BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

 

USED LITERATURE FOR TEENS AND ADULTS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

 

S-Z

Savannah, by Eugenia Price. One of America's best Christian novelists brings 19th Century Savannah to life. Good condition. 2.50-U (B)

Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Mass market size. Almost like new except for name stamp inside. 2.00-U


Search for the Avenger  by Lee Roddy. MM paper, Accent Books, 1980. OP. Wraps have creases and light edge and corner wear. There are some small stains on the fore edge and a very light one on the top edge. Joel's brother had been kidnapped. He suspected a ruthless sea captain had done it. His mission was to find hs missing brother. The captain's mission was to prevent him -- at any cost. A noel of adventure and intrigue set in Hawaii. BT#2327. $4.00-U (A)

THE SEAS OF GOD: GREAT STORIES OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT edited by Whit Burnett. Lippincott Company, c. 1944. Hardcover. No jacket. 585 pages. Inspirational short stories, most by classic authors. Good condition except for these defects:   Corners slightly bumped and frayed. Some wear at corners and around edges. Deckle edges. Small puncture on front cover. Small stains on front end papers. End papers and pages beginning to darken. BT#2286. $5.00-U (B)

Shane, by Jack Schaeffer. Mass market paper, very good condition. The story of a boy's love and a gunman's struggle to escape his past. A very touching story. 2.00-U (A)

Starlight Trilogy, Book One: The Wishing Star, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper. A powerful historical novel of a young girl's fascination with spiritual power and her experiences in the early days of Mormonism. Good condition. BT #993, $5.00-U (Entire trilogy is 11.00-U if bought together)

Starlight Trilogy, Book Two: Star Light, Star Bright, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper.The sequel to The Wishing Star and the continuation of Jenny's story. Good condition. 5.00-U (Entire trilogy is 11.00-U if bought together)

Starlight Trilogy, Book Three: Morning Star, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper.Sequel to Star Light, Star Bright. Jenny's search for truth finally ends as her husband Mark's consistent witness brings her to the ultimate choice: spiritual bondage or the only true "Morning Star." Very good condition. 6.00-U (Entire trilogy is 11.00-U if bought together)

The Suspect, by Judy Baer, Cedar River Daydreams # 24. Good condition except for slight creases in covers. 1.50-U (A)

Swiss Family Robinson, by J.D. Wyss. Puffin Classic edition, MM paper, slightly edited. Pretty good condition.2.50-U (A)

Sword and the Flame, by Stephen Lawhead. A medieval fantasy published by Crossway Books. Quality paper, good condition. 4.00-U (B)

 

 

Sword of the Wilderness by Elizabeth Coatsworth. Hardcover BCE, illustrated boards, no jacket. Illustrated by Harve Stein. Condition very good except for some light chipping on cover and previous owner name in black marker on front paste-down. Pages are beginning to yellow. Plot centers on a frontier family in Maine who were captured by Indians in the late 1600's. BT-620. $5.00-U

 

 

 

 



Teen-Age Baseball Stories, part of the Teen-Age Library, edited by Frank Owen. Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, no jacket. Good. Contains several baseball stories from authors such as C.W. Whittenmore, H.C. McFadyen, W.T. Person, Holmes Alexander, Richard Hooker, Nathan Lincoln, John Gartner, and more. 255 pages. 7.50-U (B)



They Called Her Mrs. Doc, by Janet Oke. The only daughter of a noted Montreal physician decides to marry a doctor who wants to practice on the Western frontier. Paper, very good condition. BT-3185. $4.50-U (B)

Time Enough for Drums by Ann Rinaldi. HC, Holiday House,1986. A story of romance and survival as one family struggles to overcome the hardships of the Revolutionary War. VG- / G+. A light gray stain barely shows on ffep and fore edge, but is more visible on rfep. Top edge bumped. Jacket is price-clipped and rubbed and has small tears and chipping at edges and corners. One-inch closed tear on jacket back. 8.00-U.

Three Days in Winter: A Jennifer Grey Mystery, by Jerry Jenkins. A Victor MM paperback. OP. Good condition. Murder was something Jennifer could never get used to -- especially when the victim is only four years old. 10.00-U (A)

Washington's Farewell Address and Webster's Bunker Hill Orations, edited by William T. Peck. Macmillan, 1912 printing. Hardcover, decorative Macmillan's Pocket Classics volume. Cloth bound, no dust jacket. The editor presents biographical sketches of both Washington and Webster, background information on the orations, outlines of the speeches, and notes at the end. Of course, the speeches themselves are the literature to be studied. 131 pages. The book is very small, about  by 4.25" by 5.5."Condition is almost very good: Light wear to edges, bumped board corners, some darkening of pages next to end papers, and very small tear in middle of bottom of half-title page. A couple of pages have light marks in the margins. Parts of some letters have been rubbed on spine, making them light or faint, but still readable. BTH-3469. $19.99-U (A) Please click on image to enlarge it.

Watership Down by Richard Adams. MM paperback, Avon, 1975. Very good condition. If you enjoy Tolkien, you'll probably enjoy this fantasy adventure of epic proportions which centers on a rabbit warren and its heroic and prophetic leader. 478 pages. $4.00-U

The Wedding Dress, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper (digest size). Rebecca's conviction that marriage will fulfill her mother's legacy leads her on a painful search for truth. Her honeymoon was all she hoped for, and their little log cabin was perfect. But when husband Andrew brings Becky to their new house at Fort Harmony, she is stunned by the nightmare that awaits her.Fair condition. Water stain in lower corner of front wrap and bottom corner margin of most of book's first half. Corners are dog-eared, and there is a small tear on botom of front wrap near spine.Wraps are creased, and they are worn at edges. BT #991, $4.00-U (If bought with it's sequel, With This Ring, the set is 6.00-U)

The Winter People by Joseph Bruchac. Dial Books, 2002, first edition. Former library book, hardcover with dust jacket. In the midst of the French and Indian War in October, 1759, Saxon, a fourteen-year-old Abenaki boy, pursues the English rangers who have attacked his village, taking his mother and sister hostage. The author adds his historical notes at the end of the book. 168 pages. Condition: VG/VG: Dust jacket is protected by Mylar sleeve. There is little wear, and the only real flaws are the library markings, date slip, and small rectangle cut from the top of the front free end paper to remove the something the library didn't want to remain. The dust jacket is taped to the book, and there are library labels on the spine. BTH-4427. $7.99-U


With This Ring, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper (digest size). Sequel to The Wedding Dress. The bittersweet continuation of Becky's story after the shattering tradegy in Mountain Meadows that nearly killed her. Overall good condition, but there are some creases and wrinkles on wraps and some pages. BT# 992, $4.00-U (If bought with The Wedding Dress, the set is 6.00-U)

Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontė. Illustrated by Michael. International Collectors Library Edition. Very good hardcover copy with gilt decorated boards. No jacket, as issued. Deckle edges. Ribbon bookmark attached. Colored end papers have some light chipping. Corners very lightly bumped and worn. A very nice copy! 260 pages. BT#2288. $9.50-U (B)

 

Used Literature for Teens and Adults A-D / E-L / M-R

Elementary Literature

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions