BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED REFERENCE AND
HOW-TO-DO-IT BOOKS
 

Title links lead to secure server at TomFolio.com

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.


Home Skills, Child Care, Etiquette, Home Business, and Getting Organized
Reference Books, Occupations, Dictionaries, etc.


REFERENCE BOOKS

Children's Writer's Word Book by Alijandra Mogilner. Writer's Digest, 1992. Hardcover with glossy boards and no dustjacket. 354 pages. Contains everything an aspiring writer of children's books needs to get started: word lists, separated by grade for grades K-6; a thesaurus of listed words; reading levels for synonyms; advice and tips on word usage in children's writing. Never been used. It's a duplicate of a book I hadn't even read yet. Condition is like new. BT-2432. $14.99-U (B)

 

 

 

 

Conservationists and What They Do by William Harrison. Franklin Watts, 1963. Hardcover, no jacket. Written at upper elementary/junior high reading level. Title pretty much explains content. Covers the main facets of a conservationist's job. Library discard. Corners of cover are worn and very lightly bumped. Spine is faded and has library ID markings. Other usual library markings and defects appear on book pages. Pocket and date slip have been removed. The rest of the book is in good shape and pages are clean of all but an occasional library marking. BT#1033. $15.00-U (B)

Courtis-Watters Illustrated Golden Dictionary for Young Reader -- Revised and Expanded, Golden Press, 1971. Hardcover, fairly good condition. Written for elementary students, but I'd recommend it only for those in third grade or above. Contains over 10,000 basic words and thousands of variants, 20,000 illustrative sentences, 3,000 helpful B/W illustrations, and easy-to-use pronunciation guide and some extras, such as the multiplication table, in the back. 666 pages. 7.00-U (C)

 

Handbook for Christian Writers complied by Christian Writer's Institute, Creation House, 1974, 6th ed., trade paper. Hints on developing and submitting ideas to Christian Publishers. Market information is out of date. 5.00-U (A).

How to Study: Take Notes, by Ron Fry. Second edition, trade paper. Aimed at high school students, this book has also been bought and used by junior high and college students who want to learn how to take good notes in class and when they read textbooks and library materials.Almost like new inside, but back cover seems to have torn and been repaired with tape. $10.00-U (B)

How to Write for the Juvenile Market, by Marjorie M. Hinds. Frederick Fell, Inc., 1966. Hardcover, very good condition. OP. 211 pages. Explains the ins and outs of writing stories and articles for all ages of children: what to write about, how to gather ideas and material, and how to develop a salable product. ABE #1160,   $10.00-U (B)

Lincoln Writing Dictionary for Children, edited by Christopher Morris. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Hardcover with illustrated boards. Ffep has what appears to be a stamp whited out. On the other side the previous owner's stamp remains. Some hardly noticeable blue marks on bottom back cover edge. Otherwise like new. OP. A complete 35,000-word Dictionary with 700 illustrations. It helps teach writing as one looks up definitions, spelling and pronunciation. BT#2297. $15.50-U (C)

Marines and What They Do, by Karl Schuon and Earl Smith. Franklin Watts, 1962. First printing. Hardcover, library discard. Good condition. Corners are bumped and some edges are frayed.There are some stains on the boards. Usual library defects, but pocket is removed. Other than library stamps, pages are clean and bright. Page 23 has creases where both corners had been folded back. 250 pages, including extensive appendix and index. This book for middle-graders explains a Marine's job descriptions, his/her rights, compensation, benefits, retirement, etc. (as they were in 1962.)  ABE #1115, $9.00-U (B)

Nuclear Submarine Skippers and What They Do by Steele and Gimpel. Franklin Watts, 1962. First Edition. G/-. This book gives older elementary and junior high students a peek at daily life on a nuclear submarine and the role the skipper has in making it happen. No jacket. Library discard. Sunned spine. Usual library markings. A line of black spots near the bottom of the front cover. Pocket and date slip removed. Some page corners have been folded at the tip. There may be other defects more minor than these I have not noted.  BT# 1034. $10.00-U (B)

Pocket Book of Quotations, conveniently arranged by subject with an index of authors. MM paper. An acclaimed collection of the world's most important, most stirring, and bst-loved quotations. Very good condition. Light crease and black marker line on spine and some folded page corners and light creases on wraps. 480 pages. 4.00-U (B)

The Real Book About Gold by Harold Coy. Garden City Books, 1954. Book Club Edition. Library Discard. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 222 pages. Explains the importance of gold through history, introduces King Croesus, and tells which countries have been good sources of gold. It takes us to the scene of the California and other gold rushes, explains the properties of gold, and how people have gone about finding it and getting it out of the ground. For middle grade readers and above. Condition: G+: Usual library markings. Pocket and date slip removed. Rebound by library, illustrated front board. Edges and corners (which are bumped) have surface color worn off, but are not frayed. Binding is sturdy. BT-3140. $8.50-U (B)

 

 

 

 

Scott Foresman Beginning Dictionary (Thorndike/Barnhart), hardcover, good condition. Though this says beginning dictionary, it is really at middle/upper elementary level. It has 708 pages, color pictures and photos, exercises in using the dictionary with an answer key at the back and attractive, clear print for easy usage. This is a great value for only 8.50-U (C)

Spotlight on World Political Systems: An Introduction to Comparative Government by J. and Ian Derbyshire. Chambers, trade paper, 1991. .An assessment of the political systems and ideologies of the world, together with information on regional and global organizations. Has a wealth of tables and other data sources and a comprehensive index.  249 pages including index. Teen-adult level. New, but OOP 10.00-U (A).

Usborne Children's Encylopedia, American Edition, 1987. By Jane Elliot and Colin King. Paperback. For elementary students. 128 pages with index. Bias toward old earth and evolution. Covers the earth and its origin, the solar system, world geography and maps, animals and plants, history, people and cultures of the world, and science and technology. Illustrated in color in the style Usborne is famous for. $7.00-U

Webster's Elementary Dictionary, Teacher's Annotated Edition. American Book Company, 1977. Besides the dictionary itself, this copy has some exercises at the front to teach students how to use the dictionary, and the answers to these are in the teacher's guide at the front. Also in the front section is information on the history dictionaries and a spelling handbook. This dictionary is about right for middle and upper elementary students, has very clear print, and some B/W sketches.The few extras in the back or in very small print. 612 pages. 6.00-U (C)


 


HOME SKILLS, CHILD CARE, ETIQUETTE,
HOME BUSINESS, AND GETTING ORGANIZED

Caring for Your Child: A Complete Medical Guide, by William Holman, M.D. and the editors of Consumer Guide. 192 pages of very handy information on what do to about children's accidents and illnesses and other conditions such as bites, etc. Very easy to use in a hurry. Good condition. 4.00-U (B)

Complete Guide to Sewing, by Reader's Digest, 1976 edition, hardcover, very good condition. Everything one could want to know about sewing with illustrated step-by-step directions. 526 pages. 12.00-U (C)

 BT-2740.jpg (21761 bytes)Conquering the Paper Pile-Up: How to sort, organize, file, and store every piece of paper in your home and office by Stephanie Culp. Publisher: Writer's Digest, Cincinnati ,1990. If you feel buried in paper and almost hate to see the mailman come, you need this book. First Edition Paperback, first Printing. Good condition. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping and small creases at corners. Light stains on fore edge leak into page margins. Some puckering at top of pages. Still a better than average reading copy. ; 6 x 9 inches; 160 pages. BT-2740. $10.00-U (B)
Order this book by secure server at TomFolio.com by using the title link above.

Click on image to enlarge it.

Dear Teenager, by Norma Swanson. Tries to answer teen questions on etiquette, job interviews, entertaining, letter writing, giving gifts, getting along with friends and much more. 198 pages, good condition.4.50-U (B)

Down Syndrome: Growing and Learning. Siegfried Pueschel, M.D. editor. Scheed, Andrews, and McMeel, 1978. Trade paper. The authors reflect an attitude of respect and warmth toward these children as they seek to provide parent, and professional workers with  detailed, easily understood guidance to help further the physical, mental, social and emotional development of children who have Down Syndrome. 173 pages. Illustrated with B/W photos. OOP. BT# 1797. $7.50-U (A)  

Guide to Upright Stitches: Exciting Needlework Projects, Patterns, and Designs Anyone Can Make by Mira Silverstein. Needleworkers at all levels will achieve excellent results by following the clear and well-illustrated instructions in this book. Contains many projects and many B/W illustrations of the projects and patterns described. Wraps have a few stains with small closed tear along bottom of back wrap. Spine has a wrinkle near top. Top corner is slightly bent. Very light edge and corner wear to wraps. BT# 1268. $8.00-U (A)

Guide to Looped and Knotted Stitches, by Mira Silverstein. David McKay Company, 1977, first edition. Trade paper, very god condition. Exciting needlework projects, patterns, and designs anyone can make. First you learn to master the simple looped and knotted stitches, and then go on to the projects that use only these stitches. There are basic how-to's on reading and interpreting a graph, transferring and establishing designs, mitering fabric, and blocking and framing needlework. 5.00-U (A)

How to Do Just About Anything: A money-saving A-Z guide to over 1,200 practical problems, by Reader's Digest, 1986. Glossy hardcover with no dustjacket, as issued. 448 pages. This book have alphabetical entries that make it easy to find quick solutions to common problems: tipping, tax audits, stain removal, baby-sitters, splitting logs, metric conversion, garage sales, Roman numerals, gift wrapping, horseback riding, picture hanging -- you name it. A very handy book to have handy. Very good condition: Light wear to edges and corners of boards. BT-3108. $10.00-U (C)

 

 

 

How to Raise Children at Home in Your Spare Time, by Marvin J. Gersh, M.D. The author/pediatrician gives parent practical advice even as he makes them laugh. I especially liked his chapter "How to Treat Your First Child as if it Were Your Second." His medical advice is worth the price of the book. Very good condition. 1.00-U (A)


Make a Christmas Memory: Simple Things You Can Do to Celebrate the True Meaning of Christmas, by Julaine Kammrath. Trade paper. Concordia. Very good condition. Aimed at families with children 3-10 years old. Children can make a nativity set, learned about Christmas traditions from around the world, make a "12 Days of Christmas " tower, use a Bethlehem yarn ball, and play fun Christmas games. There are also patterns and directions for ornaments, crafts, and games, along with holiday recipes. Includes punch-out nativity set. BT #1187, 6.00-U (A)

Mira Silverstein's Guide to Slanted Stitches: Exciting Needlework Projects, Patterns, and Designs Anyone Can Make. Trade paper, 1977. In very good condition over all. Text is clean and bright. B/W photos enhance and clarify text.   Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Small chunk missing from bottom of back wrap near spine. Book was bent backwards at front corner. White wrap background shows some small spots, especially near edges. Contains dozens of projects and designs based on the slanted stitch with instructions and pictures. $5.00 (B)

Party Planner: Food Fun and Games for All Ages by Bernice Hogan. VG/G. Hardcover. Jacket has minute tears and some chipping at edges. Otherwise book is in very good condition. Lots of imaginative party themes and games for all ages. BT#159, $4.50-U (B)

Practical Problem Solver: Substitutions, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier. A Reader's Digest Book, 1992. Glossy hardcover, no dustjacket, as issued. 448 pages. This book was hard to categorize because it has a bit of everything -- charts and checklists; common things with uncommon uses; ideas for recycling and renewing your cast-offs; and formulas and recipes for making your own household products, health remedies, and food items. The largest part of the book is the Problems Solvers Dictionary, which answers questions about everything from abdominal flab to zucchini growing. In between are such varied entries, all alphabetical, as cabin fever, calipers, cameras, camping (several topics), candle molds, canes and crutches, canker sores, car accelerators, career advancement, carpet stains, carsickness, cellulite, checks and checkbook balancing, chewing gum, chicken cutlets, children's parties -- well, you get the idea. It's a bit of health, gardening, handy hints , car maintenance, home management, and just about anything else. Very good condition: Very light edge wear to glossy boards, mostly at spine ends. Clean inside and out. BT-3107. $10.00-U (C)

Teach Yourself Needlepoint by Jo Christensen. Hardcover with jacket. Library discard. Overall good condition. Cover has chipped edges and bumped corners. 'H' marked on bottom edge of text block. Jacket has small teat on front flap. Jacket protector taped on with usual damage. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Helps one learn the basics of needlepoint, as well as discover more advanced techniques that makes work look more professional. Discusses supplies, basic procedures, color and design, projects for all levels, stitches, and finishing. 233 pages. BT#2263. $10.00-U (C)

Teenage Book of Manners...Please! by Fred Hartley and Family. Covers all important topics for teens in a light style that will beg teens to pick it up and read. Humorous drawings by Al Hartley add to the interest. Good condition. 4.50 (B)

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Back to Used Book links

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions