BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

FAMILY LIFE, PARENTING, RELATIONSHIPS, SINGLENESS

Follow title links if you want to place your order on TomFolio's secure server. Only available for items with title links.

Marriage / Parenting & Family Life / The Single Life
Sex Education and Abortion / Psychology and Relationships Outside the Family

Marriage

 

Act of Marriage: The Beauty of Sexual Love by Tim and Beverly LaHaye. MM paper. Written for those who are married or about to be. Some underlining on a few pages in ink, otherwise in very good condition. $5.00-U (A)

Art of Understanding Your Mate, by Cecil Osborne. With Leader's Guide. Zondervan, 1979. MM paper. Good condition, but back cover is creased and a few pages have had the top corners bent. Pages clean and free of writing. This book will help married couples understand each other better with insights from common sense and psychology, case histories, and humorous examples. 4.50-U (A)

Art of Understanding Your Mate, by Cecil Osborne. With Leader's Guide. Zondervan, 1979. MM paper. Good condition, but but there are some spots on the spine, one of which penetrates through the first few pages, and a few pages have had the bottom corners bent. Pages are free of writing. This book will help married couples understand each other better with insights from common sense and psychology, case histories, and humorous examples. 4.00-U (A)

If Only He Knew, by Gary Smalley with Steve Scott. R.M. Marketing, Hardcover. Good + . Corners are bunped and there a few specks on the front cover. OOP. Advice for husbands on making marriage better and wives happier. BT#2229.
$7.50-U (B).

Letters to Karen, by Charlie W. Shedd. Spire, 1965. MM size. Good condition except for pages discoloring with age. A father's letters to his engaged daughter to answer her question: "How can I keep him loving me forever?" 2.50-U (A)

Love for a Lifetime: Building a Marriage that Will Go the Distance, by James Dobson. 1993 hardcover edition with jacket. Book in excellent condition. Jacket is worn at corners and edges. This is an excellent book for couples who are married or considering marriage to read together. It is beautiful, with full page color illustrations between chapters. 125 pages. BT#2615. $7.95-U (B)

Love, Honor, and Frustration: Struggling for Survival in an Unhappy Marriage, by Allison Hughes. OP. Zondervan, trade paper. Originally printed in 1977 under title Love, Honor and Obesity. Very good condition except for small chunk missing from very top of edge of back wrap. Back wrap also has a couple of slight creases. This book offers help to Christian women who are living frustrating lives with domineering, overbearing, insensitive, or just plain obnoxious Christian husbands. 167 pages. ABE #1089, $15.00 (B)

Marrying Again: A Guide for Christians by David Hocking. Revell, 1983, hardcover in jacket. 157 pages. David Hocking provides his advice based on what the Bible says about divorce and remarriage. This is for those for are seeking a Biblical answer to the question of whether it's ever right to remarry after a divorce and under what circumstances. Bottom corner of boards and jacket bumped. Otherwise like new, an unread book. BT#2677. $10.00-U (B)

Me? Obey Him? by Elizabeth Rice Handford. The obedient wife and God's way of blessing in the home. Written by a Baptist minister's wife. 93 pages. Very Good condition. BTH-3715. .$5.00-U (A)

To Have and to Hold, by Jill Renrich. OP. Very good condition. The author presents a view of the Christian woman who knows how to accept herself as a woman and to be a truly helpful helpmate without losing her individuality. Gives advice on how to cope with the most common normal marriage problems from a Biblical perspective. 10.00-U (A)

Parenting and Family Life

BT-2917.jpg (29421 bytes)103 Questions Children Ask About Right from Wrong With Answers from the Bible by James Wilhoit, Daryl Lucas, David Veerman, James Glvin, and Rick Osborne. Tyndale House, trade paperback. Introduction by Josh McDowell. A group of pastors, professors, and Christian educators provide helpful answers from the Bible to help parents answer their children's questions about morality. Examples: Why do people do wrong when they know it's wrong? How can I tell right from wrong? When I ask a question, why do you always tell me what the Bible says? Why does God have rules? Is it all right to tell a lie when you are embarrassed or scared? Why do some people make music with bad words? Why don't you let us watch certain TV shows? On TV, why do people who aren't married live together? Why do I have to obey my parents? Is it OK to tell secrets to parents? Is it OK to bug my sister? If I'm supposed to love everybody, why am I supposed to stay away from certain kids? Why doesn't God want us to have fun? If my parents are arguing, is it OK to tell them to stop? This is only a sampling of the many questions in the areas of Right and Wrong; God, the Bible, and Conscience; Truth or Consequences;Telling the Truth; School Days and TV Daze; Family Matters; and Friends and Enemies. 103 questions in all. Each has a question with a cartoon drawing on the left-hand page, and an answer with key verses, related verses, and sometimes related questions and notes to parents on the opposite right-hand page. VG: Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. Bottom edge has some small spots. BT-2917. $5.00-U (A)

 

 

Bible Hints on Rearing Children for Christian Parents, by William Orr. Scripture Press, 1955.  Pamphlet. Good condition. 32 pages. $3.99-U (A)

 

 

The Child in the Christian Home: A Practical Psychology of Christian parents and Church Workers  by Margaret Bailey Jacobsen. Scripture Press, 1959. Hardcover with jacket. First edition. Aimed at parents and church workers who want to help children develop a healthy emotional and spiritual life and introduce them to Jesus.Illustrations are B/W. 200 pages, including index.  VG-/G-. Corners are lightly bumped and front cover is slightly discolored near top edge. There is a long mark on the rear end paper. Otherwise the book is clean and bright inside. there is also light edge wear on the cover. the jacket is rubbed in several places and moderately worn and edges and corners, with some tears. OOP. BT#1552. $20.00-U (B)

Children at Risk: The Battle for the Hearts and Minds of Our Kids, by James Dobson and Gary L. Bauer. The authors pinpoint the various battlefields between the values secular humanism and traditional Christian values -- classrooms, television, the popular culture, the church, and the family -- and show how children are affected by their experiences in those arenas. Contains ideas and suggestions for parents who want to counter the negative influences on their children. Hardcover, VG/ G. Corners are a little bumped, and jacket is creased and torn near edges. Inside is clean and bright. BT#2614. $14.50-U (B)

Christian Parenting and Child Care, by William Sears, M.D. Hardcover, jacket has creases, end papers have some dirty fingerprints, and edges have some stains. Otherwise in very good condition. This book covers everything from committing to having a child and preparing to become Christian parents to pregnancy, childbirth, becoming a family, parenting styles, how working mothers can manage, nighttime parenting, responding to a baby's cries, handling a high-needs or fussy child, feeding and weaning, caring for an infant, childhood diseases, developmental concerns such as toilet training and sibling rivalry, discipline through all stages of childhood, educational concerns, sex education, electronic influences, and single parenting.  420 pages. BTH-3011. $10.00-U (C)

Computer-Age Parenting: Learning Together with Your Family Personal Computer, by Peter Scarf. Suggests ways parents can encourage intellectual growth through family computer activities. Technology and software covered in this books is out-of-date (1984), but many of the ideas aren't. Like new. 2.00-U (A)

Dare to Discipline, by Dr. James Dobson. This is the first, unrevised edition, Bantam, 15th printing, 1981.  But it's still an excellent guide to loving discipline. MM Paper,  some creasing of spine, some wear around edges and corners. White wraps background and pages are no longer bright. Some pages have yellow highlighting. Still a good reading copy of the book that introduced Dr. Dobson to the world at large. BT # 157, $2.00 -U(A)

Effective Parent: Biblical Principles of Parenting, by Cyril Barber and Gary Strauss. Written by faculty members of the Rosemead Graduate School of Professional Psychology (Christian). 3.95-U ((A)

Finally -- Family Devotions That Work, by Terry Hall. OP. Moody Press, trade paper. The author gives suggestions for fun and creative ways to enhance family devotions, including special projects to do together, acting out stories, and more. These suggestions will turn your devotional time into more than just devotions, but instead time spent together as a family involved in activities that are Bible centered. 119 pages. Very good condition. BT #1087, $15.00 (A)

Home Built Discipline: Developing Initiative, Self-control, and Responsibility in Your Child by Raymond and Dorothy Moore. Thomas Nelson, 1987, first edition, hardcover with dust jacket. NF/VG. The Moores, pioneers of the home school movement and respected leaders in child development, share ten tools for common sense discipline that will not only help your child, but will also make you happier and more productive. The Moores feel parents too often think of discipline as another word for punishment, but this book goes back to its roots in discipleship and teaches you how to develop the gifts and skills of love, firmness, and consistency that will provide your child with a balanced, stable foundation on which to grow. Condition: Very light wear to dust jacket. Otherwise like new. BTH-3256. $12.00-U (B)

How to Keep Your Kids on Your Team, by Charles Stanley. Hardcover. VG/G. Special Focus on the Family Edition. Contains practical ideas for teaching your children about faith, responsibility, and your unconditional love from them. A Biblical action plan for raising morally healthy children. Jacket has some creases and very small tears, especially near edges. Book itself is in very good condition. This is not a remainder. BT #929, $8.00-U (B)

Hyperactive Child and the Family: The Complete What-to-Do Handbook, by John F. Taylor, a clinical psychologist who lives and practices in Oregon. The book helps identify hyperactivity by discussing symptoms. It also discusses approaches to treatment, how the child's hyperactivity affects the rest of the family and his own self-esteem, and how it affects a child in school. Paper, 241 indexed pages. Covers are well worn and pages are a little dog-eared. There is some soiling on edges. Otherwise in good condition. 2.50-U (B)

A Man's Touch by Charles F. Stanley. (Originally titled Is There a Man in the House?) MM paper, poor condition. Major defect is that someone has scribbled on the inside front wrap and first four leaves, ending on the preface page. The rest of the pages are free of writing.Wraps are creased.Still a good reading copy. $3.00-U (A)

Mario's Big Question: Where do I belong? A Child's Guide through Adoption. By Carolyn Nystrom. OP. Hardcover, illustrated boards, no jacket. Lion, 1987. Very good condition. For ages 8-12. Relates the process of being adopted in a human family to the process of being adopted into God's family. 45 pages. Illustrated in color. $15.00 (A)

My Parents Got A Divorce, edited by Gary Sprague. Chariot, 1992. Trade paper, first printing. . Almost like new. Forward by Tony Campolo. This is a book by and primarily for kids. Children share their hurts from having divorced parents and tell how God helped them through it. 10.00-U (B)

Parenting Adolescents, by Kevin Huggins.  The author examines the many ties between rearing mature, Christ-like kids, and developing maturity, wisdom, and Christlikeness in your own life. Rather than offering a series of formulas designed to generate better behavior in your kids, he shows how the normal ups and downs of family life can be used to build true love and godly character in you and your teens at the same time. NavPress, 1992. Foreword by Larry Crabb. 256 pages. Large trade paper. BT # 2168. $6.00-U (B)

Parenting Isn't for Cowards, by James Dobson. Word Books, 1997, Normal size hardcover edition. Almost like new except for gift inscription. 239 pages. 10.00-U (B)

Parents' Rights, by John W. Whitehead. This is a clear Christian statement on the rights of parents and how they can be protected. Very good condition. 4.50-U (A)

Preparing for Adolescence, by Dr. James Dobson. MM paper. Good condition, 4th Vision House printing, 1980. 2.50-U (A)

Preparing for Adolescence, by Dr. James Dobson. MM paper, 3rd Bantam printing, 1981. Pretty good condition. BT #2174. $2.00-U (A)

Principles of Personality Building for Christian Parents Publisher:  Zondervan, Grand Rapids 1952.  Hardcover, No dust jacket.  321 pages. The author defines personality as 'a person in action, living as an individual, richly, fully and completely or miserably and wretchedly, functioning as a member of society, well or poorly, being a blessing or a curse to his fellows, and bringing glory or dishonor to the name of his Creator.' The book deals with the development of the personality during the early years of life. It was planned to help parents learn to train their children to be' well-balanced in personality, useful in the world, and an honor to God.' Condition: Moderate wear to boards, especially at edges and corners. Corners are bumped. Foxing in gutters between end pages, some darkening in margins between pages throughout. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Over-all, very good.  BT#2733. 10.00-U

Raising Adopted Children by Lois Melina. Harper and Row trade paper, 1989. 274 pages. This book discusses issues all adoptive parents will have to deal with: when and how to tell your child he is adopted, what schools should be told about your adopted child, how bonding takes place, how adoption makes adolescent upheavals more pronounced, etc. Very good condition. Previous owner name on first page. BT-3207. $8.50-U (B)

Shaping of a Christian Family,by Elisabeth Elliot. Hardcover, Thomas Nelson, 1992. Near Fine condition. One tiny chip/tear at top of jacket spine. One of America's best -known and respected Christian women shares her valuable insights on family life, including trust, discipline, courtesy, teaching by example, the Lord's Day, hospitality, and much, much more. 20.00-U (B)

The Strong-Willed Child, by Dr. James Dobson, hardcover 1978 edition. Book in very good condition, but jacket has a teat near top of front and is dull with signs of wear. 6.00-U (C)

BT-2920.jpg (33789 bytes)Tough-Minded Parenting by Joe Batten, Wendy Havemann, Bill Pearce, and Gail Pedersen. Broadman, 1991, hardcover with dust jacket. This book helps parents deal with such issues as running away, child abuse, alcohol use, and a child's getting arrested. The author also states clearly that many of the nation and world's problems are rooted in what's happening in families. He shows that his tough-minded philosophy is rooted in the basic truths of our culture and how it can provide solutions for parents. He believes that unconditional love, clear expectation, honesty, strength building, hope, faith, and communication in the family can help solve many of the world's problems. He shows the role of values in child development, and helps parents rebuild confidence in their ability to raise their children effectively. Condition: VG/G+: Lightly bumped board corners. Dust jacket has some small tears and some chipping along edges and corners. 223 pages. BT-2920. $7.50-U (B)

Why Did God Let Grandpa Die? and 15 Other Difficult Questions Children Ask by Phoebe Cranor. Dimension Books, 1976. MM paperback. 128 pages. The author helps parents and teachers with a frequent concern: just how does one answer those difficult questions children ask about spiritual matters? Each chapter centers on one question and is presented in three parts: the author's actual experience; her word-for-word answer to the question, and a list of Scriptures which support her reply. Some of the questions addressed include: How Do We Know God Hears Us? How Did the World Begin? Where is Heaven? Why is Tommy So Mean? What is Sin? Why Does God Allow Suffering? Condition is good: Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. Light stains on inside front cover and first page. BT-3248. $10.00-U (A)

You and Your Child, by Charles Swindoll. The author shares what is needed for raising children successfully -- love, discipline, and the wisdom of the Scriptures. He shows parents how to work with their children to help them achieve their God-given potential. A pocket-size paperback, fairly good condition. 2.50-U (A)

The Single Life

Dancing with the Times: What's a Young Adult to Believe? by Pearl Evans. Helps teens think through their values and beliefs on most subjects that affect them from politics to dating. It is evident that the author supports Christian values, but the book does not bring up Christianity or the Bible. The author's purpose was probably to make contact with students in public schools. New condition. 2.00-U (A)

How Far Can I Go, by Larry Richards. The author challenges teens to set well-thought-out limits and them live by them instead of letting sexual feelings get out of control. He encourages teens, instead, to use dating to build meaningful relationships, express real love, and achieve mature, unselfish attitudes. Fair condition. 2.00-U (A)

Too Close Too Soon, by Jim Talley and Bobbie Reed. Trade paper, Nelson, fair condition.OP. Wraps have creases and other minor defects. Book looks at though it might have been wet at one time because of over-all mild wrinkling and light corner stain on many pages at back half of book. This book gives expert tested advice on how to distinguish attraction from love--and avoid the disillusionment of premature intimacy. BT #965, $6.00-U (B)

Waiting for Her Isaac by Mr. and Mrs. Stephen B. Castleberry. The story (fictional) of one young woman's spiritual preparation for marriage and her courtship. Written and published by a home school family. Very good condition with a little chipping at edges. 8.00-U (A)

Sex Education and Abortion

 Aborted Women: Silent No More, by David Reardon. Hardcover,very good except for pealing laminate, along with light edge and corner wear, on dust jacket. Board corners are lightly bumped.  in new condition except for wrinkled dust jacket. Tells the stories of women who have had abortions and later regretted them. It challenges the belief that abortion is ever a good choice for women. 372 pages. Out of Print. BT-2898.  $25.00-U (B)

Issues of Life and Death: Abortion, Euthanasia, Genetic Engineering, Birth Control, by Norman Anderson, published by IVP, 130 indexed pages. Discusses the ethics of these issues and also those involved in capital punishment, revolution, and war. The author is a retired law professor (University of London). 2.50-U (A)

Just Like Ice Cream, by Lissa Halls Johnson. Tyndale, MM paper, 1995. Very good condition. Julie is pregnant at 16 after a glorious summer romance. Her boyfriend has gone back to school, and she is faced with telling her parents and facing her friends. Though she is desperate and afraid, she struggles to find the courage to make it through. Finally a good friend comes to help her, and she is able to find strength and comfort in the Lord. The title comes from the boyfriend's seductive line that sex is just like ice cream, something to be enjoyed while on is young. Though this is fiction, it is a good book for those girls approaching a time they may be faced with sexual temptation. 3.00-U (A)

Psychology and Relationships Outside the Family

Friends and Friendship: The Secrets of Drawing Closer by Jerry and Mary White. Navpress, 1982, trade paper. The authors discuss the needs of Christians for intimacy in human relationships, without which they are lonely.They explain how Christ's love can help you deal with loneliness, how you can make and keep friends, and when you are justified in backing off from making new friends. There is also help in healing wounded friendships. Over all good condition. Some small stains and sticker removal damage on front cover. Old price stick on back cover. Small tear at top of front cover next to spine. Someone filled in the self-evaluation at the back in pencil, but it should be easy to erase. 191 pages. BT#2037. $10.00-U (A)

Friendships of Women, by Dee Brestin, Victor Books, 1988 edition. Very good condition except for what appears to be a coffee or tea stain in top corner edge of book that permeates most pages, but does not go beyond margins into text. Recommended by James Dobson as a must read for all women. Dee Brestin opens the Bible to reveal a pattern for friendship that can unleash and channel your gift for intimacy and help you be the redemptive agent God meant you to be. 3.00-U (B)

God's Psychiatry, by Charles Allen. Spire, 1973. MM paper. Very good condition. 2.50-U (A)

God's Psychiatry, by Charles Allen. Spire, 1972. MM paper. Very good condition. Inside covers and pages getting dark at edges. 2.00-U (A)

How to be a People Helper by Dr. Gary Collins. . Paper. Light edge and corner wear. Advice on how to help hurting people. Some highlighting of text. 3.00-U (A)

Lonely Now, by Nicky Cruz, who uses this book to explore the world of "uptight youth," and lets them "rap about their hang-ups," as he tries to provide them with answers that work. Special Charisma Edition, paper, 1972. Fair condition, but has suffered some water damage that has left light stains and wrinkles in the pages. Good reading copy. 5.00-U (A)

Love Yourself: Self-Acceptance and Depression by Walter Trobisch. InterVarsity Press, 1997. The themes of this book are self-love vs. self-hate, self-acceptance vs. self rejection, the joy of living as contrasted to the depths of depression. As usual, Dr. Trobisch shares some of the stories of real people he has counseled. MM paper, good condition except for some creases on front cover, some underlining in ink,  and light edge wear. BT#2374. $4.00-U (A)

Love Yourself: Self-Acceptance and Depression by Walter Trobisch. InterVarsity Press, 1997. The themes of this book are self-love vs. self-hate, self-acceptance vs. self rejection, the joy of living as contrasted to the depths of depression. As usual, Dr. Trobisch shares some of the stories of real people he has  counseled. MM paper, very good condition. Almost invisible discoloration in top corner of front cover. Light edge wear. BT2375. $5.00-U (A)

The Verbally Abusive Relationship: How to recognize it and how to respond, by Patricia Evans. Bo Adams, 1992. Very good condition. This is a secular book designed to help verbally abused women who don't know how to cope with it. 5.00-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions