BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED SCIENCE, HEALTH AND ANATOMY BOOKS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are free of evolutionary or old earth assumptions. Books published by Bob Jones, A Beka, Standard, Moody, and many other Christian publishers hold to a creationist view. If this is important to you, please e-mail for answers to your questions about a particular book.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

Elementary Science / Science Books for Teens and Adults  / Science Textbooks

Science Books for Elementary Children
These books are written for those third grade and above unless otherwise indicated.

150 Science Experiments Step-by-Step by Judith Viorst. A Bantam Science book, MM paper. 180 pages. Experiments in Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Weather, and Numbers are included. An Appendix at the back offers additional useful reference information. For grades 6-10. A few words are underlined near the beginning, and there are some 'X's by some book titles in the series listing before the title page in pencil, and some check marks in red ink by some experiment titles in. the Table of Contents. Cover shows moderate wear with creases and chipping. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. BT#2450. $5.00-U (A)

Age of Dinosaurs, by Glynis Langley, published by Ideals. An over size paperback picture book on dinosaurs for upper elementary ages and above. This is a secular book which has an evolutionary, old earth bias. 64 full-color pages. Will answer all sorts of questions about dinosaurs, the study of fossils, fakes, and other related topics. Has dinosaur dictionary at the end. In like-new condition. 3.00-U(B) SP

BT-3042.jpg (32799 bytes)All About Animals and Their Young, written and illustrated by Robert M. McClung. The author explains to young readers the fascinating facts about the various ways in which mother animals -- from the smallest amoeba to the largest whale -- reproduce and raise (or ignore) their young . Readers will feel they are right with the author as he observes the homes of animals and how they feed and discipline their offspring, and as he explores the beach and the woods in early spring. His illustrations bring his observations to life.  Condition: VG/G. Very light wear to edges and corners of boards. Dust jacket is chipped with small tears, especially near edges, corners, and spine ends. Jacket is also rubbed. Small pieces are missing from jacket spine ends. Allabout Book #25,Book Club Edition. 148 pages. BT-3042. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.

All About Animals and Their Young, written and illustrated by Robert M. McClung. hardcover with jacket, VG-/G. Dust jacket has some small tears and chipping at edges, and is a bit faded. Cloth on boards has wrinkle on spine and some others near the spine. The author explains to young readers the fascinating facts about the various ways in which mother animals -- from the smallest amoeba to the largest whale -- reproduce and raise (or ignore) their young . Readers will feel they are right with the author as he observes the homes of animals and how they feed and discipline their offspring, and as he explores the beach and the woods in early spring. His illustrations bring his observations to life.  Allabout Book #25,Book Club Edition. 148 pages. $5.00-U (B)

BT-3041.jpg (27097 bytes)All About Moths and Butterflies by Robert S. Lemmon. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. allabout books #15. Random House, hardcover with jacket, third printing, book club edition. In this book young readers will find the scientists' story of some of nature's most beautiful insects -- their eggs, caterpillars, and their chrysalises. Condition: VG / G. Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Dust jacket is chipped with small tears, especially near edges, corners, and spine ends. Jacket is also rubbed. 148 pages. Illustrated with drawings. BT-3041. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.

All About the Human Body, an Allabout book by Bernard Glemser, hardcover, 1958, good condition. Junior level, 136 indexed pages. Explains all body systems and functions. BT#1389. $8.00-U (B)

Animal Behavior by Felicity Brooks. Usborne, 1992. Part of the Usborne Science and Nature Series. Out of Print. For ages 11 and up. Covers instinct and learning; aggression; migration; navigation; communication; finding food; avoiding being eaten; co-operation; animal associations; courtship and mating; breeding and rearing young; rhythms and cycles; behavior under extremes; taming and farming animals; and important people in the study of behavior. Glossary and index are included. Illustrated abundantly in color. 48 pages. BTH-3578. $7.95


Ant Rancher's Handbook, by George S. Glenn. paper, very good condition. 93 pages on how to raise ants and observe them. Black and white drawings and photos. Contains complete instructions for setting up an ant farm. 5.00-U (A)


Archaeology: Secrets of the Past, by Eva Evans. Golden Press, 1969. A Golden Book with full-color illustrations. Shows how scientists use modern methods to unravel ancient mysteries. 80 indexed pages. 4.00 -U(A) SP



Biography of a Kangaroo by Eleanor Coerr. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976, first edition. Retired from library, but in very good condition apart from library markings. 63 pages. This book explains in a personal way the important life events for Mac, a baby kangaroo (joey), from the moment of his birth and long climb to his mother's safe pouch to his adulthood. Besides giving young readers insight into the fascinating development of a kangaroo, it also gives some background on Australia, the home of kangaroos. The artist has done a marvelous job of showing the interaction between the joeys and adult kangaroos through all their adventures with predators and man. Condition: VG-/VG: Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Protective jacket sleeve was taped onto book, with expected marks on boards. Except for library markings, very good. Strong library binding. BT-3330. $12.50-U (B)

 

 

Birds That Hunt by Willard Luce. Hardcover. OP. Follett Publishing Co., 1970, 1st printing. A Follett Beginning Science Book. 32 pages. Fair condition. Previous owner name on first page. A few stray marks on end papers.   A small strip of surface paper missing from across spine as though a piece of tape had been torn off. No jacket. Moderate edge and corner wear.Bumped corners with exposed boards. Boards are also exposed on ends of spine.Written at upper primary level, this book, with its half-page color illustrations, will encourage young readers to explore the world of owls, eagles, hawks, and other birds of prey. Print is double-spaced to be easy on young eyes. List of suggested activites for home or school at end. $6.00-U

Budgies (Parakeets) as Pets,by M. F. Roberts. A guide to the selection, care and breeding of parakeets. 34-page illustrated booklet. .75-U

Caterpillars and How They Live, by Robert McClung. William Morrow, 1965. Hardcover. Contains all a middle grade student needs and wants to know about caterpillars, with lots of black and white drawings to support and enhance the text. Library discard with all the trimmings, rebound.. Many pages are wavy, as though they might have been wet at one time, but there is no discoloration.  Good condition. OP 15.00-U (B)

 

 



Cathedral: The Story of It's Construction by David Macaulay. Houghton Mifflin, 1975, hard cover with dust jacket. This magnificently illustrated book shows the step-by-step process by which an imaginary Gothic cathedral was built. Found inside this book is an article from a old Reader's Digest magazine -- 'Those Magnificent Gothic Cathedrals' by Ernest O. Hauser. It has some general interest background on the building of some well-known Gothic cathedrals in Europe, and some color photographs of Notre Dame, Salisbury Cathedral, Canterbury Cathedral, and Reims Cathedral. I'll leave it in the book unless you mention that you'd rather I didn't. Condition: VG/VG. Boards covered with light brown cloth. Gilt design on front and gilt lettering on spine. Heavy rust-colored end papers. Dust jacket has light edge wear with some chipping and very small tears on top and bottom edges. There are some small brown spots on jacket that appear to be foxing, and a small ink line shaped like a smile on the jacket front cover. There is no price on the jacket and no clipping. There is a small embossed star on the back cover, so this may be a book club edition. 77 pages. BT-3122. $12.50-U. Shipping is $3.50 media mail in the USA.

Dinosaurs are Different, by Aliki. Hardcover, book club edition. A "Let's Read and Find Out Science Book." A young boy describes the dinosaurs whose skeletons he sees while visiting  museum. Good condition. Previous owner wrote his name in pencil on front paste down and stamped the front free end paper with a bookplate stamp. Spine is slightly cocked. Corners are bumped. No dust jacket. BT-3520. 5.00-U (B)

Enjoy Your Hamster, by Earl Schneider. a 32-page illustrated booklet on hamster care. Fair condition. Some pages coming loose. 1.00 (A)
 

Fascinating World of Spiders by Maria Julivert. Barron's, 1992. This is THE book to have for learning all about spiders and seeing them and their world close-up and enlarged. See how spiders spin, mate, care for their young, hunt, and more. Observe a black widow in her web, and learn about other poisonous spiders. Meet the diving spiders and those who build their nests underground. 32 pages with glossary. For middle grades and up. Very good condition. Light wear and rubbing to paper cover and a couple of small, light spots on title page. OP. BT-3519. $6.95-U (B)
 

BT-2945.jpg (38235 bytes)Fishes and How They Live (Golden Library of Knowledge). Hardcover, OP. 54 indexed pages. Illustrated in color, to help children learn all they can about fish. Informative and easy to read. Aimed at middle to upper elementary and middle school grades. Covers what a fish is, how fish breathe, their scales, their coloring, what their shapes reveal about where they live, how fish swim and feed and reproduce, how they travel, and more. Part of Golden Library of Knowledge. Edges of boards are moderately worn and corners and spine ends are bumped. End papers and pages are beginning to darken.
Click on image to enlarge it. BT-2945. $5.00-U (B)

Flash, Crash, Rumble, and Roll, by Franklin Branley, a Lets-Read-And-Find-Out book about thunder storms. Fair condition, but had one inch tear at bottom of spine. 2.00-U (A)

Follow Your Nose, A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book. Hardcover, book club edition. By Paul Showers, illustrated by Paul Galdone. All a child needs to know about his nose. Fair condition, no jacket. 5.00 -U(A)

Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life. A Golden Nature Guide, hardcover. Library discard with very worn cover and pages are creased at the top corner.Still a very useable field guide. 1962 ed. $5.00-U (B)
 


Giraffes Aren't Half as Fat by Miriam Aroner. Illustrated by Mary Newell DePalma. Millbrook, 1995, first edition. HC with  library binding and glossy illustrated boards but no dust jacket. A fine copy with beige end papers. It appears not to have been read yet. This book answers the questions you didn't even think to ask about giraffes -- how do they position themselves to sleep or to drink from a river or stream (talk about awkward!)? How do they bathe? What do they eat? But this is not just a book of facts! It's a feast for the eyes! If you haven't seen a giraffe up close, this artist lets you get a really good look, and it some ways the pictures are even better than photos would be in portraying what's special about the giraffe. No page numbers. BT-3237. $10.00-U (B)

 

 

Hurricanes and Twisters, by Robert Irving. Illustrated in black and white, paper, 122 indexed pages. A high-interest coverage of the science and human interest aspects of these events. Pretty good condition. 1.00 (A)

Kingsnake, by Burke Davis. Scholastic. All about king snakes for middle grade readers. OP. Fair condition 1.50-U (A)

Kingsnake, by Burke Davis. Scholastic. All about king snakes for middle grade readers. OP. Good condition. 2.00-U (A)

The Human Skeleton by Benjamin N. Schuman.Atheneum, 1965, first edition. Hardcover, no jacket. OP, somewhat rare. Very good condition overall. Has light edge and corner wear on cover, with a bit of fraying on bottom corner and near bottom of spine.. There is a finger print on page opposite title page and  the previous owner's last name in marker is on top corner of title page. An absolutely great explanation of what the human skeleton does for man, greatly enhanced by the clever and thorough illustrations. Written at a level suitable for children of all ages past preschool, since the pictures tell most of the story. The drawings by Michael Meyers add visual reinforcement to the text explanations. Black end papers. Red cloth cover with black spinal column on front. $20.00-U (B)


Men, Microscopes and Living Things by Katherine B. Shippen. Viking, 1966, 8th printing. Retired from school library. Hardcover reinforced binding. Usual library markings on pages and spine. Pocket removed from front paste-down leaving surface rough. Library bar code on back cover. Library reinforced binding. Cover has some light soiling from use. Text pages very good. Outside is only fair. Reading copy. A brief history of biology in a lively enough style to interest those not naturally inclined to science.Reading level is grade four and up. 192 pages with index.  BT#2304. $5.00-U (B)



BT-2946.jpg (31618 bytes)Moles and Shrews, by Charles Ripper, Morrow, 1957. OP. Everything a child in grades 2-5 might want to know about moles and shrews. Lovely black and white drawings. About third grade reading level. Hardcover. 64 pages. Good condition for library discard. Usual library markings. Pocket and date slip partially removed. Reinforced library binding for strength. Clean pages except for library markings. Moderate wear to boards. Corners are bumped. BT-2946. $10.00-U (B)
Please click image to see it enlarged. Then you will see the detailed art work.




Motors and Engines and How They Work by Harvey Weiss. HC library discard with jacket protector. Usual library defects + young owner printed her name in pen on both front and back paste-downs. 63 pages that describe the  working of water engines, wind engines, gravity engines, spring engines, steam engines, electric motors, gasoline engines, and jet and rocket engines. B/W photos and simple diagrams help young readers grasp concepts, and even build some of the motors themselves.  OOP. 12.00-U (A)

Mr. Wizard's Experiments for Young Scientists, by Don Herbert, 1959. hardcover, library discard. 187 pages. The 13 experiments come from different scientific disciplines: astronomy, zoology, microbiology, physical and organic chemistry, mathematics, botany, physics, geology, and more. 8.00-U (B)

On the Frontier with Mr. Audubon by Barbara Brenner. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1977, 5th Printing. Former library book, hardcover in dust jacket. Audubon's young apprentice, Joseph Mason, describes the experiences he shared with his master during their eighteen months traveling down the the Ohio and  Mississippi rivers.  On their journey they studied and drew the birds they found along the way. The author captures the rigors and beauty of the frontier even as she shows us the man Audubon was.  Although the journal is Brenner's creation, the boy Joseph Mason was real and did travel with his drawing teacher on a journey such as the one described. Illustrated with black and white photos and art reproductions. 96 pages. Condition: VG/VG. The book has the usual library markings on spine and pages, as well as a pocket on rear free end paper. The dust jacket is taped to the boards and end papers, leaving some marks. Jacket and boards show light wear to edges and corners. Rear free end paper is wrinkled from paste holding pocket on. Otherwise pages are clean except for library stamping. BTH-4401. $7.50-U


Our Senses and How They Work, by Herbert Zim, hardcove, no jacket. William Morrow, 1956, First Edition. 64 pages, black and white illustrations. Tan cloth cover is soiled and foxed. Some text pages have small stains, smudges, or foxing. Binding is good and no pages are loose. Covers the subject well for the middle elementary grades. BT#2250. $10.00-U (B)

Our Wonderful Hands by Robert K. Krishef. Lerner, 1967. Hardcover, reinforced library edition, illustrated boards, no jacket. This book explains the anatomy and physiology of the human hand in lay terms to middle grade readers. Also discussed are communicating with hands, fingerprints, and aids and accessories for the hand. 48 pages. Spine has slightly raised portion at very bottom and what appears to be stitching makes the edges of boards near spine appear bumpy. Boards have light soiling due to handling. School stamps and marker numbers on front end papers. Corners bumped. Otherwise very good. BT#1133. 10.00-U (A)

 

 

 

Physics for Kids: 49 Easy Experiments with Heat by Robert W. Wood. Tab Books, 1990, trade paper. 150 pages, including index. Each experiment begins with a materials list. This is followed by instructions which are boldly illustrated with simple line drawings that are clear and easy to follow. The book teaches the principles of conduction, convection, and radiation through safe, simple experiments. For children ages 8-13. Light edge wear to cover with some chipping. Upper loose corner is badly bumped so that many pages are bent at the top corner tip. A few lines on one page are highlighted in yellow. BT#2458. $7.50-U (B)

Planets, Stars, and Space, published in co-operation with the American Museum of Natural History by the Creative Educational Society, 1965 printing. Hardcover. A beginner's book on astronomy that provides an overall perspective on celestial objects, from the earth to the outer galaxies. Illustrated in black and white with numerous photographs. 222 pages. 15.00-U (C)

Play with Trees by Millicent Selsam, ©1950, William Morrow and Co. Hardcover, 64 pages. Hands-on science activities using trees or about trees. Middle and upper elementary level. Condition is almost very good: Spine sunned. Light edge and corner wear on cover. Usual library markings and pockets, etc. Strong library binding, no dust jacket. BT-830. $12.00-U (B)


Protoceratops, by Rupert Oliver. A hardcover, picture book rendition of a day in the life of a Protoceratops female as she lays her eggs, fights to defend her nest, and hides from fiercer dinosaurs. Very good condition. 5.00-U (B)


Raccoons, by Bernice Kohn. Contains both full color and B&W drawings, which alone are worth the price of the book. Middle grade reading level. Will appeal to children who love animals. 1.50-U (A)

Real Book About Space Travel by Hal Goodwin. Hardcover, no jacket, library discard, 192 pages. An interesting view of space travel when it was just about to begin. Condition is G+: Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Corners and spine ends of boards are worn and corners are bumped. Library label taped on spine. Small stain ffep bleeds through to other side. Deckle edges. Text pages are very clean and crisp. BT-3137. $5.00-U (B)

Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. 216 indexed pages. Cover very worn on corners and edges, previous owner name on title page in pencil. Page 178/179 is creased. There are  small stains on pages 176 and 178 where someone pressed a sprig of leaves. Some other corners have been bent down.  Covers history of submarines up through the '50's. BT-3138. $3.00-U (B)

Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Revised Edition, 1962.  Hardcover,  library discard. 216 indexed pages. Cover very worn on corners and edges, and there is cloth tape on spine to reinforce it. Covers history of submarines up through the '50's. BT-1464. $2.50-U (B)

Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222 pages. Condition: G+: Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges. Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. BT-3141. $4.00-U Click image for enlargement with more detail.

Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222 pages. Condition: VG-/G+: Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges. Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. Jacket is chipped with small tears along edges, corners, and spine. There is a 1.5 inch closed tear from top edge of jacket front about one half inch from spine. Board corners are lightly bumped. BT-3143. $4.75-U

Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222 pages. Condition: VG/G:Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges. Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. Jacket is chipped with small tears along edges, corners, and spine. Top edges and spine of jacket are sunned. Board corners are lightly bumped.  BT-3142. $5.50-U. 
 



Ripley's Believe it or Not: Wild Animals. 100th Anniversary edition. Cover has horizontal tear from the front cover across the spine to the back, but it looks more like a crease and isn't separating. OP 5.00-U (A)

Rocks and Rock Collecting by Eva Evans, with full color illustrations. Golden Press, hardcover, small format. 80 pages. Has index and list of major rocks, minerals, and metals found in each state. Very good condition. BT #1317    , $10.00-U (A)


The Sea Otter's Struggle, by Jane Bailey. If you want to know about the life and habits of sea otters in the wild and sea some great black and white photos of them, this is the book for you. Paper, 110 pages O/P. Good condition, autographed by author. 10.00-U (A)

Seashore Life Coloring Book (Dover). One fish on one page has been colored. Corners are worn. 1.00 (A) SP

Sharks, by Ann McGovern. Middle grade level. All about sharks for this age. Black and white illustrations. 48 indexed pages.

Shells are Where You Find Them by Elizabeth Clemons. Illustrated by Joe Gault. Alfred Knopf, 1960. Hardcover, no jacket. Good. Previous owner has decorated the block edges with green marker stripes on all edges, and the contents page has a tear and some red smears. There is also a red smear on the page facing the title page. Library discard, but few few signs of it left. Pocket and date slips have been removed. All a young shell collector needs to know about shells and how to identify them. 88 pages. Detailed B/W illustrations. OOP. BT-1549. $8.00 (B)

The Skeleton Inside You, by Philip Balestrino. A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out book for primaries. Hardcover. No jacket. Illustrated boards.   Very good. Minor cover flaws. BT#307. $6.00-U  (B)

Story of Caves, by Dorothy Sterling. Digest size paper. This book will help you explore all kinds of caves -- huge rooms, fantastic stone formations, rivers where pale, ghostly creatures live -- a wonderful underground world. Upper elementary reading level. Assumes an old earth. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Good condition. Wraps are chipped and have small creases.  Pages are just beginning to darken with age.  ABE #940, $4.00-U (A)

Straight Hair, Curly Hair, by Augusta Goldin, illustrated by Ed Emberley. A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book. This book will teach your primary child all he needs to know about his hair. Hardcover, book club edition. Corners and ends of spine bumped and worn. Cover is rubbed and chipped a bit elsewhere. End papers have some rubbing and some child-made marks. Last two pages have bottom corner creased. Last few pages bear impressions where they had been paper-clipped together.   5.00 (A)

Walt Disney's Worlds of Nature. Hardcover, Golden Press, 1957. A treasury of true life adventures based on the Walt Disney Motion Picture Series True-Life Adventures. Upper elementary readers can explore many different habitats in this book. 176 indexed pages. 273 color photographs. Spine and corners very worn, and previous owner did some original pencil sketches on blank pages near end papers. 5.00-U (C)

Wanted, Amateur Scientists, by Robert Froman. Hardcover, ex-library edition, envelope and date slip removed. Cover soiled, otherwise in good condition. An introduction to the various branches of science, with stories about the contributions of amateur scientists to these fields. Will be an encouragement to the upper elementary or older serious science student who might be interested in pursuing science as a career. 102 indexed pages. Black and white photos. 6.00 (B)

A Whale is not a Fish and Other Animal Mix-ups, by Melvin Berger. Scholastic paper edition. Colorful illustrations ehlp show the difference between animal who resemble each other but aren't the same. 5.00-U (A)

Whales, Friendly Dolphins, and Mighty Giants of the Sea, by Jane Watson. A giant Golden Book. Hardcover, 50 pages. Endpapers decorated with illustrations of these creatures showing their comparative sizes. One section of pages is becoming to come loose at the front, and the last few pages, covering "Good-Natured Bottle Nose and other Ocean Dolphins," "River Dophins," "Whales and Men," and the index are missing and the strings are hanging out. The market value of this OP book is 10.00. All the whales and most of the Ocean dolphins are still intact. It's still a useful book with great color illustration. I'm offering it for 3.00-U (C)

Whose Tail is it? by Ruth Buntain. Hardcover, OP. Fair condition -- hinges are loose. Otherwise good. Illustrated by Howard Larkin. The right quarter of each double-page spread is a picture of an animal's tail. When the child turns the page, he sees the whole animal (full-page) and some text about the animal and its characteristics and habits. End papers contain drawing of animals and their tails to be matched. Provides a fun guessing game for middle graders to read by themselves or for Mom to read and play with primaries. 10.00-U (B)


Wires and Watts: Understanding and Using Electricity, by Irwin Math. OP. Paper, Aladdin, First edition. 7.00-U (A)

Wonders of Geology by Henry Hill Collins. Part of the Wonders of Science Library, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Guaranteed (for life of pages) library binding, washable and colorfast boards. No edition stated. Could be a first edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard with usual faults and markings on spine and interior. Corners lightly bumped and light wear to edges. Very light soiling, mostly in the form of stray marks, on cover. The author traces the geologic history of the changing earth and explains how readers can have some fun with even a bit of the knowledge they pick up. 127 pages including index. BT-1485. $20.00-U (B)

The World of Snakes by  Sylvia A Johnson. Lerner, 1990. This used to be a steady seller at school book fairs when in print because it told elementary children what they wanted to know about snakes. The color illustrations of many types of snakes in various positions, with close-ups of fangs, were especially appealing to boys. There is a glossary at the end of the book. Won a special award from the New York Academy of Science. 48 pages. G+ (moderate wear to cover). BTH-3577. $10.00-U

World of Space. A book of facts about space in dictionary form. 64 pages. Color Illustrations. Good condition. .75-U (A)

You and Your Food: Understanding nutrition, calories, vitamins, and the things you eat. An Usborne book. 48 indexed pages. Paper, good condition. 5.00-U (A)

USED SCIENCE BOOKS FOR TEENS AND ADULTS

Banquets for Birds: Suggestions for Supplementary Feeding. Published by the Audubon Society, 1983. Pamphlet with stapled paper cover. No page numbers. This book will help those who would like to encourage a variety of birds to inhabit their yards through supplemental feeding. It also has suggestions for what to plant to encourage various bird species. Fair condition: Stains and fading on stapled wraps. Some underlining and other marks on pages. Very bottom corner has been neatly bent. Still provides the information the right bird lover will want. BT-3169. 6.00-U (A)

Beever and Company by Joseph A. Davis. Harper & Row, 1969, good first edition HC with good dust jacket. Illustrated with appealing drawings by author and some photos. A zoo keeper relates his adventures with the otters he brought home to study. This will interest anyone interested in wild animals.  8vo; 203 pages. Condition: G/G:  Water stains and minute tears on jacket. Water has also caused some slight stains on and wrinkling near top of some pages. Owner markings erased on ffep. Otherwise book is clean and crisp. BT-42. $5.50-U (B)

Evolution and Christian Thought Today, edited by Russell L. Mixter. Hardcover, Eerdmans, 1959, First Ed. OP. A modern assessment of the theory of evolution as the prevailing scientific conception of nature, establishing its exact import, weighing its claims in the light of contemporary research, and re-examining the scriptural data relevant to the questions of origin and organic development. A symposium by thirteen Christian scientists and theologians. Book in very good condition, but jacket has several tears. BT#1274. $20.00-U (B)

Evolution on Trial, by Cora Reno. Moody Press, 1970, OP. Hardcover, G/VG. Light edge and corner wear on cover. jacket has light edge and corner wear, rubbing, and small edge tears. Owner stamp on ffep and bottom edge. Some pages near middle have underlining and margin notes in ink. A crtique of the theory of evolution for high school students and those who work with them. 10.00-U (B)

Fearfully & Wonderfully Made by Dr. Paul Brand and Philip Yancey. Zondervan, trade paper. Paul Brand, a renowned surgeon and Philip Yancey, an award-winning writer, team up to explore God's miraculous creation -- the human body. After explaining its intricacies and and the interdependency of of the various systems, the authors go beyond the body to the human soul and its place in the larger Body of Christ. They remind us that 'we are what Jesus left on earth...a visible community to embody Him and represent Him to the world.' Good condition. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Large chip in top edge of front cover. Corners a bit dog-eared. Text clean and free of markings. BT#2072. $5.00-U (A)

General Care and Maintenance of Common Kingsnakes by David Perlowin. The Herpetocultural Library, Special Edition. Published by Advanced Vivarium Systems. 1992. 71 pages. Has many color photographs. Almost like new. BT#2341. $8.00-U (A)

Genesis Solution, by Ken Ham and Paul Taylor. Explains why an understanding of the book of Genesis is foundational to Christianity and how it relates to some of today's most controversial issues: evolutionism, abortiion, immorality, homosexuality, and family turmoil. Very good condition. BTH-3712. $4.50-U (A)

Gold! The Way to Roadside Riches by Tom Bishop. Johnson Publishing Company, 1971, stapled stiff paper binding. 51 pages. If you've ever wanted to strike it rich, this little booklet will tell you what to look for, where to find it, and what to do with it when you do find it. It is full of information and handy hints that just might turn a hobby into a profitable enterprise. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition: Almost VG: Light wear to wraps with some creases and light chipping and rubbing. Small stain on front cover. BT-3131. $10.00-U (A)

 

 

 

 

How to Know the Minerals and Rocks, by Richard Pearl. paper, 192 indexed pages, mass market size. An illustrated guide to important gems, ores, and metals of the mineral kingdom. Cover creased and some pages coming loose. Illustrated with line drawings and color plates. 3.00-U (A)

John Muir's America, by Tom Melham. Published by the National Geographic Society in 1976. Clothbound, excellent condition, full of gorgeous color photos of America's wildlife and natural wonders. This is a tribute to Muir and a portrait of America as he knew it. Both Muir and the author have an evolutionary bias, but chances are your children are more likely to pour over the pictures -- not the text. 8.00-U (B)

Legacy: The Heritage of a Unique International Medical Outreach, by Richard A. Schaefer, Pacific Press, MM paperback. Though I have not read this book, it appears to be a history of the health principles taught by the Seventh Day Adventist Church, as well as the beginning of the church itself. There is a fair amount of information on  John Harvey Kellogg and on Ellen G. White. 238 pages, including several pages of documentation. Good condition. $3.00-U

Rocks and Minerals of California by Vinson Brown , David Allen, and James Stark. Naturegraph, 1992, 3rd Revised Ed. Trade paper. 200 pages including index and bibliography. This is a field guide to the rocks and minerals to be found in California. There are some color pictures of the rocks and minerals, along with useful charts and two color maps to help you locate mineral deposits of interest throughout the state. You will also find 80 pages of Quadrangle Map information. Covers are creased with some stains and moderate wear, but the inside pages are in very good condition. BT #2743. $5.00-U

Sharing Nature With Children, by Joseph Cornell. MM paper. The author, a very highly regarded nature educator, has written this books of games and activities with instructions on how parents and teachers can use them to introduce nature to children. He suggests we do more showing and less telling so that our children will become good observers. Very good condition overall. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Decorated end papers. Small bump on bottom edge. Appears to be an unread book that has been damaged on display. BT#2051. $5.00-U (A) A new revised, expanded version is also available.

Short Stories of Science and Invention:A Collection of Radio Talks by C.F. Kettering. This is 1955 reprint of a booklet published by General Motors earlier. Each story is two pages. Text wraps around small B/W illustrations that enhance it. Each story focuses on a person or discovery which advanced science and made life better for people. General topics include Science and Invention in Transportation; Science and Invention in War; Men of Science and Invention; Men, Methods, and Progress; Nature's Science and Invention; and Science and Medicine. Good condition. Wraps are rubbed and spine is sunned. There are several mild creases on wraps. Bottom corner is slightly dog-eared. First page has some of the color from the inside front cover rubbed on it.  BT#2340. $10.00-U (A)

Silent World by Jacques-Yves Cousteau. True undersea diving adventures illustrated with black and white photos. Mass market paper. Good condition except for crease in bottom corner of cover and first few pages. 4.00 (A)

BT-3039.jpg (34338 bytes)Sun, Moon and Stars: Astronomy for Beginners by Skilling and Richardson. Hardcover, retired from school library. McGraw-Hill, 1946, reprint. This book is designed to appeal especially to teen-agers. Besides the usual discussion of the heavens you might expect, you will also find An Imaginary Visit to the Moon; Radar Contact with the Moon; Sun and Atomic Bomb Compared; Reason for the Milky Way, and a complete section devoted to Observatories. There are over 100 illustrations: photographs, and easily understood charts and diagrams. Condition: Very good. Light wear to edges of boards and jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Dust jacket protected in Mylar. BT-3039. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.

Those Inventive Americans, published by National Geographic. Focuses on major inventions of Americans. 231 indexed pages. Hardcover, no jacket. 6.00-U (B)

Undersea Adventure, by Philippe Diolé. Translated from the French by Alan Ross. Published by Messner in 1953. This will interest readers of at least fifth grade reading level who wish they could go with the divers and explore what goes on under the surface of the ocean. Includes black and white photos taken by divers. 236 pages, hardcover, pretty good condition. Surfaces of cover show wear. 5.00-U (B)

Vanishing Wildlife of North America, by National Geographic. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover appears to have a few greasy fingerprints. Otherwise in very good condition. 5.00-U(B)

Wonders of Geology by Henry Hill Collins. Wonders of Science Series. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. The author traces the geologic history of the changing earth and explains how elementary age readers can have some fun with even a bit of the knowledge they pick up from reading the book. Hardcover, reinforced library binding. Good condition. Library discard with usual faults and markings on spine and interior. Corners lightly bumped and light wear to edges. Very light soiling, mostly in the form of stray marks, on cover. 127 pages. For middle grades. Black and white photographs. BT-1485. $20.00-U (B)

World Treasury of Shore Life in Color, by Piet Potter, translated by David Macrae. Hardcover. White cover has what appear to be fingerprints on it. Front of jacket torn at top near spine and near edge flap. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. Contains large color photos of animals and plants that live on seashores, with text descriptions. 108 pages. Endpapers are photos. Book is approximately 8" x 10" 14.00-U (B)

USED SCIENCE TEXTBOOKS

Biology for Christian Schools, Bob Jones, 1980 ed. Fair condition. 6.00-U (C)

Book of Chemistry Experiments: How to Set Up a Home Laboratory -- Over 200 Simple Experiments by Robert Brent, illustrated by Harry Lazarus. Tri-ess Sciences, Revised Edition, 1963. This is a reprint of a classic high school level chemistry book which appears to have been published originally by Golden Press in 1960. This states it is a revised edition. This would make an exceptional textbook in a home school high school science program. It defines the vocabulary of chemistry, reveals a bit of its history with biographical sketches of famous chemists, and explains how to set up a lab, including instructions for making your own apparatus. It then explains the scientific approach, with examples of Faraday 's Candle Experiments which you can repeat, and the story of how the curious Curies slaved to learn how to extract radium. The teaching approach of this book is completely hands-on. Students will learn about water and gases; chemical formulas; acids, bases and salts; nonmetals; metals; organic chemistry; and chemical mathematics in the context of experiments. The precisely drawn step-by-step instructions give this book its unique character. They just don't make books like this any more. There is a complete index on the last page of the book. you can enlarge the sample page above by clicking on it. The artist who drew the sketches is the same one who did the cover sketch. Condition: Near fine: This rare book has a paper cover and comb binding for easy use. It appears to have never been used and is in almost new condition. There is light wear to cover, primarily to edges and corners, from storage. The pages are clean and bright and new looking. The original price tag is on the back. 112 pages. BTH-4386. $99.99-D


Concepts in Science 1, Teacher's Edition. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. An important aid for the Student Text. Hardcover, good condition, edge a little dirty. 6.00-U (C)

Concepts in Science 1. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. Hardcover. Pretty good condition. First pages contain only a question per page with pictures. By the end of the book there are about ten lines of text per page. The teacher must use book as a basis or outline for the teaching. If you don't get the teacher's manual, you will need to supply the knowledge. Concepts covered are motion, up and down, hot and cold, couldy or sunny, light and dark, plants, animals, growth of living things, human growth, dinosaurs long ago (no dates given), and changes. 4.00-U (B)

Concepts in Science 1. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. First pages contain only a question per page with pictures. By the end of the book there are about ten lines of text per page. The teacher must use book as a basis or outline for the teaching. If you don't get the teacher's manual, you will need to supply the knowlege. Concepts covered are motion, up and down, hot and cold, couldy or sunny, light and dark, plants, animals, growth of living things, human growth, dinosaurs long ago (no dates given), and changes. 5.00-U (B)

Concepts in Science 2. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. Begins with only a few lines of text per page, mostly questions. Investigations are pictured in a step-step format. Topics covered are molecules, fuels, sound, darkness and light, plants, animals, human growth, solar system, millions of years ago and now, and earth's plants. 186 indexed pages. 6.00-U (C)

Concepts in Science 2. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. Hardcover. Fair condition. Begins with only a few lines of text per page, mostly questions. Investigations are pictured in a step-step format. Topics covered are molecules, fuels, sound, darkness and light, plants, animals, human growth, solar system, millions of years ago and now, and earth's plants. 186 indexed pages. 5.00-U (C)

Concepts in Science 4. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. Hardcover. Fair condition, color is wearing off cover, and bottom corners of some pages are torn as though they had been chewed. Covers sound, light, water cycle, molecules, trees, journeys of a salmon and a duck, travels of a handful of soil, voyages of Halley's Comet, and probing with a microscope. Glossary at back.307 indexed pages. 4.00-U (C)

Discovering our World, Teachers Ed. Scott, Foresman and Co., 1957. Though this says "2" on the cover, the inside says it's for middle grade students. I would suggest it for grade 3 or 4. The teachers ed. is at the front and contains aids to teaching, background information, and answers to exercises in text. Chapters are in question format. Each unit title is also a question. Unit questions include How do living things help and harm each other? What makes things move? How is our work made easier? How do heating and cooling change materials? What are things made of? How do we control fire? Why do you need food? Where does all the food in the world come from? How can you make a garden? 8.50-U (C)


Elementary Physical Science, by Edward Huey. 1957 edition. I'm not sure of the grade level. Upper elementary or junior high level, I believe. Clean copy. Has been used as Calvert text. 175 indexed pages. illustrated with black and white drawings. Study questions at ends of chapters. A couple of pages in the middle are creased. 10.00-U (A)

Elements of Geology by Blackwelder and Barrows. American Book Co, c.1911, hardcover, no  jacket. This is an elementary textbook that was used at the high school level. It is meant to give students an understanding of the general principles and processes of geology, a few of its fundamental facts, and interest in the subject, and training in clear thinking. 471 pages, including index. Illustrated with mostly B/W diagrams, sketches, photos,  and maps. This has a school stamp on the ffep and title page, and a pocket on the back paste-down. Book number is written on title page and spine. A few pages appear to have been turned with dirty or inky hands, and four pages have a small ink spot at the bottom. Cover is burgundy with light wear and some discoloration. Text is free of underlining and writing.  BT#2226. $23.50-U (B)

Enjoying God's World, Grade 2, A Beka, not current version. Fair condition. 2.50-U (B)

Growing Up Drug Free: A Parent's Guide to Prevention, U.S. Dept. of Education. Besides suggested activites for prevention activites at all grade levels, this book contains a fairly comprehensive list of the drugs, their street names, the effect they have, and what they look like. There is also a bibliography and a list of resources. Paper, like new. 1.00-U (A)

Heath Science, Grade 1. Hardcover, 1981. ISBN # 0-669-05606-5. Good condition except for some scribbling in pencil on blank pages at front and back of book. Bright, colorful pictures and print just right for new readers. There are no words at all for the first 40 pages. Number of words on pages and complexity of sentences in creases as book progresses, but even at the end there are rarely more than three simple sentences per page. $5.00-U (B)

HBJ Science Green Book, Level 3, Student Text, 1985. Hardcover, almost as new. 15.00-U (C)

HBJ Science Green Book, Level 3, Student Text, 1985. Hardcover,   good. First few pages have corners bent back at top. Five students have names on "Issued to" stamp. There are minor cover defects. 11.00-U (C)

HBJ Science, Orange Book, Level 4, 1985, Hardcover. Very good condition except for bumped corners. 12.00-U (C)
    Spiral Teacher's Edition, Orange Book, Level 4, fair condtion, with copies of student pages, lesson plans, and answers to exercises. 8.00-U (C)   Set of student text and Teacher's Edition, 17.00-U, book rate shipping in US, 5.00.

Holt Science,  Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. Hardcover. 165 pages. No indication of grade level. It appears to be first or second grade. Covers the senses; living things; the earth (forests, plains, and deserts); staying alive; concepts of distance, time, and size; how people grow and change; magnets; air, rocks; and soil. Each section ends with an activity page, a page relating people and science, and a chapter review. Physical condition: Part of surface paper has been removed at bottom of front board leaving what appears to be a white spot about the size of a nickel. Otherwise light wear to the cover, mostly at corner tips. previous owner name on inside front cover. This appears to have been a teacher's copy of the student book, since the stamp on the inside front cover that lists student users is blank.  Overall , very good.  ISBN # 0030030749.
BT-3494.  $7.50-U (B)

 

 

Holt Science, Grade 5. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition. Has not been used. Grade 5 level text. ISBN # 003003082X. $15.00-U (C)

Holt Elementary Science. ISBN# 003-040591-2. Grade 6. Hardcover, good condition. Tape that used to hold bookcover on remains on front and back paste-downs. 344 pages. $6.00-U(B)

Investigating God's World, A Beka Book Science Series Book 5, not current edition. Paper, fair condition, but covers are creased and corners are dogeared. 5.00-U (C)

Physical Geology, Third Edition, by Longwell, Knopf, and Flint. John Wiley and Sons, 1949. Hardcover, 602 pages. No dust jacket. End papers have some smudges and small spots. Light stain on top edge. Otherwise, pages are clean and free of writing. Light edge and corner wear on cover. Slight bumps to top corners.   Illustrations are black and white. College level. BT #2162. $12.00-U (C)

Science. Houghton Mifflin. Looks like K-1 level with colorful pictures, almost no text, and lots of things to talk about and do. Subject is objects, their properties, how they change, and living objects. Hardcover, 186 pages, inside in good condition, cover in fair condition. 3.00-U (C)


Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 2, Centennial Edition, 1985. Hardcover, very good condition except for light wear to cover. Worst defect is lightly bumped bottom corners. Appears to never have been used. Topics include animas of long ago, how plants grow, where plants and animals live, things in our world, fund with magnets, heat and light, air and water, the sun, weather, and safely. 218 pages, including index. 7.50-U (B)

Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 4, Centennial Edition, 1985. Hardcover, very good condition except for light wear to cover, mostly at corners. Covers the plant and animal world; matter and energy; the earth and the planets; and the human body (Using Foods, The Sense Organs.) $8.50-U (C)

Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 6, Centennial Edition, 1985. Hardcover, fair condition. Some pages creased at corners. Edges and some pages are lightly soiled with use. Topics covered are investigating the living world, investigating the physical world, investigating the earth and space, and investigating the human body. 5.00-U (C)

Science 6 for Christian Schools, Second Edition, 1996 printing. Bob Jones University Press. Hardbound student test is in excellent condition. Home Teacher's Edition is softcover notebook paper size, also in very good condition, with minor defects to cover.Science 6 Notebook Packet to accompany text is mostly good, but first two pages have answers in ink. Home Teacher Packet for use with previous item has creased cover but is otherwise very good. Tests and Answer Key to accompany text are as new; in fact the answer key is still shrink-wrapped. Set of six items is 38.00-U,  and is sold only as set.  Shipping is 5.25 media mail in United States.

Science for the Elementary School, Sixth Edition, Macmillan, hardcover, 1989. Almost like new. 768 pages. Provides three services for elementary teachers: gives direction on how to organize and conduct meaningful science learning experiences; provides simple outlines of science concepts for each area of science; presents comprehensive outlines of appropriate learning experiences for teaching the key concepts.15.00-U (C)

Science Framework Addendum, California State Dept. of Education, 1984, softcover. Specifies the concepts students should be learning in science at each grade level -- elementary through high school. Overall good condition, but a few sentences are highlighted and there are a few notes written on pages. 2.00-U (B)


The Sea: A New Frontier. California States Series, 1967. Appears to be at fourth or fifth grade level. Discusses exploration, geography, and life of the sea. 5.00 -U(B)

stem science. Addison-Wesley, 1977, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0201060841. This book contains instruction and hands-on activities at the third grade level in many areas of science. Units covered include Water and the Land; The Food You Eat; Electric Light Circuits; Cells, Tissues, and Your Body; Friction-Rubbing and Rolling; Your Body's Needs; Stars-Night and Day; Vibrations and Sound; Heat. Also contains a Glossary and Index. Text is well-illustrated in color and contains lots of experiments.  Condition: Very Good: Bumped corners. Number 4 written on front cover. Clean throughout. Appears to have been a review copy. 288 pages. BTH-2989. $7.00-U (B)

stem science. Addison-Wesley, 1977, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 020106085X. Good. 5 (which I assume stands for grade level) is written in top corner of front cover. 320 pages. BTH-3576.$7.00-U (B)

Understanding God's World, A Beka Book Science Series Book 4, not current edition. Paper, pretty good condition, 6.00-U (C)

Useful Plants and Animals by Glenn Blough. Row, Peterson and Co., 1959. Hardcover, library binding. 36 pages. Primary science textbook that shows students how certain plants and animals are useful to man. Includes a brief story of Balto and other working dogs. Illustrations are, of course, fifties style, but those of the plants and animals are timeless. Covers, sheep, silkworms, ,rabbits , beavers, muskrats, raccoons, cotton, fish, birds, trees, and more. Not politically correct, as it indicates some of the animals above supply fur for clothing and leather for shoes. Overall good + condition  with following description: Library binding with illustrated boards. Outside gutter next to spine on front cover is lumpy. Small stains, rubbing, and scratches on cover. School stamp on front and back paste-downs and page 9. Binding materials on back paste-down next to center are crooked. BT#2460. $9.50-U (A)


    If you didn't find the book you need here, try one of these links:


 Tom Folio.com: A new co-op of used booksellers who each own one share of the site. It's not the biggest data base yet, over one million used and out of print books and ephemera items listed. The feature I like best, though is that you can search this site not only by author and title and keyword, but also by subject categories. So if you want to only look at used elementary math textbooks, you click on search by category, and you will land on a list of categories. Click on the one you want, perhaps textbooks, and you will then get to a list of subcategories. Pick one -- maybe elementary math -- and you'll get a list of all the elementary math textbooks that dealers have listed and categorized. You can use a secure server on the site if you want to use a shopping cart and pay by credit card. or you can contact the dealer directly to use another payment method or to check availability.

New Usborne Science Books / Edupress Hands-on Science Activity Books and Photo Fun

Science Books on Sale

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions