BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION,
AND HOMESCHOOLING
|
![]() Want to know the person behind this website? Check out her writing on Squidoo. |
Price codes and discount policy Prices are subject to change at any time. Please check availability by email before calling. Order by title, catalog number, and complete price with code letter. How to find what you need on this site. Need it now? Try our ebooks.
|
Click the link above to see our wide variety of ebooks available on this site for immediate download with no shipping fees. Use your credit card and pay on the ebookdestination site.
|
|
USED PICTURE BOOKSFor information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
Baby Doe, by Mary Pride. Hardcover, VG except for bumped bottom corners. An animal fable that deals with the plight of a fawn born with birth defects. The mother is advised by the doctor to just let it die, since a deer that can't walk will only be shot by a hunter anyhow. A lame hunter comes to the rescue. 10.00 (B)
Camel Boy
by William Hines. Our Sunday
Visitor, 1978, third printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Glossy illustrated board
The Egg Tree, by Katherine Milhous. Aladdin Books, 1992. OP. Trade paper, very good condition. This Caldecott Medal winner describing a Pennsylvania Dutch Easter just might inspire children to make Egg Trees of their own. Illustrated in the style of Pennsylvania Dutch folk art. BT#1331, $7.50-U (A)
Felice wanted a little puppy she could cuddle, but since the apartment was small, her parents said she'd have to wait until they moved into a house. After all, they already had two very charming cats, Clownie and Pussums. But Felice wanted that little puppy, and when the family did move into their new country home with a big yard, her parents finally took her to the animal shelter where she expected to pick out a puppy like her neighbors, the Purdy children had done. Unfortunately for Felice, her mother fell in love with a large Alaskan Malamute. By the time Felice had found the puppy she wanted, it was too late. Her parents had already decided on the dog that seemed as huge and frightening to Felice as a wolf. About the only input Felice had was to name him -- Frosty. Throughout the rest of the book, Felice, her parents, the cats, and the neighbors learn to adjust to Frosty. Felice begins by being afraid of Frosty and cheated of her puppy. By the end of the book, everyone has learned to love Frosty, and it appears Felice will finally get a puppy after all, just not the way she expected to. 92 pages. BTH-5065. $12.00-U Henry Waxman and Bobby Rush think this and other older books are hazardous waste, so I can't sell this to you unless Congress amends the CPSIA law. I'd Choose You! by John Trent. Hardcover, laminated boards, very good. Jacket has two prominent tears and some smaller ones, mostly near top edge, and some creases. Presentation page is clean, as are the rest of the pages. Illustrated by Judy Love. After a very bad day at school, Norbert the Elephant's mother uses the opportunity to show Norbert his great value. She shows him he's special in five ways: spoken word, meaningful touch, attachment of high value, visualizing a special future, and genuine commitment. BT #416, $5.50 (B) The Mare on the Hill by Thomas Locker. $3.50-U
Monty Moves Out, by Jessie Wee. Hardcover, laminated boards. Very good condition. Part of the "Adventures of Monty" series. Monty is an appealing little mouse who endears himself to a community of animals, birds, and insects, and becomes their hero. In this story Monty rescues a baby bird who falls into the pond. BT #413, $10.00 (B)
Prof. B. and His Wonderful Time Machine by Robert Lasson. Story idea and design by Richard W. Anderson. Illustrated by Mary Ann Hutchinson and Dale Fleming. Hardcover reinforced edition, no dust jacket. Albert Whitman , 1965. No line indicating a second printing, so this is likely to be a first edition. Names of previous owners and a couple of smudges appear on front end papers. Top corner of text block is slightly bent toward back of book and last page's top corner is actually creased at the top corner.Cover corners are bumped back. The light blue cloth cover has a small blue illustration on the front and a couple of ink marks and some other small stains on the front and back covers. This book uses an amusing story line about a Professor in a backward time machine who takes a set of twins back in time to watch the development of written communication. 32 pages. BT #2241. $15.00-U (B)
Snow Time by Miriam Schlein. Pictures by Joe Lasker. Albert Whitman, 1962. Probably a first edition since no other printings are listed. No jacket. Reinforced orange binding with picture pasted on front board of boy on sled. Some surface paper has been pulled off about one square inch of the white part of the picture near the bottom, and there is some light pencil scribbling over the boy himself. There are also some very light discolored spots. There are a few smears and markings on the back of the book, but they don't stand out much. Corners are bumped and corners and ends of spine show moderate wear. Front end papers bear owners' names. Inner edges of ffep and rfep are discolored along spine near gutter. There are a few light smudges on end papers and on an occasional page. Pages next to end papers have a multi-colored snowflake design, as though they were another set of endpapers. There is no copyright information anywhere except the on title page. This picture book describes what you can do with snow, what it looks like, what effect it has on daily life, and what happens to all that snow after it falls. Illustrated by Joe Lasker . BT#1971. $20.00-U (B) Click here for image of front cover.
Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page
|
|
************************************************************************************************
We're in the Pacific Time Zone We prefer you ask your questions about products
and availability by
e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and
keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in
your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer
unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a
book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually
have to call you back or email you anyway. We do check our e-mail frequently
throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a
message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number
clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email
us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time
zone.
|