USED FICTION FOR ELEMENTARY CHILDREN
H-L
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Hey World, Here I Am, by Jean Little.
Illustrated by Sue Truesdell. Harper Trophy, trade paper. Good condition. A collection of
poems and brief vignettes from the perspective of a girl named Kate Bloomfield, reflecting
her views on friendship, school, , family life, and the world. 3.00-U (A)
Hair-Pulling Dog, a D.J. Dillion adventure story
by Lee Roddy. (#1). Very good condition. 3.00-U (A)
Henry Huggins, by Beverly Cleary. Very good condition. Except
for previous owner's name it could pass for new. 2.50-U (A) SP
High Courage by C. W. Anderson. Hardcover library discard with
illustrated boards and no jacket. Good, with usual library defects and markings in book
and on spine. Boards are moderately soiled and corners are very worn. Blurb from
jacket is pasted on illustration at end of book. Some pages have fingerprints or small
stains. Still a good reading copy of this out of print book by the author of the Billy and
Blaze books. This one is for older children who are reading at about third grade level or
above. It has much more text than the Blaze books. 125 pages. BT#2424. $12.00-U (B)
A Horse
Came Running by Meindert DeJong. MacMillan, 1970. Stated first printing,
but could be book club edition. 147 pages. Hardcover, pictorial boards. No
jacket. Illustrations by Paul Sagsoorian. Part of the World Famous Horse Story
Library. Good condition. Was part of classroom library, but only evidence of it
is a donated by statement on front paste-down at very top corner, and a couple
of lines of writing on title page. Edges are lightly soiled, and corners and
bottom edge are bumped. Cocked spine has a couple of small wrinkles. BT-737.
10.00-U (B)
Horse
from Topolo by Florence Laughlin. Macrae Smith Company, 1966. 191 pages.
Hardcover, library discard. Illustrated by Barbara Werner. A juvenile mystery
set in Mexico. Condition is good: Usual library defects -- pockets, markings,
stamped pages, spine label, etc. previous owner name on ffep. Lots of folded
corners. Boards, edges, and some pages have light soiling. Red spot on bottom of
front cover. Rebound by library. What might be very small nibbles into fore
edge. Good reading copy with sturdy binding and no loose pages. BT-3152. $7.50-U
(B)
Humbug Mountain, by Sid Fleischman, author of
The Whipping Boy. A humorous story set in a town where the sheriff is only 13, his Ma's
the mayor, and his Pa runs the local newspaper. Mass market size, very good condition.
2.50-U (A)
It's Me, Jennifer, #1 in the Jennifer series by
Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer is 12 years old when she first
attends Sunday School. She discovers how much there is learn learn in her relationship
with God. Good condition. OP 4.00-U (A) SP
Jennifer in Another Land, #8 in the Jennifer
series by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer visits Haiti with her
grandmother and learns that despite their hardships and lower standard of living the
Haitian Christians have a strong faith in God. Very good condition. 5.00-U (A) OP
Jennifer's New Life, #3 in the Jennifer series by Jane Sorenson,
published by Standard Press. Jennifer finds the Bible helps her as she seeks to fit into a
new school. But even more important, she makes the decision to become a Christian. Very
good condition. 5.00-U (A) OP SP
Jennifer Says Good-bye, #4 in the Jennifer series by Jane
Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Jennifer learns to deal with the death of her
grandfather. Good condition, OP. 5.00-U (A)
Johnny-Up and Johnny-Down, by Mabel Hunt. Lippincott, WRBC ed.
The story of two Quaker cousins, going on nine, and their adventures. Chapter book reading
level. 10.00-U (B)
Kish of India by Mildred Comfort. Beckly-Cardy,
1953. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard in good condition. I guess you would call this
geographical fiction, since the purpose of this story for elementary children is to
introduce them to the geography and customs of India. 128 pages with glossary and
pronunciation key. BT#1352. $20.00-U (B) $10.00
Leap into Danger, by Leif Hamre. Harcourt Brace
and Co., 1959. Hardcover, OP. Good library discard. Ffep has been torn out. There is
residue on pages opposite front and back paste-downs from tape used to hold mylar jacket
protector in place. The upside is that the jacket has stayed in very good condition, but
the tape on the boards doesn't do much for them. Very light edge wear to boards. Usual
library markings. When the motor of their plane fails, two young Air Force pilots are
forced to fight for survival in a frozen Norwegian wilderness.. Historical fiction based
on the author's first-hand Air Force experience. BT #1179, 10.00-U (B)
The Little Prince, by Anoine de Saint Exupéry. Good condition.
3.00-U (A)
A-C / D-G / M-R / S-Z
|