USED SCIENCE, HEALTH AND ANATOMY BOOKS
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are free of evolutionary or old earth assumptions. Books published by Bob Jones, A Beka,
Standard, Moody, and many other Christian publishers hold to a creationist view. If this
is important to you, please e-mail for answers to
your questions about a particular book.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Elementary Science /
Science Books for Teens and Adults
/ Science Textbooks
Science Books for Elementary Children
These books are written for those third grade and above unless otherwise indicated.
150 Science Experiments Step-by-Step by Judith
Viorst. A Bantam Science book, MM paper. 180 pages. Experiments in Chemistry, Physics,
Biology, Weather, and Numbers are included. An Appendix at the back offers additional
useful reference information. For grades 6-10. A few words are underlined near the
beginning, and there are some 'X's by some book titles in the series listing before the
title page in pencil, and some check marks in red ink by some experiment titles in. the
Table of Contents. Cover shows moderate wear with creases and chipping. Inside wraps and
page edges are beginning to darken. BT#2450. $5.00-U (A)
Age of Dinosaurs, by Glynis Langley, published
by Ideals. An over size paperback picture book on dinosaurs for upper elementary ages and
above. This is a secular book which has an evolutionary, old earth bias. 64 full-color
pages. Will answer all sorts of questions about dinosaurs, the study of fossils, fakes,
and other related topics. Has dinosaur dictionary at the end. In like-new condition.
3.00-U(B) SP
All About Animals and Their Young, written
and illustrated by Robert M. McClung. The author explains to young readers the fascinating
facts about the various ways in which mother animals -- from the smallest amoeba to the
largest whale -- reproduce and raise (or ignore) their young . Readers will feel they are
right with the author as he observes the homes of animals and how they feed and discipline
their offspring, and as he explores the beach and the woods in early spring. His
illustrations bring his observations to life. Condition: VG/G. Very light wear to
edges and corners of boards. Dust jacket is chipped with small tears, especially near
edges, corners, and spine ends. Jacket is also rubbed. Small pieces are missing from
jacket spine ends. Allabout Book #25,Book Club Edition. 148 pages. BT-3042. $10.00-U (B) Click
on image to enlarge it.
All About Animals and Their Young, written and
illustrated by Robert M. McClung. hardcover with jacket, VG-/G. Dust jacket has some small
tears and chipping at edges, and is a bit faded. Cloth on boards has wrinkle on spine and
some others near the spine. The author explains to young readers the fascinating facts
about the various ways in which mother animals -- from the smallest amoeba to the largest
whale -- reproduce and raise (or ignore) their young . Readers will feel they are right
with the author as he observes the homes of animals and how they feed and discipline their
offspring, and as he explores the beach and the woods in early spring. His illustrations
bring his observations to life. Allabout Book #25,Book Club Edition. 148 pages.
$5.00-U (B)
All About Moths
and Butterflies by Robert S. Lemmon. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. allabout
books #15. Random House, hardcover with jacket, third printing, book club edition. In this
book young readers will find the scientists' story of some of nature's most beautiful
insects -- their eggs, caterpillars, and their chrysalises. Condition: VG / G. Light wear
to edges and corners of boards. Dust jacket is chipped with small tears, especially near
edges, corners, and spine ends. Jacket is also rubbed. 148 pages. Illustrated with
drawings. BT-3041. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.
All About the Human Body, an Allabout book by
Bernard Glemser, hardcover, 1958, good condition. Junior level, 136 indexed pages.
Explains all body systems and functions. BT#1389. $8.00-U (B)
Animal Behavior
by Felicity Brooks. Usborne, 1992. Part of the Usborne Science and Nature
Series. Out of Print. For ages 11 and up. Covers instinct and learning;
aggression; migration; navigation; communication; finding food; avoiding being
eaten; co-operation; animal associations; courtship and mating; breeding and
rearing young; rhythms and cycles; behavior under extremes; taming and farming
animals; and important people in the study of behavior. Glossary and index are
included. Illustrated abundantly in color. 48 pages. BTH-3578. $7.95
Ant Rancher's Handbook, by George S. Glenn. paper, very good
condition. 93 pages on how to raise ants and observe them. Black and white drawings and
photos. Contains complete instructions for setting up an ant farm. 5.00-U (A)
Archaeology: Secrets of the Past, by Eva Evans. Golden Press,
1969. A Golden Book with full-color illustrations. Shows how scientists use modern methods
to unravel ancient mysteries. 80 indexed pages. 4.00 -U(A) SP
Biography
of a Kangaroo by Eleanor Coerr. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976, first edition.
Retired from library, but in very good condition apart from library markings. 63
pages. This book explains in a personal way the important life events for Mac, a
baby kangaroo (joey), from the moment of his birth and long climb to his
mother's safe pouch to his adulthood. Besides giving young readers insight into
the fascinating development of a kangaroo, it also gives some background on
Australia, the home of kangaroos. The artist has done a marvelous job of showing
the interaction between the joeys and adult kangaroos through all their
adventures with predators and man. Condition: VG-/VG: Usual library defects --
pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Protective jacket sleeve was taped onto
book, with expected marks on boards. Except for library markings, very good.
Strong library binding. BT-3330. $12.50-U (B)
Birds That Hunt by Willard Luce. Hardcover. OP.
Follett Publishing Co., 1970, 1st printing. A Follett Beginning Science Book. 32 pages.
Fair condition. Previous owner name on first page. A few stray marks on end papers.
A small strip of surface paper missing from across spine as though a piece of tape had
been torn off. No jacket. Moderate edge and corner wear.Bumped corners with exposed
boards. Boards are also exposed on ends of spine.Written at upper primary level, this
book, with its half-page color illustrations, will encourage young readers to explore the
world of owls, eagles, hawks, and other birds of prey. Print is double-spaced to be easy
on young eyes. List of suggested activites for home or school at end. $6.00-U
Budgies (Parakeets) as Pets,by M. F. Roberts. A
guide to the selection, care and breeding of parakeets. 34-page illustrated booklet. .75-U
Caterpillars and How They Live, by Robert McClung.
William Morrow, 1965. Hardcover. Contains all a middle grade student needs and
wants to know about caterpillars, with lots of black and white drawings to
support and enhance the text. Library discard with all the trimmings, rebound..
Many pages are wavy, as though they might have been wet at one time, but there
is no discoloration. Good condition. OP
15.00-U (B)
Cathedral: The Story of It's Construction by David Macaulay.
Houghton Mifflin, 1975, hard cover with dust jacket. This magnificently
illustrated book shows the step-by-step process by which an imaginary Gothic
cathedral was built. Found inside this book is an article from a old Reader's
Digest magazine -- 'Those Magnificent Gothic Cathedrals' by Ernest O. Hauser. It
has some general interest background on the building of some well-known Gothic
cathedrals in Europe, and some color photographs of Notre Dame, Salisbury
Cathedral, Canterbury Cathedral, and Reims Cathedral. I'll leave it in the book
unless you mention that you'd rather I didn't. Condition: VG/VG. Boards covered
with light brown cloth. Gilt design on front and gilt lettering on spine. Heavy
rust-colored end papers. Dust jacket has light edge wear with some chipping and
very small tears on top and bottom edges. There are some small brown spots on
jacket that appear to be foxing, and a small ink line shaped like a smile on the
jacket front cover. There is no price on the jacket and no clipping. There is a
small embossed star on the back cover, so this may be a book club edition. 77
pages. BT-3122. $12.50-U. Shipping is $3.50 media mail in the USA.
Dinosaurs are Different, by Aliki. Hardcover,
book club edition. A "Let's Read and Find Out Science Book." A young
boy describes the dinosaurs whose skeletons he sees while visiting museum. Good condition.
Previous owner wrote his name in pencil on front paste down and stamped the
front free end paper with a bookplate stamp. Spine is slightly cocked. Corners
are bumped. No dust jacket. BT-3520. 5.00-U (B)
Enjoy Your Hamster, by Earl Schneider. a 32-page illustrated
booklet on hamster care. Fair condition. Some pages coming loose. 1.00 (A)
Fascinating
World of Spiders by Maria Julivert. Barron's, 1992. This is THE book to
have for learning all about spiders and seeing them and their world close-up and
enlarged. See how spiders spin, mate, care for their young, hunt, and more.
Observe a black widow in her web, and learn about other poisonous spiders. Meet
the diving spiders and those who build their nests underground. 32 pages with
glossary. For middle grades and up. Very good condition. Light wear and rubbing
to paper cover and a couple of small, light spots on title page. OP. BT-3519.
$6.95-U (B)
Fishes
and How They Live (Golden Library of Knowledge). Hardcover, OP. 54 indexed
pages. Illustrated in color, to help children learn all they can about fish. Informative
and easy to read. Aimed at middle to upper elementary and middle school grades. Covers
what a fish is, how fish breathe, their scales, their coloring, what their shapes reveal
about where they live, how fish swim and feed and reproduce, how they travel, and more.
Part of Golden Library of Knowledge. Edges of boards are moderately worn and corners and
spine ends are bumped. End papers and pages are beginning to darken.
Click on image to enlarge it. BT-2945. $5.00-U (B)
Flash, Crash, Rumble, and Roll, by Franklin Branley, a
Lets-Read-And-Find-Out book about thunder storms. Fair condition, but had one inch tear at
bottom of spine. 2.00-U (A)
Follow Your Nose, A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book.
Hardcover, book club edition. By Paul Showers, illustrated by Paul Galdone. All a child
needs to know about his nose. Fair condition, no jacket. 5.00 -U(A)
Fossils: A Guide to Prehistoric Life. A Golden Nature Guide,
hardcover. Library discard with very worn cover and pages are creased at the top
corner.Still a very useable field guide. 1962 ed. $5.00-U (B)
Giraffes
Aren't Half as Fat by Miriam Aroner. Illustrated by Mary Newell DePalma.
Millbrook, 1995, first edition. HC with library binding and glossy
illustrated boards but no dust jacket. A fine copy with beige end papers. It
appears not to have been read yet. This book answers the questions you didn't
even think to ask about giraffes -- how do they position themselves to sleep or
to drink from a river or stream (talk about awkward!)? How do they bathe? What
do they eat? But this is not just a book of facts! It's a feast for the eyes! If
you haven't seen a giraffe up close, this artist lets you get a really good
look, and it some ways the pictures are even better than photos would be in
portraying what's special about the giraffe. No page numbers. BT-3237. $10.00-U
(B)
Hurricanes and Twisters, by Robert Irving. Illustrated in black
and white, paper, 122 indexed pages. A high-interest coverage of the science and human
interest aspects of these events. Pretty good condition. 1.00 (A)
Kingsnake, by Burke Davis. Scholastic. All about king snakes for
middle grade readers. OP. Fair condition 1.50-U (A)
Kingsnake, by Burke Davis. Scholastic. All about king snakes for
middle grade readers. OP. Good condition. 2.00-U (A)
The Human Skeleton by Benjamin N. Schuman.Atheneum, 1965, first
edition. Hardcover, no jacket. OP, somewhat rare. Very good condition overall. Has light
edge and corner wear on cover, with a bit of fraying on bottom corner and near bottom of
spine.. There is a finger print on page opposite title page and the previous owner's
last name in marker is on top corner of title page. An absolutely great explanation of
what the human skeleton does for man, greatly enhanced by the clever and thorough
illustrations. Written at a level suitable for children of all ages past preschool, since
the pictures tell most of the story. The drawings by Michael Meyers add visual
reinforcement to the text explanations. Black end papers. Red cloth cover with black
spinal column on front. $20.00-U (B)
Men, Microscopes and Living Things by Katherine B. Shippen.
Viking, 1966, 8th printing. Retired from school library. Hardcover reinforced binding.
Usual library markings on pages and spine. Pocket removed from front paste-down leaving
surface rough. Library bar code on back cover. Library reinforced binding. Cover has some
light soiling from use. Text pages very good. Outside is only fair. Reading copy. A brief
history of biology in a lively enough style to interest those not naturally inclined to
science.Reading level is grade four and up. 192 pages with index. BT#2304. $5.00-U
(B)
Moles and Shrews,
by Charles Ripper, Morrow, 1957. OP. Everything a child in grades 2-5 might want to know
about moles and shrews. Lovely black and white drawings. About third grade reading level.
Hardcover. 64 pages. Good condition for library discard. Usual library markings. Pocket
and date slip partially removed. Reinforced library binding for strength. Clean pages
except for library markings. Moderate wear to boards. Corners are bumped. BT-2946.
$10.00-U (B)
Please click image to see it enlarged. Then you will see the detailed art
work.
Motors and Engines and How They Work by Harvey Weiss. HC library
discard with jacket protector. Usual library defects + young owner printed her name in pen
on both front and back paste-downs. 63 pages that describe the working of water
engines, wind engines, gravity engines, spring engines, steam engines, electric motors,
gasoline engines, and jet and rocket engines. B/W photos and simple diagrams help young
readers grasp concepts, and even build some of the motors themselves. OOP. 12.00-U
(A)
Mr. Wizard's Experiments for Young Scientists,
by Don Herbert, 1959. hardcover, library discard. 187 pages. The 13 experiments come from
different scientific disciplines: astronomy, zoology, microbiology, physical and organic
chemistry, mathematics, botany, physics, geology, and more. 8.00-U (B)
On
the Frontier with Mr. Audubon by Barbara Brenner. Coward, McCann &
Geoghegan, New York, 1977, 5th Printing. Former library book, hardcover in dust
jacket. Audubon's young apprentice, Joseph Mason, describes the experiences he
shared with his master during their eighteen months traveling down the the Ohio
and Mississippi rivers. On their journey they studied and drew the
birds they found along the way. The author captures the rigors and beauty of the
frontier even as she shows us the man Audubon was. Although the journal is
Brenner's creation, the boy Joseph Mason was real and did travel with his
drawing teacher on a journey such as the one described. Illustrated with black
and white photos and art reproductions. 96 pages. Condition: VG/VG. The book has
the usual library markings on spine and pages, as well as a pocket on rear free
end paper. The dust jacket is taped to the boards and end papers, leaving some
marks. Jacket and boards show light wear to edges and corners. Rear free end
paper is wrinkled from paste holding pocket on. Otherwise pages are clean except
for library stamping. BTH-4401. $7.50-U
Our Senses and How They Work, by Herbert Zim, hardcove, no
jacket. William Morrow, 1956, First Edition. 64 pages, black and white
illustrations. Tan cloth cover is soiled and foxed. Some text pages have small stains,
smudges, or foxing. Binding is good and no pages are loose. Covers the subject well for
the middle elementary grades. BT#2250. $10.00-U (B)
Our Wonderful Hands by Robert K. Krishef.
Lerner, 1967. Hardcover, reinforced library edition, illustrated boards, no jacket. This
book explains the anatomy and physiology of the human hand in lay terms to middle grade
readers. Also discussed are communicating with hands, fingerprints, and aids and
accessories for the hand. 48 pages. Spine has slightly raised portion at very bottom and
what appears to be stitching makes the edges of boards near spine appear bumpy. Boards
have light soiling due to handling. School stamps and marker numbers on front end papers.
Corners bumped. Otherwise very good. BT#1133. 10.00-U (A)
Physics for Kids: 49 Easy Experiments with Heat by
Robert W. Wood. Tab Books, 1990, trade paper. 150 pages, including index. Each experiment
begins with a materials list. This is followed by instructions which are boldly
illustrated with simple line drawings that are clear and easy to follow. The book teaches
the principles of conduction, convection, and radiation through safe, simple experiments.
For children ages 8-13. Light edge wear to cover with some chipping. Upper loose corner is
badly bumped so that many pages are bent at the top corner tip. A few lines on one page
are highlighted in yellow. BT#2458. $7.50-U (B)
Planets, Stars, and Space, published in co-operation with the
American Museum of Natural History by the Creative Educational Society, 1965 printing.
Hardcover. A beginner's book on astronomy that provides an overall perspective on
celestial objects, from the earth to the outer galaxies. Illustrated in black and white
with numerous photographs. 222 pages. 15.00-U (C)
Play with Trees by Millicent
Selsam, ©1950, William Morrow and Co. Hardcover, 64 pages. Hands-on science
activities using trees or about trees. Middle and upper elementary level.
Condition is almost very good: Spine sunned. Light edge and corner wear on
cover. Usual library markings and pockets, etc. Strong library binding, no dust
jacket. BT-830. $12.00-U (B)
Protoceratops, by Rupert Oliver. A hardcover, picture book
rendition of a day in the life of a Protoceratops female as she lays her eggs, fights to
defend her nest, and hides from fiercer dinosaurs. Very good condition. 5.00-U (B)
Raccoons, by Bernice Kohn. Contains both full color and B&W
drawings, which alone are worth the price of the book. Middle grade reading level. Will
appeal to children who love animals. 1.50-U (A)
Real Book About Space Travel by Hal Goodwin.
Hardcover, no jacket, library discard, 192 pages. An interesting view of space
travel when it was just about to begin. Condition is G+: Usual library defects
-- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Corners and spine ends of boards are
worn and corners are bumped. Library label taped on spine. Small stain ffep
bleeds through to other side. Deckle edges. Text pages are very clean and crisp.
BT-3137. $5.00-U (B)
Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein
and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. 216 indexed pages. Cover very worn on
corners and edges, previous owner name on title page in pencil. Page 178/179 is
creased. There are small stains on pages 176 and 178 where someone pressed
a sprig of leaves. Some other corners have been bent down. Covers history of
submarines up through the '50's. BT-3138. $3.00-U (B)
Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel Epstein
and Beryl Williams. Revised Edition, 1962. Hardcover, library discard. 216 indexed pages. Cover very worn on
corners and edges, and there is cloth tape on spine to reinforce it. Covers history of
submarines up through the '50's. BT-1464. $2.50-U (B)
Real Book About Submarines,
by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222
pages. Condition: G+: Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges.
Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. BT-3141. $4.00-U Click image for
enlargement with more detail.
Real Book About Submarines, by Samuel
Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222 pages.
Condition: VG-/G+: Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges.
Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. Jacket is chipped with small tears along
edges, corners, and spine. There is a 1.5 inch closed tear from top edge of
jacket front about one half inch from spine. Board corners are lightly bumped.
BT-3143. $4.75-U
Real Book About Submarines,
by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams. Hardcover, book club edition. 1954. 222
pages. Condition: VG/G:Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Deckle edges.
Illustrated end papers. Clean pages. Jacket is chipped with small tears along
edges, corners, and spine. Top edges and spine of jacket are sunned. Board
corners are lightly bumped. BT-3142. $5.50-U.
Ripley's Believe it or Not: Wild Animals. 100th Anniversary
edition. Cover has horizontal tear from the front cover across the spine to the back, but
it looks more like a crease and isn't separating. OP 5.00-U (A)
Rocks and Rock Collecting by Eva Evans, with
full color illustrations. Golden Press, hardcover, small format. 80 pages. Has index and
list of major rocks, minerals, and metals found in each state. Very good condition. BT
#1317 , $10.00-U (A)
The Sea Otter's Struggle, by Jane Bailey. If you want to know
about the life and habits of sea otters in the wild and sea some great black and white
photos of them, this is the book for you. Paper, 110 pages O/P. Good condition,
autographed by author. 10.00-U (A)
Seashore Life Coloring Book (Dover). One fish on
one page has been colored. Corners are worn. 1.00 (A) SP
Sharks, by Ann McGovern. Middle grade level. All about sharks
for this age. Black and white illustrations. 48 indexed pages.
Shells are Where You Find Them by Elizabeth
Clemons. Illustrated by Joe Gault. Alfred Knopf, 1960. Hardcover, no jacket. Good.
Previous owner has decorated the block edges with green marker stripes on all edges, and
the contents page has a tear and some red smears. There is also a red smear on the page
facing the title page. Library discard, but few few signs of it left. Pocket and date
slips have been removed. All a young shell collector needs to know about shells and how to
identify them. 88 pages. Detailed B/W illustrations. OOP. BT-1549. $8.00 (B)
The Skeleton Inside You, by Philip Balestrino. A
Let's-Read-and-Find-Out book for primaries. Hardcover. No jacket. Illustrated boards.
Very good. Minor cover flaws. BT#307. $6.00-U (B)
Story of Caves, by Dorothy Sterling. Digest size paper. This
book will help you explore all kinds of caves -- huge rooms, fantastic stone formations,
rivers where pale, ghostly creatures live -- a wonderful underground world. Upper
elementary reading level. Assumes an old earth. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Good
condition. Wraps are chipped and have small creases. Pages are just beginning to
darken with age. ABE #940, $4.00-U (A)
Straight Hair, Curly Hair, by Augusta Goldin,
illustrated by Ed Emberley. A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science Book. This book will teach
your primary child all he needs to know about his hair. Hardcover, book club edition.
Corners and ends of spine bumped and worn. Cover is rubbed and chipped a bit elsewhere.
End papers have some rubbing and some child-made marks. Last two pages have bottom corner
creased. Last few pages bear impressions where they had been paper-clipped together.
5.00 (A)
Walt Disney's Worlds of Nature. Hardcover, Golden Press, 1957. A
treasury of true life adventures based on the Walt Disney Motion Picture Series True-Life
Adventures. Upper elementary readers can explore many different habitats in this book. 176
indexed pages. 273 color photographs. Spine and corners very worn, and previous owner did
some original pencil sketches on blank pages near end papers. 5.00-U (C)
Wanted, Amateur Scientists, by Robert Froman. Hardcover,
ex-library edition, envelope and date slip removed. Cover soiled, otherwise in good
condition. An introduction to the various branches of science, with stories about the
contributions of amateur scientists to these fields. Will be an encouragement to the upper
elementary or older serious science student who might be interested in pursuing science as
a career. 102 indexed pages. Black and white photos. 6.00 (B)
A Whale is not a Fish and Other Animal Mix-ups, by Melvin
Berger. Scholastic paper edition. Colorful illustrations ehlp show the difference between
animal who resemble each other but aren't the same. 5.00-U (A)
Whales, Friendly Dolphins, and Mighty Giants of the Sea, by Jane
Watson. A giant Golden Book. Hardcover, 50 pages. Endpapers decorated with illustrations
of these creatures showing their comparative sizes. One section of pages is becoming to
come loose at the front, and the last few pages, covering "Good-Natured Bottle Nose
and other Ocean Dolphins," "River Dophins," "Whales and Men," and
the index are missing and the strings are hanging out. The market value of this OP book is
10.00. All the whales and most of the Ocean dolphins are still intact. It's still a useful
book with great color illustration. I'm offering it for 3.00-U (C)
Whose Tail is it? by Ruth Buntain. Hardcover,
OP. Fair condition -- hinges are loose. Otherwise good. Illustrated by Howard Larkin. The
right quarter of each double-page spread is a picture of an animal's tail. When the child
turns the page, he sees the whole animal (full-page) and some text about the animal and
its characteristics and habits. End papers contain drawing of animals and their tails to
be matched. Provides a fun guessing game for middle graders to read by themselves or for
Mom to read and play with primaries. 10.00-U (B)
Wires and Watts: Understanding and Using Electricity, by Irwin
Math. OP. Paper, Aladdin, First edition. 7.00-U (A)
Wonders of Geology by Henry Hill Collins. Part of the Wonders of
Science Library, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Guaranteed (for life of pages) library binding,
washable and colorfast boards. No edition stated. Could be a first edition. Hardcover, no
jacket. Library discard with usual faults and markings on spine and interior. Corners
lightly bumped and light wear to edges. Very light soiling, mostly in the form of stray
marks, on cover. The author traces the geologic history of the changing earth and explains
how readers can have some fun with even a bit of the knowledge they pick up. 127 pages
including index. BT-1485. $20.00-U (B)
The
World of Snakes by Sylvia A Johnson. Lerner, 1990. This used to be
a steady seller at school book fairs when in print because it told elementary
children what they wanted to know about snakes. The color illustrations of many
types of snakes in various positions, with close-ups of fangs, were especially
appealing to boys. There is a glossary at the end of the book. Won a special
award from the New York Academy of Science. 48 pages. G+ (moderate wear to
cover). BTH-3577. $10.00-U
World of Space. A book of facts about space in dictionary
form. 64 pages. Color Illustrations. Good condition. .75-U (A)
You and Your Food: Understanding nutrition, calories, vitamins, and the things
you eat. An Usborne book. 48 indexed pages. Paper, good condition. 5.00-U
(A)
Banquets for Birds:
Suggestions for Supplementary Feeding. Published by the Audubon Society,
1983. Pamphlet with stapled paper cover. No page numbers. This book will help
those who would like to encourage a variety of birds to inhabit their yards
through supplemental feeding. It also has suggestions for what to plant to
encourage various bird species. Fair condition: Stains and fading on stapled
wraps. Some underlining and other marks on pages. Very bottom corner has been
neatly bent. Still provides the information the right bird lover will want.
BT-3169. 6.00-U (A)
Beever
and Company by Joseph A. Davis. Harper & Row, 1969, good first edition
HC with good dust jacket. Illustrated with appealing drawings
by author and some photos. A zoo keeper relates his adventures with the otters
he brought home to study. This will interest anyone interested in wild animals.
8vo; 203 pages. Condition: G/G: Water stains and minute tears on jacket.
Water has also caused some slight stains on and wrinkling near top of some
pages. Owner markings erased on ffep. Otherwise book is clean and crisp. BT-42.
$5.50-U (B)
Evolution and Christian Thought Today, edited by
Russell L. Mixter. Hardcover, Eerdmans, 1959, First Ed. OP. A modern assessment of the
theory of evolution as the prevailing scientific conception of nature, establishing its
exact import, weighing its claims in the light of contemporary research, and re-examining
the scriptural data relevant to the questions of origin and organic development. A
symposium by thirteen Christian scientists and theologians. Book in very good condition,
but jacket has several tears. BT#1274. $20.00-U (B)
Evolution on Trial, by Cora Reno. Moody Press,
1970, OP. Hardcover, G/VG. Light edge and corner wear on cover. jacket has light edge and
corner wear, rubbing, and small edge tears. Owner stamp on ffep and bottom edge. Some
pages near middle have underlining and margin notes in ink. A crtique of the theory of
evolution for high school students and those who work with them. 10.00-U (B)
Fearfully & Wonderfully Made by Dr. Paul
Brand and Philip Yancey. Zondervan, trade paper. Paul Brand, a renowned surgeon and Philip
Yancey, an award-winning writer, team up to explore God's miraculous creation -- the human
body. After explaining its intricacies and and the interdependency of of the various
systems, the authors go beyond the body to the human soul and its place in the larger Body
of Christ. They remind us that 'we are what Jesus left on earth...a visible community to
embody Him and represent Him to the world.' Good condition. Light edge and corner wear to
wraps. Large chip in top edge of front cover. Corners a bit dog-eared. Text clean and free
of markings. BT#2072. $5.00-U (A)
General Care and Maintenance of Common Kingsnakes by
David Perlowin. The Herpetocultural Library, Special Edition. Published by Advanced
Vivarium Systems. 1992. 71 pages. Has many color photographs. Almost like new. BT#2341.
$8.00-U (A)
Genesis Solution, by Ken Ham and Paul Taylor.
Explains why an understanding of the book of Genesis is foundational to Christianity and
how it relates to some of today's most controversial issues: evolutionism, abortiion,
immorality, homosexuality, and family turmoil. Very good condition. BTH-3712. $4.50-U (A)
Gold!
The Way to Roadside Riches by Tom Bishop. Johnson Publishing Company,
1971, stapled stiff paper binding. 51 pages. If you've ever wanted to strike it
rich, this little booklet will tell you what to look for, where to find it, and
what to do with it when you do find it. It is full of information and handy
hints that just might turn a hobby into a profitable enterprise. Illustrated
with black and white photos. Condition: Almost VG: Light wear to wraps with some
creases and light chipping and rubbing. Small stain on front cover. BT-3131.
$10.00-U (A)
How to Know the Minerals and Rocks, by Richard
Pearl. paper, 192 indexed pages, mass market size. An illustrated guide to important gems,
ores, and metals of the mineral kingdom. Cover creased and some pages coming loose.
Illustrated with line drawings and color plates. 3.00-U (A)
John Muir's America, by Tom Melham. Published by the National
Geographic Society in 1976. Clothbound, excellent condition, full of gorgeous color photos
of America's wildlife and natural wonders. This is a tribute to Muir and a portrait of
America as he knew it. Both Muir and the author have an evolutionary bias, but chances are
your children are more likely to pour over the pictures -- not the text. 8.00-U (B)
Legacy: The Heritage of a Unique International Medical Outreach, by
Richard A. Schaefer, Pacific Press, MM paperback. Though I have not read this book, it
appears to be a history of the health principles taught by the Seventh Day Adventist
Church, as well as the beginning of the church itself. There is a fair amount of
information on John Harvey Kellogg and on Ellen G. White. 238 pages, including
several pages of documentation. Good condition. $3.00-U
Rocks and Minerals of California by
Vinson Brown , David Allen, and James Stark. Naturegraph, 1992, 3rd Revised Ed. Trade
paper. 200 pages including index and bibliography. This is a field guide to the rocks and
minerals to be found in California. There are some color pictures of the rocks and
minerals, along with useful charts and two color maps to help you locate mineral deposits
of interest throughout the state. You will also find 80 pages of Quadrangle Map
information. Covers are creased with some stains and moderate wear, but the inside pages
are in very good condition. BT #2743. $5.00-U
Sharing Nature With Children, by
Joseph Cornell. MM paper. The author, a very highly regarded nature educator, has written
this books of games and activities with instructions on how parents and teachers can use
them to introduce nature to children. He suggests we do more showing and less telling so
that our children will become good observers. Very good condition overall. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Decorated end
papers. Small bump on bottom edge. Appears to be an unread book that has been damaged on
display. BT#2051. $5.00-U (A) A new
revised, expanded version is also available.
Short Stories of Science and Invention:A Collection of Radio
Talks by C.F. Kettering. This is 1955 reprint of a booklet published by
General Motors earlier. Each story is two pages. Text wraps around small B/W illustrations
that enhance it. Each story focuses on a person or discovery which advanced science and
made life better for people. General topics include Science and Invention in
Transportation; Science and Invention in War; Men of Science and Invention; Men, Methods,
and Progress; Nature's Science and Invention; and Science and Medicine. Good condition.
Wraps are rubbed and spine is sunned. There are several mild creases on wraps. Bottom
corner is slightly dog-eared. First page has some of the color from the inside front cover
rubbed on it. BT#2340. $10.00-U (A)
Silent World by Jacques-Yves Cousteau. True
undersea diving adventures illustrated with black and white photos. Mass market paper.
Good condition except for crease in bottom corner of cover and first few pages. 4.00 (A)
Sun, Moon and Stars: Astronomy for
Beginners by Skilling and Richardson. Hardcover, retired from school
library. McGraw-Hill, 1946, reprint. This book is designed to appeal especially to
teen-agers. Besides the usual discussion of the heavens you might expect, you will also
find An Imaginary Visit to the Moon; Radar Contact with the Moon; Sun and Atomic Bomb
Compared; Reason for the Milky Way, and a complete section devoted to Observatories. There
are over 100 illustrations: photographs, and easily understood charts and diagrams.
Condition: Very good. Light wear to edges of boards and jacket. Corners lightly bumped.
Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Dust jacket protected in
Mylar. BT-3039. $10.00-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it.
Those Inventive Americans, published by National
Geographic. Focuses on major inventions of Americans. 231 indexed pages. Hardcover, no
jacket. 6.00-U (B)
Undersea Adventure, by Philippe Diolé. Translated from the
French by Alan Ross. Published by Messner in 1953. This will interest readers of at least
fifth grade reading level who wish they could go with the divers and explore what goes on
under the surface of the ocean. Includes black and white photos taken by divers. 236
pages, hardcover, pretty good condition. Surfaces of cover show wear. 5.00-U (B)
Vanishing Wildlife of North America, by National Geographic.
Hardcover, no jacket. Cover appears to have a few greasy fingerprints. Otherwise in very
good condition. 5.00-U(B)
Wonders of Geology
by Henry Hill Collins. Wonders of Science Series. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. The
author traces the geologic history of the changing earth and explains how
elementary age readers can have some fun with even a bit of the knowledge they
pick up from reading the book. Hardcover, reinforced library binding. Good
condition. Library discard with usual faults and markings on spine and interior.
Corners lightly bumped and light wear to edges. Very light soiling, mostly in
the form of stray marks, on cover. 127 pages. For middle grades. Black and white
photographs. BT-1485. $20.00-U (B)
World Treasury of Shore Life in Color, by Piet Potter,
translated by David Macrae. Hardcover. White cover has what appear to be fingerprints on
it. Front of jacket torn at top near spine and near edge flap. Otherwise, book is in very
good condition. Contains large color photos of animals and plants that live on seashores,
with text descriptions. 108 pages. Endpapers are photos. Book is approximately 8" x
10" 14.00-U (B)
Biology for Christian Schools, Bob Jones, 1980
ed. Fair condition. 6.00-U (C)
Book
of Chemistry Experiments: How to Set Up a Home Laboratory -- Over 200 Simple
Experiments by Robert Brent, illustrated by Harry Lazarus. Tri-ess
Sciences, Revised Edition, 1963. This is a reprint of a classic high school
level chemistry book which appears to have been published originally by Golden
Press in 1960. This states it is a revised edition. This would make an
exceptional textbook in a home school high school science program. It defines
the vocabulary of chemistry, reveals a bit of its history with biographical
sketches of famous chemists, and explains how to set up a lab, including
instructions for making your own apparatus. It then explains the scientific
approach, with examples of Faraday 's Candle Experiments which you can repeat,
and the story of how the curious Curies slaved to learn how to extract radium.
The teaching approach of this book is completely hands-on. Students will learn
about water and gases; chemical formulas; acids, bases and salts; nonmetals;
metals; organic chemistry; and chemical mathematics in the context of
experiments. The precisely drawn step-by-step instructions give this book its
unique character. They just don't make books like this any more. There is a
complete index on the last page of the book. you can enlarge the sample page
above by clicking on it. The artist who drew the sketches is the same one who
did the cover sketch. Condition: Near fine: This rare book has a paper cover and
comb binding for easy use. It appears to have never been used and is in almost
new condition. There is light wear to cover, primarily to edges and corners,
from storage. The pages are clean and bright and new looking. The original price
tag is on the back. 112 pages. BTH-4386. $99.99-D
Concepts in Science 1, Teacher's Edition.
Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966. An important aid for the Student Text. Hardcover, good
condition, edge a little dirty. 6.00-U (C)
Concepts in Science 1. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966.
Hardcover. Pretty good condition. First pages contain only a question per page with
pictures. By the end of the book there are about ten lines of text per page. The teacher
must use book as a basis or outline for the teaching. If you don't get the teacher's
manual, you will need to supply the knowledge. Concepts covered are motion, up and down,
hot and cold, couldy or sunny, light and dark, plants, animals, growth of living things,
human growth, dinosaurs long ago (no dates given), and changes. 4.00-U (B)
Concepts in Science 1. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966.
Hardcover. Good condition. First pages contain only a question per page with pictures. By
the end of the book there are about ten lines of text per page. The teacher must use book
as a basis or outline for the teaching. If you don't get the teacher's manual, you will
need to supply the knowlege. Concepts covered are motion, up and down, hot and cold,
couldy or sunny, light and dark, plants, animals, growth of living things, human growth,
dinosaurs long ago (no dates given), and changes. 5.00-U (B)
Concepts in Science 2. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966.
Hardcover. Good condition. Begins with only a few lines of text per page, mostly
questions. Investigations are pictured in a step-step format. Topics covered are
molecules, fuels, sound, darkness and light, plants, animals, human growth, solar system,
millions of years ago and now, and earth's plants. 186 indexed pages. 6.00-U (C)
Concepts in Science 2. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966.
Hardcover. Fair condition. Begins with only a few lines of text per page, mostly
questions. Investigations are pictured in a step-step format. Topics covered are
molecules, fuels, sound, darkness and light, plants, animals, human growth, solar system,
millions of years ago and now, and earth's plants. 186 indexed pages. 5.00-U (C)
Concepts in Science 4. Harcourt, Brace, and World, 1966.
Hardcover. Fair condition, color is wearing off cover, and bottom corners of some pages
are torn as though they had been chewed. Covers sound, light, water cycle, molecules,
trees, journeys of a salmon and a duck, travels of a handful of soil, voyages of Halley's
Comet, and probing with a microscope. Glossary at back.307 indexed pages. 4.00-U (C)
Discovering our World, Teachers Ed. Scott, Foresman and Co.,
1957. Though this says "2" on the cover, the inside says it's for middle grade
students. I would suggest it for grade 3 or 4. The teachers ed. is at the front and
contains aids to teaching, background information, and answers to exercises in text.
Chapters are in question format. Each unit title is also a question. Unit questions
include How do living things help and harm each other? What makes things move? How is our
work made easier? How do heating and cooling change materials? What are things made of?
How do we control fire? Why do you need food? Where does all the food in the world come
from? How can you make a garden? 8.50-U (C)
Elementary Physical Science, by Edward Huey. 1957 edition. I'm
not sure of the grade level. Upper elementary or junior high level, I believe. Clean copy.
Has been used as Calvert text. 175 indexed pages. illustrated with black and white
drawings. Study questions at ends of chapters. A couple of pages in the middle are
creased. 10.00-U (A)
Elements of Geology by Blackwelder and Barrows. American Book
Co, c.1911, hardcover, no jacket. This is an elementary textbook that was used at
the high school level. It is meant to give students an understanding of the general
principles and processes of geology, a few of its fundamental facts, and interest in the
subject, and training in clear thinking. 471 pages, including index. Illustrated with
mostly B/W diagrams, sketches, photos, and maps. This has a school stamp on the ffep
and title page, and a pocket on the back paste-down. Book number is written on title page
and spine. A few pages appear to have been turned with dirty or inky hands, and four pages
have a small ink spot at the bottom. Cover is burgundy with light wear and some
discoloration. Text is free of underlining and writing. BT#2226. $23.50-U (B)
Enjoying God's World, Grade 2, A Beka, not
current version. Fair condition. 2.50-U (B)
Growing Up Drug Free: A Parent's Guide to Prevention, U.S. Dept.
of Education. Besides suggested activites for prevention activites at all grade levels,
this book contains a fairly comprehensive list of the drugs, their street names, the
effect they have, and what they look like. There is also a bibliography and a list of
resources. Paper, like new. 1.00-U (A)
Heath Science, Grade 1. Hardcover, 1981. ISBN # 0-669-05606-5.
Good condition except for some scribbling in pencil on blank pages at front and back of
book. Bright, colorful pictures and print just right for new readers. There are no words
at all for the first 40 pages. Number of words on pages and complexity of sentences in
creases as book progresses, but even at the end there are rarely more than three simple
sentences per page. $5.00-U (B)
HBJ Science Green Book, Level 3, Student Text, 1985. Hardcover,
almost as new. 15.00-U (C)
HBJ Science Green Book, Level 3, Student Text, 1985. Hardcover,
good. First few pages have corners bent back at top. Five students have names on
"Issued to" stamp. There are minor cover defects. 11.00-U (C)
HBJ Science, Orange Book, Level 4, 1985, Hardcover. Very
good condition except for bumped corners. 12.00-U (C)
Spiral Teacher's Edition, Orange Book, Level 4, fair
condtion, with copies of student pages, lesson plans, and answers to exercises. 8.00-U (C)
Set of student text and Teacher's Edition, 17.00-U, book rate shipping in US, 5.00.
Holt Science, Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1986. Hardcover. 165 pages. No indication of grade level. It appears to
be first or second grade. Covers the senses; living things; the earth (forests,
plains, and deserts); staying alive; concepts of distance, time, and size; how
people grow and change; magnets; air, rocks; and soil. Each section ends with an
activity page, a page relating people and science, and a chapter review.
Physical condition: Part of surface paper has been removed at bottom of front
board leaving what appears to be a white spot about the size of a nickel.
Otherwise light wear to the cover, mostly at corner tips. previous owner name on
inside front cover. This appears to have been a teacher's copy of the student
book, since the stamp on the inside front cover that lists student users is
blank. Overall , very good. ISBN
# 0030030749.
BT-3494. $7.50-U (B)
Holt Science, Grade 5. Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1986. Hardcover. Very good condition. Has not been used. Grade 5 level text. ISBN
# 003003082X. $15.00-U (C)
Holt Elementary Science. ISBN# 003-040591-2. Grade
6. Hardcover, good condition. Tape that used to hold bookcover on remains on front and
back paste-downs. 344 pages. $6.00-U(B)
Investigating God's World, A Beka Book Science
Series Book 5, not current edition. Paper, fair condition, but covers are creased and
corners are dogeared. 5.00-U (C)
Physical Geology, Third Edition, by Longwell, Knopf, and Flint.
John Wiley and Sons, 1949. Hardcover, 602 pages. No dust jacket. End papers have some
smudges and small spots. Light stain on top edge. Otherwise, pages are clean and free of
writing. Light edge and corner wear on cover. Slight bumps to top corners.
Illustrations are black and white. College level. BT #2162. $12.00-U (C)
Science. Houghton Mifflin. Looks like K-1 level
with colorful pictures, almost no text, and lots of things to talk about and do. Subject
is objects, their properties, how they change, and living objects. Hardcover, 186 pages,
inside in good condition, cover in fair condition. 3.00-U (C)
Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 2, Centennial Edition, 1985.
Hardcover, very good condition except for light wear to cover. Worst defect is lightly
bumped bottom corners. Appears to never have been used. Topics include animas of long ago,
how plants grow, where plants and animals live, things in our world, fund with magnets,
heat and light, air and water, the sun, weather, and safely. 218 pages, including index.
7.50-U (B)
Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 4, Centennial
Edition, 1985. Hardcover, very good condition except for light wear to cover, mostly at
corners. Covers the plant and animal world; matter and energy; the earth and the planets;
and the human body (Using Foods, The Sense Organs.) $8.50-U (C)
Science, Silver Burdett. Grade 6, Centennial
Edition, 1985. Hardcover, fair condition. Some pages creased at corners. Edges and some
pages are lightly soiled with use. Topics covered are investigating the living world,
investigating the physical world, investigating the earth and space, and investigating the
human body. 5.00-U (C)
Science 6 for Christian Schools, Second Edition,
1996 printing. Bob Jones University Press. Hardbound student test is in excellent
condition. Home Teacher's Edition is softcover notebook paper size, also in very good
condition, with minor defects to cover.Science 6 Notebook Packet to accompany text is
mostly good, but first two pages have answers in ink. Home Teacher Packet for use with
previous item has creased cover but is otherwise very good. Tests and Answer Key to
accompany text are as new; in fact the answer key is still shrink-wrapped. Set of six
items is 38.00-U, and is sold only as set. Shipping is 5.25 media mail in
United States.
Science for the Elementary School, Sixth Edition,
Macmillan, hardcover, 1989. Almost like new. 768 pages. Provides three services for
elementary teachers: gives direction on how to organize and conduct meaningful science
learning experiences; provides simple outlines of science concepts for each area of
science; presents comprehensive outlines of appropriate learning experiences for teaching
the key concepts.15.00-U (C)
Science Framework Addendum, California State
Dept. of Education, 1984, softcover. Specifies the concepts students should be learning in
science at each grade level -- elementary through high school. Overall good condition, but
a few sentences are highlighted and there are a few notes written on pages. 2.00-U (B)
The Sea: A New Frontier. California States Series, 1967. Appears
to be at fourth or fifth grade level. Discusses exploration, geography, and life of the
sea. 5.00 -U(B)
stem science. Addison-Wesley, 1977, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN:
0201060841. This book contains instruction and hands-on activities at the third
grade level in many areas of science. Units covered include Water and the Land;
The Food You Eat; Electric Light Circuits; Cells, Tissues, and Your Body;
Friction-Rubbing and Rolling; Your Body's Needs; Stars-Night and Day; Vibrations
and Sound; Heat. Also contains a Glossary and Index. Text is well-illustrated in
color and contains lots of experiments. Condition: Very Good: Bumped
corners. Number 4 written on front cover. Clean throughout. Appears to have been
a review copy. 288 pages. BTH-2989. $7.00-U (B)
stem science. Addison-Wesley, 1977, 1972.
Hardcover. ISBN: 020106085X. Good. 5 (which I assume stands for grade level) is written in
top corner of front cover. 320 pages. BTH-3576.$7.00-U (B)
Understanding God's World, A Beka Book Science Series Book 4,
not current edition. Paper, pretty good condition, 6.00-U (C)
Useful Plants and Animals by Glenn Blough. Row,
Peterson and Co., 1959. Hardcover, library binding. 36 pages. Primary science textbook
that shows students how certain plants and animals are useful to man. Includes a brief
story of Balto and other working dogs. Illustrations are, of course, fifties style, but
those of the plants and animals are timeless. Covers, sheep, silkworms, ,rabbits ,
beavers, muskrats, raccoons, cotton, fish, birds, trees, and more. Not politically
correct, as it indicates some of the animals above supply fur for clothing and leather for
shoes. Overall good + condition with following description: Library binding with
illustrated boards. Outside gutter next to spine on front cover is lumpy. Small stains,
rubbing, and scratches on cover. School stamp on front and back paste-downs and page 9.
Binding materials on back paste-down next to center are crooked. BT#2460. $9.50-U (A)
If you didn't find the book you need here, try
one of these links:
Tom Folio.com: A new
co-op of used booksellers who each own one share of the site. It's not the
biggest data base yet, over one million used and out of print books and ephemera items
listed. The feature I like best, though is that you can search this site not only by
author and title and keyword, but also by subject categories. So if you want to only look
at used elementary math textbooks, you click on search by category, and you will land on a
list of categories. Click on the one you want, perhaps textbooks, and you will then get to
a list of subcategories. Pick one -- maybe elementary math -- and you'll get a list of all
the elementary math textbooks that dealers have listed and categorized. You can use a
secure server on the site if you want to use a shopping cart and pay by credit card. or
you can contact the dealer directly to use another payment method or to check
availability.
|