For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Sand, by Will James, illustrated by the author. Hardcover. Pretty good condition, but front end paper is coming loose at spine. No jacket. 1929, Scribner's. Another of James' cowboy stories. 308 pages. 10.00-U (B)
Sea Star: Orphan of Chincoteague, by Marguerite
Henry. Aladdin trade paper. VG-. 3.00-U (A).
Secret Garden, by Frances
Hodgson Burnett. HarperCollins, 1985. Illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Hardcover. Harper Collins. Very good
condition in very good jacket. No writing or previous owner I.D. BT-3155.
$15.00-U
Secret of the Golden Crosses by Laurie B. Clifford. Tyndale House. MM paper. OP. A PepperMint Gang Mystery. Good, but there is a very small piece of the side margin and a small slit next to the spine torn out of the last page. These do not interfere with reading. 207 pages. $10.00-U
Sinbad's Seven Voyages and other stories
from "The Arabian Nights" retold by Gladys Davidson. Scholastic
Ed., very good condition. 1.00-U (A)
Snowbird by Patricia Calvert. MM paperback. In 1883 Willie and her brother T.J. were orphaned and took a long lonely journey to live with an aunt and uncle they had never met. There were many surprises for Willie in her new home, but the best was Snowbird -- a beautiful and almost magical silver foal born the day Willie arrived and destined to become her own. Book is a library discard with all the trimmings. It is otherwise in good condition. BT#2322. $2.50-U (A)
Stand in the Wind
by Jean Little. Harper and Row, 1975, first edition hardcover with dust jacket.
247 pages. Two sets of sisters meet each other for the first time at a summer
beach cottage. They learn a lot about each other and themselves and that sisters
can be friends to each other as well as just sisters. Condition: G+/VG-: Ex-library.Has
usual library markings, stamps, and pocket (on front free end paper). Top edges
of text block and boards are foxed. Small stain on fore edge and very light
stain on bottom edge. Light tape stains on free end papers from tape which once
held a mylar sleeve, no longer there. Illustrated boards have light edge and
corner wear. Dust jacket has light wear and a small closed tear on the back
bottom corner. It's price-clipped at top, but has printed price on bottom of
front jacket flap. It also has library label on spine. BTH-3440. $8.99-U (B)
Storm Wind, by Allan Stewart.
A Moody Press adventure story that involves skin diving and an investigation of a sunken
tug. Fair condition, digest size paper. OP. 7.00-U (A)
Sugar Creek Gang # 4: The Lost Campers, by Paul Hutchens. Moody
Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Original title: Sugar
Creek Gang Goes Camping. Readng level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3083.
$2.50-U (A)
Sugar Creek Gang # 5: The Secret Hideout, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Original title: Sugar Creek Gang in School. Readng level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3084. $3.00-U (A)
Sugar Creek Gang # 12: The Treasure Hunt, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Original title: Sugar Creek Gang Digs for Treasure. Readng level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3085. $3.50-U (A)
Sugar Creek Gang # 16: On the Mexican Border, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, 1986 printing, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge and corner wear to wraps. An occasional corner has been bent down to mark the place. . Original title: Sugar Creek Gang On the Mexican Border. Reading level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3086. $2.50-U (A)
Susannah by Janet
Hickman. Greenwillow, 1998, first edition hardcover with dust jacket protected
by mylar sleeve. Ex-library. This story is set in a frontier Shaker community
near Lebanon, Ohio, in 1810. Susannah has been brought there by her father after
losing her mother. She cannot accept the Shaker beliefs and longs to be part of
a real family again, but her involvement in a custody dispute between a younger
friend's parents (one Shaker, one not) jeopardizes her own chances of getting
away from the Shaker community herself. 140 pages. Condition: VG/VG. Mylar
sleeve is taped onto front paste-downs. Book has library pocket on first page,
library identification on spine and bar code on front, as well as the usual
stamps and labels. Boards are rebound by library, retaining cover illustrations
and blurb on back cover. Pages are crisp and clean. BTH-3441. $5.50-U (B)
Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs. Digest size trade paper. Troll.
A white-water adventure story by the author of Invincible Louisa. Near new
condition. A Newberry Honor Book. 4.50-U
Tina's Eighteenth Summer, #6 in the Tina Series by Hilda Stahl.
Very good condition. OP. Mass market size. 5.00-U (A)
Tina's Reluctant Friend, #3 in the Tina Series by Hilda Stahl.
Very good condition. OP. Mass market size. 5.00-U (A)
Tom Brown's School Days, by Thomas Hughes. Hardcover, part of "The World's Popular Classics." Very good, no jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Brown cloth shows wear on bumped corners and at ends of spine. End papers show some darkening. No writing anywhere. First three chapters have had academic archaeological and topographical descriptions edited out so that the book would be more appealing to young readers. This is an old book, probably from the 30's or 40's, but there is no date given. ABE #500, OP, 10.00-U (B)
Track Down the Grizzly, by Gus Tavo. Library Binding. Very good condition. A
giant grizzly threatens the Longhorn herds in Wyoming. 7.00-U (B)
Treasure Island, by Robert
Lewis Stevenson, retold by Jane Carruth. Hardcover oversized edition, illustrated with
large, action-packed, color paintings. Great for reluctant readers. Fairly good condition.
8.50-U (B)
Treasured Tales: Great Stories of Faith and Courage, by Laura E.
Cathon and Thusnelda Schmidt. Hardcover. First edition, library discard. OP. Mylar jacket
protector was taped on, leaving old tape and/or its residue, on boards. Cover corners are
bumped, and both edges and corners are frayed and worn. Front paste-down surface paper is
coming off at spine, probably damaged when ffep was removed. Library markings. Still a
good reading copy with fairly decent jacket. But it's what's inside that counts, after
all, and this book is full of poetry and prose meant to inspire and challenge young minds.
ABE #1181, $9.50-U (B)
Treasury of Christmas Stories,
edited by Ann McGovern. OP. Good condition. Scholastic, digest size. Includes Christmas
stories and poems. 152 pages. 5.00-U (A)
Twenty-One Balloons, by William Dubois. Digest size paper, very
good condition, wraps reinforced. Number in marker on bottom edge, school stamp on first
page. 2.75-U (A)
Warton and the Traders by Russell E. Erickson. Pictures by
Lawrence Di Fiori. HC, WRBC ed. No jacket, but illustrated boards. Good. "Warton the
toad hero is off to visit his Aunt Toolia. On the way he meets danger, excitement, and a
band of trading rats." 96 pages. Chapter book level. OOP. $10.00-U (A)
When We Were Very
Young by A.A. Milne, Dutton, 1950, reprint on new plates, hardcover, no
dust jacket. 100 pages. Illustrations by E. H. Shepherd. Contains many favorite
poems by the author of Winnie the Pooh. Physical description: Fraying of
cloth at both ends of spine, with a very small tear in the spine bottom.
Interesting bookplate left on inside front cover by previous owner. Bottom of
front end papers and first few pages are bumped, as is bottom corner of front
board. Deckle fore edge. Illustrated spine, front board, and end papers. Borders
of end papers are yellowing, as are page edges. Spine is faded. Boards are a
sort of coral color. BT-3489. $14.99-U (A)
Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls. VG, MM paper, 1.50.
Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. Very good condition.
Mass market size. 2.50-U (A)
Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine
L'Engle. Like new. 3.00-U (A)
Wrinkle in Time by L'Engle. A companion to A Swiftly Tilting
Planet and A Wind in the Door. Cover is beginning to come off at spine. .25-U (A) Free
with 5.00 order.
Yankee
Trader: Ben Tanner -- 1799 by Marjorie Chickering. Funk and Wagnalls,
1966. Sixteen-year-old Ben longs to see more of the world than his own Johnsbury,
Vermont, and thinks if he could just travel with Luther the Trader. He finally
gets his chance when Luther's bound boy, Plin Edwards, breaks a leg, and Luther
reluctantly decides to give Ben a trial. On the trip to Portland, Ben has many
adventures and narrowly escapes being jailed. when Luther and Ben finally get
home, they learn Plin has been accused of passing counterfeit money. Ben
discovers Plin is innocent and knows who the real culprit is, but if Ben clears
him, he knows he'll have to reveal more than he wants to about the trip to
Portland and ruin his chances of making any more trips with Luther. Before the
trouble is settled, Ben learns there is more than one kind of courage. 109
pages. Condition is G+. This is a former library book with the usual markings.
Pocket has been removed from front paste-down and parts of dust jack flap with
story information have been glued to fly leaf and opposite page leaving some
wrinkles on the page and a spot on the title page. This is a Guild Book Club
Edition with illustrated boards. There are light mirrored spots about the size
of a silver dollar on the back end papers. Back board is rubbed and has a
library sticker attached. Corners of boards are lightly bumped. BT-2517. $5.00-U
The
Yearling by Margorie Kinnan Rawlings. Reader's Digest,
Pleasantville 1993. Very Good with no dust
jacket as issued. Reprint Hardcover with light green end papers.
Decorated green spine with gilt lettering. Cream boards with gilt letters and
illustration of boy with deer. ; World's Best Reading; 6.25 x 9.25 inches; 362
pages; Contains complete text of this classic animal story. Insert about the
book and author inside. Very light wear to bottom corners. BT-2741. $9.90-U (C)
You Be the Detective II, by Marvin Miller. Seven jigsaw puzzle
mysteries for you to solve. Comfortable print size for young readers, black and white
illustrations. Out of print. 2.00-U (A)