BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. |
![]() |
|
USED COOKBOOKS AND BOOKS ABOUT FOODSPlease ignore links. They aren't working today. Almonds to Zoybeans: A Cookbook of delicious, varied, and High Protein recipes for vegetarians by Mothey Parsons. Publisher: Larchmont Books, New York 1973. G+ condition. Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. a small spot of surface paper was removed with a price sticker. Pages are dark with age. ; Mass Market Paperback; 192 pages; This book is about how to be contented with a natural foods diet which is rich in protein from plant sources. It is full of easy-to-prepare meatless meals. BT#2744. $14.50-U Any Oven Cookbook: Microwave/Conventional Recipes from Saran Wrap, by Barbara Bloch. Publisher: New York 1981. VG/NONE Benjamin Company. Paperback. The recipes in this book have instructions for both conventional and microwave ovens. They include appetizers, hearty soups, entrees, vegetables, sauces, fruits, and desserts. There are also instructions for converting your favorite recipes for cooking in a microwave oven. Some of these recipes look delicious (Spaghetti Broccoli Feast, Green Beans and Zucchini, Creamy Spinach Lasagna, Boston Brown Bread, Brunch Fish, Jam Cake, Carrot Cake, Raisin Bars. Strawberry Rhubarb Souffle, and many more. (Yum, yum!) SEveral of the recipes are illustrated in color. ; 8vo; 160 pages; Light edge and corner wear to covers. Plastic comb bound with stiff paper covers. BT#2689. $7.50-U (A) Barbecue with Beard Outdoor Recipes from a Great Cook by James Beard. Publisher: Golden Press, New York, 1975. VG/VG- Hardcover. Covers outdoor cooking and equipment, including grilling and broiling, spit roasting, skewer and skillet cooking, picnics clambakes, and party dishes; and even baking. Also included are dishes from the kitchen to accompany the foods cooked outdoors, and sauces and marinades for the meats cooked outdoors. Some page tips near front are creased. Jacket is rubbed with some chipping , especially at edges. Book Club Edition. 186 pages. BT#2442. $6.50-U (B)Beautiful Cooking with Kretschmer Wheat Germ Publisher: 1979. NF/NONE International Multifoods Corp. Paperback Want to include more wheat germ in your diet? This recipe book will show you how to use it in salads, sandwiches, easy to elegant entrees and vegetables, snacks, drinks, appetizers breads, and desserts 'with a conscience.' ; 8vo; 64 pages; Wraps do not quite come to edge of pages in front due to a defect in cutting or stapling. This is not very noticeable. Book is unused. BT#2691. $8.00-U (A)COOKBOOK OF FOODS FROM BIBLE DAYS by Jean and Frank McKibbin. Publisher: Culver City 1972. McKibbin Hardcover; First Printing. 254 pages. This is a first edition of the New Revised and Enlarged Version. Portions were published in 1956-1966 as a newspaper feature column. A paperback edition was published in 1971 as COOKBOOK OF FOODS FROM BIBLE DAYS. This book should be of interest to all those interested in natural foods, ancient history, archaeology, the Bible, or just plain good eating. VG-/P. Light edge and corner wear to cover. Some chipping at ends of spine and corners. Corners barely bumped. Jacket has small tears at edges and inside rear jacket flap was torn off and taped on again big time, with clear packaging tape, to the rear pastedown and endpapers. Front jacket flap remains intact. A few pages have small smudge-like smears, and previous owner made some penciled notations in the book. Decorative textured boards with gilt letters and symbols. BT#1114. $9.99-U (B)Cutco Cook Book World's Finest Cutlery by Margaret Mitchell. 1961. VG/NONE Describes and illustrates the Cutco knive types and explains how to use each effectively. There are also charts illustrating most meat cuts and describing suggestions for their use. Recipes follow and there is a good index. Published by Wear-Ever Aluminum .Hardcover. Light rubbing and a few scratches on illustrated boards. Appears not to have been used. Top corner of back board is bumped with small tear which exposes cardboard underneath surface paper. Otherwise very good. BT#1774. $5.00-U (B) THE DEATH VALLEY '49ERS COOK BOOK by Lydia Clements. Publisher: Chalfant Press, Bishop, 1972. G-/NONE Paperback Recipes have been contributed by Members of the Board of Directors of the Death Valley 49ers, the Advisory Boards, and their families and friends. Recipes are typical of Southern California Cookery but also reflect the varied backgrounds of the contributors. Main defects: Wraps unraveling a bit at edges. Tear where two pages were stuck together and separated and part that was torn from one page sticks out past edge of other. Another pair of pages is similar, but not as bad. Pages beginning to separate at gutter in middle of book. Previous owner notes in recipes. 154 pages. BT#1045. $7.49-U (B)Diet for a Small Planet , by Frances Lappé. A guide to making delicious protein-rich meals with using less meat. Shows how to combine vegetable proeins for maximum nutritional value. Many recipes included. Paper, good condition. 1.50-U (A)Diet for a Small Planet High Protein Meatless Cooking by Frances Lappé Moore. Publisher: New York 1977. G/NONE Ballantine Books Revised Edition Paperback; Seventh Printing Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Name on inside front cover. Some page corners have been folded back to mark place. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 411 pages; A great little cookbook for those who want to eat balanced vegetarian meals. It has some wonderful bread recipes. I own this cookbook myself and have used it over and over. BT#1901. $5.00-U (A)Easy Homemade Desserts with Jello Pudding Publisher: General Foods Corp, White Plains 1979. G/NONE First Edition Paperback; First Printing Spiral bound with stiff paper covers, which are a bit rubbed. Moderate wear and chipping at edges, corners, and near spiral. The pages with the best recipes have been marked with remains of the ingredients used. Color photos of selected foods will make you hungry enough to bake. 96 pages. From Easy Boston Cream Pie to English Trifle, From Lemon Yogurt and Banana Cream pies to Triple Chocolate-Marshmallow and Pistachio-Mint cakes, there's sure to be something to inspire your culinary efforts. Yum! Maybe I should keep this. BT#2404. $6.50-U (A) by Loretta Phelps Creswell. Washington County Historical Society VG/NONE. Plastic comb binding. Covers are glossy report covers which are curled up (don't lie flat) at corners on front cover and have creases on back cover. Other than that, in very good condition. Black/white drawings. Contains poem "Hands" by Lee Witte at back. 43 pages. This report contains recipes for common foods eaten in the 18th century in North Carolina. BT#1404. $20.00-U (A)Fabulous Egg Cookbook by Jeffrey Feinman. MM paper. OP. Hundreds of egg recipes will show you how to get the most from this nutritious, inexpensive food. Very good condition. Fingerprint on first page. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Otherwise very good. BT#1778. $3.50-U (A) Fisherman's Wharf Cookbook by Barbara Lawrence. Publisher: Nitty Gritty Productions, Concord, CA, 1971. VG-/NONE First Edition Paperback. First Printing. This collection of gourmet seafood recipes has been collected from the restaurants of San Francisco's Fisherman's Wharf. Each restaurant is described, followed by of the recipes from their featured menus at the time the book was written. Illustrated in bright color. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Spine and back cover have creases. Edges have some chipping. There are some some speck-like spots on the block edges. A light stain in the margin of p.103 extends to block edge, where it is not very noticeable. Oblong 12mo; 173 pages. BT#2029. $6.00-U (A) Great American Buffet Cookbook by Proctor Littlewood. MM paper. 175 pages. This book will help you plan any type of entertaining -- from an intimate dinner around your coffee table to an elaborate dinner party. Over 200 tempting recipes. Good condition. Small water stain on back top corner which is barely visible on the next couple of pages in. Pages are beginning to darken. Light edge and corner wear to covers. BT#2336. $5.00-U (A) An Indian Table Deliciously Simple Vegetarian and Fish Dishes by Shehzad Husain. Publisher: London 1994. VG-/NONE Bracken Books Reprint Paperback Some spots where lamination on front cover has been scratched and/or removed, exposing paper underneath. Owner name on first page. Very light edge and corner wear. Inside pages are clean and bright. ; 8vo; 143 pages; The author reveals the secrets of successful Indian vegetarian cooking, using simple recipes collected over a lifetime of cooking for extended family and friends. All dishes are quick and easy to make, and everything you need to prepare the recipes are available in most supermarkets. ISBN# 1858913357. BT#2383. $7.00-U (A)
The I Hate to Cook Book by Peg Bracken. More than 180 quick and easy recipes -- fun to read, simple to use. Also contains household hints. Good condition. OP. MM paper. $2.00-U (A) Let's Cook it Right, by Adelle Davis. Mass market paper size, good condition. A very basic cookbook for those who want to save money by cooking from scratch and serve nutritional meals on a budget. Emphasis is on health, but this is not a vegetarian cookbook. 573 indexed pages. 1.50-U (B) Love Hunger: Recovery From Food Addiction 10-stage life plan for your body, mind, and soul by Frank Minirth, Paul Meyer, Robert Hemfelt, and Sharon Sneed. Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, 1990. NF/VG First Edition Hardcover; First Printing The author strives to help those who may be addicted to food because they really hunger for love. The doctors present the multifaceted, ten-stage recovery program which they use in the Minirth-Meier Clinic. It has freed thousands of patients from their food addiction and led them to a new and healthier way of life. 336 pages. Dark blue boards with gilt letters on spine. Jacket shows signs of light wear. BT#2696. $11.95-U (C)Most for the Money Main Dishes: A Campbell Cookbook Publisher: Campbell Soup Company, 1975. G-/NONE Hardcover. This recipe book is filled with convenient recipes using Campbell soups and also has handy hints and cooking tips scattered throughout the pages. At the end is helpful information on Metric measures and their English equivalents -- illustrated. There are also charts for substitutions, everyday equivalents, an index, and a section for your own notes. Color photos of prepared recipes are scattered throughout. Spiral binding for easy use. 134 pages. Title page is missing. Front cover does not lie flat. Otherwise good. Text is clean and appears to be unused. BT#2690. $7.50-U. (B)New Junior Cook Book, by Better Homes and Gardens, Meredith Corp., 1981, Fourth Edition. Hardcover with pictorial boards, as issued. Now OP. Very well illustrated in color and b/w. Introduces information on measuring, cooking terms, basic food groups. A good cooking text for children of third grade and above. Mostly good condition. Part of surface paper was removed from front cover with price stick. Gift inscription on front paste-down. Small tear at bottom of title page. BT-3354. $8.50-U (B) PUTTING FOOD BY, by Ruth Hertzberg, and others. Revised, enlarged edition, mass market paper, 1980. 565 pages. The bible of safe food preservation. All one needs to know about the methods of preserving food safely by canning, drying, freezing, curing, and other means. Overall good condition. Yellowing pages and minute tears along edges of wraps BT# 317. $5.00-U (B) Savoring the Day: recipes and remedies to enhance your natural rhythms by Judith Benn Hurley. William Morrow and Co., New York, first edition. Hardcover with jacket. Almost like new. No writing of any kind. Excellent condition. Contains over 250 delicious recipes. The author combines ancient wisdom with cutting edge science and great taste. Then she shows us how to work it out in our contemporary kitchens in the midst of our busy lives. Part One, the recipes, is divided by the different times of day and is filled with recipes (and their seasonal variations) and remedies (such as herbal tea, yoga postures, self-massage tips, and aromatherapy ideas) to give you more energy, deal with stress, stay healthy, and sleep soundly. Part Two consists of remedies to alleviate common ailments such as arthritis, colds, headache, jet lag, depression, dry skin, low back pain, and more. Although I don't personally advocate yoga, there is still much of interest in this book for those who want to take control of their own health and eat foods that will do such things as keep the body from retaining water, keep skin from dehydrating, etc. 442 pages. Size: approximately 8.25" x 10.25." ISBN # 0688142923. Click image to enlarge it. BT#2687. $19.95-U (C)
Yeast Connection Cookbook: A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health by William Crook and Marjorie Hurt Jones. Publisher: Professional Books, Jackson, TN, 1989. NF/NONE Hardcover. Second Printing. A companion to The Yeast Connection by the same authors. Contains over 225 kitchen and family-tested recipes. Discusses food allergies and how to manage them. Contains a questionnaire to help you determine if yeast in your diet may be causing you to feel sick. Provides information on food contaminants, explains where and how to find safe food, and gives you recipes that will help you control your weight. 379 pages. Wrinkle at top of spine as from publisher. What appears to be a flyspeck on ffep. This is an unread book. BT#2675. $15.00-U (C)
|
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|