BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED FICTION FOR ELEMENTARY CHILDREN

H-L

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

Hey World, Here I Am, by Jean Little. Illustrated by Sue Truesdell. Harper Trophy, trade paper. Good condition. A collection of poems and brief vignettes from the perspective of a girl named Kate Bloomfield, reflecting her views on friendship, school, , family life, and the world. 3.00-U (A)

Hair-Pulling Dog, a D.J. Dillion adventure story by Lee Roddy. (#1). Very good condition. 3.00-U (A)

Henry Huggins, by Beverly Cleary. Very good condition. Except for previous owner's name it could pass for new. 2.50-U (A) SP

High Courage by C. W. Anderson. Hardcover library discard with illustrated boards and no jacket. Good, with usual library defects and markings in book and on spine. Boards are moderately soiled and corners are very worn.  Blurb from jacket is pasted on illustration at end of book. Some pages have fingerprints or small stains. Still a good reading copy of this out of print book by the author of the Billy and Blaze books. This one is for older children who are reading at about third grade level or above. It has much more text than the Blaze books.  125 pages. BT#2424. $12.00-U (B)

 

A Horse Came Running by Meindert DeJong. MacMillan, 1970. Stated first printing, but could be book club edition.  147 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. No jacket. Illustrations by Paul Sagsoorian. Part of the World Famous Horse Story Library. Good condition. Was part of classroom library, but only evidence of it is a donated by statement on front paste-down at very top corner, and a couple of lines of writing on title page. Edges are lightly soiled, and corners and bottom edge are bumped. Cocked spine has a couple of small wrinkles. BT-737. 10.00-U (B)

 

 

Horse from Topolo by Florence Laughlin. Macrae Smith Company, 1966. 191 pages. Hardcover, library discard. Illustrated by Barbara Werner. A juvenile mystery set in Mexico. Condition is good: Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, spine label, etc. previous owner name on ffep. Lots of folded corners. Boards, edges, and some pages have light soiling. Red spot on bottom of front cover. Rebound by library. What might be very small nibbles into fore edge. Good reading copy with sturdy binding and no loose pages. BT-3152. $7.50-U (B)

 

Humbug Mountain, by Sid Fleischman, author of The Whipping Boy. A humorous story set in a town where the sheriff is only 13, his Ma's the mayor, and his Pa runs the local newspaper. Mass market size, very good condition. 2.50-U (A)

It's Me, Jennifer, #1 in the Jennifer series by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer is 12 years old when she first attends Sunday School. She discovers how much there is learn learn in her relationship with God. Good condition. OP 4.00-U (A) SP

Jennifer in Another Land, #8 in the Jennifer series by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer visits Haiti with her grandmother and learns that despite their hardships and lower standard of living the Haitian Christians have a strong faith in God. Very good condition. 5.00-U (A) OP

Jennifer's New Life, #3 in the Jennifer series by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer finds the Bible helps her as she seeks to fit into a new school. But even more important, she makes the decision to become a Christian. Very good condition. 5.00-U (A) OP SP

Jennifer Says Good-bye, #4 in the Jennifer series by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer learns to deal with the death of her grandfather. Good condition, OP. 5.00-U (A)

Johnny-Up and Johnny-Down, by Mabel Hunt. Lippincott, WRBC ed. The story of two Quaker cousins, going on nine, and their adventures. Chapter book reading level. 10.00-U (B)

Kish of India by Mildred Comfort. Beckly-Cardy, 1953. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard in good condition. I guess you would call this geographical fiction, since the purpose of this story for elementary children is to introduce them to the geography and customs of India. 128 pages with glossary and pronunciation key. BT#1352. $20.00-U (B) $10.00


 

Leap into Danger, by Leif Hamre. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1959. Hardcover, OP. Good library discard. Ffep has been torn out. There is residue on pages opposite front and back paste-downs from tape used to hold mylar jacket protector in place. The upside is that the jacket has stayed in very good condition, but the tape on the boards doesn't do much for them. Very light edge wear to boards. Usual library markings. When the motor of their plane fails, two young Air Force pilots are forced to fight for survival in a frozen Norwegian wilderness.. Historical fiction based on the author's first-hand Air Force experience. BT #1179, 10.00-U (B)

 

 

 


The Little Prince, by Anoine de Saint Exupéry. Good condition. 3.00-U (A)

 

A-C / D-G / M-R / S-Z

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions