BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED BIOGRAPHIES AND MEMOIRS

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

Elementary and Junior High Level / Teen and Adult Level
Levels are determined by average reading -- not interest -- level. You might find books in the teen section that would be just right for your upper elementary child or for reading to younger children.
On the other hand, some teens might want to read books written for upper elementary and junior high students.

Elementary and Junior High Level

Across the Ocean Sea: A Journal of Columbus's Voyage by George Sanderlin. Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. Harper and Row, 1966, hardcover with dust jacket. Later printing. This book not only contains excerpts from the journal of Columbus, but the author also provides the background to Columbus's voyage,  the conjectures of the ancients, the legends of the lost Atlantis, the voyages of St. Brendan and the Vikings,  and the travels of Marco Polo and Henry the Navigator. Illustrated with maps and drawings. 275 pages.  Condition is VG/VG: Retired from library: markings include a clean pocket/date slip on front free end paper, spine label and stamping on top edge. Library binding with illustrated boards and red (or is it orange?) end papers. Jacket (protected in Mylar sleeve) and boards have light wear at edges and corners. Edges have light marks and small spots. Rear end paper bled a small spot of red on last blank page. BTH-4020. $10.00-U


Adventures of George Washington, by Margaret Davison. Primary reading level. A short biography of our first president with emphasis on the adventures in his life. Good condition, some wear on cover. BT-3023. $3.00-U (A)

 

 

Alexander the Great by John Gunther. Hardcover, with jacket. Book Club Edition. Random House, 1953. A World Landmark Book. 183 pages. Many people wonder what drove Alexander to pursue his long march of conquest through Persia, Egypt, and India. John Gunther seeks to answer this question by showing readers his character, and that of the people who influenced his early years. Readers of all ages will find this book interesting. Condition: G/G: It appears jacket used to be taped on, and there are tape marks on the outer boards and jacket flaps and on parts of end papers. There are black stains like broken lines near the top and bottom edges of outer boards. There are small black smears near the tapes stains on the top and bottom jacket flaps. Inside of jacket has foxing and light stains near top and bottom edges. Jacket edges are chipped, creased, rubbed, and foxed, and there are also a couple of small tears near edges. Someone made a large ink asterisk in the side margin of page 25. There is a small smear on another page. Corners of boards are bumped and worn. Someone used a paper clip to mark the pages in the first chapter, and this created a small tear in the margin edge of page 9. There are also some small red dots and lines in the margins of chapter one. Previous owner bookplate on half-title page. This description makes the book sound worse than it really is, but I want buyers to be aware of flaws. It's still a good reading copy. BT-3144. $11.99-U (B)

 



BT-1532TN.jpg (11068 bytes)Amazing Alexander Hamilton by Arthur Orrmont. Julian Messner, 1966, 3rd printing. VG/VG. JM Certified Edition. The story of one who was an aide to Washington during the American Revolution, the author of the Federalist papers -- a brilliant defense of the principles of free government -- a leader of the fight for the ratification of the Constitution, and, as Secretary of the Treasury, the founder of our fiscal system. Light edge and corner wear to cover and jacket. jacket is price-clipped. There are some small spots that appear to be smeared ink on jacket back. Overall condition is very good. Part of Certification sticker is missing over spine. BT#1532. $25.00-U (B) Click here to enlarge image.

 

 

 

American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol. 1: George Washington, John Adams, and 15 others. Hardcover, cover is worn. 3.50-U (B)

American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol. 2. Covers Jefferson, Madison, Monroe, and many other famous people. Hardcover, cover is chipped and worn along edges and spine. 4.50-U (B)

American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol. 3. Covers, John Quincy Adams, Jackson, and Van Buren, as well as other famous people of the period. Hardcover, cover is a little worn near edges. Otherwise in good condition. 4.50-U (B)

American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol.5. Covers Pierce, Buchanan, and Lincoln and other famous Americans. Hardcover, cover is a little worn near edges. Otherwise in good condition. 4.50-U (B)

American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol.6. Covers Andrew Johnson, Grant, Lee, Hayes, and other famous Americans of the period. Hardcover, cover is a little worn near edges. Otherwise in good condition. 4.50-U (B)

 

 

American Heroes of the 20th Century by Harold and Doris Faber. Random House, 1967, hardcover with dustjacket. 179 pages. This Landmark Giant book has short illustrated (black and white) biographies of some of the 20th century's most well-known figures. Among them are John F. Kennedy, Amelia Earhart, Martin Luther King, Helen Keller, Douglas MacArthur, Richard E. Byrd, Ernie Pyle, Margaret Bourke-White, Robert Goddard, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Audie Murphy, Charles A Lindbergh, Edward R. Murrow, Marian Anderson, Carrie Chapman Catt, Alan Shepard, Jonas Salk, Dwight D. Eisenhower, William J. Donovan, and Gordon Seagrave. Condition is VG/G: Light wear to edges and corners of illustrated boards. Corners are bumped. Dustjacket has moderate wear. Laminate is beginning to peel off from bottom edge of dustjacket.  Jacket edges have some chipping. Small tear on top back of jacket near spine. Bottom of jacket back has larger tear that fold back away from boards (about three inches long, curved). Binding is tight, pages are clean. End papers are illustrated with photographs.
BT-3172.  $29.00-U (B)

 

 

America's Own Mark Twain by Jeanette Eaton. William Morrow and Company, 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Library discard. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. 251 pages. Children's biography of Mark Twain for middle grades and up. Condition is G+: Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, label taped to spine, etc. Rebound by library: green spine and green / black design on boards. Top corner of front free end paper has been cut out. Otherwise very good. BT-3139. $5.00-U (B)

Amelia Earhart: Heroine of the Skies by Shannon Garst. Julian Messner, Inc. Reprint, 1962.Ninth Printing Hardcover Rebound by library. Library discard with all the trimmings. A small white spot on top and light soiling of back cover. Otherwise in very good condition.; 191 indexed pages. BT-251. $5.94-U (B)
 



BT-2348TN.jpg (6890 bytes)Andrew Carnegie: Giant of Industry, by Mary Malone. Garrard Publishing, HC library binding with illustrated front board. 96 pages, chapter book reading level. Traces the life of Andrew Carnegie from his boyhood in Scotland to his becoming one of the richest men in the world. And then young readers will watch him start giving his surplus money away to people who had helped him, people who had special needs he wanted to meet, and as pension money for his former mill workers. His goal was to wipe out ignorance and evils. One of his major accomplishments in this area was to fund the building over over 2,000 libraries. Before his death he set up the Carnegie Corporation to continue to manage his money and give it to worthy charities after his death.  Good + condition. Very light edge wear with lightly bumped corners. A few very light pencil marks and a small faded red ink mark appear on back cover. Top end  of spine is a bit bumped. Has usual library markings on spine and in book, pocket and date slip.    BT#2348.$24.50-U (B) Click here to see image enlarged.

Atlas of the Presidents, by Donald E. Cooke. Hammond, 1967,hardcover, good condition, no jacket. 86 pages + section of laws pertaining to the presidency and index. Each biographical sketch of a president is accompanied by a color picture and maps showing how the size changed and places where important events happened during that president's administration. $5.00U (B)

Benjamin Franklin by Enid Meadowcroft. Scholastic digest paper. Very good except for sunned spine and darkening pages. 186 pages. BT-3018. $3.50-U (A)

Benjamin Franklin: Extraordinary Patriot, by Deborah Kent. Scholastic trade paperback ed. Very good condition except for library pocket on first page. Fourth grade reading level, ages 8-12. $3.50-U (A)

 

Buccaneers  and Pirates of Our Coasts by Frank R. Stockton. Looking Glass Library (Random House), reprint. Hardcover, no dust jacket. I began to read this book so that I might tell you a bit about it, and the first thing that struck me was how readable it is. In the first chapter the author explains his own romanticized notions of what it might mean to be a pirate  -- a sort of non-violent Robin Hood of the sea who is so feared he would not need to fight. He then dispels this notion and explains how the buccaneers got their name. I wish I had time to read the rest of the book so I could learn about 'The Pirate that Could Not Swim,' 'The Pirate Author,' the 'high-minded' pirate, and the many other personalities whose stories are told, along with that of the 'real' Captain Kidd. But I only have time to read while I'm falling asleep, and books of adventure are a bit too stimulating for me then.  I can imagine, though,  many a young man with this book, flashlight in hand, under the covers after lights out. A highly motivated fifth grader could handle the reading. The hard part might be to keep the book to himself after Dad sees it. The illustrations by Bernard Krigstein are full of action (and sometimes humor) and will interest even reluctant readers. I can envision this book as a good one for the family to read aloud together.

Condition: G. This was discarded from the library at Fort Leavenworth. It has many of the usual library markings, and the date slip has been mostly removed. Pocket is still on back paste-down.  Boards are barely bumped, and edges and corners have a bit of wear, Text edges are lightly soiled, but so lightly it isn't very noticeable. Some pages have stains and / or closed tears from the margins. BT-3125. $9.50-U (B)

 

Chief Seattle: Great Statesman by Elizabeth Rider Montgomery. Garrard, 1966, First printing, library discard with usual defects: spine label, stamping marks, footprint of removed pocket and date slip on rear free end paper, etc. G / VG. Jacket is protected by Mylar sleeve, but is also glued to end papers, resulting in staining along flap edges. Part of The American Indian Series aimed at chapter book readers at about second and third grade reading level. BT-2588. $10.00-U (B)

Childcraft How and Why Library, Vol. 13, People to Know. 1971 Edition, almost no wear, no identifying marks from previous owner. Hardcover. 46 biographical stories of famous people who faced obstacles and either overcame them or failed. Those third grade and up should be able to handle the reading. many full page illustrations. 368 indexed pages. 10.00-U (C)
 

 


Columbus Sails, by C. Walter Hodges. Hardcover, library discard with usual faults. Jacket protector taped on. End papers and edges lightly soiled. Good reading copy. One of the most vivid biographies of Columbus for children. 217 pages. Black and white drawings add interest. BT-540, $6.00-U (B)

Conquering Antarctica: Admiral Richard E. Byrd by Paul Rink. Encylopaedia Britannica Press,1961. Very good hardcover library discard with good jacket. 190 pages. The jacket is moderately worn at edges and corners, with some chipping and small tears. The jacket spine ends are missing small pieces of the paper. Cover is red with gilt star design and lettering. There is light wear on the bottom edge. This has been in a school library and has the usual markings on spine and pages, as well as pocket and date slip. But it appears not to have been read or checked out. Pages are clean and bright. The exciting life of the brave man who established Little America on Antarctica, and explored the forbidding ice continent. For upper elementary grades and up. BT-2349. $6.50-U (B)

Cool Cos: The Story of Bill Cosby, by Joel Cohen. Fair condition, pages and binding intact and no torn pages. 126 pages + black and white photos. BT-3019. $2.99-U (A)

  Cowboys and Cattle Drives by Edith McCall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Children's Press, 1964. Library binding, library discard. Hardcover, green, illustrated, no jacket. Stain on front cover near bottom. Some rubbing. Wear on corners and edges. Illustrated by Carol Rogers. Well-written juvenile biographies of famous cowhands: Charlie Goodnight, James Cook, Tom Smith, and Will Rogers. 127 pages. BT-277. $8.50-U

Cyrus Holt and the Civil War, by Anna Hall. Library binding. Good condition except that library pocket has been ripped off inside front cover. The story of the Civil War through the eyes of a boy who lived in upstate New York in a small village called North Hemlock. The war started when he was nine and ended when he was thirteen, and though no fighting took place in his village, the war's impact was felt and reflected in this series of episodes in the life of Cyrus, his family, and his friends. BT-102. $10.00-U (B)

 

Death of Lincoln by Leroy Hayman. Scholastic digest size paper. VG. Reading level grade 6. OOP. BT#3020. $.50-U (A)

 Egermeier's Stories of Great Men and Women, Revised Edition by Elsie Egermeier, revised by Zelpha H. Anderson.. Hardcover, no jacket. Warner Press, 1961. 144 pages. These stories of famous people are at junior reading level. Subjects include Susan B. Anthony, Clara Barton, Alexander Graham Bell, Rose Bonheur, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Luther Burbank, William Carey, Fanny Crosby, and many others of the same caliber. Name written by child with large letters in crayon on ffep and number written in pencil at top.. Name written in ink and number written in bottom corner on front paste-down. Four dashes next to chapter numbers written on Contents page. Light edge wear on cover. Corners bumped. Book block does not lie flat on back cover. Still a very nice reading copy. BT-1453. $8.00-U (B)

Famous Underwater Adventurers by Frederick Wagner. Hardcover, no jacket. Part of the Famous Biographies for Young People series. Library discard. Stories of Edmond Halley, Robert Fulton, Wilhelm Bauer, Simon Lake, William Beebe, Auguste and Jacques Piccard , Edward Ellsberg, C.B. Momsen, Maurice Ewing, Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Edward Beach, and Hannes Keller. Has a great bibliography and a suggested reading list for more information about underwater adventure and exploration, diving, underwater warfare, oceanography, salvage, and underwater photography. Light edge and corner wear. Has library markings and spine sticker, pocket and date slip, but appears never to have been checked out. Top of spine is moderately worn. A couple of dark stripes across the front cover in the logo appear to be a flaw in the cloth. BT#1534. $10.00-U (B)

First Woman Doctor by Rachel Baker. Scholastic paperback. Good. The story of Elizabeth Blackwell. Fifth grade reading level. BT#2201. $2.50-U (A)

Four English Biographies, edited by Priestly and Davis. This volume contains Shakespeare of London, by Marchette Chute; The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL. D. by James Boswell (abridged); Queen Victoria, by Lytton Strachey; and The Edge of Day by Laura Lee. Each biography is followed by an "Afterward" and study questions. Hardcover, good condition, 767 pages. Condition, VG- Previous owner stamps on first page, one of which is crossed out, and on rear paste-down. Cover has bumped corners and back cover has an additional bump on open side. Text pages are clean. BTH-3019. 19.99-U (C)

  Franklin of the Arctic by Richard S. Lambert. Dial, 1964. First Cadmus Edition. Hardcover. John Franklin had always wanted to be an explorer, and his dream was realized when he became Britain's greatest Arctic Explorer. He received his first training and experience in the Royal Navy, where he participated in the Battles of Copenhagen and Trafalgar. On a trip to Australia he was shipwrecked on a desert island. His next adventure was a search for the Northwest Passage, followed by an overland search across the ice for the North Pole. Throughout his many journeys he found adventure, danger, and showed heroic qualities. 354 pages. Condition, VG, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards.  Usual library markings with pocket and spine label. Boards have light edge wear and bumped cormers. Except for the library markings, the pages are very clean. BTH-4428. $10.00-U


Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman, by Dorothy Sterling. Pretty good condition, but covers have some creases. 1.75 (A) SP

Frontier Woman: The Life of a Woman Homesteader on the Dakota Frontier by Walker D. Wyman. Quality paperback, U. of Wisconsin -River Falls Press, 1994, 9th printing. 115 pages. Very good condition. Light edge and corner wear on cover, but inside is clean and bright. Illustrated with B/W photos and drawings. The story is retold from the original notes and letters of Grace Fairchild, a Wisconsin teacher, who went to South Dakota in 1898. She was a mother, ranch manager, and a creative force in the building of the last frontier, and was awarded  the title of Eminent Homemaker in 1952 by South Dakota State University. BT #2202. $10.00-U (A)

 

General George S. Patton, Jr: Man Under Mars by James Wellard with illustrations and maps. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1946. First edition, library discard. The author was a correspondent who followed General Patton and his Third Army throughout World War II and tries to explain as well as describe Patton. 277 pages. Rebound by library and has usual library markings. Good condition with a few small spots on boards and also some tape that wouldn't come off when spine label was removed. Jacket blurb is fastened by one corner to half title page. Edges also have a few small spots.  BTH-4021. $8.50-U

George Washington's Birthdays, by Wilma Pitchford Hays. Hardcover, no jacket. BCE. Very good condition. Illustrated by Peter Burchard. Historical fiction that attempts to familiarize young readers with the young George Washington, about whom little is really known. The author attempts to flesh in the few facts that are available with her imagination to paint a probable picture of young George Washington's family life beginning with his 11th birthday. OP, BT-543, 15.00-U (A)

  Great Detectives: Famous Real-Life Sleuths and their Most Baffling Cases by Robert Liston.  Platt and Munk, 1966. This book introduces young people 12 and over to some of the world's best known detectives: Eugène Vidocq, Allan Pinkerton, Alphonse Bertillon, Marie-François Goron, John Wilson Murray, Sir Bernard Spilsbury, Robert Fabian, and more. 270 pages. Condition is VG/G+. There is very light wear to the red, cloth-covered boards, mostly on edges and corners. There is a small white spot that almost looks like a tiny piece of eggshell got stuck on the front cover. There is a stray ink mark on the bottom edge (not a remainder mark). Dust jacket is worn around the edges and corners with creasing, small tears, and some chipping. Jacket front flap is price-clipped on top and bottom, and you can see part of the dollar sign on top  that wasn't completely clipped. BTH-3096. $10.00-U (B)

Great Houdini, by Beryl Williams and Samuel Epstein. Scholastic ed., 1970. Good condition. The story of Houdini's remarkable escape feats. 3.50-U (A)

Hearts Courageous: Twelve Who Achieved by William Herman. Dutton, 1949. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard. Good condition, but bottom edge of cover is frayed and there are rings from wet glasses on front cover. Otherwise there is just light edge and corner wear and the usual library defects. Contains brief biographical sketches of Demosthenes, John Milton, Josiah Wedgwood, Ludwig Beethoven, John Kitto, Francis Parkman, Edward L. Trudeau, Robert Louis Stevenson, Charles Steinmetz, Helen Keller, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Glenn Cunningham. 254 pages. BT-1545. $8.00-U (A)

Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz. Digest size paper. The delightful true story of the author's childhood in China until 1927, when she turned twelve and her family returned to Pennsylvania. During her years in China she had always felt she was American and was homesick for the country she'd not yet seen. History and Chinese culture come to life as we see China through Jean's young eyes.  Reading level 4.8. Very good condition except for crease on front cover. $2.50-U (A)

The Indians and the Strangers by Johanna Johnston. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1972.   Hardcover. Illustrated with woodcuts by Rocco Negri. Tells the stories of the Indians who greeted the white men who arrived in their lands: Squanto, Powhatan, Massasoit, Philip, Tammany, Pontiac, Joseph Brant, Sacajawea, Tecumseh, Black Hawk, and Crazy Horse.  Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket.  Ex-Lib with usual library markings, inside and out. Clear jacket protector is loose at top. Light wear to edges of boards. Small scallop in bottom edge of dust jacket front. ; 8vo; 109 pages. BT-1574. $6.50-U (B)

Invincible Louisa, by Cornelia Meigs. MM paper, good condition. Name of previous owner written on top and side edge with red marker, but no writing inside. The story behind Little Women and a lot of eye-witness information on hospitals during the Civil War.1.50-U (A)

 

  Kate Douglas Wiggin: The Little Schoolteacher by Miriam E. Mason. Library discard. Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1958. Stated First Edition. No jacket. Fair condition. Rebound by library-- orange illustrated boards. Well -used reading copy with soiled edges and moderately worn cover with bumped corners. 191 pages. Kate Wiggen is best known as the author of Rebecca  of Sunnybrook Farm.  Part of Childhood of Famous Americans series. BT #2203. 12.00-U (B)

Kit Carson: Trail Blazer and Scout by Shannon Garst. Julian Messner, 1961, 16th printing. HC. VG-/VG-. Known as "the greatest mountain man of them all," Kit Carson led an life of adventure, was known for his honesty and courage, and had a great influence on the settlement of the West. Light edge and corner wear to jacket and cover. Jacket has some small tears and chipping at and near ends of spine and at corners. Jacket is price-clipped. Leaf containing title page and copyright page is not completely cut at bottom edge. There are some very tiny spots you can barely see on block edges. Sticker indicates this is a Messner Certified edition. BT#1533. $25.00-U (B)

  LaSalle and the Grand Enterprise by Jeannette Covert Nolan, REC Library Edition, 1968, hardcover, VG-, no dust jacket. Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle, came to the new World in search of adventure and wealth. His is the exciting story of his three journeys from 1669 - 1687. Condition: Moderate rubbing to illustrated boards. Slight bending forward of bottom edge of front board. Bumped corners. Library stamp on top and bottom edges and front paste-down. Date slip on front paste down and pocket on back paste-down with room number written above it. Appears to have been in class library and been checked out once. Binding is very sturdy and pages are clean except for where top and bottom edge stamping bleeds into them. 178 pages including index. BTH-2968. $10.00-U

Lincoln Lived Here: Lincoln Heritage Trail. Paper booklet, very good condition. This is a guidebook to the Lincoln Heritage Trail, and contains color pictures of the places that were important in Lincoln's life, with related biographical information and a map with all the places marked. $5.00-U

  Lone Star Leader: Sam Houston, by Curtis Bishop. Reinforced library binding, good condition. 192 indexed pages. Upper elementary/junior high reading level. BT-104. $7.50-U (B)

  Making Music: Leonard Bernstein by Shirley Bernstein, the author's sister.  Enclopaedia Britannica Press,1963. Very good hardcover library discard with good jacket. 192 pages. The jacket is moderately worn at edges and corners, with some chipping and small tears, and is rubbed. The jacket spine ends are missing small pieces of the paper.Bottom of front jacket flap is clipped, but price is still at the top. Cover is red with gilt star design and lettering.  This has been in a school library and has the usual markings on spine and pages, as well as pocket and date slip. But it appears not to have been read or checked out. Pages are clean and bright. Children can learn how Berstein became America's first native-born, home-trained conductor of a major symphony and how he combined his many talents to build a career which is as exciting as a novel. BT-2350. $8.50-U (B)

 

  The Many Worlds of Herbert Hoover by James P. Terzian. Julian Messner, Inc., 1966. First printing. Hardcover Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Light wear to cover, mostly rubbing, and bumped corners. Otherwise very good. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 191 pages. BT-2507. $5.94-U (B)
 

Mary Todd Lincoln: President's Wife,  A Discovery Biography by La Vere Anderson. Chelsea House, 1991. Hardcover, library binding, library discard. No jacket, illustrated boards. For beginning readers. Poor condition, but still a good reading copy. All pages are intact, but some are stained on the edges with an occasion stain in or near the text. Cover is worn and corners are bumped with exposed boards. Usual library processing. Child's drawing on ffep near pocket. 7.00-U (B)

Men Who Won the West, by Franklin Folsom. Abridged from Famous Pioneers. Scholastic edition. Fair condition, some water damage and a hole has been worn in the back cover next to the spine. Tear in front cover. Pages still intact and text is fine. Out of print, selling for $5-10 on the large used databases. 3.00-U (A)


More Mathematical People by Albers, Alexanderson, and Reid. Simon and Schuster, 1990. Hardcover large format   ex-library book with protected jacket. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Jacket protector taped on with usual damage. Many page corners turned down at tip. A couple of small puckers on front paste-down. A collection of interviews and profiles of some of the most respected mathematicians of our time. They tell us how they became interested in mathematics, how they chose their specialties, and what they enjoy doing in their personal lives. Illustrated with B/W photos. 375 pages. For teens and adults. BT#2257. $12.50-U (C)

Mountain Men and Fur Traders of the Far West edited by LeRoy R. Hafen. Selected, with an introduction, by Harvey L. Carter. University of Nebraska Press, trade paper, first printing, 1982. Fair condition. Most flaws are on wraps -- creases, color-flaked, etc. Minor blemishes inside. Adult level. Contains biographical sketches of 18 legendary mountain men who became the heroes of the American frontier. They include Manuel Lisa, Pierre Chouteau, Jr., Wilson Price Hunt, William Ashley, Jedediah Smith, John McLoughlin, Kit Carson, William Sublette, Joseph Meek, and many more. 401 pages with index. BT-2351. $8.00-U (B)

Mozart, by Peggy Woodford. Library discard, with all the trimmings, rebound by library, illustrated front cover. No jacket. Page 9 has a small stain on edge of book in margin. Otherwise in very good condition. A biography of Mozart for upper elementary students. 103 pages with bibliography. Part of The Composers and Their Times" series. BT-592, 10.00-U (B)

 

  Pilgrim Neighbors: More True Pilgrim Stories by Elvajean  Hall. Rand McNally First Edition, 1964. Hardcover. This book is a sequel to the author's revision of Margaret Pumphrey's Pilgrim Stories., and contains stories she uncovered in her research for that book but did not have room to include. In this book she covers the period from the autumn of 1621, when the Pilgrims only neighbors were the Indians, until the late summer of 1676, when old Annawon surrendered, after Pometacom's death in King Philip's War. There is also a brief epilogue concerning the year 1691, when Plymouth became part of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Good in Good dust jacket. Jacket protector taped on with usual damage. Library bar code on back cover. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Front flap of dustjacket is torn from top to bottom near edge and has been partially put back together under Brodart sleeve. Board edges are very worn. Edges are dark and there is a stain on the fore edge about the size of a dime that has leaked into some page margins a bit. Still a good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages. BT-3500. $9.90-U

 

 

Prairie Visions: The Life and Times of Solomon Butcher by Pam Conrad. Harper Collins, 1993. Trade paper. This is the story of the man who is best known for photographing the pioneers in Custer County, Nebraska, at the end of the 19th century. Many of the pictures he took are featured in this book.  Pam Conrad sets these pictures in the context of the man and his times. Out of Print. Condition is VG: Light wear to wraps. Creased top corner. This is a new book with some shelf wear. BT-2938.  $12.00-U (B)

 

 

 

Ripley The Modern Marco Polo: The Life and Times of the Creator of "Believe it or Not by Bob Considine. Doubleday and Co., 1961. Ripley is compared to Marco Polo because he also explored the world -- for the exotic and unusual. He was attracted to all things Oriental, lived  the life of an eastern potentate in any of  three different homes, and had a Chinese junk. He owned expensive foreign cars, but did not drive. These are just examples of the paradoxes he lived. Illustrated with B/W photos. 214 pages. First edition, library discard with expected markings. . Reading copy.  Hardcover with dust jacket in Mylar sleeve, which is taped on with expected damage.  Front free end paper missing. Photo insert beginning to come loose. Cocked spine and some bumped corners. BTH-4022.  $5.00-U

 

Rise and Fall of Adolph Hitler, by William Shirer. Scholastic, 1970. $6.00-U (A).



River of the West: The Story of the Boston Men, by Armstrong Sperry. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. OP. Library discard. Published by Winston, second printing, 1956. This is the action-packed story of Robert Gray's trip around the Horn and his discovery of the great river of the West. He named it Columbia after his vessel. This discovery was the basis of the United States' claim to Oregon. Jacket has clear cover taped on, and p. vi has a small tear at the bottom. $7.50-U (B)

  Robert E. Lee: Hero of the South: A Discovery Book by Charles Graves, with lots of full page illustrations by Nathan Goldstein. Garrard, 1964. Hardcover school  library discard with reinforced corners and other library trimmings, stamps, etc. No dust jacket.  Good condition. Moderate wear and slight bumping of corners and ends of spine. Reading level grades 2-3.  80 pages. BTH-4023. $6.99-U (B)


Secret Soldier: The Story of Deborah Sampson by Ann McGovern. Scholastic paperback. Good. 64 pages. Elementary reading level. Cover has some creases, along with light edge and corner wear. Reading copy.  When Deborah Sampson was 18, she joined the American Army and fought in the American Revolution. No one suspected that the man in uniform was really a woman.  BT#2205. $2.50 (A)

  Sequoyah: Leader of the Cherokees by Alice Marriott. Random House Book Club Ed., 1956. A Landmark Book, #65. Illustrated by Bob Riger. Our biggest trees are names after this half-white Indian who grew up to be the spokesman for the Cherokees. And he is also the first man to single-handedly perfect a system of reading and writing a language. Condition is VG/G: Ends of spine are sunned. Spine ends, edges and corners of dust jacket have some open tears. Jacket spine ends are actually torn off. Binding is tight and text is clean. 180 pages. BTH-3516. $10.00-U (B) Please click on image to enlarge it.

  Soldier and Statesman, George C. Marshall by Harold Faber. Ariel Books, 1964, first printing. HC Ex-library rebound by library, so the binding is very strong. Frontispiece is photograph of George C. Marshall. For upper elementary age and above. Tells the story of Marshall's life beginning with his years at the Virginia Military Academy, continuing through his military career, his retirement, the Marshall Plan, his receipt of the Noble Peace Prize in 1953, and concluding with his burial at Arlington Cemetery. 227 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, labels on spine and front cover, etc. Light wear to corners and page and cover edges. Sturdy library rebound copy. Boards are rubbed with moderate discoloration from handling. BT-1947. $9.90-U (B)

Spies of the Revolution, by Katherine and John Bakeless. Upper elementary or junior high level. Library pocket in back. Scholastic edition. Good condition. 220 pages of true-life action. 2.00-U (A)

Squanto: Friend of the Pilgrims, by Bulla, Scholastic BCE, paper. Here is the story of the Indian, Squanto, who was uniquely prepared to greet and assist the Pilgrims as they settled the New World.  Condition: Spine sunned, name on front cover and title page, moderate wear to wraps. G+, BT-3021. $2.95 -U (A)

Story of Helen Keller, by Lorena Hickok. Scholastic, 1st printing. Middle elementary level. Fair condition, wraps are chipped near edges and creased in several places. 3.00-U (A)

  Thoreau of Walden Pond, by Sterling North. Hardcover, #8 in   North Star Series. OP. Owner name on front paste-down and half title. Name stamp on ffep. Book plate on rfep. Light edge and corner wear on cover. Price crossed out at top of inside jacket front flap. Book title checked off in ink on jacket back. Jacket has chipping and rubbing and has small tears at top and bottom. Illustrated by Harve Stein. For ages 11 and up. 183 pages including index. BT-988, $11.50-U

  William Penn: Friend to All by Katharine E. Wilkie. Garrard Publishing, 1964. First edition, HC with no dust jacket. Part of the Discovery Series. Chapter book suitable for reading levels 2-3. Full page illustrations by J. L. Pellicer. Condition is good: Light soiling and stains on cover. Moderate edge and corner wear. Corners are bumped. Usual library defects and markings in book and on spine. Reinforced lbrary binding. Ffep has been neatly cut out. No jacket. "Discard 98 " written in big letters in black marker on rfep. A few small marks, like accents in parts of text. Still a very nice reading copy. BT-1510. $9.90-U (B)

  Winston Churchill, by Quentin Reynolds, a hardcover World Landmark Book, #W-56, no jacket. Random House, 1963. The story of Churchill's life from his birth and boyhood and through the two world wars as the leader who helped his countrymen survive. The book ends with an Epilogue in which the author shares his personal recollections of Churchill.  Illustrated with photographs.  Good condition. Some rubbing of illustrated boards. Not an ex-library book. Very clean inside. 183 pages.
BTH-4216.  $15.00-U (B)

 

  Wolferl: The First Six Years in the Life of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756-1762 by Lisl Weil. Holiday House, 1991, first edition, hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Surrounded by music from his birth, with a father who could recognize his talent, young Mozart had the talent and the background for becoming a child prodigy. Along with his sister, he toured the courts of Europe while still a child. The author's humorous color illustrations are a perfect match for the story. Condition: At first I thought this was very good, but then discovered a tear in the cloth quarter binding at the bottom beside the spine on the back that is bumped up about a quarter of an inch. Other than that, there is only minor wear to the boards which is hardly noticeable. The dust jacket has some wear at all corners and ends of spine, a tear on the bottom near and on the spine that matches tear underneath, and light rubbing and chipping at edges. There is also a faded square spot at the top corner of the jacket front where a price tag used to be.The pages are clean with no writing. BTH-3266. $8.50-U

World of Ben Lighthart, by Jaap ter Haar. A boy about to enter high school loses his sight in both eyes through an accident. Walk with him as his life changes. Good condition, 5.00-U (A)

World of Columbus and Sons by Genevieve Foster. Charles Scribner's Sons, c. 1965. This book tells the story of the world from the year Columbus was born, 1451,  until the year his son Ferdinand died in 1539. This can be used as a text, but it reads like a very interesting story. The author's time charts and drawings enhance the meaning of the text and help young readers to understand the events going on in the whole known world at any one time. Hardcover library discard with usual library markings and trappings. Bumped corners, one of which actually has a crease. Otherwise moderate wear to cover. Inside text is clean and bright except for library markings. 406 pages, including index. $30.00-U (C)

  Yankee in the White House: John Quincy Adams, by Mary Hoehling. Julian Messner, 1966. Hardcover. For upper elementary and middle school students. Condition is VG/G+. Defects noted:  Light erasures of old bookstore markings on front free end paper. Price-clipped jacket. Has about two-inch closed tear on front from top edge, an open tear (half-inch) on spine bottom, and some chipping on spine top and along some parts of edges. Gold certification label is coming off at spine, and jacket has a few wrinkles. BTH-3095. $15.00-U (B)

 

Young "Ike" by Alden Hatch. The story of the farm boy who became President. Mass Market size. Very good condition. OP. 3.00-U (A)

Teen and Adult Level

100 Great Scientists edited by Jay E. Green. Washington Square Press, MM paper. 2nd printing, August, 1967.  Contains brief biographies of the great men of science from the earliest times to the present. 498 pages. Includes Appendix of Scientists, a supplementary reading list, and a list of the scientists covered,  arranged by their disciplines, at the back. Good. Moderate wear to wraps with some rubbing. Some pages are creased at the corners. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken
BT- 1978. $10.00-U (A)

Abigail Adams by Janet Whitney. Little, Brown and Co. 1947. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard with all the trimmings. Fair condition. Defects, except for library markings, are most on cover. Reading copy. BT #2199. $2.95-U (B)

Abraham Lincoln: The Man Behind the Myths, by Stephen B. Oates. 1st Meridain printing. paper, very good. Some chipping and slight creasing on wraps. Previous owner stamp on ffep. A summary of what has been written about Lincoln by various authors along with the Oates' commentary on it. BT-294. $8.00-U (B)

The Adams Chronicles: Four Generations of Greatness, by Jack Shepherd. Little Brown, 2nd printing, 1976. Hardcover.Very good condition, but there are minor flaws in cloth cover, and dust jacket is chipped with small tears nears edges. Small stain on ffep. End papers are colored and feature Adams genealogy charts. Covers the lives of John Adams, John Quincy Adams, Charles Francis Adams, and the brothers John Quincy II, Charles Francis Jr., Henry, and Brooks Adams. Much is also said about the women in the Adams family, most notably Abigail Adams. "The sweeping effect of the Adamses on their times is interwoven with revealing personal glimpses..." 448 pages. Illustrated with art reproductions and photographs. BT-1796. 12.00-U.(C)

All Things Bright and Beautiful, by James Herriot. The Sequel to All Creatures Great and Small. Pretty good condition. 1.50-U (B)

All Things Wise and Wonderful, by James Herriot. The Sequel to All Things Bright and Beautiful. Fair condition. large crease down center of front cover. 1.00 -U(B)

Cheaper by The Dozen. Hardcover, no jacket.  Thomas Crowell, updated version, ninth printing, 1972. Red Cloth. VG. 10.00-U (B)

Curve of Time by M. Wylie Blanchet. Gray's Publishing, 1968. First edition. Hardcover with jacket. G/G. "A sensitive adventurous woman with a crew of five children share the excitement of a small boat in large waters. Mrs. Blanchet was the leader of a brave expedition which often followed the route taken by Captain George Vancouver 180 years before. She was skipper, navigator, and engineer, seeing her crew through the dangers of tides, fog, rapids, rocks and shoals, killer whales, cougars, and bears." A great book for those interested in British Columbia's coastal waters. Boards have large white stain on back and a couple of small brown stains on the bottom front, Corners are bumped. Light edge wear all around. Jacket is rubbed with some stains on underside and back, and edge wear all around and small tears on corners and spine. Book plate on half title. End papers are maps of British Columbia. BT-1546. $20.00-U (B)

The Day Lincoln was Shot, by Jim Bishop. 24 dramatic hours in American history, told with suspense and startling realism. Very good condition. 4.50-U. (B)

Death Be Not Proud: A Memoir, by John Gunther. This is a father's tribute to his brave, intelligent, and spirited teen son as he fought with a malignant brain tumor and lost.. MM paper. Good condition. BT#2378. $3.50-U (A)

Death be Not Proud: A Memoir, by John Gunther. A father writes of his 17-year-old son's courage he dies from a brain tumor. Fair condition -- front cover starting to separate from pages, but pages are staying together. 1.50-U (A)

The Dream of Troy by Arnold C. Brackman. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979, trade paper. 247 pages. The story of Heinrich Schliemann, the man considered by many to be the father of modern archaeology, with an examination of his personality and his achievement. Though he was often portrayed as one whose motivation was to find the gold of Troy, Brackman said that is wrong. Instead, says Brackman, Schliemann's passion was Homer, and he wanted to prove that Troy actually existed. And he did. Condition, VG: Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. Light spine creasing. Small stain on inside back cover edge that extends backward about three pages, getting smaller on each page back. Light erasures on top corner of first page. Some rubbing on cover. BT-3133. $10.00

 

 

 

Famous  Indians: A Collection of Short Biographies published by United States Dept. of the Interior. No author listed. 1977. Notebook paper sized paperback in good condition. Paper cover has some creases and light smudges. There is an old price sticker on front cover which has been partially removed. This book contains 20 short biographies, each with a drawing or photo in B/W. Subjects include Powhatan and Pocahontas, Massasoit and King Philip, Pope, Joseph Brant, Pontiac, Sacagawea, Tecumseh, Sequoya, John Ross, Black Hawk, Osceola, Cochise, Seattle, Red Cloud, Crazy Horse, Sitting Bull, Wovoka, Joseph, Quanah Parker, and Geronimo. For fourth grade and up. BT#2312. $8.50-U (A)

 

 

Fremont: Pathmarker of the West by Allan Nevins. D. Appleton-Century Company, 1939, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 649 pages. Allan Nevins is a Pulitzer prize winner for some of his other biographies. He finds two things especially interesting about Fremont's life: One is the drama and adventure of his career. The other is the element of psychological interest in his career. He is amazed that a man who succeeded so dazzlingly sometimes could fail so abysmally at others. He tries to account for these alternations of triumph and disaster as he weaves a dramatic and authentic picture of the real Fremont against the background of his times. Frontispiece is a portrait of Fremont as the first United States Senator from California in 1850. There are several other black and white illustrations and maps. Included with the book are some newspaper clippings I found in it. The first is a copy of the Washington Post obituary of Jessie Benton Fremont, the grand-daughter of Major General John Charles Fremont, who died on Jan. 21, 1979. It was sent to an unidentified newspaper by one Bertha Schroeder. The second clipping 'On the Trail of John C. Fremont' is from the L.A. Times, May 24, 1984, and is a review David Nevin's novel Dream West. Condition: NF / G-: Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Deckle edges. End papers, which are maps of Fremont's expeditions, are beginning to darken. Dust jacket is creased and chipped at edges, with some small edge tears, and jacket spine is unattached on one side, and starting to separate on the other side. The Mylar sleeve is holding the dustjacket together at the spine.  BT-3177. $36.50-U (C)

 

George Patton: General in Spurs, by Alden Hatch. Published in 1950. OP. Paper, fair condition. 121 pages. Some underlining in pencil. 5.00-U (A)

Great American Short Biographies, edited and introduced by Joseph Mersand. Contains brief biographies of Roger Williams, George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Paul Revere, Daniel Webster, Washington Irving, Stephen Foster, Louis Agassiz, Emily Dickenson, Mark Twain, Thomas Edison, Charles Copeland, Grant Wood, Carl Sandburg, the Wright Brothers, Marian Anderson, Agnes de Mille, Andrew Carnegie, and Thoreau. 2 copies available. Paper, 256 pages, including extensive bibliography. Good condition. 1.50-U each (A)

Harry S. Truman by Margaret Truman. Hardcover, William Morrow, 1973. First edition. 602 pages.  The former President's daughter provides a rare view of her father's life during a crucial time in the history of the Untied States. She describes a series of dramatic events -- the assumption of the presidency in the midst of a war, the decision to drop the atomic bomb, the Marshall Plan, the Berlin Blockade, the firing of General MacArthur, and the 1948 presidential campaign and election. Condition: VG-G. Dust jacket has chipping and a couple of small tears on the edges and corners. Someone wrote 'Carmel, June 20, 1977' on the front flap of the dust jacket. Jacket is not clipped and clear shows the original price of $10.95. Although this is a selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club, it does not appear to be a book club edition. Brown cloth with gilt title on front and spine. Light brown end papers. BT-3517. $10.00-U. Shipping is  $4.00 media mail.

 



 Helen Keller: The Story of My Life. A Watermill Classic. Good condition. 1.50-U (A)

 

Henry VIII and His Court by Neville Williams. Macmillan, 1971, First American Edition. Hardcover. 271 pages. This biography Henry Tudor, the head of England's church and state from 1509-1547, details the events of his reign, his personality, and the life of his court. It contains 48 pages of color plates and about 150 black and white illustrations. At the end is a list for further reading, genealogical tables, and an index. VG/VG-: Red boards with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. There are some small black smears on the front board. There is a bookplate on the front free end paper. Endpapers are illustrated. Dust jacket has some foxing along inner top and bottom edges. There is a crease on the back flap, and small creases / wrinkles near top of jacket spine and near edges . BT-3521. $12.50-U (C).

 

 

 

John Charles Fremont: Character as Destiny by Andrew Rolle. University Of Oklahoma, 1991. First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket protected by Mylar. 351 pages. This biography takes the view that the key to Fremont's 'enigmatic personality' lay in the circumstances of his birth and early childhood. He was left fatherless at an early age, and, according to Rolle, 'acted out the unresolved struggle with his missing parent throughout his career, seeking strong surrogates ...who could give him support.' Fremont lead five expeditions into the American West, he was the first Republican candidate for President of the United States, was one of California's first two senators, a Civil War general, and the territorial governor of Arizona. Frontispiece is a reproduction of a portrait of Fremont by Thomas Hicks. The book has several other black and white illustrations and photographs, an extensive bibliography, and excellent documentation.  Condition is VG/VG: Front board has two very small marks near center and one short bold mark near bottom of open edge that made an indentation in the board. Light wrinkles at spine ends. Very light wear to edges and corners of boards. There is a small fingerprint-like smudge on top edge. Dust jacket is in excellent condition and protected by Mylar. BT-3176. $24.95-U. (C)

 Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains by Isabella Bird. Ballantine MM paperback. Overall good condition, but wraps have some creases and bottom front spine corner has small tear that also affects a few front pages but isn't really noticeable when you open the book. In the fall of 1863, an Englishwoman, , Isabella Bird, middle-aged daughter of an Anglican clergyman, mounted a borrowed horse and set out through the Rocky Mountains for three months in the company of a notorious desperado who was guiding her. This is her own account of the journey. 235 pages. BT-1980. $3.50-U (A)


The Other Side of the Mountain by E.G. Valens. The inspiring story of skiing star Jill Kinmount-- from triumph to tragedy and back. With insert of photos and a chapter on the filming of the movie by the same name. Good. $2.50-U (A)

Pictorial History of American Presidents, by John and Alice Durant. Hardcover book club  edition. Book is in very good condition, but jacket is badly torn. Features short pictorial biographical sketches of all U.S. presidents through Dwight D. Eisenhower. 327 indexed pages. In the back are a chronology of the presidents and a chart of presidential elections. BT-1793. $5.00-U (B)

  The Pirate Prince: Discovering the Priceless Treasures of the Sunken Ship Whydah by Barry Clifford with Peter Turchi. Simon & Schuster, hardcover with jacket, first edition, 1993. 222 pages. Excellent condition, F/NF. This is a first-person account of a modern treasure hunter's quest to raise the legendary pirate ship Whydah, which had been originally commissioned as a merchant slaver. It sunk off the coast of Wellfleet, Massachusetts on April 26, 1717. Its wreck soon became a part of Cape Cod lore, and generation after generation of treasure hunters dreamed of finding its riches. Barry Clifford was the one who succeeded. BT-3168. 15.00-U (B)

 

Plenty-coups Chief of the Crows by Frank B. Linderman. Bison Books,softcover. Fair condition. First few pages loose at bottom. Cover has some stains, creases, and chipping, especially at edges and corners. Reading copy. Illustrated in B/W by H.M. Stoops. 324 pages. Suitable for upper elementary grades and up.     BT-2204. $3.50-U (A)

 

Sutter: The Man and His Empire by James Peter Zollinger. Oxford University Press, 1939. 374 pages with index. The author, like Sutter, is Swiss, and was educated in Zurich, and like Sutter he changed careers several times, finally becoming a writer. California owes a great debt to Sutter, who more than any other man made the conquest of California possible. He abandoned his wife and family and left Switzerland to escape debtor's prison, and sought to seek his fortune in the New World, where he sought to build his empire of New Helvetia. Professor Allan Nevins says in a review of this book: 'To the very end the volume remains absorbing. It is the first really thorough life of Sutter based on an exploration of all the materials now available. It tells one of the most romantically adventurous, and one of the most tragic, tales of American history in a way that compels attention. ' Frontispiece is a portrait of Sutter by Frank Buchser. There are other black and white illustrations as well, including some old pictures of Sacramento and San Francisco. Condition is VG/VG: Very light wear to board edges and corners. Yellow cloth binding with dark blue lettering on spine. End papers are beginning to darken. Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar, has some creasing and chipping near and on edges. Back of jacket has light rubbing. BT-3175. $65.00-U (B)

 

 

 

Sutter's Own Story: The Life of General John Augustus Sutter and the History of New Helvetia in the Sacramento Valley by Erwin G. Gudde. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936, first edition. 244 pages. This book is based upon Sutter's diary, and much of it is in his own words. The author has used all of Sutter's story, but he has supplemented it with further details, gently inserting the truth where Sutter has exaggerated or been loose with facts. Gudde has produced an entertaining and valuable account of pioneer days in California. Frontispiece is a portrait of Sutter by Frank Buchser. There are several black and white illustrations, including Sutter's birthplace, Yerba Buena, a map of the journey from St. Louis to Yerba Buena, Sutter in his forties, Fort Ross, Mission Buena Ventura, Indian Dance, Fort Sutter, a ride along the American River, beginnings of Sutterville, and more. There is also a map of California in Sutter's Time. Condition: VG/VG: Very good in brown cloth binding, with small wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket is protected in Mylar and has some chipping at the edges. Deckle edges. Board corners are lightly bumped. BT-3174. $60-U. (B)

 

 

Travels with Charley in Search of America by John Steinbeck. MM paper, Penguin, 1986. Good condition except for creases in cover. There is also light edge and corner wear to the paper cover, which curls out a bit instead of lying flat. Charley is Steinbeck's pet French poodle, with whom Steinbeck set out in a truck "in search of America." They went coast to coast across the country twice and this book shows the read what they found. OP. 277 pages. BT#2328. $9.00-U (A)

When I was a Child An Anthology edited by Edward Wagenknecht with introduction by Walter de la Mare. Dutton, 1946. Contains autobiographical excerpts from many well-known writers and some not so well known, focusing on their childhood years. From Sir Walter Scott and John Ruskin to Mark Twain and A.A. Milne, there are 41 selections in all. Section headings include "A Child Went Forth," "The Business of Beginning a Boy," "Prescience," "Living in History," "Wednesday's Children," "Temperament and Environment," "Episodes," "Impingements," and "The Secret World of Childhood." 477 pages in all. This is not a juvenile book. Cloth, fair condition. Cracked hinge, but pages are secure. No acket. Tear at top of spine and bottom of spine is frayed. Corners bumped. Soiling on block bottom edge and on cover (these are gray smears). Deckle edges. $3.50-U (B).

Willa Cather by Dorothy Tuck McFarland. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1984, first paperback edition. The author writes a sympathetic but critical survey of Cather's achievements which makes an enriching companion to Cather's works. Condition, very good: Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. Front wraps corners are bent up.. BT-3087. $11.99-U (A)

Willa Cather: Her Life and Art, by James Woodress, Pegasus, hardcover, ©1970.  VG/G. Jacket is stained in several places with, but all the stains are light. Jacket also has light wear with some chipping and wrinkles at edges and a small tear on the bottom back of jacket edge where joined to flap. A critical biography by a professional scholar, based on primary sources, including a collection of Cather's letters.  288 pages with index. BT-1118, $17.50-U (B)

Wind, Sand and Stars, by Antoine de Saint Exupery. The memoirs of a pioneer pilot in commercial aviation who served in a French air squadron during W.W.II. In 1944 he disappeared over the Mediterranean while returning from a reconnaissance mission. He also wrote The Little Prince. paper, good condition. 3.50-U (A)

With Malice Toward None, by Stephen B. Oates. MM paper, good condition. Small stain on inside front cover that has soaked through to first few pages Some of surface paper covering is missing in middle of spine and spine is creased. An excellent picture of Lincoln's complex personality and the struggles he went through in the course of maintaining his integrity through all the nation's problems. Teen/adult level. 542 indexed pages, with excellent documentation notes. 5.00-U (B)

See also Christian Biography, California History, and American History used book listings.

 

For more used books in other subject areas,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:


TomFolio.com: The new cooperative of independent used books dealers who adhere to a strict code of ethics and guarantee that the books you buy from them will be as described.  I have met many of these dealers, since I belong to TomFolio myself. I highly recommend it as a first search. You can buy direct from the dealers, and they encourage communication if you have questions. If you want to pay by credit card, there is a secure server on the site. Many dealers also accept PayPal. Check their individual terms. Search my inventory or browse it by category at my Tom Folio Home Page. I have many books there that are not listed here.

My Own Bookshop: and independent database which is not searched on any of the multi-site search engines.


I have books listed on all of the above data bases that may not be listed on this web site.

For links to other independent used book dealers you might want to search, click here.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions