BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

Need it now? Try our ebooks.
 

 

Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
See our Facebook only weekly specials.
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 

See our many products you can personalize: greeting cards, keychains, magnets, hats, T-shirts, aprons, postcards, and more at our Zazzle store.
See our Facebook only weekly specials. Click "Like" at the top when you get there so you don't miss any. 

Search    

USED BOOKS ON GEOGRAPHY AND TRAVEL
INCLUDING ATLASES

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.

I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.

 

Adventures in Your National Parks, National Geographic Society, 1988. Hardcover, illustrated boards with no dust jacket. Light wear to corners. Poster of red fox is inlaid. This book includes chapters illustrated with color photographs on these adventures: Skiing through Yellowstone, The Watery World of the Everglades, Learning the Ropes in Yosemite, Biking Along Cape Cod, Pacific Rim Three Parks in One, Hiking Around Crater Lake, and Wet and Wild in the Grand Canyon. 96 pages. BTH-5538. $5.00-U

 

America the Beautiful: New York by R. Conrad Stein. Childrens Press, hardcover library binding, first edition, 1989. 144 pages. Retired from library. This book introduces upper elementary children to the land, people, history, government, arts and entertainment in the state of New York. There is also a chapter on the Big Apple that features great photos of New York as it used to be before the tragedy of Sep. 11, 2001. All of the city's familiar landmarks are there in full color. At the back of the book there are many pages of important facts on population, geography, nature, government, education, economy and industry, social and cultural life, historic sites and landmarks, important dates, important people (with photos), maps of several types, and the index. Usual library markings on pages and spine. Library binding with glossy pages and illustrated boards. The last printed page (picture acknowledgements) of the book has some parts of text smeared, and this seems to have bled into what appears as gray rubbing on the page opposite it. Many pages appear to be in need of a bit of ironing, but most especially those in the back half of the book. Some pages have some stray marks from pens or pencils or appear to be rubbed a bit, and I saw one paragraph circled in pencil. Corners and ends of spines show moderate wear. Still a better than average reading copy. BT#2459. $12.00-U (B)

 

Behold the Grand Tetons: The Exciting Story of Jackson Hole by Edmund Christopherson, 1961. An Earthquake Press book, paper. 80 pages. This book is full of historic photos and whimsical drawings by Elwood Averill. It provides information for both tourists and naturalists, with enough history to provide some context for what one might see in and around Jackson Hole. There is a fold-out map of the Jackson Hole area by DeLynn Colvert on the inside back cover. This book is sure to be of interest to anyone planning to visit the area. Good condition: Moderate wear to edges and corners. Long wrinkle on back cover. BT-3407. $8.00-U (A)

 

 

 

British Museum Guide and Map. British Museum Publications, 1981. Introduction by the Director of the Museum, Dr. D. M. Wilson. Designed by Roger Davies, who also drew the maps. Chapter titles of exhibits include Coins and Medals; Egyptian Antiquities; Greek and Roman Antiquities; Medieval and Later Antiquities; Oriental Antiquities; Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities; Prints and Drawings; Western Asiatic Antiquities; Museum of Mankind -- Ethnography; The British Library. Very good with stapled wraps. Long crease runs diagonal to bottom front corner. Gorgeous photographs of selected exhibits, most in color. 64 pages. BT-3170. $7.50-U

 

 

 

 

 

Colorful California, featuring the photography of Ray Atkeson. A pictorial introduction to California's most scenic places with an introduction to each region. Good condition except for some creasing for about an inch along the top edge of the back cover. 68 pages. 7.50 (B)

Deserts, by Delia Goetz. OP. Library binding, library discard. 64 pages, vocabulary at chapter book level. Discusses desert life and geography, and changes taking place in the deserts. Illustrated with drawings. 7.50 (B)

Early California by Irmagarde Richards. California State Dept. of Education, 1950. Hardcover, no jacket. 279 pages including index. End papers are time lines from 1492 - 1850. This book is too old to be politically correct, so don't get it if that matters to you. The book begins with two ducks who flew from Mexico to California long ago, and it tells about what they saw beneath them: landforms, wildlife, etc. This is accompanied by a topographical map of the state on one page with another map on the opposite page showing the route of the ducks' flights back and forth. Several well-illustrated chapters on Indian life follow. Then there is a series of chapters on the explorers who came to California, and the settlement of California by Europeans, and the establishment of towns and missions. Toward the end of the book are chapters on those Americans who came west to California, the California Republic, and finally the raising of the American flag. The book ends with the discovery of gold and California statehood. The book is very readable and is geared to fourth graders. Over all the book is in  good condition with following defects:  a few small stains on the cover, moderate wear to the cover, especially at edges, spine ends, and corners, previous owner stamp of ffep, and school stamp on half-title page. BT#2456. $10.00-U (B)

Enchantment of America: District of Columbia from its Glorious Past to the Present, by Allan Carpenter. Library binding, excellent condition. 6.00 (B)

Enchantment of America: Lakes, Hills, and Prairies: The Midwestern States --Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Minnesota, Wisconsin. By Frances Wood. Library binding, good condition. School name stamp on front and back paste-downs. 93 indexed pages, color illustrations and study questions. 8.50 (B)

Europe, by Rae Bains, a Troll book. 30 pages. 1985. Primary level. .75 (A)

Famous Firsts in Exploration, by Herbert Mason. Over 30 "firsts" in geographical and scientific exploration are described in two-page spreads, many accompanied by black and white photos. Library discard with reinforced illustrated hard cover. Very good condition. 70 pages. 10.00 (B)

First Book of Lumbering by Louise Dickinson Rich. Franklin Watts, 1967. Hardcover, no jacket. Good library discard. Ffep torn out. No other library markings except on spine. Moderate wear to illustrated boards, but text pages are clean and crisp. A brief history of the logging industry for children with illustrations by Victor Mays to enhance the text. BT#2233. $15.00-U (A)

First Book of the National Parks, by Norman Lobsenz. Hardcover, library discard, very good condition. 87 indexed pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. 10.00 (B)

First Under the North Pole: The Voyage of the Nautilus, by Commander William R. Anderson, U.S.N. Library binding, library discard. Otherwise good condition. Black and white photos. Oversize, 64 pages. Junior reading level. 7.50 (B)


Golden Geography: A Child's Introduction to the World. Oversize, hardcover. Middle grade reading level. 96 indexed pages. OP Cover very worn, but inside fine. Golden Press, 1952. 5.00 (C)

 

Guide to Biltmore Estate: Special Centennial Edition by Rachel Carley. The Biltmore Company, 1994. Trade paper, workbook size. 112 pages.

Besides being a guide to the various rooms, grounds, and treasures of the estate of George Vanderbilt, first opened on Christmas Eve, 1895, this is a sketch of the history of the Vanderbilt family and the history of the Biltmore Estate. It is lavishly illustrated with color photographs, many of which are a full page. Condition is very good except for light wear to edges and corners.  BT-3399. $10.00-U (B)

 

 

 

 

The High Sierra, part of the American Wilderness Series by Life-Time Books. Hardcover. An introduction to the history and natural life of the High Sierras. Gorgeous photographs. Corners worn to boards, but otherwise in good condition. No jacket. Photographic cover is glossy. 6.50 (C)


Historic Places, illustrated hardcover, part of the Readers Digest Explore America series. A photographic guide to Old St. Augustine, FL; Plymouth, MA; Straits of Mackinac, MI; Colonial Williamsburg, VA; Boston, MA; Philadelphia, PA; the California Missions; New Salem, IL; Confederate Charleston, SC; and gold rush country in Montana. Excellent condition. 144 pages full of information, maps, and color photos. 8.00 (C)

How People Live in Canada by Lyn Harrington. Benefic Press, 1965. Hardcover, no jacket. Illustrated boards. An elementary history/geography test at about 3-4 grade level. 96 pages with glossary and index. Has many maps and photos. Key words are underlined by publisher. Good condition with minor defects, the worst of which is a stain on the upper edge and corner of the front cover. There is also a library stamp on the front paste-down, but there is no evidence of pocket or date slip. $5.00-U (B)

Little Tour in France by Henry James. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1987. First American Edition, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages. Illustrated with color impressionistic painting reproductions and 94 watercolors by Joseph Pennell, reproduced in black and white. The tour the famous novelist took and describes in this book , began in 1882 at Tours, the birthplace of Balzac. James then went on to visit the Loire, the heart of the Midi, and the historic cities of Nantes Bordeaux, Nīmes, and Avignon. Although always intended to be a picture book, James first published the text of this book in 1884 without any illustrations. Parnell's watercolor reproductions were added in 1900 in a new illustrated edition, and in this newer edition, Parnell's line drawings and also some of the great paintings of the Impressionists in full color were added. Condition: NF / VG: Very light wear to dust jacket. Black decorated end papers. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Size is 9.5 x 7.75 inches. BT-3118. $27.50-U. Shipping is 3.50 media mail in the USA.

Looking at Spain by Rupert Martin. J.B. Lippincott Co., 1969. Hardcover, no jacket. Illustrated boards. Part of the Looking at Other Countries series. End papers illustrated with map of the area. Book illustrated with several photos -- both color and B/W. Elementary reading level. A broad look at the major cities, attractions, and culture of Spain, with a little historical background. Good condition. Bookstore label on front paste-down. Light edge and corner wear. Corners lightly bumped. BT#1350. $20.00-U (B)

BT-1444.jpg (10260 bytes)The Moody Guide to Bible Lands by Tim Dowley. Illustrations and Maps by Richard Scott. Moody Press, Hardcover, no jacket. Very good condition except for lightly bumped corners.and very minor blemishes on glossy pictorial boards. Contains very clear maps of Bible lands in bold color with commentary relating maps to historical events. Arrows shows direction of invading armies during major battles. Journeys are traced with colored lines. Covers The World of the Bible; The Old Testament World; Founding Fathers, The Exodus; The Land; Conquest; Taking the Land; The Kingdom of Saul and David; Solomon's Empire; The Divided Kingdom; The Fall of Israel; The Fall of Judah; Between the Testaments; The New Testament World; New Testament Palestine; Jesus' Ministry Begins; Jesus' Later Ministry; Jesus' Death and Resurrection; Paul's Journeys; The First Churches; Bible Places; and Index. Besides the maps, there are color photos of some important Bible places and objects. There is a lot of valuable information packed into this 47-page book.OP.  BT#1444. $25.00-U (B)

 

Our Rice Village in Cambodia, by Ruth Tooze. Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats. Viking Press, hardcover, 1966. OP. 40 pages. An easy-to-read picture book about Cambodian children and how they live. No jacket. Overall in very good condition. Corners are bumped and there is light edge and corner wear and a couple of stains on the cloth boards. BT-1122, $15.00-U (B)

Riches of Papua New Guinea: A Collection of Illustrations by Veda Rigden. Paper, very good.captioned pen and ink drawings accompanied by Bible quotes from the Good News Bible. The artist captures the beauty to be seen in the variety of plants, animals, and lifestyles in Papua New Guinea. BT-429, 5.00 (B)

San Francisco, by Jean Fritz. OP. Hardcover, 2nd printing. No jacket. Very good, but corners are a little worn. Small stains on a few pages. A guide to the history and attractions of San Franciso as only Jean Fritz could write it. Part of the Cities of the World series. 143 indexed pages. End papers are maps. BT-473, 10.00 (B)

Sierra North: 100 Back Country Trips, by Thomas and Jason Winnett. Trade paper. 100 back country trips ranging from 2 days to 2 weeks in length, are described in a day-by-day "dairy" account that tells you what you'll see and suggests where to camp each night. Each trip is graded for difficulty, with accurate trail mileages. Full-color fold-out map shows all the trails and the roads you use to reach them. And more. 277 pages + index and references. $7.00-U (B)

Sierra South: 100 Back Country Trips, by Thomas and Jason Winnett. Trade paper. Fourth Edition. 100 back country trips ranging from 2 days to 2 weeks in length, are described in a day-by-day "dairy" account that tells you what you'll see and suggests where to camp each night. Each trip is graded for difficulty, with accurate trail mileages.Map is missing.  296 pages + index and references. Very good condition except for a circle where surface paper has worn off  and a couple of small tears in front wrap.  $5.00-U(B)

Yosemite by Paul C. Johnson. Kodansha, 1976. Lovely stiff paper cover with self-flaps, illustrated with color photographs -- Half Dome on front cover and Vernal Falls on the back cover. Book is full of photos in both color and black and white. Also contains maps. Very good. Price-clipped. Penciled price erased and crossed out on first page. Near fine otherwise. 122 pages. BTH-5535. $2.99-U

 

TEXTBOOKS

Africa, with Focus on Nigeria, by Clarence and Helen Fielstra. Middle and upper elementary reading level. I think it's intended for grade 4. Published in 1965, so a lot has changed. The book begins with an introduction to the African continent and then begins to focus on Nigeria, its geography and climate, how the people live, how they work, play and learn, and what was then seen as the future of Nigeria and its relations with the U.S. Illustrations are mostly black and white. Pretty good conditon. 203 indexed pages. 2.50 (C)

Canada, part of the Basic Geography Series published by the CA Dept. of Ed. in 1967. A textbook for upper elementary students, grades 3-? Hardcover, 3.00 (C)

Land of the Great Lakes, by Howell, Shaw and Seehausen, published by Harr Wagner, 1958. Hardcover, no jacket, overall good condition. This is a collection of historical stories about the Great Lakes region at grade 3-4 reading level, with discussion questions and suggested activities after each chapter. 188 pages. $10.00 (B)

Midwest and Great Plains, part of the Basic Geography series of textbooks published by the CA Dept. of Ed. in 1967. 384 pages. Hardcover, good condition. 5.00 (C) Upper elementary level.Fair condition. 6.00 (C)

Northeast,part of the Basic Geography series of textbooks published by the CA Dept. of Ed. in 1967. Hardcover, good condition. 384 pages, upper elementary reading level. 5.00 (C)

New Books on Geography

Back to Used Book Links

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions