USED PICTURE BOOKS
For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
Books are arranged alphabetically by title.
Baby Doe, by Mary Pride.
Hardcover, VG except for bumped bottom corners. An animal fable that deals with the plight
of a fawn born with birth defects. The mother is advised by the doctor to just let it die,
since a deer that can't walk will only be shot by a hunter anyhow. A lame hunter comes to
the rescue. 10.00 (B)
The Best Birthday, by Quail
Hawkins, illustrated by Antonio Sotomayor. Doubleday Junior Books, 1954. OP. Hardcover, no
jacket. Very good condition with a tiny bit of wear on corners and ends of spine. There
are a couple of small ink spots on front cover. No writing inside. A story set in San
Francisco in the 1920's. Young Dick wakes on Christmas morning , looks at his stocking and
plays with the toys in it, and then begins to wonder why his parents aren't up yet.
Finally when he could wait no longer, he knocked on his parents' door only to discover
that their bed was empty. He runs to the kitchen only to find the lady who takes care of
him when his parents are gone, and learns that his parents are at the hospital
"getting the new baby" who was supposed to be a New Year's present. His day was
ruined! How could he go to Grandmother's now, as his family always did on Christmas? 7.50
(B)
The Bridge
by Emily Cheney Neville. Harper and Row, 1988, first edition, ex-library,
hardcover with dust jacket. Unpaginated. G+/VG. Ben is alarmed when a 14-ton
fuel-oil tanker drives over the little wooden bridge near his home and smashes
down into the brook -- right on top of his much-loved bridge. Always curious, he
wants to know how they will get the tanker out of the brook. And most of all,
how will they fix his bridge? This is the first picture book written by this
Newbery Award winning author. Condition details: Usual library markings in book
and on spine, as well as pocket on first page. Dust jacket is in mylar which is
taped to book and can't be removed without tearing some surface paper from
boards. Edges and corners of boards have moderate wear. Dust jacket has minor
defects and back flap edge was trimmed so that part of inner margin was
eliminated, but text is all there. BTH-3223. $15.95-U (B)
Bundle
of Sticks retold by Katherine Evans. Reinforced hardcover, no jacket. Albert
Whitman, 1962. No mention of additional printings, so this is probably a first edition.
Cover is black with illustration of three men and a bundle of sticks on a green background
pasted onto the cover. Front cover has a small stain, some rubbing, and either some
surface paper missing on both bottom corners or the remains of a sticker or label making
it appear white instead of green. Corners and spine ends are bumped. End papers are pink
with illustration in bottom out corner of paste-downs. Front paste-down also contains
names of previous owners. Some pages have small wrinkles or fingerprints. This fable about
the importance of working together to achieve a goal is set in Persia. BT#2242. $10.00-U
(B)
Camel Boy
by William Hines. Our Sunday
Visitor, 1978, third printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Glossy illustrated board s. 74 pages. Very good condition
with very light wear to corners, a bump in the front pastedown that appears to be covering
a binding string, and a bubble toward the bottom of the back cover. There are a couple of
tiny bumps on the bottom edge of the front cover. I think children grade three and above
could read this independently. The oversize book has pictures only every few pages and the
text is about normal size. This is the story of the first Christmas in the words of a
shepherd boy, grown old, who has called a scribe to write it down for him so his
experiences will not be lost in time. One hears not only the Christmas story here, but
also much that will help one understand some of the words Jesus will speak during
his ministry later on. This is fiction, but it is based on the events surrounding the
birth of Jesus and the purpose of his coming. BT#2752. $19.79-U
Click on image to enlarge it.
Care Bears: A Friend for Frances.
The first two pages of the book introduce all the Care Bears. Frances is a new girl in
school but she has no third grade friends yet. Three of the Care Bears come to help her.
For ages 4-8. Hardcover, pretty good condition. Top corners of glossy illustrated boards
are bumped. There are some small dings in the top and bottom edges, and some small spots
on bottom edge near spine and on corners where some bare board is exposed. There is a
decorative ownership stamp on title page. Some pages have slight wrinkling on the fore
edge where some little hands might have been turning pages. Proof of Purchase on last page
is creased. . 4.99 (B) Click image to enlarge it.
Care Bears: The Baby Hugs Bear and Baby Tugs Bear Look and Find
Book. Baby bears in the land of Care-a-Lot see a star fall to earth and they are taken to
see where it lands. They see a lot of stars at the circus, but it takes a long time before
they find the one that fell. Hardcover, covers wrinkled (defective). 1.00 (B)
Catch That Cat! by Fernando
Krahn. E.P. Dutton, 1978, first printing. Unpaginated. This exciting tale of a boy chasing
his lost cat and the many adventures they both have before they get home is told entirely
in black/white drawings. A great book for young children to "read" and for
teachers and parents to use in upper elementary grades to inspire creative writing.
Condition: Good. Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, spine
label, etc. Dust jacket protector is taped on, with the resulting stain to boards. Tape
stain on rear free end paper. BT-2867. $10.00-U (A) Click on image to enlarge it.
A
Child's Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown. HarperCollins, 1992.
Hardcover with dustjacket. Small format. Unpaginated. Classic picture book for
children 4-6 showing a variety of creatures preparing to sleep at night comes.
It ends with children who say their prayers, get under their covers, and go to
sleep. The very last page is a prayer. Condition: VG/VG-: Light wear to board
edges. Jacket is rubbed with color flaking, especially near edges and spine.
Remainder mark on top edge. BT-3146. $5.00-U (A)
Cunningham's
Rooster by Barbara Brenner. Parent's Magazine Press, 1975. Cunningham, a
song-writing cat, writes beautiful music, but is disappointed that there is no one to hear
it but his goldfish. One day a rooster knocks at his door to tell him how much he likes
the music. Cunningham invites him in and offers him a home. And the rooster, Kenneth,
gives Cunningham the inspiration and appreciation he needs to write even greater songs --
including the one about Kenneth featured in the end papers of the book. Condition: Over
all between good and very good. Moderate wear to corners and ends of spine, with some of
the bare board exposed. End papers display the music discussed in the book. The boards are
illustrated. There are some very small spots on the boards. BT#2797. $10.00-U (B) Click
on image to enlarge it.
The Egg Tree, by Katherine Milhous.
Aladdin Books, 1992. OP. Trade paper, very good condition. This Caldecott Medal winner
describing a Pennsylvania Dutch Easter just might inspire children to make Egg Trees of
their own. Illustrated in the style of Pennsylvania Dutch folk art. BT#1331, $7.50-U (A)
Favorite Nursery
Tales and Rhymes, a Golden Treasury illustrated by Richard Walz, S. D.
Schindler, Jean Chandler, and Ann Schweninger. Includes JACK AND THE BEANSTALK,
PUSS IN BOOTS, THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER, THE OWL AND THE PUSSY-CAT, and more.
Western Publishing Company, 1989, 2nd printing. Glossy HC with no dustjacket.
Large format. Condition is very good: Very light wear to boards, mostly on
corners. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. BT-3246. $10.00-U (B)
Follow the Fox, by Elaine Livermore.
Library discard with usual trimmings, including jacket protector. Some pages are stained
and torn. OP. A lonely fox goes in search of a friend. he sees a lady fox at an inn, but
in the morning she is gone. Throughout the books pages he hunts for her, and the young
reader can find her somewhere in the picture facing the text (one or two lines per double
page spread.) 5.00 (B)
Gingerbread Boy, Little Red
Riding Hood , and The House That Jack Built, illustrated by Hilda Miloche
and Wilma Kane. This is another of my old books from childhood I've finally decided to
part with, since I've no one to pass it to. The first two stories are in prose and large,
easy-to-read print. Each double-page spread has a full-page color picture to enhance the
text on the facing page with a one-line cursive caption. "The House That Jack
Built" is written in large uneven capital letters. I've see lots of versions of these
stories, but in my mind, these are the ''real" ones. These are the pictures in my
head when I think of these stories. The end papers are decorated with images from
the stories. The book is well worn and much loved. The paper is coming off the spine.
Board edges are not only chipped, but separating and exposing the board under the paper.
There is owner ID all over the front end papers, and a bare spot where a sticker used to
be. Pages may have some stains, mostly in margins, and many pages are torn, but not
repaired. But all pages are intact, and no parts are missing. All in all, though it could
be in better shape, it's a wonderful read aloud to share with young children. BT#2239.
$20.00-U (B)Click on image to enlarge it.
I'd Choose You! by John Trent. Hardcover,
laminated boards, very good. Jacket has two prominent tears and some smaller ones, mostly
near top edge, and some creases. Presentation page is clean, as are the rest of the pages.
Illustrated by Judy Love. After a very bad day at school, Norbert the Elephant's mother
uses the opportunity to show Norbert his great value. She shows him he's special in five
ways: spoken word, meaningful touch, attachment of high value, visualizing a special
future, and genuine commitment. BT #416, $5.50 (B)
The Mare on the
Hill by Thomas Locker. $3.50-U
Mississippi
Possum by Miska Miles. Little, Brown & Company, 1965, reprint. Illustrated by
John Schoenherr. 41 pages. This is a story about a possum and some black
children who must all escape from a flood of the Mississippi River. In the
process they become friends. This edition was reprinted as part of the Scott,
Foresman Invitations to Personal Reading Program. Very good library discard,
with a few spots on the cover and the usual library defects -- pockets,
markings, stamped pages, etc. Pages are very clean and bright. Sturdy
library binding. BT-3452. $15.00-U (B)
Monty Moves Out, by Jessie Wee. Hardcover,
laminated boards. Very good condition. Part of the "Adventures of Monty" series.
Monty is an appealing little mouse who endears himself to a community of animals, birds,
and insects, and becomes their hero. In this story Monty rescues a baby bird who falls
into the pond. BT #413, $10.00 (B)
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, by
Charlotte Zolotow. Hardcover, BCE, no jacket. Very good. Corners bumped and edges and
corners are worn to boards in places. A little girl seeks Mr. Rabbit's advice in selecting
just the right present for her mother's birthday. BT #348, 6.50 (A)
My Island Grandma by Kathryn Lasky, Illustrated by
Amy Schwartz. Hardcover with jacket. NF/ VG. First edition with this illustrator. Every
summer, Abby and her parents spend the summer with her grandma who lives on an island off
the coast of Maine. The pace of life is more leisurely than in Abby's home in the city,
and she spends time swimming, running through the forest, talking with Grandma on an old
rock on the sea shore, picking blueberries with Grandma, sailing with Grandma, and much
more. Grandma always knows where exciting discoveries can be made in the natural world of
the island, and she's always got something fun for Abby to do with her. Excellent
condition except for a tiny tear and light chipping on the edges of the
jacket. BT#2142, $25.00-U (B)
New Red Jacket by Edna Chandler.
illustrated by Robert Miller. Albert Whitman, 1962. Hardcover, no jacket. Library
reinforced binding. Picture pasted on front is missing some surface paper, mostly around
edges and corners. Cover has some small marks and smudges. 'This Book Belongs to' stamp and
names of previous owners on ffep. Binding is tight and pages are untorn and clean except
for an occasional small smudge. Sally is very proud of her new red jacket. She shows it
off to everyone, but occasionally when she is playing it gets too hot or too tight and she
takes it off and hangs in on a tree. One days when she goes to the tree to put it on it
isn't there. It has got into the street and a truck runs over it. But it appears to be OK.
She puts it on and zips it up. When she gets home it won't unzip. When her mother declares
a new jacket shouldn't act that way and says she will return it to the store, Sally
tearfully confesses her carelessness. The problem is finally solved when Sally's adult
friends help her, but Sally needs to pay one of them for a new zipper with the money she's
been saving for new skates. I like the way Sally takes responsibility for her actions
without any adult prompting. BT#1973. $20.00-U (B) Click here to
see front cover.
Prof. B. and His Wonderful Time Machine by
Robert Lasson. Story idea and design by Richard W. Anderson. Illustrated by Mary Ann
Hutchinson and Dale Fleming. Hardcover reinforced edition, no dust jacket. Albert Whitman
, 1965. No line indicating a second printing, so this is likely to be a first edition.
Names of previous owners and a couple of smudges appear on front end papers. Top corner of
text block is slightly bent toward back of book and last page's top corner is actually
creased at the top corner.Cover corners are bumped back. The light blue cloth cover
has a small blue illustration on the front and a couple of ink marks and some other small
stains on the front and back covers. This book uses an amusing story line about a
Professor in a backward time machine who takes a set of twins back in time to watch the
development of written communication. 32 pages. BT #2241. $15.00-U (B)
Raggedy Ann & Andy and the Pirates of Outgo Inlet,
by Catharine Bushnell. Hardcover, BCE, no jacket. Very good, clean and bright inside.
Corners bumped and edges and corners are worn to boards in places. A few tiny fleck-like
spots on cover. How Raggedy Ann and Andy rescue their dog who has been kidnapped by pirates
who think they need a "sea dog" to beef up their image. BT #347, $7.50 (A)
Snow Time by Miriam Schlein. Pictures by
Joe Lasker. Albert Whitman, 1962. Probably a first edition since no other printings are
listed. No jacket. Reinforced orange binding with picture pasted on front board of boy on
sled. Some surface paper has been pulled off about one square inch of the white part of
the picture near the bottom, and there is some light pencil scribbling over the boy
himself. There are also some very light discolored spots. There are a few smears and
markings on the back of the book, but they don't stand out much. Corners are bumped and
corners and ends of spine show moderate wear. Front end papers bear owners' names. Inner
edges of ffep and rfep are discolored along spine near gutter. There are a few light
smudges on end papers and on an occasional page. Pages next to end papers have a
multi-colored snowflake design, as though they were another set of endpapers. This is most
likely a first edition, since no other printings are mentioned. There is no copyright
information anywhere except the on title page. This picture book describes what you can do
with snow, what it looks like, what effect it has on daily life, and what happens to all
that snow after it falls. Illustrated by Joe Lasker . BT#1971. $20.00-U (B) Click here for image of front cover.
Spot's First
Christmas by Eric Hill. Putnam, 1983, first American edition, hardcover.
Illustrated glossy boards, but no jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. This "Lift the
Flap" picture book about Spot is sure to entertain and delight preschoolers who
are looking forward to Christmas. Very lightly used, in very good
condition. Flaps are in good shape, pages are clean with no writing, and
pictorial cover is still glossy as new. There is very light wear to the spine,
and a small dark line on the back of the spine near the bottom. This book
was previously owned by neighbors of the author, who also happens to live in my
neighborhood. BT-3481. $7.50-U (B)
Tickle's
Tale by Stephen Cosgrove, a Serendipity book. Price Stern Sloan, 1989.
Paperback with keepsake bookmark. This edition is out of print. This is a brand
new book in fine condition. Tickle is the Wizard Wink's pet pussycat, and has
the full run of his castle. He only had three rules to follow: 'sip your milk,
don't' slurp; and never, never, touch the magic. But Tickle, like all cats, is
curious, so one day, when the wizard goes out, leaving the castle and Tickle
alone together, believing that Tickle understands and and will obey the rules,
the inevitable happens. And I'll leave the rest to your imagination. BT-3218 $4.99-U
Tizz on a Horse Farm, by Elisa Bialk. Story is based on the
author's interest in a certain race horse named "Candy Spots" and a visit to the
farm where he was raised. The background of the story is true, but the characters and
adventure are fiction. Readers will learn how the country's largest thoroughbred farm in
the country in the sixties operated. Has large, easy-to-read print and black and white
drawings. 95 pages. Hardcover library discard with usual trimmings. Good, no jacket. Red
cloth illustrated boards. Corners bumped and worn to boards. Small black stains on
back cover. Ends of spine worn and frayed. Library stamped crossed out in black marker on
front paste-down. BT #547, $10.00 (B)
True Story of Nickel: The Baby Buffalo Who
Thought He was a Dog, by Nancy Savage. Illustrated by Kathy Parks. Soft
cover. Signed "With love, Nancy Savage" I witnessed the
signature. This is the true story of a baby buffalo , an orphaned bison calf and the
family who raised him. Because he was often in the company of the family's dogs, he began
to sleep with them, follow them, and act like them. Nickel lives west of Denver at Genesee
Park on !-70, but he's no longer a baby. This is likely to be a first edition. It does not
say it is revised but there is no number line. A new book with light shelf wear. There are
a couple of scratches in the back laminate, slight chipping at top of spine, and tiny
crease in tip of bottom front corner. BT#2141. $15.00-U (A)
William
the Helpful Whale by Tony Kenyon. An Island Heritage Book, 1972. Hardcover.
Small chip out of bottom of ffep. Closed tear (no tape) at top of one page, mostly in
margin. Illustrated end papers. Glossy cover with no jacket has lost its fresh new look on
the surface, but that is the primary sign of wear. When Captain Ben of the Saucy Sue makes
out his shopping list before leaving for Australia, he remembered to get tea, sugar,
peanut butter, and shrimp chips among other needed supplies. When the engine stops halfway
to Australia, the Captain finds he's out of oil for the engine, and it was something he
forgot to buy. Enter William the Whale, who loves shrimp chips. You can imagine the rest.
BT#2231. $15.00-U (A)
|