descriptions of measurement activity sequences for both primary and intermediate grade (4-6) students. These students will learn to relate math and measurement to their own environment as they learn to define measurable attributes through direct comparison, communicate attributes via identifiable nonstandard units, and develop a thorough understanding of measurement concepts and the need for adopting customary or metric units for standard measurement. The book includes warm-up activities, sequenced activities, extension ideas, games, record sheets, squared paper and other tools, and blackline masters. Customary and metric tables are provided, as are bibliographies. Very good condition with some shelf wear. 134 pages. BTH-3068. 15.99-U

Mirror Magic, California State Series. A colorful workbook for studying symmetry and congruence with hands-on activities. This appears to be for the middle elementary grades (3-4). Children in pictures do not appear to be primaries. 2.00-U

Prealgebra, by Van Dyke, Rogers, and Barker, Harcourt Brace, softcover worktext. Junior college level. Answers to odd-numbered problems at back. Fair condition. 870 pages + Supplements for Plane Geometry and Special Equations and 7 appendices. 6.00-U (C)

Preparing to Use Algebra, Third Edition, by Shulte and Peterson, Laidlaw, 1984, third printing. ISBN # 0844518743. Covers symbols and sentences; solving open sentences; important properties; fractions and mixed numbers; decimals and estimating; adding and subtracting integers; multiplying and dividing integers; graphing; ratios, proportions, and per cents; indirect measurement; adding and subtracting rational numbers; multiplying and dividing rational numbers; square roots; using algebra; statistics and probability.  There are also a number of special topics that include career related math, consumer math, and more. These are integrated into the appropriate units. Homework handbook at the end includes model solutions and answers to selected exercises. Condition: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Number written in marker on top and bottom edges. Previous owner name information on front paste-down and rear free endpaper. Both sides of front free end paper have been used as scratch paper to calculate problems in pencil. Someone wrote a few answers in pencil on three  of the first five pages. Light wear to edges and corners of boards. BT-3095. $16.99-U. Shipping is $3.50 media mail in USA.

Ready-Set-Learn Math Enrichment Activities, by Joan Gideon. Educational Services, 1989. Emphasizes hands-on math projects challenging to school-age students. Designed to help home schoolers become good problem solvers who can discover relationships and  see patterns. Workbook size. Spiral bound paper. Activities are in the areas of mathematics, measurement, sets, logic, geometric solids, symmetry, graphing, probability, statistics, topology, and mathematical groups.  5.00-U

Saxon Algebra 1: An Incremental Development, by John Saxon. Second Edition, 11th printing, 1999. HC, glossy boards, no jacket, as issued. Cover is moderately worn and corners are bumped.  Small black dot on bottom edge. Some writing and marks on end pages, but interior text is clean. BT-3251. $19.99-U Shipping is 4.00 media mail in United States.

The Secondary School Mathematics Curriculum 1985 Yearbook, by Christian Hirsch and Marilyn Zweng. National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1985. This book contains essays and lectures on curriculum planning issues, new curricular directions in secondary mathematics, innovative courses, programs for talented students, and various three and four year programs including an three-year applied math course for non-college-bound students and courses integrating computers into math instruction. 250 pages. Book is like new. No dust jacket, as issued BTH-3468. $10.00

Trigonometry, 4th Edition, by Lial and Miller. Harper Collins, 1989, 406 pages. Very good condition. Price stamp on ffep. Answers to selected exercises. ISBN # 0673382486. OOP. $20.00-U (B)

Understanding Numbers 6: Mathematics for Christian Living Series, Rod and Staff, 1985. Text pages in very good condition. Cover is rubbed, with moderate wear and bumped corners. 487 pages. $6.00-U (B)

Enrichment

Arithmetic Enrichment Activities for Elementary School Children: A collection of practical classroom procedures and activities for the enrichment of arithmetic learning  by Joseph Crescimbeni. Parker Publishing1971, 1965. Ninth printing. Hardcover. Contains hundreds of enrichment activities for arithmetic for use in lessons or recreation. Geared to reach students at all learning levels. Arranged by grade for easy reference.VG/G. Owner's name on ffep.. Jacket has chipping and small tears around the edges, some writing on the front, and some rubbing and smears on white background. Cover has light edge and corner wear. Bottom of spine is lightly bumped. Front paste-down is wrinkled at hinge. Text pages are clean and bright. 224 indexed pages. Text has lots of white space for easy-on-the-eyes reference. Numerous drawings and diagrams enhance  the text.  BT#1848. $20.00-U (B)

Books You Can Count On: Linking Mathematics and Literature by Rachel Griffiths and Margaret Cline. Heinemann Educational Books, 1992. Workbook size paper. This teaching resource for primary teachers provides a wide range of ideas for using literature to teach mathematics. It includes a mathematical overview, background information , and notes on classroom organization, assessment, and evaluation. It provides lesson outlines based on forty different stories ad poems. For each activity there is a synopsis, preparation for teaching, mathematical goals, , evaluation notes, and ideas for extension. Some of the books used are Ten Nine Eight; The Very Hungry Caterpillar; Teddybears Go Shopping; 1 Hunter; A Lion in the Night; A Bag Full of Pups; The Doorbell Rang; When the King Rides By; Grandma Goes Shopping; The Shopping Basket; The Very Busy Spider; Ten Apples Up on Top; Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar; The Twelve Days of Christmas; Anno's Counting Books; and many more. 100 pages. Very good condition: Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner labels on both sides of front cover. The are some indentations in a few top page margins where the previous owner used a paperclip to mark the place. BTH-2990. 15.95-U (B)

Games, Tricks and Puzzles for a Hand Calculator by Wallace Judd. Dymax, 1974. These activities for middle and high school math students can be done with any hand calculator. The author has authored the Field Mathematics program, but this is his first published venture into recreational mathematics. Solutions can be found at the back. 91 pages plus several blank at the back. Good conditon: retired from teacher resource library, so only has some stickers and ID on front cover and spine -- no pockets, date slips, or stamps. Light wear to cover with very small closed tear at  top of back cover. Text pages are clean with no writing. BTH-3513. $10.00-U (A)

Great Book of Math Puzzles by Philip Heafford. Trade paper, 1st edition. A volume of math teasers, twisters, traps and tricks to puzzle, delight and drive math buffs crazy. This book will take them through math history, symbols, circles, triangles, units, measures, series, permutations, and a whole assortment of number puzzles. Very good condition except for these defects: Crease near spine on front wrap. Light edge and corner wear. Slight pucker near spine on back cover. Previous owner name on first page. BT#2622. $5.00-U. (A)

 

More Mathematical People, teen/adult level.

More Sideways Arithmetic from Wayside School by Louis Sacher. more than 50 brain teasing math puzzles for grades 5-8. Scholastic trade paper, very good condition. $2.75-U (A)

Read Any Good Math Lately? Children's Books for Mathematical Learning, K-6 by David J. Whitin and Sandra Wilde. Forward by Kenneth S. Goodman. Heinemann, 1992. Soft cover. This book shows teachers how to use children's literature to teach mathematical topics such as place value, estimation, large numbers, geometry, measurement, fractions, classification, addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, and games and puzzles. Illustrations include examples of student work. 206 pages.  Good condition, with moderate wear to cover, mostly at corners and ends of spine. Previous owner name labels on inside front cover and six words in ink on the half-title page. BTH-4090. $15.00-U.

The Write Equation: Writing in the Mathematics Classroom by John and Dorothy Carter. Dale Seymour, softcover, 1994.  65 pages. The authors show how journals, essays, and research projects help students learn by putting mathematical ideas into words. These methods help teachers evaluate by giving them insight into student thinking processes. This book will help in getting a mathematics writing program started, suggest ideas for writing topics in middle and high school, provide student writing samples, offer techniques for evaluating writing, provide ready-to-use checklists, and show an example of a unit which integrates writing with other teaching methods for complete learning and assessment. Near very good condition: Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. Corners are slightly creased. This is not a previously owned book, but a store display copy. BT-3214. $13.99-U (A)

The Write Equation: Writing in the Mathematics Classroom by John and Dorothy Carter. Dale Seymour, softcover, 1994.  65 pages. The authors show how journals, essays, and research projects help students learn by putting mathematical ideas into words. These methods help teachers evaluate by giving them insight into student thinking processes. This book will help in getting a mathematics writing program started, suggest ideas for writing topics in middle and high school, provide student writing samples, offer techniques for evaluating writing, provide ready-to-use checklists, and show an example of a unit which integrates writing with other teaching methods for complete learning and assessment. Good condition: Moderate edge and corner wear to wraps, especially on the top. Top corner is dog-eared. This is not a previously owned book, but a store display copy. BT-3213. $12.50-U (A)

Young Children Reinvent Arithmetic: Implications of Piaget's Theory by Constance K. Kamii. Teachers College Press, 1985. Paper. 269 pages. The author demonstrates that at the end of first grade, children who have been encouraged to use arithmetic in their daily lives and in math games do better with numbers than those taught traditionally with worksheets, drills, and flashcards. She has "translated" Piaget's theory into a concrete program of games and activities that will appeal to both children and their teachers. The main focus of the book is a discussion of these games and activities -- how to make and use them and also the reasons and objectives behind them. There is also an account of a real first grade teacher who switched from teaching traditional math to a program where the children "reinvented" math. This book is aimed at teachers, curriculum specialists, and administrators. Used book with moderate wear, mostly to the cover. No underlining. BTH-2541. $15.99

NEW MATH BOOKS: The Straight Forward Series

Back to Used Book Links

If you didn't find what you need here,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:

Tom Folio.com: A new co-op of used booksellers who each own one share of the site. It's not the biggest data base yet, but as of April 22, 2001  they have at least 500,000 used and out of print books and ephemera items listed. The feature I like best, though is that you can search this site not only by author and title and keyword, but also by subject categories. So if you want to only look at used elementary math textbooks, you click on search by category, and you will land on a list of categories. Click on the one you want, perhaps textbooks, and you will then get to a list of subcategories. Pick one -- maybe elementary math -- and you'll get a list of all the elementary math textbooks that dealers have listed and categorized. You can use a secure server on the site if you want to use a shopping cart and pay by credit card. or you can contact the dealer directly to use another payment method or to check availability.

 



I have books listed on  the above data bases that may not be listed on this web site.

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions