USED BIOGRAPHIES AND MEMOIRS
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
Elementary and Junior High
Level / Teen and Adult Level
Levels are determined by average reading -- not interest -- level. You might find books in
the teen section that would be just right for your upper elementary child or for reading
to younger children.
On the other hand, some teens might want to read books written for upper elementary and
junior high students.
Across the Ocean Sea: A
Journal of Columbus's Voyage by George Sanderlin. Illustrated by Laszlo
Kubinyi. Harper and Row, 1966, hardcover with dust jacket. Later printing. This
book not only contains excerpts from the journal of Columbus, but the author
also provides the background to Columbus's voyage, the conjectures of the
ancients, the legends of the lost Atlantis, the voyages of St. Brendan and the
Vikings, and the travels of Marco Polo and Henry the Navigator.
Illustrated with maps and drawings. 275 pages. Condition is VG/VG: Retired
from library: markings include a clean pocket/date slip on front free end paper,
spine label and stamping on top edge. Library binding with illustrated boards
and red (or is it orange?) end papers. Jacket (protected in Mylar sleeve) and
boards have light wear at edges and corners. Edges have light marks and small
spots. Rear end paper bled a small spot of red on last blank page. BTH-4020.
$10.00-U
Adventures of George Washington, by Margaret Davison. Primary
reading level. A short biography of our first president with emphasis on the adventures in
his life. Good condition, some wear on cover. BT-3023. $3.00-U (A)
Alexander the Great
by John Gunther. Hardcover, with jacket. Book Club Edition. Random House, 1953.
A World Landmark Book. 183 pages. Many people wonder what drove Alexander
to pursue his long march of conquest through Persia, Egypt, and India. John
Gunther seeks to answer this question by showing readers his character, and that
of the people who influenced his early years. Readers of all ages will find this
book interesting. Condition: G/G: It appears jacket used to be taped on, and
there are tape marks on the outer boards and jacket flaps and on parts of end
papers. There are black stains like broken lines near the top and bottom edges
of outer boards. There are small black smears near the tapes stains on the top
and bottom jacket flaps. Inside of jacket has foxing and light stains near top
and bottom edges. Jacket edges are chipped, creased, rubbed, and foxed, and
there are also a couple of small tears near edges. Someone made a large ink
asterisk in the side margin of page 25. There is a small smear on another page.
Corners of boards are bumped and worn. Someone used a paper clip to mark the
pages in the first chapter, and this created a small tear in the margin edge of
page 9. There are also some small red dots and lines in the margins of chapter
one. Previous owner bookplate on half-title page. This description makes the
book sound worse than it really is, but I want buyers to be aware of flaws. It's
still a good reading copy. BT-3144. $11.99-U (B)
Amazing
Alexander Hamilton by Arthur Orrmont. Julian Messner, 1966, 3rd printing.
VG/VG. JM Certified Edition. The story of one who was an aide to Washington during the
American Revolution, the author of the Federalist papers -- a brilliant defense of the
principles of free government -- a leader of the fight for the ratification of the
Constitution, and, as Secretary of the Treasury, the founder of our fiscal system. Light
edge and corner wear to cover and jacket. jacket is price-clipped. There are some small
spots that appear to be smeared ink on jacket back. Overall condition is very good. Part
of Certification sticker is missing over spine. BT#1532. $25.00-U (B) Click here to enlarge image.
American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol. 1:
George Washington, John Adams, and 15 others. Hardcover, cover is worn.
3.50-U (B)
American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol. 2. Covers
Jefferson, Madison, Monroe, and many other famous people. Hardcover, cover
is chipped and worn along edges and spine. 4.50-U (B)
American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol. 3.
Covers, John Quincy Adams, Jackson, and Van Buren, as well as other famous people of the
period. Hardcover, cover is a little worn near edges. Otherwise in good condition. 4.50-U
(B)
American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol.5.
Covers Pierce, Buchanan, and Lincoln and other famous Americans. Hardcover, cover is a
little worn near edges. Otherwise in good condition. 4.50-U (B)
American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol.6.
Covers Andrew Johnson, Grant, Lee, Hayes, and other famous Americans of the period.
Hardcover, cover is a little worn near edges. Otherwise in good condition. 4.50-U (B)
American Heroes of the
20th Century by Harold and Doris Faber. Random House, 1967, hardcover
with dustjacket. 179 pages. This Landmark Giant book has short
illustrated (black and white) biographies of some of the 20th century's most
well-known figures. Among them are John F. Kennedy, Amelia Earhart, Martin
Luther King, Helen Keller, Douglas MacArthur, Richard E. Byrd, Ernie Pyle,
Margaret Bourke-White, Robert Goddard, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Audie Murphy,
Charles A Lindbergh, Edward R. Murrow, Marian Anderson, Carrie Chapman Catt,
Alan Shepard, Jonas Salk, Dwight D. Eisenhower, William J. Donovan, and Gordon
Seagrave. Condition is VG/G: Light wear to edges and corners of illustrated
boards. Corners are bumped. Dustjacket has moderate wear. Laminate is beginning
to peel off from bottom edge of dustjacket. Jacket edges have some
chipping. Small tear on top back of jacket near spine. Bottom of jacket back has
larger tear that fold back away from boards (about three inches long, curved).
Binding is tight, pages are clean. End papers are illustrated with photographs.
BT-3172. $29.00-U (B)
America's Own Mark Twain by Jeanette Eaton. William Morrow and
Company, 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Library discard.
Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. 251 pages. Children's biography of Mark
Twain for middle grades and up. Condition is G+: Usual library defects --
pockets, markings, stamped pages, label taped to spine, etc. Rebound by library:
green spine and green / black design on boards. Top corner of front free end
paper has been cut out. Otherwise very good. BT-3139. $5.00-U (B)
Amelia
Earhart: Heroine of the Skies by Shannon Garst. Julian Messner, Inc.
Reprint, 1962.Ninth Printing Hardcover Rebound by library. Library discard with
all the trimmings. A small white spot on top and light soiling of back cover.
Otherwise in very good condition.; 191 indexed pages. BT-251. $5.94-U (B)
Andrew
Carnegie: Giant of Industry, by Mary Malone. Garrard Publishing, HC library
binding with illustrated front board. 96 pages, chapter book reading level. Traces the
life of Andrew Carnegie from his boyhood in Scotland to his becoming one of the richest
men in the world. And then young readers will watch him start giving his surplus money
away to people who had helped him, people who had special needs he wanted to meet, and as
pension money for his former mill workers. His goal was to wipe out ignorance and evils.
One of his major accomplishments in this area was to fund the building over over 2,000
libraries. Before his death he set up the Carnegie Corporation to continue to manage his
money and give it to worthy charities after his death. Good + condition. Very light
edge wear with lightly bumped corners. A few very light pencil marks and a small faded red
ink mark appear on back cover. Top end of spine is a bit bumped. Has usual library
markings on spine and in book, pocket and date slip. BT#2348.$24.50-U (B) Click here to see image enlarged.
Atlas of the Presidents, by Donald E. Cooke. Hammond,
1967,hardcover, good condition, no jacket. 86 pages + section of laws pertaining to the
presidency and index. Each biographical sketch of a president is accompanied by a color
picture and maps showing how the size changed and places where important events happened
during that president's administration. $5.00U (B)
Benjamin Franklin by Enid Meadowcroft. Scholastic digest paper.
Very good except for sunned spine and darkening pages. 186 pages. BT-3018. $3.50-U (A)
Benjamin Franklin: Extraordinary Patriot, by Deborah Kent.
Scholastic trade paperback ed. Very good condition except for library pocket on first
page. Fourth grade reading level, ages 8-12. $3.50-U (A)
Buccaneers and
Pirates of Our Coasts
by Frank R. Stockton. Looking Glass Library
(Random House), reprint. Hardcover, no dust jacket. I began to read this book so
that I might tell you a bit about it, and the first thing that struck me was how
readable it is. In the first chapter the author explains his own romanticized
notions of what it might mean to be a pirate -- a sort of non-violent
Robin Hood of the sea who is so feared he would not need to fight. He then
dispels this notion and explains how the buccaneers got their name. I wish I had
time to read the rest of the book so I could learn about 'The Pirate that Could
Not Swim,' 'The Pirate Author,' the 'high-minded' pirate, and the many other
personalities whose stories are told, along with that of the 'real' Captain
Kidd. But I only have time to read while I'm falling asleep, and books of
adventure are a bit too stimulating for me then. I can imagine, though,
many a young man with this book, flashlight in hand, under the covers after
lights out. A highly motivated fifth grader could handle the reading. The hard
part might be to keep the book to himself after Dad sees it. The illustrations
by Bernard Krigstein are full of action (and sometimes humor) and will interest
even reluctant readers. I can envision this book as a good one for the family to
read aloud together.
Condition: G. This was discarded from the library at Fort Leavenworth. It has
many of the usual library markings, and the date slip has been mostly removed.
Pocket is still on back paste-down. Boards are barely bumped, and edges
and corners have a bit of wear, Text edges are lightly soiled, but so lightly it
isn't very noticeable. Some pages have stains and / or closed tears from the
margins. BT-3125. $9.50-U (B)
Chief
Seattle: Great Statesman by Elizabeth Rider Montgomery. Garrard, 1966,
First printing, library discard with usual defects: spine label, stamping marks,
footprint of removed pocket and date slip on rear free end paper, etc. G / VG.
Jacket is protected by Mylar sleeve, but is also glued to end papers, resulting
in staining along flap edges. Part of The American Indian Series aimed at
chapter book readers at about second and third grade reading level. BT-2588.
$10.00-U (B)
Childcraft How and Why Library, Vol. 13, People to Know. 1971
Edition, almost no wear, no identifying marks from previous owner. Hardcover. 46
biographical stories of famous people who faced obstacles and either overcame them or
failed. Those third grade and up should be able to handle the reading. many full page
illustrations. 368 indexed pages. 10.00-U (C)
Columbus Sails, by C. Walter Hodges. Hardcover, library discard
with usual faults. Jacket protector taped on. End papers and edges lightly soiled. Good
reading copy. One of the most vivid biographies of Columbus for children. 217 pages. Black
and white drawings add interest. BT-540, $6.00-U (B)
Conquering Antarctica: Admiral Richard E. Byrd by Paul Rink.
Encylopaedia Britannica Press,1961. Very good hardcover library discard with good jacket.
190 pages. The jacket is moderately worn at edges and corners, with some chipping and
small tears. The jacket spine ends are missing small pieces of the paper. Cover is red
with gilt star design and lettering. There is light wear on the bottom edge. This has been
in a school library and has the usual markings on spine and pages, as well as pocket and
date slip. But it appears not to have been read or checked out. Pages are clean and
bright. The exciting life of the brave man who established Little America on Antarctica,
and explored the forbidding ice continent. For upper elementary grades and up. BT-2349.
$6.50-U (B)
Cool Cos: The Story of Bill Cosby, by Joel Cohen. Fair
condition, pages and binding intact and no torn pages. 126 pages + black and white photos.
BT-3019. $2.99-U (A)
Cowboys and Cattle Drives
by Edith McCall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Children's Press, 1964. Library
binding, library discard. Hardcover, green, illustrated, no jacket. Stain on
front cover near bottom. Some rubbing. Wear on corners and edges. Illustrated by
Carol Rogers. Well-written juvenile biographies of famous cowhands: Charlie
Goodnight, James Cook, Tom Smith, and Will Rogers. 127 pages. BT-277. $8.50-U
Cyrus Holt and the Civil War, by Anna Hall. Library binding.
Good condition except that library pocket has been ripped off inside front cover. The
story of the Civil War through the eyes of a boy who lived in upstate New York in a small
village called North Hemlock. The war started when he was nine and ended when he was
thirteen, and though no fighting took place in his village, the war's impact was felt and
reflected in this series of episodes in the life of Cyrus, his family, and his friends.
BT-102. $10.00-U (B)
Death of Lincoln by Leroy Hayman. Scholastic digest size
paper. VG. Reading level grade 6. OOP. BT#3020. $.50-U (A)
Egermeier's Stories of Great Men and Women, Revised Edition by
Elsie Egermeier, revised by Zelpha H. Anderson.. Hardcover, no jacket. Warner Press, 1961.
144 pages. These stories of famous people are at junior reading level. Subjects include
Susan B. Anthony, Clara Barton, Alexander Graham Bell, Rose Bonheur, Elizabeth Barrett
Browning, Luther Burbank, William Carey, Fanny Crosby, and many others of the same
caliber. Name written by child with large letters in crayon on ffep and number written in
pencil at top.. Name written in ink and number written in bottom corner on front
paste-down. Four dashes next to chapter numbers written on Contents page. Light edge wear
on cover. Corners bumped. Book block does not lie flat on back cover. Still a very nice
reading copy. BT-1453. $8.00-U (B)
Famous Underwater Adventurers by Frederick Wagner. Hardcover,
no jacket. Part of the Famous Biographies for Young People series. Library discard.
Stories of Edmond Halley, Robert Fulton, Wilhelm Bauer, Simon Lake, William Beebe, Auguste
and Jacques Piccard , Edward Ellsberg, C.B. Momsen, Maurice Ewing, Jacques-Yves Cousteau,
Edward Beach, and Hannes Keller. Has a great bibliography and a suggested reading list for
more information about underwater adventure and exploration, diving, underwater warfare,
oceanography, salvage, and underwater photography. Light edge and corner wear. Has library
markings and spine sticker, pocket and date slip, but appears never to have been checked
out. Top of spine is moderately worn. A couple of dark stripes across the front cover in
the logo appear to be a flaw in the cloth. BT#1534. $10.00-U (B)
First Woman Doctor by Rachel Baker. Scholastic paperback.
Good. The story of Elizabeth Blackwell. Fifth grade reading level. BT#2201. $2.50-U (A)
Four English Biographies, edited by Priestly and Davis. This
volume contains Shakespeare of London, by Marchette Chute; The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.
D. by James Boswell (abridged); Queen Victoria, by Lytton Strachey; and The Edge of Day by
Laura Lee. Each biography is followed by an "Afterward" and study questions.
Hardcover, good condition, 767 pages. Condition, VG- Previous owner stamps on
first page, one of which is crossed out, and on rear paste-down. Cover has
bumped corners and back cover has an additional bump on open side. Text pages
are clean. BTH-3019. 19.99-U (C)
Franklin
of the Arctic by Richard S. Lambert. Dial, 1964. First Cadmus Edition.
Hardcover. John Franklin had always wanted to be an explorer, and his dream was
realized when he became Britain's greatest Arctic Explorer. He received his
first training and experience in the Royal Navy, where he participated in the
Battles of Copenhagen and Trafalgar. On a trip to Australia he was shipwrecked
on a desert island. His next adventure was a search for the Northwest Passage,
followed by an overland search across the ice for the North Pole. Throughout his
many journeys he found adventure, danger, and showed heroic qualities. 354
pages. Condition, VG, no dust jacket. Illustrated boards. Usual library
markings with pocket and spine label. Boards have light edge wear and bumped
cormers. Except for the library markings, the pages are very clean. BTH-4428.
$10.00-U
Freedom Train: The Story of Harriet Tubman, by Dorothy Sterling.
Pretty good condition, but covers have some creases. 1.75 (A) SP
Frontier Woman: The Life of a Woman Homesteader on the Dakota Frontier
by
Walker D. Wyman. Quality paperback, U. of Wisconsin -River Falls Press, 1994, 9th
printing. 115 pages. Very good condition. Light edge and corner wear on cover, but inside
is clean and bright. Illustrated with B/W photos and drawings. The story is retold from
the original notes and letters of Grace Fairchild, a Wisconsin teacher, who went to South
Dakota in 1898. She was a mother, ranch manager, and a creative force in the building of
the last frontier, and was awarded the title of Eminent Homemaker in 1952 by South
Dakota State University. BT #2202. $10.00-U (A)
General George S. Patton, Jr: Man Under Mars
by James Wellard with illustrations and maps. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1946.
First edition, library discard. The author was a correspondent who followed
General Patton and his Third Army throughout World War II and tries to explain
as well as describe Patton. 277 pages. Rebound by library and has usual library
markings. Good condition with a few small spots on boards and also some tape
that wouldn't come off when spine label was removed. Jacket blurb is fastened by
one corner to half title page. Edges also have a few small spots.
BTH-4021. $8.50-U
George Washington's Birthdays, by Wilma Pitchford Hays.
Hardcover, no jacket. BCE. Very good condition. Illustrated by Peter Burchard. Historical
fiction that attempts to familiarize young readers with the young George Washington, about
whom little is really known. The author attempts to flesh in the few facts that are
available with her imagination to paint a probable picture of young George Washington's
family life beginning with his 11th birthday. OP, BT-543, 15.00-U (A)
Great Detectives: Famous
Real-Life Sleuths and their Most Baffling Cases by Robert Liston.
Platt and Munk, 1966. This book introduces young people 12 and over to some of
the world's best known detectives: Eugène Vidocq, Allan
Pinkerton, Alphonse Bertillon, Marie-François Goron, John Wilson Murray, Sir
Bernard Spilsbury, Robert Fabian, and more. 270 pages. Condition is VG/G+. There
is very light wear to the red, cloth-covered boards, mostly on edges and
corners. There is a small white spot that almost looks like a tiny piece of
eggshell got stuck on the front cover. There is a stray ink mark on the bottom
edge (not a remainder mark). Dust jacket is worn around the edges and corners
with creasing, small tears, and some chipping. Jacket front flap is
price-clipped on top and bottom, and you can see part of the dollar sign on top
that wasn't completely clipped. BTH-3096. $10.00-U (B)
Great Houdini, by Beryl Williams and Samuel Epstein.
Scholastic ed., 1970. Good condition. The story of Houdini's remarkable escape feats.
3.50-U (A)
Hearts Courageous: Twelve Who Achieved
by William Herman.
Dutton, 1949. Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard. Good condition, but bottom edge of
cover is frayed and there are rings from wet glasses on front cover. Otherwise there is
just light edge and corner wear and the usual library defects. Contains brief biographical
sketches of Demosthenes, John Milton, Josiah Wedgwood, Ludwig Beethoven, John Kitto,
Francis Parkman, Edward L. Trudeau, Robert Louis Stevenson, Charles Steinmetz, Helen
Keller, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Glenn Cunningham. 254 pages. BT-1545. $8.00-U (A)
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz. Digest size paper. The
delightful true story of the author's childhood in China until 1927, when she turned
twelve and her family returned to Pennsylvania. During her years in China she had always
felt she was American and was homesick for the country she'd not yet seen. History and
Chinese culture come to life as we see China through Jean's young eyes. Reading
level 4.8. Very good condition except for crease on front cover. $2.50-U (A)
The Indians and the Strangers by Johanna
Johnston. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Illustrated with
woodcuts by Rocco Negri. Tells the stories of the Indians who greeted the white
men who arrived in their lands: Squanto, Powhatan, Massasoit, Philip, Tammany,
Pontiac, Joseph Brant, Sacajawea, Tecumseh, Black Hawk, and Crazy Horse.
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket.
Ex-Lib with usual library markings, inside and out. Clear jacket
protector is loose at top. Light wear to edges of
boards. Small scallop in bottom edge of dust jacket front. ;
8vo; 109 pages. BT-1574. $6.50-U (B)
Invincible Louisa, by Cornelia Meigs. MM paper, good
condition. Name of previous owner written on top and side edge with red marker, but no
writing inside. The story behind Little Women and a lot of
eye-witness information on hospitals during the Civil War.1.50-U (A)
Kate Douglas Wiggin: The Little Schoolteacher by Miriam E.
Mason. Library discard. Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1958. Stated First Edition. No jacket.
Fair condition. Rebound by library-- orange illustrated boards. Well -used reading copy
with soiled edges and moderately worn cover with bumped corners. 191 pages. Kate Wiggen is
best known as the author of Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Part of
Childhood of Famous Americans series. BT #2203. 12.00-U (B)
Kit Carson: Trail Blazer and Scout
by Shannon Garst. Julian
Messner, 1961, 16th printing. HC. VG-/VG-. Known as "the greatest mountain man of
them all," Kit Carson led an life of adventure, was known for his honesty and
courage, and had a great influence on the settlement of the West. Light edge and corner
wear to jacket and cover. Jacket has some small tears and chipping at and near ends of
spine and at corners. Jacket is price-clipped. Leaf containing title page and copyright
page is not completely cut at bottom edge. There are some very tiny spots you can barely
see on block edges. Sticker indicates this is a Messner Certified edition. BT#1533.
$25.00-U (B)
LaSalle and the
Grand Enterprise by Jeannette Covert Nolan, REC Library Edition, 1968,
hardcover, VG-, no dust jacket. Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle, came to the
new World in search of adventure and wealth. His is the exciting story of his
three journeys from 1669 - 1687. Condition: Moderate rubbing to illustrated
boards. Slight bending forward of bottom edge of front board. Bumped corners.
Library stamp on top and bottom edges and front paste-down. Date slip on front
paste down and pocket on back paste-down with room number written above it.
Appears to have been in class library and been checked out once. Binding is very
sturdy and pages are clean except for where top and bottom edge stamping bleeds
into them. 178 pages including index. BTH-2968. $10.00-U
Lincoln Lived Here: Lincoln Heritage Trail. Paper booklet,
very good condition. This is a guidebook to the Lincoln Heritage Trail, and contains color
pictures of the places that were important in Lincoln's life, with related biographical
information and a map with all the places marked. $5.00-U
Lone Star Leader: Sam Houston, by Curtis Bishop. Reinforced
library binding, good condition. 192 indexed pages. Upper elementary/junior high reading
level. BT-104. $7.50-U (B)
Making Music: Leonard Bernstein by Shirley Bernstein, the
author's sister. Enclopaedia Britannica Press,1963. Very good hardcover library
discard with good jacket. 192 pages. The jacket is moderately worn at edges and corners,
with some chipping and small tears, and is rubbed. The jacket spine ends are missing small
pieces of the paper.Bottom of front jacket flap is clipped, but price is still at the top.
Cover is red with gilt star design and lettering. This has been in a school library
and has the usual markings on spine and pages, as well as pocket and date slip. But it
appears not to have been read or checked out. Pages are clean and bright. Children can
learn how Berstein became America's first native-born, home-trained conductor of a major
symphony and how he combined his many talents to build a career which is as exciting as a
novel. BT-2350. $8.50-U (B)
The
Many Worlds of Herbert Hoover by James P. Terzian. Julian Messner, Inc., 1966.
First printing. Hardcover Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped
pages, etc. Light wear to cover, mostly rubbing, and bumped corners. Otherwise
very good. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 191 pages. BT-2507. $5.94-U (B)
Mary Todd Lincoln: President's Wife, A Discovery Biography by
La Vere Anderson. Chelsea House, 1991. Hardcover, library binding, library discard. No
jacket, illustrated boards. For beginning readers. Poor condition, but still a good
reading copy. All pages are intact, but some are stained on the edges with an occasion
stain in or near the text. Cover is worn and corners are bumped with exposed boards. Usual
library processing. Child's drawing on ffep near pocket. 7.00-U (B)
Men Who Won the West, by Franklin Folsom. Abridged from
Famous Pioneers. Scholastic edition. Fair condition, some water damage and a hole has been
worn in the back cover next to the spine. Tear in front cover. Pages still intact and text
is fine. Out of print, selling for $5-10 on the large used databases. 3.00-U (A)
More Mathematical People
by
Albers, Alexanderson, and Reid. Simon and Schuster, 1990. Hardcover large format
ex-library book with protected jacket. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped
pages, etc. Jacket protector taped on with usual damage. Many page corners turned down at
tip. A couple of small puckers on front paste-down. A collection of interviews and
profiles of some of the most respected mathematicians of our time. They tell us how they
became interested in mathematics, how they chose their specialties, and what they enjoy
doing in their personal lives. Illustrated with B/W photos. 375 pages. For teens and
adults. BT#2257. $12.50-U (C)
Mountain Men and Fur Traders of the Far West edited by LeRoy
R. Hafen. Selected, with an introduction, by Harvey L. Carter. University of Nebraska
Press, trade paper, first printing, 1982. Fair condition. Most flaws are on wraps --
creases, color-flaked, etc. Minor blemishes inside. Adult level. Contains biographical
sketches of 18 legendary mountain men who became the heroes of the American frontier. They
include Manuel Lisa, Pierre Chouteau, Jr., Wilson Price Hunt, William Ashley, Jedediah
Smith, John McLoughlin, Kit Carson, William Sublette, Joseph Meek, and many more. 401
pages with index. BT-2351. $8.00-U (B)
Mozart, by Peggy Woodford. Library discard, with all the
trimmings, rebound by library, illustrated front cover. No jacket. Page 9 has a small
stain on edge of book in margin. Otherwise in very good condition. A biography of Mozart
for upper elementary students. 103 pages with bibliography. Part of The Composers and
Their Times" series. BT-592, 10.00-U (B)
Pilgrim
Neighbors: More True Pilgrim Stories by Elvajean Hall. Rand
McNally First Edition, 1964. Hardcover. This book is a sequel to the author's
revision of Margaret Pumphrey's Pilgrim Stories., and contains stories she
uncovered in her research for that book but did not have room to include. In
this book she covers the period from the autumn of 1621, when the Pilgrims only
neighbors were the Indians, until the late summer of 1676, when old Annawon
surrendered, after Pometacom's death in King Philip's War. There is also a brief
epilogue concerning the year 1691, when Plymouth became part of the
Massachusetts Bay Colony. Good in Good dust jacket. Jacket protector taped on
with usual damage. Library bar code on back cover. Usual library defects --
pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Front flap of dustjacket is torn from top
to bottom near edge and has been partially put back together under Brodart
sleeve. Board edges are very worn. Edges are dark and there is a stain on the
fore edge about the size of a dime that has leaked into some page margins a bit.
Still a good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages. BT-3500.
$9.90-U
Prairie Visions: The Life and Times of Solomon
Butcher by Pam Conrad. Harper Collins,
1993. Trade paper. This is the story of the man who is best known for
photographing the pioneers in Custer County, Nebraska, at the end of the 19th
century. Many of the pictures he took are featured in this book. Pam
Conrad sets these pictures in the context of the man and his times. Out of
Print. Condition is VG: Light wear to wraps. Creased top corner. This is a new
book with some shelf wear. BT-2938. $12.00-U (B)
Ripley
The Modern Marco Polo: The Life and Times of the Creator of "Believe it or Not
by Bob Considine. Doubleday and Co., 1961. Ripley is compared to Marco Polo
because he also explored the world -- for the exotic and unusual. He was
attracted to all things Oriental, lived the life of an eastern potentate
in any of three different homes, and had a Chinese junk. He owned
expensive foreign cars, but did not drive. These are just examples of the
paradoxes he lived. Illustrated with B/W photos. 214 pages. First edition,
library discard with expected markings. . Reading copy. Hardcover with
dust jacket in Mylar sleeve, which is taped on with expected damage. Front
free end paper missing. Photo insert beginning to come loose. Cocked spine and
some bumped corners. BTH-4022. $5.00-U
Rise and Fall of Adolph Hitler, by William Shirer.
Scholastic, 1970. $6.00-U (A).
River of the West: The Story of the Boston Men, by Armstrong
Sperry. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. OP. Library discard. Published by Winston, second
printing, 1956. This is the action-packed story of Robert Gray's trip around the Horn and
his discovery of the great river of the West. He named it Columbia after his vessel. This
discovery was the basis of the United States' claim to Oregon. Jacket has clear cover
taped on, and p. vi has a small tear at the bottom. $7.50-U (B)
Robert E. Lee: Hero of the South: A Discovery Book by Charles
Graves, with lots of full page illustrations by Nathan Goldstein. Garrard, 1964. Hardcover
school library discard with
reinforced corners and other library trimmings, stamps, etc. No dust jacket.
Good condition. Moderate wear and slight bumping of corners and ends of spine. Reading level grades 2-3.
80 pages. BTH-4023. $6.99-U (B)
Secret Soldier: The Story of Deborah Sampson by Ann McGovern.
Scholastic paperback. Good. 64 pages. Elementary reading level. Cover has some creases,
along with light edge and corner wear. Reading copy. When Deborah Sampson was 18,
she joined the American Army and fought in the American Revolution. No one suspected that
the man in uniform was really a woman. BT#2205. $2.50 (A)
Sequoyah:
Leader of the Cherokees by Alice Marriott. Random House Book Club Ed.,
1956. A Landmark Book, #65. Illustrated by Bob Riger. Our biggest trees are
names after this half-white Indian who grew up to be the spokesman for the
Cherokees. And he is also the first man to single-handedly perfect a system of
reading and writing a language. Condition is VG/G: Ends of spine are sunned.
Spine ends, edges and corners of dust jacket have some open tears. Jacket spine
ends are actually torn off. Binding is tight and text is clean. 180 pages.
BTH-3516. $10.00-U (B) Please click on image to enlarge it.
Soldier
and Statesman, George C. Marshall by Harold Faber. Ariel Books, 1964,
first printing. HC Ex-library rebound by library, so the binding is very strong.
Frontispiece is photograph of George C. Marshall. For upper elementary age and
above. Tells the story of Marshall's life beginning with his years at the
Virginia Military Academy, continuing through his military career, his
retirement, the Marshall Plan, his receipt of the Noble Peace Prize in 1953, and
concluding with his burial at Arlington Cemetery. 227 pages. Good+ with no dust
jacket. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, labels on
spine and front cover, etc. Light wear to corners and page and cover edges.
Sturdy library rebound copy. Boards are rubbed with moderate discoloration from
handling. BT-1947. $9.90-U (B)
Spies of the Revolution, by Katherine and John Bakeless.
Upper elementary or junior high level. Library pocket in back. Scholastic edition. Good
condition. 220 pages of true-life action. 2.00-U (A)
Squanto: Friend of the Pilgrims, by Bulla, Scholastic BCE, paper.
Here is the story of the Indian, Squanto, who was uniquely prepared to greet and assist
the Pilgrims as they settled the New World. Condition: Spine sunned, name on front
cover and title page, moderate wear to wraps. G+, BT-3021. $2.95 -U (A)
Story of Helen Keller, by Lorena Hickok. Scholastic, 1st
printing. Middle elementary level. Fair condition, wraps are chipped near edges and
creased in several places. 3.00-U (A)
Thoreau of Walden Pond, by Sterling North. Hardcover, #8 in
North Star Series. OP. Owner name on front paste-down and half title. Name stamp on
ffep. Book plate on rfep. Light edge and corner wear on cover. Price crossed out at top of
inside jacket front flap. Book title checked off in ink on jacket back. Jacket has
chipping and rubbing and has small tears at top and bottom. Illustrated by Harve Stein.
For ages 11 and up. 183 pages including index. BT-988, $11.50-U
William
Penn: Friend to All by Katharine E. Wilkie. Garrard Publishing, 1964.
First edition, HC with no dust jacket. Part of the Discovery Series. Chapter
book suitable for reading levels 2-3. Full page illustrations by J. L. Pellicer.
Condition is good: Light soiling and stains on cover. Moderate edge and corner
wear. Corners are bumped. Usual library defects and markings in book and on
spine. Reinforced lbrary binding. Ffep has been neatly cut out. No jacket.
"Discard 98 " written in big letters in black marker on rfep. A few small marks,
like accents in parts of text. Still a very nice reading copy. BT-1510. $9.90-U
(B)
Winston Churchill, by Quentin Reynolds, a hardcover
World Landmark
Book, #W-56, no jacket. Random House, 1963. The story of Churchill's life from
his birth and boyhood and through the two world wars as the leader who helped
his countrymen survive. The book ends with an Epilogue in which the author
shares his personal recollections of Churchill. Illustrated with
photographs. Good condition. Some
rubbing of illustrated boards. Not an ex-library book. Very clean inside. 183
pages.
BTH-4216. $15.00-U (B)
Wolferl: The First Six Years
in the Life of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756-1762 by Lisl Weil. Holiday
House, 1991, first edition, hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Surrounded by music
from his birth, with a father who could recognize his talent, young Mozart had
the talent and the background for becoming a child prodigy. Along with his
sister, he toured the courts of Europe while still a child. The author's
humorous color illustrations are a perfect match for the story. Condition: At
first I thought this was very good, but then discovered a tear in the cloth
quarter binding at the bottom beside the spine on the back that is bumped up
about a quarter of an inch. Other than that, there is only minor wear to the
boards which is hardly noticeable. The dust jacket has some wear at all corners
and ends of spine, a tear on the bottom near and on the spine that matches tear
underneath, and light rubbing and chipping at edges. There is also a faded
square spot at the top corner of the jacket front where a price tag used to
be.The pages are clean with no writing. BTH-3266. $8.50-U
World of Ben Lighthart, by Jaap ter Haar. A boy about to enter
high school loses his sight in both eyes through an accident. Walk with him as his life
changes. Good condition, 5.00-U (A)
World of Columbus and Sons by Genevieve Foster. Charles
Scribner's Sons, c. 1965. This book tells the story of the world from the year Columbus
was born, 1451, until the year his son Ferdinand died in 1539. This can be used as a
text, but it reads like a very interesting story. The author's time charts and drawings
enhance the meaning of the text and help young readers to understand the events going on
in the whole known world at any one time. Hardcover library discard with usual library
markings and trappings. Bumped corners, one of which actually has a crease. Otherwise
moderate wear to cover. Inside text is clean and bright except for library markings. 406
pages, including index. $30.00-U (C)
Yankee in the White House:
John Quincy Adams, by Mary Hoehling. Julian Messner, 1966. Hardcover.
For upper elementary and middle school students. Condition is VG/G+. Defects
noted: Light erasures of old bookstore markings on front free end paper.
Price-clipped jacket. Has about two-inch closed tear on front from top edge, an
open tear (half-inch) on spine bottom, and some chipping on spine top and along
some parts of edges. Gold certification label is coming off at spine, and jacket
has a few wrinkles. BTH-3095. $15.00-U (B)
Young "Ike" by Alden Hatch. The story of the farm
boy who became President. Mass Market size. Very good condition. OP. 3.00-U (A)
100 Great Scientists edited by Jay E. Green.
Washington Square Press, MM paper. 2nd printing, August, 1967. Contains brief
biographies of the great men of science from the earliest times to the present. 498 pages.
Includes Appendix of Scientists, a supplementary reading list, and a list of the
scientists covered, arranged by their disciplines, at the back. Good. Moderate wear
to wraps with some rubbing. Some pages are creased at the corners. Inside wraps and page
edges are beginning to darken
BT- 1978. $10.00-U (A)
Abigail Adams by Janet Whitney. Little, Brown and Co. 1947.
Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard with all the trimmings. Fair condition. Defects,
except for library markings, are most on cover. Reading copy. BT #2199. $2.95-U (B)
Abraham Lincoln: The Man Behind the Myths, by
Stephen B. Oates. 1st Meridain printing. paper, very good. Some chipping and slight
creasing on wraps. Previous owner stamp on ffep. A summary of what has been written about
Lincoln by various authors along with the Oates' commentary on it. BT-294. $8.00-U (B)
The Adams Chronicles: Four Generations of Greatness, by
Jack Shepherd. Little Brown, 2nd printing, 1976. Hardcover.Very good condition, but there
are minor flaws in cloth cover, and dust jacket is chipped with small tears nears
edges. Small stain on ffep. End papers are colored and feature Adams genealogy
charts. Covers the lives of John Adams, John Quincy Adams, Charles Francis Adams, and the
brothers John Quincy II, Charles Francis Jr., Henry, and Brooks Adams. Much is also said
about the women in the Adams family, most notably Abigail Adams. "The sweeping effect
of the Adamses on their times is interwoven with revealing personal glimpses..." 448
pages. Illustrated with art reproductions and photographs. BT-1796. 12.00-U.(C)
All Things Bright and Beautiful, by James
Herriot. The Sequel to All Creatures Great and Small. Pretty good condition. 1.50-U (B)
All Things Wise and Wonderful, by James Herriot. The Sequel to
All Things Bright and Beautiful. Fair condition. large crease down center of front cover.
1.00 -U(B)
Cheaper by The Dozen. Hardcover, no
jacket. Thomas Crowell, updated version, ninth printing, 1972. Red Cloth. VG.
10.00-U (B)
Curve of Time by M. Wylie Blanchet. Gray's
Publishing, 1968. First edition. Hardcover with jacket. G/G. "A sensitive adventurous
woman with a crew of five children share the excitement of a small boat in large waters.
Mrs. Blanchet was the leader of a brave expedition which often followed the route taken by
Captain George Vancouver 180 years before. She was skipper, navigator, and engineer,
seeing her crew through the dangers of tides, fog, rapids, rocks and shoals, killer
whales, cougars, and bears." A great book for those interested in British Columbia's
coastal waters. Boards have large white stain on back and a couple of small brown stains
on the bottom front, Corners are bumped. Light edge wear all around. Jacket is rubbed with
some stains on underside and back, and edge wear all around and small tears on corners and
spine. Book plate on half title. End papers are maps of British Columbia.
BT-1546. $20.00-U (B)
The Day Lincoln was Shot, by Jim Bishop. 24
dramatic hours in American history, told with suspense and startling realism. Very good
condition. 4.50-U. (B)
Death Be Not Proud: A Memoir, by John Gunther. This is a
father's tribute to his brave, intelligent, and spirited teen son as he fought with a
malignant brain tumor and lost.. MM paper. Good condition. BT#2378. $3.50-U (A)
Death be Not Proud: A Memoir, by John Gunther. A
father writes of his 17-year-old son's courage he dies from a brain tumor. Fair condition
-- front cover starting to separate from pages, but pages are staying together. 1.50-U (A)
The
Dream of Troy
by Arnold C. Brackman. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979, trade
paper. 247 pages. The story of Heinrich Schliemann, the man considered by many
to be the father of modern archaeology, with an examination of his personality
and his achievement. Though he was often portrayed as one whose motivation was
to find the gold of Troy, Brackman said that is wrong. Instead, says Brackman,
Schliemann's passion was Homer, and he wanted to prove that Troy actually
existed. And he did. Condition, VG: Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and
corners. Light spine creasing. Small stain on inside back cover edge that
extends backward about three pages, getting smaller on each page back. Light
erasures on top corner of first page. Some rubbing on cover. BT-3133. $10.00
Famous Indians: A Collection of Short Biographies
published
by United States Dept. of the Interior. No author listed. 1977. Notebook paper sized
paperback in good condition. Paper cover has some creases and light smudges. There is an
old price sticker on front cover which has been partially removed. This book contains 20
short biographies, each with a drawing or photo in B/W. Subjects include Powhatan and
Pocahontas, Massasoit and King Philip, Pope, Joseph Brant, Pontiac, Sacagawea, Tecumseh,
Sequoya, John Ross, Black Hawk, Osceola, Cochise, Seattle, Red Cloud, Crazy Horse, Sitting
Bull, Wovoka, Joseph, Quanah Parker, and Geronimo. For fourth grade and up. BT#2312.
$8.50-U (A)
Fremont:
Pathmarker of the West by Allan Nevins. D. Appleton-Century Company,
1939, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 649 pages. Allan Nevins is a
Pulitzer prize winner for some of his other biographies. He finds two things
especially interesting about Fremont's life: One is the drama and adventure of
his career. The other is the element of psychological interest in his career. He
is amazed that a man who succeeded so dazzlingly sometimes could fail so
abysmally at others. He tries to account for these alternations of triumph and
disaster as he weaves a dramatic and authentic picture of the real Fremont
against the background of his times. Frontispiece is a portrait of Fremont as
the first United States Senator from California in 1850. There are several other
black and white illustrations and maps. Included with the book are some
newspaper clippings I found in it. The first is a copy of the Washington Post
obituary of Jessie Benton Fremont, the grand-daughter of Major General John
Charles Fremont, who died on Jan. 21, 1979. It was sent to an unidentified
newspaper by one Bertha Schroeder. The second clipping 'On the Trail of John C.
Fremont' is from the L.A. Times, May 24, 1984, and is a review David Nevin's
novel Dream West. Condition: NF / G-: Dark blue cloth with gilt
lettering. Deckle edges. End papers, which are maps of Fremont's expeditions,
are beginning to darken. Dust jacket is creased and chipped at edges, with some
small edge tears, and jacket spine is unattached on one side, and starting to
separate on the other side. The Mylar sleeve is holding the dustjacket together
at the spine. BT-3177. $36.50-U (C)
George Patton: General in Spurs, by Alden Hatch.
Published in 1950. OP. Paper, fair condition. 121 pages. Some underlining in pencil.
5.00-U (A)
Great American Short Biographies, edited and
introduced by Joseph Mersand. Contains brief biographies of Roger Williams, George
Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Paul Revere, Daniel Webster, Washington Irving, Stephen
Foster, Louis Agassiz, Emily Dickenson, Mark Twain, Thomas Edison, Charles Copeland, Grant
Wood, Carl Sandburg, the Wright Brothers, Marian Anderson, Agnes de Mille, Andrew
Carnegie, and Thoreau. 2 copies available. Paper, 256 pages, including extensive
bibliography. Good condition. 1.50-U each (A)
Harry S. Truman
by Margaret Truman. Hardcover, William Morrow, 1973. First edition. 602 pages.
The former President's daughter provides a rare view of her father's life during
a crucial time in the history of the Untied States. She describes a series of
dramatic events -- the assumption of the presidency in the midst of a war, the
decision to drop the atomic bomb, the Marshall Plan, the Berlin Blockade, the
firing of General MacArthur, and the 1948 presidential campaign and election.
Condition: VG-G. Dust jacket has chipping and a couple of small tears on the
edges and corners. Someone wrote 'Carmel, June 20, 1977' on the front flap of
the dust jacket. Jacket is not clipped and clear shows the original price of
$10.95. Although this is a selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club, it does not
appear to be a book club edition. Brown cloth with gilt title on front and
spine. Light brown end papers. BT-3517. $10.00-U. Shipping is $4.00 media
mail.
Helen Keller: The Story of My Life. A Watermill Classic.
Good condition. 1.50-U (A)
Henry
VIII and His Court by Neville Williams. Macmillan, 1971, First American
Edition. Hardcover. 271 pages. This biography Henry Tudor, the head of England's
church and state from 1509-1547, details the events of his reign, his
personality, and the life of his court. It contains 48 pages of color plates and
about 150 black and white illustrations. At the end is a list for further
reading, genealogical tables, and an index. VG/VG-: Red boards with gilt design
on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. There are some small black smears on
the front board. There is a bookplate on the front free end paper. Endpapers are
illustrated. Dust jacket has some foxing along inner top and bottom edges. There
is a crease on the back flap, and small creases / wrinkles near top of jacket
spine and near edges . BT-3521. $12.50-U (C).
John
Charles Fremont: Character as Destiny by Andrew Rolle. University Of
Oklahoma, 1991. First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket protected by Mylar.
351 pages. This biography takes the view that the key to Fremont's 'enigmatic
personality' lay in the circumstances of his birth and early childhood. He was
left fatherless at an early age, and, according to Rolle, 'acted out the
unresolved struggle with his missing parent throughout his career, seeking
strong surrogates ...who could give him support.' Fremont lead five expeditions
into the American West, he was the first Republican candidate for President of
the United States, was one of California's first two senators, a Civil War
general, and the territorial governor of Arizona. Frontispiece is a reproduction
of a portrait of Fremont by Thomas Hicks. The book has several other black and
white illustrations and photographs, an extensive bibliography, and excellent
documentation. Condition is VG/VG: Front board has two very small marks
near center and one short bold mark near bottom of open edge that made an
indentation in the board. Light wrinkles at spine ends. Very light wear to edges
and corners of boards. There is a small fingerprint-like smudge on top edge.
Dust jacket is in excellent condition and protected by Mylar. BT-3176. $24.95-U.
(C)
Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains by Isabella
Bird. Ballantine MM paperback. Overall good condition, but wraps have some creases and
bottom front spine corner has small tear that also affects a few front pages but isn't
really noticeable when you open the book. In the fall of 1863, an Englishwoman, , Isabella
Bird, middle-aged daughter of an Anglican clergyman, mounted a borrowed horse and set out
through the Rocky Mountains for three months in the company of a notorious desperado who
was guiding her. This is her own account of the journey. 235 pages. BT-1980. $3.50-U (A)
The Other Side of the Mountain by E.G. Valens. The inspiring
story of skiing star Jill Kinmount-- from triumph to tragedy and back. With insert of
photos and a chapter on the filming of the movie by the same name. Good. $2.50-U (A)
Pictorial History of American Presidents, by
John and Alice Durant. Hardcover book club edition. Book is in very good condition,
but jacket is badly torn. Features short pictorial biographical sketches of all U.S.
presidents through Dwight D. Eisenhower. 327 indexed pages. In the back are a chronology
of the presidents and a chart of presidential elections. BT-1793. $5.00-U (B)
The Pirate Prince:
Discovering the Priceless Treasures of the Sunken Ship Whydah by
Barry Clifford with Peter Turchi. Simon & Schuster, hardcover with jacket, first
edition, 1993. 222 pages. Excellent condition, F/NF. This is a first-person
account of a modern treasure hunter's quest to raise the legendary pirate ship
Whydah, which had been originally commissioned as a merchant slaver. It sunk off
the coast of Wellfleet, Massachusetts on April 26, 1717. Its wreck soon became a
part of Cape Cod lore, and generation after generation of treasure hunters
dreamed of finding its riches. Barry Clifford was the one who succeeded.
BT-3168. 15.00-U (B)
Plenty-coups Chief of the Crows
by Frank B. Linderman. Bison
Books,softcover. Fair condition. First few pages loose at bottom. Cover has some stains,
creases, and chipping, especially at edges and corners. Reading copy. Illustrated in B/W
by H.M. Stoops. 324 pages. Suitable for upper elementary grades and up.
BT-2204. $3.50-U (A)
Sutter:
The Man and His Empire
by James Peter Zollinger. Oxford University
Press, 1939. 374 pages with index. The author, like Sutter, is Swiss, and was
educated in Zurich, and like Sutter he changed careers several times, finally
becoming a writer. California owes a great debt to Sutter, who more than any
other man made the conquest of California possible. He abandoned his wife and
family and left Switzerland to escape debtor's prison, and sought to seek his
fortune in the New World, where he sought to build his empire of New Helvetia.
Professor Allan Nevins says in a review of this book: 'To the very end the
volume remains absorbing. It is the first really thorough life of Sutter based
on an exploration of all the materials now available. It tells one of the most
romantically adventurous, and one of the most tragic, tales of American history
in a way that compels attention. ' Frontispiece is a portrait of Sutter by Frank
Buchser. There are other black and white illustrations as well, including some
old pictures of Sacramento and San Francisco. Condition is VG/VG: Very light
wear to board edges and corners. Yellow cloth binding with dark blue lettering
on spine. End papers are beginning to darken. Dust jacket, which is protected by
Mylar, has some creasing and chipping near and on edges. Back of jacket has
light rubbing. BT-3175. $65.00-U (B)
Sutter's Own Story: The
Life of General John Augustus Sutter and the History of New Helvetia in the
Sacramento Valley by Erwin G. Gudde. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936, first
edition. 244 pages. This book is based upon Sutter's diary, and much of it is in
his own words. The author has used all of Sutter's story, but he has
supplemented it with further details, gently inserting the truth where Sutter
has exaggerated or been loose with facts. Gudde has produced an entertaining and
valuable account of pioneer days in California. Frontispiece is a portrait of
Sutter by Frank Buchser. There are several black and white illustrations,
including Sutter's birthplace, Yerba Buena, a map of the journey from St. Louis
to Yerba Buena, Sutter in his forties, Fort Ross, Mission Buena Ventura, Indian
Dance, Fort Sutter, a ride along the American River, beginnings of Sutterville,
and more. There is also a map of California in Sutter's Time. Condition: VG/VG:
Very good in brown cloth binding, with small wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket is
protected in Mylar and has some chipping at the edges. Deckle edges. Board
corners are lightly bumped. BT-3174. $60-U. (B)
Travels with Charley in Search of America
by
John Steinbeck. MM paper, Penguin, 1986. Good condition except for creases in cover. There
is also light edge and corner wear to the paper cover, which curls out a bit instead of
lying flat. Charley is Steinbeck's pet French poodle, with whom Steinbeck set out in a
truck "in search of America." They went coast to coast across the country twice
and this book shows the read what they found. OP. 277 pages. BT#2328. $9.00-U (A)
When I was a Child An Anthology edited by
Edward Wagenknecht with introduction by Walter de la Mare. Dutton, 1946. Contains
autobiographical excerpts from many well-known writers and some not so well known,
focusing on their childhood years. From Sir Walter Scott and John Ruskin to Mark Twain and
A.A. Milne, there are 41 selections in all. Section headings include "A Child Went
Forth," "The Business of Beginning a Boy," "Prescience,"
"Living in History," "Wednesday's Children," "Temperament and
Environment," "Episodes," "Impingements," and "The Secret
World of Childhood." 477 pages in all. This is not a juvenile book. Cloth, fair
condition. Cracked hinge, but pages are secure. No acket. Tear at top of spine and bottom
of spine is frayed. Corners bumped. Soiling on block bottom edge and on cover (these are
gray smears). Deckle edges. $3.50-U (B).
Willa Cather
by Dorothy Tuck McFarland.
Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1984, first paperback edition. The author writes a sympathetic
but critical survey of Cather's achievements which makes an enriching companion to
Cather's works. Condition, very good: Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. Front
wraps corners are bent up.. BT-3087. $11.99-U (A)
Willa Cather: Her Life and Art, by James
Woodress, Pegasus, hardcover, ©1970. VG/G. Jacket is stained in several places
with, but all the stains are light. Jacket also has light wear with some chipping and
wrinkles at edges and a small tear on the bottom back of jacket edge where joined to flap.
A critical biography by a professional scholar, based on primary sources, including a
collection of Cather's letters. 288 pages with index. BT-1118, $17.50-U (B)
Wind, Sand and Stars, by Antoine de Saint
Exupery. The memoirs of a pioneer pilot in commercial aviation who served in a French air
squadron during W.W.II. In 1944 he disappeared over the Mediterranean while returning from
a reconnaissance mission. He also wrote The Little Prince. paper, good condition. 3.50-U
(A)
With Malice Toward None, by Stephen B. Oates. MM
paper, good condition. Small stain on inside front cover that has soaked through to first
few pages Some of surface paper covering is missing in middle of spine and spine is
creased. An excellent picture of Lincoln's complex personality and the struggles he went
through in the course of maintaining his integrity through all the nation's problems.
Teen/adult level. 542 indexed pages, with excellent documentation notes. 5.00-U (B)
See also Christian Biography, California History, and American History
used book listings.
For more used books in other subject areas,
try the following data bases of independent used books dealers:
TomFolio.com: The new cooperative of
independent used books dealers who adhere to a strict code of ethics and guarantee that
the books you buy from them will be as described. I have met many of these dealers,
since I belong to TomFolio myself. I highly recommend it as a first search. You
can buy direct from the dealers, and they encourage communication if you have questions.
If you want to pay by credit card, there is a secure server on the site. Many
dealers also accept PayPal. Check their individual terms. Search my
inventory or browse it by category at my Tom Folio Home Page.
I have many books there that are not listed here.
My Own Bookshop: and
independent database which is not searched on any of the multi-site search
engines.
I have books listed on all of the above data bases that may
not be listed on this web site.
For links to other independent used book dealers you
might want to search, click here. |