USED BOOKS ON HEALTH, DIET, AND FITNESS

To order from my listings on tomfolio.com from a secure server, click on blue title links where available.

BT-2699.jpg (35238 bytes)Allergy Self-Help Book: A step-by-step guide to nondrug relief of asthma, hay fever, headaches, fatigue, digestive problems, and over 50 other allergy-related health problems  by Sharon Faelten and the Editors of Prevention Magazine. Includes a special no-allergy diet plan. Explains how to allergy-proof your home and office, choose safe cosmetics and household cleaning products, and where to buy air and water purifiers, additive-free food, and other nonallergenic products. Tells you what to do in an allergic emergency. Rodale Press, 1983, 3rd printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. No printed price on jacket, so it might be a book club edition. VG/VG-. Corners of cover are lightly bumped. Jacket has light wear at corners and some creasing and small tears on top edge. Text block edges have some light rubbing. Click on image to enlarge it. 368 pages. BT#2699. $7.50-U (C)

Better Homes and Gardens Family Medical Guide edited by Donald G. Cooley, with art direction by Paul Zuckerman.Published by Meredith Corp., 1973. Revised Edition, 6th printing, 1088 pages, very good hardcover. This is a very complete medical reference for lay people. It covers home care of patients, infectious diseases, the various body systems and their disorders, pregnancy and childbirth, infant and child care, nutrition, teeth and their care, eyes, ears, nose, throat, chronic and degenerative diseases, allergies, mental health and illnesses, operations, diagnostic procedures, medical genetics, cancer, drug use and abuse, and a huge section on first aid -- about one third of the book. There is also an illustrated encyclopedia of medical terms, and there are instructive illustrations and diagrams throughout.

Description: Off-white boards with maroon writing and medical logo on the front. Spine is maroon leatherette with gilt lettering. End papers are rich maroon. Dust jacket is not the original. It is plain off-white paper and may have been put on by previous bookseller or owner for protection. Corners are bumped with small bit of exposed board on bottom corners. There is a gold label from St. George's Book Shop in Paso Robles, CA, on front paste-down. Slight marks/rubbed spots on edges. Thumb index to mark beginning of First Aid Section. This is still in very good condition. BT-2812. (C)

BT-2700.jpg (45062 bytes)Doctor's Book of Home Remedies: Thousands of Tips and Techniques Anyone Can Use to Heal Everyday Health Problems by Debora Tkac and the editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books. Covers ailments such as allergies, acne, asthma, belching, bed-wetting, bladder infections, canker sores, dandruff, earwax, headaches, infertility, menopause, neck pain, and many, many, more. Rodale Press,1990, 16th printing. Glossy hardcover. No jacket. Very good condition with lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Otherwise like new.  676 pages. Click on Image to enlarge it. BT#2698. $20.00-U (C)

BT-2698.jpg (47824 bytes)Doctor's Book of Home Remedies II by Sid Kirchheimer and the editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books. The sequel to The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies. Contains over 1,200 new doctor-tested tips and techniques anyone can use to heal hundreds of everyday health problems. Includes such ailments as angina, arthritis, athlete's foot, backache, bad breath, body odor, brittle nails, bruises, cataracts, charley horse, cracked skin, dry eyes, earache, endometriosis, flatulence, forgetfulness, and over a hundred more.  Rodale Press,1993, first printing. Glossy hardcover. No jacket. Almost like new. 613 pages. Click on Image to enlarge it. BT#2698. $15.95-U (C)

Family Guide to Natural Medicine: How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way. A Reader's Digest publication, 1993. Glossy hardcover with no dustjacket, as issued. 416 pages. This book covers some of the history of natural and alternative medicine along with some case histories. (Native American Medicine, Balancing Yin and Yang, Acupuncture, Osteopathy, Vision Therapies, and more.) It examines the mind/body relationship and such therapies as biofeedback, hypnosis, psychotherapy, and self-help groups. It has a chapter on body work / massage. Another chapter examines exercise and movement. Other chapters are devoted to eating well, herbal medicine, and remedy options for various ailments. Very good condition: Light wear to boards, especially at ends of spine. Bottom of spine is bumped and a little slanted. Top edge has very faint discolored spots. BT-3106. $10.00-U (C)

In Sickness and in Health A Story of Love in the Shadow of Aids  by Shireen Perry with Gregg Lewis. Publisher: Downers Grove 1989. NF/VG InterVarsity Press First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Tiny flaw in surface of front board --a dark spot. Light edge wear to jacket with a bump at the top of the spine. Otherwise as new. ; 8vo; 199 pages; Mark had been involved in the gay community in San Francisco before becoming a Christian and beginning a vibrant ministry in his local church. Six months after he married, he was diagnosed with aids. This books tells the story of the remarkable love that blossomed in this tragedy. Christians can learn how to deal in a Christlike way with the aids crisis. BT#1704. $15.00-U (B)

 

Jane Brody's Allergy Fighter by Jane Brody. Hardcover with Jacket. W.W. Norton, 1977. First edition, first printing. Almost like new. If you are troubled by seasonable, nasal allergies, this book should help you find relief. Clearly explains causes, prevention, allergy seasons in various parts of the country, and treatments you and your doctor can pursue. 127 pages. BT#2672. $10.50-U (B)

Yeast Connection Cookbook: A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health  , by William Crook and Marjorie Jones. Professional Books, 1989. Hardcover, no jacket, as issued. Excellent condition, an unread book. A companion to The Yeast Connection by the same authors. Contains over 225 kitchen and family-tested recipes. Discusses food allergies and how to manage them. Contains a questionnaire to help you determine if yeast in your diet may be causing you to feel sick. Provides information on food contaminants, explains where and how to find safe food, and gives you recipes that will help you control your weight. 379 pages. BT#2675. $15.00-U (C)