For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
All the Women of the Bible: The Life and Times of All the Women of the Bible,
by Herbert Lockyer. A wonderful reference book. Book is in very good condition. Jacket has
some tears. 321 pages including Scriptural index. BT-1398.10.00-U (C)
Be Thou My Vision: Memoirs of Carol E. Jameson. Softcover. No mention of publisher, 1984. Dr. Jameson, who worked with Dr. Ida Scudder in the formative years of the Christian Medical College and hospital in Vellore, South India, shares an account of her experiences and provides insights into the way of life in South India half a century ago. Written with assistance of Gerald Holtman and Frances Hoeger. Good condition except for these defects: Spine creased. Edges and corners chipped. Top and bottom corners mildly dog-eared. Light stains on text block edges, including a marker spot on top edge. 245 pages. BT#2284. $27.50-U (B)
Bear His Mild Yoke: The Story of Mary Dyer a Quaker Martyr in Early New England by Ethel White. Abingdon Press, 1966, HC, no dust jacket. 254 pages. This biography is written in journal form, beginning in Boston in 1635. Condition, very good: Previous owner inscription on inside front cover. Light wear to cover. BT-3468. $10.00-U (B)
Born Again: What Really Happened to the White House Hatchet Man, an autobiography of Charles Colson. Hardcover. First edition. Offers insight into what went on behind the scenes in the Nixon administration and into what God can do in the life of a man He wants to use for his glory. Good condition: Cover is black cloth with yellow overlay on half near fore edge. There is a butterfly design on the yellow part of front cover. Light wear to cover edges. Name stamp and small light reddish smear on front free end paper. End papers are yellow. Dust jacket is moderately worn with small tears, creases and chipping on and near edges. Front jacket flap is creased. Spine is somewhat cocked and top edge has a couple of small light stains. BT-3353. $9.50-U (C)
Born Again by Charles Colson. MM paper. G+. 2.00-U (A)
Cameos, by Helen Kooiman. trade paper, good.
Wraps are rubbed and chipped in places. Inside wraps are stained, especially near spine.
Edges also have stains. Gift inscription written on half-title. Text, however, is very
readable. The author shares brief sketches of the lives of prominent Christian women,
including Lila Trotman, Vonette Bright, Dale Evans Rogers, Joyce Landorf, Dr. Ruth Dix,
and many more. 163 pages. OP, ABE #460, $5.00-U (A)
Charles Finney, by Basil Miller. Bethany House, paper. Like new
except for name written on inside front cover. 2.75-U (A)
Comeback, by Dave Dravecky with Tim Stafford.
Harper Collings MM paper, 1991. Good condition. Black and white photo insert. In this
books, Dravecky recounts his exciting career. He explains what it takes to be a major
leaguer, and how he has been able to over come his set-backs. 269 pages. $5.00-U (A)
Created for Commitment: The Remarkable Story of the Founder of the Bible Study
Fellowship, by A Wetherell Johnson. Hardcover, very good condition with
jacket. Very light edge and corner wear to cover. Glue is separating between rear
endpapers. Jacket flap creases are in the wrong places, so jacket's fit is crooked. It
also has some light edge wear with slight chipping at corners. Jacket has liquid stains on
bottom near flaps -- only the one of the back (which has a white background) shows from
the outside. There is also a little rubbing on jacket back. This is the story of how God
took an agnostic woman, raised in a wealthy British family and educated in Europe in the
1920's, and used her to found one of the largest lay Bible study movements in the world.
There are several black/white photos to illustrate important points in the author's life
and work. 374 pages. 15.00-U (B)
Day is Dawning: the Story of Bishop Otto Dibelius, edited by
Fred Wentzel. Hardcover, no edition information. VG/G. Wrinkles on bottom of cloth on back
cover. Dust jacket torn around edges and corners. Price on ffep marked out with black
marker. Contains many quotations from the proclamations and writings of Bishop Dibelius,
the Bishop of Berlin, an ecumenical statesman of international eminence, a champion of
faith and hope in Europe's most disputed eastern outpost. ABE #542, $12.00-U (B)
Desert Track and Jungle Trail: The Story of W.H. Anderson, Missionary to Africa by Virgil Robinson. Pacific Press , 1968. Softcover. 144 pages. Teen/adult reading level. Spine is creased and beginning to separate from text block on the bottom. Cover is rubbed with chipping, especially at edges. Spot on inside front cover and stain on bottom of text block. All pages are intact. BT# 2283. $9.50-U (B)
Fanny Crosby: Writer of 8,000 Songs, by Sandy Dengler. Moody Press, MM paper. Fair condition. 2.50-U(A)
The
Field is Won: the Life and Death of Sir Thomas More by E.E. Reynolds.
The Bruce Publishing Co., 1969, 2nd printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. NF/VG.
This is a second biography this author wrote on Sir Thomas More, and is entirely
new, not a revision of his previous biography Sir Thomas More (1953). The
author has used documents and manuscripts discovered after the first book was
written on which to base parts of this new book, and also took into
consideration a new perspective of the Renaissance, the Reformation, and the
Tudor period in this second work. These new insights allowed the author to show
More against a more accurate background of his times. 396 pages. The book
itself is almost like new, but the dust jacket has some light wear at the edges.
BTH-2995. $15.00-U (C)
Gateway to the Jungle: The Incredible Life of
Jungle Pilot George Boggs, by Gloria Graham. Foreword by Don Richardson. Quality trade
paperback, 1996, third printing. 252 pages. George Boggs was a missionary pilot for
Mission Aviation Fellowship for 34 years. During his work with them, pioneering in
primitive countries where cannibalism was prevalent, he, with the help of God, was able to
save thousands of lives. Book is in good condition except for the following defects:
Corners are a bit dirty and almost, but not quite, dog-eared. There is a hint of chipping
on edges of cover. Previous owner name on first page. Out of Print. BT#2280. $10.00-U
(B)
God and the Lawmen, 1972, published by the Full Gospel Business Men's Fellowship. OP. Trade paper, very good. Light edge and corner wear. Some rubbing. Several police officers share their testimonies of how God has filled them with His Holy Spirit. This book is written from a charismatic theological viewpoint. 7.00-U (A)
God's Free-lancers, by James Helfley. Published by Wycliffe, 1978. OP. Trade paper, first printing. good condition except for some light spots on front wrap and a crease on the back wrap. There are other smaller defects. This is the story of the Wycliffe Associates -- men and women who use their skills to help Wycliffe missionaries around the world /W photo insert. 175 pages. ABE #571, $7.50-U (A)
.A. Ironside: Ordained of the Lord, A Biography by E. Schuyler English. Pinebrook Book Club edition. 1946. Hardcover, 276 pages. G/G. Illustrated end papers. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Corners are bumped. Jacket is moderately worn with chipping and small tears, especially at edges and corners. There is a bookplate on the ffep. Says the author of the book: "We have written of Dr. Ironside as we know him...This is not the story of the private life of a man, but the record of the public ministry of a servant of Christ and brother in the Lord..." BT#2211. $15.00-U (B)
Here I Stand, A Life of Martin Luther, by Roland
Bainton. MM paper, Mentor, 1963, 10th printing. Pretty good condition. 3.50-U (A)
Hiding Place, by Corrie ten Boom. Paper, good condition. 2.00-U
(A)
His Stubborn Love by Joyce Landorf. MM paper, fair condition. OP. The story of how Joyce and Dick Landorf each found the Lord just before giving up on life. $3.50-U (A)
In Search of the Source: A First Encounter by Neil Anderson and Hyatt Moore. Multnomah, trade paper, 1992, first printing. Inscribed to a couple by Hyatt Moore. Good condition. Covers have a few creases and spine is creased. Light edge and corner wear otherwise, and some lines on the copyright page have been highlighted in different colors. Inside text is clean, however. Through the compelling story of Bible translators Neil and Carol Anderson we witness the raw power of God's Word to wrench human lives from darkness and flood hearts with light, understanding and peace. OOP. $12.00-U (A)
John Newton: The Angry Sailor by Kay Strom. MM paper. VG-. Moody Press, 1984. Book bends up a tad on corners, especially the front cover.
Karen, Dell MM paperback. The story of a little girl who was born premature and struggled with health problems -- including cerebral palsy -- but struggled to overcome her disabilities and achieve her potential. An inspiring story, told by Karen's mother. Condition, Good: Wraps have wrinkles and moderate wear with some chipping and some scratches. 286 pages. BT-3081. $7.50-U (A)
Mission to the Headhunters by Frank and Marie Drown. The Drowns worked among unreached tribes in Ecuador. They spent fifteen years with the Jivaro Indians, who were head-shrinking killers. During their time of service, Frank was called upon to join the search for the bodies of Jim Elliot and the four others who were killed by the Auca tribe, and when the bodies were found, it was he who performed the simple burial service. Hardcover, Harper and Brothers, 1961. VG/G.$10.00
Missionary Go Home? by Les Pederson. Moody Press, 1980. Paper. This book contains the testimonies of tribespeople from around the world who explain what it was like to live in paganism with the fear, witchcraft, war, killings, and superstitions that enslaved them before they found Christ through the faithful witness of missionaries. Illustrated with maps and B/W photos. This book has been retired from a school library and has the usual library trappings -- pockets, cards, date slips, spine markings taped on, stamping inside, and the remains of a date slip that was removed from the inside back cover. There are also a few places where surface color has been worn away on the back cover. Overall good condition. BT#2219. $10.00-U (A)
No Compromise: The
Life Story of Keith Green by Melody Green and David Hazard. Sparrow
Press, 1989, first edition, hardcover with jacket. 290 pages. Keith's widow
tells the story of his life, his music, and his ministry. This book includes
previously unpublished journal selections that show the new spiritual secret
Keith had discovered before his death in 1982 in a plane crash. Condition is
VG/VG: Top corners are bumped. Some pages near the beginning have creases on the
bottom page corners. BT-3220. $15.00-U (B)
Papa's Daughter,
by Thyra Bjorn. Fair condition, front cover creased and torn near spine. OP. The daughter
of a Swedish preacher tells the stories of her childhood in Lapland and of her later life
as wife and mother in America. Set in the early 1900's. Will appeal to those who like warm
and humorous memoirs. 1.00-U (A)
Pioneers of the Church, by Grace Tower. Published by United
Church Press in 1964. Covers Demetrius of Antioch, Carl of Wittenberg, John Eliot (apostle
to the Indians), Joseph Rieger (a frontier preacher) and some church members who helped
the tornado victims in their own town. Suitable for middle and upper elementary grades.
Hardcover, no jacket. Good condition except that someone just had to write a few words in
ink on the front cover. Illustrated, 91 pages. BT-3301. $7.50-U (B)
Prison Letters, by Corrie ten Boom. These are the letters that
were the only tie between Corrie, her loved ones, and the outside world while she was in
the Nazi concentration camps. Good condition, paper. OP 4.00-U (A)
Realities.. Title page missing in this copy.
Color dot label taped on spine and red mark on spine. A little wear on cover. Trade paper.
1.75-U (A)
Rees Howells: Intercessor, by Norman Grubb. MM paper, OP. Fair
condition. Hinge is broken in middle. Spine and wraps have creases. A few spots on
edges. This child of a Welsh coal miner is best known as the founder of the Bible
College of Wales. He found the key to prevailing prayer and became the channel of a mighty
revival in Africa. 5.00-U (B)
Richer by India by Myra Schovel. Hardcover, no jacket. May be a book club edition. VG. Deckle edges. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner name on ffep. Small nick in back cover and some very small specks on front cover. Pages clean and bright with B/W drawings by Joseph Papin. The adventures of a medical missionary family during their ministry in the Punjah, North India at The Christian Medical College. .BT2212. $5.00-U (B)
The Richest Lady in Town, by Joyce Landorf. MM paper, fairly good condition. Some writing on first page, a few small stains in some page margins, and a few minor defects on wraps. Helps readers increase their feelings of self-worth and turn pain, failure and hurts into tools for spiritual growth. 4.00-U. (A)
Some Through the Waters by Yi Lin. Very good MM paperback. Two small black marker stripes near top of spine. OP. A young Chinese Red Guard finds freedom and hope in a new world. Once dedicated to the Cultural Revolution, he becomes disillusioned when he sees its effect. But the voice of the Far Eastern Broadcasting Co. reaches him, and he comes from the darkness into the light. 103 pages. BT#2274. $14.50-U (A)
A Step Further, by Joni Eareckson Tada. Trade
paper, pretty good condition. A little worn around cover edges and spine. Joni
tells about her continuing struggles and victories as she adjusts to her new life in a
wheelchair and tries to come to grips with the reason for her suffering. 2.00-U (B)
A Step Further, by Joni Eareckson Tada. MM paper, pretty good condition. A
little worn around cover edges with small bump to open edge of back cover. Joni tells
about her continuing struggles and victories as she adjusts to her new life in a
wheelchair and tries to come to grips with the reason for her suffering. BT#2173. $1.50-U
(B)
This is My Life, by Thyra Bjorn. Hardcover,
first edition. Couple of small tears , some stains, and inked in price on dust jacket.
Name label on fly leaf. Otherwise in very good condition. After telling the world about
her parents' courtship and her childhood, she now tells about her adult life as a writer.
10.00-U (B)
A Thousand Trails: Personal Journal of William Cameron Townsend 1917-1919, Founder of Wycliffe Bible Translators. Compiled and edited by Hugh Steven. Softcover, Credo Publishing Corp., 1984. Signed by Elaine Townsend. 224 pages. Very good condition except for these defects: Very light wear to cover, with front cover curled outward a bit. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. BT#2285. $9.50-U (B)
Three Churches and a Model T by Philip Jerome Cleveland.
Revell, 1960. Hardcover with jacket. 189 pages. The author shares his experiences as
a traveling country preacher, including true stories about real people he has encountered
in his ministry. It is his personal account of some of the triumphs and tragedies that are
part of ministering to the needs of America's rural millions in the mid Twentieth Century.
Very good condition except for following defects: Light wear to edges and corners of
cover. Black dot on top edge of text block. Owner name and date on ffep. Jacket has small
stains on front with chipping and small tears along edges. Note on jacket states this is a
Family Bookshelf Selection, but there is also a price on the front flap top. OP. BT#2282.
$9.50-U (B)
Walking Though the Fire: A Hospital Journal, by Laurel Lee. At the age of 30, Laurel discovered she had Hodgkin's disease that could kill both her and her baby. She refused to give up and learned to overcome the pain with humor and faith. . This is the journal of her feelings and experiences, illustrated with her own drawings. 4.00-U (A) OP
Woman at the Well by Dale Evans Rogers. The
story of her life. Bantam MM paper. Church library discard. G. 1.00-U (A)
If you didn't find the book you need here, try one of these links:
Tom Folio.com: A new
co-op of used booksellers who each own one share of the site. It's not the
biggest data base yet, but as of April 22, 2001 they have at least 500,000 used and
out of print books and ephemera items listed. The feature I like best, though is that you
can search this site not only by author and title and keyword, but also by subject
categories. So if you want to only look at used elementary math textbooks, you click on
search by category, and you will land on a list of categories. Click on the one you want,
perhaps textbooks, and you will then get to a list of subcategories. Pick one -- maybe
elementary math -- and you'll get a list of all the elementary math textbooks that dealers
have listed and categorized. You can use a secure server on the site if you want to use a
shopping cart and pay by credit card. or you can contact the dealer directly to use
another payment method or to check availability.