USED MATH BOOKS AND INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS
Buy direct through tomfolio.com with
secure server by clicking on blue links where available
or buy direct from Barb's People Builders by email or
phone.
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Textbooks / Enrichment
Algebra: A Modern Approach, A Barnes and Noble Outline with
Review Questions and Answers, by Kaj L. Nielson. Trade paper, 1976 printing.
Appears to be a later reprint of Modern Algebra. Good condition over-all, but
previous owner did work some of the problems in text in pencil. $7.50-U (B)
Business Mathematics: A College Course. Third Edition. South-Western
Publishing Co., 1984. By Loyce Gossage. Very good condition, clean inside (no writing),
with index and answers to odd-numbered problems. 596 pages. 12.00-U (C)
Geometry the Easy Way by Lawrence S. Leff.
Barron's Educational, 1984, 11th printing. This book is an
ideal student self-help supplement. It offers valuable overviews of course work
and extra help with difficult subject areas. Covers the "how" and "why" of
geometry. Includes hundreds of examples and exercises with solutions. Includes
more than 700 drawings, graphs, and tables. Paperback / 343Pages / 7-13/16" x
10-7/8" BT-3503. $6.00-U B
Heath Mathematics Student Text, Level 5. 1987.
Glossy hardcover pictorial cover. Very good condition. Has name label and erasure on ffep,
and a small ink mark and fly speck on back cover at bottom, but is otherwise almost like
new. Appears to have circulated for home school evaluation rather than actually being used
by a student as a text.. Rocks and tape measure picture on front cover. 396 pages
including glossary and index. ISBN: 0669102717. $18.00-U (C)
HBJ Mathematics, Grade 5. Hardcover, 1981.
Overall good condition, but previous user has written on some pages, mostly
circling problems, but occasionally doing a calculation in the white space. Previous user
wrote name on edges and on front paste-down. Some pages have rubbing or smears of pencil
carbon, creases, or small wrinkles. Cover is very good with only light wear. 374 pages.
ISBN#0153520523. $15.00-U (C)
Holt Mathemetics Student Text, grade 4. 1981.
Hardcover. Very good condition. Bicycle picture on front.. 410 pages with glossary, index,
and selcted answers. $15.00-U (C) If bought as set with TE below, price is 18.00 for
the set + 5.00 book rate postage in USA.
How Children Learn Mathematics: Teaching Implications of
Piaget's Research by Richard W. Copeland. Macmillan, 1970, first edition
hardcover with dust jacket. 310 pages. This book differs from other math methods
course books by concentrating more on how children learn math rather than on how
teachers teach it. The author suggest the teacher take the role of skillful
interviewer and use manipulative materials to help children learn mathematical
concepts. Learning theories are discussed, especially Piaget's theory of
cognitive development. Various applications of the theory with regards to math
instruction, including the first experiences children should have, the
development of concepts of number, and how children's geometrical concepts
develop, are discussed through the rest of the book. Condition: Reading copy.
Book is in good condition with name label on front free end paper. Previous
owner name on fore edge in black marker. Another name is in ink on top edge.
Dust jacket has several tears and parts missing but both flaps are intact and it
stays on and mostly covers the book. BTH-3467. $7.50-U (B)
Macmillan Mathematics, Series M, Fourth Grade. Hardcover,
1982. Answer insert (paper, pretty beat up) included. Fair condition. Some problems are
circled in pencil and a few of the answers have been written in. Corners of cover are
bumped and worn. Other minor flaws. $7.00-U (C)
Math for Christian Schools, Grade One, Teacher's Edition, First
Edition, in binder. Good condition. $5.00-U. (C)
Math 2 for Christian Schools, Home Teacher's Edition,
2nd Edition. Bob Jones University Press. Tests with Test Answer Keys are
included. Spiral bound with stiff paper covers. Spirals aren't all perfectly
shaped, but inside is in very good condition. Tests and test answers are
included -- they are 3-hole punched for binders, as from publisher. Item
#099549, 063784 &063768. Postage is $3.50 media mail. Cat. # BT-3089.
Math for Christian Schools, Grade Four, 1980 Edition. Hardcover.
Student added his notes on front end papers and some drawings to back end
papers. There are some assorted marks and smudges on first three pages,
and there are some problems circled there and there. The answers have not been written in,
but there are a few notes and pencil marks on some text pages. Cover has light edge and
corner wear. Teacher's Edition, 1980, in binder, is in
very good condition. Set is $25.00-U + 4.00 book rate shipping in U.S.
Mathematical
Investigations, Book One, A Dale
Seymour Publication. A book of situational lessons in geometry, patterns,
genetics, photography, and operations research. For gifted high school students
who want to explore problems in real world math. Answer key is included. 159
pages. Between good and very good with some shelf wear. Has not been previously
owned. BTH-3067. $19.99-U. .
Mathematical Investigations, Book Three,
A Dale Seymour Publication. A book
of situational lessons in taking a chance, linear problems, using scales,
money matters (car costs, retailing and percents, etc.), understanding
finance, and evaluating loans. For gifted high school students who want to
explore problems in real world math. Answer key is included. Very good with
some shelf wear. Has not been previously owned. BTH-3051. 1$19.99-U.
Mathematics is a Verb: Options for Teaching, a Book of
Readings by C.W. Schminke and William R. Arnold. Dryden Press, 1971,
first edition. 365 pages. In the authors' words, "The purpose of this book is
to provide the teacher with a functional, substantive, and pedagogical
reference for those concepts children must learn in elementary school
mathematics. " Condition: Very good, except for some fading and small wrinkles
on the spine. BTH-3267. $9.95-U
Mathematiques
5, Collection Pythagore by Bonnefond, Daviaud, and Revranche. Hatier,
1987. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Since this book is in French, I can't tell you
much about it except that I love the crisp, clean look of the text and the
clarity of the color illustrations. it seems to deal with a bit of algebra and
lots of geometry and appears to be at the teen level, since many illustrations
deal with topics such as cars, computers, and sports. The illustrations also
indicate that measurements, fractions, and percentages are dealt with, and there
seems to be an abundance of word problems, graphs, and even maps. So I'd guess
this is a text with lots of applied math, and although if it were an American
book it's markings would indicate Grade 5, I can't believe any American fifth
grader could handle this material. The book has 15 chapters which are organized
into three parts: (1) Travaux numériques (2) Gestion de
données (3) Travaux géométriques. Each chapter
includes: Des activités pour s'initier; L'essentiel; Les exercices. Very good
condition. Corners are bumped. 223 pages. ISBN#2218078686.
BTH-2991. $15.00-U (C)
Measurement
Investigations by Tamara J. Drean and Randall J. Souviney. A Dale
Seymour Publication, 1992. This book provides detailed descriptions of
measurement activity sequences for both primary and intermediate grade (4-6)
students. These students will learn to relate math and measurement to their own
environment as they learn to define measurable attributes through direct
comparison, communicate attributes via identifiable nonstandard units, and
develop a thorough understanding of measurement concepts and the need for
adopting customary or metric units for standard measurement. The book includes
warm-up activities, sequenced activities, extension ideas, games, record sheets,
squared paper and other tools, and blackline masters. Customary and metric
tables are provided, as are bibliographies. Very good condition with some shelf
wear. 134 pages. BTH-3068. 15.99-U
Mirror Magic, California State Series. A
colorful workbook for studying symmetry and congruence with hands-on activities. This
appears to be for the middle elementary grades (3-4). Children in pictures do not appear
to be primaries. 2.00-U
Prealgebra, by Van Dyke, Rogers, and Barker,
Harcourt Brace, softcover worktext. Junior college level. Answers to odd-numbered problems
at back. Fair condition. 870 pages + Supplements for Plane Geometry and Special Equations
and 7 appendices. 6.00-U (C)
Preparing to Use Algebra, Third Edition, by Shulte
and Peterson, Laidlaw, 1984, third printing. ISBN # 0844518743. Covers symbols
and sentences; solving open sentences; important properties; fractions and mixed
numbers; decimals and estimating; adding and subtracting integers; multiplying
and dividing integers; graphing; ratios, proportions, and per cents; indirect
measurement; adding and subtracting rational numbers; multiplying and dividing
rational numbers; square roots; using algebra; statistics and probability.
There are also a number of special topics that include career related math,
consumer math, and more. These are integrated into the appropriate units.
Homework handbook at the end includes model solutions and answers to selected
exercises. Condition: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Number written in marker on top
and bottom edges. Previous owner name information on front paste-down and rear
free endpaper. Both sides of front free end paper have been used as scratch
paper to calculate problems in pencil. Someone wrote a few answers in pencil on
three of the first five pages. Light wear to edges and corners of boards.
BT-3095. $16.99-U. Shipping is $3.50 media mail in USA.
Ready-Set-Learn Math Enrichment Activities, by
Joan Gideon. Educational Services, 1989. Emphasizes hands-on math projects challenging to
school-age students. Designed to help home schoolers become good problem solvers who can
discover relationships and see patterns. Workbook size. Spiral bound paper.
Activities are in the areas of mathematics, measurement, sets, logic, geometric solids,
symmetry, graphing, probability, statistics, topology, and mathematical groups.
5.00-U
Saxon Algebra 1: An Incremental Development, by
John Saxon. Second Edition, 11th printing, 1999. HC, glossy boards, no jacket,
as issued. Cover is moderately worn and corners are bumped. Small black
dot on bottom edge. Some writing and marks on end pages, but interior text is
clean. BT-3251. $19.99-U Shipping is 4.00 media mail in United States.
The Secondary School Mathematics Curriculum 1985 Yearbook,
by Christian Hirsch and Marilyn Zweng. National Council of Teachers of
Mathematics, 1985. This book contains essays and lectures on curriculum planning
issues, new curricular directions in secondary mathematics, innovative courses,
programs for talented students, and various three and four year programs
including an three-year applied math course for non-college-bound students and
courses integrating computers into math instruction. 250 pages. Book is like
new. No dust jacket, as issued BTH-3468. $10.00
Trigonometry, 4th Edition, by Lial and Miller.
Harper Collins, 1989, 406 pages. Very good condition. Price stamp on ffep. Answers to
selected exercises. ISBN # 0673382486. OOP. $20.00-U (B)
Understanding Numbers 6: Mathematics for
Christian Living Series, Rod and Staff, 1985. Text pages in very good condition. Cover is
rubbed, with moderate wear and bumped corners. 487 pages. $6.00-U (B)
Arithmetic Enrichment Activities for Elementary School
Children: A collection of practical classroom procedures and activities for the enrichment
of arithmetic learning by Joseph
Crescimbeni. Parker Publishing1971, 1965. Ninth printing. Hardcover. Contains hundreds of
enrichment activities for arithmetic for use in lessons or recreation. Geared to reach
students at all learning levels. Arranged by grade for easy reference.VG/G. Owner's name
on ffep.. Jacket has chipping and small tears around the edges, some writing on the front,
and some rubbing and smears on white background. Cover has light edge and corner wear.
Bottom of spine is lightly bumped. Front paste-down is wrinkled at hinge. Text pages are
clean and bright. 224 indexed pages. Text has lots of white space for easy-on-the-eyes
reference. Numerous drawings and diagrams enhance the text. BT#1848. $20.00-U
(B)
Books
You Can Count On: Linking Mathematics and Literature by Rachel Griffiths
and Margaret Cline. Heinemann Educational Books, 1992. Workbook size paper. This
teaching resource for primary teachers provides a wide range of ideas for using
literature to teach mathematics. It includes a mathematical overview, background
information , and notes on classroom organization, assessment, and evaluation.
It provides lesson outlines based on forty different stories ad poems. For each
activity there is a synopsis, preparation for teaching, mathematical goals, ,
evaluation notes, and ideas for extension. Some of the books used are Ten Nine
Eight; The Very Hungry Caterpillar; Teddybears Go Shopping; 1 Hunter; A Lion in
the Night; A Bag Full of Pups; The Doorbell Rang; When the King Rides By;
Grandma Goes Shopping; The Shopping Basket; The Very Busy Spider; Ten Apples Up
on Top; Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar; The Twelve Days of Christmas; Anno's
Counting Books; and many more. 100 pages. Very good condition: Light wear to
edges and corners. Previous owner labels on both sides of front cover. The are
some indentations in a few top page margins where the previous owner used a
paperclip to mark the place. BTH-2990. 15.95-U (B)
Games,
Tricks and Puzzles for a Hand Calculator by Wallace Judd. Dymax, 1974.
These activities for middle and high school math students can be done with any
hand calculator. The author has authored the Field Mathematics program, but this
is his first published venture into recreational mathematics. Solutions can be
found at the back. 91 pages plus several blank at the back. Good conditon:
retired from teacher resource library, so only has some stickers and ID on front
cover and spine -- no pockets, date slips, or stamps. Light wear to cover with
very small closed tear at top of back cover. Text pages are clean with no
writing. BTH-3513. $10.00-U (A)
Great Book of Math Puzzles by Philip Heafford.
Trade paper, 1st edition. A volume of math teasers, twisters, traps and tricks to puzzle,
delight and drive math buffs crazy. This book will take them through math history,
symbols, circles, triangles, units, measures, series, permutations, and a whole assortment
of number puzzles. Very good condition except for these defects: Crease near spine on
front wrap. Light edge and corner wear. Slight pucker near spine on back cover. Previous
owner name on first page. BT#2622. $5.00-U. (A)
More
Mathematical People, teen/adult level.
More Sideways Arithmetic from Wayside School by
Louis Sacher. more than 50 brain teasing math puzzles for grades 5-8. Scholastic trade
paper, very good condition. $2.75-U (A)
Read Any
Good Math Lately? Children's Books for Mathematical Learning, K-6 by
David J. Whitin and Sandra Wilde. Forward by Kenneth S. Goodman. Heinemann,
1992. Soft cover. This book shows teachers how to use children's literature to
teach mathematical topics such as place value, estimation, large numbers,
geometry, measurement, fractions, classification, addition, subtraction,
multiplication, division, and games and puzzles. Illustrations include examples
of student work. 206 pages. Good condition, with moderate wear to cover,
mostly at corners and ends of spine. Previous owner name labels on inside front
cover and six words in ink on the half-title page. BTH-4090. $15.00-U.
The Write Equation: Writing in the Mathematics Classroom
by John and Dorothy Carter. Dale Seymour, softcover, 1994. 65
pages. The authors show how journals, essays, and research projects help
students learn by putting mathematical ideas into words. These methods help
teachers evaluate by giving them insight into student thinking processes. This
book will help in getting a mathematics writing program started, suggest ideas
for writing topics in middle and high school, provide student writing samples,
offer techniques for evaluating writing, provide ready-to-use checklists, and
show an example of a unit which integrates writing with other teaching methods
for complete learning and assessment. Near very good condition: Light wear to
edges and corners of wraps. Corners are slightly creased. This is not a
previously owned book, but a store display copy. BT-3214. $13.99-U (A)
The Write Equation: Writing in the Mathematics Classroom
by John and Dorothy Carter. Dale Seymour, softcover, 1994. 65
pages. The authors show how journals, essays, and research projects help
students learn by putting mathematical ideas into words. These methods help
teachers evaluate by giving them insight into student thinking processes. This
book will help in getting a mathematics writing program started, suggest ideas
for writing topics in middle and high school, provide student writing samples,
offer techniques for evaluating writing, provide ready-to-use checklists, and
show an example of a unit which integrates writing with other teaching methods
for complete learning and assessment. Good condition: Moderate edge and corner
wear to wraps, especially on the top. Top corner is dog-eared. This is not a
previously owned book, but a store display copy. BT-3213. $12.50-U (A)
Young Children Reinvent
Arithmetic: Implications of Piaget's Theory by Constance K. Kamii.
Teachers College Press, 1985. Paper. 269 pages. The author demonstrates that at
the end of first grade, children who have been encouraged to use arithmetic in
their daily lives and in math games do better with numbers than those taught
traditionally with worksheets, drills, and flashcards. She has "translated"
Piaget's theory into a concrete program of games and activities that will appeal
to both children and their teachers. The main focus of the book is a discussion
of these games and activities -- how to make and use them and also the reasons
and objectives behind them. There is also an account of a real first grade
teacher who switched from teaching traditional math to a program where the
children "reinvented" math. This book is aimed at teachers, curriculum
specialists, and administrators. Used book with moderate wear, mostly to the
cover. No underlining. BTH-2541. $15.99
If you didn't find what you need here,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:
Tom Folio.com:
A new co-op of used booksellers who each own one share of the site. It's not
the biggest data base yet, but as of April 22, 2001 they have at least 500,000 used
and out of print books and ephemera items listed. The feature I like best, though is that
you can search this site not only by author and title and keyword, but also by subject
categories. So if you want to only look at used elementary math textbooks, you click on
search by category, and you will land on a list of categories. Click on the one you want,
perhaps textbooks, and you will then get to a list of subcategories. Pick one -- maybe
elementary math -- and you'll get a list of all the elementary math textbooks that dealers
have listed and categorized. You can use a secure server on the site if you want to use a
shopping cart and pay by credit card. or you can contact the dealer directly to use
another payment method or to check availability.
I have books listed on the above data bases that may
not be listed on this web site.
|