BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED AMERICAN HISTORY BOOKS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.

Titles that are blue links if clicked will lead to a page on either www.barbsteachinghelp.com or my Barb'sPeopleBuilders store at tomfolio.com. On that page you will have the option of putting the book into a shopping cart and paying
on line with a secure server. If you would rather pay some other way, please use the Contact dealer button instead. Unfortunately, each site has it's own shopping cart and if you use both, I will combine the books for one shipping total when I process your order. and I will have you approve it before I ship.

Textbooks and Books that Span More Than One Time Period
Colonial America, The Revolution, and Early America
Native American History / Slavery and the African American Experience
The Pioneer Period, Mountain Men, and the Westward Movement
The Civil War / Twentieth Century America

Try clicking on any image with a blue border to enlarge it.

SURVEYS, BOOKS THAT SPAN SEVERAL TIME PERIODS, OR TEXTS

America is My Country: The Heritage of a Free People, by Brown and Guadagnolo, Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Discusses what it means to be an American, American symbols and documents, government, patriotic landmarks and monuments, sketches of famous Americans and their speeches, and patriotic poems, songs, and holidays. Library discard that appears not to have been used. Very good condition. 16.50-U (B)

The American People, Volume One, to 1877: Creating a Nation and a Society, Second Edition, by Nash, Jeffrey, and others. Harper and Row, 1990. Soft cover, pretty good condtion. 568 pages. Has timeline, maps, charts, documents, etc. in large appendix. Illustrated wih maps, art reproduction, and photos. $10.00-U (C)

Getting to Know the U.S.A. by Charles Ferguson. Illustrated by Leonard E. Fisher. Hardcover, large format, library discard. Part of the Getting to Know Series, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1963. This is the story of how America, portrayed as a giant, has shaped events, people, inventions, and spirit from the days of the early explorers until modern times. it is not exactly a history book, but a story of ordinary people who proved to be extraordinary as they dared to undertake tasks that the size of the country demanded. Has usual library defects and bumped corners. Bottom of back cover is sunned and covers show light soiling from use. Otherwise in good condition. BT#1318. 12.00-U (B)



Heritage Studies 1 for Christian Schools, Second Edition: The New World, At Home in Early America, Bob Jones University Press, 1998. Soft cover student book and spiral bound teacher's edition included. Student book is 187 pages. Teacher's edition has 212 pages that include copies of student pages and lesson plans;  a 16-page section with maps and other aids; a 16-page supplement section with more maps to reproduce,  other visual aids and a materials list; and a 40-pages appendix with more reproducible materials and the index. Both books are in very good condition. The student text cover has a bit of wear to the wraps, especially at corners. The cover of the teacher's edition has a few specks of discoloration on the back. Inside text of both is clean and free of writing. For grade 1. BT-3099. $25.00-U for the set. Media mail shipping is 4.00 in the USA.

 

Historical Viewpoints: Notable Articles from American Heritage,Volume One to 1877, edited by John Garraty, Sixth Edition. OP. Includes articles on Native American policy, Colonial Life, The American Revolution,, The Federalist Era, The Westward Movement, Religion on the Frontier, The Education of Women, The Civil War, and Reconstruction. 376 pages. Very good condition. 12.00-U (C)

Hope of the Nation, by Nelson Keyes and Edward Gallagher. Hardcover, edges and corners of cover somewhat worn, with some slight soiling. The book is dedicated to the restoration and expansion of our American heritage. The author's purpose is "to aid in discovering wherein our strengths as a nation were born, so we may better know what direction and forms our actions should take. Authors have a Christian view of American history. Contains text of the Constitution, Declaration of Independence, and the Gettysburg Address. 401 pages of American history, illustrated with photographs, a few color paintings, and black and white drawings. Could easily serve as a high school text. BT#2003. 15.00-U (C)

Land of the Great Lakes, published by Harr Wagneer Co. Hardcover. For grades 3 or 4, reading level is grade 2.9. Covers the history and geography of the Great Lakes area. At the end of each chapter there are things to talk about and do. Other than that, this seems more like a story book than a textbook. The beautiful full-page color illustrations enhance the text, which is in story form. Pretty good condition.$10.00 -U(C)

Living in the United States, part of the Macmillan Social Studies Series. This was being used in our local SDA school, but still is secular in its view of prehistoric times. 5th grade level. Covers the history and geography of the United States. Library discard with all the trimmings, but other than that it is in very good condition. 440 indexed pages. $8.00-U (C)

Makers of the Americas by Marion Lansing. D.C. Heath, 1955. About fifth grade level. This is a history of the Americas and Canada. Though the emphasis is on the United States, the goal of the author is that students should also be culturally literate concerning the important events in other countries in North and South America. 147 indexed pages. Illustrated with drawings. Regular size rather than oversize hardcover. $10.00-U (C)

Our American Heritage (paper, a bit dog-eared) with Teacher Edition (hardcover, excellent condition except for price sticker residue on front cover. 1978 edition, third grade level. Some pencil underlining and whited-out answers in student text. Teacher edition contains lesson plans, and answers written in student part of book. Set is $24.00-U (C)

Our Country's Freedom by Frances Cavanah. Rand McNally & Co., 1966, 1st printing. A history focusing on how different people groups within the United States lost and gained liberty at various times through U.S. history. From Native and African Americans to immigrants, workers, and women, the story of civil rights is told. 96 indexed pages. Library discard with moderate wear, especially on corners. No jacket. OOP. $5.00-U (B)

They Spoke for Democracy, edited by Frederick Packard. This book contains some of the most eloquent statements by famous Americans that embody principles of abiding importance in our national life. 158 pages. Good condition. Contains Constitution and Declaration of Independence in addition to the other selections.$5.00-U (B)

 

COLONIAL PERIOD, REVOLUTION, AND EARLY AMERICA

 

Christmas in Colonial and Early America, published by World Book Encyclopedia, 1975.Red pictorial hardcover, oversize, with red end papers. Good, no jacket. Edges are moderately worn and cover is a little faded near edges with some spots. Contents include the celebration of Christmas in the colonies, Christmas  toys, how explorers and travelers carried Christmas with them and celebrated wherever they were, early American decorations, how Presidents celebrated with their families, how Santa Claus evolved, Victorian Christmas, and some Christmas crafts and carols. OOP. 79 pages including index. Lots of color illustrations. 8.50-U (B)

Colonial American Homemakers, written and illustrated by Leonard E. Fisher. Hardcover with jacket, but mylar jacket protector is coming loose and a bit rubbed. Inside pages are intact, but there is evidence of much use. There is a bit of writing in the margin of one inside page. No tears, though. This book explains and illustrates the daily life of average people doing their work and using the tools they needed to make candles, soap, brooms, and cider. Illustrations are black and white. . 48 pages. For middle grade students. $10.00-U (B)

Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787, by Catherine Drinker Bowen. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front. Top front corner and lower edge of spine bumped. A little wear on corners and edges of spine. No jacket. Otherwise, very good. The author's aim is to bring the Constitutional Convention and its delegates to life. 346 indexed pages. BT-261, 12.00-U (C)

Potomac Landings, by Paul Wilstach. Hardcover, good condition, no jacket. Corners bumped, edges have some stains and are darkened. Some markings on illustrations contents page. Some front pages coming loose at hinge. Pages beginning to darken at edges. A good history of the Potomac River region. Illustrated with black and white photographs by Roger Whitman and others.378 pages with index and many maps. BT-425, $15.00-U (C)

Rebels Under Sail: The American Navy During the Revolution by William M. Fowler. Hardcover book club edition. Even before the Declaration of Independence the Americans had been a sea-minded people. Their maritime skills had been an important resource to the British. Fowler explains how a small group of delegates to Congress, led by John Adams and supported by Washington, worked hard to build a powerful fighting fleet. Though the new navy make some terrible mistakes, it also had its moments of glory, especially under the leadership of John Paul Jones. The author reveals these and also the stories of the privateers and merchant ships that fought alongside the navy. Condition is VG/VG-. Light wear to cover edges. Jacket is chipped near edges and corners and a bit rubbed. Contains extensive notes, bibliography, and index. BT# 2418. $15.00-U (B)

Rebels vs. Royalists: What Was the American Cause? by Roger Madgic. Part of the Scholastic Great Issues Series for junior high age students. Paper, 96 pages. Contains primary and secondary source materials and a section of political interpretation. There is a timeline, glossary, and bibliography at the end. Two copies available, fair condition. Library discards. .BT#1460. $3.00-U each (A)

The Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg, a reprint from the Dec. 1935 issue of the Architectural Digest. Hardcover, 1935. This book has no jacket. It does have a little water damage near the spine and lots of age spots (foxing to you pros). This is a photographic (black and white) history of Williamsburg's restoration and includes all of Williamsburg's main attractions, both interiors and exteriors. BT#1792. $7.50-U (B)

 

 

NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY

 

California Indian Days by Helen Bauer, line drawings by Don Freeman. Doubleday and Co., Inc., 1963. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards. Bauer has written a lot of interesting books on California history for elementary students. Some of her books were adopted as textbooks, but this a trade edition. Children will learn in this book which tribes lived where and what kind of houses they lived in. They will learn what the Indians ate, wore, and made. They will learn how families lived and what the native Californians did for play. They will also learn what was used as money, about chiefs and medicine men, and about the old Indian beliefs and customs. There are several useful maps, including a color frontispiece of the language groups of native California peoples. There is a list of California place names left by Indians, an Indian calendar, a pronunciation chart for Indian words, a chart of tribes, and more. Illustrated with drawings and photos in black and white. Condition: Good reading copy: Reading copy. A couple of pages have closed tears. Usual library markings with pocket and spine label. Bumped corners and spine ends with board exposed. Moderate wear to cover. Binding is firm, but there are a few spots on the cover. There are also some marks on a few pages. This book has been read a lot and shows it. Would you rather have a library book that was read and has some flaws or one that is in practically new condition because no one wanted to read it? 160 pages. About grade 4 reading level. BTH-4387. $5.00-U

  California Indian Days by Helen Bauer, line drawings by Don Freeman. Doubleday and Co., Inc., 1968, revised  edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards. Bauer has written a lot of interesting books on California history for elementary students. Some of her books were adopted as textbooks, but this a trade edition. Children will learn in this book which tribes lived where and what kind of houses they lived in. They will learn what the Indians ate, wore, and made. They will learn how families lived and what the native Californians did for play. They will also learn what was used as money, about chiefs and medicine men, and about the old Indian beliefs and customs. There are several useful maps, including a color frontispiece of the language groups of native California peoples. There is a list of California place names left by Indians, an Indian calendar, a pronunciation chart for Indian words, a chart of tribes, and more. Illustrated with drawings and photos in black and white. I have tried to look for differences between this and the first edition, and the only one I can see at a glance is that there are about 30 more pages in this edition. 192 pages. Reading copy. There is an occasional smear, mark, or smudge on the pages, and some pages have had their corners folded down. Usual library markings with pocket and spine label. Bumped corners with board exposed. Heavy wear to cover. Board is exposed on parts of top and bottom edges. Spine covering on top is torn and taped together. Hinges are cracked in front and back. There is a spot on the top edge. This book has been read a lot and shows it. Would you rather have a library book that was read and has some flaws or one that is in practically new condition because no one wanted to read it? BTH-4388. $5.00-U

 

 

  Indian Chiefs by Russell Freedman. First Scholastic edition, 1991. Reading level 5, ages 10-13. This book tells the story of the decline of the American Indian as perceived by six of the greatest Indian leaders -- Sitting Bull, Chief Joseph, Satanta, Quanah Parker, Washaskie, and Red Cloud -- the first and last Indian leader to win a war with the U.S. Army. Besides getting to know these Indian chiefs, you will see their photographs in black and white, along with other historic photographs, and a map of the West in 1840 showing the major tribal territories of the tribes mentioned in this book. At the end are a bibliography, an index, and a list of photographic sources. 151 pages.

Condition: Very good. There is light wear to the edges and corners and a previous owner name in marker on the first page (half title). Otherwise pages are clean. BTH-2910. $7.50-U

  Indians and Intruders in Central California, 1769-1849 by George Harwood Phillips. University of OK Press, 1993, first edition. Part of The Civilization of the American Indian Series Hardcover with dust jacket, both almost like new. Ethnohistorian Randall Dean says this book "presents a completely new understanding of pre-Gold Rush California history and of the indians of the San Joaquin Valley during this period. " The author's thesis is that the decline of the rancheros began as early as 1830, when raids by Indians increased in numbers and intensity. He explains why the Indians raided the coastal rancheros and describes the damage they caused to the Mexican economy. He portrays these Indians not as passive mission refugees, but as active members of independent, evolving societies. 223 pages. BTH-3742. $24.99-U (B)

 

Southwestern Indian Tribes, a KC Publication by Tom Bahti. A brief introduction to the SW Indian tribes. Includes a centerfold map of the various reservations illustrated with dolls in native costume. There are lovely photos in color and in B/W of Indian places, people, crafts, and artifacts. There are suggestions for further reading on various tribes introduced. Sketches the history and briefly explains the culture of each tribe. . 72 oversize pages. Dimensions are 9" x12" Over-all good condition except for these defects: Light edgewear. Spine and its end are chipped, especially at bottom. Corners are bent a bit. Dealer stamp on first page. Dimensions are 9" x12" BT-2346. $3.50-U (B)

Vostaas: White Buffalo's Story of Plains Indian Life by William White Buffalo.Council for Indian Education, 1995, paper, 69 pages. Recorded by Maxine Ruppel. Illustrated by Students at Labre Indian School, Northern Cheyenne Reservation. Although this is a book written for children in Indian schools, anyone will learn much about native Americans in the Plains states from reading it. It discusses the early history of the Plains Indians and the meaning of their names, has a map of where native peoples live, and provides information on housing, food, education, beliefs, work, dances, and ceremonies. Very good condition with light wear to cover. BT-3361. $15.00-U (A)

 

 

PIONEER PERIOD AND WESTWARD MOVEMENT

 

First Book of the Oregon Trail, by Walter Havingurst. Ex-library with library binding; book pocket at back. Good condition. 60 indexed pages, middle elementary reading level. A history of the Oregon Trail. OP. BT-1463.8.00-U

Pioneering on the Plains by Edith McCall. part of the Frontiers of America series, Children's Press, 1962. OP. Middle grade reading level. Stories focus on everyday life of the pioneers. 128 pages. Hardcover library binding, library discard. Other than that in excellent condition. 10.00-U (B)

Pony Express, by Carl Menning. A Parent's magazine Press "Great Events" Book. Hardcover, mylar coating which is starting to crack and peel off near spine. Corners worn through to boards. Mylar wrinkled. Otherwise in very good condition. Oversize book. The story of the Pony Express for middle grades. Illustrated by William Moyers. OP. BT-462, $8.50-U (B)

Pony Express, by Samuel Hopkins Adams, Landmark Book # 7, 1950. Hardcover with protected jacket. Name written and crossed out opposite title page, name stamp on title page. Notes written in pencil on back of rear loose end paper. A couple of pages have bent-back corners or fingerprints or a smear in the margin. Some wear on jacket around edges. Other than that in good condition. BT-93, 8.00-U (B)

Pony Express, by Samuel Hopkins Adams, Landmark Book # 7. 1950. No jacket. Child has printed name in large letters in ink on several pages. Edge has spots. Spine is faded and covers soiled. 3.50-U (B)

Some Went West, by Dorothy Johnson. Hardcover, library discard, VG/G. Jacket torn along edges. Front hinge exposed. The author tells the stories of several women who went west -- some captured by Indians, some to preach and teach, some to work or marry, some who married outlaws, some who were rebels or adventurers. 180 indexed pages with bibliography. BT- 342, 15.00-U (B)

Sons of the Profits or There's no Business Like Grow Business The Seattle Story 1851-1901, by William Speidel. The next best thing to taking the tour of Seattle's underground city. Hardcover, First Edition, 17th Printing. VG/VG. Slight bit of color rubbed off black cloth cover near edges. Jacket has small creases and tears and some chipping near top and bottom edges. Slight soiling on top edge. A couple of pages near front have very slight creases in top corner. A marvelously light look at the history of Seattle and the people who are responsible for its founding and growth. Some stories may be a bit risqué for some, since parts of Seattle's history are bawdy. BT-448, 10.00-U (B)

BT-2345TN.jpg (6475 bytes)  The Wilderness is a Book: A Story of Young 49'ers on the Trail, by LaRee Caughey. Ward Ritchie Press, 1966. Hardcover, library discard, no dust jacket.  Good condition. 110 pages. In 1849, the Plumacre family caught Gold Fever and decided to brave the dangers of the wilderness and seek their fortune in California. This light-hearted adventure story of their months on the journey across the western United States portrays their hardships, and near-tragedy authentically. Dewey Decimal number is 979, but I believe the characters are fictional. Lightly bumped corners. Very small stains and discolored spots on front cover. Spine and book edges show moderate wear and fading of cover. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Small spot torn out of rear paste-down at very bottom. Binding is reinforced. BT#2345. $9.00-U (B) Click here for enlarged view of image.

 

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest by Robert Glass Cleland. Alfred A. Knopf, 1950, first edition, hardcover with dustjacket. 359 pages + index.  This is the story of the men who moved past the frontiers where others were glad to stop. They preceded the missionaries, gold seekers, and cattlemen in opening the West. It was these men who helped establish United States sovereignty in the Southwest. Contains several illustrations and maps. Frontispiece is 'Distant View of the Rocky Mountains' in color. Condition is VG/G+: Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Bottom of spine is sunned. Previous owner information on front paste-down. Small strip of paper surface missing on rfep, as though something had stuck to it and been removed. Deckle edges. Dustjacket, which is protected in Mylar, is worn and chipped on edges and corners, with a bit of sunning on top edge. Clean, tight copy. BT-3281. $39.95-U (B)

 

 

 

Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey  by Lillian Schlissel. Expanded with a new introduction by the author. Trade paper, 1992. Teen/adult level. Black and white illustrations, 277 indexed pages, excellent bibliography. Very good condition. Includes diaries of Catherine Haun, Lydia Allen Rudd, Amelia Stewart Knight, Jane Gould Tourtillott, Rebecca Hildreth Nutting Woodson, and Barsina Rogers French. BT#2394. $8.50-U (B)

 

 The Year of Decision: 1846 by Bernard DeVoto. Little, Brown, 1943. Hardcover with dust jacket. The author begins the book by describing it as the story of some people who went west in 1846, a year that saw war break out with Mexico, the Bear Flag Revolt in California, massive emigration to Oregon and California, the conquest of New Mexico, the migration of the Mormons, the tragedy of the Donner Party, and more. Each of these has it's own story which is related to the whole westward expansion of America from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Behind each story are the vibrant characters which make them happen -- the personalities who greatly influenced America's growth. Overall very good condition: Light blue cloth-covered boards have some rubbing off of color on edges and corners, most notably near the top of the spine. Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve, shows some light wear at edges and has small tears at very bottom edge of the back and spine bottom. Book Club Edition. 538 pages. End papers are maps. BTH-3746. $10.00-U

 

SLAVERY AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

To be a Slave, by Julius Lester. A book about slavery told in the words of those who lived through slavery. Good condition. 2.25-U (A)

To be a Slave, by Julius Lester. A book about slavery told in the words of those who lived through slavery. Very good condition. 2.75-U (A)

CIVIL WAR PERIOD and RECONSTRUCTION PERIOD   

 

  Andrew's Raiders by Roberta Feuerlicht. Part of the America in the Making Series from Crowell-Collier Press 1967 printing. Library discard in good condition. Dust jacket protected by Mylar, but there is a small hole in that protection near the bottom of the front of jacket into the flap. A very exciting story of of a Union mission to seize a Confederate train. 116 pages. For upper elementary and up. BT-1544. $15.00-U (B)

The Fiery Trial, by Carl Sandburg. Book 3 of the novel Remembrance Rock, a historical epic of the Civil War. Adult level. 479 pages, small print. Pocket paper, pretty good condition. (Pages are yellowing) $5.00-U (B)

 Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution 1863-1877 by Eric Foner. HarperCollins, 1988, first edition. HC with DJ protected by Mylar sleeve. This is the first comprehensive account of one of American history's most controversial eras. It explains how both black and white Americans responded to the changes that took place after the Civil War. 690 pages with index. Illustrated with black and white photos. Near Fine condition. BTH-3745. $15.00-U (C)

Story of the Gettysburg Address, Cornerstones of Freedom series, Children's Press, 1969. By Kenneth Richards. Hardcover, very good condition. $6.00-U (B)

Undying Glory: The Story of the Massachusetts 54th Regiment -- black free men who risked their lives for the Union cause. Scholastic, trade paper. Good condition. Photo insert. $2.00-U (A)

STATE HISTORIES, EXCEPT CALIFORNIA

 

TWENTIETH CENTURY

 

  Promise of America: Sidewalks, Gunboats, and Ballyhoo, Scott Foresman Spectra Program, Book 4, 1971. This book appears to be aimed at upper elementary or Junior high age children and covers America's foreign affairs during the first part of the 20th Century through the end of the 1920's. It summarizes foreign policy before 1850, Manifest Destiny, acquiring the Philippines, World War I, and the 1920's, including Prohibition. Maps and charts at back span a wider range of years. Lots of illustrations, many in color. Good condition:Wear and creases to paper cover, especially on corners and spine, but binding is intact. Although pages have rubbing and light stains, there is no underlining in the text nor are there any school or library markings.
BTH-3017. $5.00-U (B)

 

BT-2066TN.jpg (9674 bytes) When Grandfather Was a Boy by Robert Pease. McGraw Hill, 1973. First edition. Hard cover library discard in very good condition. Dust jacket is almost very good, and is protected by Mylar. Has the usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Corners lightly bumped.Jacket price-clipped. Top of spine bumped. Illustrated boards and end papers. Clean, tight copy with an occasional small stain or mark on pages. Grandfather was a boy in the early 1900's when there were no sound movies or TV, no refrigerators, washing machines, or food processors. There were dirt roads, not freeways, and only one in ten children attended school. In this lavishly illustrated panorama, which moves from 1910 to 1940 to 1970 to predictions for the year 2000, children can follow easily the changes in fashion, technology, transportation, and entertainment. Reading the predictions for 2000 is fun, since they overshot the mark a bit. Reading level is about third grade and up.  Click here to see enlargement of image. BT-2066. $15.00-U

Back to Used Book Links / Ancient and Medieval History/ Modern World History

If you didn't find what you need here,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:

Tomfolio: Has a secure server at no extra charge for credit card transactions.
The only site where you can search by very specific categories as you would browse a bookstore shelf. To see what I mean check out my home page there.

Go To  -> ElephantBooks.com

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions