BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

We accept PayPal and
 school purchase orders.
 

Link to ebookdestination Store

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.
No shipping! Download immediately.
Click image above.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
 

See education gifts you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at Zazzle  
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

We are in the midst of redoing our web site and parts of it are broken and with no navigation or too many top navigation borders that mean you have to scroll down to get to the page content. We are fixing it as fast as we can, and beg your patience. Using the back button sometimes helps. If you can't find what you need, please use our site with shopping cart at www.barbsteachinghelp.com

Click this link to Search Site

HUGE SALE

USED BOOKS ON MODERN HISTORY
INCLUDING WORLD WAR I AND WORLD WAR II

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.


Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

 

American Heritage History of World War I by S. L.A. Marshall and the editors of American Heritage, 1964.  Large format hardcover book with dustjacket protected by Mylar sleeve. 384 pages. A fascinating one-volume narrative of all of World War I, illustrated with an abundance of photographs and maps. Condition is VG/VG-: Jacket has edge wear with some creases and chipping and is price-clipped. Book is very clean, but no longer crisp. There is a dealer label on the back paste-down. End papers show a bit of tanning around the edges. Corners are bumped, and edges of boards are lightly sunned. BT-3283. $14.95-U (C)

 

 

 

The Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923,  Volume One, by Edward Hallett Carr. Norton, 1985, first paperback edition. 430 pages. Part of the series A History of Soviet Russia. This volume begins with an analysis of events in Russian history occurring from 1898-1917 that laid the foundation for the Revolution. He examines the new government's constitution, and the various problems the Bolsheviks faced as they took over the quickly disintegrating Russian empire. Condition: Overall very good, but the book has light wear, especially at corners. Text is clean and free of writing. BT-3512. $8.50-U (B) Buy all three volumes for $28.00 + $5.00 media mail shipping.

The Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923,  Volume Two, by Edward Hallett Carr. Norton, 1985, first paperback edition. Part of the series A History of Soviet  Russia. 400 pages. This volume discusses the new regime's economic policies, the civil war and the extreme measures used after that known as "war communism." It also covers the revolt of the peasants and the decline of industry that forced Lenin to set up his New Economic Policy, which is then traced to the price crisis of 1923. Condition is very good, with only minor wear to the cover. BT-3513. $10.50-U (B) Buy all three volumes for $28.00 + $5.00 media mail shipping.

 

 

The Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923,  Volume Three, by Edward Hallett Carr. Norton, 1985, first paperback edition. Part of the series A History of Soviet Russia. 614 pages. In this volume, the author points out how Russia's geographical position as a power in both Europe and Asia, and her goals to promote world revolution, while at the same time, trying to establish normal relations with capitalist governments, led to stress in the Soviet foreign policy.  The author analyzes this stress and its effects domestically and internationally.  Condition is very good, with only minor wear to the cover. BT-3514. $10.50-U (B) Buy all three volumes for $28.00 + $5.00 media mail shipping.

 

 

 

 

Brave Men, by Ernie Pyle. Hardcover, no jacket. . Half-page gift inscription on ffep from a daughter to her mother. War reporting at its best. BT-365. $5.00 (B)

  Commandos of World War II, by Hodding Carter. OP. Hardcover Landmark Book #W-61. This book explains how the Commandos were born, how they are trained, some of the exciting missions they were part of, D-Day and Normandy, and more. VG, illustrated boards, no jacket (probably issued without one). A little color worn off on corners and on edges. End papers are B/W photos, as are most of the other illustrations. Includes maps. 169 indexed pages. BT-581. $19.99 (B)

Crusade in Europe, by Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1949. hardcover, fair condition, no jacket. Hinges are coming loose. 559 indexed pages, illustrated with numerous maps and photos. 6.00 (C)


D-Day, by John Costello, Terry Hughes and  Warren Tute, 1974. Introduction by Admiral of the Fleet, The Earl Mountbattern of Burma. The authors piece together the story of the successful allied invasion that determined the outcome of WWII, using the memoirs and diaries of the leaders of both sides, the recollections of thousands of ordinary men and women, and the once secret official documents and reports that were released. Illustrated with photos, maps, and art reproductions from the period. Paper, fair condition. Wraps are separating from the pages, but it's all there and the cover is in pretty good shape. 256 indexed pages. 4.50 (B)

D-Day: Spearhead of Invasion, by R. W. Thompson. The recreates the tactical planning and execution of one of WWII's most decisive battles. The story is accompanied by an abundance of historic black and white photos, but only the most dedicated WWII buffs will read this because the print is very small. Hardcover, library discard. Front loose end paper half torn off. Otherwise in good condition. Jacket has protector. 5.00 (B)

The Doolittle Raid by Duane Schultz. St. Martin's Press, first paperback edition, 1989. 374 pages. Describes America's first strike against the heart of Imperial Japan. Good condition: hole punched in right top corner of cover. Light wear to edges and corners of cover, with some chipping. BT-3201. $7.95-U (A)

Flying Aces of World War I by Gene Gurney. Random House, 1965. Hardcover, illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Landmark Books # W-40. Condition: Reading copy. Boards are very worn. Usual library markings. Pocket and date slip removed. Corners and ends of spines expose board underneath surface. Tears at both ends of spine. No jacket. Writing and library stamps on front end papers. Illustrated with photographs. Reinforced binding has kept pages securely in, so all of them are there, and they are not torn or damaged. 185 pages. BT-2592. $9.50-U

For Queen and Country: Britain in the Victorian Age by Margaret Drabble. Seabury Press, 1978, first American Edition. Illustrated in color and in black and white with art reproductions. This book gives young people a look at British culture during the Victorian Age. 144 pages. Condition, VG/VG: Retired from library. Usual library markings with pocket and spine label. Light wear to edges and corners of boards and jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve. BTH-4429. $7.50-D

Goodbye, Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War by William Manchester. Dell, MM paper, first paperback edition, 1982. 460 pages. Condition is G+: Spine creases, light wear to wraps. Photo insert. BT-3197. $5.00.

Last Battle by Cornelius Ryan. Popular Library, c. 1996. MM paper. 571 pages. Ryan's account of the Battle for Berlin -- the last offensive against Hitler's Third Reich, . It is the story of ordinary people, both soldiers and civilians, who were caught up in the despair, frustration, and terror of the defeat and the victory. Fair condition. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the front cover beside the spine. BT-3200. $5.00-U (A)

The Longest Day: June 6, 1944, by Cornelius Ryan. MM paper, Popular Library edition, ©1959. My husband thinks this is the best D-Day book of the bunch for teen and adult readers. It's full of insight and suspense. The book has a photo insert. Good + condition. BT-3195. $2.00-U (A)

Military History of World War II, by Trevor Nevitt Dupuy, Col. U.S. Army, Ret., published by Franklin Watts.  A history of WWII for young people, illustrated with B/W photos. For upper elementary and up. Hardcover, illustrated boards, no jacket. Light edge and corner wear, corners may be bumped on some volumes. Library stamp on fromt pastedown, may be crossed out with marker on some volumes. No pockets or other library markings. Overall good condition. Each Volume is $10 (B)

    Vol. 1: European Land Battles, 1939-1943. Fourth printing, 1962.
    Vol. 3: Land Battles: North Africa, Sicily, and Italy. Third printing, 1962.
    Vol. 7: The Air War in the West: June 1941-April 1945. First printing, 1963.
    Vol. 8: Asiatic Land Battles: Expansion of Japan in Asia. Second Printing, 1963.
    Vol. 12: The Naval War in the Pacific: On to Tokyo. First printing, 1963.
    Vol. 14: The Air War in the Pacific: Victory in the Air. First printing, 1964
    Vol. 15: European Resistance Movements. First printing, 1965.
    Vol. 16: Asian and Axis Resistance Movements.First printing, 1965.

 

A Night to Remember by Walter Lord. MM paper. A minute-by-minute story of the  sinking of the Titanic. 119 pages. Includes passenger list. Teen/adult level. Very good condition. $2.50-U (A)

 

Reader's Digest Illustrated History of World War II, with multiple authors. Reader's Digest Association, 1969. Large format. 528 pages. This is a series of short articles, illustrated in black and white, that deal with different aspects of World War II, including many eyewitness accounts.   It begins with Pearl Harbor, and moves on to information on and by Adolf Hitler and his seizure of Europe. It then moves to Great Britain, Winston Churchill,  the sinking of the Bismark, MacArthur and the defense of the Philippines, the death march from Bataan, the bombing of Tokyo by Doolittle,  the Battle of the Coral Sea, and the attack on the coastal town of Dueppe, The next section deals with Midway, Guadalcanal, New Guinea, and Tarawa. Then the book moves back to Europe and North Africa, and the doings of Rommel, Montgomery, Eisenhower, and more. The last sections cover the end of the Third Reich and the defeat of Japan. At the end of the book are a Chronology and the story of World War II in maps, as well as an index. Condition: Overall very good. Light brown end papers have slight damage at the top next to spine on both front and back paste-downs. Edges and corners of boards have light wear. Pages are clean with no writing. No dust jacket. BT-3516. $14.99-U Postage is $4.50 media mail or $10.00 priority.

Seven Heroes: Medal of Honor Stories of the War in the Pacific  by Saul Braun. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. First Printing Hardcover The stories of seven men in the Navy and Marine Corps who showed "courage above and beyond the call of duty" and were rewarded with a Medal Of Honor. For those upper elementary readers who love excitement and action. 224 pages. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib; 8vo. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Bumped corners. Stain in top edge and top of spine that extends a short way into gutter of pages, and is most noticeable on end pages. Light soiling on pictorial cover. Still a great reading copy. BT-1498. $10.50-U (B)
 

 

 

 

BT-2252TN.jpg (8895 bytes)They Also Served: Citizen-Soldiers in the Air Force Training and Service Commands 1942-1945 by Edgar L. McCormick. Burd Street Press, 1993. OP. Hardcover with Jacket. VG+ / VG. Book has one page with a bottom corner that sticks out because it wasn't cut properly, and there is a piece of thread sticking out the top of the spine where it is bound. Jacket is rubbed,   with light edge and corner wear. This book is based on the letters, diaries and memories of those non-professional soldiers, technicians, who left home and family to serve behind the scenes in the 318th Air Service Squadron to keep American combat aircraft in the air. 163 pages. BT#2252. $12.00-U (B) Click here to see enlargement of image.

 

 

Theory and Practice of Hell by Eugen Kogon. A Berkley Medallion book, MM paper. 328 pages. This is the full account of the shocking activities of Hitler's S.S. and the horror of the concentration camps, written by a Buchenwald survivor. He has produced an unsparing account of the fiendish system that tortured and killed millions of men, women and children for the 'glory' of the Third Reich. Condition is near very good: Light wear to wraps. Creases in spine. BT-3202. $10.00-U (A)

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. By Capt.Ted W. Lawson. Landmark Book # 35. OP. Hardcover, no jacket. Very good condition.Light edge and corner wear. Front paste-down appears to be put in book crooked. BT-1454.  $12.00-U (B)

 

World Wars and Revolutions: The Course of Europe Since 1900, by Walter Hall. Adult level. Hardcover,cloth.Worn, top of spine torn, corners bumped. Otherwise in fair condition. Illustrated with black and white drawings, photos, and maps. 507 pages plus index. Good reading list. 8.00 (B)

 

 

 

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Back to Used Book Links

 

 

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail (barbsbooks@sbcglobal.net), since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)
We receive a small commission from some links to third party sites with whom we have an affiliate relationship.

About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy and Disclosure Statement (updated in December, 2011)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions