Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. We accept PayPal and school purchase orders. |
Need it now?
Try
our ebooks.
|
|
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are free of evolutionary or old earth assumptions. Books published by Bob Jones, A Beka,
Standard, Moody, and many other Christian publishers hold to a creationist view. If this
is important to you, please e-mail for answers to
your questions about a particular book.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Elementary Science / Science Books for Teens and Adults / Science Textbooks
150 Science Experiments Step-by-Step by Judith Viorst. A Bantam Science book, MM paper. 180 pages. Experiments in Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Weather, and Numbers are included. An Appendix at the back offers additional useful reference information. For grades 6-10. A few words are underlined near the beginning, and there are some 'X's by some book titles in the series listing before the title page in pencil, and some check marks in red ink by some experiment titles in. the Table of Contents. Cover shows moderate wear with creases and chipping. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. BT#2450. $5.00-U (A)
Age of Dinosaurs, by Glynis Langley, published
by Ideals. An over size paperback picture book on dinosaurs for upper elementary ages and
above. This is a secular book which has an evolutionary, old earth bias. 64 full-color
pages. Will answer all sorts of questions about dinosaurs, the study of fossils, fakes,
and other related topics. Has dinosaur dictionary at the end. In like-new condition.
3.00-U(B) SP
All About Animals and Their Young, written
and illustrated by Robert M. McClung. The author explains to young readers the fascinating
facts about the various ways in which mother animals -- from the smallest amoeba to the
largest whale -- reproduce and raise (or ignore) their young . Readers will feel they are
right with the author as he observes the homes of animals and how they feed and discipline
their offspring, and as he explores the beach and the woods in early spring. His
illustrations bring his observations to life. Condition: VG/G. Very light wear to
edges and corners of boards. Dust jacket is chipped with small tears, especially near
edges, corners, and spine ends. Jacket is also rubbed. Small pieces are missing from
jacket spine ends. Allabout Book #25,Book Club Edition. 148 pages. BT-3042. $10.00-U (B) Click
on image to enlarge it.
All About Animals and Their Young, written and illustrated by Robert M. McClung. hardcover with jacket, VG-/G. Dust jacket has some small tears and chipping at edges, and is a bit faded. Cloth on boards has wrinkle on spine and some others near the spine. The author explains to young readers the fascinating facts about the various ways in which mother animals -- from the smallest amoeba to the largest whale -- reproduce and raise (or ignore) their young . Readers will feel they are right with the author as he observes the homes of animals and how they feed and discipline their offspring, and as he explores the beach and the woods in early spring. His illustrations bring his observations to life. Allabout Book #25,Book Club Edition. 148 pages. $5.00-U (B)
All About Moths
and Butterflies by Robert S. Lemmon. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. allabout
books #15. Random House, hardcover with jacket, third printing, book club edition. In this
book young readers will find the scientists' story of some of nature's most beautiful
insects -- their eggs, caterpillars, and their chrysalises. Condition: VG / G. Light wear
to edges and corners of boards. Dust jacket is chipped with small tears, especially near
edges, corners, and spine ends. Jacket is also rubbed. 148 pages. Illustrated with
drawings. BT-3041. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.
All About the Human Body, an Allabout book by Bernard Glemser, hardcover, 1958, good condition. Junior level, 136 indexed pages. Explains all body systems and functions. BT#1389. $8.00-U (B)
The Amazing Things Animals Do by Susan McGrath . Part of the Books
for World Explorers by The National Geographic Society, 1989. Hardcover, no dust
jacket, glossy illustrated boards. This book is like a color photo album
of various kinds of animals, birds, fish, and insects going about their business
of moving, communicating, raising young, finding and eating food, and defending
themselves.. The text explains the stupendous pictures on each page. Also
included is a large, unattached poster. One side is a swam taking flight.
The other side shows African meerkats balancing on tiptoe to watch for danger.
This book will appeal to anyone who is interested in animals -- even grown-ups.
It is in very good condition, with light wear to the open corners and a slight
bump to the top one. 96 pages. BTH-5062. $5.00
Animal Behavior
by Felicity Brooks. Usborne, 1992. Part of the Usborne Science and Nature
Series. Out of Print. For ages 11 and up. Covers instinct and learning;
aggression; migration; navigation; communication; finding food; avoiding being
eaten; co-operation; animal associations; courtship and mating; breeding and
rearing young; rhythms and cycles; behavior under extremes; taming and farming
animals; and important people in the study of behavior. Glossary and index are
included. Illustrated abundantly in color. 48 pages. BTH-3578. $7.95
Ant Rancher's Handbook, by George S. Glenn. paper, very good
condition. 93 pages on how to raise ants and observe them. Black and white drawings and
photos. Contains complete instructions for setting up an ant farm. 5.00-U (A)
Archaeology: Secrets of the Past, by Eva Evans. Golden Press,
1969. A Golden Book with full-color illustrations. Shows how scientists use modern methods
to unravel ancient mysteries. 80 indexed pages. 4.00 -U(A) SP
Beaver Business: An Almanac of the Everyday Activities of the
Beavers Living and Working at their Trades in the Nearby Streams and Swamps with
a few words, also, concerning their value to those who are interested in the
conservation of soil and water by Glen Rounds, who also did the illustrations.
Prentice-Hall, 1960. Hardcover / no dust jacket. This is a wonderful read for
upper elementary students who are interested in the lives and habits of animals
and how they impact their environment. The style is engaging and holds readers'
attention. It does not read like a textbook or fact book, but more like a human
interest story, except it's about beavers. 110 pages. Condition is good: library
discard with usual library markings with front free end paper removed. Label
residue on front cover. Rebound by library, with lightly bumped corners and some
cover blemishes. Binding is sturdy and good for a lot more use. BTH-5060.
$5.50
Biography
of a Kangaroo by Eleanor Coerr. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976, first edition.
Retired from library, but in very good condition apart from library markings. 63
pages. This book explains in a personal way the important life events for Mac, a
baby kangaroo (joey), from the moment of his birth and long climb to his
mother's safe pouch to his adulthood. Besides giving young readers insight into
the fascinating development of a kangaroo, it also gives some background on
Australia, the home of kangaroos. The artist has done a marvelous job of showing
the interaction between the joeys and adult kangaroos through all their
adventures with predators and man. Condition: VG-/VG: Usual library defects --
pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Protective jacket sleeve was taped onto
book, with expected marks on boards. Except for library markings, very good.
Strong library binding. BT-3330. $12.50-U (B)
Budgies (Parakeets) as Pets,by M. F. Roberts. A
guide to the selection, care and breeding of parakeets. 34-page illustrated booklet. .75-U
Caterpillars and How They Live, by Robert McClung.
William Morrow, 1965. Hardcover. Contains all a middle grade student needs and
wants to know about caterpillars, with lots of black and white drawings to
support and enhance the text. Library discard with all the trimmings, rebound..
Many pages are wavy, as though they might have been wet at one time, but there
is no discoloration. Good condition. OP
BT-371.15.00-U (B)
Cathedral: The Story of It's Construction by David Macaulay.
Houghton Mifflin, 1975, hard cover with dust jacket. This magnificently
illustrated book shows the step-by-step process by which an imaginary Gothic
cathedral was built. Found inside this book is an article from a old Reader's
Digest magazine -- 'Those Magnificent Gothic Cathedrals' by Ernest O. Hauser. It
has some general interest background on the building of some well-known Gothic
cathedrals in Europe, and some color photographs of Notre Dame, Salisbury
Cathedral, Canterbury Cathedral, and Reims Cathedral. I'll leave it in the book
unless you mention that you'd rather I didn't. Condition: VG/VG. Boards covered
with light brown cloth. Gilt design on front and gilt lettering on spine. Heavy
rust-colored end papers. Dust jacket has light edge wear with some chipping and
very small tears on top and bottom edges. There are some small brown spots on
jacket that appear to be foxing, and a small ink line shaped like a smile on the
jacket front cover. There is no price on the jacket and no clipping. There is a
small embossed star on the back cover, so this may be a book club edition. 77
pages. BT-3122. $12.50-U. Shipping is $3.50 media mail in the USA.
Creepy Crawlies: 6 Amazing Holograms by Dugald Steer, illustrated by
Justine Pee. Part of the Hologram World Series published by Little Simon
in 1996. first edition. HC, No dust jacket, glossy boards. This book contains
really neat holograms that make insects, spiders, and mollusks almost jump
off the page in full color. It describes and illustrates many species of each
category, but only a few get to leap out at you through the holograms. One of
these is the female black widow spider with her egg nest. Also in hologram form
are a slug, a praying mantis, the stag beetle, and the honeypot ant. At first
the holographs just look like little mirrors, as does the one on the cover.
(Actually, the picture did show up in the scan, but you can't see the full 3-D
effect in the scan.) But when you turn it so the light hits it right, it
really comes to life. Unpaginated. Almost very good condition: Small tear of
surface paper at bottom of spine on front side. Spine has slight lean. Light
wear to edges and corners. But children will love it flaws and all.
BTH-5058. $15.00-U
Dinosaurs are Different, by Aliki. Hardcover,
book club edition. A "Let's Read and Find Out Science Book." A young
boy describes the dinosaurs whose skeletons he sees while visiting museum. Good condition.
Previous owner wrote his name in pencil on front paste down and stamped the
front free end paper with a bookplate stamp. Spine is slightly cocked. Corners
are bumped. No dust jacket. BT-3520. 5.00-U (B)
Enjoy Your Hamster, by Earl Schneider. a 32-page illustrated
booklet on hamster care. Fair condition. Some pages coming loose. 1.00 (A)
Fascinating
World of Spiders by Maria Julivert. Barron's, 1992. This is THE book to
have for learning all about spiders and seeing them and their world close-up and
enlarged. See how spiders spin, mate, care for their young, hunt, and more.
Observe a black widow in her web, and learn about other poisonous spiders. Meet
the diving spiders and those who build their nests underground. 32 pages with
glossary. For middle grades and up. Very good condition. Light wear and rubbing
to paper cover and a couple of small, light spots on title page. OP. BT-3519.
$6.95-U (B)
Fishes
and How They Live (Golden Library of Knowledge). Hardcover, OP. 54 indexed
pages. Illustrated in color, to help children learn all they can about fish. Informative
and easy to read. Aimed at middle to upper elementary and middle school grades. Covers
what a fish is, how fish breathe, their scales, their coloring, what their shapes reveal
about where they live, how fish swim and feed and reproduce, how they travel, and more.
Part of Golden Library of Knowledge. Edges of boards are moderately worn and corners and
spine ends are bumped. End papers and pages are beginning to darken.
Click on image to enlarge it. BT-2945. $5.00-U (B)
Giraffes
Aren't Half as Fat
by Miriam Aroner. Illustrated by Mary Newell DePalma.
Millbrook, 1995, first edition. HC with library binding and glossy
illustrated boards but no dust jacket. A fine copy with beige end papers. It
appears not to have been read yet. This book answers the questions you didn't
even think to ask about giraffes -- how do they position themselves to sleep or
to drink from a river or stream (talk about awkward!)? How do they bathe? What
do they eat? But this is not just a book of facts! It's a feast for the eyes! If
you haven't seen a giraffe up close, this artist lets you get a really good
look, and it some ways the pictures are even better than photos would be in
portraying what's special about the giraffe. No page numbers. BT-3237. $10.00-U
(B)
Insight into Astronomy by Leo Mattersdorf. HC, no dust jacket,
ex-library. Lantern Press, 1959, Revised Edition. The author says in the preface
that he wrote this book "to give beginners an insight into the science of
astronomy based on fact, but at the same time omitting much of the material
found in textbooks..." with the hope that readers who become interested in the
subject by reading his book will seek out more complete and specialized books to
build their knowledge. This book covers the stars, the planets, the sun and
moon, comets and meteors, constellations, the Milky Way and other galaxies,
eclipses, tides, time, and artificial satellites and space rockets (from a 1959
perspective). Illustrated with black and white photographs, charts, diagrams,
and drawings. 247 pages. Condition is good, with sturdy library binding and
usual library markings on spine and inside, space where date slip was removed
from rear end papers and pocket still on rear paste-down. There is a stain on
the covers and end papers where there was once tape that probably held a Mylar
sleeve in place. BTH-5059. $6.00-U
Men, Microscopes and Living Things by Katherine B. Shippen.
Viking, 1966, 8th printing. Retired from school library. Hardcover reinforced binding.
Usual library markings on pages and spine. Pocket removed from front paste-down leaving
surface rough. Library bar code on back cover. Library reinforced binding. Cover has some
light soiling from use. Text pages very good. Outside is only fair. Reading copy. A brief
history of biology in a lively enough style to interest those not naturally inclined to
science. Reading level is grade four and up. 192 pages with index. BT#2304. $5.00-U
(B)
Moles and Shrews,
by Charles Ripper, Morrow, 1957. OP. Everything a child in grades 2-5 might want to know
about moles and shrews. Lovely black and white drawings. About third grade reading level.
Hardcover. 64 pages. Good condition for library discard. Usual library markings. Pocket
and date slip partially removed. Reinforced library binding for strength. Clean pages
except for library markings. Moderate wear to boards. Corners are bumped. BT-2946.
$10.00-U (B)
Please click image to see it enlarged. Then you will see the detailed art
work.
Motors and Engines and How They Work by Harvey Weiss. HC library
discard with jacket protector. Usual library defects + young owner printed her name in pen
on both front and back paste-downs. 63 pages that describe the working of water
engines, wind engines, gravity engines, spring engines, steam engines, electric motors,
gasoline engines, and jet and rocket engines. B/W photos and simple diagrams help young
readers grasp concepts, and even build some of the motors themselves. OOP. 12.00-U
(A)
On
the Frontier with Mr. Audubon by Barbara Brenner. Coward, McCann &
Geoghegan, New York, 1977, 5th Printing. Former library book, hardcover in dust
jacket. Audubon's young apprentice, Joseph Mason, describes the experiences he
shared with his master during their eighteen months traveling down the the Ohio
and Mississippi rivers. On their journey they studied and drew the
birds they found along the way. The author captures the rigors and beauty of the
frontier even as she shows us the man Audubon was. Although the journal is
Brenner's creation, the boy Joseph Mason was real and did travel with his
drawing teacher on a journey such as the one described. Illustrated with black
and white photos and art reproductions. 96 pages. Condition: VG/VG. The book has
the usual library markings on spine and pages, as well as a pocket on rear free
end paper. The dust jacket is taped to the boards and end papers, leaving some
marks. Jacket and boards show light wear to edges and corners. Rear free end
paper is wrinkled from paste holding pocket on. Otherwise pages are clean except
for library stamping. BTH-4401. $7.50-U
Our Wonderful Hands by Robert K. Krishef.
Lerner, 1967. Hardcover, reinforced library edition, illustrated boards, no jacket. This
book explains the anatomy and physiology of the human hand in lay terms to middle grade
readers. Also discussed are communicating with hands, fingerprints, and aids and
accessories for the hand. 48 pages. Spine has slightly raised portion at very bottom and
what appears to be stitching makes the edges of boards near spine appear bumpy. Boards
have light soiling due to handling. School stamps and marker numbers on front end papers.
Corners bumped. Otherwise very good. BT#1133. 10.00-U (A)
Physics for Kids: 49 Easy Experiments with Heat by Robert W. Wood. Tab Books, 1990, trade paper. 150 pages, including index. Each experiment begins with a materials list. This is followed by instructions which are boldly illustrated with simple line drawings that are clear and easy to follow. The book teaches the principles of conduction, convection, and radiation through safe, simple experiments. For children ages 8-13. Light edge wear to cover with some chipping. Upper loose corner is badly bumped so that many pages are bent at the top corner tip. A few lines on one page are highlighted in yellow. BT#2458. $7.50-U (B)
Play with Trees by Millicent
Selsam, ©1950, William Morrow and Co. Hardcover, 64 pages. Hands-on science
activities using trees or about trees. Middle and upper elementary level.
Condition is almost very good: Spine sunned. Light edge and corner wear on
cover. Usual library markings and pockets, etc. Strong library binding, no dust
jacket. BT-830. $12.00-U (B)
Protoceratops, by Rupert Oliver. A hardcover, picture book
rendition of a day in the life of a Protoceratops female as she lays her eggs, fights to
defend her nest, and hides from fiercer dinosaurs. Very good condition. 5.00-U (B)
Real Book About Space Travel by Hal Goodwin.
Hardcover, no jacket, library discard, 192 pages. An interesting view of space
travel when it was just about to begin. Condition is G+: Usual library defects
-- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Corners and spine ends of boards are
worn and corners are bumped. Library label taped on spine. Small stain ffep
bleeds through to other side. Deckle edges. Text pages are very clean and crisp.
BT-3137. $5.00-U (B)
Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. 216 indexed pages. Cover very worn on corners and edges, previous owner name on title page in pencil. Page 178/179 is creased. There are small stains on pages 176 and 178 where someone pressed a sprig of leaves. Some other corners have been bent down. Covers history of submarines up through the '50's. BT-3138. $3.00-U (B)
Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Revised Edition, 1962. Hardcover, library discard. 216 indexed pages. Cover very worn on corners and edges, and there is cloth tape on spine to reinforce it. Covers history of submarines up through the '50's. BT-1464. $2.50-U (B)
Real Book About Submarines,
by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222
pages. Condition: G+: Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges.
Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. BT-3141. $4.00-U Click image for
enlargement with more detail.
Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222 pages. Condition: VG-/G+: Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges. Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. Jacket is chipped with small tears along edges, corners, and spine. There is a 1.5 inch closed tear from top edge of jacket front about one half inch from spine. Board corners are lightly bumped. BT-3143. $4.75-U
Real Book About Submarines,
by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222
pages. Condition: VG/G:Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges.
Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. Jacket is chipped with small tears along
edges, corners, and spine. Top edges and spine of jacket are sunned. Board
corners are lightly bumped. BT-3142. $5.50-U.
Ripley's Believe it or Not: Wild Animals. 100th Anniversary
edition. Cover has horizontal tear from the front cover across the spine to the back, but
it looks more like a crease and isn't separating. OP 5.00-U (A)
Rocks and Rock Collecting by Eva Evans, with full color illustrations. Golden Press, hardcover, small format. 80 pages. Has index and list of major rocks, minerals, and metals found in each state. Very good condition. BT #1317 , $10.00-U (A)
The Sea Otter's Struggle, by Jane Bailey. If you want to know
about the life and habits of sea otters in the wild and sea some great black and white
photos of them, this is the book for you. Paper, 110 pages O/P. Good condition,
autographed by author. 10.00-U (A)
Seashore Life Coloring Book (Dover). One fish on
one page has been colored. Corners are worn. 1.00 (A) SP
Shells are Where You Find Them
by Elizabeth
Clemons. Illustrated by Joe Gault. Alfred Knopf, 1960. Hardcover, no jacket. Good.
Previous owner has decorated the block edges with green marker stripes on all edges, and
the contents page has a tear and some red smears. There is also a red smear on the page
facing the title page. Library discard, but few few signs of it left. Pocket and date
slips have been removed. All a young shell collector needs to know about shells and how to
identify them. 88 pages. Detailed B/W illustrations. OOP. BT-1549. $8.00 (B)
The Skeleton Inside You, by Philip Balestrino. A
Let's-Read-and-Find-Out book for primaries. Hardcover. No jacket. Illustrated boards.
Very good. Minor cover flaws. BT#307. $6.00-U (B)
Walt Disney's Worlds of Nature. Hardcover, Golden Press, 1957. A
treasury of true life adventures based on the Walt Disney Motion Picture Series True-Life
Adventures. Upper elementary readers can explore many different habitats in this book. 176
indexed pages. 273 color photographs. Spine and corners very worn, and previous owner did
some original pencil sketches on blank pages near end papers. 5.00-U (C)
A Whale is not a Fish and Other Animal Mix-ups, by Melvin
Berger. Scholastic paper edition. Colorful illustrations ehlp show the difference between
animal who resemble each other but aren't the same. 5.00-U (A)
Whales, Friendly Dolphins, and Mighty Giants of the Sea, by Jane
Watson. A giant Golden Book. Hardcover, 50 pages. Endpapers decorated with illustrations
of these creatures showing their comparative sizes. One section of pages is becoming to
come loose at the front, and the last few pages, covering "Good-Natured Bottle Nose
and other Ocean Dolphins," "River Dophins," "Whales and Men," and
the index are missing and the strings are hanging out. The market value of this OP book is
10.00. All the whales and most of the Ocean dolphins are still intact. It's still a useful
book with great color illustration. I'm offering it for 3.00-U (C)
Whose Tail is it? by Ruth Buntain. Hardcover,
OP. Fair condition -- hinges are loose. Otherwise good. Illustrated by Howard Larkin. The
right quarter of each double-page spread is a picture of an animal's tail. When the child
turns the page, he sees the whole animal (full-page) and some text about the animal and
its characteristics and habits. End papers contain drawing of animals and their tails to
be matched. Provides a fun guessing game for middle graders to read by themselves or for
Mom to read and play with primaries. BT-304. $10.00-U (B)
Wires and Watts: Understanding and Using Electricity, by Irwin
Math. OP. Paper, Aladdin, First edition. 7.00-U (A)
Wonders of Geology
by Henry Hill Collins. Part of the Wonders of
Science Library, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Guaranteed (for life of pages) library binding,
washable and colorfast boards. No edition stated. Could be a first edition. Hardcover, no
jacket. Library discard with usual faults and markings on spine and interior. Corners
lightly bumped and light wear to edges. Very light soiling, mostly in the form of stray
marks, on cover. The author traces the geologic history of the changing earth and explains
how readers can have some fun with even a bit of the knowledge they pick up. 127 pages
including index. BT-1485. $20.00-U (B)
The
World of Snakes by Sylvia A Johnson. Lerner, 1990. This used to be
a steady seller at school book fairs when in print because it told elementary
children what they wanted to know about snakes. The color illustrations of many
types of snakes in various positions, with close-ups of fangs, were especially
appealing to boys. There is a glossary at the end of the book. Won a special
award from the New York Academy of Science. 48 pages. G+ (moderate wear to
cover). BTH-3577. $10.00-U
You and Your Food: Understanding nutrition, calories, vitamins, and the things
you eat. An Usborne book. 48 indexed pages. Paper, good condition. 5.00-U
(A)
Banquets for Birds:
Suggestions for Supplementary Feeding. Published by the Audubon Society,
1983. Pamphlet with stapled paper cover. No page numbers. This book will help
those who would like to encourage a variety of birds to inhabit their yards
through supplemental feeding. It also has suggestions for what to plant to
encourage various bird species. Fair condition: Stains and fading on stapled
wraps. Some underlining and other marks on pages. Very bottom corner has been
neatly bent. Still provides the information the right bird lover will want.
BT-3169. 6.00-U (A)
Beever
and Company by Joseph A. Davis. Harper & Row, 1969, good first edition
HC with good dust jacket. Illustrated with appealing drawings
by author and some photos. A zoo keeper relates his adventures with the otters
he brought home to study. This will interest anyone interested in wild animals.
8vo; 203 pages. Condition: G/G: Water stains and minute tears on jacket.
Water has also caused some slight stains on and wrinkling near top of some
pages. Owner markings erased on ffep. Otherwise book is clean and crisp. BT-42.
$5.50-U (B)
Evolution and Christian Thought Today, edited by Russell L. Mixter. Hardcover, Eerdmans, 1959, First Ed. OP. A modern assessment of the theory of evolution as the prevailing scientific conception of nature, establishing its exact import, weighing its claims in the light of contemporary research, and re-examining the scriptural data relevant to the questions of origin and organic development. A symposium by thirteen Christian scientists and theologians. Book in very good condition, but jacket has several tears. BT#1274. $20.00-U (B)
Evolution on Trial, by Cora Reno. Moody Press,
1970, OP. Hardcover, G/VG. Light edge and corner wear on cover. jacket has light edge and
corner wear, rubbing, and small edge tears. Owner stamp on ffep and bottom edge. Some
pages near middle have underlining and margin notes in ink. A crtique of the theory of
evolution for high school students and those who work with them.
BT-752. 10.00-U (B)
General Care and Maintenance of Ball Pythons by Philippe Vosjoli. Lakeside, 1990. Designed to provide necessary information for anyone who cares for a ball python. Stapled wraps Some chipping and small creases on wraps, especially near edges. Price sticker on inside front wrap. There is a small ink spot and a little rubbing on back cover. ; B/W photos and drawings. 32 Pages. BT-1403. $10.00-U
General Care and Maintenance of Common Kingsnakes by David Perlowin. The Herpetocultural Library, Special Edition. Published by Advanced Vivarium Systems. 1992. 71 pages. Has many color photographs. Almost like new. BT#2341. $8.00-U (A)
Genesis Solution, by Ken Ham and Paul Taylor. Explains why an understanding of the book of Genesis is foundational to Christianity and how it relates to some of today's most controversial issues: evolutionism, abortion, immorality, homosexuality, and family turmoil. Very good condition. BTH-3712. $4.50-U (A)
Gold!
The Way to Roadside Riches by Tom Bishop. Johnson Publishing Company,
1971, stapled stiff paper binding. 51 pages. If you've ever wanted to strike it
rich, this little booklet will tell you what to look for, where to find it, and
what to do with it when you do find it. It is full of information and handy
hints that just might turn a hobby into a profitable enterprise. Illustrated
with black and white photos. Condition: Almost VG: Light wear to wraps with some
creases and light chipping and rubbing. Small stain on front cover. BT-3131.
$10.00-U (A)
How to Know the Minerals and Rocks, by Richard
Pearl. paper, 192 indexed pages, mass market size. An illustrated guide to important gems,
ores, and metals of the mineral kingdom. Cover creased and some pages coming loose.
Illustrated with line drawings and color plates. 3.00-U (A)
John Muir's America, by Tom Melham. Published by the National
Geographic Society in 1976. Clothbound, excellent condition, full of gorgeous color photos
of America's wildlife and natural wonders. This is a tribute to Muir and a portrait of
America as he knew it. Both Muir and the author have an evolutionary bias, but chances are
your children are more likely to pour over the pictures -- not the text.
BT-1714. $8.00-U (B)
Legacy: The Heritage of a Unique International Medical Outreach, by
Richard A. Schaefer, Pacific Press, MM paperback. Though I have not read this book, it
appears to be a history of the health principles taught by the Seventh Day Adventist
Church, as well as the beginning of the church itself. There is a fair amount of
information on John Harvey Kellogg and on Ellen G. White. 238 pages, including
several pages of documentation. Good condition. $3.00-U
Rocks and Minerals of California by Vinson Brown , David Allen, and James Stark. Naturegraph, 1992, 3rd Revised Ed. Trade paper. 200 pages including index and bibliography. This is a field guide to the rocks and minerals to be found in California. There are some color pictures of the rocks and minerals, along with useful charts and two color maps to help you locate mineral deposits of interest throughout the state. You will also find 80 pages of Quadrangle Map information. Covers are creased with some stains and moderate wear, but the inside pages are in very good condition. BT #2743. $5.00-U
Sharing Nature With Children, by Joseph Cornell. MM paper. The author, a very highly regarded nature educator, has written this books of games and activities with instructions on how parents and teachers can use them to introduce nature to children. He suggests we do more showing and less telling so that our children will become good observers. Very good condition overall. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Decorated end papers. Small bump on bottom edge. Appears to be an unread book that has been damaged on display. BT#2051. $5.00-U (A) A new revised, expanded version is also available.
Short Stories of Science and Invention:A Collection of Radio Talks by C.F. Kettering. This is 1955 reprint of a booklet published by General Motors earlier. Each story is two pages. Text wraps around small B/W illustrations that enhance it. Each story focuses on a person or discovery which advanced science and made life better for people. General topics include Science and Invention in Transportation; Science and Invention in War; Men of Science and Invention; Men, Methods, and Progress; Nature's Science and Invention; and Science and Medicine. Good condition. Wraps are rubbed and spine is sunned. There are several mild creases on wraps. Bottom corner is slightly dog-eared. First page has some of the color from the inside front cover rubbed on it. BT#2340. $10.00-U (A)
Silent World by Jacques-Yves Cousteau. True
undersea diving adventures illustrated with black and white photos. Mass market paper.
Good condition except for crease in bottom corner of cover and first few pages. 4.00 (A)
Sun, Moon and Stars: Astronomy for
Beginners by Skilling and Richardson. Hardcover, retired from school
library. McGraw-Hill, 1946, reprint. This book is designed to appeal especially to
teen-agers. Besides the usual discussion of the heavens you might expect, you will also
find An Imaginary Visit to the Moon; Radar Contact with the Moon; Sun and Atomic Bomb
Compared; Reason for the Milky Way, and a complete section devoted to Observatories. There
are over 100 illustrations: photographs, and easily understood charts and diagrams.
Condition: Very good. Light wear to edges of boards and jacket. Corners lightly bumped.
Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Dust jacket protected in
Mylar. BT-3039. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.
Those Inventive Americans, published by National
Geographic. Focuses on major inventions of Americans. 231 indexed pages. Hardcover, no
jacket. 6.00-U (B)
Undersea Adventure, by Philippe Diolé. Translated from the
French by Alan Ross. Published by Messner in 1953. This will interest readers of at least
fifth grade reading level who wish they could go with the divers and explore what goes on
under the surface of the ocean. Includes black and white photos taken by divers. 236
pages, hardcover, pretty good condition. Surfaces of cover show wear. 5.00-U (B)
Vanishing Wildlife of North America, by National Geographic.
Hardcover, no jacket. Cover appears to have a few greasy fingerprints. Otherwise in very
good condition. BT-3360. $5.00-U(B)
Wonders of Geology
by Henry Hill Collins. Wonders of Science Series. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. The
author traces the geologic history of the changing earth and explains how
elementary age readers can have some fun with even a bit of the knowledge they
pick up from reading the book. Hardcover, reinforced library binding. Good
condition. Library discard with usual faults and markings on spine and interior.
Corners lightly bumped and light wear to edges. Very light soiling, mostly in
the form of stray marks, on cover. 127 pages. For middle grades. Black and white
photographs. BT-1485. $20.00-U (B)
World Treasury of Shore Life in Color, by Piet Potter,
translated by David Macrae. Hardcover. White cover has what appear to be fingerprints on
it. Front of jacket torn at top near spine and near edge flap. Otherwise, book is in very
good condition. Contains large color photos of animals and plants that live on seashores,
with text descriptions. 108 pages. Endpapers are photos. Book is approximately 8" x
10" BT-265. $14.00-U (B)
Biology for Christian Schools, Bob Jones, 1980
ed. Fair condition. 6.00-U (C)
Discovering our World, Teachers Ed. Scott, Foresman and Co.,
1957. Though this says "2" on the cover, the inside says it's for middle grade
students. I would suggest it for grade 3 or 4. The teachers ed. is at the front and
contains aids to teaching, background information, and answers to exercises in text.
Chapters are in question format. Each unit title is also a question. Unit questions
include How do living things help and harm each other? What makes things move? How is our
work made easier? How do heating and cooling change materials? What are things made of?
How do we control fire? Why do you need food? Where does all the food in the world come
from? How can you make a garden? 8.50-U (C)
Elementary Physical Science, by Edward Huey. 1957 edition. I'm
not sure of the grade level. Upper elementary or junior high level, I believe. Clean copy.
Has been used as Calvert text. 175 indexed pages. illustrated with black and white
drawings. Study questions at ends of chapters. A couple of pages in the middle are
creased. 10.00-U (A)
Elements of Geology by Blackwelder and Barrows. American Book
Co, c.1911, hardcover, no jacket. This is an elementary textbook that was used at
the high school level. It is meant to give students an understanding of the general
principles and processes of geology, a few of its fundamental facts, and interest in the
subject, and training in clear thinking. 471 pages, including index. Illustrated with
mostly B/W diagrams, sketches, photos, and maps. This has a school stamp on the ffep
and title page, and a pocket on the back paste-down. Book number is written on title page
and spine. A few pages appear to have been turned with dirty or inky hands, and four pages
have a small ink spot at the bottom. Cover is burgundy with light wear and some
discoloration. Text is free of underlining and writing. BT#2226. $23.50-U (B)
Enjoying God's World, Grade 2, A Beka, not
current version. Fair condition. 2.50-U (B)
Growing Up Drug Free: A Parent's Guide to Prevention, U.S. Dept.
of Education. Besides suggested activites for prevention activites at all grade levels,
this book contains a fairly comprehensive list of the drugs, their street names, the
effect they have, and what they look like. There is also a bibliography and a list of
resources. Paper, like new. 1.00-U (A)
HBJ Science Green Book, Level 3, Student Text, 1985. Hardcover,
almost as new. 15.00-U (C)
HBJ Science Green Book, Level 3, Student Text, 1985. Hardcover, good. First few pages have corners bent back at top. Five students have names on "Issued to" stamp. There are minor cover defects. 11.00-U (C)
HBJ Science, Orange Book, Level 4, 1985, Hardcover. Very
good condition except for bumped corners. 12.00-U (C)
Spiral Teacher's Edition, Orange Book, Level 4, fair
condtion, with copies of student pages, lesson plans, and answers to exercises. 8.00-U (C)
Set of student text and Teacher's Edition, 17.00-U, book rate shipping in US, 5.00.
Holt Science, Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1986. Hardcover. 165 pages. No indication of grade level. It appears to
be first or second grade. Covers the senses; living things; the earth (forests,
plains, and deserts); staying alive; concepts of distance, time, and size; how
people grow and change; magnets; air, rocks; and soil. Each section ends with an
activity page, a page relating people and science, and a chapter review.
Physical condition: Part of surface paper has been removed at bottom of front
board leaving what appears to be a white spot about the size of a nickel.
Otherwise light wear to the cover, mostly at corner tips. previous owner name on
inside front cover. This appears to have been a teacher's copy of the student
book, since the stamp on the inside front cover that lists student users is
blank. Overall , very good. ISBN
# 0030030749.
BT-3494. $7.50-U (B)
Holt Science, Grade 5. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition. Has not been used. Grade 5 level text. ISBN # 003003082X. BT-1384. $15.00-U (C)
Investigating God's World, A Beka Book Science
Series Book 5, not current edition. Paper, fair condition, but covers are creased and
corners are dog-eared. 5.00-U (C)
Physical Geology, Third Edition, by Longwell, Knopf, and Flint.
John Wiley and Sons, 1949. Hardcover, 602 pages. No dust jacket. End papers have some
smudges and small spots. Light stain on top edge. Otherwise, pages are clean and free of
writing. Light edge and corner wear on cover. Slight bumps to top corners.
Illustrations are black and white. College level. BT #2162. $12.00-U (C)
Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 2, Centennial Edition, 1985.
Hardcover, very good condition except for light wear to cover. Worst defect is lightly
bumped bottom corners. Appears to never have been used. Topics include animas of long ago,
how plants grow, where plants and animals live, things in our world, fund with magnets,
heat and light, air and water, the sun, weather, and safely. 218 pages, including index.
7.50-U (B)
Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 4, Centennial Edition, 1985. Hardcover, very good condition except for light wear to cover, mostly at corners. Covers the plant and animal world; matter and energy; the earth and the planets; and the human body (Using Foods, The Sense Organs.) $8.50-U (C)
Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 6, Centennial Edition, 1985. Hardcover, fair condition. Some pages creased at corners. Edges and some pages are lightly soiled with use. Topics covered are investigating the living world, investigating the physical world, investigating the earth and space, and investigating the human body. 5.00-U (C)
Science 6 for Christian Schools, Second Edition, 1996 printing. Bob Jones University Press. Hardbound student test is in excellent condition. Home Teacher's Edition is softcover notebook paper size, also in very good condition, with minor defects to cover.Science 6 Notebook Packet to accompany text is mostly good, but first two pages have answers in ink. Home Teacher Packet for use with previous item has creased cover but is otherwise very good. Tests and Answer Key to accompany text are as new; in fact the answer key is still shrink-wrapped. Set of six items is 38.00-U, and is sold only as set. Shipping is 5.25 media mail in United States.
Science for the Elementary School, Sixth Edition, Macmillan, hardcover, 1989. Almost like new. 768 pages. Provides three services for elementary teachers: gives direction on how to organize and conduct meaningful science learning experiences; provides simple outlines of science concepts for each area of science; presents comprehensive outlines of appropriate learning experiences for teaching the key concepts.15.00-U (C)
Science Framework Addendum, California State Dept. of Education, 1984, softcover. Specifies the concepts students should be learning in science at each grade level -- elementary through high school. Overall good condition, but a few sentences are highlighted and there are a few notes written on pages. 2.00-U (B)
Structural Engineering Handbook, edited by Edwind Gaylord Jr. and
Charles N. Gaylord. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968, 4th printing. HC with dust
jacket. Near fine book with good dust jacket. dust Jacket has chipping at
edges and a couple of short tears near top edge. 1192 pages with 845
illustrations. A handy one-volume desk reference. BTH-5536. $29.99-U
Understanding God's World, A Beka Book Science Series Book 4, not current edition. Paper, pretty good condition, 6.00-U (C)
Useful Plants and Animals by Glenn Blough. Row, Peterson and Co., 1959. Hardcover, library binding. 36 pages. Primary science textbook that shows students how certain plants and animals are useful to man. Includes a brief story of Balto and other working dogs. Illustrations are, of course, fifties style, but those of the plants and animals are timeless. Covers, sheep, silkworms, ,rabbits , beavers, muskrats, raccoons, cotton, fish, birds, trees, and more. Not politically correct, as it indicates some of the animals above supply fur for clothing and leather for shoes. Overall good + condition with following description: Library binding with illustrated boards. Outside gutter next to spine on front cover is lumpy. Small stains, rubbing, and scratches on cover. School stamp on front and back paste-downs and page 9. Binding materials on back paste-down next to center are crooked. BT#2460. $9.50-U (A)
If you didn't find the book you need here, try one of these links:
Tom Folio.com: A new
co-op of used booksellers who each own one share of the site. It's not the
biggest data base yet, over one million used and out of print books and ephemera items
listed. The feature I like best, though is that you can search this site not only by
author and title and keyword, but also by subject categories. So if you want to only look
at used elementary math textbooks, you click on search by category, and you will land on a
list of categories. Click on the one you want, perhaps textbooks, and you will then get to
a list of subcategories. Pick one -- maybe elementary math -- and you'll get a list of all
the elementary math textbooks that dealers have listed and categorized. You can use a
secure server on the site if you want to use a shopping cart and pay by credit card. or
you can contact the dealer directly to use another payment method or to check
availability.
We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday -
Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail (barbsbooks@sbcglobal.net), since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or
"Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam
messages look like that.
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee
your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)
We receive a small commission from some links to third party sites with whom we have an affiliate relationship.
About Us /
Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy and Disclosure Statement
(updated in December, 2011)
Articles /
Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked
Questions