BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED FICTION FOR ELEMENTARY
AND JUNIOR HIGH AGE CHILDREN

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Click on images with blue borders to enlarge them.

A-C / D-G / H-L / M-R / S-Z

A-C

 

Accidental Detectives #4: The Disappearing Jewel of Madagascar, by Sigmund Brouwer. Victor Books, paper. Part of a Christian adventure series for ages 9-12. Good + condition.. BT#2561.OP. $5.00-U (A)

Adventure in America, by Helena Welch. Southern Publishing Association, trade paper. OP. Contains two separate stories: one on the Gold Rush in California, and the other about the opening of Indian lands for settlement in the Territory of Oklahoma. For grades 4 and up. BT-#989, $7.00-U

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, illustrated by Richard Powers. Used book. Nelson-Doubleday, 1954. 352. pages. Good condition, no jacket. Navy blue boards with tan spine. Color illustrated frontispiece. Light edge and corner wear to cover. There are a couple of small stains on the front endpapers. May be a book club edition. BT#2715. $7.00-U (B)

BT-2717.jpg (16179 bytes)Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain.Used mass market paperback, Bantam, 19th printing. 314 pages. No illustrations. Special aids at back prepared by Ralph Cohen. They includes the following: "Games and Growing Up: A Key to Understanding Huckleberry Finn;" "Is Huckleberry Finn a Great Novel? "Opinions, Reviews and Comments; "Huckleberry Finn and the Catcher in the Rye;" "Mark Twain: A Biographical Sketch." Reading copy in over-all good condition. . Inside clean except for previous owner name in pencil on title page. paper cover has moderate wear.  ISBN 0553103792. BT#2717. $3.50-U (A) Click image to enlarge it.

 

 

Adventures of Pinocchio, by Carlo Collodi, complete and unabridged. Larger type for easy reading. MM paper, fair condition. BTH-2127. $1.00-U (A)


Adventures of Tom Sawyer, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, illustrated by Richard Powers. Nelson-Doubleday, 1954.  Good condition, no jacket. Yellow boards with dark green spine. Color illustrated frontispiece. 271 pages. Possible book club edition. Moderate edge wear to cover. Corners are lightly bumped. Boards are lightly rubbed and back cover has small mark near bottom. Ends of spine are bumped a bit. BT#2716. $6.00-U (B)

Adventures of Tom Sawyer, by Mark Twain. Reader's Digest Best Loved Books for Young Readers, abridged. Choice Publishing, 1989, second printing. Hardcover with no dust jacket, as issued. Has eight color plates by John Falter, including a portrait of Mark Twain. Condition is almost like new except for the following defects: One small spot on title page that looks like foxing. Previous owner stamp on front free end paper. BTH-2907. $7.50-U

 

 

 

 

Adventures of the Greek Heroes by Mollie McLean and Anne Wiseman. Perma-Bound copy that was meant for school distribution. Good condition except for school markings on fore edge, bottom edge, and front end papers. Cover shows light wear. Some page corner tips are bent back. Easy to Read stories from Greek mythology. Houghton Mifflin, 1989.  BT #2137. $4.00-U (A)

Adventure on the Potomac by Dorothy Leavitt. Little Brown, 1950 reprint, hardcover with no dust jacket. As far as I can tell this is biographical fiction, but it could be about a real person that I can't find on Google. The book opens with a Congressional candidate's family waiting for the election results. It is evident that he wins and the family goes to Washington, where the children see the sights, have adventures, and learn more about how the federal government works. There is a photo section near the back with black and white photos of Washington, D.C. attractions, including zoo animals, Smithsonian exhibits,  and historical monuments in 1949 or so, when the book was first published. Frontispiece is  photo of the Washington Monument (This page has a small tear at the top.). 229 pages. This is a reading copy of a library discard. Although the library binding is sturdy, the book has an overall worn look, with stains and small flaws throughout the text and end papers. These include the library markings, date slip, and pocket. Still a good introduction to U.S. government and Washington, D.C. in a historical fiction format. BC-A $8.50-U (B)

African Elephants on the Amazon, by Stan Best. MM paper. Steve and Bette make the greatest attempt ever to rescue some endangered elephants. An exciting adventure story from a Christian author. OP, rare. Almost as new MM paper. BT#828. $14.99-U (A)

 

Amazing But True Sports Stories, by Phyllis and Zander Hollander. MM paper. Good condition, but wraps have some creases. More than 80 short stories with lots of photos. 140 pages. BTH-2128. $1.50-U

American Girls, Felicity Saves the Day: A Summer Story, Book Five. Paper. VG-. Most noticeable flaw is some discoloration on parts of the wraps from rubbing against other colors. Small light stain on fore edge. BT# 1335. $4.00-U (A)

American Girls, Molly Learns a Lesson: A School Story, Book Two. Paper. Almost new condition. BT# 1336. $4.50

Andy Buckram's Tin Men by Carol Ryrie Brink. Illustrated by W. T. Mars. Viking, hardcover, 2nd printing, 1966. Andy Buckram built four tin robots from tin cans, bits of metal and other odds and ends. He gave each a name and special personality. One was a girl -- the rest were male. They were his only mechanical toys and he loved to play with them. One night a terrible storm flooded the countryside, destroying Andy's home and electrifying his robots. Before Andy knew it, he found himself in a leaky boat headed for a deserted island with his four robots, his young friend Sparrow, and his baby cousin as fellow passengers. A remarkable series of adventures follow. Condition: This book retired from a school library is G+ / G. Pockets and date slips have been removed, with resulting paper stuck to endpapers, both front and rear. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve which is taped to book with the usual tape damage to pages. Part of back jacket flap was cut away to make room for pocket. Stamp on back paste-down has been inked over, as has the one on the title page, and the ink on title page has leaked to the next page a bit. There is also a library stamp on the fore edge, which, fortunately, they forgot to ink over. Wish they had also forgotten to ink over the stamp on the top edge. As far as I can tell without untaping the mylar sleeve, the outside dust jacket is very good except for what might be a small closed tear on the bottom edge and some library labels taped to the mylar sleeve. The library binding is very strong and the pages are all secure and clean except as noted above. There's still a lot of life left in this book. 192 pages. BTH-2906. $35.00-U

Animal Stories: Tales of the Old Plantation by Joel Chandler Harris. Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats. Junior Deluxe Editions, 1954. Hardcover, no dust jacket. This anthology of Uncle Remus stories features an introduction by the author written in 1880. in this introduction, Mr. Harris explains that he has retained the dialect familiar to every southern family in order to give the whole "a genuine flavor of the old plantation." Readers are to imagine these myth-stories being told night after night "to a little boy by an old Negro who appears to be venerable enough to have lived during the period which he describes."  They contain the "mysteries of plantation lore." The dialect will make this difficult for most children to read, but it's a rare child who won't appreciate hearing the stories read with all their drama by someone who can bring them to life. 254 pages. Condition is good: Moderate wear to hard cover, bumped corners, some faded spots on top edge, previous owner name on first page, back inner joint is cracked slightly, but binding is intact. Cover lighted soiled, mostly on spine. BTH-3579. $6.50-U

Ann Aurelia and Dorothy, by Natalie Savage Carlson. Dell Yearling Book, trade paper, 1970. Ann is foster child, who is finally in a foster home where she is happy --as happy as she can be with her mother having left her to go west. This is the story of her friendship with Dorothy, an African American girl. It is Dorothy's help and loyalty which enables Ann to make a very difficult decision when her mother returns and wants her back. Good condition. OP. BT#820. $10.00-U (A)

Anne of Avonlea, (#2 in series) by L.M. Montgomery. MM paper, very good, but chipped on bottom back edge, and has discoloration on inside covers.BTH_2157. $1.99-U (A)

Anne's House of Dreams, (#5 in series) by L.M. Montgomery. Hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. Top inch of spine is damaged, and some of the color has rubbed off the corners and bottom edges and lower spine. Pages are clean and bright. BTH-2130. $7.50-U (B)

Anne's House of Dreams, (#5 in series) by L.M. Montgomery. MM paper, Claremont Books. Very good, remains of price sticker on front cover. 255 pages. BTH-2129.  $2.50

Another Jennifer by Jane Sorenson. # 11 of  the Jennifer books, a Christian series. . Standard Publishing, 1986. This book in the Jennifer series deals with how it feels to be the new kid at school with a different skin color than the others. When students become aware that their school will begin to admit handicapped students, they are wondering if they will know how to treat "those kids." Jennifer ponders what makes one person better than other and why people treat others the way they do. Very good + condition: Some pages beginning to darken. Moderate wear to cover including some creases, but no tears. 144 pages. BTH-2135. $2.50-U (A)


Annie at the Ranch, by Barbara Murphy. Bantam Skylark trade paper, 1991. OP. Good condition. Eleven-year-old Annie loves animals, so she's really looking forward to helping out her Aunt Rosie at her New Mexico ranch during the summer. She makes friends instantly with the six Appaloosas, five dogs, and the pet pig. But Francisco, the boy who helps around the ranch, wishes Annie would go home -- until the night they have to work together to save a new-born foal who is in terrible danger. BT-822. 10.00-U(A)

Avalanche, by Arthur Roth. Scholastic MM paper, poor condition.OP. Bottom of spine torn. Chris tries to out-ski a thundering avalanche, but it was no use. He was buried alive. Would his dad find him in time? BTH-2131. $2.00-U (A)

Basil of Baker Street by Eve Titus. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. MM paper. Basil, who lived in the cellar of Sherlock Holmes, whom he admired greatly, was a famous sleuth of the mouse world. In this book he solves the mystery of the missing twins. Good condition. Some writing on front cover and moderate wear. Pages are darkening. 112 pages. BTH-2139. $3.00

Basil and the Pygmy Cats: A Basil of Baker Street Mystery by Eve Titus. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. MM paper. Basil, who lived in the cellar of Sherlock Holmes, whom he admired greatly, was a famous sleuth of the mouse world. To solve this mystery, Basil sailed to the Far East, with danger stalking him at every turn. Clues led him to the lost island of Kataarh, the midget cats, and their mouse king. G+ condition. Some pages and inside covers are beginning to darken and back cover has some rubbing and a minute tear on the side edge. 109 pages. BTH-2149. $4.00-U

Best Christmas Stories Ever, Scholastic, 1991, OP, paper. Contains O Henry's "Gift of the Magi," Andersen's "The Fir Tree,"Wiggin's "The Birds' Christmas Carol," Alcott's "A Christmas Dream and How it Came True," and Andersen's "The Little Match Girl." Very good condition except for previous owner inscription on inside front wrap. BTH-2155. $3.99-U (A)

Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson. Digest size paper. Very good. The sequel to The Best Christmas Pageant Ever.BTH-2132. $2.00-U (A)

Big Red, by Jim Kjelgaard. Hardcover, book club edition, VG/G. The story of 17-year-old Danny and an Irish Setter named Big Red and Danny's ongoing battle with a ferocious brown bear, Old Majesty, feared throughout hunting land, who raided and destroyed the traps Danny and his trapper father set. Jacket is creased with small tears near edges, and bears impressions from having been used as a writing surface with paper between pen and jacket. Side edge discolored with age. Holiday House, 1966. BTH-2136. $10.00-U (B)

Black Beauty,by Anna Sewell, very good condition, hardcover, Weekly Reader Classics series. Clean, no writing. No dust jacket. Bumped corners and light wear to illustrated boards.  208 pages. BTH-2137. $5.00-U (B)

Black Beauty,by Anna Sewell. Mass market paper. Fair condition. Unabridged. Classic horse story. BTH-2156. $.75


Black Stallion, by Walter Farley, fairly good condition, 2.00-U (A)


Blitz by Hetty Burlingame Beatty. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard with usual markings, pocket, etc. "Discard" written in big letters  on front paste-down. Corners and ends of spine bumped and worn. Moderate edge wear to cover. Reinforced  binding. Blitz is a fast and spirited fire horse, but when his partner pulling the fire wagon is killed in a terrible accident and his owner is badly injured, Blitz is sold to a flower peddler who is not as kind. He is, in fact, abusive. Will poor Blitz ever be well-treated again? BT#2273. $5.00-U (B)

 Blue Bay Mystery by Gertrude Chandler Warner. Part of the Alden Family Mysteries (Boxcar Children). Albert Whitman, 1989, 12th printing. Digest size paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Illustrated by Dirk Gringhuis. Has a different look than most Boxcar Children books, with illustration of a ship being viewed from land on the front cover, and a solid blue back cover. . BTH-2140. $1.75-U

Born to Trot by Marguerite Henry. Part of the Marguerite Henry Horseshoe Library. Digest-size paper, 1950, Checkerboard Press. The story of Rosalind, a world-champion trotting mare, and the father and son who helped train her. A true horse story. Moderate wear, included folded cover and page corners, small tear on bottom front near spine, and the word DISCARDED stamped on the top edge and the first and last pages and a school name stamped above it on the first page. Text pages are clean and binding is strong. 220 pages + "and now." BTH-2152. $3.00-U (A)

Boy's Book of Great Detective Stories, edited by Howard Haycraft. Harper & Row (hardcover) library reinforced edition has usual library defects and markings, pocket, date slip -- the works. Corners are bumped and a bit worn, especially the top front corner, which is frayed. There are some stains on the boards as a result of heavy use. This is a reading copy. The pages are intact and clean except for library markings, but they look a bit tired.  Anthology of thirteen detective stories by classic authors, 315 pages. OOP. BT#1830. $7.50 -U (C)


Boxcar Children Special #7: The Pet Shop Mystery. By Gertrude Warner. Very good condition. $2.50-U (A)

Boxcar Children Special #8: The Niagara Falls Mystery, By Gertrude Warner. Good condition. BT#2564. $2.00-U (A)

Boxcar Children #16: Mystery in the Sand,. By Gertrude Warner. Very good condition. 2.50-U (A)

Boxcar Children #26: The Mystery of the Mixed-Up Zoo, by Gertrude Warner. Very good condition. 2.50-U (A)

Boxcar Children #45: The Mystery of the Stolen Music. created by Gertrude Warner. Very good condition. BT#2579. $2.50-U (A)

Bradford Family Adventures #5: Marty's Secret: by Jerry B. Jenkins. Standard, 1985. Chapter book reading level. Trade paper, very good condition. Danny learns that his friend, who behaves like a bully, is a victim of child abuse. BT-1814. $3.00-U (A)

Bradford Family Adventures #6: Blizzard: by Jerry B. Jenkins. Standard, 1985. Chapter book reading level. Trade paper, very good condition. The three Bradford children have their faith tested when a blizzard traps them in their car and eleven-year-old Daniel has to fight through the snow for help. BT #1811. $3.00-U (A)

Bradford Family Adventures #7: 14 Days to Midnight: by Jerry B. Jenkins. Standard, 1985. Chapter book reading level. Trade paper, very good condition. At a time when tempers are short in the Bradford family, ten-year-old Yolanda discovers a dog she wants, but she must wait fourteen days to get it. BT-1812. $3.00-U (A)

Bridge to Terabithia, by Katherine Paterson. Avon Camelot edition. Illustrated by Donna Diamond. Very good condition with light wear to cover and pages beginning to darken. BTH-2133. $2.00-U (A)

Bridge to Terabithia, by Katherine Paterson. Avon Camelot edition. Illustrated by Donna Diamond. Good condition, except that wraps and a few pages are creased. .BTH-2134$1.75-U (A)

Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry. Digest size. Fair condition: cover creased and worn, with tear at bottom of front cover along spine and pages stained.  Scholastic edition. 223 pages. BT-1815. $1.00-U

Calico Bush by Rachel Field with the original wood engravings by Allen Lewis. Macmillan Company, 1968 third printing. Hardcover, ex-library, no DJ. 201 pages. This is the story of a bound-out French girl in pioneer America. A Newbery Honor book. Condition is Good Plus. Library binding has illustrated boards. Front paste-down is wrinkled, library notation on top corner of first page. The jacket blurb is pasted on two of the blank pages preceding the title page. Library label is taped to spine. Usual library markings throughout. Date slip was removed from rear free end paper. BTH-3442. $7.79-U


Cassie Binegar, by Patricia MacLachlan, Harper Trophy, paper. Good condition. Cassie hates her family's new house by the sea and longs to return to her old home, where life seemed more predictable, where there were not so many extended family members to learn to get along with. Slowly, with some help from Gran, she learns to look at life through the eyes of others and discovers  that some things cannot and should not remain the same. BT#2586. $2.50-U (A)

Cassie Binegar, by Patricia MacLachlan, Scholastic, paper. Fair condition. Cassie hates her family's new house by the sea and longs to return to her old home, where life seemed more predictable, where there were not so many extended family members to learn to get along with. Slowly, with some help from Gran, she learns to look at life through the eyes of others and that some things cannot and should not remain the same. BT#2584. $1.75-U (A)

The Cay, by Theodore Taylor. MM size perma-bound. . Phillip, a refugee from a fatal shipwreck, has always looked down upon dark-skinned people. Now he must depend upon a West Indian, Timothy, as they struggle to survive on a barren Caribbean Island. A crack on the head had left Phillip blind, and he tries to adjust with Timothy's help.  Library discard. Fair condition. Edges are stamped, as are first and last pages. Owner name on last leaf. Top corners badly bumped. BTH-2138. $2.00-U (B)

BT-2718.jpg (14252 bytes)Celebrated Jumping Frog and Other Stories by Mark Twain. Hardcover in excellent condition. No jacket, as issued. Reader's Digest, 1992. Part of the World's Best Reading series. Brown boards with gilt letters. Spine is covered with dark green cloth. Very light, barely visible, corner wear to cover. Spine tail is tucked under a bit. Light turquoise end papers with matching leaflet inserted telling a bit about the stories and the author. In good enough condition to give as gift. 230 pages. BT#2718. $12.00-U (C)
Click on image to enlarge it and see more detail. 

 

Chancy and the Grand Rascal by Sid Fleischman. Young America Book Club, HC, illustrated boards, no jacket. Very good. Light edge and corner wear with slightly bumped corners. BT #2102. $5.00.-U (A)


Chia and the Lambs, by Margaret Phelps, published by Macrae-Smith in 1944. Hardcover, fair condition. Library discard. A story of Navaho Indian life. BT-295. $10.00-U (B) OP

Child of the Wolves by Elizabeth Hall. Yearling book, digest-size paper. . A run-away husky puppy is raised by wolves in Alaska.  For ages 10 and up. Light wear to edges and corners. VG-. BTH-2150. $3.00-U (A).

Children's Hour, Vol. 4, Caravan of Fun, an anthology of excerpts and short stories on the light side, by well-known children's authors. hardcover, 370 pages. Part of surface paper is missing from illustrated front paste-down. Boards are well -worn, especially at corners, which are bumped and frayed, and at end of spine. Boards have some small stains and marks, and a few pages bear evidence that a child with a purple crayon passed through, but there are only about 3-5 pages affected and they only have about one mark each. , OOP. BT# 1829. $6.00-U (C

Child Star: When Talkies Came to Hollywood by Lydia Weaver. Illustrated by Michele Laporte. Hardcover with jacket. Part of the Once Upon America Series. Set in Hollywood during the Depression. Ten-year-old Joey, a hot new star in the silent films of Hollywood, wonders if he will remain a star after sound is introduced into the movies. This book is almost like new, but has some minor flaws in the jacket -- chipping along edges, but no tears -- and the remains of a price sticker on the front. Illustrated boards match the jacket. End papers are a rich, textured burgundy. Viking first edition, 1992, with remainder mark on bottom. BT#2316. $9.00-U (B)

Choice Adventures # 5: The Quarterback Sneak, by Randy Peterson. Tyndale House, trade paper. Very good condition. OP. An interactive Christian sports story for ages 8 -12. BTH-2141. $6.00-U (A)

Christmas Stories, by Charles Dickens. A Junior Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. Corners and top of spine worn to boards. Nick near bottom of front cover. Otherwise in good condition. Contains "A Christmas Carol," "The Chimes," and "The Cricket on the Hearth." Illustrated by Howard Simon. 319 pages.  BT#2243. $6.50-U (B)

Chronicles of Narnia, Book 2 Prince Caspian by C. S. Lewis.  MM paper, Collier, 1970. How good Prince Caspian and his army of Taking Beasts conquered the Telmarines.VG-. Light edge and corner wear to wraps, with small crease on bottom front corner. This edition OP. BT #2104. $2.50 -U (A)

Chronicles of Narnia, Book 3 The Voyage of the Dawn Treader  by C. S. Lewis. MM paper, Scholastic edition, 1987. VG. 216 pages. Cousin Eustace is such a pest. He follows Lucy and Edmond wherever they go, making it very hard to talk about their Narnia adventures, since Eustace would just tease them. But suddenly all three of them find themselves aboard Prince Caspian's ship, the Dawn Treader. And Eustace has his own encounter with Aslan.  BTH-2159. $2.99-U (A)

Chronicles of Narnia, Book 5 The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis. MM paper, Collier, 1973. How a talking horse and a boy prince saved Narnia from invasion. Fair condition. BTH-2158 $1.00

Chronicles of Narnia, Book 7 The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis. MM paper, Collier, 1970. How evil came to Narnia and Aslan led his people to a glorious new paradise. VG. Light edge and corner wear to wraps, with small crease on bottom front corner. This edition OP.BT#2106. $ 2.50-U (A)

Clear for Action! by Stephen W. Meader. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard. All usual library defects and trimmings. Corners of cover are bumped and frayed. Spine ends and parts of edges are also fraying. There are two small but very noticeable spots on front cover along with a couple of less noticeable ones on front and back. Top back corner of book near spine is bumped. Hinge is cracked just before half-title. Text is clean and very readable aside from library stamps and markings and some stains on page 15. A sea adventure story. BT#1527. $30.00-U (B)

Colton Cousin Adventures # 1: Suzannah and the Secret Coins, by Elaine Schulte. Zondervan, digest size paper. A little dog-eared, but otherwise in good condition. A Christian adventure story for girls 8-12. Just before Suzannah loses her parents in a tragic accident, her father gives her some golden coins to use in case of emergency. Now they are all she has, along with a sister and cousin, to depend on as she makes a long and dangerous journey west from Virginia to Missouri. BT-949, $5.00-U (A)


The Contest, by Frances Matranga. Concordia Publishing House. OP Theme of the book is how to cope with competition. Main characters are junior high boys. Randy tries to be a good Christian, but finds it hard to trust and obey God when his project for the class craft contest is stolen by one of his classmates. Digest size paper, reinforced. VG.  BTH-2142. $5.00-U (A)

Countess Kate by Charlotte M. Yonge, Random House Looking Glass Library #17. This book was first published in 1862, only a few years after the Indian Mutiny mentioned in the story.  Condition is VG-. Spine is a bit faded. Moderate wear to edges and lightly bumped corners. On the back paste-down, it looks like a little glue holding the paper down hardened just outside the paper edges. Illustrated boards. BTH-2909. $10.00. Click image of cover to enlarge it.

The Crime of Martin Coverly by Leonard Wibberley. Hardcover with dust jacket in Mylar sleeve. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1st edition, 1980, ex-library. After moving into his family's old house outside Key West, 15-year-old Nick begins to notice strange things happening: pacing sounds late at night and  the odor of seaweed in empty halls. His uncle just scoffs at him when he mentions these things, but something about his secretive behavior doesn't authenticate his words. Nick decides to nose around himself, and one night when his uncle is gone, he finds an old diary kept by Martin Coverly in the early 1700's, describing his life as a naturalist and pirate. And he is visited by a man in 18th century clothing who resembles his uncle and claims they have unfinished business. Somehow he is transported two centuries back in time to find himself aboard his uncle's pirate ship in the 1720's as Nick Coverly -- nephew of an infamous pirate on his way  to Africa in search of King Solomon's mines.  Condition is VG-/VG: The main defects  are its library markings, and some remains of glue and a partially erased "colorful" word which had been written in ink on the back endpapers. This could be nicely covered with a bookplate. There is also a marker line on the fore edge. 168 pages. For preteens. BTH-3580. $7.50-U


D-G / H-L / M-R / S-Z

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions