BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

USED ELEMENTARY FICTION

M-R

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

 


Misty of Chincoteague, by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Don Bolgnese. Hardcover, no jacket. Bumped corners, some wear on edges. Attractive decorative cover has a few small spots on back. BT#1827. $8.00-U (B)   

Montana Meadow Star, by Alice Bartlett / illustrated by Jim Padgett. Southern Publishing Ass., 1965. A Southern California family moves to the country in Montana. The author dedicated this book to "the TV kids" who are more familiar with murder than with the wonders of nature. Like new. 5.00-U (B)


My Side of the Mountain, by Jean C. George. A survival story. Mass market size paper, good condition. 2.00-U (A)

Mystery of the Island Jungle: A Ladd Family Adventure, by Lee Roddy. Digest size paper. Good condition. 3.00-U (A)

The New Pete, by Jane Sorenson. Standard Press. #9 in the Jennifer series. Jennifer's brother Pete decides to remake himself to fit in with the "in" crowd. OP Fair condition. 3.50-U (A)

No Biscuits at All! by Lois Horton Young.  Friendship Press, 1966. Trade paper.  The story of an affluent family's Christian outreach which begins with a lost puppy.  Dog-eared with small tear at bottom of spine. Cover is sunned with some stains. There are a few more minor defects. 15.00-U (A)

Once Upon a Friendship, a Jennifer book (#6) by Jane Sorenson, published by Standard Press. Fair condition, OP. 3.50-U (A)

Owls in the Family, by Farley Mowat. Digest size, library discard, paperback. Fair condition, hole punched on back wrap, library markings and defects. When Billy finds  Wol in a storm and Weeps in a barrel, no one guesses just how much his having these pet owls will shake up his whole neighborhood in Saskatchewan. If your family liked Rascal, they will love this. Reading level is grade 4, interest level is 4+. It is very well written. $1.50-U (A)

`Palace Under the Sea by Elizabeth Heppner. Macmillan 1959. First printing. HC, with library pictorial boards. Library discard with usual related defects. Pocket has been removed from front paste-down, leaving its remains and some related damage to surface. Some page numbers have been circled in ink. Some pages have small spots or stains. Corners are bumped. Over all G+ condition. An exciting deep sea diving mystery adventure set in Turkey. OP. BT #2122. $15.00-U (B)

Paul of France by Clarence Stratton. Macmillan, 1927, first edition. hardcover, no jacket. 292 pages. Colored frontispiece and decorations by Eric Pape. Events in this historical novel are based upon the details in the old French chronicles written by Villehardouin and Joinville. Corners are bumped. Covers and edges are lightly soiled from much use. Some pages have smudges and discard stamps. Library markings in book, but not on spine. Half-title torn where pocket was removed. Spine is slightly cocked. Frontispiece page is wrinkled from wetness of glue used to put date slip on other side. Reading copy, but still sturdy enough to handle more wear. BT#1530. $15.00-U (B)

Peterkin Papers by Lucretia Hale. Hardcover, no jacket. Part of Classics to Grow On Series. Very good condition except for following flaws: Light edge and corner wear to cover. Imperfection in top of p.112 near gutter. Illustrated boards and end papers. Pages are beginning to darken with age. BT#2258. $7.50-U (B)

Picked-On Pat by Aleda Renken. A Haley Adventure book. Concordia, MM paper, 1973. 96 pages. A Christian mystery for children 8-12. Pat is the only girl in a family of boys, and they love to tease her. Featured in the story are a tree house, a crumbling stone house and flashing lights, and Mr. Head's suspicious ghost stories. Book is in overall good condition with light wear to paper cover on edges and corners. OOP $10.00 (A)


Prairie Princess by Margaret Epp. Illustrated by Robert G. Doares. Hardcover, no jacket. Moody Press, 1967. Very good condition except for light wear to the cover. Sarah Scott, who is ten years old, has many experiences which challenge her to grow spiritually as she watches God work in her family and their friends. 127 pages. OP BT#2320.  $9.50-U (B)

Prince and the Pauper, by Mark Twain. Hardcover, Companion Library edition. Pretty good condition, but cover is a little worn at edges and corners. 4.00-U (B)

Ramona Forever by Bevery Cleary. William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover, no jacket,  Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Illustrated by Alan Tiegreen. Condition is Good +: Boards have some stains, mostly on front cover. Corners of boards are bumped. One page corner was bent down at top to mark place. Very clean inside. Photo on cover, with blue seal marking it as "also a TV production on CBC and PBS. BT-3332. $5.00-U (A)

Ramona Quinby, Age 8, by Beverly Cleary. Dell Yearling edition. Poor condition because bottom of spine is coming off, and pages are water-damaged and beginning to come loose .25-U or free with 5.00 order. (A)


Rascal, by Sterling North. Classic story of a boy and his pet raccoon. Hardcover, no jacket , but very good condition. Dutton, 1963. 8.00-U (B)

Riding the Tom-Tom Trail: A Pioneer Boy Among the Indians by Gladys Shaw Erskine. Illustrated by Cameron Wright. William Morrow, 1941. Hardcover, no jacket. Tan boards with brown illustration on front (boy on horse) and spine lettering. First edition. Good. Light to moderate edge wear on edges and corners, with slight fraying on top of spine and corners. End papers and text block edges getting dark with age. Name stamp on ffep. Historical fiction set in Northern California near Mt. Shasta. Charlie wants to be  a famous bronco buster when he grows up, but he doesn't even have a horse. One day some Klamath Indians ride up to his home and he is lured by the promise of a pony to go with them to learn to ride. But then he finds he must go to Goose Lake, far from his home with them. He lives with the Klamath tribe for some time and is happy, though he misses his parents. And finally, when the Klamaths discover that the Modoc tribe is about to raid Charlie's home of Hat Creek, they allow Charlie to go home and warn them. This story will appeal to middle grade readers who are interested in horses, Indians, or adventure. OOP. BT-1589. $25.00-U

Runaway Ralph, by Beverly Cleary. Avon digest size. More adventures of the mouse with the motorcycle. Very good condition, almost like new. BT# 1820. $3.50-U (A)

 

A-C / D-G / H-L / S-Z

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions