BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED ELEMENTARY FICTION

D-G

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
A ? before a title indicates that I'm unable to locate it as I'm revising this page and that I'm looking for it.
Click on images with blue borders to enlarge them.

 

Dandelions, Fireflies, and Rhubarb Pie: The Adventures of Grandma Bagley and Her Friends, by Ethel Marbach. Hardcover, Upper Room, 1984, OP. Hospitable Grandma Bagley opens her home to many young friends who feel free to come for cookies, a warm fire, and maybe a little help with their problems. This colorfully illustrated book contains warm personal stories of children who grow in knowledge of themselves and God's creation. Good for reading aloud or for independent reading for children in the middle and upper elementary grades. BT-821. $12.50-U (B)


Do and Dare, by Horatio Alger Jr.,  hardcover, no dust jacket, published by M. A. Donahue and Co.  I've no idea how old it is, but old. It was given as a gift, according to the inscription on the ffep in 1909. Since then it has accumulated a lot of wear. It is shaken, the hinge is cracked, the spine cover is coming off, the cover is worn and has some stains, the pages darkened, and there are some stains on the pages. Page 272 is creased and torn at the backbone. All the pages are still attached, though some hang by the threads. If you just want to read the book, it's all here, but if you want it to last you would need to rebind it. BTH-2179. $4.99-U (B)

Dusty and the Fiddlers, by Miscue Miles. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, Hardcover. Good condition, with no jacket but pictorial boards as issued. A couple of pages have minor damage inflicted by a child writing over letters in pencil and then trying to erase them, but this only affects three letters. Dusty is afraid he will miss the picnic he looks forward to every year because of a feud between his father and Mr. Folly over who will play the fiddle at the event. Dusty just has to reconcile these two fiddlers, or he will miss the biggest event of his year. OP. BTH-2180. $5.99-U (B)

E. B. White Trilogy: Charlotte's Web; Stuart Little; and Trumpet of the Swan in one  paperback volume. Bottom corner lightly soiled. Was going to give it as a gift and changed my mind. BTH-2181. $8.99-U (B)
 

Ellen Tebbits, by Beverly Cleary. Avon Camelot edition. Pretty good condition. Cover shows a little wear and there appears to be some water staining in top margin of last 60 pages. BTH-2143. $1.00-U (A)

Ellen Tebbits, by Beverly Cleary. Pretty good condition. Cover shows wear and there appear to be stains from water on the front cover and top corner of first few pages. No writing inside. 1.25-U (A)
 

Encyclopedia Brown Boy Detective, by Donald Sobel. The first in the now famous Encyclopedia Brown series. Hardcover, 15th printing. VG/VG. Some rubbing and a little chipping on jacket, mostly on back. ABE #495, $16.00 -U(B)

Encyclopedia Brown and the Case of the Mysterious Handprints, by Donald Sobel. Mass market size, good condition. BTH-2145 $.1.00-U (A)

Encyclopedia Brown Boy Detective, by Donald Sobel. The first in the now famous Encyclopedia Brown series. Digest paper, pretty good condition. BTH-2146. $1.50-U (A)

Encyclopedia Brown Finds the Clues(#3) by Donald Sobel. Troll, paper. Poor condition, but perfectly readable and all pages are there. BTH-2147. $1.00-U (A)

Encyclopedia Brown Takes the Case((#10) by Donald Sobel. Bantam Skylark, paper. Wraps damaged around spine, hinges cracked in gutter. Otherwise fair condition. BTH-2148. $1.00-U (A)

The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt, by Patricia MacLachlan. Digest size paper. Pretty good condition.OP. An eleven-year-old cellist learns about life from her eccentric family, her first boyfriend, and Mozart. 136 pages. BTH-2160.  $1.99-U

A Family Apart, by. #1 in the Orphan Train Quartet. Very good condition. Mass market size. BTH-2163. $2.25-U (A)


Family Crisis, #12 in the Jennifer series by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer is not thrilled that her family may have to move to Texas and leave all her friends and activities if Dad is transferred. Very good condition. 4.50-U (A)

Family Reading Festival: Stories and Poems to Read Together selected and edited by Frances Cavanah. Illustrated by Maurice Brevannes. Prentice-Hall, 1958. HC. VG / G. Bottom edge of text block has small dent that affects a few pages in the middle. Corners are lightly bumped. Jacket has some crease and some small tears along the edges. There are some hardened clear glue spots on jacket spine and some stripes of white on jacket front where some of the surface paper appears to have been removed. It appears something may have been stuck there and removed. Excerpts from classic works of children's literature by well known authors on the following themes The Family; Adventure; Animals; Tall Tales and Laughter; Enchantment; Poetry; and Wisdom.326 pages. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. OP. BT #2107. $15.00-U (C)

Fantastic Mr. Fox, by Roald Dahl. Trade paper. How will the animals who are used to bringing home dinner from the farms of Boggis, Bunce and Bean eat when the farmers band together to get Mr. Fox, who has been stealing their farmyard fowl for years?  The three mean farmers decide to shoot , starve, or dig out Mr.and Mrs. Fox and their hungry children. Is there any way to survive?  Leave it to Mr. Fox to think of a plan. Fair condition; bottom corner of book is bent and there is a small tear at bottom of spine. BTH-2161. $2.50-U (A)

Fifer for the Union by Lorenzo Allen. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. William Morrow, 1964, first edition, hardcover with dust jacket in Mylar sleeve. Unhappy at home, twelve-year-old Len runs away from his stepfather and home to join the Union Army. He lies about his age and is accepted into the fife and drum corps. Despite the hardships of army life, he remains enthusiastic until the terrible day when he found himself surrounded by fallen soldiers, and knew that somewhere among them on the battlefield his friend Mr. Putnam lay wounded. he was determined to find him. The book pretty accurately portrays a soldier's life in 1861.

 Condition: Retired from school library with all the usual library markings. Mylar sleeve is taped on with the usual resulting damage to end papers. Pockets and date slips have been removed from paste-downs and end papers, leaving remains of papers stuck to them. There are also library stamps on end papers, title page, and edges, some of which have been inked out, with the ink bleeding to the other side and the next page. Binding is tight and pages are complete and secure. Library labels are pasted to spines of both boards and Mylar sleeve and there is another label on the back of the sleeve. Jacket appears to be in very good condition except that over half the back flap was cut away to make room for the pocket (since removed). Someone wrote a big W 78 over the paper left from the pocket on the back paste-down. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the last page of text. Overall condition would be G+. 256 pages. BTH-2908. $15.00-U

 

The Fledging by Jane Langton. A Newbery Honor Book. Scholastic trade edition. Good condition. Georgie wants to fly. When a mysterious Canadian goose appears at her window one night, it seemed only natural to climb on his back and go off with him to learn to fly. Pages and inside covers are darkening with age. Wear to cover edges and corners, with a few creases. Previous owner name on first page. Pages and inside covers are darkening with age. BTH-2162.  $3.00-U (A)

 

GrnKnight.jpg (17348 bytes)Gawain and the Green Knight: Adventure at Camelot by Y.R. Ponsor with illustrations by Darrell Sweet. Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. VG/G-. Green cloth cover has gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners on cover. Previous owner stamp on ffep. End papers are tan. Jacket has several tears of about one inch or less at top and bottom edges. There is also some chipping at edges. Not price-clipped. Not a remainder. Illustrations of this old Arthurian tale are black and white drawings. A prose version. BT#2244. $10.00-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ghost of Windy Hill, by Clyde Bulla. OP. No, it isn't a real ghost -- just a lonely beggar boy. A chapter book mystery. Hardcover. Very good condition except for light edge and corner wear and a slight rippled effect on pages, most noticeable on the first few. Looks as though this might be a binding defect.   Illustrated boards, but no jacket. Weekly Reader Edition. No previous owner markings. 10.00-U (A)

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes. Scholastic trade edition, very good condition. Jerry and Rachel Pye have the most intelligent dog in their town. He can do tons of tricks and is very loyal to his human friends. But one day he is kidnapped.   Will Jerry and Rachel ever see him again? $3.50-U (B)

Great Cheese Conspiracy, by Jean Van Leeuwen, Dell Yearling trade paper edition. Has library pocket on inside front wrap, and pages are beginning to darken a bit around edges. Otherwise in good condition. OP. Merciless Marvin, the gang leader of three mice who live in a movie theater, tells of his gang's perilous exploits, escapades, and escapes of his gang as they try to rob a cheese store and encounter an unexpected surprise -- a big black cat. 10.00-U (A)

Great Gilly Hopkins, by Katherine Paterson. The heart-warming story of a challenging foster child and the foster mom who loved her. Very realistic and must reading for any prospective foster parent. Digest size paper. Very good condition. 2.50-U (A)

Great Stories About Animals, by Eleanor Edwards. Out of print. 12 famous animal stories, many taken from longer works. Paper. Good condition. BT#388. $7.00-U (A)

Great Stories About Horses, by Eleanor Edwards. Out of print. 12 famous animals stories, many taken from longer works. Paper. Good condition. BT#387, $5.00-U (A)



A-C / H-L / M-R / S-Z

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions