USED BOOKS ON GEOGRAPHY AND TRAVEL
INCLUDING ATLASES
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
I have not been able to read every book listed here and cannot guarantee that all books
are supportive of traditional family values. I have not listed here anything that
obviously, after a quick look through, is not.
Books are listed in alphabetical order by title. They are paper unless otherwise stated.
America the Beautiful: New York by R. Conrad Stein. Childrens
Press, hardcover library binding, first edition, 1989. 144 pages. Retired from library.
This book introduces upper elementary children to the land, people, history, government,
arts and entertainment in the state of New York. There is also a chapter on the Big Apple
that features great photos of New York as it used to be before the tragedy of Sep. 11,
2001. All of the city's familiar landmarks are there in full color. At the back of the
book there are many pages of important facts on population, geography, nature, government,
education, economy and industry, social and cultural life, historic sites and landmarks,
important dates, important people (with photos), maps of several types, and the index.
Usual library markings on pages and spine. Library binding with glossy pages and
illustrated boards. The last printed page (picture acknowledgements) of the book has some
parts of text smeared, and this seems to have bled into what appears as gray rubbing on
the page opposite it. Many pages appear to be in need of a bit of ironing, but most
especially those in the back half of the book. Some pages have some stray marks from pens
or pencils or appear to be rubbed a bit, and I saw one paragraph circled in pencil.
Corners and ends of spines show moderate wear. Still a better than average reading copy.
BT#2459. $12.00-U (B)
Behold
the Grand Tetons: The Exciting Story of Jackson Hole by Edmund
Christopherson, 1961. An Earthquake Press book, paper. 80 pages. This book is
full of historic photos and whimsical drawings by Elwood Averill. It provides
information for both tourists and naturalists, with enough history to provide
some context for what one might see in and around Jackson Hole. There is a
fold-out map of the Jackson Hole area by DeLynn Colvert on the inside back
cover. This book is sure to be of interest to anyone planning to visit the area.
Good condition: Moderate wear to edges and corners. Long wrinkle on back cover.
BT-3407. $8.00-U (A)
Big Blue Marble Atlas. Hardcover, published by Ideals in
1980. The political maps may not be up-to-date, but they do have historical significance,
and the instruction in map skills and world geography are just right for a junior-age
child. Like most secular geography books, it does hold an old earth view, but if you can
tolerate Usborne books or Hilyer, you should be able to live with this. It has great maps
and humorous illustrations, and the text is interesting. At the back of the 145 pages of
text you will find a Book of Lists; Map Facts; and an index. BT#2396. $8.00 (B)
British
Museum Guide and Map. British Museum Publications, 1981. Introduction by
the Director of the Museum, Dr. D. M. Wilson. Designed by Roger Davies, who also
drew the maps. Chapter titles of exhibits include Coins and Medals; Egyptian
Antiquities; Greek and Roman Antiquities; Medieval and Later Antiquities;
Oriental Antiquities; Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities; Prints and
Drawings; Western Asiatic Antiquities; Museum of Mankind -- Ethnography; The
British Library. Very good with stapled wraps. Long crease runs diagonal to
bottom front corner. Gorgeous photographs of selected exhibits, most in color.
64 pages. BT-3170. $7.50-U
Chatsworth: The home of
the Duke and Duchess of Devonshire by the Duchess of Devonshire.
Published by the Derbyshire Countryside Ltd., 1983. 36 pages. Oblong softcover,
11 x 8.5 inches. This is a visitor's guide to this magnificent home, full of art
treasures. It contains full color photographs of the various rooms and halls and
many of the paintings and other art objects. There are also some black and white
illustrations. At the end is a family tree of the Cavendish Family, a page of
statistics concerning the property, and a short list of books for further
reading. Condition is overall very good, but there is a small bend on the bottom
corner of the stapled side and some very light wear to wraps. Binding is stapled
soft cover illustrated in front with Chatsworth in 1828 from a
water-color by William Cowen and in back with Chatsworth from the West. BT-3117.
$15.00-U
Colorful California, featuring the photography of Ray
Atkeson. A pictorial introduction to California's most scenic places with an introduction
to each region. Good condition except for some creasing for about an inch along the top
edge of the back cover. 68 pages. 7.50 (B)
Deserts, by Delia Goetz. OP. Library binding, library
discard. 64 pages, vocabulary at chapter book level. Discusses desert life and geography,
and changes taking place in the deserts. Illustrated with drawings. 7.50 (B)
Early California by Irmagarde Richards. California State Dept.
of Education, 1950. Hardcover, no jacket. 279 pages including index. End papers are time
lines from 1492 - 1850. This book is too old to be politically correct, so don't get it if
that matters to you. The book begins with two ducks who flew from Mexico to California
long ago, and it tells about what they saw beneath them: landforms, wildlife, etc. This is
accompanied by a topographical map of the state on one page with another map on the
opposite page showing the route of the ducks' flights back and forth. Several
well-illustrated chapters on Indian life follow. Then there is a series of chapters on the
explorers who came to California, and the settlement of California by Europeans, and the
establishment of towns and missions. Toward the end of the book are chapters on those
Americans who came west to California, the California Republic, and finally the raising of
the American flag. The book ends with the discovery of gold and California statehood. The
book is very readable and is geared to fourth graders. Over all the book is in good
condition with following defects: a few small stains on the cover, moderate wear to
the cover, especially at edges, spine ends, and corners, previous owner stamp of ffep, and
school stamp on half-title page. BT#2456. $10.00-U (B)
Enchantment of America: District of Columbia from
its Glorious Past to the Present, by Allan Carpenter. Library binding,
excellent condition. 6.00 (B)
Enchantment of America: Lakes, Hills, and Prairies: The Midwestern States
--Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Minnesota, Wisconsin. By Frances Wood.
Library binding, good condition. School name stamp on front and back paste-downs. 93
indexed pages, color illustrations and study questions. 8.50 (B)
Europe, by Rae Bains, a Troll book. 30 pages. 1985. Primary
level. .75 (A)
Famous Firsts in Exploration, by Herbert Mason. Over 30
"firsts" in geographical and scientific exploration are described in two-page
spreads, many accompanied by black and white photos. Library discard with reinforced
illustrated hard cover. Very good condition. 70 pages. 10.00 (B)
First Book of Lumbering by Louise Dickinson Rich. Franklin
Watts, 1967. Hardcover, no jacket. Good library discard. Ffep torn out. No other library
markings except on spine. Moderate wear to illustrated boards, but text pages are clean
and crisp. A brief history of the logging industry for children with illustrations by
Victor Mays to enhance the text. BT#2233. $15.00-U (A)
First Book of National Monuments by Norman Lobsenz. Franklin
Watts, 1959. Hardcover, no jacket. 90 pages. Monuments are discussed by type --
prehistoric; forts and battlefields; deserts; plants and animals; caves; craters,
volcanoes, and lava flows; scenic wonders. Their is also a chapter on the National Park
Service and a list of monuments by state (as of publication date.) Illustrated with B/W
photos. Library discard in good condition with usual library markings, additions, and
binding. There is a tear at the top of the fourth leaf. Cover has a few small stains that
are not very noticeable, and there is light edge and corner wear. BT # 1346.
$15.00-U (B)
First Book of the National Parks, by Norman Lobsenz.
Hardcover, library discard, very good condition. 87 indexed pages. Illustrated with black
and white photos. 10.00 (B)
First Under the North Pole: The Voyage of the Nautilus, by
Commander William R. Anderson, U.S.N. Library binding, library discard. Otherwise good
condition. Black and white photos. Oversize, 64 pages. Junior reading level. 7.50 (B)
Golden Geography: A Child's Introduction to the World. Oversize,
hardcover. Middle grade reading level. 96 indexed pages. OP Cover very worn, but inside
fine. Golden Press, 1952. 5.00 (C)
Guide to
Biltmore Estate: Special Centennial Edition by Rachel Carley. The
Biltmore Company, 1994. Trade paper, workbook size. 112 pages.
Besides being a guide to the various rooms, grounds, and treasures of the
estate of George Vanderbilt, first opened on Christmas Eve, 1895, this is a
sketch of the history of the Vanderbilt family and the history of the Biltmore
Estate. It is lavishly illustrated with color photographs, many of which are a
full page. Condition is very good except for light wear to edges and corners.
BT-3399. $10.00-U (B)
The High Sierra, part of the American
Wilderness Series by Life-Time Books. Hardcover. An introduction to the history
and natural life of the High Sierras. Gorgeous photographs. Corners worn to boards, but
otherwise in good condition. No jacket. Photographic cover is glossy. 6.50 (C)
Historic Places, illustrated hardcover, part of the Readers
Digest Explore America series. A photographic guide to Old St. Augustine, FL;
Plymouth, MA; Straits of Mackinac, MI; Colonial Williamsburg, VA; Boston, MA;
Philadelphia, PA; the California Missions; New Salem, IL; Confederate Charleston, SC; and
gold rush country in Montana. Excellent condition. 144 pages full of information, maps,
and color photos. 8.00 (C)
How People Live in Canada by Lyn Harrington. Benefic Press,
1965. Hardcover, no jacket. Illustrated boards. An elementary history/geography test at
about 3-4 grade level. 96 pages with glossary and index. Has many maps and photos. Key
words are underlined by publisher. Good condition with minor defects, the worst of which
is a stain on the upper edge and corner of the front cover. There is also a library stamp
on the front paste-down, but there is no evidence of pocket or date slip. $5.00-U (B)
Land and People of Ghana (Portraits of the Nations Series),
hardcover, 1963. Library discard, good condition. 169 pages, black and white photos, upper
elementary. 2.00 (B)
Lebanon in Pictures (Visual Geography Series),
by Camille Mirepoix. Hardcover library discard. 64 pages about the land, history,
government, people, and economy of Lebanon illustrated with black and white photos.
Published in 1971. Print is fairly small, so this is better read by older children, though
all can appreciate the pictures. 2.50 (B)
Little Tour in France
by Henry James. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1987. First American
Edition, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages. Illustrated with
color impressionistic painting reproductions and 94 watercolors by Joseph
Pennell, reproduced in black and white. The tour the famous novelist took and
describes in this book , began in 1882 at Tours, the birthplace of Balzac. James
then went on to visit the Loire, the heart of the Midi, and the historic cities
of Nantes Bordeaux, Nîmes, and Avignon. Although
always intended to be a picture book, James first published the text of this
book in 1884 without any illustrations. Parnell's watercolor reproductions were
added in 1900 in a new illustrated edition, and in this newer edition, Parnell's
line drawings and also some of the great paintings of the Impressionists in full
color were added. Condition: NF / VG: Very light wear to dust jacket. Black
decorated end papers. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Size is 9.5 x
7.75 inches. BT-3118. $27.50-U. Shipping is 3.50 media mail in the USA.
Looking at Spain by Rupert Martin. J.B. Lippincott Co., 1969.
Hardcover, no jacket. Illustrated boards. Part of the Looking at Other Countries
series. End papers illustrated with map of the area. Book illustrated with several photos
-- both color and B/W. Elementary reading level. A broad look at the major cities,
attractions, and culture of Spain, with a little historical background. Good condition.
Bookstore label on front paste-down. Light edge and corner wear. Corners lightly bumped.
BT#1350. $20.00-U (B)
The
Moody Guide to Bible Lands by Tim Dowley. Illustrations and Maps by Richard
Scott. Moody Press, Hardcover, no jacket. Very good condition except for lightly bumped
corners.and very minor blemishes on glossy pictorial boards. Contains very clear maps of
Bible lands in bold color with commentary relating maps to historical events. Arrows shows
direction of invading armies during major battles. Journeys are traced with colored lines.
Covers The World of the Bible; The Old Testament World; Founding Fathers, The Exodus; The
Land; Conquest; Taking the Land; The Kingdom of Saul and David; Solomon's Empire; The
Divided Kingdom; The Fall of Israel; The Fall of Judah; Between the Testaments; The New
Testament World; New Testament Palestine; Jesus' Ministry Begins; Jesus' Later Ministry;
Jesus' Death and Resurrection; Paul's Journeys; The First Churches; Bible Places; and
Index. Besides the maps, there are color photos of some important Bible places and
objects. There is a lot of valuable information packed into this 47-page book.OP.
BT#1444. $25.00-U (B)
Our Rice Village in Cambodia, by Ruth Tooze. Illustrated by
Ezra Jack Keats. Viking Press, hardcover, 1966. OP. 40 pages. An easy-to-read picture book
about Cambodian children and how they live. No jacket. Overall in very good condition.
Corners are bumped and there is light edge and corner wear and a couple of stains on the
cloth boards. ABE #1122, $15.00-U (B)
Riches of Papua New Guinea: A Collection of Illustrations by
Veda Rigden. Paper, very good.captioned pen and ink drawings accompanied by Bible quotes
from the Good News Bible. The artist captures the beauty to be seen in the variety of
plants, animals, and lifestyles in Papua New Guinea. ABE #429, 5.00 (B)
Rico the Young Rancher, from the New World Neighbors Series,
library binding, frayed in corners and ends of spine. 1942. This book takes the young
reader to Santiago to learn about its geography and culture. 64 pages. 10.00-U (a)
San Francisco, by Jean Fritz. OP. Hardcover, 2nd printing. No
jacket. Very good, but corners are a little worn. Small stains on a few pages. A guide to
the history and attractions of San Franciso as only Jean Fritz could write it. Part of the
Cities of the World series. 143 indexed pages. End papers are maps. ABE #473, 10.00 (B)
Sierra North: 100 Back Country Trips, by Thomas and Jason
Winnett. Trade paper. 100 back country trips ranging from 2 days to 2 weeks in length, are
described in a day-by-day "dairy" account that tells you what you'll see and
suggests where to camp each night. Each trip is graded for difficulty, with accurate trail
mileages. Full-color fold-out map shows all the trails and the roads you use to reach
them. And more. 277 pages + index and references. $7.00-U (B)
Sierra South: 100 Back Country Trips, by Thomas and Jason
Winnett. Trade paper. Fourth Edition. 100 back country trips ranging from 2 days to 2
weeks in length, are described in a day-by-day "dairy" account that tells you
what you'll see and suggests where to camp each night. Each trip is graded for difficulty,
with accurate trail mileages.Map is missing. 296 pages + index and references. Very
good condition except for a circle where surface paper has worn off and a couple of
small tears in front wrap. $5.00-U(B)
Washington, D.C., Hardcover, small format. Although this
little book (about 6 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches) is falling apart, it is full of wonderful color
photos of the most famous places in our nation's capital city. You couldn't even buy the
postcard views for the low price of $1.00. (A)
TEXTBOOKS
Africa, with Focus on Nigeria, by Clarence and
Helen Fielstra. Middle and upper elementary reading level. I think it's intended for grade
4. Published in 1965, so a lot has changed. The book begins with an introduction to the
African continent and then begins to focus on Nigeria, its geography and climate, how the
people live, how they work, play and learn, and what was then seen as the future of
Nigeria and its relations with the U.S. Illustrations are mostly black and white. Pretty
good conditon. 203 indexed pages. 2.50 (C)
Canada, part of the Basic Geography Series
published by the CA Dept. of Ed. in 1967. A textbook for upper elementary students, grades
3-? Hardcover, 3.00 (C)
Land of the Great Lakes, by Howell, Shaw and
Seehausen, published by Harr Wagner, 1958. Hardcover, no jacket, overall good condition.
This is a collection of historical stories about the Great Lakes region at grade 3-4
reading level, with discussion questions and suggested activities after each chapter. 188
pages. $10.00 (B)
Midwest and Great Plains, part of the Basic
Geography series of textbooks published by the CA Dept. of Ed. in 1967. 384 pages.
Hardcover, good condition. 5.00 (C) Upper elementary level.Fair condition. 6.00 (C)
Northeast,part of the Basic Geography series of textbooks
published by the CA Dept. of Ed. in 1967. Hardcover, good condition. 384 pages, upper
elementary reading level. 5.00 (C)
Picture Atlas, a California State textbook,
1967. Covers California geography for third grade and above. Good condition. 5.00 (B)
|