BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED BOOKS ON CALIFORNIA HISTORY

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
Pictures with blue borders will link to enlargements if you click on them.

Titles that are blue links if clicked will lead to a page on either www.barbsteachinghelp.com or my Barb'sPeopleBuilders store at tomfolio.com. On that page you will have the option of putting the book into a shopping cart and paying
on line with a secure server. If you would rather pay some other way, please use the Contact dealer button instead.

California Indians: See Native American History

 

  The Caretakers After the Russian-American Company, edited by Kaye Tomlin. Published by the Fort Ross Interpretive Association, 1993. The cover photo was taken at Fort Ross in 1911. The Official's Barracks are in the foreground. Kaye Tomlim wrote the first section on the Ranch Era at Fort Ross which covers the Sutter Period (1841-1845), the Benitz Period (1845-1867), the Dixon / Fairfax Period (1867-1973), and the Call Period (1873-1979). Lyn Kalani edited the section on Fort Ross State Historic Park. This includes information on the Earthquake of 1906, reconstruction of the chapel, the Rotchev House, Russian building restorations, the Call House Complex, archaeology at Fort Ross, and Fort Ross as the historical park.  Black and white historic photographs are found throughout the book. 42 pages. Condition is like new. BTH-2903. $15.00-U

 

 

  Committee of Vigilance: Revolution in San Francisco, 1851 by George R. Stewart. Houghton Mifflin, 1964, second printing.   When outlaws seemed to do as they pleased and laws weren't enforced, beleaguered citizens -- 103 upstanding ones -- took law enforcement into their own hands to try to bring order to their city and prevent the murder and robbery which had been rampant. After a period of 100 days, during which they had the support of most citizens and were opposed by the official government, they had managed to bring about enough change to quietly renounce their power and fade away as they resumed their normal lives. This is the story of their near revolution in their quest for law and order. 339 pages. Contains 15 illustrations and a map of San Francisco in 1851. Hardcover with dust jacket protected in Mylar sleeve. Very good condition: Very light wear to edges of dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve. Deckle edges. BTH-3743. $24.99-U (B)

 

The Decline of the Californios: A Social History of the Spanish-Speaking Californians, 1846-1890 by Leonard Pitt. University of California, 1966, first edition. This book deals with the early struggles of the Spanish-speaking people of California. It focuses on the reasons why the native-born Californios lost their numerical supremacy, land, political influence, and cultural dominance, and, instead, became a disadvantaged social group. Condition is VG/G+: Board corners are very lightly bumped. Dust jacket, now in Brodart sleeve, has some rubbing , chipping, color-flaking and some small tears. 324 pages with B/W photo insert. BT-3451. $35.00-U (B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Donner Pass and those who crossed it: The Story of the country made notable by the STevens party, the Donner Party, the Gold-hunters, and the Railroad Builders With old and new illustrations showing the Pass in summer and winter by George R. Stewart. California Historical Society, 1960, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, as issued. 96 pages. This book is aimed at visitors to the Donner Monument and Donner's Pass with the hope of giving visitors some idea of what they cannot see -- the struggles of the men, women, and children of the Stevens Party and the Donner Party who starved and died by the lake; the Forty-niners who came for gold; and Charlie Crocker and the Chinese who built the railroad. There is also information on more recent events. Maps, sketches, and photos also help to bring the pass to life. Physical description: Light wear to boards, especially at corner tips. There are a few light discolored spots on the back board, a couple of which look like white smears. Inside of book appears not to have been read.  BT-3495. $29.99-U (B)

 

 

 

Factories in the Field: The Story of Migratory Farm Labor in California by Carey McWilliams. Little, Brown, 1939, first edition. 334 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. The author was appointed Commissioner of Immigration and Housing in California in 1939. He deals with the labor problems of his time, their roots in California history, and most especially with the plight of California's migrant farm workers. Condition: VG/G+ : Light wear to cloth-covered boards, mostly at corners. Small stains on rear free end paper. Small wrinkle on front paste-down. Dust jacket, protected in Brodart, shows moderate wear with some chipping and small closed tears at edges. Small stains on bottom edge. BT-3423/ $32.50-U (B)

 

 

 

 

Fort Ross: California Outpost of Russian Alaska 1812-1841 by E.O. Essig, Adele Ogden, and Clarence John DuFour. Paper, Limestone Press, 1991. Reprint, 106 pages. This small volume is a reprint of a special issue of the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Volume I11, number 3, pp. 189-376, September, 1933. It was first published in San Francisco. It also appeared as an offprint under the title The Russians in California., compiled by Dr. Charles L. Camp. it depicted the Russian activities on the California coast from 1803 to 1841, when the settlement at Fort Ross was disposed of. This booklet is a useful introduction to the history of Fort Ross and the Russian venture in Alaska and on the coast of California. The book contains a basic bibliography, a Russian map of early California, and several illustrations, including two early pictures of the fort. The book is fully indexed. Condition is very good except for the following:  Edges of cover are sunned. Price tag was removed from front cover leaving a small discolored area behind. BT-3403. $44.50-U (B)

From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush: Memoirs of James Wilson Marshall and Edward Gould Buffum, Who Grew up With California, edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Lakeside Press, 1993. First Edition, VG +. Not issued with jacket. 389 indexed pages with several black and white illustrations. These books were first published separately in 1850 and 1870. OP. BT- 455, $20.00 (B)

Garden of the Sun by Wallace Smith, Mid-Cal Publishers, 1960, 4th edition. Hardcover with jacket protected by Brodart sleeve. VG/VG. 567 pages plus index. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Small erasure on corner of front free end paper. Otherwise very clean. Jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve, has some rubbing and a few light stains and smears that aren't very noticeable.

This book tells the story of the San Joaquin Valley, one of the world's richest agricultural areas, and the stories of the pioneers, promoters, and others who made it what it has become. The book covers the time period between 1772 and 1939. Subjects covered include exploration, missions, settlement, trappers, trails, Indian life, land grants, helldorado, steam boats, stage coaches, outlaws, ranching, railroading, Mussel Slough tragedy, politics, irrigation, black gold, agriculture, and industry. BT-3404. $69.50-U (C)

Gonzales Centennial Book 1874-1974: A Pictorial Look at Gonzales' First Hundred Years by Art Brusa (Introduction) and Brian Arthur Juri and published by The Gonzales Centennial Committee in 1974. This book offers a brief history of Gonzales and its characteristics. The author explains the early days of the land grant and then the development of the town itself. This is followed by some unrelated but important facts. then Juri explains the four phases of the growth of Gonzales. Scattered throughout the book are the historic photographs of events and people important in the history of the town. The book is dedicated to Miss Grace V. Widemann who served as teacher and principal in Gonzales from 1902-1952.  The last page of the book includes lists of the doctors and mayors who served the town in the period the book covers. 52 pages. Condition is almost like new. Click on picture to enlarge. BTH-2902. $20.00-U

 

History of California, Vol. 1 - Vol. VII, part of  the works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, published at Santa Barbara by Wallace Hebberd 1963 - 1970. Allan Nevins offers the following information on this set on the jacket flap of Vol I: " We can say that every Californian who is truly interested in the past, present, and future of his great State ought to own all seven of these volumes....In their own special fashion and style, they have some pages which are to be compared with Francis Parkman; they will rivet the attention both of the youthful and the mature reader. The last two volumes are especially rich in memorable portraiture of characters. The presentation of such native Californians as the gallant Vallejo, such sturdy Americans as Thomas Larkin, such richly picturesque figures as Sutter and Fremont, and such dashing leaders as William Tecumseh Sherman, leaves nothing to be desired...." Volume I is introduced by Edmund G. Brown, who was then governor of California. First published in San Francisco by the History Company 1886-1890, this is a facsimile of that edition. Volumes average about 775 pages each.

 

Overall the volumes in this set are VG/VG with dust jackets protected in Mylar. The jacket of Volume II has some brown paper stuck to the back of it, as you will see in the image, and the jacket back is also puckered. This has not had any effect on the book itself. These books are part of a larger set containing the complete works of Bancroft. The History of California  consists of volumes XVIII - XXIV of that set. The seven volumes of the History of California cover the period between 1542 and 1890. Except for the previously mentioned defect in the jacket of Vol. II, there are very few defects in the set. Most of the jackets are clean, but two or three have some small stains or smudges that are not too noticeable. The cloth boards are light brown with black bands and gilt lettering on the spine. They are all in very good condition. Vol. I has lightly soiled block edges, but other than that all pages are clean and unmarked. There is no writing or previous owner information in any of the volumes. It is not easy to find all of these volumes in a set, so if you are interested in owning this set, it might be good to grab it while it's still available. BT-3279. $499.99-U.  Shipping is $12.00 media mail in the United States.

History of California: The Rise and Progress of An American State in five volumes by Zoeth Skinner Eldredge, printed by John C. Raskin for The Century History Company, New York. Date not stated, but introduction by editor is dated January, 1915. Books have  3/4 leather trim with cloth spine and leather label on spine.  The rest of cover is a marbled paper that matches the end papers. Lettering on spine and California State seal on front are gilt.  Deckle edges. Top edge is gilt.  Was sold for  $185.00.  I have left it here just for reference. I do not have it available for sale any longer. Here are the details for the individual books.

  Vol.I. Content:  This book covers the very early history of California to about 1782. It explains what led up to California's name; the discovery of California; the Philippine ships; Philip II --his character, empire and his successors; the Friar missionaries; the expulsion of the Jesuits; the Russian, French and English threats; the beginning of free government; Galvez's plan to take and keep possession of California; the "Sacred Expedition" of  Father Junipero Serra; the discovery of San Francisco Bay; the founding of the first presidio and mission, Anza's expedition from Sonora to Monterey; the first San Francisco settlers; the founding of San Francisco; and the beginning of law. Frontispiece is a portrait of D. Jose de Galvez. there are 26 other pictures and maps in the book, including a fold-out map of Anza's route. Pictures are protected by tissues.  486 pages.

 

 

 

Condition: Overall between good and very good. Interior is very good and free of any writing except for old bookseller notations in pencil. There is moderate wear to the exterior, especially the leather parts, which are beginning to wear away, most noticeably on the corners and on and near spine. Boards are exposed on corners. The first image is of the front cover. The second is of part of the back cover near spine. Volume One has more of this sort of damage than the other four volumes do. The tissue protecting the frontispiece has a small tear in the bottom.

 

 

 

 

Vol. II. Content: The Table of Contents is very detailed and each chapter covered a number of subtopics. These are the chapter titles:

 1. The Spanish Governors
 2. Growth of the Missions
 3. Life at the Missions
 4. The Russians Arrive
 5. A Semblance of Self-Government
 6. Figueroa and Colonization
 7. Downfall of the Missions
 8. Oregon and the Trail Makers
 9. Alavarado and Home Rule.
10. A House Divided
Appendix : The Secularization Laws

Frontispiece is a portrait of Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo. There are 30 other illustrations, including portraits of Abel Stearns, Alfred Robinson, Juan Bandini, José Castro, Richard Henry Dana, Jr., George Vancouver, Captain William G. Dana, George Yount, José Antonio Carrillo, Juan Bautista Alvarado, Thomas O. Larkin, and many more. There are also picture of some of the missions, Fort Ross in 1857, Yerba Buena in 1837, and Sutter's Fort. 488 pages.

Condition: Interior very good. No writing on pages except for old bookseller notations. There is moderate wear to the exterior, especially the leather parts, which are beginning to chip away, especially on the corners and on and near spine. Boards are exposed on corners. Some damage similar to that in the second image with Vol. I is evident on the back near spine, but not as much as on Vol. 1. 

Vol. III. Content: Chapter titles are as follows:

 1. The Bear Flag
 2. The Change of Flag
 3. The Settlers and Military Rule
 4. The Discovery of Gold
 5.The Great Migration
 6. The Constitution
 7. Forty-Nine and Spring of Fifty
 8. Admitted to the Union
 9. The Struggle for Order
10. Personal and Party Politics
Appendix: Buchanan to Larkin

The frontispiece is a portrait of Peter J. Burnett in 1849. There are also over forty other illustrations, including pictures of John C. Fremont in 1846, John B. Montgomery, Kit Carson, John D. Sloat, Samuel f. Du Pont, Robert  F Stockton, Washington A Bartlett, Stephen W Kearny, Selim E. Woodworth, Richard B. Mason, Stephen C. Foster, S. Clinton Hastings, Herny L. Dodge, and many more. Illustrations of places include San Francisco in 1846, Custom House in Monterey, Los Angeles in 1853, Santa Barbara Mission, Fort Hall, Coloma in 1857, Fort Laramie, San Francisco in 1849, and more. There is a fold-out map of the Overland Trail. 508 pages.

Condition: Condition: Interior very good. No writing on pages except for old bookseller notations, but there are some smears on some of the pages before the text starts. the half-title and title pages have a small chip at the bottom edge where I accidentally put my thumb nail.  Deckle edge is getting dark. There is moderate wear to the exterior, especially the leather parts, which are beginning to chip away, especially on the corners and on and near spine. Boards are exposed on corners. Some damage similar to that in the second image with Vol. I is evident on the back near spine, but not  much. 

Vol. IV. Content: Chapter headings are as follows:

 1. General Progress
 2. The Vigilance Committee of 1856
 3. Broderick
 4. Civil War Times
 5. Comstock Lode
 6. The Pacific Railroad
 7. Chinese Immigration and the Sand-Lot Agitation
 8. The New Constitution
 9. Trade and Transportation
10. The Colorado Desert
11. Indian Affairs -- Political History
12. Evolution of Society

The frontispiece is a portrait of John Bidwell. There are over 50 other illustrations, including several portraits and places. 509 pages.

Condition:  Interior very good. No writing on pages except for old bookseller notations. There is moderate wear to the exterior, especially the leather parts, which are beginning to chip away, especially on the corners and on and near spine. Boards are exposed on corners. Deckle edge is getting dark.

 

Vol. V. Content: This volume contains a variety of topics such as Viticulture in California; A Brief History of Astronomy in California; Irrigation in California; The Earthquake and Fire in San Francisco in 1906; the City of Los Angeles; California Books and Authors; The Panama Canal; The Indians of California; The Development of the Petroleum Industry in California; The Geology of California; The Agronomics of California; The Mormons in the History of California; The California Fruit Industry; California's Mining History; and more. The index for the entire set is also in the end of this volume.  The frontispiece for this volume is  a portrait of Darius Ogden Mills. there are four plates related to the Panama Canal, and seven other illustrations. 643 pages.

Condition:  Condition:  Interior very good. No writing on pages except for old bookseller notations. There is moderate wear to the exterior, especially the leather parts, which are beginning to chip away, especially on the corners and on and near spine. Boards are exposed on corners. Deckle edge is getting dark.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Sutter of California, by Glenn Clairmonte. Published by Nelson in 1954. Learn about the man who arrived in California in 1839 and built an empire in the wilderness near Sacramento. It was on his land the California Gold Rush started.  Reading level is middle and upper elementary. 185 pages. .Good HC in Poor dust jacket  Green cover has a stain at top of spine extending a bit onto the back. Back top side corner of cover has a wrinkle. There is other light edge and corner wear. Jacket has tears, some of which have been repaired with tape. It is also price-clipped. There is a name stamp, white-out, and some erasures on ffep, and there is a store name label on back paste-down. There is some ink residue on the half-title after the contents page, just before the text begins. BT-763. $14.84-U (B)
 

 

  The Los Angeles Barrio 1850-1890: A Social History by Richard Griswold del Castillo. University of California Press, 1979, first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket protected in Mylar. 217 pages. This book traces the emergence of a Chicano community in Los Angeles through a combination of traditional historical investigation and methods of quantitative analysis. Illustrated with 14 black and white photos. Contains three maps and 36 tables. Chapter titles: El Pueblo de Los Angeles; Exclusion form a Developing Economy; Changes in the Urban Family; An Emerging Ethnic Consciousness; Isolation: Geographic, Political, Spiritual; Conclusion.

Condition is very good: Light wear to dust jacket, which is protected by a mylar sleeve, with some light soiling on back. BT-3270. $25.00-U (B)

 

 

 

Murphys Queen of the Sierra: A History of Murphys, Calaveras County, California by Richard Coke Wood. First published by Calaveras Californian in Angels Camp, 1948. Reprinted in Lodi by Abrahamson Printing in 1982. Almost new condition.

This small booklet covers the following subjects in pertaining to the history of Murphys: discovery, mining laws, water, mining in the later period, fire, crime and miner's justice, lumber, big trees, roads and transportation, schools, churches, townsite, other organizations and institutions, and pioneers. There are extensive notes and a bibliography, as well as maps and photos. BT-3400. $15.00-U (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pioneer California by Margaret Roberts. Padre Productions, 1982. Hardcover student edition, no dust jacket. Retired from public library. The author uses a series of dramatic tales (well researched and faithful to facts) to take middle grade readers through the various stages of California's history from the days of the Spanish explorers to the Gold Rush. (Inquire about the teacher's manual for this book, which I still may have new.) Condition is G+: Usual library markings and stamps, date slip and pocket. Illustrated boards have normal wear and bumps to corners. Front free end paper has penciled number and a rectangle about 1" x 2" is cut out of its top corner. Except for library markings, text pages are clean. 296 pages. BTH-3517. $10.00-U (B).  I also have a new teacher guide for this. If interested, please inquire by email.

 

 

 

The Story of Inyo: An Authentic Record of Pioneering to which has been added Indian Life, Customs and Legends, How Lost Angeles Got Owens Valley Water by W.A. Chalfant. Privately published, 1933, revised edition. Hardcover with dustjacket protected by Mylar sleeve. 430 pages + index. Condition is VG/G+:  End papers are beginning to darken with age. Bookseller notations in pencil on top corner of ffep. Dust jacket has chipping, creasing, and very small tears, mostly at edges, corners, and spine ends. There is also some light soiling of the back of the dust jacket. BT-3269. $45.00-U  (B)

 

  To California by Covered Wagon, by George Stewart. Library discard. OP.A Landmark Book. Hardcover, no jacket. Rebound by library. Poor condition. Usual library defects and markings. Corners are bumped.  Many pages have corners that have been folded down. A few pages have small tears in the top edge that don't extend past the margin. Page 124/124 has two long closed tears that have been repaired with tape. And a few pages have lingering fingerprints. All this attests  to the fact that many readers have enjoyed this exciting adventure story based on that told by Moses Schallenberger of the trip he made to California by covered wagon when he was but twenty years old. 180 indexed pages. BT-1428.$8.50-U

 

  Where the Highway Ends by Geneva Hamilton. Williams Printing Co., 1974. Hardcover with dust jacket protected by Mylar sleeve. This is number 129 of 500 numbered and autographed copies of this book -- an interesting and colorful history of the Ranchos that include San Simeon, Cambria, and Harmony. Includes many maps and historical photos in black and white, and a complete index. This book covers the history of this coastal region of California from the Portolá Expedition in 1769 to the arrival of American settlers following the Gold Rush and the coming of the state highway. Condition: Overall very good. Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve, is lightly soiled, a bit sunned on edges, and has some edge creases on inside edge of front flap. 219 text pages + photos. BTH-3744. $32.50-U (B)

 

The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience. An Eyewitness Account of a Nation Heading West. Simon and Schuster, 1981, 3rd printing, hardcover with dust jacket. VG/ VG. 559 pages.  This unique book about the California Gold Rush is based on over 500 diaries, among them the diary and letters of a gold seeker, William Swain. The book covers the time period between spring 1849 until February, 1851. Besides the stories of those who struck it rich, this book also contains the story of the thousands of discouraged miners who gave up on their search for quick riches to return to where they came from. Another story we don't often hear that is told well in this book is the story of the families left at home. At the end of each chapter there is a break from the action on the Overland Trail or the mining camps and the focus shifts to William Swain's farm near Niagara Falls, New York, where his wife, daughter, elderly mother, and brother George were waiting anxiously for his return home. Also included are several historic illustrations and maps. Condition: Boards are lightly sunned on edges. Dust jacket, protected by Brodart sleeve, has light wear and some rubbing. End papers are maps. Otherwise very good. BT-3406. $10.00-U (B)

 

 


 

Used American History Books / Used Geography and Travel Books

Back to Used Book Links

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions