USED REFERENCE AND
HOW-TO-DO-IT BOOKS
Title links lead to secure server at TomFolio.com
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Home Skills, Child Care, Etiquette, Home
Business, and Getting Organized
Reference Books, Occupations, Dictionaries, etc.
Children's
Writer's Word Book by Alijandra Mogilner. Writer's Digest, 1992.
Hardcover with glossy boards and no dustjacket. 354 pages. Contains everything
an aspiring writer of children's books needs to get started: word lists,
separated by grade for grades K-6; a thesaurus of listed words; reading levels
for synonyms; advice and tips on word usage in children's writing. Never been
used. It's a duplicate of a book I hadn't even read yet. Condition is like new.
BT-2432. $14.99-U (B)
Conservationists and What They Do by William
Harrison. Franklin Watts, 1963. Hardcover, no jacket. Written at upper elementary/junior
high reading level. Title pretty much explains content. Covers the main facets of a
conservationist's job. Library discard. Corners of cover are worn and very lightly bumped.
Spine is faded and has library ID markings. Other usual library markings and defects
appear on book pages. Pocket and date slip have been removed. The rest of the book is in
good shape and pages are clean of all but an occasional library marking. BT#1033. $15.00-U
(B)
Courtis-Watters Illustrated Golden Dictionary for Young Reader
-- Revised and Expanded, Golden Press, 1971. Hardcover, fairly good
condition. Written for elementary students, but I'd recommend it only for those in third
grade or above. Contains over 10,000 basic words and thousands of variants, 20,000
illustrative sentences, 3,000 helpful B/W illustrations, and easy-to-use pronunciation
guide and some extras, such as the multiplication table, in the back. 666 pages. 7.00-U
(C)
Handbook for Christian Writers complied by
Christian Writer's Institute, Creation House, 1974, 6th ed., trade paper. Hints on
developing and submitting ideas to Christian Publishers. Market information is out of
date. 5.00-U (A).
How to Study: Take Notes, by Ron Fry. Second
edition, trade paper. Aimed at high school students, this book has also been bought and
used by junior high and college students who want to learn how to take good notes in class
and when they read textbooks and library materials.Almost like new inside, but back cover
seems to have torn and been repaired with tape. $10.00-U (B)
How to Write for the Juvenile Market, by
Marjorie M. Hinds. Frederick Fell, Inc., 1966. Hardcover, very good condition. OP. 211
pages. Explains the ins and outs of writing stories and articles for all ages of children:
what to write about, how to gather ideas and material, and how to develop a salable
product. ABE #1160, $10.00-U (B)
Lincoln Writing Dictionary for Children, edited
by Christopher Morris. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Hardcover with illustrated boards.
Ffep has what appears to be a stamp whited out. On the other side the previous owner's
stamp remains. Some hardly noticeable blue marks on bottom back cover edge. Otherwise like
new. OP. A complete 35,000-word Dictionary with 700 illustrations. It helps teach writing
as one looks up definitions, spelling and pronunciation. BT#2297. $15.50-U (C)
Marines and What They Do, by Karl Schuon and
Earl Smith. Franklin Watts, 1962. First printing. Hardcover, library discard. Good
condition. Corners are bumped and some edges are frayed.There are some stains on the
boards. Usual library defects, but pocket is removed. Other than library stamps, pages are
clean and bright. Page 23 has creases where both corners had been folded back. 250 pages,
including extensive appendix and index. This book for middle-graders explains a Marine's
job descriptions, his/her rights, compensation, benefits, retirement, etc. (as they were
in 1962.) ABE #1115, $9.00-U (B)
Nuclear Submarine Skippers and What They Do by
Steele and Gimpel. Franklin Watts, 1962. First Edition. G/-. This book gives older
elementary and junior high students a peek at daily life on a nuclear submarine and the
role the skipper has in making it happen. No jacket. Library discard. Sunned spine. Usual
library markings. A line of black spots near the bottom of the front cover. Pocket and
date slip removed. Some page corners have been folded at the tip. There may be other
defects more minor than these I have not noted. BT# 1034. $10.00-U (B)
Pocket Book of Quotations, conveniently arranged
by subject with an index of authors. MM paper. An acclaimed collection of the world's most
important, most stirring, and bst-loved quotations. Very good condition. Light crease and
black marker line on spine and some folded page corners and light creases on wraps. 480
pages. 4.00-U (B)
The
Real Book About Gold by Harold Coy. Garden City Books, 1954. Book Club
Edition. Library Discard. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 222 pages. Explains the
importance of gold through history, introduces King Croesus, and tells which
countries have been good sources of gold. It takes us to the scene of the
California and other gold rushes, explains the properties of gold, and how
people have gone about finding it and getting it out of the ground. For middle
grade readers and above. Condition: G+: Usual library markings. Pocket and date
slip removed. Rebound by library, illustrated front board. Edges and corners
(which are bumped) have surface color worn off, but are not frayed. Binding is
sturdy. BT-3140. $8.50-U (B)
Scott Foresman Beginning Dictionary
(Thorndike/Barnhart), hardcover, good condition. Though this says beginning dictionary, it
is really at middle/upper elementary level. It has 708 pages, color pictures and photos,
exercises in using the dictionary with an answer key at the back and attractive, clear
print for easy usage. This is a great value for only 8.50-U (C)
Spotlight on World Political Systems: An Introduction to
Comparative Government by J. and Ian Derbyshire. Chambers, trade paper,
1991. .An assessment of the political systems and ideologies of the world, together with
information on regional and global organizations. Has a wealth of tables and other data
sources and a comprehensive index. 249 pages including index. Teen-adult level. New,
but OOP 10.00-U (A).
Usborne Children's Encylopedia, American Edition, 1987. By
Jane Elliot and Colin King. Paperback. For elementary students. 128 pages with index. Bias
toward old earth and evolution. Covers the earth and its origin, the solar system, world
geography and maps, animals and plants, history, people and cultures of the world, and
science and technology. Illustrated in color in the style Usborne is famous for. $7.00-U
Webster's Elementary Dictionary, Teacher's Annotated Edition.
American Book Company, 1977. Besides the dictionary itself, this copy has some exercises
at the front to teach students how to use the dictionary, and the answers to these are in
the teacher's guide at the front. Also in the front section is information on the history
dictionaries and a spelling handbook. This dictionary is about right for middle and upper
elementary students, has very clear print, and some B/W sketches.The few extras in the
back or in very small print. 612 pages. 6.00-U (C)
Caring for Your Child: A Complete Medical Guide, by
William Holman, M.D. and the editors of Consumer Guide. 192 pages of very handy
information on what do to about children's accidents and illnesses and other conditions
such as bites, etc. Very easy to use in a hurry. Good condition. 4.00-U (B)
Complete Guide to Sewing, by Reader's Digest,
1976 edition, hardcover, very good condition. Everything one could want to know about
sewing with illustrated step-by-step directions. 526 pages. 12.00-U (C)
Conquering the Paper Pile-Up:
How to sort, organize, file, and store every piece of paper in your home and office by
Stephanie Culp. Publisher: Writer's Digest, Cincinnati ,1990. If you feel buried in paper
and almost hate to see the mailman come, you need this book. First Edition Paperback,
first Printing. Good condition. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with
some chipping and small creases at corners. Light stains on fore edge leak into page
margins. Some puckering at top of pages. Still a better than average reading copy. ; 6 x 9
inches; 160 pages. BT-2740. $10.00-U (B)
Order this book by secure server at TomFolio.com by using the title link above.
Click on image to enlarge it.
Dear Teenager, by Norma Swanson. Tries to answer
teen questions on etiquette, job interviews, entertaining, letter writing, giving gifts,
getting along with friends and much more. 198 pages, good condition.4.50-U (B)
Down Syndrome: Growing and Learning. Siegfried Pueschel, M.D.
editor. Scheed, Andrews, and McMeel, 1978. Trade paper. The authors reflect an attitude of
respect and warmth toward these children as they seek to provide parent, and professional
workers with detailed, easily understood guidance to help further the physical,
mental, social and emotional development of children who have Down Syndrome. 173 pages.
Illustrated with B/W photos. OOP. BT# 1797. $7.50-U (A)
Guide to Upright Stitches: Exciting Needlework Projects,
Patterns, and Designs Anyone Can Make by Mira Silverstein.
Needleworkers at
all levels will achieve excellent results by following the clear and well-illustrated
instructions in this book. Contains many projects and many B/W illustrations of the
projects and patterns described. Wraps have a few stains with small closed tear along
bottom of back wrap. Spine has a wrinkle near top. Top corner is slightly bent. Very light
edge and corner wear to wraps. BT# 1268. $8.00-U (A)
Guide to Looped and Knotted Stitches, by Mira
Silverstein. David McKay Company, 1977, first edition. Trade paper, very god
condition.
Exciting needlework projects, patterns, and designs anyone can make. First you learn to
master the simple looped and knotted stitches, and then go on to the projects that use
only these stitches. There are basic how-to's on reading and interpreting a graph,
transferring and establishing designs, mitering fabric, and blocking and framing
needlework. 5.00-U (A)
How to
Do Just About Anything: A money-saving A-Z guide to over 1,200 practical
problems, by Reader's Digest, 1986. Glossy hardcover with no dustjacket,
as issued. 448 pages. This book have alphabetical entries that make it easy to
find quick solutions to common problems: tipping, tax audits, stain removal,
baby-sitters, splitting logs, metric conversion, garage sales, Roman numerals,
gift wrapping, horseback riding, picture hanging -- you name it. A very handy
book to have handy. Very good condition: Light wear to edges and corners of
boards. BT-3108. $10.00-U (C)
How to Raise Children at Home in Your Spare Time,
by Marvin J. Gersh, M.D. The author/pediatrician gives parent practical advice even as he
makes them laugh. I especially liked his chapter "How to Treat Your First Child as if
it Were Your Second." His medical advice is worth the price of the book. Very good
condition. 1.00-U (A)
Make a Christmas Memory: Simple Things You Can Do to Celebrate the True
Meaning of Christmas, by Julaine Kammrath. Trade paper. Concordia. Very good
condition. Aimed at families with children 3-10 years old. Children can make a nativity
set, learned about Christmas traditions from around the world, make a "12 Days of
Christmas " tower, use a Bethlehem yarn ball, and play fun Christmas games. There are
also patterns and directions for ornaments, crafts, and games, along with holiday recipes.
Includes punch-out nativity set. BT #1187, 6.00-U (A)
Mira Silverstein's Guide to Slanted Stitches: Exciting
Needlework Projects, Patterns, and Designs Anyone Can Make. Trade paper,
1977. In very good condition over all. Text is clean and bright. B/W photos enhance and
clarify text. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Small chunk missing from bottom
of back wrap near spine. Book was bent backwards at front corner. White wrap background
shows some small spots, especially near edges. Contains dozens of projects and designs
based on the slanted stitch with instructions and pictures. $5.00 (B)
Party Planner: Food Fun and Games for All Ages by
Bernice Hogan. VG/G. Hardcover. Jacket has minute tears and some chipping at edges.
Otherwise book is in very good condition. Lots of imaginative party themes and games for
all ages. BT#159, $4.50-U (B)
Practical
Problem Solver: Substitutions, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making
Life Easier. A Reader's Digest Book, 1992. Glossy hardcover, no
dustjacket, as issued. 448 pages. This book was hard to categorize because it
has a bit of everything -- charts and checklists; common things with uncommon
uses; ideas for recycling and renewing your cast-offs; and formulas and recipes
for making your own household products, health remedies, and food items. The
largest part of the book is the Problems Solvers Dictionary, which answers
questions about everything from abdominal flab to zucchini growing. In between
are such varied entries, all alphabetical, as cabin fever, calipers, cameras,
camping (several topics), candle molds, canes and crutches, canker sores, car
accelerators, career advancement, carpet stains, carsickness, cellulite, checks
and checkbook balancing, chewing gum, chicken cutlets, children's parties --
well, you get the idea. It's a bit of health, gardening, handy hints , car
maintenance, home management, and just about anything else. Very good condition:
Very light edge wear to glossy boards, mostly at spine ends. Clean inside and
out. BT-3107. $10.00-U (C)
Teach Yourself Needlepoint by Jo Christensen.
Hardcover with jacket. Library discard. Overall good condition. Cover has chipped edges
and bumped corners. 'H' marked on bottom edge of text block. Jacket has small teat on
front flap. Jacket protector taped on with usual damage. Usual library defects -- pockets,
markings, stamped pages, etc. Helps one learn the basics of needlepoint, as well as
discover more advanced techniques that makes work look more professional. Discusses
supplies, basic procedures, color and design, projects for all levels, stitches, and
finishing. 233 pages. BT#2263. $10.00-U (C)
Teenage Book of Manners...Please! by Fred
Hartley and Family. Covers all important topics for teens in a light style that will beg
teens to pick it up and read. Humorous drawings by Al Hartley add to the interest. Good
condition. 4.50 (B)
|