BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, EDUCATION, AND HOMESCHOOLING
Home of Barb's People Builders

Education is our business!
We supply the literature, workbooks, and teaching
materials you need in all subjects, preschool through high school.

Price codes and discount policy
Prices are subject to change at any time.
Please check availability by email before calling.
Order by title, catalog number,
 and complete price with code letter.

How to find what you need on this site.

 

What's New? / Articles / Catalog / Blogs
To Make a Purchase Order
Frequently Asked Questions / Links
Used Books / Sale / Bargain Books
Keep informed about special offers & new books
 Important Contact Information
Upcoming Events
We accept PayPal and school purchase orders.
 


Search    

USED THEOLOGY, DOCTRINE, AND BIBLE REFERENCES

For information on book condition and abbreviations, click here.
All books are paper unless otherwise stated.

All in the Name of the Lord by William Stringfellow, who claims that a great fraud is being perpetuated on Christians and others concerning the Battle of Armegeddon. He brings his understanding about what he considers the most misunderstood prophecy in the Bible to his readers. 172 pages. MM paper. Concerned Publications, 1982. Good condition except that a large sticky label has been removed from the inside front cover and the spot were it was is still sticky enough to try to stick to the first page.  $2.00-U (A)

Basic Christianity, by John R. W. Stott. Paper, pretty good condition. Basic doctrines of the Christian faith by one of the world's best known Bible teachers. 2.00 (A)

Bible and Archaeology, by J.A. Thompson. Eerdmans, hardcover, 1962. A Family Bookshelf selection. A lavishly illustrated and comprehensive survey of Biblical archaeology. It provides the general background of the history of the Bible, a large amount of non-Biblical material to supplement the Bible account, reliable assistance in translating  many hard-to-understand Bible passages, and helpful support for the over-all historicity of the Old Testament tradition. Very good condition, but corners are bumped and a bit worn at tips, and jacket is chipped and torn around the edges. BT #924, $10.00 (B)

Bible Dictionary by William Smith. Holman, no date. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 786 pages. This is the Revised Edition, compiled from Dr. William Smith's Dictionary of the Bible. It contains, maps, 500 illustrations, 4,000 questions and answers on the Old and New Testaments, a history of the books of the Bible, and an analytical and comparative concordance. And, of course, it has the definitions of Bible words. Thumb-indexed. Condition is fair. The cover is quite rubbed and worn, and a small piece of surface paper is missing from the back board near the fore edge. Board corners are badly bumped, and boards are warped.  There is a brown stain along the top edge that seeps onto the front paste-down, the end papers, the fore edge, and some of the pages. It is at its worst on the rear end papers, but it's hardly noticeable on open text pages. Illustrations are black and white. This is still a good reading copy and is useful for Bible reference. The binding is very sturdy -- no cracked hinges or loose pages. BT-2906. $7.50-U (C)

The Bible for Everyday Life edited by George Carey. Eerdmans, 1996. Soft cover in excellent condition with only very light wear on corner edges and a name written on title page. 392 pages + index. This book is arranged  with each book in its order in the Bible. For each book there is an inspirational introduction and in many cases an outline, overview, or summary of the message. Since some books are history, others letters, poetry, or prophecy, or narration, the treatment of each book varies with its length and genre. At the end of the book are about 100 pages devoted to key beliefs, followed by helpful maps and charts. BTH-4088. $8.00.

Daily Study Bible Series: The Gospel of Matthew, Volume I, Revised Edition, by William Barclay. Westminster, 1958. Paper. Very good condition. BT #1265, $7.50-U (B)

Dispensations: The Eternal Program of God, by J.G. Hall. Hardcover,Inland Publishing Co., 1957. Second edition. OP. Very good condition except for light edge and corner wear on cover, owner's name on ffep, and  light smears on a couple of pages. BT#1121, $20.00-U (B)

Ecclesiastes & Song of Solomon, by J. Vernon McGee. Good condition except for sunned back cover. 10.00 (A)

Escape from Reason, by Francis Schaeffer. Mass market paper. Covers are creased in places and corners are a little dog-eared. Dr. Schaeffer, founder of L'Abri Fellowship, traces the way in which art and philosophy have reflected the dualism in Western thinking introduced during the Renaissance. 4.00 (A)


Escape from Reason, by Francis Schaeffer. Mass market paper. Covers are creased in places and corners are a little dog-eared. Dr. Schaeffer, founder of L'Abri Fellowship, traces the way in which art and philosophy have reflected the dualism in Western thinking introduced during the Renaissance. 4.00 (A)

 

 

Everybody Can Know by Francis and Edith Schaeffer. Tyndale House, 1974, hard cover with jacket. 403 pages. A good book for families to read aloud starting during the Advent season. It brings the book of Luke alive for those seeking to know the truth about God. Condition: Overall good:  A reading copy. Spine is cocked. Top edge is lightly soiled. Spine is a little stained. Jacket is torn and creased in several places, with raggedy edges and a v-shaped chunk missing from the jacket back top beside spine. Pages are clean and binding is tight. BT-3154. $5.00-U

 

 

 

 

Genesis Volume II, by J. Vernon McGee. Thru the Bible Books, 1975. OP. Trade paper, first printing. Very good condition except for crease in top corner of front wrap and stain on top and side edges. 358 pages with Bibliography. 5.00

God is Not Dead by Austin Farrer. Morehouse-Barlow, 1966, hardcover with no dustjacket. 127 pages. The author discusses whether or not there is a God. He examines theology and science, God and the stars, the creation of life, the God of nature, experimental proof, and the oneness of religion in order to make his case. Condition, very good: Light wear to boards, especially at edges. Small stain on front cover. Front board slightly warped so that it does not lie completely flat on block. BT-3088. $10.00-U (B)

The Greatness of Christ, by John H. Peterson. Published by Revell in 1962. Hardcover, no jacket. Good condition, but cover shows wear, especially near edges, corners, and at spine, and it also has some stains. The last five pages of text and the back blank pages also have a light coffee-like stain in the top margin at spine. The author wants his readers to understand the full scope of what Christ accomplished on our behalf so that we might fully appreciate his greatness. His studies come from the Gospel record, Acts and Hebrews. He includes topical studies on"The Greatness of Christ in Experience and Worship," "The Kingdom," and "The House of God." 6.00 (B)

His Salvation as Set Forth in the Book of Romans by Norman B. Harrison. Harrison Service, 1926. Softcover. 159 pages. Good with sunned spine, owner name on first page, and moderate wear to cover. There are a few few phrases underlined, but you have to look hard to find them. Text is enhanced with charts and diagrams. BT#2259. $6.00-U (A)

Jesus and His Times, Reader's Digest, 1987. A comprehensive book of background information, history, and Bible culture that puts the life of Jesus into its historical context so that we can better understand Him and the New Testament. Covers his birth, the history of Palestine, the various people groups and social classes in the land where Jesus lived, village life, Jerusalem, religious beliefs at the time, trade and travel, religious conflict, the mission of the Messiah, and the birth of the church. The insert on "The Story Behind Jesus and His Times is still present in good condition. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover Very small dark stain on bottom corner of text block. There are some small creases beside spine that indicate book has been opened a few times. Otherwise very good.; Oblong 8vo; 336 pages. BT-2032. $15.00-U. (C)

Jesus and His Times: Revised Catholic Edition, Vol. 1. By Daniel-Rops. Complete and unabridged. Image MM paperback, 1956. The author, a member of the French Academy, focuses on the Lord's teaching and the meaning of his words, while recreating the atmosphere of the times. As you read, you are there in the Holy Land with him, learning to know him better and love him more. Includes a detailed map of Palestine, a section on the Dead Sea Scrolls, three useful chronological tables, and more. Good condition. $5.00-U (A)

The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ, by James A. Stewart. Trade paper, Abingdon Press, no printing date given. Purple and gold cover. Very good condition except for small crease on back cover and some creases on spine. I used this same edition for a Bible study in the early sixties. OP. An introduction to the life of Jesus from an evangelical perspective. Daily Bible readings and discussion questions for each chapter make it ideal for personal devotions or small group studies. Very appropriate for new Christians. 8.50 (A)

Loved and Forgiven, by Lloyd John Ogilvie. MM paper edition, Regal, 1978. A Bible commentary for laymen on Colossians. Good condition.160 pages. 3.00 (A)

Nave's Topical Bible by Orville J. Nave. Thomas Nelson, 1979. Hardcover with glossy boards. 1632 pages. This is the best-known topical Bible. it  offers access to over 100,000 Scripture passages arranged by subject or topic. You don't have to know part of the passages to find what you need on over 20,000 different Bible topics. This thumb-indexed version works with any Bible translation. Find out what the Bible has to say about everything from Aaron to Zuzims.  Topics are arranged in alphabetical order. At the end is a comprehensive index showing which pages refer to included Scripture verses. So you could find out that Genesis 1:1 appears is referred to on page 268, column 1 as well as on several other pages. After the index are a Harmony of the Gospels, a chart with Prophecies of the Messiah Fulfilled in Jesus Christ, The Parables Jesus Told, a Chronology from 612 B.C (Nineveh Destroyed) to 37B.C.-4 A.D. (Herod the Great), and The Jewish Calendar. No Bible scholar should be without a topical Bible, and this is one of the best. This is a new book with slight rubbing damage to the glossy surface on and near the bottom of the spine. BTH-4089. $19.95-U (C)

Reasoning from the Scriptures with the Jehovah's Witnesses, by Ron Rhodes. Harvest House, 1993, trade paper. 437 pages Extensive notes, Bibliography, and Scripture index.  Very good condition. 5.00

A Short Explanation of Dr. Martin Luther's Small Catechism: A Handbook of Christian Doctrine, published by Concordia Publishing House, in 1943 and slightly revised in 1965. OP. Hardcover, no jacket, very good condition. 5.00 (A)

Songs of Sovereignty (Three Sermons Extolling the Sovereignty of Christ), by John Owen. OP. Hardcover, green cloth binding. Library discard. Color worn off cover edges at ends of spine. Otherwise in very good condition. The first sermon in this volume -- "Human Power Defeated" -- Dr. Owen preached before the House of Commons on June 7, 1649. The other sermons were also preached in the late 1600's, and some of those were also given before the House of Commons. A good tie-in with British history. ABE #456, $25.00 (B)

To Live is Christ: An Exposition of the Epistle of Paul to the Philippians, by John F. Walvoord. Published by Dunham Publishing Co., 1961. Hardcover, dark blue, very good except for a little wear at corners and ends of spine. Some of the gilt on spine lettering is wearing off. 95 pages. 4.00 (B)

Treasury of Biblical Quotations From the Old and New Testaments edited by Lester V. Berrey. Doubleday, 1968. Book Club Edition. The quotations have been chosen for inspiration and guidance. They are arranged and cross-indexed by subject for easy reference. 264 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG-. Corners are lightly bumped and bottom of spine is creased on the front edge. Text is clean and new looking. BTH-4087. $5.00-U

 

What On Earth's Going to Happen: What Jesus Said About the End Times by Ray C. Stedman. MM paper, Regal Books, 1977 printing. Does war after war and crisis after crisis mean the end of the world is near? How will the earth be destroyed? Will God step in and put a stop to this? What on earth will happen to all of us? The author offers some positive answers, taken from Jesus' own words . He concentrates on the Olivet discourse -- Jesus' message about the end times. Fair condition. OP.  BT#2178. $10.00-U (A)

Who's Who in the Bible: An Illustrated Biographical Dictionary. Readers Digest, 1994. Book very good. Jacket shows edge and corner wear with a small tear and the top and some chipping. 480 pages including index. Major figures have write-ups proportional to how much the Bible says about them. There is a quick look-up at the back that lists everybody in the Bible with a brief description of who they were. People who are written up are in bold type so that you can go read more about them if you wish. Illustrations are, for the most part, full-color art reproductions of classic paintings. $10.00-U (C).

Young Readers Dictionary of the Bible, Abingdon, 1969. Hardcover, oversize, fairly good condition. No jacket. Light edge and corner wear.A couple of small frays on top edge. Endpapers are green, a little chipped, and have a time line. Corners and part of bottom edge lightly bumped. Long gift inscription of opposite side of ffep. There are a few small white stains on cover. This book can be easily used by elementary children to look up Bible names, places and special terms. There is lots of white space to make text stand out, and many illustrations to clarify text. There are many colored Bible maps at the back. There are 321 pages and 13 maps. 15.00-U (C)

 

 

 

Used Books on Christian Living / Used Christian Biographies

Back to Used Book Links

Back to Main Catalog / Back to Home page

Ordering information

Questions? Just ask.

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************

We're in the Pacific Time Zone
Our normal office hours when we answer the phone are 10: 30 AM - 4 PM Monday - Friday.
We answer email and ship at other times, but normally take Sundays off.
 

We prefer you ask your questions about products and availability by e-mail, since that gives us more time to prepare a thoughtful answer and keeps us from playing phone tag. Please remember to put our email address in your address book if you have a spam filter or you won't ever get your answer unless you also leave a phone number. We cannot usually tell you immediately over the phone if a book is here. We have to walk two blocks to check the warehouse, so I usually have to call you back or email you anyway.  We do check our e-mail frequently throughout the day when we are at home. If we should be out, and you leave a message on our answering machine, we sometimes cannot hear the phone number clearly to return your call. Those are some reasons why we recommend you email us first. If you want us to call you, please leave your phone number and time zone.
When you do email us, please do not leave the subject blank or just say "Hi" or "Hello" as the subject. We delete those before opening because a lot of spam messages look like that. 
We have supplied a subject line in the link provided above that will guarantee your mail will be opened fast.
Or call (800)925-8587 (not before 10 AM or after 10 PM Pacific Time)


About Us / Upcoming Events
Back to Home Page /
Privacy Statement (updated in April, 2007)
Articles / Catalog / Awards
Contact Information
Links to our Favorite Sites / Frequently Asked Questions