For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Savannah, by Eugenia Price. One of America's
best Christian novelists brings 19th Century Savannah to life. Good condition. 2.50-U (B)
Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Mass market size. Almost
like new except for name stamp inside. 2.00-U
Search for the Avenger by Lee Roddy. MM paper, Accent
Books, 1980. OP. Wraps have creases and light edge and corner wear. There are some small
stains on the fore edge and a very light one on the top edge. Joel's brother had been
kidnapped. He suspected a ruthless sea captain had done it. His mission was to find hs
missing brother. The captain's mission was to prevent him -- at any cost. A noel of
adventure and intrigue set in Hawaii. BT#2327. $4.00-U (A)
THE SEAS OF GOD: GREAT STORIES OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT edited by Whit Burnett. Lippincott Company, c. 1944. Hardcover. No jacket. 585 pages. Inspirational short stories, most by classic authors. Good condition except for these defects: Corners slightly bumped and frayed. Some wear at corners and around edges. Deckle edges. Small puncture on front cover. Small stains on front end papers. End papers and pages beginning to darken. BT#2286. $5.00-U (B)
Shane, by Jack Schaeffer. Mass market paper,
very good condition. The story of a boy's love and a gunman's struggle to escape his past.
A very touching story. 2.00-U (A)
Starlight Trilogy, Book One: The Wishing Star, by
Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper. A powerful historical novel of a young girl's
fascination with spiritual power and her experiences in the early days of Mormonism. Good
condition. BT #993, $5.00-U (Entire trilogy is 11.00-U if bought together)
Starlight Trilogy, Book Two: Star Light, Star Bright, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper.The sequel to The Wishing Star and the continuation of Jenny's story. Good condition. 5.00-U (Entire trilogy is 11.00-U if bought together)
Starlight Trilogy, Book Three: Morning Star, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper.Sequel to Star Light, Star Bright. Jenny's search for truth finally ends as her husband Mark's consistent witness brings her to the ultimate choice: spiritual bondage or the only true "Morning Star." Very good condition. 6.00-U (Entire trilogy is 11.00-U if bought together)
The Suspect, by Judy Baer, Cedar River Daydreams
# 24. Good condition except for slight creases in covers. 1.50-U (A)
Swiss Family Robinson, by J.D. Wyss. Puffin Classic edition, MM
paper, slightly edited. Pretty good condition.2.50-U (A)
Sword and the Flame, by Stephen Lawhead. A medieval fantasy published by Crossway Books. Quality paper, good condition. 4.00-U (B)
Sword of
the Wilderness by Elizabeth Coatsworth. Hardcover BCE, illustrated
boards, no jacket. Illustrated by Harve Stein. Condition very good except for
some light chipping on cover and previous owner name in black marker on front
paste-down. Pages are beginning to yellow. Plot centers on a frontier family in
Maine who were captured by Indians in the late 1600's. BT-620. $5.00-U
Teen-Age Baseball Stories, part of the Teen-Age Library, edited
by Frank Owen. Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardcover, no jacket. Good. Contains several
baseball stories from authors such as C.W. Whittenmore, H.C. McFadyen, W.T. Person, Holmes
Alexander, Richard Hooker, Nathan Lincoln, John Gartner, and more. 255 pages. 7.50-U (B)
They Called Her Mrs. Doc, by Janet Oke. The only daughter of a
noted Montreal physician decides to marry a doctor who wants to practice on the Western
frontier. Paper, very good condition. BT-3185. $4.50-U (B)
Time Enough for Drums by Ann Rinaldi. HC, Holiday House,1986.
A story of romance and survival as one family struggles to overcome the hardships
of the Revolutionary War. VG- / G+. A light gray stain barely shows on ffep
and fore edge, but is more visible on rfep. Top edge bumped. Jacket is price-clipped and
rubbed and has small tears and chipping at edges and corners. One-inch closed tear on
jacket back. 8.00-U.
Three Days in Winter: A Jennifer Grey Mystery, by Jerry Jenkins.
A Victor MM paperback. OP. Good condition. Murder was something Jennifer could never get
used to -- especially when the victim is only four years old. 10.00-U (A)
Washington's
Farewell Address and Webster's Bunker Hill Orations, edited by William
T. Peck. Macmillan, 1912 printing. Hardcover, decorative Macmillan's Pocket
Classics volume. Cloth bound, no dust jacket. The editor presents biographical
sketches of both Washington and Webster, background information on the orations,
outlines of the speeches, and notes at the end. Of course, the speeches
themselves are the literature to be studied. 131 pages. The book is very small,
about by 4.25" by 5.5."Condition is almost very good: Light wear to edges,
bumped board corners, some darkening of pages next to end papers, and very small
tear in middle of bottom of half-title page. A couple of pages have light marks
in the margins. Parts of some letters have been rubbed on spine, making them
light or faint, but still readable. BTH-3469. $19.99-U (A) Please click on image
to enlarge it.
Watership Down by Richard Adams. MM paperback, Avon, 1975. Very good condition. If you enjoy Tolkien, you'll probably enjoy this fantasy adventure of epic proportions which centers on a rabbit warren and its heroic and prophetic leader. 478 pages. $4.00-U
The Wedding Dress, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper (digest size). Rebecca's conviction that marriage will fulfill her mother's legacy leads her on a painful search for truth. Her honeymoon was all she hoped for, and their little log cabin was perfect. But when husband Andrew brings Becky to their new house at Fort Harmony, she is stunned by the nightmare that awaits her.Fair condition. Water stain in lower corner of front wrap and bottom corner margin of most of book's first half. Corners are dog-eared, and there is a small tear on botom of front wrap near spine.Wraps are creased, and they are worn at edges. BT #991, $4.00-U (If bought with it's sequel, With This Ring, the set is 6.00-U)
The Winter
People by Joseph Bruchac. Dial Books, 2002, first edition. Former
library book, hardcover with dust jacket. In the midst of the French and Indian
War in October, 1759, Saxon, a fourteen-year-old Abenaki boy, pursues the
English rangers who have attacked his village, taking his mother and sister
hostage. The author adds his historical notes at the end of the book. 168 pages.
Condition: VG/VG: Dust jacket is protected by Mylar sleeve. There is little
wear, and the only real flaws are the library markings, date slip, and small
rectangle cut from the top of the front free end paper to remove the something
the library didn't want to remain. The dust jacket is taped to the book, and
there are library labels on the spine. BTH-4427. $7.99-U
With This Ring, by Marian Wells. Bethany House, trade paper
(digest size). Sequel to The Wedding Dress. The bittersweet
continuation of Becky's story after the shattering tradegy in Mountain Meadows that nearly
killed her. Overall good condition, but there are some creases and wrinkles on wraps and
some pages. BT# 992, $4.00-U (If bought with The Wedding Dress,
the set is 6.00-U)
Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontė. Illustrated by Michael. International Collectors Library Edition. Very good hardcover copy with gilt decorated boards. No jacket, as issued. Deckle edges. Ribbon bookmark attached. Colored end papers have some light chipping. Corners very lightly bumped and worn. A very nice copy! 260 pages. BT#2288. $9.50-U (B)