BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

    NEW AND USED GARDENING BOOKS

General Gardening Reference / Container Gardening
Flower Gardening, / Gardening with Children
Fruits, Nuts and Berries
Garden Journals and Gift Books / Growing and Using Herbs
Indoor Gardening, Lawns and Landscaping
Organic Gardening / Native Plants, Edible Wild Plants, and Wildflowers
Soils, Mulch, and Composting / Vegetable Gardening

To enlarge small images with blue borders, just click on them.
Price codes on this page: B=Bargain Book, D=new book discounted, U=used book

Some blue title links lead to the shopping cart page for the item on our e-commerce enabled site.

General Gardening Reference

 

Dirt.jpg (32207 bytes)Dirt: The Lowdown on Growing a Garden with Style by Dianne Benson. Dell, trade paper, 374 indexed pages. Paper cover is textured so that the string in the cover illustration stands out and feels like it's on top of the cover. Among all the gardening books I've been reading and browsing through during the past three months, this one is unique. I guess you could say it has an attitude. Most of the books are quite objective, illustrated in luscious color, and cover the basics. This book covers the basics, too, but the author makes her opinions of different resources, plants, methods, etc, clear. I've never really seen seed and plant catalogs reviewed as to their usefulness anywhere else except in this book, where Ms. Benson compares value for the plant dollar, quality of the plants received, and quality of customer service. Benson includes a list (with descriptions and comments) of the 200 plants she thinks are most worth growing. She also warns about a few sold in nurseries she considers worse than weeds. One of the most interesting chapters is the one focusing on fences, paths, trees, water, structures, stone, and moods. Another is on planning specific types of gardens -- Shakespeare, by color, southern, fashion, devoted to a single genus, cutting, herb, grasses, alpine. At the back of the book is a list of resources, a glossary, and an index. Illustrations are black and white drawings and photos. Remainder with very light edge wear. BT-3062. List price was 18.95. My price is $11.43-B.

 

 

 

House Beautiful Gardens: Design Principles at Work Outdoors by Suzzne Charle and the editors of House Beautiful. Hearst Books, 1998. HC with DJ. 207 pages. This gorgeous oversize book is divided into three sections: Points of View; The Garden Deconstructed; and Garden + House. Part two covers entrances; porches and patios; wall and hedges; fences and gates; paths and steps; pergolas and arches; summer houses and other structures; objects; and seats. The books is illustrated with full and half-page color photographs of how these elements combine to create unique and beautiful gardens. A wonderful book to provide inspiration when you plan your garden. Condition is VG- / VG-: There is a light stain in the bottom corner of the first few pages and some waviness on the pages throughout the book in that one corner. the previous owner must have spilled a bit of water in that corner, but there is no damage except the waviness. Board corners are bumped. Dust jacket has chipping, creasing, and very small tears, mostly at edges, corners, and spine ends. BT-3238. $15.00-U (C)

 

 

 

 

Container Gardening

EdibContGrd.jpg (26156 bytes) Edible Container Garden: Growing Fresh Food in Small Spaces, by Michael Guerra. Simon and Schuster Fireside Book, paper, 159 pages. New book with remainder mark on bottom, light wear to edges and corners. When your time and space are limited, you can still grow fresh salad greens, herbs, vegetables, edible flowers, and even fruits on your porch, patio, balcony or rooftop. This book will help you decide which plants you want to grow, which soils will keep them thriving, how to select the right containers and tools to build a fertile garden, which seasons are best for which plants, and how to feed, tie, prune, and clip your plants to fit most anywhere. This book is illustrated with beautiful color photos and is packed with all the information you'll need to have a productive container garden. BTH-4532. List price: 16.00. Now $12.93-B.

Flower Gardening

An Artist in the Garden: A Guide to  Creative and Natural Gardening by Enid Munroe. Henry Holt, 1994, first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. 262 pages, including index. The author is an artist who intended a low maintenance garden. But when a group of clashing azaleas showed their true colors, becoming a "hideous tapestry of purples, magentas and reds," she dug them up, with no thought of the consequences, and was left with 400 square feet of empty space to fill. It was then she decided she'd better learn how to garden seriously. In this book she shares what she's learned about expressing creativity with perennials, herbs, ground covers, shrubs, and annuals. She humorously dispenses her opinions, prejudices, and practical advice -- the results of ten years of experimenting. She believes all gardeners are artists in their own gardens, "composing with the ever-changing forms, colors, and textures of plants." Very good condition: Almost like new, with just a bit of shelf wear to boards and jacket and some smudges on pages viii and ix. BT-3312. 19.99-U (B)

 

The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers by Anderson, Fish, Balfour, Wallis, and Finnis. Peerage Books, 1985. Hardcover with DJ. 206 pages. This book arranges its listings of flowering plants by the type and the seasons in which they bloom. Each page of listings features a full-color illustration on the facing page. A delightful book to browse and an inspiration to gardeners as they contemplate planting times. Very good condition: Top corners are bumped. Dark green boards with gilt flower on front and gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to boards, mostly on edges and corners. Closed tear (about one inch) on jacket at bottom of spine. Crisp, clean copy with unclipped DJ. BT-3242. $15.00-U (C)

 

 

 

 

 

Fruits, Nuts, and Berries

Gardening with Children

EnchtGar.jpg (13292 bytes)ENCHANTED GARDENING BOOK: IDEAS FOR USING PLANTS TO BEAUTIFY YOUR WORLD, BOTH INDOORS AND OUT, by Alice Herch. Illustrated by Linda Graves.Random House, HC with jacket. Discusses basics for beginners and then goes on to exciting projects such as a doll's garden, a miniature rainforest, a secret garden (with literature tie-in) garden windows, butterfly and bird garden, and more. Lovely color illustrations enhance the text. Would make a great gift book, but is very feminine in format and will appeal more to girls than boys. Grades 3 and up. 39 pages. Bargain book. List price is 14.99. Now just 5.93-B

 

My1stGard.jpg (16204 bytes)MY FIRST GARDEN BOOK, A STEP-BY-STEP NK VISUAL GUIDE. Avon Books, trade paper. 80 pages. This book contains17 original stories , accompanied by easy projects, written to introduce children to the wonders of gardening. First read the stories to your children, and then supervise the garden-oriented activities: drawing faces for pumpkins; making boats from fresh cucumbers; toasting home-grown sunflower seeds; making animals from carrots; using flowers to make simple jewelry; planting cactus gardens in small containers; making a seed race track; planting a popcorn garden; and more. The idea is to grow what is needed for each project first, and there are simple, illustrated instructions that are so easy even adults can follow them. $3.93-B

 

 

 

Garden Journals and Gift Books

ATGwLove.jpg (26871 bytes)All Things Grow with Love by Kimberly Montgomery. Thomas Nelson, 2001, hardcover with illustrated boards. No dustjacket. Self-ribbon bookmark with watering can replica on end. The author takes readers with her through a year of gardening, from the planning in winter (snuggled up by the fire with a cup of tea, gardening magazines and catalogs in hand) to the harvest and preservation in summer and fall. Throughout are delightful illustrations, gardening advice and how-tos, inspiring thoughts, and heart-to-heart sharing from one gardener to another.  Many of the thoughts expressed are Christian. Presentation page. End papers have pink dotted Swiss pattern. Might make a nice shower gift along with some seeds and gardening tools. It also might inspire a young lady to start her first garden, since it covers gardening techniques from planning and planting to recipes and crafts for the harvest. Unpaginated. List price, $13.95. My price, $8.53-B

Gardener to Gardener: Almanac and Pest-Control Primer: A Month-by-Month Guide and Journal for Planning, Planting, and Tending Your Organic Garden, edited by Vicki Mattern and Fern Marshall Bradley, Rodale Press, glossy illustrated boards with no dustjacket. 246 pages. For each month there is a special topic and a checklist of garden tasks organized by zone. Appropriate places to record information are provided for each month. For example, in January the topic is "Getting Started: Planning and Designing the Garden." First the article appears with lots of information on planning. Then there is a double-page Garden Plotter with nothing but squares to allow you to plan your garden on paper. This is followed by an article -- "Try a Mulch-and-Grow Perennial Garden" with a three year plan for turning a barren site into a showplace. It includes a suggested plant list. An article on "Seed Catalog Savvy" follows with a seed inventory chart (2 pages). This is followed by the Gardener to Gardener hints that end every chapter. Here are the summaries of each month's offerings:

    February: Warming Up: Starting Seeds and Pruning. Includes a Germinating and Transplanting Key for popular flowers and vegetables.

    March: Groundwork: Making Compost and Building Beds

    April: Digging in: Planting and Transplanting. Includes charts for "Direct Seeding Dates" and "How to Figure the Last Planting Date." It also includes a three-page "Vegetable, Flower, and Herb Log" to keep track of your planting dates and your notes. Instructions are also given on how to plant a tree.

    May: Garden Favorites: Cultivating Tomatoes Organically.

    June: Solving Problems: Organic Pest Control. Includes chart of 20 garden pests.

    July: High Summer: Tending the Garden. Includes watering information, information on waffle gardens for arid climates, "An Organic Gardener's Guide to Mulch," and "Weeding with Fire."

    August: The Perpetual Garden: Saving Seeds, Dividing Plants. Includes instructions for hand pollination and dividing perennials.

    September: Stocking Up: Preserving the Gardener's Bounty. Includes a chart of storage requirements for fruits and vegetables and some space for pantry records of what you have preserved.

    October: Stretching the Season: Coldframes and Greenhouses.

    November: Clean-Up: Putting the Garden to Bed. Includes instructions for hand tool care and repair.

    December: Wildlife in the Garden: Both Sides of the Fence. Articles include "The Best Birds for Your Garden," and "Winter Gardens for Wildlife."

    A 47-page Gardening Journal follows the December chapter. The follow the Gardener's Glossary,  a resource list, the index, and a zone map. Rod-8643. $10.50-B

Organic Garden Companion: A Seasonal Guide to Creating Your Best Garden by Marie Rodale, softcover, Rodale Press. Rod-835X. $9.25-B

Growing and Using Herbs

 

 

Indoor Gardening

Better Homes and Gardens House Plants, Meredith Corporation, 1971. Soft cover, 8.5 x 11." Discusses using houseplants decoratively, growing plants under lights, how to grow and multiply healthy plants, and recommended plants to grow indoors. 128 indexed paged. Good + condition: Front cover has some creases near spine. Cover has light wear near edges and corners, and colorless impressions as if someone used it with paper on top as a writing surface. Pages are beginning to darken with age, but are otherwise clean. BT-3105. $4.99-U (A)

 

 

BT-3058.jpg (22322 bytes)  The Terrarium Book by Charles M. Evans with Roberta Lee Pliner. Random House, trade paper, first edition, 1973. Used. This book covers the history of the terrarium, containers, plants, soils, planting, and maintenance. An appendix lists the names of the plants with their descriptions. Condition, Very Good Minus: Light wear to edges and corners of paper cover. Corners have small creases. Small stains on p. 102 and its facing page. Back blank page has used look. Some foxing on top edge. BT-3058. $5.99-U (A)

Lawns and Landscaping

BT-2501.jpg (20548 bytes)The Lawn Expert by Dr. D.G. Hessayon. pbi Publications, 1990, fifth printing. Trade paper. 104 pages. This book covers all aspects of lawns, putting in a lawn, and caring for and protecting it. Good condition: Light stain on bottom corner of title page. Cover is creased in many places and there are several scratches and marks in the cover lamination.  Last two pages appear to have been wet on the bottom and dried stuck together at bottom, but they separated with no damage to print. Good reading copy. BT-2501. $5.00-U (A)

 

Organic Gardening

 

Gardener to Gardener: Almanac and Pest-Control Primer: A Month-by-Month Guide and Journal for Planning, Planting, and Tending Your Organic Garden, edited by Vicki Mattern and Fern Marshall Bradley, Rodale Press

 

Organic Garden Companion: A Seasonal Guide to Creating Your Best Garden by Marie Rodale, softcover, Rodale Press. 96 pages. This book is arranged by season, from winter to fall from winter to fall with a step-by-step worksheet on how to dream up your ideal garden. There's lots of space to write next to where they tell you what to think about. And then places to put pictures from catalogs and magazines. And a place to list your seed wish list by category. For each idea section there is space to jot your ideas. There are grid pages to sketch your property with list of things not to forget to put in, a place to record your seed orders, grid pages for your garden plans, pages for pictures and plant descriptions of the seeds and plants you ordered, a timetable for starting seedlings, and a checklist for the
monthly jobs in winter. In spring there are lots of grid pages for garden plans, shopping lists, planting records, pages for photos and sketches, a couple of pages to list your ideas for improvement, a bird and butterfly journal, some ideas for celebrating spring, and a monthly checklist for spring. Summer focuses on maintenance, structures and accessories, getting to know your bugs, harvesting, family heritage gardening ideas, a wildlife journal, a place to list your ways to enjoy the season, and the monthly checklist. The fall section concentrates on observing the season (space to write a guided list ), grids for next year's plan, fall buying a planting lists, a food preservation record, a place for favorite recipes, place to list how to enjoy the season, and the fall monthly checklist. At the end is a place for New Year's resolutions for your garden, and the last page is a zone chart. Rod-835X. $9.25-B

 

 

Native Plants, Edible Wild Plants

 

 

Edible and Useful Wild Plants of the United States and Canada by Charles F. Saunders. Dover, trade paper, new. Illustrated in black and white with photographs by the author and drawings by Lucy Hamilton Aring. This book covers wild plants with edible tubers, bulbs or roots; wild seeds of food value and how they have been utilized; the acorn as human food and some other wild nuts; some little regarded wild fruits and berries; wild plants with edible stems and leaves; beverage plants of field and wood; vegetable substitutes for soap; some medicinal wildings worth knowing; miscellaneous uses of wild plants; and a cautionary chapter on certain poisonous plants. A regional and general index follow at the end. 275 pages. D-233103. $11.66-D

Feasting Free on Wild Edibles by Bradford Angier. Stackpole Books, trade paper. New. 288 pages. This practical guide to North American edible wild plants explains where to find them, when and how to gather them, and how to prepare them for eating. Detailed black and white drawings and descriptions help readers accurately identify each plant discussed. There are over 500 recipes included which use plant seeds, flowers, fruits, leaves, stems, and roots. Cat. #08117-27548. $13.46-D

 

BT-3060.jpg (28014 bytes)  Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants by Bradford Angier. Stackpole Books, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 256 pages. Illustrated in color by Arthur J. Anderson. This is a great reference book for those who would like to find and identify edible plants on their property or in the wild. Besides the color illustration, the listing for each plant has the following information: Family; Other Names; Description; Distribution; and Edibility. This last part tells which parts of the plants are edible, how to get them, a little background information, and suggestions for how to eat them. Condition is VG/G-: Corners are lightly bumped. There is light wear to the edges. the jacket has several small tears along edges and a larger tear along the fold of the front flap. The jacket also has a bit of rubbing. BT-3060. $13.99-U (B)

 

Guide to Wild Foods and Useful Plants by Christopher Nyerges. Chicago Review Press, trade paper. 237 pages. Contains pictorial key to leaf shapes, and a pictorial key to fruits and seeds. Plants are listed in alphabetical order and there is a black and white photo illustrating each plant. The author has led wild food outings and survival skills hikes for 25 years. This books details the medicinal and practical uses of 70 common wild plants. Appendix 1 lists safe families of wild plants that are non-toxic and mostly edible. Appendix 2 is titled "Why Eat Wild Food?" At the end of the book is an extensive glossary and a bibliography.  IPG-3440. $13.46-D

 

 

BT-3059.jpg (24847 bytes)Wildflower Handbook by The National Wildflower Research Center, Texas Monthly Press, First Edition, 1989. Trade paper. 337 pages. This book is intended for those who would like to use native plants in home landscapes, corporate grounds, commercial buildings, and parklands, but who don't really know how to do it. This book provides needed information -- basic how-to's of landscaping with native plants -- and it explains how they can best be incorporated into existing and / or newly established landscapes. There are instructions on how to organize a roadside wildflower project, how to establish a buffalo grass lawn, how to recreate a prairie, how to create a wildlife garden, how to propagate wildflowers from seed, and much more. There are also several bibliographies by region, a list of information sources, and a list of sources for seeds and native plants.
Condition is Very Good: Light wear to wraps with color-flaking and minor chipping, especially at edges and corners. Small erasure on first page. BT-3059. $9.99-U (B)

Soils, Mulch, and Composting

The Worm Book by Loren Nancarrow and Janet Hogan Taylor: The Complete Guide to Gardening and Composting with Worms. This book has all the information you need to build your worm bins, buy the right kind of worms, care for your worms, harvest the vermicompost, correct any problems in the worm bin, use the vermicompost, and even use your worms to make a profit. There are even poems and songs related to worms, and for the very brave, recipes featuring worms. This is the book I use myself. Published by Ten Speed Press. Trade paper. Cat # 10Sp-9946. $10.76-D

Vegetable Gardening

 

 

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions