BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. |
![]() |
|
USED BIOGRAPHIES AND MEMOIRS OF CHRISTIANSFor information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
Be Thou My Vision: Memoirs of Carol E. Jameson. Softcover. No mention of publisher, 1984. Dr. Jameson, who worked with Dr. Ida Scudder in the formative years of the Christian Medical College and hospital in Vellore, South India, shares an account of her experiences and provides insights into the way of life in South India half a century ago. Written with assistance of Gerald Holtman and Frances Hoeger. Good condition except for these defects: Spine creased. Edges and corners chipped. Top and bottom corners mildly dog-eared. Light stains on text block edges, including a marker spot on top edge. 245 pages. BT#2284. $27.50-U (B) Bear His Mild Yoke: The Story of Mary Dyer a Quaker Martyr in Early New England by Ethel White. Abingdon Press, 1966, HC, no dust jacket. 254 pages. This biography is written in journal form, beginning in Boston in 1635. Condition, very good: Previous owner inscription on inside front cover. Light wear to cover. BT-3468. $10.00-U (B) Born Again: What Really Happened to the White House Hatchet Man, an autobiography of Charles Colson. Hardcover. First edition. Offers insight into what went on behind the scenes in the Nixon administration and into what God can do in the life of a man He wants to use for his glory. Good condition: Cover is black cloth with yellow overlay on half near fore edge. There is a butterfly design on the yellow part of front cover. Light wear to cover edges. Name stamp and small light reddish smear on front free end paper. End papers are yellow. Dust jacket is moderately worn with small tears, creases and chipping on and near edges. Front jacket flap is creased. Spine is somewhat cocked and top edge has a couple of small light stains. BT-3353. $9.50-U (C) Born Again by Charles Colson. MM paper. G+. 2.00-U (A) Cameos, by Helen Kooiman. trade paper, good.
Wraps are rubbed and chipped in places. Inside wraps are stained, especially near spine.
Edges also have stains. Gift inscription written on half-title. Text, however, is very
readable. The author shares brief sketches of the lives of prominent Christian women,
including Lila Trotman, Vonette Bright, Dale Evans Rogers, Joyce Landorf, Dr. Ruth Dix,
and many more. 163 pages. OP, ABE #460, $5.00-U (A) Comeback, by Dave Dravecky with Tim Stafford.
Harper Collings MM paper, 1991. Good condition. Black and white photo insert. In this
books, Dravecky recounts his exciting career. He explains what it takes to be a major
leaguer, and how he has been able to over come his set-backs. 269 pages. $5.00-U (A) Desert Track and Jungle Trail: The Story of W.H. Anderson, Missionary to Africa by Virgil Robinson. Pacific Press , 1968. Softcover. 144 pages. Teen/adult reading level. Spine is creased and beginning to separate from text block on the bottom. Cover is rubbed with chipping, especially at edges. Spot on inside front cover and stain on bottom of text block. All pages are intact. BT# 2283. $9.50-U (B) Fanny Crosby: Writer of 8,000 Songs, by Sandy Dengler. Moody Press, MM paper. Fair condition. 2.50-U(A)
God and the Lawmen, 1972, published by the Full Gospel Business Men's Fellowship. OP. Trade paper, very good. Light edge and corner wear. Some rubbing. Several police officers share their testimonies of how God has filled them with His Holy Spirit. This book is written from a charismatic theological viewpoint. 7.00-U (A) God's Free-lancers, by James Helfley. Published by Wycliffe, 1978. OP. Trade paper, first printing. good condition except for some light spots on front wrap and a crease on the back wrap. There are other smaller defects. This is the story of the Wycliffe Associates -- men and women who use their skills to help Wycliffe missionaries around the world /W photo insert. 175 pages. ABE #571, $7.50-U (A) .A. Ironside: Ordained of the Lord, A Biography by E. Schuyler English. Pinebrook Book Club edition. 1946. Hardcover, 276 pages. G/G. Illustrated end papers. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Corners are bumped. Jacket is moderately worn with chipping and small tears, especially at edges and corners. There is a bookplate on the ffep. Says the author of the book: "We have written of Dr. Ironside as we know him...This is not the story of the private life of a man, but the record of the public ministry of a servant of Christ and brother in the Lord..." BT#2211. $15.00-U (B) Here I Stand, A Life of Martin Luther, by Roland
Bainton. MM paper, Mentor, 1963, 10th printing. Pretty good condition. 3.50-U (A) His Stubborn Love by Joyce Landorf. MM paper, fair condition. OP. The story of how Joyce and Dick Landorf each found the Lord just before giving up on life. $3.50-U (A) In Search of the Source: A First Encounter by Neil Anderson and Hyatt Moore. Multnomah, trade paper, 1992, first printing. Inscribed to a couple by Hyatt Moore. Good condition. Covers have a few creases and spine is creased. Light edge and corner wear otherwise, and some lines on the copyright page have been highlighted in different colors. Inside text is clean, however. Through the compelling story of Bible translators Neil and Carol Anderson we witness the raw power of God's Word to wrench human lives from darkness and flood hearts with light, understanding and peace. OOP. $12.00-U (A) John Newton: The Angry Sailor by Kay Strom. MM paper. VG-. Moody Press, 1984. Book bends up a tad on corners, especially the front cover. Karen, Dell MM paperback. The story of a little girl who was born premature and struggled with health problems -- including cerebral palsy -- but struggled to overcome her disabilities and achieve her potential. An inspiring story, told by Karen's mother. Condition, Good: Wraps have wrinkles and moderate wear with some chipping and some scratches. 286 pages. BT-3081. $7.50-U (A) Mission to the Headhunters by Frank and Marie Drown. The Drowns worked among unreached tribes in Ecuador. They spent fifteen years with the Jivaro Indians, who were head-shrinking killers. During their time of service, Frank was called upon to join the search for the bodies of Jim Elliot and the four others who were killed by the Auca tribe, and when the bodies were found, it was he who performed the simple burial service. Hardcover, Harper and Brothers, 1961. VG/G.$10.00 Missionary Go Home? by Les Pederson. Moody Press, 1980. Paper. This book contains the testimonies of tribespeople from around the world who explain what it was like to live in paganism with the fear, witchcraft, war, killings, and superstitions that enslaved them before they found Christ through the faithful witness of missionaries. Illustrated with maps and B/W photos. This book has been retired from a school library and has the usual library trappings -- pockets, cards, date slips, spine markings taped on, stamping inside, and the remains of a date slip that was removed from the inside back cover. There are also a few places where surface color has been worn away on the back cover. Overall good condition. BT#2219. $10.00-U (A)
Papa's Daughter,
by Thyra Bjorn. Fair condition, front cover creased and torn near spine. OP. The daughter
of a Swedish preacher tells the stories of her childhood in Lapland and of her later life
as wife and mother in America. Set in the early 1900's. Will appeal to those who like warm
and humorous memoirs. 1.00-U (A) Realities.. Title page missing in this copy.
Color dot label taped on spine and red mark on spine. A little wear on cover. Trade paper.
1.75-U (A) Richer by India by Myra Schovel. Hardcover, no jacket. May be a book club edition. VG. Deckle edges. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner name on ffep. Small nick in back cover and some very small specks on front cover. Pages clean and bright with B/W drawings by Joseph Papin. The adventures of a medical missionary family during their ministry in the Punjah, North India at The Christian Medical College. .BT2212. $5.00-U (B) The Richest Lady in Town, by Joyce Landorf. MM paper, fairly good condition. Some writing on first page, a few small stains in some page margins, and a few minor defects on wraps. Helps readers increase their feelings of self-worth and turn pain, failure and hurts into tools for spiritual growth. 4.00-U. (A) Some Through the Waters by Yi Lin. Very good MM paperback. Two small black marker stripes near top of spine. OP. A young Chinese Red Guard finds freedom and hope in a new world. Once dedicated to the Cultural Revolution, he becomes disillusioned when he sees its effect. But the voice of the Far Eastern Broadcasting Co. reaches him, and he comes from the darkness into the light. 103 pages. BT#2274. $14.50-U (A) A Step Further, by Joni Eareckson Tada. Trade
paper, pretty good condition. A little worn around cover edges and spine. Joni
tells about her continuing struggles and victories as she adjusts to her new life in a
wheelchair and tries to come to grips with the reason for her suffering. 2.00-U (B) This is My Life, by Thyra Bjorn. Hardcover,
first edition. Couple of small tears , some stains, and inked in price on dust jacket.
Name label on fly leaf. Otherwise in very good condition. After telling the world about
her parents' courtship and her childhood, she now tells about her adult life as a writer.
10.00-U (B) A Thousand Trails: Personal Journal of William Cameron Townsend 1917-1919, Founder of Wycliffe Bible Translators. Compiled and edited by Hugh Steven. Softcover, Credo Publishing Corp., 1984. Signed by Elaine Townsend. 224 pages. Very good condition except for these defects: Very light wear to cover, with front cover curled outward a bit. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. BT#2285. $9.50-U (B)
Walking Though the Fire: A Hospital Journal, by Laurel Lee. At the age of 30, Laurel discovered she had Hodgkin's disease that could kill both her and her baby. She refused to give up and learned to overcome the pain with humor and faith. . This is the journal of her feelings and experiences, illustrated with her own drawings. 4.00-U (A) OP Woman at the Well by Dale Evans Rogers. The
story of her life. Bantam MM paper. Church library discard. G. 1.00-U (A) Secular Biographies / Christian Living
If you didn't find the book you need here, try one of these links:
Questions? Just ask. |
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|