For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
A ? before a title indicates that the book appears to be missing.
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, illustrated by Richard Powers. Used book. Nelson-Doubleday, 1954. 352. pages. Good condition, no jacket. Navy blue boards with tan spine. Color illustrated frontispiece. Light edge and corner wear to cover. There are a couple of small stains on the front endpapers. May be a book club edition. BT#2715. $7.00-U (B)
Adventures
of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain.Used mass market paperback, Bantam, 19th
printing. 314 pages. No illustrations. Special aids at back prepared by Ralph Cohen. They
include the following: "Games and Growing Up: A Key to Understanding Huckleberry
Finn;" "Is Huckleberry Finn a Great Novel? "Opinions, Reviews
and Comments; "Huckleberry Finn and the Catcher in the Rye;"
"Mark Twain: A Biographical Sketch." Reading copy in over-all good condition. .
Inside clean except for previous owner name in pencil on title page. Paper cover has
moderate wear. ISBN 0553103792. BT#2717. $3.50-U (A) Click image to enlarge
it.
Adventures of Tom Sawyer, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, illustrated by Richard Powers. Nelson-Doubleday, 1954. Good condition, no jacket. Yellow boards with dark green spine. Color illustrated frontispiece. 271 pages. Possible book club edition. Moderate edge wear to cover. Corners are lightly bumped. Boards are lightly rubbed and back cover has small mark near bottom. Ends of spine are bumped a bit. BT#2716. $6.00-U (B)
All Things Wise and Wonderful, by James Herriot. Mass market
size, pretty good condition, More great memories of animals and people from
everyone's favorite vet. BTH-2164. $2.99-U (B)
Amorelle, by Grace Livingston Hill. This is the
story of an innocent girl forced to choose between the prospects of a loveless marriage
and a lonely spinster life. In a few stolen hours of wondrous happiness, she discovers the
wisdom and courage she needs. A Christian romance. First page is loose. Otherwise in good
condition. BTH-2165. $.99-U (A)
Animal Heroes, by Earnest Thompson Seton. Eight remarkable true
stories of animal courage and loyalty. Contains the following: The Slum Cat;
Arnaux: The Chronicle of a Homing Pigeon; Badlands Billy: The Wolf that Won; The
Boy and the Lynx; Little Warhorse: The History of a Jack-rabbit; Snap: The Story
of a Bull-terrier; The Winnipeg Wolf; The Legend of the White Reindeer. 185
pages. Pretty good condition. BTH-2166. $5.00-U (A)
Anne of Avonlea, (#2 in series) by L.M. Montgomery. MM paper, very good, but chipped on bottom back edge, and has discoloration on inside covers.BTH_2157. $1.99-U (A)
Anne's House of Dreams, (#5 in series) by L.M. Montgomery. Hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. Top inch of spine is damaged, and some of the color has rubbed off the corners and bottom edges and lower spine. Pages are clean and bright. BTH-2130. $7.50-U (B)
Anne's House of Dreams, (#5 in series) by L.M. Montgomery. MM paper, Claremont Books. Very good, remains of price sticker on front cover. 255 pages. BTH-2129. $2.50
Beauty from Ashes, by Eugenia Price. St. Martin's , 1996. Mass
market size paper. Good condition except for some creasing on wraps corners of a few pages
and slight yellowing at edge of some pages. 631 pages. Historical novel of the Civil War
period. After many devastating losses before the war, including that of husband, daughter,
and family home, Anne, an ardent Unionist, can only watch and pray as her beloved son
enlists in the Confederate Army. Though her family is divided by the cruel war, she
strives to keep her loved ones bound together in faith and love. BT-3419. $4.50 (B)
?Ben Hur, by Lew Wallace. Abridged Bantam addition. Very good
condition. 3.50-U (A)
?Best Stories of O. Henry. Hardcover, good
condition, but jacket torn. Sun Dial Press, 1945. Introduction by Bennett Cerf. 38 stories
in all, including "The Gift of the Magi" and "The Ransom of Red
Chief." 12.00-U (B)
Bleak House by Charles Dickens. Wordsworth Classics series. Paper. Very good. Bottom corner of text block is rubbed gray. 723 pages. BT# 2075. $3.00-U (B)
Boy's Book of Great Detective Stories, edited by Howard Haycraft. Harper & Row (hardcover) library reinforced edition has usual library defects and markings, pocket, date slip -- the works. Corners are bumped and a bit worn, especially the top front corner, which is frayed. There are some stains on the boards as a result of heavy use. This is a reading copy. The pages are intact and clean except for library markings, but they look a bit tired. Anthology of thirteen detective stories by classic authors, 315 pages. OOP. BT#1830. $7.50 -U (C)
Bright Captivity, by Eugenia Price. First edition, first printing. Hardcover, NF/NF. Book One of the Georgia Trilogy, which returns the reader to St. Simons Island. The story begins near the end of the War of 1812. Anne, the young daughter of a prominent St. Simons family is attending a house party on nearby Cumberland Island when a contingent of British Marines invades the island. They make the estate their headquarters and the guests their captives.Anne and John, a British Lieutenant, fall in love, and the young couple have to stretch their love to cover almost contradictory backgrounds.All of the main characters in this book were real persons. This book is in good enough condition to give as a gift. ABE #538, $20.00-U (C)
Buried Alive by Virginia Matson. HC, Moody Press, 1970. VG / Fair. Jacket is rubbed with creases and chipping at edges and corners, and price has been torn off jacket flap. Binding threads bulge under rear paste-down. Inside of book very clean and bright. When Ken Carter joins his famous uncle on an archaeology expedition, he has no idea that he'll become involved in sabotage, thefts, and an exciting archaeological breakthrough. He had expected excitement, but not to be trapped in a secret cave. There is plenty of action and excitement in this one for young teens. 127 pages. OP. BT#2076. $10.00-U (B)Cedar River Daydreams # 2: Trouble With a Capital "T" by Judy Baer. Pretty good condition. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. BTH-2167. 1.25-U (A)
Cedar River Daydreams # 6: The Intruder, by Judy Baer. . Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. Fair condition: Cover has chipping and creasing; small tear at bottom of spine. Pages are wrinkled and some are lightly stained because of past water damage, but there is no mildew or odor. BTH-2169. $.79-U (A)
?Cedar River Daydreams # 7: Silent Tears No More, by Judy Baer. Very good condition. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. 2.00-U (A)
Cedar River Daydreams #18: More Than Friends, by Judy Baer. Poor condition. There is a hole on the blank page next to the back cover and some tears and/or stains and folded corners on various pages between 11 and 38. Still a very readable copy. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal with problems and adventures they have in high school. . Deals with racial prejudice. BTH-2170. $.99-U (A)
Cedar River Daydreams # 22: Three's a Crowd, by
Judy Baer. Fair condition. Part of a Christian series for teens in which characters deal
with problems and adventures they have in high school. First page has a stain.
BTH-2171. $.99 -U(A)
Celebrated
Jumping Frog and Other Stories by Mark Twain. Hardcover in excellent
condition. No jacket, as issued. Reader's Digest, 1992. Part of the World's Best Reading
series. Brown boards with gilt letters. Spine is covered with dark green cloth. Very
light, barely visible, corner wear to cover. Spine tail is tucked under a bit. Light
turquoise end papers with matching leaflet inserted telling a bit about the stories and
the author. In good enough condition to give as gift. 230 pages. BT#2718. $12.00-U (C)
Click on image to enlarge it and see more detail.
Charles Dickens' Best Stories, HC, BCE, G+/P. Hanover House, 1959. Dust jacket is torn in several places. About ten leaves were folded in at the open edge causing them to crease, and in some cases causing tiny tears on very edge. Contains Dickens' five Christmas novelettes and 24 shorts stories and sketches. BT #2079. $10.00-U (C)
Christmas Stories, by Charles Dickens. A Junior
Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. Corners and top of spine worn to boards. Nick near bottom of
front cover. Otherwise in good condition. Contains "A Christmas Carol,"
"The Chimes," and "The Cricket on the Hearth." Illustrated by Howard
Simon. 319 pages. BT#2243. $6.50-U (B)
Christy, by Catherine Marshall. Unabridged
paper. Christy left home at 19 to teach school in the Smokey Mountains. She grows to love
the people there, but finds her faith challenged in the primitive surroundings. Good
condition: Lightly creased spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Lots of
previous owner writing on inside front cover. BTH-2176. $2.99-U (B)
?Classic Myths in English Literature and in Art, by Charles M.
Gayley. Ginn and Co., 1939, c.1893, 1911. Hardcover, no jacket. Bookplates on front end
papers. Very good except for light edge and corner wear, lightly bumped corners, and light
foxing of edges. 597 pages. Based on Bulfinch's Age of Fable. Illustrated with
drawings and maps. $10.00-U (C)
Code of Honor, by Sandy Dengler. First book in
the Australian Destiny series, published by Bethany House. Set on a sugar plantation in
Australia at the turn of the century. Almost like new. BT-2971. $5.50-U (B)
Come Sing, Jimmy Jo, by Katherine Paterson. Paper, good
condition. James is a singing star on stage, but his offstage world is coming apart. For
mature readers. BTH-2177. $2.99-U (A)
Complete Novels of Jane Austen, hardcover, no jacket, Modern Library, no date printed. Contains Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion. Cover is green cloth with black and gold trim and logo. Edge and corner wear is mostly light, but the bottom front corner is frayed with board exposed. Previous owner inscription on title page, dated Christmas 1956. Broken hinge exposed where title page opens.Some light marks on text block edges. 1364 pages. BT#2009. $10.00-U. Postage: Media Mail, 3.50. Priority, 7.00.
Complete Short Stories of Mark Twain, mass market paperback. 679 pages, fair condition. BT-2191. $3.00-U. (B)
Cowboys Are Partly Human, by John Erickson
(author of Hank the Cowdog). A series of humorous essays that describe the cowboy life.
The black and white drawings of Gerald Holmes will also tickle the funny bone. Paper,
cover shows wear. Name stamp on front loose end paper. 100 pages. 5.00-U (A)
Dreamers by Angela Hunt. Bethany House, trade paper. Very good
condition. 395 pages. Partly biographical fiction, and partly romance. This
novel is based on the life of Joseph, the young Hebrew, son of Jacob, and his
time spent as a slave in Potiphar's household. Book I of the Legacies of the
Ancient River series. BT-2973. $6.99-U (B)