BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

CHRISTMAS RELATED ITEMS

Audio, New Books, Bargain Books, Used Books, Other Christmas Items

   New Books

 

ARCH BOOKS CHRISTMAS STORIES, OOP
 

 

ArthXmasCk.jpg (15504 bytes) Arthur's Christmas Cookies by Lillian Hoban. Harper Trophy, paper. Part of the I Can Read Book Series. Level 2, for grades 1-3. Arthur decides to make his parents special Christmas cookies for a present, but they turned out hard as rocks? Is there a way to salvage them into a great Christmas present after all?
Cat.# BTH-2189. $3.56-D  Click on image to enlarge it.

AntEatMtsXm.jpg (20448 bytes) Aunt Eater's Mystery Christmas by Doug Cushman. Harper Trophy, paper. Part of the I Can Read Book Series. Level 2, for grades 1-3. On Christmas Eve, Aunt Eater is preparing everything for her sister's visit. But one suspicious thing seems to happen after another, and she keeps dashing off to solve what she perceives as mysteries. How will she ever find time to enjoy her Christmas celebration with her sister? Cat.# BTH-2190. $3.56-D  Click on image to enlarge it.

The Bells of Christmas by Virginia Hamilton. Illustrated by Lambert Davis. Softcover, 59 pages. Appropriate for all ages. This is the story of a twelve-year-old African American boy waiting impatiently for Christmas in 1890 in Ohio. The story moves at a pace just right for giving readers the opportunity to savor all the preparations along with Jason Bell. Lots of color illustrations help readers visualize a middle class black family's celebration over a century ago. BTH-2191. $9.00-D

 

The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey by Susan Wojciechowski. Candlewick Press, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket and read-along CD. Illustrated by P.J. Lynch. This touching Christmas story shows the transformation contact with a widow and her son have on the grumpy woodcarver who has agreed to carve a replacement nativity set for one which had been lost. The woodcarver, Jonathan Toomey, had a reason to look gloomy, for both his wife and baby had died within three days of each other and his lonely heart had been broken. He did not believe in miracles or joy or Christmas anymore. But through a caring woman and a child who knew Jesus, he came to life again, showing that God can use the least of his children to transform the saddest and loneliest of his children and bring them near to Jesus again.  The CD features a Grammy-nominated reading by James Earl Jones. BTH-2300. $11.66-D

 

December, by Eve Bunting.Illustrated by David Diaz. Simon lives with his mother in a house they made themselves (probably out of old boxes.) It is Christmas Eve, and they have tried to make their small home festive. But they don't light their candle, for fear they might start a fire. Simon tells how they sleep: "I lie beside Mom under the heavy coat she says once belonged to my dad. The streetlight shimmers on our Christmas angel. She is a page torn from a calendar that we've pinned to the wall. Her name is December." See rest of review here. BTH-2199. $6.30-D

 

 

Journey into Christmas and Other Stories by Bess Streeter Aldrich. Illustrations by James Aldrich. University of Nebraska Press, 1985. These Christmas stores are great for reading aloud to the whole family, and are not really supposed to be children's stories.  They will be understood by anyone in the upper elementary grades and up and are not too simple for teens and adults. The themes of reunited families, good fellowship, and restored faith capture the heart of Christmas. Some of the twelve stories are humorous, some dramatic, and some inspirational. But all are worth reading and make the book a good gift for a friend or a treasured part of the family library during the Christmas season. 265 pages. BTH-2459. $10.95*

 

MySonMySav.jpg (19106 bytes) My Son, My Savior: The Awesome Wonder of Jesus' Birth by Calvin Miller. Chariot Books, Hardcover with dustjacket. In this book, Calvin Miller displays the same poetic insight that he did in his Singer trilogy. In this book, he tells the Christmas story in blank verse as Mary might have told it. Although a picture book, this book will probably be too deep for most children to grasp. It will probably be more appreciated by adults. Here are some samples: "Who could ever fathom this wonder -- why God, the Almighty One, would reduce Himself to utter helplessness. I thrill to think that He who is the very image of God Himself cannot even move unless I carry Him." And this: "God made of me a door and made His entrance into time through my poor body."  BT-2821. $9.95-D Click on image to enlarge it.

 

Night Tree by Eve Bunting. Harcourt Brace & Company, 1991. It's Christmas Eve, and we watch as a family bundles up and makes a short trip to a nearby forest laden with all sorts of homemade edible decorations for "their" tree in the forest. They decorate it by stringing popcorn and attaching apples, oranges, and balls of sunflower seeds, honey and pressed millet they have made. Then they scatter shelled nuts, breadcrumbs, and apple pieces under the tree for the forest creatures that don't climb very well and can't reach very high. When the tree is decorated, the family sits around it with admiration while they sing carols together in the moonlight. Then they return home, glad that they have prepared a Christmas feast for their little friends the forest creatures. Illustrated by Ted Rand. Large format. BTH-2200. $5.40-D

 

OthWiseMan.jpg (12636 bytes)Henry Van Dyke's The Other Wise Man retold by Pamela Kennedy, illustrated by Robert Barrett. Ideals, paper. This story has appealed to its readers since it was first written in 1896. It is the story of Artaban, one of the Magi, who sells all he owns and buys three jewels to give to the Christ Child. When he sees the star in the sky, he starts out to meet the other Magi, but before he gets to the meeting place, he finds an injured man. If he stops to help him, he'll miss his meeting with the other Magi, but he simply cannot just pass by and leave the man there. His decision to stop and help the stranger begins a thirty-three year journey to find his king. Pamela Kennedy has shortened and edited Van Dyke's story so it can be understood more clearly and enjoyed by young readers in the 21st Century. Cat. # BTH-2192. Now out of print. I have 2 left. $10.00*

 

 

 

 

Littlest Angel, by Charles Tazewell, illustrated by Sergio Leone, published by Ideals. Hardcover. The classic Christmas story of the little boy who enters Heaven at the age of 4 1/2 years old and doesn't quite fit in. When the announcement is made that Jesus is soon to be born, the littlest angel begins to prepare his gift for the Son of God. The theology is bad, but the story is heart-warming, and the spirit of it is right. You can explain that it is fiction and which parts aren't true. Size: 8.75" x 11.25" BTH-2193. $6.26-D

 

 

Here's a link to an inspirational vignette related to Christmas: Mr. Frosty - A Lesson in Faith..

 

 

 

This is the Star by Joyce Dunbar, illustrations by Gary Blythe. This Christmas picture book for all ages presents the events of the first Christmas, one element at a time, beginning with the star, in a repetitive fashion, in the tradition of "The House that Jack Built." As each element of the story is introduced with words, a lovely illustration is graces the facing page. It begins, simply, "This is the star in the sky." And the last page begins: "This is the Christ child born to be king, While hosts of heavenly angels sing...." And it ends with that same star in the sky. This is one of my favorite books on Christ's birth for children, who will love chanting along with the repeated phrases as they receive a visual feast from the pages.BTH-2194. $5.40-D

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bargain Books

 

The Fir Tree by Hans Christian Andersen, adapted and illustrated by Bernadette Watts, paper, North/South books. The little fir tree growing in the forest was never happy. It felt small and insignificant. it wanted to be great. When it heard the tall trees had become masts, it wanted to sale the seas. When it heard how glorious the decorated Christmas trees were, it longed to be one of them. But it was still too small. It was not happy when the children played around it in the spring or when the rabbit was able to jump over it in the winter snow. It's one wish was to be tall. It did not rejoice in the sunshine and fresh breeze in spring nor in the lightly falling snow in winter. It was never happy with the present and dreamed of a glorious future. Finally it grew tall enough to be cut as a Christmas tree, and thought that now it would finally be significant and glorious. BTH-2195. Was 6.95, now $4.93-B



GdKngWen.jpg (13791 bytes) Good King Wencelas, by John Mason Neale, with hand-painted woodcut illustrations and ornaments by Christopher Mason. Contains complete text of this famous Christmas carol and historical notes at the back. Hardcover from North/South Books.BTH-2197. Was 14.95, now $7.93-B

 


Joy2Wrld.jpg (11657 bytes)Joy to the World: A Treasury of Christmas Crafts. Hardcover, no jacket. Some copies have have slightly damaged covers, such as the one pictured. (Paper on edge of spine in front is lifting a little from the book surface. ) 160 pages of Christmas craft ideas for gift-giving, tree-trimming, and decorating the house. Each craft has step-by-step instructions with ample illustrations. BTH-2198. Was originally 24.95. Now just 7.48-B.

 

 

 

Qlt4Seas.jpg (32704 bytes)QUILTS FOR ALL SEASONS, compiled by Susan Ramey Wright, published by Oxmoor House, 1993, first printing. Glossy hardcover. No dust jacket. This beautifully formatted book introduces lovely quilts to make expressing each season of the year -- from spring rainbows, to summer fireworks, autumn leaves, and winter snows, you'll find a variety of quilt patterns to inspire you to produce something warm and beautiful. Gorgeous color full-page photos help you to visualize the finished quilts. The patterns for Noah's Star Crib Quilt are large enough to trace and use as patterns for other kinds of projects. Other patterns include Irish Crosses for St. Patrick's Day, a Butterfly Crib Quilt, Hosanna for Easter, Dutch Treat (full of tulips), Garden of Friendship, Windblown Girl, Wedding Ring, Sailboat Crib Quilt, Paper Fans, Rose Garden, Gone Fishin', Turtle Creek, Indian Summer, Wild Goose Chase Lap Quilt, Halcyon Days, Spider Web, Maple Leaf, Winds of Autumn (featured on cover), Repeating Crosses, Indian Trails, Starry Angels Wall Quilt, Christmas Pillows, Winter Roses, Snowy, Snowy Night Lap Quilt, and more. Click on image to enlarge it. 160 pages. Only $9.93-B

SILENT NIGHT, illustrated by Susan Jeffers. Paper. Was 4.99, now $1.93-B

 

Audio

Please order by title and catalog number.

AdMessiah.jpg (14931 bytes) Handel's Messiah, Selections. This is a collection of the best-loved portions of The Messiah. Artists are the Eastman Chorale and Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Donald Neuen, Conductor. Total playing time is 70:30 minutes. Cassette. Cat # BTH-2208. $3.50*.

Jy2World.jpg (20931 bytes)Joy to the World by the Robert Shaw Chorale, cassette only. Contains all the Christmas carols you love that proclaim the message of Christ's birth and also the "Wassail Song "and "Deck the Halls." If you have longed for traditional choral arrangements for the carols instead of contemporary renditions, this is for you. Cassette, Cat.#BTH-2209.  Only $4.95*

 

NewCovXC.jpg (10974 bytes)New Covenant, What Child is This?: Peaceful Hymns of Praise and Promise, an instrumental performance of favorite Christmas hymns. Contains the most familiar Christmas hymns such as "Silent Night," "Angels From the Realms of Glory," "Joy to the World," "Hark! The herald Angels Sing," "Away in a Manger," and many more. Cassette only. CX-9504.$5.36-D

Used Books

 

 

 

 

Best Christmas Stories Ever, Scholastic, 1991, OP, paper. Contains O Henry's "Gift of the Magi," Andersen's "The Fir Tree,"Wiggin's "The Birds' Christmas Carol," Alcott's "A Christmas Dream and How it Came True," and Andersen's "The Little Match Girl." Very good condition except for previous owner inscription on inside front wrap. BTH-2155. $3.99-U (A)

Camel Boy by William Hines. Our Sunday Visitor, 1978, third printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Glossy illustrated boardBT-2752.jpg (17815 bytes)s. 74 pages.  Very good condition with very light wear to corners, a bump in the front pastedown that appears to be covering a binding string, and a bubble toward the bottom of the back cover. There are a couple of tiny bumps on the bottom edge of the front cover. I think children grade three and above could read this independently. The oversize book has pictures only every few pages and the text is about normal size. This is the story of the first Christmas in the words of a shepherd boy, grown old, who has called a scribe to write it down for him so his experiences will not be lost in time. One hears not only the Christmas story here, but also much that will help one understand some of the words  Jesus will speak during his ministry later on. This is fiction, but it is based on the events surrounding the birth of Jesus and the purpose of his coming. BT#2752. $19.79-U  Click on image to enlarge it.

 

 

BT-2829.jpg (23520 bytes)Christmas Miracles: Magical True Stories of Modern-Day Miracles by Jamie C. Miller, Laura Lewis, and Jennifer Sander. William Morrow, 1997. Hardcover with dust jacket. 172 pages. Contains 31 very short true stories for the whole family to enjoy together around Christmas time. Each is a stirring account of an inspiring event that seemed like a miracle to the people who were part of it. These stories speak of God's care in the lives of ordinary people. This book is in excellent condition almost like new. you might detect some light signs of wear on the jacket if you look carefully -- just as you might on the shelf of a busy bookstore.
Click on image to enlarge it. BT-2829. $8.50-U (B)

Christmas Stories, by Charles Dickens. A Junior Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. Corners and top of spine worn to boards. Nick near bottom of front cover. Otherwise in good condition. Contains "A Christmas Carol," "The Chimes," and "The Cricket on the Hearth." Illustrated by Howard Simon. 319 pages.  BT#2243. $7.95-U (B)

BT-2831.jpg (27031 bytes)Donna Kooler's 555 Fabulous Cross-Stitch Patterns, Sterling Publishing, 1996, 4th printing. Hardcover with jacket. 128 pages. This book begins with a quick review of the basics of cross-stitch: fabric and needle information, various stitches, cleaning and care. Then comes the phenomenal variety of patterns on almost any theme you can imagine: Flora and Fauna; Friends and Family; Heart and Soul; Hearth and Home; Heaven and Nature; and Happy Holidays. A full-color sampler at the beginning of each section incorporates the designs that follow. This is a treasure for those who enjoy decorating their homes with their own needlework! The book, which is in over-all very good condition, is red or dark pink on the outside, with pink end papers. The edges and corners of the boards have some of their color rubbed off. The jacket is between good and very good. It has a tear in the bottom front corner and some creasing around the edges.The pages of patterns are in full color.
BT-2831. $10.99-U (B)  Click on image to enlarge it

 

ElyAmXmas.jpg (17914 bytes)An Early American Christmas by Tomie dePaola, Holiday House, 1987, later printing. ISBN#0823406172. Hardcover Reinforced binding with dust jacket. The people in a New England village don't give much thought to celebrating Christmas until a new German family moves in at the end of the road -- and they do celebrate. Because they light their windows, bake goodies, bring in a Christmas tree and decorate the house, sing carols, and read the story of the first Christmas, their neighbors call them the "Christmas family." As the years go by, more and more of the neighbors begin to adopt their customs, until there comes a time when all the neighbors are Christmas families," too. DePaola's illustrations are the perfect accompaniment to this story of one family's   contagious Christmas spirit. BT#2828. $15.29-U (B)
Click on image to enlarge it.

Condition: This is a new book. Its jacket front is torn in the top right corner (about one inch, a closed tear)and on the top near the spine (about one-half inch, a closed tear.) The dust jacket is also price-clipped. The boards are green with a red cloth-covered spine. There are some very small spots on the boards without the color, that are probably publishing defects. With the jacket on, they don't show anyway. There are signs of light handling on the jacket, since this was on display at school bookfairs.

 

Goliath's Christmas, by Terrance Dicks. Scholastic, paper. A chapter book about how David, and his dog Goliath rescue an old woman who had fallen in the snow and broken her ankle, and at the same time solve the mystery of the missing money for the Christmas party for senior citizens. Good condition: Light wear to edges and corners. Back cover has two mild creases on top half. Digest size.  BTH-2188. $2.49-U

J

A Jolly Christmas at the Patterprints told by Vera Nyce, pictures by Helene Nyce. Parents Magazine Press, 1971. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards. This old fashioned children's Christmas story was written and illustrated around 1920, but not published until 1971. The author and artist were best known for their Flossie Fisher's Funnies which ran regularly in the Ladies Home Journal before 1915. This story of a mouse family's Christmas is sure to appeal to today's young children as much as it did to their great grandparents when they were young. Both illustrations and plot line are lively, especially when Santa arrives a bit too early while the soup is still cooking in the fireplace and he falls down the chimney into the soup pot. You'll have to read the book to see what happens next! Condition is Good +: Boards show wear at edges and corners. Front paste-down has what might be a couple of stains or spots, but they also might be part of the illustration. It's hard to tell. BT-3324. $16.60-U (A)

 

 

Puppy Who Wanted a Boy, by Jane Thayer. Hardcover, BCE, no jacket. Very good condition. Charming story of the appealing puppy who decides to find himself a boy for Christmas. Illustrated by Lisa McCue. BT #412, $5.00 (A)

BT-2830.jpg (23786 bytes)Santa Remembered. Presented by the editorial staff of Leisure Arts. Large format hardcover with glossy illustrated boards -- no jacket. Santa Claus is remembered through a brief biographical history and the art of 22 antique postcards. The designs of these cards have been adapted here as cross stitch patterns. Beside each full-color postcard reproduction is the story behind it. Stitch your way to a Merry Christmas with the help of this book. Very good condition except for these small defects: Very small red and green stains, perhaps marker dots, along bottom edge of text block. Very light wear to corners of boards. Previous owner's name is at the bottom of the title page. There is a small discolored spot on the ffep. 95 beautifully illustrated pages. BT#2830. $7.50-U (B)

 

 

Shepherds Abiding by Jan Karon. Viking, HC, 2003, first edition. This eighth novel in the Mitford series finds Father Tim trying to restore a neglected and damaged nativity set to give his wife for Christmas. You will enjoy celebrating Christmas in Mitford with the characters you have grown to love. Book is like new, but dust jacket has lightly curled edges, and the front edge where the book opens has a clean slice that might have been made in the store when the box was opened. BTH-2203, $10.00

 

 

 

Spot's First Christmas by Eric Hill. Putnam, 1983, first American edition, hardcover. Illustrated glossy boards, but no jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. This "Lift the Flap" picture book about Spot is sure to entertain and delight preschoolers who are looking forward to Christmas.  Very lightly used, in very good condition. Flaps are in good shape, pages are clean with no writing, and pictorial cover is still glossy as new. There is very light wear to the spine, and a small dark line on the back of the spine near the bottom.  This book was previously owned by neighbors of the author, who also happens to live in my neighborhood. BT-3481. $7.50-U (B)

 

 

 

 

Treasury of Christmas Stories, edited by Ann McGovern. OP. Good condition. Scholastic, digest size. Includes Christmas stories and poems. 152 pages. 5.00-U (A)

 

Non-Books

Not yet listed.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions