CHRISTMAS RELATED ITEMS
Audio, New Books, Bargain Books, Used Books, Other Christmas Items
New Books
ARCH BOOKS CHRISTMAS STORIES, OOP
The Night
the Angels Sang by Alan Ross. An Arch Book (paper) by Concordia
Publishing House, 1975. Now OOP. This Arch Book for children ages 5-9 is a
retelling of a Bible story in rhyme. This story focuses on a shepherd boy, his
dad, dog, and lamb, and how the angels visited them in the fields with the most
incredible message. Physical Description: Light wear to edges and corners with
slight chipping on very edges. Cover has a bit of light rubbing, and back cover
has a tiny bit of color flaking. This is a new book that had been on display and
then was put into storage when we had no more room to display it. The child you
give this to will never notice the slight defects. BT-$3.95 Click on image to enlarge it.
God
Promised Us a Savior by Matthew Welser. An Arch Book (paper) by Concordia
Publishing House, 1988. Now OOP. This Arch Book for children ages 5-9 is a retelling of a
Bible story in rhyme. As a boy unpacks and sets up the nativity set with his dad, they
review what happened on the first Christmas as they handle the various figures in the set.
By the end of the story, the nativity scene is on display. Physical description: Barely
discernible wear to edges and corners. This is a new book that had been on display and
then was put into storage when we had no more room to display it. BT-2816 $2.95. Click on image to enlarge it.
Baby Born in a Stable / Mary's Story.
Not sure of author or publication date because these are still in the plastic hanging case
with a cassette tape of the stories. This is out of print and has never been
opened. These stories are usually told in rhyme and are true to the facts in the Bible
stories. There is a bit of edge wear to the outer plastic hanging package, and there is a
small spot on it where a price sticker fell off. Inside the plastic package, everything is
new. the images show each side of the package. Books are really the same size, I just
didn't get them saved to the same size.
Cassette Read-Along tape included. Click on the images to enlarge
them. BT-2820. $8.95*
Arthur's
Christmas Cookies by Lillian Hoban. Harper Trophy, paper. Part of the I
Can Read Book Series. Level 2, for grades 1-3. Arthur decides to make his parents
special Christmas cookies for a present, but they turned out hard as rocks? Is there a way
to salvage them into a great Christmas present after all?
Cat.# BTH-2189. $3.56-D Click on image to enlarge it.
Aunt Eater's
Mystery Christmas by Doug Cushman. Harper Trophy, paper. Part of the I
Can Read Book Series. Level 2, for grades 1-3. On Christmas Eve, Aunt Eater is
preparing everything for her sister's visit. But one suspicious thing seems to happen
after another, and she keeps dashing off to solve what she perceives as mysteries. How
will she ever find time to enjoy her Christmas celebration with her sister? Cat.#
BTH-2190. $3.56-D Click on image to enlarge it.
The Bells of Christmas by
Virginia Hamilton. Illustrated by Lambert Davis. Softcover, 59 pages.
Appropriate for all ages. This is the story of a twelve-year-old African
American boy waiting impatiently for Christmas in 1890 in Ohio. The story moves
at a pace just right for giving readers the opportunity to savor all the
preparations along with Jason Bell. Lots of color illustrations help readers
visualize a middle class black family's celebration over a century ago.
BTH-2191. $9.00-D
The
Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey by Susan Wojciechowski. Candlewick
Press, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket and read-along CD. Illustrated by P.J.
Lynch. This touching Christmas story shows the transformation contact with a
widow and her son have on the grumpy woodcarver who has agreed to carve a
replacement nativity set for one which had been lost. The woodcarver, Jonathan
Toomey, had a reason to look gloomy, for both his wife and baby had died within
three days of each other and his lonely heart had been broken. He did not
believe in miracles or joy or Christmas anymore. But through a caring woman and
a child who knew Jesus, he came to life again, showing that God can use the
least of his children to transform the saddest and loneliest of his children and
bring them near to Jesus again. The CD features a Grammy-nominated reading
by James Earl Jones. BTH-2300. $11.66-D
December,
by Eve Bunting.Illustrated
by David Diaz. Simon lives with his mother in a house they made themselves
(probably out of old boxes.) It is Christmas Eve, and they have tried to make
their small home festive. But they don't light their candle, for fear they might
start a fire. Simon tells how they sleep: "I lie beside Mom under the heavy coat
she says once belonged to my dad. The streetlight shimmers on our Christmas
angel. She is a page torn from a calendar that we've pinned to the wall. Her
name is December." See rest of
review here. BTH-2199. $6.30-D
Journey into
Christmas and Other Stories by Bess Streeter
Aldrich. Illustrations by James Aldrich. University of Nebraska Press, 1985.
These Christmas stores are great for reading aloud to the whole family, and are
not really supposed to be children's stories. They will be understood by
anyone in the upper elementary grades and up and are not too simple for teens
and adults. The themes of reunited families, good fellowship, and restored faith
capture the heart of Christmas. Some of the twelve stories are humorous, some
dramatic, and some inspirational. But all are worth reading and make the book a
good gift for a friend or a treasured part of the family library during the
Christmas season. 265 pages. BTH-2459. $10.95*
My Son, My
Savior: The Awesome Wonder of Jesus' Birth
by Calvin Miller. Chariot Books,
Hardcover with dustjacket. In this book, Calvin Miller displays the same poetic insight
that he did in his Singer trilogy. In this book, he tells the Christmas story in blank
verse as Mary might have told it. Although a picture book, this book will probably be too
deep for most children to grasp. It will probably be more appreciated by adults. Here are
some samples: "Who could ever fathom this wonder -- why God, the Almighty One, would
reduce Himself to utter helplessness. I thrill to think that He who is the very image of
God Himself cannot even move unless I carry Him." And this: "God made of me a
door and made His entrance into time through my poor body." BT-2821. $9.95-D Click
on image to enlarge it.
Night
Tree by Eve Bunting. Harcourt Brace &
Company, 1991. It's Christmas Eve, and we watch as a family bundles up and makes
a short trip to a nearby forest laden with all sorts of homemade edible
decorations for "their" tree in the forest. They decorate it by stringing
popcorn and attaching apples, oranges, and balls of sunflower seeds, honey and
pressed millet they have made. Then they scatter shelled nuts, breadcrumbs, and
apple pieces under the tree for the forest creatures that don't climb very well
and can't reach very high. When the tree is decorated, the family sits around it
with admiration while they sing carols together in the moonlight. Then they
return home, glad that they have prepared a Christmas feast for their little
friends the forest creatures. Illustrated by Ted Rand. Large format. BTH-2200.
$5.40-D
Henry Van Dyke's The Other Wise Man retold by Pamela
Kennedy, illustrated by Robert Barrett. Ideals, paper. This story has appealed to its
readers since it was first written in 1896. It is the story of Artaban, one of
the Magi, who sells all he owns and buys three jewels to give to the Christ
Child. When he sees the star in the sky, he starts out to meet the other Magi,
but before he gets to the meeting place, he finds an injured man. If he stops to
help him, he'll miss his meeting with the other Magi, but he simply cannot just
pass by and leave the man there. His decision to stop and help the stranger
begins a thirty-three year journey to find his king. Pamela Kennedy has
shortened and edited Van Dyke's story so it can be understood more clearly and
enjoyed by young readers in the 21st Century. Cat. # BTH-2192.
Now out of print. I have 2 left.
$10.00*
Littlest Angel, by Charles Tazewell, illustrated by Sergio Leone, published by Ideals.
Hardcover. The classic Christmas story of the little boy who enters Heaven at
the age of 4 1/2 years old and doesn't quite fit in. When the announcement is
made that Jesus is soon to be born, the littlest angel begins to prepare his
gift for the Son of God. The theology is bad, but the story is heart-warming,
and the spirit of it is right. You can explain that it is fiction and which
parts aren't true. Size: 8.75" x 11.25" BTH-2193. $6.26-D
This
is the Star by Joyce Dunbar, illustrations by Gary Blythe. This
Christmas picture book for all ages presents the events of the first Christmas,
one element at a time, beginning with the star, in a repetitive fashion, in the
tradition of "The House that Jack Built." As each element of the story is
introduced with words, a lovely illustration is graces the facing page. It
begins, simply, "This is the star in the sky." And the last page begins: "This
is the Christ child born to be king, While hosts of heavenly angels sing...."
And it ends with that same star in the sky. This is one of my favorite books on
Christ's birth for children, who will love chanting along with the repeated
phrases as they receive a visual feast from the pages.BTH-2194. $5.40-D
Bargain
Books
THE FIR TREE by Hans Christian Andersen,
adapted and illustrated by Bernadette Watts, paper, North/South books. The
little fir tree growing in the forest was never happy. It felt small and
insignificant. it wanted to be great. When it heard the tall trees had become
masts, it wanted to sale the seas. When it heard how glorious the decorated
Christmas trees were, it longed to be one of them. But it was still too small.
It was not happy when the children played around it in the spring or when the
rabbit was able to jump over it in the winter snow. It's one wish was to be
tall. It did not rejoice in the sunshine and fresh breeze in spring nor in the
lightly falling snow in winter. It was never happy with the present and dreamed
of a glorious future. Finally it grew tall enough to be cut as a Christmas tree,
and thought that now it would finally be significant and glorious. BTH-2195. Was 6.95, now $4.93-B
GOOD KING WENCESLAS, by John
Mason Neale, with hand-painted woodcut illustrations and ornaments by Christopher Mason.
Contains complete text of this famous Christmas carol and historical notes at the back.
Hardcover from North/South Books.BTH-2197. Was 14.95, now $7.93-B
JOY TO THE WORLD: A TREASURY OF
CHRISTMAS CRAFTS. Hardcover, no jacket. Some copies have have slightly damaged covers,
such as the one pictured. (Paper on edge of spine in front is lifting a little from the
book surface. ) 160 pages of Christmas craft ideas for gift-giving, tree-trimming, and
decorating the house. Each craft has step-by-step instructions with ample illustrations.
BTH-2198. Was originally 24.95. Now just 7.48-B.
QUILTS FOR ALL SEASONS, compiled by
Susan Ramey Wright, published by Oxmoor House, 1993, first printing. Glossy hardcover. No
dust jacket. This beautifully formatted book introduces lovely quilts to make expressing
each season of the year -- from spring rainbows, to summer fireworks, autumn leaves, and
winter snows, you'll find a variety of quilt patterns to inspire you to produce something
warm and beautiful. Gorgeous color full-page photos help you to visualize the finished
quilts. The patterns for Noah's Star Crib Quilt are large enough to trace and use as
patterns for other kinds of projects. Other patterns include Irish Crosses for St.
Patrick's Day, a Butterfly Crib Quilt, Hosanna for Easter, Dutch Treat (full of tulips),
Garden of Friendship, Windblown Girl, Wedding Ring, Sailboat Crib Quilt, Paper Fans, Rose
Garden, Gone Fishin', Turtle Creek, Indian Summer, Wild Goose Chase Lap Quilt, Halcyon
Days, Spider Web, Maple Leaf, Winds of Autumn (featured on cover), Repeating Crosses,
Indian Trails, Starry Angels Wall Quilt, Christmas Pillows, Winter Roses, Snowy, Snowy
Night Lap Quilt, and more. Click on image to enlarge it. 160 pages. Only $9.93-B
SILENT NIGHT, illustrated by Susan Jeffers.
Paper. Was 4.99, now $1.93-B
Audio
Please order by title and catalog
number.
Handel's Messiah,
Selections. This is a collection of the best-loved portions of The Messiah.
Artists are the Eastman Chorale and Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Donald Neuen,
Conductor. Total playing time is 70:30 minutes. Cassette. Cat # BTH-2208. $3.50*.
Joy to the World
by the Robert Shaw Chorale, cassette only. Contains all the Christmas carols you
love that proclaim the message of Christ's birth and also the "Wassail Song "and
"Deck the Halls." If you have longed for traditional choral arrangements for the
carols instead of contemporary renditions, this is for you. Cassette,
Cat.#BTH-2209. Only $4.95*
New Covenant, What
Child is This?: Peaceful Hymns of Praise and Promise, an instrumental performance
of favorite Christmas hymns. Contains the most familiar Christmas hymns such as
"Silent Night," "Angels From the Realms of Glory," "Joy to the
World," "Hark! The herald Angels Sing," "Away in a Manger," and
many more. Cassette only. CX-9504.$5.36-D
Used
Books
Best Christmas Pageant Ever,
by Barbara Robinson. Humorous Christmas story for readers 8 and up. The worst kids in the
school decide to take over the annual church Christmas pageant. Fair condition. 1.50-U (A)
Best Christmas Stories Ever,
Scholastic, 1991, OP, paper. Contains O Henry's "Gift of the Magi," Andersen's
"The Fir Tree,"Wiggin's "The Birds' Christmas Carol," Alcott's "A
Christmas Dream and How it Came True," and Andersen's "The Little Match
Girl." Very good condition except for previous owner inscription on inside front
wrap. BTH-2125. $3.99-U (A)
Camel Boy by William Hines. Our
Sunday Visitor, 1978, third printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Glossy illustrated board s. 74 pages. Very good
condition with very light wear to corners, a bump in the front pastedown that
appears to be covering a binding string, and a bubble toward the bottom of the
back cover. There are a couple of tiny bumps on the bottom edge of the front
cover. I think children grade three and above could read this independently. The
oversize book has pictures only every few pages and the text is about normal
size. This is the story of the first Christmas in the words of a shepherd boy,
grown old, who has called a scribe to write it down for him so his experiences
will not be lost in time. One hears not only the Christmas story here, but also
much that will help one understand some of the words Jesus will speak
during his ministry later on. This is fiction, but it is based on the events
surrounding the birth of Jesus and the purpose of his coming. BT#2752. $19.79-U
Click on image to enlarge it.
Christmas
Miracles: Magical True Stories of Modern-Day Miracles by Jamie C. Miller,
Laura Lewis, and Jennifer Sander. William Morrow, 1997. Hardcover with dust
jacket. 172
pages. Contains 31 very short true stories for the whole family to enjoy together around
Christmas time. Each is a stirring account of an inspiring event that seemed like a
miracle to the people who were part of it. These stories speak of God's care in the lives
of ordinary people. This book is in excellent condition almost like new. you might detect
some light signs of wear on the jacket if you look carefully -- just as you might on the
shelf of a busy bookstore.
Click on image to enlarge it. BT-2829. $8.50-U (B)
Christmas Stories, by Charles
Dickens. A Junior Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. Corners and top of spine worn to boards. Nick
near bottom of front cover. Otherwise in good condition. Contains "A Christmas
Carol," "The Chimes," and "The Cricket on the Hearth."
Illustrated by Howard Simon. 319 pages. BT#2243. $7.95-U (B)
Donna
Kooler's
555 Fabulous Cross-Stitch Patterns, Sterling Publishing, 1996, 4th
printing. Hardcover with jacket. 128 pages. This book begins with a quick review of the
basics of cross-stitch: fabric and needle information, various stitches, cleaning and
care. Then comes the phenomenal variety of patterns on almost any theme you can imagine:
Flora and Fauna; Friends and Family; Heart and Soul; Hearth and Home; Heaven and Nature;
and Happy Holidays. A full-color sampler at the beginning of each section incorporates the
designs that follow. This is a treasure for those who enjoy decorating their homes with
their own needlework! The book, which is in over-all very good condition, is red or dark
pink on the outside, with pink end papers. The edges and corners of the boards have some
of their color rubbed off. The jacket is between good and very good. It has a tear in the
bottom front corner and some creasing around the edges.The pages of patterns are in full
color.
BT-2831. $10.99-U (B) Click on image to enlarge it
An
Early American Christmas by Tomie dePaola, Holiday House, 1987, later
printing. ISBN#0823406172. Hardcover Reinforced binding with dust jacket. The people in a
New England village don't give much thought to celebrating Christmas until a new German
family moves in at the end of the road -- and they do celebrate. Because they light their
windows, bake goodies, bring in a Christmas tree and decorate the house, sing carols, and
read the story of the first Christmas, their neighbors call them the "Christmas
family." As the years go by, more and more of the neighbors begin to adopt their
customs, until there comes a time when all the neighbors are Christmas families,"
too. DePaola's illustrations are the perfect accompaniment to this story of one family's
contagious Christmas spirit. BT#2828. $15.29-U (B)
Click on image to enlarge it.
Condition: This is a new book. Its jacket front is torn in
the top right corner (about one inch, a closed tear)and on the top near the spine (about
one-half inch, a closed tear.) The dust jacket is also price-clipped. The boards are green
with a red cloth-covered spine. There are some very small spots on the boards without the
color, that are probably publishing defects. With the jacket on, they don't show anyway.
There are signs of light handling on the jacket, since this was on display at school
bookfairs.
Goliath's Christmas,
by Terrance Dicks. Scholastic, paper. A chapter book about how David, and his
dog Goliath rescue an old woman who had fallen in the snow and broken her ankle,
and at the same time solve the mystery of the missing money for the Christmas
party for senior citizens. Good condition: Light wear to edges and corners. Back
cover has two mild creases on top half. Digest size. BTH-2188. $2.49-U
J
A Jolly Christmas at
the Patterprints told by Vera Nyce, pictures by
Helene Nyce. Parents Magazine Press, 1971. Hardcover, no dust jacket.
Illustrated boards. This old fashioned children's Christmas story was written
and illustrated around 1920, but not published until 1971. The author and artist
were best known for their Flossie Fisher's Funnies which ran regularly in the
Ladies Home Journal before 1915. This story of a mouse family's Christmas is
sure to appeal to today's young children as much as it did to their great
grandparents when they were young. Both illustrations and plot line are lively,
especially when Santa arrives a bit too early while the soup is still cooking in
the fireplace and he falls down the chimney into the soup pot. You'll have to
read the book to see what happens next! Condition is Good +: Boards show wear at
edges and corners. Front paste-down has what might be a couple of stains or
spots, but they also might be part of the illustration. It's hard to tell.
BT-3324. $16.60-U (A)
Puppy Who Wanted a Boy,
by Jane Thayer. Hardcover, BCE, no jacket. Very good condition. Charming story of the
appealing puppy who decides to find himself a boy for Christmas. Illustrated by Lisa
McCue. BT #412, $5.00 (A)
Santa Remembered. Presented by the editorial staff
of Leisure Arts. Large format hardcover with glossy illustrated boards -- no jacket. Santa
Claus is remembered through a brief biographical history and the art of 22 antique
postcards. The designs of these cards have been adapted here as cross stitch patterns.
Beside each full-color postcard reproduction is the story behind it. Stitch your way to a
Merry Christmas with the help of this book. Very good condition except for these small
defects: Very small red and green stains, perhaps marker dots, along bottom edge of text
block. Very light wear to corners of boards. Previous owner's name is at the bottom of the
title page. There is a small discolored spot on the ffep. 95 beautifully illustrated
pages. BT#2830. $7.50-U (B)
Shepherds Abiding
by
Jan Karon. Viking, HC, 2003, first edition. This eighth novel in the Mitford
series finds Father Tim trying to restore a neglected and damaged nativity set
to give his wife for Christmas. You will enjoy celebrating Christmas in Mitford
with the characters you have grown to love. Book is like new, but dust jacket
has lightly curled edges, and the front edge where the book opens has a clean
slice that might have been made in the store when the box was opened. BTH-2203,
$10.00
Spot's First Christmas
by Eric Hill. Putnam, 1983, first American edition, hardcover. Illustrated
glossy boards, but no jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. This "Lift the Flap"
picture book about Spot is sure to entertain and delight preschoolers who are
looking forward to Christmas. Very lightly used, in very good condition.
Flaps are in good shape, pages are clean with no writing, and pictorial cover is
still glossy as new. There is very light wear to the spine, and a small dark
line on the back of the spine near the bottom. This book was previously
owned by neighbors of the author, who also happens to live in my neighborhood.
BT-3481. $7.50-U (B)
Treasury of Christmas Stories,
edited by Ann McGovern. OP. Good condition. Scholastic, digest size. Includes Christmas
stories and poems. 152 pages. 5.00-U (A)
Non-Books
Not yet listed. |