BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

 

USED LITERATURE FOR TEENS AND ADULTS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

M-R

 

Man From Mount Vernon, by Burke Boyce. Hardcover, jacket torn at corners and both ends of spine. Edges of cover worn. Otherwise in good condition. Historical novel on life of George Washington. Published in 1961. BT#2019. $6.00-U (B)

Master Puppeteer, by Katherine Paterson.  Harper Trophy, 1989. A Japanese teen boy describes the poverty and discontent of 18th century Osaka and the world of puppeteers in which he lives. For mature readers over ten. Good trade paper, cover is creased in several places. Remainder mark on bottom. BT#2092. $2.00-U (A)

Matched Pearls, a Christian romance by Grace Livingston Hill. Fairly good condition. 1.50-U (A)

Middlemarch, by George Eliot. Signet Classic, mass market size. Very good condition except for a few pages with folded corners. BTH-2126. $3.00-U (B)

The Mistletoe and Sword: A Story of Roman Britain by Anya Seton. Hardcover, no jacket. A Cavalcade Book. Doubleday, 1955. Not a library discard. Good, with light wear on edges and corners, including mild fraying in a few spots. Previous owner name on blank page before half title. $15.00-U (B).

Mr. God, This is Anna, by Finn. OOP. Paper. A delightful but somewhat unorthodox story of a little girl's very special friendship with Mr. God. Good. Long gift inscription on inside front cover. 4.50 (A)

Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes by Edith Hamilton. A Mentor MM paperback. Good condition. 335 indexed pages. $4.00-U (B)


Never Sniff a Gift Fish, by Patrick F. McManus. Hardcover.  Fair condition. Major defects: ffep torn out. Otherwise very good with very good (but with sunned spine) jacket. McManus's humorous treatment of outdoor sports life has supplied many families with read-aloud material, and kept many boys reading by flashlight in their beds at night. But their laughter gives them away, because they can't hide that. A perfect gift for those who love fishing, camping, and other outdoor activities. 7.00-U (B)

 

Odyssey of Homer, translated into English prose by S.H. Butcher and Andrew Lang. Abridged and edited by Wallace Moffett. 1944 printing. Hardcover, good condition. 8.00-U (B)

One Last Wish Series : A Time to Die, by Lurlene McDaniel. Very good condition. Will 16-year-old Kara, who has cystic fibrosis, live long enough to see her dying wish fulfilled?  BT-3189. $2.95-U (A)

The Pearl by John Steinbeck. Digest size paper, Penguin, 1994, 97 pages. This classic novella from  a Nobel prize winner treats the theme of the pursuit of riches as the answer to life's problems. The characters learn that wealth does not erase all problems. Condition is good: Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. Last page (not part of text) has small tear at edge. BT3188. $3.49-U (A)

Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan. Christian Classics edition, special 700 Club edition with foreword by Dr. M.G. Robertson. CBN University Press. 304 pages. Decorative red hardcover with gilt lettering and design on front and spine. No jacket. Ribbon bookmark attached. Like new. BT#2290. $10.00-U (B)

Pioneers by James Fenimore Cooper. HC, Grossett & Dunlap, ND. Part of Famous Tales of Adventure Series. VG- / Fair. Pages are turning dark at edges. Jacket has several small tears at edges. My name stamp appears on half title and previous owner's name is on obverse of ffep. Appears to be from the early 1900's possibly 1910. Hawkeye and his good friend Chingachgook, the Mohican, prove their bravery and loyalty in this adventure story which provides a thrilling picture of the hardships and dangers of the settlers who were encroaching on the wild country which the Red man considered his own. Part of the Leatherstocking Tales series. End papers are bold B/W illustrations. BT #2096.  $10.00-U (B)

 

Poems of My Time (Life in the San Juan Islands) 1932-1968 by Hugh R. Roberts. Binford & Mort, 2000, first edition. Paper. This book blends poetry and sketches to reflects life in the San Juan Islands as the author, a retired police chief, enjoyed it. He is a native of the Islands and a professional cartoonist. Poems are divided under these headings: Memories, Some things to Think About, Patriotism, Just for Fun, Love and Wild Roses, Winter Time, and Of This and That. Included with book will be a clipping I found inside it about the author: 'Former police chief recalls life through poetry' by Heather Kibbee, Post Record Staff. It includes a color photo of Hugh R. Roberts. Date and title of newspaper are not available in clipping. Also included is an advertising brochure for the book. Condition: almost like new: Wraps have colorless marks, as though someone laid the book on a table, put a piece of paper over it, and then made marks with a pen that did not go through the paper. You will only see these marks if the light is hitting them the right way. BT-3130. $13.95-U (A)

 

Prophet, by Frank Peretti. The theme is media bias. The plot, as usual with Peretti's books, demands you start this book when you have time to read to the finish. Cover a little bent on corners. 5.50 (B)
 

Raiders of the Rimrock by Luke Short. Bantam Books, 1949, first paperback edition. 178 pages. The story of a bloody range war between cattlemen and those with herds of sheep, with a murder mystery thrown in for good measure. Cover art by Robert Stanley. Physical description: Chipping at edges and corners of cover. Light wear and rubbing to paper cover. Pages have darkened. There are some small stains on text block edges. BT-3480. $9.50-U (A)


Reading I've Liked by Clifton Fadiman. Simon and Schuster, 1941. Hardcover, no jacket. Ffep torn off. Moderate wear to cover. Corners bumped. End papers dark with age. A personal selection by the author drawn from two decades of reading and reviewing presented with an informal prologue and various commentaries. 908 pages.   BT#2253. $5.00-U (C)

Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane. MM paper. Washington Square Press, 1972. This Enriched Classics edition has a 48-page Readers' Supplement in a center insert, with biographical, historical, and pictorial background. Creased wraps and number written in marker on top corner of inside front cover. Top corner of p. 87 creased. School stamp in top edge. 170 pages + 48-page insert. This edition OP. BT#2097. $3.00-U (A)

 

Used Literature for Teens and Adults A-D / E-L / S-Z

Elementary Literature

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions