BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED ELEMENTARY FICTION

S-Z

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

 

Sand, by Will James, illustrated by the author. Hardcover. Pretty good condition, but front end paper is coming loose at spine. No jacket. 1929, Scribner's. Another of James' cowboy stories. 308 pages. 10.00-U (B)

 

Sea Boots, by Robert Du Doe. Pedro stows away on the White Star, and when he is discovered, the captain decides he may stay aboard and work. First he helps the cooks, but then he replaces an injured fisherman and learns firsthand the hazards of deep-sea fishing in Lower California. An exciting adventure story. Rebound by library. Usual library markings. Pocket and date slip removed. Previous owner name and other ink markings on one of the blank front pages. Jacket blurb pasted on other side. Otherwise in good condition, with cover and all pages intact. BT-3153. $7.50-U (B)

 

 

 



Sea Star: Orphan of Chincoteague, by Marguerite Henry. Aladdin trade paper. VG-. 3.00-U (A).

 

Secret Garden, by Frances Hodgson Burnett. HarperCollins, 1985. Illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Hardcover. Harper Collins. Very good condition in very good jacket. No writing or previous owner I.D. BT-3155. $15.00-U

Secret of the Golden Crosses by Laurie B. Clifford. Tyndale House. MM paper. OP. A PepperMint Gang Mystery. Good, but there is a very small piece of the side margin and a small slit next to the spine torn out of the last page. These do not interfere with reading. 207 pages. $10.00-U

Sinbad's Seven Voyages and other stories from "The Arabian Nights" retold by Gladys Davidson. Scholastic Ed., very good condition. 1.00-U (A)
 

Snowbird by Patricia Calvert. MM paperback. In 1883 Willie and her brother T.J. were orphaned and took a long lonely journey to live with an aunt and uncle they had never met. There were many surprises for Willie in her new home, but the best was Snowbird -- a beautiful and almost magical silver foal born the day Willie arrived and destined to become her own. Book is a library discard with all the trimmings. It is otherwise in good condition. BT#2322. $2.50-U (A)

Sounder, by William Armstrong. Harper Trophy edition. Good condition. Epic story of a poor black sharecropper with a starving family and a mighty coon dog. 2.00 -U(A)

Stand in the Wind by Jean Little. Harper and Row, 1975, first edition hardcover with dust jacket. 247 pages. Two sets of sisters meet each other for the first time at a summer beach cottage. They learn a lot about each other and themselves and that sisters can be friends to each other as well as just sisters. Condition: G+/VG-: Ex-library.Has usual library markings, stamps, and pocket (on front free end paper). Top edges of text block and boards are foxed. Small stain on fore edge and very light stain on bottom edge. Light tape stains on free end papers from tape which once held a mylar sleeve, no longer there. Illustrated boards have light edge and corner wear. Dust jacket has light wear and a small closed tear on the back bottom corner. It's price-clipped at top, but has printed price on bottom of front jacket flap. It also has library label on spine. BTH-3440. $8.99-U (B)
 

Storm Wind, by Allan Stewart. A Moody Press adventure story that involves skin diving and an investigation of a sunken tug. Fair condition, digest size paper. OP. 7.00-U (A)

Sugar Creek Gang # 4: The Lost Campers, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Original title: Sugar Creek Gang Goes Camping. Readng level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3083. $2.50-U (A)

Sugar Creek Gang # 5: The Secret Hideout, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Original title: Sugar Creek Gang in School. Readng level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3084. $3.00-U (A)

Sugar Creek Gang # 12: The Treasure Hunt, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge wear. Original title: Sugar Creek Gang Digs for Treasure. Readng level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3085. $3.50-U (A)

Sugar Creek Gang # 16: On the Mexican Border, by Paul Hutchens. Moody Press, mass market paper. Very good condition with light edge and corner wear to wraps. An occasional corner has been bent down to mark the place. . Original title: Sugar Creek Gang On the Mexican Border. Reading level: Grade 7+. Listening level: Age 10+. BT#3086. $2.50-U (A)

Susannah by Janet Hickman. Greenwillow, 1998, first edition hardcover with dust jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Ex-library. This story is set in a frontier Shaker community near Lebanon, Ohio, in 1810. Susannah has been brought there by her father after losing her mother. She cannot accept the Shaker beliefs and longs to be part of a real family again, but her involvement in a custody dispute between a younger friend's parents (one Shaker, one not) jeopardizes her own chances of getting away from the Shaker community herself. 140 pages. Condition: VG/VG. Mylar sleeve is taped onto front paste-downs. Book has library pocket on first page, library identification on spine and bar code on front, as well as the usual stamps and labels. Boards are rebound by library, retaining cover illustrations and blurb on back cover. Pages are crisp and clean. BTH-3441. $5.50-U (B)


Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs. Digest size trade paper. Troll. A white-water adventure story by the author of Invincible Louisa. Near new condition. A Newberry Honor Book. 4.50-U


Tina's Eighteenth Summer, #6 in the Tina Series by Hilda Stahl. Very good condition. OP. Mass market size. 5.00-U (A)

Tina's Reluctant Friend, #3 in the Tina Series by Hilda Stahl. Very good condition. OP. Mass market size. 5.00-U (A)

 

Tizz on a Horse Farm by Elisa Bialk. Children's Press,  95 pages. Illustrations by Hildegard Lehmann. Hardcover library discard with usual trimmings. , no jacket. Red cloth illustrated boards. Corners bumped and worn to boards. Small black stains on back cover. Ends of spine worn and frayed. Library stamped crossed out in black marker on front paste-down. Story is based on the author's interest in a certain race horse named "Candy Spots" and a visit to the farm where he was raised. The background of the story is true, but the characters and adventure are fiction. Readers will learn how the country's largest thoroughbred farm in the country in the sixties operated. BT-547. $10.00-U (B)

 

 

 

Tom Brown's School Days, by Thomas Hughes. Hardcover, part of "The World's Popular Classics." Very good, no jacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Brown cloth shows wear on bumped corners and at ends of spine. End papers show some darkening. No writing anywhere. First three chapters have had academic archaeological and topographical descriptions edited out so that the book would be more appealing to young readers. This is an old book, probably from the 30's or 40's, but there is no date given. ABE #500, OP, 10.00-U (B)


Track Down the Grizzly,
by Gus Tavo. Library Binding. Very good condition. A giant grizzly threatens the Longhorn herds in Wyoming. 7.00-U (B)

Treasure Island, by Robert Lewis Stevenson, retold by Jane Carruth. Hardcover oversized edition, illustrated with large, action-packed, color paintings. Great for reluctant readers. Fairly good condition. 8.50-U (B)
 


Treasured Tales: Great Stories of Faith and Courage, by Laura E. Cathon and Thusnelda Schmidt. Hardcover. First edition, library discard. OP. Mylar jacket protector was taped on, leaving old tape and/or its residue, on boards. Cover corners are bumped, and both edges and corners are frayed and worn. Front paste-down surface paper is coming off at spine, probably damaged when ffep was removed. Library markings. Still a good reading copy with fairly decent jacket. But it's what's inside that counts, after all, and this book is full of poetry and prose meant to inspire and challenge young minds. ABE #1181, $9.50-U (B)

 

 

 

 

Treasury of Christmas Stories, edited by Ann McGovern. OP. Good condition. Scholastic, digest size. Includes Christmas stories and poems. 152 pages. 5.00-U (A)


Twenty-One Balloons, by William Dubois. Digest size paper, very good condition, wraps reinforced. Number in marker on bottom edge, school stamp on first page. 2.75-U (A)

Valiant: Dog of the Timberline, by Jack O'Brien. Library binding, good condition. 210 pages. 5.00-U (B)

Warton and the Traders by Russell E. Erickson. Pictures by Lawrence Di Fiori. HC, WRBC ed. No jacket, but illustrated boards. Good. "Warton the toad hero is off to visit his Aunt Toolia. On the way he meets danger, excitement, and a band of trading rats." 96 pages. Chapter book level. OOP. $10.00-U (A)

When We Were Very Young by A.A. Milne, Dutton, 1950, reprint on new plates, hardcover, no dust jacket. 100 pages. Illustrations by E. H. Shepherd. Contains many favorite poems by the author of Winnie the Pooh. Physical description: Fraying of cloth at both ends of spine, with a very small tear in the spine bottom. Interesting bookplate left on inside front cover by previous owner. Bottom of front end papers and first few pages are bumped, as is bottom corner of front board. Deckle fore edge. Illustrated spine, front board, and end papers. Borders of end papers are yellowing, as are page edges. Spine is faded. Boards are a sort of coral color. BT-3489. $14.99-U (A)

Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls. VG, MM paper, 1.50.


Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. Very good condition. Mass market size. 2.50-U (A)


Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L'Engle. Like new. 3.00-U (A)

Wrinkle in Time by L'Engle. A companion to A Swiftly Tilting Planet and A Wind in the Door. Cover is beginning to come off at spine. .25-U (A) Free with 5.00 order.

Yankee Trader: Ben Tanner -- 1799 by Marjorie Chickering. Funk and Wagnalls, 1966. Sixteen-year-old Ben longs to see more of the world than his own Johnsbury, Vermont, and thinks if he could just travel with Luther the Trader. He finally gets his chance when Luther's bound boy, Plin Edwards, breaks a leg, and Luther reluctantly decides to give Ben a trial. On the trip to Portland, Ben has many adventures and narrowly escapes being jailed. when Luther and Ben finally get home, they learn Plin has been accused of passing counterfeit money. Ben discovers Plin is innocent and knows who the real culprit is, but if Ben clears him, he knows he'll have to reveal more than he wants to about the trip to Portland and ruin his chances of making any more trips with Luther. Before the trouble is settled, Ben learns there is more than one kind of courage. 109 pages. Condition is G+. This is a former library book with the usual markings. Pocket has been removed from front paste-down and parts of dust jack flap with story information have been glued to fly leaf and opposite page leaving some wrinkles on the page and a spot on the title page. This is a Guild Book Club Edition with illustrated boards. There are light mirrored spots about the size of a silver dollar on the back end papers. Back board is rubbed and has a library sticker attached. Corners of boards are lightly bumped. BT-2517. $5.00-U
 

The Yearling by Margorie Kinnan Rawlings. Reader's Digest, Pleasantville 1993. Very Good with no dust jacket as issued.  Reprint Hardcover with  light green end papers. Decorated green spine with gilt lettering. Cream boards with gilt letters and illustration of boy with deer. ; World's Best Reading; 6.25 x 9.25 inches; 362 pages; Contains complete text of this classic animal story. Insert about the book and author inside. Very light wear to bottom corners. BT-2741. $9.90-U (C)


You Be the Detective II, by Marvin Miller. Seven jigsaw puzzle mysteries for you to solve. Comfortable print size for young readers, black and white illustrations. Out of print. 2.00-U (A)

 

A-C / D-G / H-L / M-R

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions