BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

   LISTINGS FOR USED FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS

Be sure and read information on understanding the terms used here.

 

GENERAL

 

 

CHINESE

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

Learning to Use English, Book 1, by Mary Finocchiaro. A beginning text in conversational English for ESL students. 236 pages. 6.00-U (B)

 

FRENCH

BT-3031.jpg (31985 bytes)Barbie en croisière, by Geneviève Schurer, illustrated by Liliane Crismer. Hemma editions, glossy hardcover, no dust jacket. Part of the Mini-Club series. 1993. Large than normal print size with lots of white space. Chapter book level. Just right for young French-speaking girls or for Barbie fans who want practice in reading French. Very good condition. BT-3031. $10.00

Cassell's New French Dictionary, French-English, English-French, Revised 5th edition. 1951, hardcover, no jacket. Thumb-indexed for easier look-up. There is a pronunciation guide at the end for ancient and modern names in history, geography, mythology, etc. This new edition was completely revised by J. L. Manchon.  Over all VG- with following flaws noted: Light wear to boards at edges and corners. Top corners of boards bumped. P. 557 torn loose for about an inch at bottom. Previous Owner stamp and bookplate on ffep. Red color on thumb indexing has smeared a little into the fore edge and an occasional page, but this is not very noticeable. Pages are clean otherwise without notes or writing. 537 pages.BT#2669.   $10.00-U (C)

Cendrillon.jpg (33866 bytes)Cendrillon (Cinderella in French) with Disney art. Softcover. For children who read or are learning to read French at an elementary level. Very good condition but light wear to edges and corners of wraps. BT#2901. $5.00-U (A)

BT-2947.jpg (37069 bytes)Cher moi c'est comme ça! Petites histoires de famille à lire, à érire et à colorier by Bernadette Després. Astrapi-Centurion, 1985. Softcover. The format is a page to color facing a page with a cartoon-strip like dialogue.The page to color has some empty balloons that beg to be filled with words.  The last panel has some questions to answer. Each double-page spread features a part of everyday life common to children: playing, watching TV, grocery shopping, traveling in the car, quarreling, visiting friends, family life, etc. The characters include children and adults. A good resource for children studying French to practice their French reading skills. Children will love the colorful detailed action cartoon-like pictures. Dialogues are in cursive script. Headers for pictures to color are in manuscript. Condition is VG-: Light wear to edges and corners. Corners are a bit dog-eared towards front. BT-2947. $8.50-U (A)

 

 

Foundation Course In French by Fraser, Squair, and Parker. Hardcover textbook by ,D.C. Heath and Company, 1957, 482 pages. A traditional beginning French course, probably at college level, but could also be used in high school. Light wear to edges and corners with some chipping. Light notes in pencil, mostly toward the front of the book. Binding is tight. BT#2617, $15.00-U (C)

 

Le Français par La Méthode Directe II by C. Robin and C. Bergeaud. Librairie Hachette, 1951. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 171 pages. Although I can't read this, since it's written all in French, it appears to be an easy to use second level text which might be suitable for either teens or adults. Some of the conversations (judging by the pictures) appear to be on adult topics such as industries, traveling, adult parties, etc. Much use is made of pictures of objects and simple sentences at the beginning, but as the book progresses you will find poems, songs, and readings. Subjects vary from the typical travel conversations to visiting a patient in a hospital, going to the opera, a barber shop scene, a mine scene, an auto mechanic's shop, the post office, and much more, including history. Although the illustrations are mid 20th Century, that makes them all the more interesting culturally. There are some photographs of French landmarks, and some pictures have touches of color. If I were to start learning French, this would be a book I might like to use. Condition is G+: Boards are sunned on spine and back. Board corners are bumped. There are some wide scratches on the back board, and edges of boards show some wear.  End papers are browning. Pages are clean and free of writing. Binding is tight. BTH-3519. $10.00-D

 

LVacances.jpg (39307 bytes)Les vacances (The Vacation) from the works of Countess de Ségur. Published by Hemme, 1983. Hardcover, oversize. This book is printed in a very clear modern cursive script. Camille and Madeleine enjoy a   vacation with their cousins. They enjoy many activities together, playing,   fishing, building log houses to play in, and more. You must understand that I don't read French very well, and I'm using a dictionary and the pictures to discern what I've told you here. But this appears to be at the right level for a child who has been studying French for a few months or for a French-speaking child in about third grade. Good condition, corners are bumped and worn, as are ends of spine. BT-2900. $6.00-U (B)

I have many unlisted books for children in French. If you want to know more, please contact me

New French Teaching Resources

GERMAN

Berlitz Self-Teacher: German. 284 pages, Hardcover. Grosset and Dunlap, 1950. Remains of price sticker on front cover. No writing of any kind inside. Designed for students who are working alone to learn the language.BT#1393. $8.00-U (B)

German Heritage, The, Revised. Edited by Phelps and Stein. Published by Holt, Rienhart and Winston in 1958. This is a German reader designed for second semester college level classes. Could also be used with second year high school classes. Features works by Einhard, Strassburg, Dürer, Luther, Goethe, Schiller, Beethoven, Grimm, Heine, and many others. Illustrated in black and white. Notes in margins help the student along. At the end are study questions and an extensive vocabulary list. Hardcover. A few pencil marks on a couple of pages. Name on title page. Cover a little worn on ends of spine, small stain on top edge. Otherwise in good condition. BT#2671. $14.50-U (B)

Heidi, two stories in comic book form, in German. Fairly good condition for a comic book. 10.00-U (A)


Learn German the Fast Fun Way, by Paul Graves. Published by Barron's. This is a colorful workbook for conversational German. It has maps, puzzles, quizzes. Vocabulary cards and pull-out dictionary are missing, and first 52 out of 252 pages have answers written in pencil. Front cover is creased. Still a good buy at 5.00 and makes a convenient extra read-along book if you have the tape set. (If you don't, but want one, it can be ordered through Barb's People Builders at a 10% discount. Just mention it in the e-mail you send to order this book.) 5.00-U (B)

Mein Erstes Lesebuch: Rapuzel, a German picture book in beautifully written script and full color pictures for beginning German readers. Hardcover, good condition. About 32 pages. 4.00-U (B)

PONS englisch deutsch / deutsch englisch by Dr. Erich Weis. Klett. 1986. Pocket-size English German / German English dictionary with green vinyl cover. Cover has a few stray ink marks and the remains of a price sticker on the back. Otherwise like new. 360 pages. Directions and descriptions are in German. Around 35,000 key words and over 10,000 sayings and idiomatic expressions. BT#2301. $9.50-U (A)

Rapunzel, by Lucy Kincaid, translated into German by Gisels Fischer, and illustrated by Georgina Hargreaves. From the Mein Erstes Lesebuch series of easy-to-read German picture books.Pestalozzi Verlag, 1982. Text written in very clear cursive. Hardcover, very good condition, illustrated boarrds, no jacket, as issued. Endpapers are illustrations. Front paste-down has part of price sticker remaining. Light edge and corner wear. Ideal for those learning to read or speak German. 10.00-U (A)

New PowerGlide German Courses

ITALIAN


LATIN

 

SPANISH

An Invitation to Spanish, by Madrigal. Trade paper, second printing. Good condition. Tear at top of spine, wraps and edges discolored a little with age. Front wrap creased. Owner stamp on first page. A basic introduction to conversational Spanish. 197 pages. Easy on the eyes. Illustrated with line drawings. OP. 7.00-U (B)

Dictionary of Spoken Spanish Words, Phrases, and Sentences, Doubleday, 1960, trade paper. 536 pages. This Spanish-English, English-Spanish dictionary has over 18,000 commonly used practical words, phrases, and expressions, with valuable supplements on pronunciation, grammar, money, road signs, geography, and foods. It's useful for students, travelers, teachers and business people. Condition is G+: Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. Chipping on spine ends and small wrinkles in spine near ends with some creases along the middle. BT-3268. $10.00-U (B)

Spanish Bilingual Dictionary: A Beginner's Guide in Words and Pictures. Pocket Edition, 355 pages. Format is easy on eyes. Almost like new. 3.00-U (B)

Spanish for the First Year, Second Edition, 1964, by Paul Rogers. Begins with an introduction to the sounds of the language and a list of grammatical definitions. Ends with a huge vocabulary list, dictation exercises, and a grammar review. Lessons contain a reading, a grammar lesson, a vocabulary list to be learned, and exercises. Hardcover, 375 pages, good condition. 6.50-U (B)

Spanish in a Nutshell by Dr. Susana Redondo, Funk and Wagnalls MM paperback, 1967, 128 pages. This is a short course for those who want to teach themselves to read and write Spanish quickly. It features a pronunciation key, basic sentence patterns, everyday conversations in varied situations, and outline of grammar, and a bilingual dictionary of over 4,000 words. Overall condition is good: Crease on front cover. Light wear to wraps. Paper clip marks on tops of last two leaves. BT-3277. $6.50-U (A)

University of Chicago Spanish-English, English Spanish Dictionary. MM Paper. 252 pages, small print. Fair condition. .50-U

New Spanish Courses / Spanish Books and Activities

Back to Used Book Links

Back to Main Catalog

Ordering information

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions