BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. |
![]() |
|
USED LITERATURE FOR TEENS AND ADULTSFor information on book condition and abbreviations, click here. A-D
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, illustrated by Richard Powers. Used book. Nelson-Doubleday, 1954. 352. pages. Good condition, no jacket. Navy blue boards with tan spine. Color illustrated frontispiece. Light edge and corner wear to cover. There are a couple of small stains on the front endpapers. May be a book club edition. BT#2715. $7.00-U (B)
Adventures of Tom Sawyer, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, illustrated by Richard Powers. Nelson-Doubleday, 1954. Good condition, no jacket. Yellow boards with dark green spine. Color illustrated frontispiece. 271 pages. Possible book club edition. Moderate edge wear to cover. Corners are lightly bumped. Boards are lightly rubbed and back cover has small mark near bottom. Ends of spine are bumped a bit. BT#2716. $6.00-U (B)
Amorelle, by Grace Livingston Hill. This is the
story of an innocent girl forced to choose between the prospects of a loveless marriage
and a lonely spinster life. In a few stolen hours of wondrous happiness, she discovers the
wisdom and courage she needs. A Christian romance. First page is loose. Otherwise in good
condition. BTH-2165. $.99-U (A)
?Ben Hur, by Lew Wallace. Abridged Bantam addition. Very good
condition. 3.50-U (A) Bleak House by Charles Dickens. Wordsworth Classics series. Paper. Very good. Bottom corner of text block is rubbed gray. 723 pages. BT# 2075. $3.00-U (B) Bright Captivity, by Eugenia Price. First edition, first printing. Hardcover, NF/NF. Book One of the Georgia Trilogy, which returns the reader to St. Simons Island. The story begins near the end of the War of 1812. Anne, the young daughter of a prominent St. Simons family is attending a house party on nearby Cumberland Island when a contingent of British Marines invades the island. They make the estate their headquarters and the guests their captives.Anne and John, a British Lieutenant, fall in love, and the young couple have to stretch their love to cover almost contradictory backgrounds.All of the main characters in this book were real persons. This book is in good enough condition to give as a gift. ABE #538, $20.00-U (C) Buried Alive by Virginia Matson. HC, Moody Press, 1970. VG / Fair. Jacket is rubbed with creases and chipping at edges and corners, and price has been torn off jacket flap. Binding threads bulge under rear paste-down. Inside of book very clean and bright. When Ken Carter joins his famous uncle on an archaeology expedition, he has no idea that he'll become involved in sabotage, thefts, and an exciting archaeological breakthrough. He had expected excitement, but not to be trapped in a secret cave. There is plenty of action and excitement in this one for young teens. 127 pages. OP. BT#2076. $10.00-U (B)?Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun. MM paper. 192 pages. Mystery for adults. Good condition. Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. Spine has creases. BT-3183. 1.99-U (A) Cat Who Blew the Whistle by Lilian Jackson Braun. MM paper. 294 pages. Mystery for adults. First paperback edition. Good to very good condition. Light wear to wraps, mostly at edges and corners. Light crease in spine BT-3181. $2.99-U (A) Cat Who Saw Stars by Lilian Jackson Braun. MM paper. 294 pages. Mystery for adults. First paperback edition. Good to very go0d condition. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Light crease in spine BT-3182. $3.49-U (A) Cat Who Turned On and Off by Lilian Jackson Braun. MM paper. 186 pages. Mystery for adults. Good condition. Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. Spine has creases. BT-267. 1.99-U (A) Cat Who Wasn't There by Lilian Jackson Braun. MM paper. 196 pages. Mystery for adults. Very good condition. BT#2337. $3.00-U (A) Cedar River Daydreams # 2: Trouble With a Capital "T" by Judy Baer. Pretty good condition. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. BTH-2167. 1.25-U (A) Cedar River Daydreams # 6: The Intruder, by Judy Baer. . Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. Fair condition: Cover has chipping and creasing; small tear at bottom of spine. Pages are wrinkled and some are lightly stained because of past water damage, but there is no mildew or odor. BTH-2169. $.79-U (A) ?Cedar River Daydreams # 7: Silent Tears No More, by Judy Baer. Very good condition. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. 2.00-U (A) Cedar River Daydreams #18: More Than Friends, by Judy Baer. Poor condition. There is a hole on the blank page next to the back cover and some tears and/or stains and folded corners on various pages between 11 and 38. Still a very readable copy. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. . Deals with racial prejudice. BTH-2170. $.99-U (A) Cedar River Daydreams # 22: Three's a Crowd, by
Judy Baer. Fair condition. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal
with problems and adventures they have in high school. First page has a stain.
BTH-2171. $.99 -U(A)
Charles Dickens' Best Stories, HC, BCE, G+/P. Hanover House, 1959. Dust jacket is torn in several places. About ten leaves were folded in at the open edge causing them to crease, and in some cases causing tiny tears on very edge. Contains Dickens' five Christmas novelettes and 24 shorts stories and sketches. BT #2079. $10.00-U (C) Christy, by Catherine Marshall. Unabridged paper. Christy left home at 19 to teach school in the Smokey Mountains. She grows to love the people there, but finds her faith challenged in the primitive surroundings. Good condition: Lightly creased spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Lots of previous owner writing on inside front cover. BTH-2176. $2.99-U (B) ?Classic Myths in English Literature and in Art, by Charles M. Gayley. Ginn and Co., 1939, c.1893, 1911. Hardcover, no jacket. Bookplates on front end papers. Very good except for light edge and corner wear, lightly bumped corners, and light foxing of edges. 597 pages. Based on Bulfinch's Age of Fable. Illustrated with drawings and maps. $10.00-U (C) Code of Honor, by Sandy Dengler. First book in
the Australian Destiny series, published by Bethany House. Set on a sugar plantation in
Australia at the turn of the century. Almost like new. BT-2971. $5.50-U (B) Complete Novels of Jane Austen, hardcover, no jacket, Modern Library, no date printed. Contains Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion. Cover is green cloth with black and gold trim and logo. Edge and corner wear is mostly light, but the bottom front corner is frayed with board exposed. Previous owner inscription on title page, dated Christmas 1956. Broken hinge exposed where title page opens.Some light marks on text block edges. 1364 pages. BT#2009. $10.00-U. Postage: Media Mail, 3.50. Priority, 7.00. Complete Short Stories of Mark Twain, mass market paperback. 679 pages, fair condition. BT-2191. $3.00-U. (B) Cowboys Are Partly Human, by John Erickson
(author of Hank the Cowdog). A series of humorous essays that describe the cowboy life.
The black and white drawings of Gerald Holmes will also tickle the funny bone. Paper,
cover shows wear. Name stamp on front loose end paper. 100 pages. 5.00-U (A) Dreamers by Angela Hunt. Bethany House, trade paper. Very good
condition. 395 pages. Partly biographical fiction, and partly romance. This
novel is based on the life of Joseph, the young Hebrew, son of Jacob, and his
time spent as a slave in Potiphar's household. Book I of the Legacies of the
Ancient River series. BT-2973. $6.99-U (B)
Used Literature for Teens and Adults E-L / M-R / S-ZElementary Literature / Back to Used Book LinksBack to Main Catalog / Back to Home pageOrdering informationQuestions? Just ask.
|
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|