BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
|
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. |
![]() |
|
USED AMERICAN HISTORY BOOKSFor information on book condition and abbreviations, click here. Textbooks and Books that Span More Than One Time Period Try clicking on any image with a blue border to enlarge it. SURVEYS, BOOKS THAT SPAN SEVERAL TIME PERIODS, OR TEXTSAmerica is My Country: The Heritage of a Free People, by Brown and Guadagnolo, Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Discusses what it means to be an American, American symbols and documents, government, patriotic landmarks and monuments, sketches of famous Americans and their speeches, and patriotic poems, songs, and holidays. Library discard that appears not to have been used. Very good condition. 16.50-U (B) The American People, Volume One, to 1877: Creating a Nation and a Society, Second Edition, by Nash, Jeffrey, and others. Harper and Row, 1990. Soft cover, pretty good condtion. 568 pages. Has timeline, maps, charts, documents, etc. in large appendix. Illustrated wih maps, art reproduction, and photos. $10.00-U (C) Getting to Know the U.S.A. by Charles Ferguson. Illustrated by Leonard E. Fisher. Hardcover, large format, library discard. Part of the Getting to Know Series, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1963. This is the story of how America, portrayed as a giant, has shaped events, people, inventions, and spirit from the days of the early explorers until modern times. it is not exactly a history book, but a story of ordinary people who proved to be extraordinary as they dared to undertake tasks that the size of the country demanded. Has usual library defects and bumped corners. Bottom of back cover is sunned and covers show light soiling from use. Otherwise in good condition. BT#1318. 12.00-U (B)
Historical Viewpoints: Notable Articles from American Heritage,Volume One to 1877, edited by John Garraty, Sixth Edition. OP. Includes articles on Native American policy, Colonial Life, The American Revolution,, The Federalist Era, The Westward Movement, Religion on the Frontier, The Education of Women, The Civil War, and Reconstruction. 376 pages. Very good condition. 12.00-U (C) Hope of the Nation, by Nelson Keyes and Edward Gallagher. Hardcover, edges and corners of cover somewhat worn, with some slight soiling. The book is dedicated to the restoration and expansion of our American heritage. The author's purpose is "to aid in discovering wherein our strengths as a nation were born, so we may better know what direction and forms our actions should take. Authors have a Christian view of American history. Contains text of the Constitution, Declaration of Independence, and the Gettysburg Address. 401 pages of American history, illustrated with photographs, a few color paintings, and black and white drawings. Could easily serve as a high school text. BT#2003. 15.00-U (C) Land of the Great Lakes, published by Harr Wagneer Co. Hardcover. For grades 3 or 4, reading level is grade 2.9. Covers the history and geography of the Great Lakes area. At the end of each chapter there are things to talk about and do. Other than that, this seems more like a story book than a textbook. The beautiful full-page color illustrations enhance the text, which is in story form. Pretty good condition.$10.00 -U(C) Living in the United States, part of the Macmillan Social Studies Series. This was being used in our local SDA school, but still is secular in its view of prehistoric times. 5th grade level. Covers the history and geography of the United States. Library discard with all the trimmings, but other than that it is in very good condition. 440 indexed pages. $8.00-U (C) Makers of the Americas by Marion Lansing. D.C. Heath, 1955. About fifth grade level. This is a history of the Americas and Canada. Though the emphasis is on the United States, the goal of the author is that students should also be culturally literate concerning the important events in other countries in North and South America. 147 indexed pages. Illustrated with drawings. Regular size rather than oversize hardcover. $10.00-U (C) Our American Heritage (paper, a bit dog-eared) with Teacher Edition (hardcover, excellent condition except for price sticker residue on front cover. 1978 edition, third grade level. Some pencil underlining and whited-out answers in student text. Teacher edition contains lesson plans, and answers written in student part of book. Set is $24.00-U (C) Our Country's Freedom by Frances Cavanah. Rand McNally & Co., 1966, 1st printing. A history focusing on how different people groups within the United States lost and gained liberty at various times through U.S. history. From Native and African Americans to immigrants, workers, and women, the story of civil rights is told. 96 indexed pages. Library discard with moderate wear, especially on corners. No jacket. OOP. $5.00-U (B) They Spoke for Democracy, edited by Frederick Packard. This book contains some of the most eloquent statements by famous Americans that embody principles of abiding importance in our national life. 158 pages. Good condition. Contains Constitution and Declaration of Independence in addition to the other selections.$5.00-U (B)
COLONIAL PERIOD, REVOLUTION, AND EARLY AMERICA
Christmas in Colonial and Early America, published by World Book Encyclopedia, 1975.Red pictorial hardcover, oversize, with red end papers. Good, no jacket. Edges are moderately worn and cover is a little faded near edges with some spots. Contents include the celebration of Christmas in the colonies, Christmas toys, how explorers and travelers carried Christmas with them and celebrated wherever they were, early American decorations, how Presidents celebrated with their families, how Santa Claus evolved, Victorian Christmas, and some Christmas crafts and carols. OOP. 79 pages including index. Lots of color illustrations. 8.50-U (B) Colonial American Homemakers, written and illustrated by Leonard E. Fisher. Hardcover with jacket, but mylar jacket protector is coming loose and a bit rubbed. Inside pages are intact, but there is evidence of much use. There is a bit of writing in the margin of one inside page. No tears, though. This book explains and illustrates the daily life of average people doing their work and using the tools they needed to make candles, soap, brooms, and cider. Illustrations are black and white. . 48 pages. For middle grade students. $10.00-U (B) Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787, by Catherine Drinker Bowen. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front. Top front corner and lower edge of spine bumped. A little wear on corners and edges of spine. No jacket. Otherwise, very good. The author's aim is to bring the Constitutional Convention and its delegates to life. 346 indexed pages. BT-261, 12.00-U (C) Potomac Landings, by Paul Wilstach. Hardcover, good condition, no jacket. Corners bumped, edges have some stains and are darkened. Some markings on illustrations contents page. Some front pages coming loose at hinge. Pages beginning to darken at edges. A good history of the Potomac River region. Illustrated with black and white photographs by Roger Whitman and others.378 pages with index and many maps. BT-425, $15.00-U (C) Rebels Under Sail: The American Navy During the Revolution by William M. Fowler. Hardcover book club edition. Even before the Declaration of Independence the Americans had been a sea-minded people. Their maritime skills had been an important resource to the British. Fowler explains how a small group of delegates to Congress, led by John Adams and supported by Washington, worked hard to build a powerful fighting fleet. Though the new navy make some terrible mistakes, it also had its moments of glory, especially under the leadership of John Paul Jones. The author reveals these and also the stories of the privateers and merchant ships that fought alongside the navy. Condition is VG/VG-. Light wear to cover edges. Jacket is chipped near edges and corners and a bit rubbed. Contains extensive notes, bibliography, and index. BT# 2418. $15.00-U (B) Rebels vs. Royalists: What Was the American Cause? by Roger Madgic. Part of the Scholastic Great Issues Series for junior high age students. Paper, 96 pages. Contains primary and secondary source materials and a section of political interpretation. There is a timeline, glossary, and bibliography at the end. Two copies available, fair condition. Library discards. .BT#1460. $3.00-U each (A) The Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg, a reprint from the Dec. 1935 issue of the Architectural Digest. Hardcover, 1935. This book has no jacket. It does have a little water damage near the spine and lots of age spots (foxing to you pros). This is a photographic (black and white) history of Williamsburg's restoration and includes all of Williamsburg's main attractions, both interiors and exteriors. BT#1792. $7.50-U (B)
NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY
Condition: Very good. There is light wear to the edges and corners and a previous owner name in marker on the first page (half title). Otherwise pages are clean. BTH-2910. $7.50-U
Southwestern Indian Tribes, a KC Publication by Tom Bahti. A brief introduction to the SW Indian tribes. Includes a centerfold map of the various reservations illustrated with dolls in native costume. There are lovely photos in color and in B/W of Indian places, people, crafts, and artifacts. There are suggestions for further reading on various tribes introduced. Sketches the history and briefly explains the culture of each tribe. . 72 oversize pages. Dimensions are 9" x12" Over-all good condition except for these defects: Light edgewear. Spine and its end are chipped, especially at bottom. Corners are bent a bit. Dealer stamp on first page. Dimensions are 9" x12" BT-2346. $3.50-U (B)
PIONEER PERIOD AND WESTWARD MOVEMENT
First Book of the Oregon Trail, by Walter Havingurst. Ex-library with library binding; book pocket at back. Good condition. 60 indexed pages, middle elementary reading level. A history of the Oregon Trail. OP. BT-1463.8.00-U Pioneering on the Plains by Edith McCall. part
of the Frontiers of America series, Children's Press, 1962. OP. Middle grade reading
level. Stories focus on everyday life of the pioneers. 128 pages. Hardcover library
binding, library discard. Other than that in excellent condition. 10.00-U (B)
Pony Express, by Samuel Hopkins Adams, Landmark
Book # 7, 1950. Hardcover with protected jacket. Name written and crossed out opposite
title page, name stamp on title page. Notes written in pencil on back of rear loose end
paper. A couple of pages have bent-back corners or fingerprints or a smear in the margin.
Some wear on jacket around edges. Other than that in good condition. BT-93, 8.00-U (B) Some Went West, by Dorothy Johnson. Hardcover, library discard, VG/G. Jacket torn along edges. Front hinge exposed. The author tells the stories of several women who went west -- some captured by Indians, some to preach and teach, some to work or marry, some who married outlaws, some who were rebels or adventurers. 180 indexed pages with bibliography. BT- 342, 15.00-U (B) Sons of the Profits or There's no Business Like Grow Business The Seattle Story 1851-1901, by William Speidel. The next best thing to taking the tour of Seattle's underground city. Hardcover, First Edition, 17th Printing. VG/VG. Slight bit of color rubbed off black cloth cover near edges. Jacket has small creases and tears and some chipping near top and bottom edges. Slight soiling on top edge. A couple of pages near front have very slight creases in top corner. A marvelously light look at the history of Seattle and the people who are responsible for its founding and growth. Some stories may be a bit risqué for some, since parts of Seattle's history are bawdy. BT-448, 10.00-U (B)
Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey by Lillian Schlissel. Expanded with a new introduction by the author. Trade paper, 1992. Teen/adult level. Black and white illustrations, 277 indexed pages, excellent bibliography. Very good condition. Includes diaries of Catherine Haun, Lydia Allen Rudd, Amelia Stewart Knight, Jane Gould Tourtillott, Rebecca Hildreth Nutting Woodson, and Barsina Rogers French. BT#2394. $8.50-U (B)
SLAVERY AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCETo be a Slave, by Julius Lester. A book about slavery told in the words of those who lived through slavery. Good condition. 2.25-U (A) To be a Slave, by Julius Lester. A book about slavery told in the words of those who lived through slavery. Very good condition. 2.75-U (A) CIVIL WAR PERIOD and RECONSTRUCTION PERIOD
The Fiery Trial, by Carl Sandburg. Book 3 of the novel Remembrance Rock, a historical epic of the Civil War. Adult level. 479 pages, small print. Pocket paper, pretty good condition. (Pages are yellowing) $5.00-U (B)
Story of the Gettysburg Address, Cornerstones of Freedom series, Children's Press, 1969. By Kenneth Richards. Hardcover, very good condition. $6.00-U (B) Undying Glory: The Story of the Massachusetts 54th Regiment -- black free men who risked their lives for the Union cause. Scholastic, trade paper. Good condition. Photo insert. $2.00-U (A) STATE HISTORIES, EXCEPT CALIFORNIATWENTIETH CENTURY
Back to Used Book Links / Ancient and Medieval History/ Modern World HistoryIf you didn't find what you need here, Tomfolio: Has a secure server
at no extra charge for credit card transactions. |
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|