BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. |
![]() |
|
USED LITERATURE FOR TEENS AND ADULTSFor information on book condition and abbreviations, click here. E-LEighteen and on Her Own by Arleta Richardson. MM Paperback. This is the Sixth book in the Grandma's Attic Series. Spine is torn a little at bottom. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Reading copy. 173 pages. OP. BT#2325. $6.50-U (A) Elizabeth Gail and the Summer Weddings, by Hilda
Stahl. # 17 in Elizabeth Gail Series. Very good condition. 2.00-U (A) Fight On for Hicklesnifter by Stan Best. Mass Market size paperback. 126 pages. A humorous but thought-provoking book for teens, with a football theme and a subtle Christian message. Almost very good condition: Light wear to edges and corners. A couple of page corners have been folded down to mark places. BT-3342. $15.00-U The Golden Acre by Thyra Ferré Bjorn. A Spire MM paperback, c. 1975. A couple's search for peace leads them to a sunny, yellow house in the hills of New Hampshire on almost an acre -- their acre of peace. How did they know that their daughter would run away from home to find independence and search for love? And she wondered how to guard her secret past and still remain honest in her relationship with a handsome, young preacher. Good condition except for the following: Moderate wear to cover with mild creasing of spine. Very small spot in text penetrates last few pages but does not obscure text. Previous owner label and name in ink on first page. 191 pages. BT-3420. $5.00-U A
Great Short Works of Joseph Conrad. Includes The Nigger of the Narcissus; Youth; Heart of Darkness; Typhoon; The Lagoon; and The Secret Sharer. OP. Very good condition. 4.00-U (B)
Heaven's Song by Marilyn Kok. Bethany House, trade paper, 239 pages. Cassie and Nick's paths first crossed at a sleepy airport terminal, where they revealed just enough to hope they'd never meet again. Both carry wounds from the past they'd like to keep hidden, but their lives are thrown together through a brutal murder, child abuse allegations, and falsified data, which drag them into an investigation they can't seem to escape. Condition is good: Chips at bottom of last page. Small tear in back cover at top, beside spine. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. BT-3198. $4.53-U (B) Tragedy of Hamlet Prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare. Ginn, paperback, c. 1939. Edited by George Lyman Kittredge. Introduction with background information is 13 pages. There are 167 pages of notes at the end. Pages darkening. Reading copy. Cover has some stains and chipping, with moderate wear. Owner name on front cover. BT #2195. $7.50-U (A) Hidden City of the Amazon by Stan Best. 1960.; G/NONE. Wraps creased. Price sticker on front partially removed. Front wrap stuck to title page a bit at top near hinge. MM Paper. 128 pages. OP. BT #2082. $5.00-U (A) Hidden Rainbow by Christmas
Carol Kauffman. Herald Press 2nd printing, 1958, 296 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket.
This is a true story about the Olesh family, who lived in a solid Catholic community in
Yugoslavia in the early 20th century, and their encounter with the New Testament. Through
the eyes of John and Anna Olesh, one can experience the pressure that was on people to
follow the traditions of the community and approach God only in the accepted way, and that
way did not allow communicating with Evangelical missionaries or reading the Bible on
one's own. And the reader can also rejoice as John and Anna find the power of God.
Condition: Light wear to lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Board is exposed a bit on
front bottom corner. Previous owner label on front free end paper. Dust jacket has several
tears on edges and ends of spine. There is also chipping, surface paper beginning to rub
off, and some discoloration on jacket. BT-2785. $24.95-U (B) Click on image to
enlarge it for better view of details.
I ron Duke by John R. Tunis. HC, Library discard with all the trimmings. G/G. Mylar jacket cover was taped onto boards. Harcourt Brace, 1938. Heavy wear to edges and corners of boards. First few pages before title page aren't properly aligned and appear uneven at edge. An occasional finger print or library notation appears on text pages. Group of small spots at bottom of page 165 /166. Illustrated end papers. A story of college life filled with adventures and escapades, but essentially a tale of the development of character. BT #2083. $10.00-U (B)Iron Sceptre by John White. Trade paper fantasy published by Inter-Varsity Press. Sequel to The Tower of Geburah. Fair condition. Heavy wear to edges and corners of wraps. Dog-eared. Small tears at top and bottom edges of spine. Reading copy. BT#2339. $3.50-U (B) Jacob I have Loved, Katherine Paterson's novel of sibling rivalry. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped. Darkened circle, as from removed sticker, on ffep. Jacket front flap clipped on both corners. Jacket has chipping, some tears, and some creases at corners and along edges. 10.00-U
Lantern in Her Hand, by Bess Streeter Aldrich. MM paper, good condition except for school markings. Wraps have protective clear covering for longer wear. This is a classic in pioneer literature by my favorite author. We carry all of her books new, including this one. From her childhood, Abbie wanted to be a great lady of culture, devoted to the arts. But at eighteen, she pursued a different dream. She married Will Deal and left New York for the Nebraska prairie, where they became homesteaders and raised a warm and loving family. Abbie often thought of the life she could have had pursuing her dreams in New York, but realizes she wouldn't trade it for the life she has chosen. This is not just a story -- it is great literature. Teen girls and their mothers should not miss it! $3.00-U (A)
A Light in the Window by Jan Karon. Trade paper, Penguin. The second book in the delightful Mitford series. Not to be missed. G+ condition. BT-3199. $5.00-U (B) Lilith by George MacDonald. MM paperback, Eerdmans, 1981. Introduction by C.S. Lewis. Mr. Vane, an orphan who inherits a large house, has a vision in it that leads him through a large old mirror into another world. Through the five trips Mr. Vane makes to this other world, the author explores the ultimate mystery of evil. Very good condition except for light wear to edges and corners and previous owner stamp on first page. 252 pages. BT-3421. $5.50-U (A) Lord Jim, by Joseph Conrad. Very good condition. Mass market size. 3.00-U (A)
Used Literature for Teens and Adults A-D / M-R / S-ZElementary LiteratureBack to Main Catalog / Back to Home pageOrdering informationQuestions? Just ask. |
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|