Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. We accept PayPal and school purchase orders. |
Need it now?
Try
our ebooks.
|
|
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
American
Heritage History of World War I by S. L.A. Marshall and the editors of
American Heritage, 1964. Large format hardcover book with dustjacket
protected by Mylar sleeve. 384 pages. A fascinating one-volume narrative of all
of World War I, illustrated with an abundance of photographs and maps. Condition
is VG/VG-: Jacket has edge wear with some creases and chipping and is
price-clipped. Book is very clean, but no longer crisp. There is a dealer label
on the back paste-down. End papers show a bit of tanning around the edges.
Corners are bumped, and edges of boards are lightly sunned. BT-3283. $14.95-U
(C)
The
Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923, Volume One, by Edward Hallett
Carr. Norton, 1985, first paperback edition. 430 pages. Part of the series A
History of Soviet Russia. This volume begins with an analysis of events in
Russian history occurring from 1898-1917 that laid the foundation for the
Revolution. He examines the new government's constitution, and the various
problems the Bolsheviks faced as they took over the quickly disintegrating
Russian empire. Condition: Overall very good, but the book has light wear,
especially at corners. Text is clean and free of writing. BT-3512. $8.50-U (B)
Buy all three volumes for $28.00 + $5.00 media mail shipping.
The
Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923, Volume
Two, by
Edward Hallett Carr. Norton, 1985, first paperback edition. Part of the series A
History of Soviet Russia. 400 pages. This volume discusses the new
regime's economic policies, the civil war and the extreme measures used after
that known as "war communism." It also covers the revolt of the peasants and the
decline of industry that forced Lenin to set up his New Economic Policy, which
is then traced to the price crisis of 1923. Condition is very good, with only
minor wear to the cover. BT-3513. $10.50-U (B) Buy all three volumes for $28.00
+ $5.00 media mail shipping.
The
Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923, Volume Three, by Edward Hallett
Carr. Norton, 1985, first paperback edition. Part of the series A History of
Soviet Russia. 614 pages. In this volume, the author points out how Russia's
geographical position as a power in both Europe and Asia, and her goals to
promote world revolution, while at the same time, trying to establish normal
relations with capitalist governments, led to stress in the Soviet foreign
policy. The author analyzes this stress and its effects domestically and
internationally. Condition is very good, with only minor wear to the
cover. BT-3514. $10.50-U (B) Buy all three volumes for $28.00 + $5.00 media mail
shipping.
Brave Men, by Ernie Pyle. Hardcover, no jacket. . Half-page gift inscription on ffep from a daughter to her mother. War reporting at its best. BT-365. $5.00 (B)
Commandos of World War II, by Hodding Carter.
OP. Hardcover Landmark Book #W-61. This book explains how the Commandos were
born, how they are trained, some of the exciting missions they were part of,
D-Day and Normandy, and more. VG, illustrated boards, no jacket (probably issued
without one). A little color worn off on corners and on edges. End papers are B/W photos,
as are most of the other illustrations. Includes maps. 169 indexed pages.
BT-581. $19.99 (B)
Crusade in Europe, by Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1949. hardcover, fair condition, no jacket. Hinges are coming loose. 559 indexed pages, illustrated with numerous maps and photos. 6.00 (C)
D-Day, by John Costello, Terry Hughes and Warren Tute,
1974. Introduction by Admiral of the Fleet, The Earl Mountbattern of Burma. The authors
piece together the story of the successful allied invasion that determined the outcome of
WWII, using the memoirs and diaries of the leaders of both sides, the recollections of
thousands of ordinary men and women, and the once secret official documents and reports
that were released. Illustrated with photos, maps, and art reproductions from the period.
Paper, fair condition. Wraps are separating from the pages, but it's all there and the
cover is in pretty good shape. 256 indexed pages. 4.50 (B)
D-Day: Spearhead of Invasion, by R. W. Thompson. The recreates the tactical planning and execution of one of WWII's most decisive battles. The story is accompanied by an abundance of historic black and white photos, but only the most dedicated WWII buffs will read this because the print is very small. Hardcover, library discard. Front loose end paper half torn off. Otherwise in good condition. Jacket has protector. 5.00 (B)
The Doolittle Raid by Duane Schultz. St. Martin's Press, first paperback edition, 1989. 374 pages. Describes America's first strike against the heart of Imperial Japan. Good condition: hole punched in right top corner of cover. Light wear to edges and corners of cover, with some chipping. BT-3201. $7.95-U (A)
Flying
Aces of World War I by Gene Gurney. Random House, 1965. Hardcover,
illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Landmark Books # W-40. Condition: Reading
copy. Boards are very worn. Usual library markings. Pocket and date slip
removed. Corners and ends of spines expose board underneath surface. Tears at
both ends of spine. No jacket. Writing and library stamps on front end papers.
Illustrated with photographs. Reinforced binding has kept pages securely in, so
all of them are there, and they are not torn or damaged. 185 pages. BT-2592.
$9.50-U
For
Queen and Country: Britain in the Victorian Age by Margaret Drabble.
Seabury Press, 1978, first American Edition. Illustrated in color and in black
and white with art reproductions. This book gives young people a look at British
culture during the Victorian Age. 144 pages. Condition, VG/VG: Retired from
library. Usual library markings with pocket and spine label. Light wear to edges
and corners of boards and jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve. BTH-4429.
$7.50-D
Goodbye, Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War by William Manchester. Dell, MM paper, first paperback edition, 1982. 460 pages. Condition is G+: Spine creases, light wear to wraps. Photo insert. BT-3197. $5.00.
Last Battle by Cornelius Ryan. Popular Library, c. 1996. MM paper. 571 pages. Ryan's account of the Battle for Berlin -- the last offensive against Hitler's Third Reich, . It is the story of ordinary people, both soldiers and civilians, who were caught up in the despair, frustration, and terror of the defeat and the victory. Fair condition. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the front cover beside the spine. BT-3200. $5.00-U (A)
The Longest Day: June 6, 1944, by Cornelius Ryan. MM paper, Popular Library edition, ©1959. My husband thinks this is the best D-Day book of the bunch for teen and adult readers. It's full of insight and suspense. The book has a photo insert. Good + condition. BT-3195. $2.00-U (A)
Military History of World War II, by Trevor Nevitt Dupuy, Col. U.S. Army, Ret., published by Franklin Watts. A history of WWII for young people, illustrated with B/W photos. For upper elementary and up. Hardcover, illustrated boards, no jacket. Light edge and corner wear, corners may be bumped on some volumes. Library stamp on fromt pastedown, may be crossed out with marker on some volumes. No pockets or other library markings. Overall good condition. Each Volume is $10 (B)
Vol. 1: European Land Battles, 1939-1943. Fourth
printing, 1962.
Vol. 3: Land Battles: North Africa, Sicily, and Italy.
Third printing, 1962.
Vol. 7: The Air War in the West: June 1941-April 1945.
First printing, 1963.
Vol. 8: Asiatic Land Battles: Expansion of Japan in Asia.
Second Printing, 1963.
Vol. 12: The Naval War in the Pacific: On to Tokyo.
First printing, 1963.
Vol. 14: The Air War in the Pacific: Victory in the Air.
First printing, 1964
Vol. 15: European Resistance Movements. First
printing, 1965.
Vol. 16: Asian and Axis Resistance Movements.First printing,
1965.
A Night to Remember by Walter Lord. MM paper. A minute-by-minute story of the sinking of the Titanic. 119 pages. Includes passenger list. Teen/adult level. Very good condition. $2.50-U (A)
Reader's
Digest Illustrated History of World War II, with multiple authors.
Reader's Digest Association, 1969. Large format. 528 pages. This is a series of
short articles, illustrated in black and white, that deal with different aspects
of World War II, including many eyewitness accounts. It begins with
Pearl Harbor, and moves on to information on and by Adolf Hitler and his seizure
of Europe. It then moves to Great Britain, Winston Churchill, the sinking
of the Bismark, MacArthur and the defense of the Philippines, the death march
from Bataan, the bombing of Tokyo by Doolittle, the Battle of the Coral
Sea, and the attack on the coastal town of Dueppe, The next section deals with
Midway, Guadalcanal, New Guinea, and Tarawa. Then the book moves back to Europe
and North Africa, and the doings of Rommel, Montgomery, Eisenhower, and more.
The last sections cover the end of the Third Reich and the defeat of Japan. At
the end of the book are a Chronology and the story of World War II in maps, as
well as an index. Condition: Overall very good. Light brown end papers have
slight damage at the top next to spine on both front and back paste-downs. Edges
and corners of boards have light wear. Pages are clean with no writing. No dust
jacket. BT-3516. $14.99-U Postage is $4.50 media mail or $10.00 priority.
Seven
Heroes: Medal of Honor Stories of the War in the Pacific by Saul
Braun. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. First
Printing Hardcover The stories of seven men in the Navy and Marine Corps who
showed "courage above and beyond the call of duty" and were rewarded with a
Medal Of Honor. For those upper elementary readers who love excitement and
action. 224 pages. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib; 8vo. Usual
library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Bumped corners. Stain
in top edge and top of spine that extends a short way into gutter of pages, and
is most noticeable on end pages. Light soiling on pictorial cover. Still a great
reading copy. BT-1498. $10.50-U (B)
They Also Served: Citizen-Soldiers in the Air Force
Training and Service Commands 1942-1945 by Edgar L. McCormick. Burd Street
Press, 1993. OP. Hardcover with Jacket. VG+ / VG. Book has one page with a bottom corner
that sticks out because it wasn't cut properly, and there is a piece of thread sticking
out the top of the spine where it is bound. Jacket is rubbed, with light edge and
corner wear. This book is based on the letters, diaries and memories of those
non-professional soldiers, technicians, who left home and family to serve behind the
scenes in the 318th Air Service Squadron to keep American combat aircraft in the air. 163
pages. BT#2252. $12.00-U (B) Click here to see enlargement of image.
Theory and Practice of Hell by Eugen Kogon. A Berkley Medallion book, MM paper. 328 pages. This is the full account of the shocking activities of Hitler's S.S. and the horror of the concentration camps, written by a Buchenwald survivor. He has produced an unsparing account of the fiendish system that tortured and killed millions of men, women and children for the 'glory' of the Third Reich. Condition is near very good: Light wear to wraps. Creases in spine. BT-3202. $10.00-U (A)
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. By Capt.Ted W. Lawson. Landmark Book # 35. OP. Hardcover, no jacket. Very good condition.Light edge and corner wear. Front paste-down appears to be put in book crooked. BT-1454. $12.00-U (B)
World Wars and Revolutions: The Course of Europe Since 1900, by Walter Hall. Adult level. Hardcover,cloth.Worn, top of spine torn, corners bumped. Otherwise in fair condition. Illustrated with black and white drawings, photos, and maps. 507 pages plus index. Good reading list. 8.00 (B)
We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday -
Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail (barbsbooks@sbcglobal.net), since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or
"Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam
messages look like that.
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee
your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)
We receive a small commission from some links to third party sites with whom we have an affiliate relationship.
About Us /
Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy and Disclosure Statement
(updated in December, 2011)
Articles /
Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked
Questions