BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

Miscellaneous, Scarce and Collectible Books

Vintage Pocket Books / Stephen Meader Books
Paul Brown Books / Horses and Horsemanship
Picture Books

 

Lorenzo Allen / Brian Wildsmith

Fifer for the Union by Lorenzo Allen. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. William Morrow, 1964, first edition, hardcover with dust jacket in Mylar sleeve. Unhappy at home, twelve-year-old Len runs away from his stepfather and home to join the Union Army. He lies about his age and is accepted into the fife and drum corps. Despite the hardships of army life, he remains enthusiastic until the terrible day when he found himself surrounded by fallen soldiers, and knew that somewhere among them on the battlefield his friend Mr. Putnam lay wounded. he was determined to find him. The book pretty accurately portrays a soldier's life in 1861.

 Condition: Retired from school library with all the usual library markings. Mylar sleeve is taped on with the usual resulting damage to end papers. Pockets and date slips have been removed from paste-downs and end papers, leaving remains of papers stuck to them. There are also library stamps on end papers, title page, and edges, some of which have been inked out, with the ink bleeding to the other side and the next page. Binding is tight and pages are complete and secure. Library labels are pasted to spines of both boards and Mylar sleeve and there is another label on the back of the sleeve. Jacket appears to be in very good condition except that over half the back flap was cut away to make room for the pocket (since removed). Someone wrote a big W 78 over the paper left from the pocket on the back paste-down. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the last page of text. Overall condition would be G+. 256 pages. BTH-2908. $15.00-U

 

Carol Ryrie Brink Books

 

Andy Buckram's Tin Men by Carol Ryrie Brink. Illustrated by W. T. Mars. Viking, hardcover, 2nd printing, 1966. Andy Buckram built four tin robots from tin cans, bits of metal and other odds and ends. He gave each a name and special personality. One was a girl -- the rest were male. They were his only mechanical toys and he loved to play with them. One night a terrible storm flooded the countryside, destroying Andy's home and electrifying his robots. Before Andy knew it, he found himself in a leaky boat headed for a deserted island with his four robots, his young friend Sparrow, and his baby cousin as fellow passengers. A remarkable series of adventures follow. Condition: This book retired from a school library is G+ / G. Pockets and date slips have been removed, with resulting paper stuck to endpapers, both front and rear. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve which is taped to book with the usual tape damage to pages. Part of back jacket flap was cut away to make room for pocket. Stamp on back paste-down has been inked over, as has the one on the title page, and the ink on title page has leaked to the next page a bit. There is also a library stamp on the fore edge, which, fortunately, they forgot to ink over. Wish they had also forgotten to ink over the stamp on the top edge. As far as I can tell without untaping the mylar sleeve, the outside dust jacket is very good except for what might be a small closed tear on the bottom edge and some library labels taped to the mylar sleeve. The library binding is very strong and the pages are all secure and clean except as noted above. There's still a lot of life left in this book. 192 pages. BTH-2906. $35.00-U.  For collectors over 12 only.

 

Paul Brown Books

Pony Farm, written and illustrated  by Paul Brown, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1948. First Edition, First  printing. The children in this story live right next door to a farm that raises Shetland ponies. Young readers will visit the ponies with the children and watch their antics through Paul Brown's beautiful drawings. Very good condition, but no dust jacket. Illustrated end papers are very clean with a tiny bit of chipping on edges of rear end papers. Edges and corners of boards have light wear. There is a small, light stain near the top of the back board. Spine is barely sunned. Spine has black lettering, and front has pony design in back. Cloth-covered boards are red.  Light finger print-like spots on the first and second text pages. Click on image to enlarge it for more detail. This is not an ex-library book. BTH-3069. $94.50-U

 

 

Donald J. Sobol

Encyclopedia Brown Boy Detective, by Donald Sobel. Elsevier/Nelson Books. The first in the now famous Encyclopedia Brown series. Hardcover, 15th printing. VG/VG. Some rubbing and a little chipping on jacket, mostly on back. BT #495, $16.00 -U(B)

 

Horses and Horsemanship

Cross-Saddle and Side-Saddle Modern Riding for Men and Women E.V.A. Christy with One Hundred and Twenty-Two Illustrations. J. B. Lippincott Company, assumed first American edition, 1932. No dust jacket. Chapter titles are Character Building by Horsemanship; Saddlery; Saddling and Unsaddling; The Cross-Saddle Seat; Mounting and Dismounting Cross-Saddle; The Side-Saddle Seat; Mounting and Dismounting Side-Saddle; Bridlery; Birdling and Unbridling; Horsemanship (A) Arms, Wrists and Fingers; Horsemanship (B) Body, Voice, Legs, Spurs, Blunts, Whip and Martingale; Horsemanship (C) Horse Psychology; Horsemanship (D) Personality (Rider's) and Hands; Horsemanship (E) Accumulative; Comparison between the Cross Seat and the Side Seat; On the Road; Opening and Closing Gates When Mounted; and Something About Outfit. At the end is a Glossary of Technical Terms.

Condition is between good and very good for its age: The cover is cloth in some shade of what might be a faded red with gilt lettering on spine. The pages are very thick. There is a frontispiece of "A Good Cross-Saddle Seat." There is no date after the Forward by Sir Charles Frederick or the author's preface. There is a horseshoe imprint effect at the bottom of the front end papers made by a string under the front paste down making an indentation on the other side that matches and makes a perfect horseshoe. This impression of a horseshoe carries through the bottoms of all the front pages up to and including the title. I don't know if this is a defect or put there by design, but it does match the subject. There is nothing similar at the back. The cover is cloth in some shade of what might be a faded red with gilt lettering on spine. The pages are very thick. There is a frontispiece of "A Good Cross-Saddle Seat." There is no date after the Forward by Sir Charles Frederick or the author's preface. There is a horseshoe imprint effect at the bottom of the front end papers made by a string under the front paste down making an indentation on the other side that matches and makes a perfect horseshoe. This impression of a horseshoe carries through the bottoms of all the front pages up to and including the title. I don't know if this is a defect or put there by design, but it does match the subject. There is nothing similar at the back. The cloth cover is darker on the spine, which has lighter streaks contrasting with the darkening, than on the front and back. All edges are getting dark, and top and bottom edges have small spots. There is a tiny black spot on the part of the back board that extends down. past the bottom edge. Board edges are lightly worn, especially at spine ends and corners, which are lightly bumped. Spine leans just a bit toward front. Binding is secure and pages are free of any writing. I scanned the frontispiece and title page because I thought that would give more information than the cover, which is just the color you see on the left edge in the scan with  no lettering or illustrations. BTH-3999. $149.50-U

 

Picture Books

 

GrnKnight.jpg (17348 bytes)Gawain and the Green Knight: Adventure at Camelot by Y.R. Ponsor with illustrations by Darrell Sweet. Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. VG/G-. Green cloth cover has gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners on cover. Previous owner stamp on ffep. End papers are tan. Jacket has several tears of about one inch or less at top and bottom edges. There is also some chipping at edges. Not price-clipped. Not a remainder. Illustrations of this old Arthurian tale are black and white drawings. A prose version. BT#2244. $10.00-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Sun-Bonnet Babies written and illustrated by Bertha L. Corbett, publisher not stated, 1900. This book is the first introduction to the Sunbonnet Babies that later appeared in color with stories by Eulalie Osgood Grover, illustrated by Bertha L. Corbett. On the page after the copyright page it says "Pictures and rhymes by Bertha L. Corbett and there is a picture in black and white of two Sun-bonnet Babies. The rest of the book is, after the introductory six-line verse (pictured below), composed of a two-line verse on one page followed by  a black and white sketch on the next. Each page is printed on only one side, except for the title page/copyright page. The book is unpaginated. The cover is light green boards with some color, featuring an ink bottle with a feather pen, on which sits a Sun-Bonnet Baby reading a book. (See cover image above).

Book's introductory verse page.

Condition: Good. The surface paper on the boards is worn on the edges and on the spine. Where the surface paper is worn off the spine, there is what appears to be a layer consisting of newsprint with German script on it, as in a German newspaper. As you can see from the image, the very ends of the spine are missing. What's left of the spine top above the missing part is only attached from the book's back and is coming away from the the front.  The bottom of the spine has lost its surface paper diagonally from front to back sides and the surface paper of the back side of spine is rubbed off in various degrees for the bottom third. You can see that there is also a piece of the surface paper worn off near the front side of the spine bottom. Other edges have lighter wear, with surface paper rubbed off only on very edges, and corners are moderately worn with some of board exposed. Edges of pastedown pages are sunned. Front pastedown has a few mild wrinkles, as though paste might not have been evenly applied. Back pastedown has such wrinkles only next to gutter. Free endpapers have very mild creases. Front free end paper has a gift inscription to the previous owner dated July 2, 1906. Page opposite copyright page has some barely visible smudges, probably light finger prints. There is a closed tear at the top of the Introduction page, pictured above, that doesn't show in the picture, and on the page opposite to it, which is blank, there is a spot of about an inch the color of light tea -- could be foxing. There are also a couple of mild creases on that page. you can click on the image of the back of the book to see an enlargement. If you have any further questions about the book, please email me.
BTH-4383. $200.00-U

 

Who's a Pest? by Crosby Newell Bonsall, An I Can Read Book. Harper & Row, 1962. G/G. This is a trade hardcover edition with its original dust jacket, not an ex-library or book club edition. Condition details: Pages have a "handled" look with an occasional spot on a page. There is a small chip in the bottom edge of page 19/20. Light wear to illustrated boards at edges and corners. Dust jacket is price-clipped with moderate wear at edges and corners. Spine ends of jacket have small tears and chips. Bottom corner of jacket back has a diagonal crease that folds away from tear at flap edge. There are a couple of light stains on the jacket front and a couple of small dark spots on jacket back. BTH-4385. $23.50-U

Stephen Meader Books

Lonesome End by Stephen W. Meader. Illustrated by Ned Butterfield. Harcourt, Brace and World, New York, 1968. First edition. 190 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. Although Todd Ross had never gone out for football because the chores on his father's ranch kept him so busy, the coach convinces Todd that the team badly needs him. Todd had not expected to feel such satisfaction from being on the team, sharing in the daily practice sessions, and playing in the Saturday afternoon games. By the end of the victorious season, Todd had even changed his view of himself, and was happy he'd been part of the team's success.

Football fans will recognize a kindred spirit in Mr. Meader as he conveys the color and noise of the game, the complicated details of plays, and the gathering tension in the field and stands as the game begins and is played through.

Condition: G/VG-. Retired from junior high school library. Has the usual library markings. Pocket and date slip have been removed, as has front free end paper. This has removed some of the surface of the end papers and not quite all of the pocket and date slip. Mylar jacket protector has been taped on with the usual damage to the boards, which are covered with light brown cloth. Jacket has some rubbing and light wear, mostly at edges. The person who was marking out the library stamps used a black marker which bled through the title page to the other side in a couple of small spots. Page 177/178 is loose, but still attached. Its edges have creased and chipped a bit where it hangs a little unevenly. Spine leans at a slight angle, and corners are barely bumped.  BT-3124. $25.00-U (B)

Vintage Pocket Books

The Whoop-Up Trail by B.M. Bower. Pocket Book # 310, 1945, 3rd printing, 190 pages. Cover art by Bill Gillies. An exciting western originally published in 1933. Full of outlaws, horse thieves, danger, and mystery, with a touch of romance. Physical description: Very light wear to cover. Appears not to have been read. Perma-Gloss coating is beginning to loosen at corners. Over-all very good condition. BT-3479. $10.00-U (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions