For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.
Books are arranged alphabetically by title.
Baby Doe, by Mary Pride. Hardcover, VG except for bumped bottom corners. An animal fable that deals with the plight of a fawn born with birth defects. The mother is advised by the doctor to just let it die, since a deer that can't walk will only be shot by a hunter anyhow. A lame hunter comes to the rescue. 10.00 (B)
The Bridge
by Emily Cheney Neville. Harper and Row, 1988, first edition, ex-library,
hardcover with dust jacket. Unpaginated. G+/VG. Ben is alarmed when a 14-ton
fuel-oil tanker drives over the little wooden bridge near his home and smashes
down into the brook -- right on top of his much-loved bridge. Always curious, he
wants to know how they will get the tanker out of the brook. And most of all,
how will they fix his bridge? This is the first picture book written by this
Newbery Award winning author. Condition details: Usual library markings in book
and on spine, as well as pocket on first page. Dust jacket is in mylar which is
taped to book and can't be removed without tearing some surface paper from
boards. Edges and corners of boards have moderate wear. Dust jacket has minor
defects and back flap edge was trimmed so that part of inner margin was
eliminated, but text is all there. BTH-3223. $15.95-U (B)
Camel Boy
by William Hines. Our Sunday
Visitor, 1978, third printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Glossy illustrated board
s. 74 pages. Very good condition
with very light wear to corners, a bump in the front pastedown that appears to be covering
a binding string, and a bubble toward the bottom of the back cover. There are a couple of
tiny bumps on the bottom edge of the front cover. I think children grade three and above
could read this independently. The oversize book has pictures only every few pages and the
text is about normal size. This is the story of the first Christmas in the words of a
shepherd boy, grown old, who has called a scribe to write it down for him so his
experiences will not be lost in time. One hears not only the Christmas story here, but
also much that will help one understand some of the words Jesus will speak during
his ministry later on. This is fiction, but it is based on the events surrounding the
birth of Jesus and the purpose of his coming. BT#2752. $19.79-U
Click on image to enlarge it.
A
Child's Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown. HarperCollins, 1992.
Hardcover with dustjacket. Small format. Unpaginated. Classic picture book for
children 4-6 showing a variety of creatures preparing to sleep at night comes.
It ends with children who say their prayers, get under their covers, and go to
sleep. The very last page is a prayer. Condition: VG/VG-: Light wear to board
edges. Jacket is rubbed with color flaking, especially near edges and spine.
Remainder mark on top edge. BT-3146. $5.00-U (A)
The Egg Tree, by Katherine Milhous. Aladdin Books, 1992. OP. Trade paper, very good condition. This Caldecott Medal winner describing a Pennsylvania Dutch Easter just might inspire children to make Egg Trees of their own. Illustrated in the style of Pennsylvania Dutch folk art. BT#1331, $7.50-U (A)
Favorite Nursery
Tales and Rhymes, a Golden Treasury illustrated by Richard Walz, S. D.
Schindler, Jean Chandler, and Ann Schweninger. Includes JACK AND THE BEANSTALK,
PUSS IN BOOTS, THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER, THE OWL AND THE PUSSY-CAT, and more.
Western Publishing Company, 1989, 2nd printing. Glossy HC with no dustjacket.
Large format. Condition is very good: Very light wear to boards, mostly on
corners. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. BT-3246. $10.00-U (B)
Frosty, story and pictures by Clare Turlay Newberry. Harper
and Row, 1961. HC, library rebind, retired from public library with usual
library markings inside and on cover, and pocket on rear free end paper.
Otherwise in very good condition with only light wear to edges and corners. Some
pages have spots from use
Felice wanted a little puppy she could cuddle, but since the apartment was small, her parents said she'd have to wait until they moved into a house. After all, they already had two very charming cats, Clownie and Pussums. But Felice wanted that little puppy, and when the family did move into their new country home with a big yard, her parents finally took her to the animal shelter where she expected to pick out a puppy like her neighbors, the Purdy children had done. Unfortunately for Felice, her mother fell in love with a large Alaskan Malamute. By the time Felice had found the puppy she wanted, it was too late. Her parents had already decided on the dog that seemed as huge and frightening to Felice as a wolf. About the only input Felice had was to name him -- Frosty. Throughout the rest of the book, Felice, her parents, the cats, and the neighbors learn to adjust to Frosty. Felice begins by being afraid of Frosty and cheated of her puppy. By the end of the book, everyone has learned to love Frosty, and it appears Felice will finally get a puppy after all, just not the way she expected to. 92 pages. BTH-5065. $12.00-U Henry Waxman and Bobby Rush think this and other older books are hazardous waste, so I can't sell this to you unless Congress amends the CPSIA law.
I'd Choose You! by John Trent. Hardcover, laminated boards, very good. Jacket has two prominent tears and some smaller ones, mostly near top edge, and some creases. Presentation page is clean, as are the rest of the pages. Illustrated by Judy Love. After a very bad day at school, Norbert the Elephant's mother uses the opportunity to show Norbert his great value. She shows him he's special in five ways: spoken word, meaningful touch, attachment of high value, visualizing a special future, and genuine commitment. BT #416, $5.50 (B)
The Mare on the Hill by Thomas Locker. $3.50-U
Mississippi
Possum by Miska Miles. Little, Brown & Company, 1965, reprint. Illustrated by
John Schoenherr. 41 pages. This is a story about a possum and some black
children who must all escape from a flood of the Mississippi River. In the
process they become friends. This edition was reprinted as part of the Scott,
Foresman Invitations to Personal Reading Program. Very good library discard,
with a few spots on the cover and the usual library defects -- pockets,
markings, stamped pages, etc. Pages are very clean and bright. Sturdy
library binding. BT-3452. $15.00-U (B)
Monty Moves Out, by Jessie Wee. Hardcover, laminated boards. Very good condition. Part of the "Adventures of Monty" series. Monty is an appealing little mouse who endears himself to a community of animals, birds, and insects, and becomes their hero. In this story Monty rescues a baby bird who falls into the pond. BT #413, $10.00 (B)
My Island Grandma by Kathryn Lasky, Illustrated by
Amy Schwartz. Hardcover with jacket. NF/ VG. First edition with this illustrator. Every
summer, Abby and her parents spend the summer with her grandma who lives on an island off
the coast of Maine. The pace of life is more leisurely than in Abby's home in the city,
and she spends time swimming, running through the forest, talking with Grandma on an old
rock on the sea shore, picking blueberries with Grandma, sailing with Grandma, and much
more. Grandma always knows where exciting discoveries can be made in the natural world of
the island, and she's always got something fun for Abby to do with her. Excellent
condition except for a tiny tear and light chipping on the edges of the
jacket. BT#2142, $25.00-U (B)
Prof. B. and His Wonderful Time Machine by Robert Lasson. Story idea and design by Richard W. Anderson. Illustrated by Mary Ann Hutchinson and Dale Fleming. Hardcover reinforced edition, no dust jacket. Albert Whitman , 1965. No line indicating a second printing, so this is likely to be a first edition. Names of previous owners and a couple of smudges appear on front end papers. Top corner of text block is slightly bent toward back of book and last page's top corner is actually creased at the top corner.Cover corners are bumped back. The light blue cloth cover has a small blue illustration on the front and a couple of ink marks and some other small stains on the front and back covers. This book uses an amusing story line about a Professor in a backward time machine who takes a set of twins back in time to watch the development of written communication. 32 pages. BT #2241. $15.00-U (B)
Snow Time by Miriam Schlein. Pictures by Joe Lasker. Albert Whitman, 1962. Probably a first edition since no other printings are listed. No jacket. Reinforced orange binding with picture pasted on front board of boy on sled. Some surface paper has been pulled off about one square inch of the white part of the picture near the bottom, and there is some light pencil scribbling over the boy himself. There are also some very light discolored spots. There are a few smears and markings on the back of the book, but they don't stand out much. Corners are bumped and corners and ends of spine show moderate wear. Front end papers bear owners' names. Inner edges of ffep and rfep are discolored along spine near gutter. There are a few light smudges on end papers and on an occasional page. Pages next to end papers have a multi-colored snowflake design, as though they were another set of endpapers. There is no copyright information anywhere except the on title page. This picture book describes what you can do with snow, what it looks like, what effect it has on daily life, and what happens to all that snow after it falls. Illustrated by Joe Lasker . BT#1971. $20.00-U (B) Click here for image of front cover.
Spot's First
Christmas by Eric Hill. Putnam, 1983, first American edition, hardcover.
Illustrated glossy boards, but no jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. This "Lift the
Flap" picture book about Spot is sure to entertain and delight preschoolers who
are looking forward to Christmas. Very lightly used, in very good
condition. Flaps are in good shape, pages are clean with no writing, and
pictorial cover is still glossy as new. There is very light wear to the spine,
and a small dark line on the back of the spine near the bottom. This book
was previously owned by neighbors of the author, who also happens to live in my
neighborhood. BT-3481. $7.50-U (B)
Tickle's
Tale by Stephen Cosgrove, a Serendipity book. Price Stern Sloan, 1989.
Paperback with keepsake bookmark. This edition is out of print. This is a brand
new book in fine condition. Tickle is the Wizard Wink's pet pussycat, and has
the full run of his castle. He only had three rules to follow: 'sip your milk,
don't' slurp; and never, never, touch the magic. But Tickle, like all cats, is
curious, so one day, when the wizard goes out, leaving the castle and Tickle
alone together, believing that Tickle understands and and will obey the rules,
the inevitable happens. And I'll leave the rest to your imagination. BT-3218 $4.99-U
True Story of Nickel: The Baby Buffalo Who
Thought He was a Dog, by Nancy Savage. Illustrated by Kathy Parks. Soft
cover. Signed "With love, Nancy Savage" I witnessed the
signature. This is the true story of a baby buffalo , an orphaned bison calf and the
family who raised him. Because he was often in the company of the family's dogs, he began
to sleep with them, follow them, and act like them. Nickel lives west of Denver at Genesee
Park on !-70, but he's no longer a baby. This is likely to be a first edition. It does not
say it is revised but there is no number line. A new book with light shelf wear. There are
a couple of scratches in the back laminate, slight chipping at top of spine, and tiny
crease in tip of bottom front corner. BT#2141. $15.00-U (A)